Berlinale: Programme


1|2|3|4|5|6of 28
  Title Film data Date Time Venue (Subtitles)
103'
Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Die beste aller Welten
The Best Of All Worlds
by Adrian Goiginger
Germany, Austria 2017
German
with Verena Altenberger, Jeremy Miliker, Lukas Miko, Michael Pink, Michael Fuith
Sat
Feb 11
19:30
CinemaxX 3 (E)
Sun
Feb 12
12:00
Colosseum 1 (E)
Sun
Feb 12
20:30
CinemaxX 1 (E)
90'
Event
Berlinale Talents
Between the Lines: Film, Critique
Germany
English
with Ceylan Özgün Özçelik, Senem Aytaç, Rasha Salti
Wed
Feb 15
11:30
HAU Hebbel am Ufer (HAU3) / Top Floor
107'
Competition
Beuys
by Andres Veiel
Germany 2017
German, English
Documentary form
Tue
Feb 14
19:00
Berlinale Palast (E, G)
Wed
Feb 15
09:30
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E, G)
Wed
Feb 15
12:00
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E, G)
Wed
Feb 15
18:00
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E, G)
Wed
Feb 15
21:30
Thalia Programmkino Potsdam (E, G)
Berlinale Goes Kiez

Sun
Feb 19
09:30
Zoo Palast 1 (E, G)
110'
LOLA at Berlinale
Bibi & Tina – Tohuwabohu Total
Bibi & Tina – Perfect Pandemonium
by Detlev Buck
Germany 2017
German, Albanian
with Lina Larissa Strahl, Lisa-Marie Koroll, Louis Held, Lea van Acken
Wed
Feb 15
12:15
Zoo Palast 3 (E)
With accreditation only

92'
Forum
Bickels [Socialism]
by Heinz Emigholz
Germany, Israel 2017
English
Documentary form
Sun
Feb 12
14:00
Akademie der Künste (G)
Sat
Feb 18
13:45
CineStar 8 (G)
14'
NATIVe - Indigenous Cinema
Bihttoš
Rebel
by Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
Canada, Norway 2014
English, Northern Sámi
Documentary form
Fri
Feb 10
21:00
CineStar IMAX (E)
Opening NATIVe

Sat
Feb 11
13:00
Cubix 8 (E)
86'
NATIVe - Indigenous Cinema
Kuun metsän Kaisa
Kaisa's Enchanted Forest
by Katja Gauriloff
Finland 2016
French, Skolt Sámi, English, German, Finnish
Documentary form
84'
Panorama
Bing Lang Xue
The Taste of Betel Nut
by Hu Jia
Hong Kong, China 2017
Mandarin
with Zhao Bing Rui, Yue Ye, Shen Shi Yu
Mon
Feb 13
20:00
CinemaxX 7 (E)
Tue
Feb 14
22:45
CineStar 3 (E)
Wed
Feb 15
20:15
Cubix 8 (E)
Sat
Feb 18
22:30
CinemaxX 7 (E)
-- CANCELLED -- by Mathieu Missoffe
France, Belgium 2016
French
with Suliane Brahim, Hubert Delattre, Laurent Capelluto, Samuel Jouy, Renaud Rutten
Mon
Feb 13
15:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E)
Unfortunately the screening had to be cancelled

108'
Berlinale Special Series
Black Spot
117'
Retrospective
Blade Runner
by Ridley Scott
USA 1982/2007
English
with Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos, M. Emmet Walsh
Rating R16
Sat
Feb 11
14:30
Zeughauskino (G)
Sat
Feb 18
17:00
CinemaxX 8 (G)
125'
LOLA at Berlinale
Die Blumen von gestern
The Bloom of Yesterday
by Chris Kraus
Germany, Austria 2016
German
with Lars Eidinger, Adèle Haenel
Sun
Feb 12
16:15
Zoo Palast 2 (E)
With accreditation only

90'
Event
Berlinale Talents
Body Experience: Sounds From Inside
Germany
English
with Nicolas Becker, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, Milena Fessmann
Mon
Feb 13
14:00
HAU Hebbel am Ufer (HAU2)
61'
Berlinale Special
the bomb
by Kevin Ford, Smriti Keshari, Eric Schlosser
USA 2016
English
Documentary form
Fri
Feb 10
15:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele
With live music THE ACID, followed by a film talk

Fri
Feb 10
22:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele
With Live Music THE ACID

Sat
Feb 11
18:00
Cubix 8
75'
Panorama Dokumente
Bones of Contention
by Andrea Weiss
USA 2017
Spanish, English
Documentary form
Wed
Feb 15
17:00
CineStar 7 (E)
Thu
Feb 16
22:30
CineStar 7 (E)
Fri
Feb 17
17:30
Cubix 7 (E)
Sat
Feb 18
12:30
CinemaxX 7 (E)
75'
Culinary Cinema
Boone
by Christopher LaMarca
USA 2016
English
with Michael Moss, Dana Kristal, Zac Jasper-Miller
Documentary form
Mon
Feb 13
22:00
MGB Cinema
Fri
Feb 17
14:00
MGB Cinema
89'
Generation 14plus
Butterfly Kisses
by Rafael Kapelinski
Great Britain 2017
English
with Theo Stevenson, Liam Whiting, Byron Lyons, Rosie Day, Thomas Turgoose
age recommendation: 16 years and up
Sat
Feb 11
20:00
HKW (E)
Mon
Feb 13
15:30
Cubix 8 (E)
Thu
Feb 16
15:30
Zoo Palast 1 (E)
Alternativtext_Bild Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play