Berlinale: Programme


1|2|3|4|5|6of 28
  Title Film data Date Time Venue (Subtitles)
240'
Event
Berlinale Open House
Berlinale Lounge Night: Herdís Stefánsdóttir
English
with Herdís Stefánsdóttir
Sat
Feb 17
20:00
Audi Berlinale Lounge
Room capacity: 150 people

Free entrance

240'
Event
Berlinale Open House
Berlinale Lounge Night: Script Reading Followed by Open Mic
German
with Thomas Stuber
Sun
Feb 18
20:00
Audi Berlinale Lounge
Room capacity: 150 people

Free entrance

240'
Event
Berlinale Open House
Berlinale Lounge Night: So you think you know your Movies?
German
with Rex Kramer
Tue
Feb 20
20:00
Audi Berlinale Lounge
Room capacity: 150 people

Free entrance

240'
Event
Berlinale Open House
Berlinale Lounge Night: The Quest for a Real Hard Hob
English
Thu
Feb 22
20:00
Audi Berlinale Lounge
Room capacity: 150 people

Free entrance

240'
Event
Berlinale Open House
Berlinale Lounge Night: Von Eden
German
with Christoph Letkowski, Matthias Preisinger, Nicolai Ziel, Philipp Rohmer
Fri
Feb 16
20:00
Audi Berlinale Lounge
Room capacity: 150 people

Free entrance

Berlinale Shorts I: Tall trees throw short shadows
Fri
Feb 16
21:30
CinemaxX 3 (E)
Mon
Feb 19
16:00
CinemaxX 5 (E)
Wed
Feb 21
21:30
CinemaxX 3 (E)
Fri
Feb 23
17:30
Colosseum 1 (E)
15'
Berlinale Shorts
Alma Bandida
The Hooligan Soul
by Marco Antônio Pereira
Brazil 2018
Portuguese
with Rafael Iago De Moura Evangelista, Samanta Batista, Daniel da Silva, Daniel Ribeiro da Silva, Filipe Evangelista
20'
Berlinale Shorts
Russa
by João Salaviza, Ricardo Alves Jr.
Portugal / Brazil 2018
Portuguese
with Helene Campos, Maria Antonieta, Alberto Moreira
Documentary form
15'
Berlinale Shorts
After/Life
by Puck Lo
USA 2018
Spanish, English
with Eli Ortiz, Jose M. Genis, Roberto Resendiz
Documentary form
15'
Berlinale Shorts
Blau
by David Jansen
Germany 2017
Without dialogue
19'
Berlinale Shorts
Burkina Brandenburg Komplex
by Ulu Braun
Germany 2018
German
with Joachim Stargard, Evyonne Muhuri, Katja Franziska Müller, Valentin Lorenz, Hans Drews
Berlinale Shorts II: Inside the circle or lightning from outer space
Sat
Feb 17
16:00
CinemaxX 5 (E)
Mon
Feb 19
21:30
CinemaxX 3 (E)
Tue
Feb 20
17:30
Colosseum 1 (E)
Thu
Feb 22
16:00
CinemaxX 5 (E)
14'
Berlinale Shorts
Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)
by Lukas Marxt
Germany / Austria 2018
Without dialogue
20'
Berlinale Shorts
Babylon
by Keith Deligero
Philippines 2017
Filipino
with Rhyles Cameron, Patricia Zosa, Nicole Blackman, Rya de Guzman, Publio Briones III
20'
Berlinale Shorts
Terremoto Santo
Holy Tremor | Heiliges Beben
by Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca
Brazil 2017
Portuguese
with Ana Cléa Gomes, Tacy Silva, Berg Simplicio, Joalysson Anderson, Caique Alves
Documentary form
14'
Berlinale Shorts
Circle
by Jayisha Patel
United Kingdom / Canada / India 2018
Hindi
with Kushbu Devi, Chandna Devi, Shabha Devi
Documentary form
21'
Berlinale Shorts
Solar Walk
by Réka Bucsi
Denmark 2018
Without dialogue
Berlinale Shorts III: Ecstasy of life
Sun
Feb 18
16:00
CinemaxX 5 (E)
Please note: epilepsy warning for 'Wishing Well'

Tue
Feb 20
16:00
CinemaxX 5 (E)
Please note: epilepsy warning for 'Wishing Well'

Wed
Feb 21
17:30
Colosseum 1 (E)
Please note: epilepsy warning for 'Wishing Well'

Fri
Feb 23
21:30
CinemaxX 3 (E)
Please note: epilepsy warning for 'Wishing Well'

28'
Berlinale Shorts
The Men Behind the Wall
by Ines Moldavsky
Israel 2018
English, Hebrew, Arabic
with Ines Moldavsky, Izzeldin Naqshband, Mazin Misleh, AbadyPhy T. Hijaji, Ahmad Asmar
Documentary form
16'
Berlinale Shorts
T.R.A.P
by Manque La Banca
Argentina 2018
Spanish
with Teo Palvi, Julia Sbriller, Antu La Banca
12'
Berlinale Shorts (Out of competition)
Besida
by Chuko Esiri
Nigeria 2018
Urhobo
with Oghenetega Emunemu, Enoh Akpovwovwo, Ejaita Okagbare, Oghenerukewe
13'
Berlinale Shorts
Wishing Well
Wunschbrunnen
by Sylvia Schedelbauer
Germany 2018
Without dialogue
23'
Berlinale Shorts (Out of competition)
The Shadow of Utopia
Im Schatten der Utopie
by Antoinette Zwirchmayr
Austria 2017
English
Berlinale Shorts IV: In the night a whisper is a roar
Fri
Feb 16
16:00
CinemaxX 5 (E)
Tue
Feb 20
21:30
CinemaxX 3 (E)
Thu
Feb 22
17:30
Colosseum 1 (E)
Fri
Feb 23
16:00
CinemaxX 5 (E)
16'
Berlinale Shorts
Des jeunes filles disparaissent
Young Girls Vanish
by Clément Pinteaux
France 2017
French
with Marie Dorak, Alexandra Tedeschi, Eva Souquières
Documentary form
23'
Berlinale Shorts
And What Is the Summer Saying
by Payal Kapadia
India 2018
Marathi
with Namdeo Kondawale, Sitabai Kondawale, Barkhabai
Documentary form
13'
Berlinale Shorts
Madness
by João Viana
France / Portugal / Mozambique / Guinea-Bissau / Qatar 2018
Makhuwa
with Ernania Rainha, Hanic Corio
21'
Berlinale Shorts
City of Tales
by Arash Nassiri
France 2017
Farsi
with Latoya Franklin, Motown Maurice, Paul Bikini, Dave Dylan Guy, Sarah Latin-Kasper
10'
Berlinale Shorts
Coyote
by Lorenz Wunderle
Switzerland 2018
Without dialogue
Berlinale Shorts V: Step across the yesterday
Sun
Feb 18
21:30
CinemaxX 3 (E)
Wed
Feb 21
16:00
CinemaxX 5 (E)
Thu
Feb 22
21:30
CinemaxX 3 (E)
Sat
Feb 24
17:30
Colosseum 1 (E)
14'
Berlinale Shorts
Le Tigre de Tasmanie
The Tasmanian Tiger
by Vergine Keaton
France 2018
Without dialogue
36'
Berlinale Shorts
Imfura
by Samuel Ishimwe
Switzerland / Rwanda 2017
Kinyarwanda
with Moses Mwizerwa, Kijyana Yves, Nyirababikira Hadidja
20'
Berlinale Shorts
Onde o Verão Vai (episódios da juventude)
Where the Summer Goes (chapters on youth) | Wohin der Sommer geht (Episoden aus der Jugend)
by David Pinheiro Vicente
Portugal 2018
Portuguese
with Miguel Amorim, Joana Peres, Rodrigo Tomás, Joana Petiz, André Simões
15'
Berlinale Shorts
While I yet Live
by Maris Curran
USA 2018
English
with Essie Pettway, Mary Lee Bendolph, Rita Mae Pettway, Lucy Mingo, China Pettway
Documentary form
60'
Event
Berlinale Shorts
Berlinale Shorts: Artist Talks
Mon
Feb 19
18:00
CinemaxX 5
Tue
Feb 20
18:00
CinemaxX 5
Wed
Feb 21
18:00
CinemaxX 5
Thu
Feb 22
18:00
CinemaxX 5
Fri
Feb 23
18:00
CinemaxX 5

Free entrance

Berlinale Shorts Go Kiez
Thu
Feb 22
21:30
Neues Off (E)
9'
Berlinale Shorts Special Programme
Antigone
by Ula Stöckl
Federal Republic of Germany 1964
German, German intertitles
with Heide Sparmann, Surja Balodis, Robert Roeschke, Rainer von Dietz
23'
Berlinale Shorts (Out of competition)
The Shadow of Utopia
Im Schatten der Utopie
by Antoinette Zwirchmayr
Austria 2017
English
20'
Berlinale Shorts
Russa
by João Salaviza, Ricardo Alves Jr.
Portugal / Brazil 2018
Portuguese
with Helene Campos, Maria Antonieta, Alberto Moreira
Documentary form
14'
Berlinale Shorts
Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)
by Lukas Marxt
Germany / Austria 2018
Without dialogue
21'
Berlinale Shorts
Solar Walk
by Réka Bucsi
Denmark 2018
Without dialogue
90'
Event
Berlinale Talents
Berlinale Talents: Secrets
Germany
English
with Tom Tykwer, Peter Cowie
Sun
Feb 18
11:30
HAU Hebbel am Ufer (HAU1)
93'
Perspektive Deutsches Kino
The Best Thing You Can Do With Your Life
by Zita Erffa
Germany / Mexico 2018
German, English, Spanish
Documentary form
Sat
Feb 17
19:00
CinemaxX 3 (E, G)
Sun
Feb 18
20:00
CinemaxX 1 (E, G)
Tue
Feb 20
17:00
CinemaxX 1 (E, G)
107'
LOLA at Berlinale
Beuys
by Andres Veiel
Germany 2017
German, English
Documentary form
Mon
Feb 19
14:00
delphi LUX 1 (E)
With accreditation only

Thu
Feb 22
16:30
delphi LUX 2 (E)
With accreditation only

Alternativtext_Bild Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play