Berlinale: Press Releases


Press Releases 2018

Competition

Feb 06, 2018:
Competition and Berlinale Special Are Complete

The Competition and Berlinale Special programmes of the 68th Berlin International Film Festival have now been finalised.

The Norwegian production Utøya 22. juli (U - July 22) by Erik Poppe completes the Competition programme. This year’s Competition features 24 films, 19 of which will be competing for the Golden Bear and the Silver Bears.

The documentary Songwriter by Murray Cummings completes the Berlinale Special programme. The film follows British singer-songwriter Ed Sheeran as he creates his latest album and provides an intimate look at the musician’s work.

Competition

Utøya 22. juli (U - July 22)
Norway
by Erik Poppe
with Andrea Berntzen, Aleksander Holmen, Brede Fristad, Elli Rhiannon Müller Osbourne, Solveig Koløen Birkeland, Sorosh Sadat, Ada Eide
World premiere

Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

Songwriter – Documentary
United Kingdom
by Murray Cummings
World premiere

Competition films:

3 Tage in Quiberon (3 Days in Quiberon) by Emily Atef (Germany / Austria / France)
7 Days in Entebbe by José Padilha (USA / United Kingdom) – Out of competition
Ága by Milko Lazarov (Bulgaria / Germany / France) – Out of competition
Ang Panahon ng Halimaw (Season of the Devil) by Lav Diaz (Philippines)
Black 47 by Lance Daly (Ireland / Luxembourg) – Out of competition
Damsel by David Zellner and Nathan Zellner (USA)
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot by Gus Van Sant (USA)
Dovlatov by Alexey German Jr. (Russian Federation / Poland / Serbia)
Eldorado by Markus Imhoof (Switzerland / Germany) – Documentary, out of competition
Eva by Benoit Jacquot (France / Belgium)
Figlia mia (Daughter of Mine) by Laura Bispuri (Italy / Germany / Switzerland)
Las herederas (The Heiresses) by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay / Uruguay / Germany / Brazil / Norway / France) - First Feature
In den Gängen (In the Aisles) by Thomas Stuber (Germany)
Isle of Dogs by Wes Anderson (United Kingdom / Germany) – Animation
Khook (Pig) by Mani Haghighi (Iran)
Mein Bruder heißt Robert und ist ein Idiot (My Brother’s Name is Robert and He is an Idiot) by Philip Gröning (Germany / France / Switzerland)
Museo (Museum) by Alonso Ruizpalacios (Mexico)
La prière (The Prayer) by Cédric Kahn (France)
Toppen av ingenting (The Real Estate) by Måns Månsson and Axel Petersén (Sweden / United Kingdom)
Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie (Romania / Germany / Czech Republic / Bulgaria / France) - First Feature
Transit by Christian Petzold (Germany / France)
Twarz (Mug) by Małgorzata Szumowska (Poland)
Unsane by Steven Soderbergh (USA) – Out of competition
Utøya 22. juli (U - July 22) by Erik Poppe (Norway)

Berlinale Special films:

AMERICA Land of the FreeKS by Ulli Lommel (Germany / USA) – Documentary Form
The Bookshop by Isabel Coixet (Spain / United Kingdom / Germany)
Gurrumul by Paul Williams (Australia) – Documentary, debut film
The Happy Prince by Rupert Everett (Germany / Belgium / Italy)
The Interpreter by Martin Šulík (Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria)
Monster Hunt 2 by Raman Hui (People’s Republic of China / Hong Kong, China)
RYŪICHI SAKAMOTO: async AT THE PARK AVENUE ARMORY by Stephen Nomura Schible (USA / Japan) – Documentary
Das schweigende Klassenzimmer (The Silent Revolution) by Lars Kraume (Germany)
Songwriter by Murray Cummings (United Kingdom) - Documentary
Unga Astrid (Becoming Astrid) by Pernille Fischer Christensen (Sweden / Germany / Denmark)
Usedom – Der freie Blick aufs Meer by Heinz Brinkmann (Germany) – Documentary
Viaje a los Pueblos Fumigados (A Journey to the Fumigated Towns) by Fernando Solanas (Argentina) - Documentary

Berlinale Special - Berlinale Series:

Bad Banks - Director: Christian Schwochow - Head writer: Oliver Kienle, based on a concept by Lisa Blumenberg (Germany / Luxembourg)
Heimebane (Home Ground) - Creator: Johan Fasting - Director: Arild Andresen (Norway)
Liberty - Creator: Asger Leth - Director: Mikael Marcimain (Denmark)
The Looming Tower - Creators: Dan Futterman, Alex Gibney, Lawrence Wright - Director: Alex Gibney - Written by Dan Futterman, based on the book by Lawrence Wright (USA)
Picnic at Hanging Rock - Director: Larysa Kondracki (episodes 1-3) - Written by Beatrix Christian, Alice Addison (Australia)
Sleeping Bears - Creator and director: Keren Margalit (Israel)
The Terror - Showrunners: David Kajganich and Soo Hugh - Director: Edward Berger (episodes 1-3), (USA)


Press Office
February 6, 2018

Download Press Release, PDF (133 KB)