Berlinale: Programme


1|2|3|4|5|6of 28
  Title Film data Date Time Venue (Subtitles)
83'
Berlinale Classics
Avanti Popolo
by Rafi Bukaee
Israel 1986
Arabic, Hebrew, English
with Salim Dau, Suhel Haddad, Tuvia Gelber, Danny Segev, Dani Roth
Tue
Feb 14
19:00
CinemaxX 8 (E)
Guest: Salim Dau

Sat
Feb 18
12:00
Zeughauskino (E)
Award Ceremony Generation 14plus
Fri
Feb 17
19:30
HKW (E)
Followed by a screening of the award-winning films

16'
Generation 14plus
Wolfe
by Claire Randall
Australia 2016
English
Documentary form
89'
Generation 14plus
Butterfly Kisses
by Rafael Kapelinski
Great Britain 2017
English
with Theo Stevenson, Liam Whiting, Byron Lyons, Rosie Day, Thomas Turgoose
age recommendation: 16 years and up
Award Ceremony Generation Kplus
Sat
Feb 18
15:30
HKW (E)
17'
Generation Kplus
Promise
Versprechen
by Xie Tian
USA 2016
Dulong
with Feng Linhua
age recommendation: 9 years and up
85'
Generation Kplus
Piata loď
Little Harbour | Das fünfte Schiff
by Iveta Grófová
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic 2017
Slovakian
with Vanessa Szamuhelová, Matúš Bačišin, Katarína Kamencová, Johanna Tesařová
age recommendation: 12 years and up
Award Winners Berlinale Shorts
Sun
Feb 19
22:00
CinemaxX 3 (E)
14'
Berlinale Shorts
Centauro
Centaur | Zentaur
by Nicolás Suárez
Argentina 2016
Spanish
with Agustín Alcides Otero, Walter Jakob
17'
Berlinale Shorts
Ensueño en la Pradera
Reverie in the Meadow | Träumerei in der Prärie
by Esteban Arrangoiz Julien
Mexico 2017
Spanish
with Gaspar Martínez, Sarindi Martinez
Documentary form
23'
Berlinale Shorts
Street of Death
by Karam Ghossein
Lebanon, Germany 2017
Arabic
with Mounzer Baalbaki
19'
Berlinale Shorts
Cidade Pequena
Small Town | Kleine Stadt
by Diogo Costa Amarante
Portugal 2016
Portuguese
with Mara Costa Amarante, Frederico Costa Amarante
29'
Berlinale Shorts
Os Humores Artificiais
The Artificial Humors | Die Künstlichen Humore
by Gabriel Abrantes
Portugal 2016
Portuguese
with Margarida Lucas, Amanda Rodarte, Gilda Nomacce, Ivo Müller
91'
Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Back for Good
by Mia Spengler
Germany 2017
German
with Kim Riedle, Juliane Köhler, Leonie Wesselow, Nicki von Tempelhoff, Emma Drogunova
Fri
Feb 10
20:30
CinemaxX 1 (E)
Sun
Feb 12
21:30
Toni & Tonino (E)
Berlinale Goes Kiez

101'
Competition
Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja
On the Beach at Night Alone
by Hong Sangsoo
Republic of Korea 2017
Korean, English
with Kim Minhee, Seo Younghwa, Jung Jaeyoung, Moon Sungkeun, Kwon Haehyo
Thu
Feb 16
16:00
Berlinale Palast (E, G)
Fri
Feb 17
09:30
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E, G)
Fri
Feb 17
12:30
Zoo Palast 1 (E, G)
Fri
Feb 17
21:00
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E, G)
Sun
Feb 19
19:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E, G)
102'
Competition (out of competition)
El bar
The Bar
by Álex de la Iglesia
Spain 2017
Spanish
with Blanca Suárez, Mario Casas, Carmen Machi, Secun de la Rosa, Jaime Ordóñez
Wed
Feb 15
22:00
Berlinale Palast (E, G)
Thu
Feb 16
09:30
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E, G)
Thu
Feb 16
18:30
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E, G)
Thu
Feb 16
22:30
International (E, G)
Autour de Bouanani – Another Moroccan Cinema by Mohamed Reggab
Morocco 1982
Arabic
with Mohamed Habachi, Khadija Khammouli
Mon
Feb 13
22:30
Kino Arsenal 1 (E)
Fri
Feb 17
14:00
Delphi Filmpalast (E)
110'
Forum
Hallaq Darb al-Fuqara’
The Barber of the Poor District
112'
Forum
Barrage
by Laura Schroeder
Luxembourg, Belgium, France 2017
French
with Lolita Chammah, Thémis Pauwels, Isabelle Huppert, Charles Müller, Elsa Houben
Fri
Feb 10
18:30
CineStar 8 (E)
Sat
Feb 11
22:15
Cubix 9 (E)
Mon
Feb 13
12:15
Kino Arsenal 1 (E)
Fri
Feb 17
11:00
CineStar 8 (E)
185'
Homage
Barry Lyndon
by Stanley Kubrick
Great Britain, USA 1975
English
with Ryan O'Neal, Marisa Berenson, Patrick Magee, Hardy Krüger, Diana Körner
Rating R12
Fri
Feb 10
21:00
CinemaxX 8 (G)
With intermission

Mon
Feb 13
20:00
Zeughauskino (G)
With intermission

96'
Generation Kplus
Becoming Who I Was
Werden wer ich war
by Chang-Yong Moon, Jin Jeon
Republic of Korea 2017
Ladakhi, Tibetan, Hindi
age recommendation: 9 years and up
Documentary form
Wed
Feb 15
13:00
HKW (E)
German voice-over | Headphones for OV

Thu
Feb 16
11:30
CinemaxX 3 (E)
German voice-over | Headphones for OV

Fri
Feb 17
14:30
CinemaxX 1 (E)
German voice-over | Headphones for OV

Sun
Feb 19
09:30
Filmtheater am Friedrichshain (E)
German voice-over

107'
Panorama Dokumente
Belinda
by Marie Dumora
France 2017
French
Documentary form
Fri
Feb 10
17:00
CineStar 7 (E)
Sat
Feb 11
22:30
CineStar 7 (E)
Sun
Feb 12
17:00
Cubix 7 (E)
Tue
Feb 14
14:30
Colosseum 1 (E)
Sat
Feb 18
14:30
International (E)
118'
Generation 14plus
Ben Niao
The Foolish Bird
by Huang Ji, Ryuji Otsuka
People's Republic of China 2017
Mandarin
with Yao Honggui, Xiao Liqiao, Yao Fang, Huang Zifan, Yan Shixiang
Sun
Feb 12
15:00
Zoo Palast 1 (E)
Mon
Feb 13
17:00
CinemaxX 1 (E)
Wed
Feb 15
15:30
Cubix 8 (E)
240'
Event
Berlinale Open House
Berlinale Lounge Night: Die Höchste Eisenbahn
with Moritz Krämer, Franceso Wilking, Felix Weigt, Max Schröder
Mon
Feb 13
20:00
Audi Berlinale Lounge
Standing room capacity 150 people

Free entrance

240'
Event
Berlinale Open House
Berlinale Lounge Night: DJ set
with Steve Nalepa, Adam Freeland
Sat
Feb 11
20:00
Audi Berlinale Lounge
Standing room capacity 150 people

Free entrance

Alternativtext_Bild Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play