Festival Photographers by Edition

2022

Piero Chiussi, Ali Ghandtschi, Alexander Janetzko, Erik Weiss and Sandra Weller for the Competition and Berlinale Special | Dirk Michael Deckbar for Encounters | Stefanie Schmid Rincon for Berlinale Series | Dorothea Tuch for Berlinale Shorts | Brigitte Dummer and Stanley Reagh in the Panorama | Dario Lehner for Forum | Leonie Hugendubel for Forum Expanded | Jan Kraus, Max Kullmann and Phillip Zwanzig for Generation | Daniel Seiffert for Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Erik Weiss for Retrospective, Homage and Berlinale Classics | Peter Kreibich for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Peter Himsel und David Ausserhofer for Berlinale Talents.

Star Portraits by Jens Koch.

2021

Ali Ghandtschi, Alexander Janetzko and Jan Windzus at the Museum Island | Sandra Weller at the Freiluftkino Friedrichshain | Erik Weiss at the Schloss Charlottenburg | Dirk Michael Deckbar at the Kulturforum | Brigitte Dummer at the Freiluftkino Kreuzberg | Dario Lehner at the HKW | Kay Strasser at the silent green | Jan Kraus at the Freiluftkino Rehberge | Daniel Seiffert at the Freiluftkino Hasenheide | Peter Kreibich for the „Kiez-Kino“ cinemas.

Star Portraits by Jens Koch.

2020

Ali Ghandtschi, Alexander Janetzko, Sandra Weller, Erik Weiss and Piero Chiussi for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Dirk Michael Deckbar for the Competition films and Encounters | Stefanie Schmid Rincon for Berlinale Series | Dorothea Tuch for the Berlinale Shorts | Brigitte Dummer and Gundula Krüger in the Panorama | Ronny Heine in the Panorama and for „On Transmission“ | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Kay Strasser in the Forum Expanded | Max Kullmann and Jan Kraus for Generation | Daniel Seiffert in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Piero Chiussi for the Retrospective | Peter Kreibich for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Peter Himsel and David Ausserhofer for Berlinale Talents | Juliane Eirich, Lia Darjes and Angela Regenbrecht for the European Film Market | Carlos Collado and Lydia Hesse for the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Jan Windszus and Cécile Mella for the sponsorship department.

Star Portraits by Jens Koch.

2019

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner, Alexander Janetzko, Sandra Weller and Erik Weiss for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Stefanie Schmid Rincon for the Berlinale Series | Dirk-Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club and lounges | Peter Kreibich for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Brigitte Dummer, Gundula Krüger and Stanley Reagh in the Panorama | Jakob Ganslmeier in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann and Klara Hirseland for Generation | Peter Himsel, David Ausserhofer, Bettina Ausserhofer and Chiara Ferraù for Berlinale Talents | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Kay Strasser in the Forum Expanded | Erik Weiss for the Retrospective | Carlos Collado and Lydia Hesse for the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Jan Windszus and Cécile Mella for the sponsorship department | Heinrich Völkel for the Berlinale Shorts | Piero Chiussi for the Culinary Cinema and Jan Kraus for NATIVe.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2018

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner, Alexander Janetzko, Sandra Weller and Erik Weiss for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Thomas Lobenwein for the Berlinale Series | Dirk-Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club and lounges | Peter Kreibich for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Brigitte Dummer, Gundula Krüger and Trevor Good in the Panorama | Daniel Seiffert in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann and Klara Hirseland for Generation | Peter Himsel, David Ausserhofer, Bettina Ausserhofer and Chiara Ferraù for Berlinale Talents | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Kay Strasser in the Forum Expanded | Erik Weiss for the Retrospective | Juliane Eirich, Oliver Möst and Lia Darjes for the European Film Market | Dominic Dupont and Lydia Hesse for the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Jan Windszus and Cécile Mella for the sponsorship department | Heinrich Völkel for the Berlinale Shorts | Piero Chiussi for the Culinary Cinema | Alexander Klebe for NATIVe.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2017

Ali Ghandtschi, Andreas Teich, Alexander Janetzko, Sandra Weller and Erik Weiss for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Thomas Lobenwein for the Berlinale Special Series | Dirk-Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club and lounges | Peter Kreibich and Christian Demarco for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Brigitte Dummer, Gundula Krüger and Trevor Good in the Panorama | Daniel Seiffert in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann for Generation | Peter Himsel, David Ausserhofer, Bettina Ausserhofer and Chiara Ferraù for Berlinale Talents | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Kay Strasser in the Forum Expanded | Erik Weiss for the Retrospective | Juliane Eirich, Oliver Möst and Lia Darjes for the European Film Market | Silke Mayer and Lydia Hesse for the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Jan Windszus and Cécile Mella for the sponsorship department | Heinrich Völkel for the Berlinale Shorts | Piero Chiussi for the Culinary Cinema | Alexander Klebe for NATIVe.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2016

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner, Andreas Teich, Alexander Janetzko and Sandra Weller for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Erik Weiss for the Berlinale Special Series | Dirk-Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club, the Tesiro Golden Bear Lounge and the Partner Lounge | Peter Kreibich for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Brigitte Dummer and Gundula Krüger in the Panorama | Daniel Seiffert in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann for Generation | Peter Himsel, Lydia Hesse, David Ausserhofer, Bettina Ausserhofer and Chiara Ferrau for Berlinale Talents | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Kay Strasser in the Forum Expanded | Sandra Weller and Erik Weiss for the Retrospective and Homage | Lydia Heese in the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Juliane Eirich for the Berlinale Co-Production Market and the European Film Market | Oliver Möst and Lia Darjes for the European Film Market | Jan Windszus and Cécile Mella for the sponsorship department | Heinrich Völkel for the Berlinale Shorts | Christian Demarco Vásquez for the Culinary Cinema | Alexander Klebe for NATIVe – A Journey into Indigenous Cinema | Jara López Ballonga for the WCF-Day.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2015

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner, Andreas Teich, Alexander Janetzko and Sandra Weller for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Erik Weiss for the Berlinale Special Series | Dirk-Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club, the Tesiro Golden Bear Lounge and the Partner Lounge | Peter Kreibich for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Brigitte Dummer and Gundula Krüger in the Panorama | Birte Kaufmann in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann for Generation | Peter Himsel, Lydia Hesse, David Ausserhofer, Bettina Ausserhofer and Chiara Ferrau for Berlinale Talents | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Kay Strasser in the Forum Expanded | Sandra Weller for the Retrospective | Juliane Eirich in the Berlinale Co-Production Market and the European Film Market | Oliver Möst for the European Film Market | Jan Windszus for the sponsorship department | Heinrich Völkel for the Berlinale Shorts | Piero Chiussi for the Culinary Cinema | Alexander Klebe for NATIVe – A Journey into Indigenous Cinema.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2014

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner, Andreas Teich, Alexander Janetzko and Sandra Weller for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Dirk-Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club, the Tesiro Golden Bear Lounge and the Partner Lounge | Peter Kreibich for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Brigitte Dummer and Gundula Krüger in the Panorama | Daniel Seiffert in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann for Generation | Peter Himsel, Lydia Hesse, David Ausserhofer, Bettina Ausserhofer and Chiara Ferrau for Berlinale Talents | Dario Lehner and Marian Stefanowski in the Forum | Kay Strasser in the Forum Expanded | Sandra Weller for the Retrospective and the Homage | Juliane Eirich in the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Oliver Möst for the European Film Market | Jan Windszus for the sponsorship department | Heinrich Völkel for the Berlinale Shorts | Piero Chiussi for the Culinary Cinema | Trevor Good for NATIVe – A Journey into Indigenous Cinema.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2013

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner, Andreas Teich, Alexander Janetzko and Sandra Weller for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Dirk-Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club, the BMW Golden Bear Lounge and the Partner Lounge | Peter Kreibich for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Brigitte Dummer and Gundula Krüger in the Panorama | Daniel Seiffert in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann for Generation | Peter Himsel, Lydia Hesse, David Ausserhofer, Bettina Ausserhofer and Chiara Ferrau in the Berlinale Talent Campus | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Kay Strasser in the Forum Expanded | Sandra Weller for the Retrospective and the Homage | Olivier Marceny in the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Oliver Möst for the European Film Market | Jan Windszus for the sponsorship department | Heinrich Völkel for the Berlinale Shorts | Piero Chiussi for the Culinary Cinema | Trevor Good for NATIVe – A Journey into Indigenous Cinema.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2012

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner, Andreas Teich and Alexander Janetzko for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Dirk-Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club, the BMW Golden Bear Lounge and the Partner Lounge | Peter Kreibich for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Brigitte Dummer and Gundula Krüger in the Panorama | Claudia Kohl in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann for Generation | Peter Himsel, David Ausserhofer and Chiara Ferrau in the Berlinale Talent Campus | Lydia Hesse for the Talent Project Market | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Kristin Hoell in the Forum Expanded | Lars Borges in the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Oliver Möst for the European Film Market | Jan Windszus for the sponsorship department | Heinrich Voelkel for the Berlinale Shorts | Piero Chiussi for the Culinary Cinema.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2011

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner, Andreas Teich and Alexander Janetzko for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Dirk-Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club, the BMW Golden Bear Lounge and the Partner Lounge | Peter Kreibich for Berlinale Goes Kiez | Brigitte Dummer and Gundula Krüger in the Panorama | Claudia Kohl in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann for Generation | Peter Himsel, David Ausserhofer and Chiara Ferrau in the Berlinale Talent Campus | Lydia Hesse for the Talent Project Market | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Kristin Hoell im Forum Expanded | Lars Borges in the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Oliver Möst for the European Film Market | Jan Windszus for the sponsorship department | Heinrich Voelkel for the Berlinale Shorts | as Piero Chiussi for the Culinary Cinema.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2010

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner, Andreas Teich and Alexander Janetzko for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Dirk-Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club, the BMW Golden Bear Lounge and the Partner Lounge | Peter Kreibich for the 60th Berlinale special events | Brigitte Dummer and Gundula Krüger in the Panorama section | Claudia Kohl in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann and Trevor Good for Generation | Marian Stefanowski for the Retrospective and the Homage | Peter Himsel, David Ausserhofer and Jakub Koncir in the Berlinale Talent Campus | Anke Peters in the Berlinale Talent Campus and Berlinale Coproduction Market (Talent Project Market) | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Lars Borges in the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Oliver Möst for the European Film Market | Jan Windszus for the sponsorship department | Heinrich Voelkel and Julian Röder for the Berlinale Shorts | Mirjam Siefert for the Culinary Cinema.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2009

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner and Andreas Teich for the Competition films, the special events and receptions | Volkmar Otto for the Berlinale Special events | Dirk Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club | Brigitte Dummer in the Panorama | Hans Faun in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann in the Generation section | Marian Stefanowski for the Retrospective and the Homage | Peter Himsel, Alexander Janetzko and Anja Plonka in the Berlinale Talent Campus | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Silke Heyer in the Co-Production Market | Oliver Möst for the European Film Market | Jan Windszus for the Sponsorship department.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2008

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner and Andreas Teich for the Competition films, the special events and receptions | Dirk Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club | Brigitte Dummer in the Panorama | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Hans Faun in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann in the Generation section | Marian Stefanowski for the Retrospective and the Homage | Peter Himsel, Alexander Janetzko, David von Becker and David Ausserhofer in the Berlinale Talent Campus | Oliver Möst and Marc Ohrem-Leclef for the European Film Market | Silke Heyer in the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Jan Windszus for the Sponsorship department.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2007

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner and Andreas Teich for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Dirk Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club | Brigitte Dummer in the Panorama | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Hans Faun in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann in the Generation section | Marian Stefanowski for the Retrospective and the Homage | David von Becker, Andreas Böhmig and Peter Himsel in the Berlinale Talent Campus | Christine Kisorsy and Oliver Möst for the European Film Market | Silke Heyer in the Berlinale Co-Production Market | Jan Windszus for the Sponsorship department.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2006

Ali Ghandtschi, Richard Hübner and Andreas Teich for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events | Dirk Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Club | Brigitte Dummer in the Panorama | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Hans Faun in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Max Kullmann in the Kinderfilmfest section | Marian Stefanowski for the Retrospective and the Homage | Ute Langkafel in the Berlinale Talent Campus | Oliver Möst for the European Film Market | Annette Stössel in the Berlinale Co-Production Market and Jan Windszus for the Sponsorship department.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2005

Ali Ghandtschi for the Competition films, the special events and receptions and the Berlinale Special events, the Retrospective and the World Cinema Fund | Richard Hübner for the Competition films, the receptions and the Berlinale Special events, the Retrospective and the Homage, the European Film Market, Berlinale Co-Production Market and Berlinale Talent Campus | Norbert Kesten for the Competition films and the receptions | Andreas Teich for the Competition films, the receptions and the Berlinale Special events, in the Panorama, the Kinderfilmfest section, the World Cinema Fund and Berlinale Talent Campus | Dirk Michael Deckbar in the Berlinale VIP Lounge | Jenny Sieboldt in the Panorama | Dario Lehner in the Forum | Max Kullmann in the Kinderfilmfest section | Kai Lütge in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino | Jan Windszus for the receptions, in the Kinderfilmfest section, for the European Film Market and in the Berlinale Talent Campus.

Starportraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2004

The photographers were Dirk Michael Deckbar, Norbert Kesten and Stephan Schraps.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2003

The photographers were David Heerde, Stephan Schraps and Norbert Kesten.

Star Portraits by Gerhard Kassner.

2002

The photographers were Norbert Kesten and Marian Stefanowski.

The Star Portraits have been taken by the Italian company Photomovie.

Before 2002

For the years before 2002, photographic material from Erika Rabau, Heinz Köster, Mario Mach and the Deutsche Kinemathek was used.

In the year 2000, the Star Portraits have been taken by the Italian company Photomovie.