Berlinale: Programme


1|2|3|4|5|6of 28
  Title Film data Date Time Venue (Subtitles)
79'
Panorama Dokumente
Al Gami’ya
What Comes Around
by Reem Saleh
Lebanon / Egypt / Greece / Qatar / Slovenia 2018
Arabic
Documentary form
Fri
Feb 16
20:00
CineStar 7 (E)
Sat
Feb 17
14:30
CineStar 7 (E)
Sun
Feb 18
14:00
International (E)
Mon
Feb 19
18:30
Tilsiter Lichtspiele (E)
Berlinale Goes Kiez

Fri
Feb 23
12:00
CineStar 7 (E)
60'
Generation Kplus
Allons enfants
Cléo & Paul
by Stéphane Demoustier
France 2018
French, English
with Cléo Demoustier, Paul Demoustier, Vimala Pons, Anders Danielsen Lie, Elsa Wolliaston
age recommendation: 7 years and up
Sat
Feb 17
13:00
HKW (E)
German voice-over | Headphones for OV

Sun
Feb 18
09:30
Filmtheater am Friedrichshain (E)
German voice-over

Wed
Feb 21
09:30
Zoo Palast 1 (E)
German voice-over | Headphones for OV

Sun
Feb 25
11:00
CinemaxX 3 (E)
German voice-over | Headphones for OV

97'
LOLA at Berlinale
Als Paul über das Meer kam – Tagebuch einer Begegnung
When Paul Came Over the Sea – Journal of an Encounter
by Jakob Preuss
Germany 2017
French, German, English
Documentary form
Tue
Feb 20
12:00
delphi LUX 1 (E)
With accreditation only

Sat
Feb 24
10:00
delphi LUX 2 (E)
With accreditation only

135'
Berlinale Classics
Das alte Gesetz
The Ancient Law
by Ewald André Dupont
Germany 1923
German intertitles
with Ernst Deutsch, Henny Porten, Ruth Weyher, Hermann Vallentin, Abraham Morewski
Fri
Feb 16
17:00
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E)
Music: Orchester Jakobsplatz München

97'
LOLA at Berlinale
Amelie rennt
Mountain Miracle – An Unexpected Friendship
by Tobias Wiemann
Germany / Italy 2017
German
with Mia Kasalo, Samuel Girardi, Susanne Bohrmann, Denis Moschitto
Mon
Feb 19
12:15
delphi LUX 3
With accreditation only

Tribute to Ulli Lommel by Ulli Lommel
Germany / USA 2017
English
with Ulli Lommel, Tanner King Barklow, Nola Roeper, Gil Kofman, Chris Kriesa
Documentary form
Tue
Feb 20
15:30
Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Wed
Feb 21
18:00
Cubix 8
77'
Berlinale Special
AMERICA Land of the FreeKS
66'
Forum
Amiko
by Yoko Yamanaka
Japan 2017
Japanese
with Aira Sunohara, Hiroto Oshita, Maiko Mineo, Ayu Hasegawa, Miayu Hirowatari
Wed
Feb 21
18:45
CineStar 8 (E)
Thu
Feb 22
20:00
Cubix 9 (E)
Sat
Feb 24
15:30
Kino Arsenal 1 (E)
Sun
Feb 25
14:30
Akademie der Künste (E)
100'
Retrospective
Die andere Seite
The Other Side
by Heinz Paul
Germany 1931
German
with Conrad Veidt, Theodor Loos, Friedrich Ettel, Viktor de Kowa, Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Rating R12
Mon
Feb 19
16:45
CinemaxX 8 (E)
Fri
Feb 23
12:30
CinemaxX 8 (E)
230'
Forum
An Elephant Sitting Still
by Hu Bo
People's Republic of China 2018
Mandarin
with Zhang Yu, Peng Yuchang, Wang Yuwen, Liu Congxi
Fri
Feb 16
19:30
CinemaxX 4 (E)
Sat
Feb 17
11:00
CineStar 8 (E)
Thu
Feb 22
18:30
Delphi Filmpalast (E)
234'
Competition
Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
Season of the Devil | In Zeiten des Teufels
by Lav Diaz
Philippines 2018
Tagalog
with Piolo Pascual, Shaina Magdayao, Pinky Amador, Bituin Escalante, Hazel Orencio
Tue
Feb 20
12:30
Berlinale Palast (E, G)
Wed
Feb 21
12:30
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E, G)
Wed
Feb 21
18:30
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E, G)
Thu
Feb 22
09:30
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E, G)
97'
Panorama Special
L’ Animale
by Katharina Mueckstein
Austria 2018
German
with Sophie Stockinger, Kathrin Resetarits, Dominik Warta, Julia Franz Richter, Jack Hofer
Sun
Feb 18
19:00
Zoo Palast 1 (E)
Mon
Feb 19
09:30
CinemaxX 7 (E)
Tue
Feb 20
14:30
Cubix 9 (E)
Sat
Feb 24
19:00
Zoo Palast 1 (E)
Sun
Feb 25
17:00
HKW (E)
Cross Section Generation 14plus

60'
Event
Berlinale Open House
Animation Film in All its Shapes and Colours
English
with Réka Bucsi, Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak Jr., Friedemann Karig
Mon
Feb 19
16:00
Audi Berlinale Lounge
Room capacity: 150 people

Free entrance

109'
Homage
Antichrist
by Lars von Trier
Denmark / Germany / France / Sweden / Italy / Poland 2009
English
with Charlotte Gainsbourg, Willem Dafoe, Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm
Rating R18
Sat
Feb 17
22:00
CinemaxX 8
Tue
Feb 20
19:30
Zeughauskino
94'
Forum
Apatride
Stateless
by Narjiss Nejjar
Morocco / France / Qatar 2018
Arabic, French
with El Ghalia Ben Zaouia, Avishay Benazra, Aziz Fadili, Nadia Niazi, Mohamed Nadif
Sat
Feb 17
21:30
Delphi Filmpalast (E)
Sun
Feb 18
11:00
CineStar 8 (E)
Mon
Feb 19
20:00
Colosseum 1 (E)
Sun
Feb 25
20:00
Cubix 9 (E)
90'
Event
Berlinale Talents
A Place Like Home: The Cinema of Gus Van Sant
Germany
English
with Gus Van Sant, Marten Rabarts
Mon
Feb 19
17:00
HAU Hebbel am Ufer (HAU1)
Alternativtext_Bild Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play