Berlinale: All Press Releases


Press Releases 67th Berlinale

Additional Information

Nov 01, 2016:
Berlinale Spotlight: Short Film Presentations in Asia

In November and December three Berlinale Spotlight events will present short films from different sections of the Berlinale in Vietnam, Malaysia and India. These presentations are being held in cooperation with the Goethe–Institutes in Hanoi, Kuala Lumpur and Calcutta.

At the Hanoi International Film Festival (HANIFF, November 1–5, 2016) Maike Mia Höhne, the curator of Berlinale Shorts, will present a Berlinale Spotlight with two programmes from the Berlinale Shorts section. Afterwards both of these programmes will be screened in Kuala Lumpur.

In India a Berlinale Spotlight will show short films from the following sections: Berlinale Shorts, Generation, Forum Expanded and Panorama (specifically its Teddy Twenty Tribute programme).

Alongside the winner of the Golden Bear for Best Short Film 2016, Balada de um Batráquio by Leonor Teles, and the winner of the Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film) 2016, A Man Returned by Mahdi Fleifel, the Berlinale Spotlight will present the winner of the Audi Short Film Award 2016, Jin zhi xia mao by Chiang Wei Liang.

Balada de um Batráquio by Leonor Teles, Golden Bear for Best Short Film 2016

Berlinale Spotlight Programmes

November 1-4, 2016: Hanoi International Film Festival (HANIFF), Vietnam
November 26-27, 2016: KLEX Kuala Lumpur Experimental Film, Video & Music Festival, Malaysia

Programme I

Hopptornet (Ten Meter Tower), director: Axel Danielson & Maximilien Van Aertryck (Sweden)
Another City, director: Pham Ngoc Lan (Vietnam)
Moms On Fire, director: Joanna Rytel (Sweden) – Teddy Award 2016
In the Soldier’s Head, director: Christine Rebet (USA / France)
A Man Returned, director: Mahdi Fleifel (United Kingdom / Netherlands / Denmark) – Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film) 2016

Programme II

Jin zhi xia mao (Anchorage Prohibited), director: Chiang Wei Liang (Taiwan) – Audi Short Film Award 2016
Balada de um Batráquio (Batrachian's Ballad), director: Leonor Teles (Portugal) – Golden Bear for Best Short Film 2016
Reluctantly Queer, director: Akosua Adoma Owusu (Ghana / USA)
personne, director: Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller (Germany)
LOVE, director: Réka Bucsi (France / Hungary)

November 2, 2016: Kalpanirjhar International Short Fiction Film Festival, Goethe-Institut / Max Mueller Bhavan, Kolkata, India

Programme I: FICTION

Jin zhi xia mao (Anchorage Prohibited), director: Chiang Wei Liang (Taiwan) – Audi Short Film Award 2016
Crystal Lake, director: Jennifer Reeder (USA) – Generation 2016
Notre Héritage (Our Legacy), director: Jonathan Vinel in collaboration with Caroline Poggi (France)
Another City, director: Pham Ngoc Lan (Vietnam)
Balada de um Batráquio (Batrachian's Ballad), director: Leonor Teles (Portugal) – Golden Bear for Best Short Film 2016

Programme II: ANIMATION

Vita Lakamaya, director: Akihito Izuhara (Japan)
LOVE, director: Réka Bucsi (France / Hungary)
Moms On Fire, director: Joanna Rytel (Sweden) – Teddy Award 2016
In the Soldier’s Head, director: Christine Rebet (USA / France)
Estate (Summer), director: Ronny Trocker (France / Belgium)

November 24-27, 2016: DIALOGUES: Calcutta International LGBT Film & Video Festival, Goethe-Institut / Max Mueller Bhavan, Kolkata, India

Programme: QUEER

The Intervention, director: Jay Duplass (USA) – Teddy Twenty Tribute 2006
Reluctantly Queer, director: Akosua Adoma Owusu (Ghana / USA)
O Pássaro da Noite, director: Marie Losier (Portugal / France) – Forum Expanded 2016
O noapte in Tokoriki (A Night in Tokoriki), director: Roxana Stroe (Romania) – Generation 2016
A Boy Needs a Friend, director: Steve Reinke (Canada / USA) – Forum Expanded 2016
Con qué la lavaré? (With What Shall I Wash It?), director: María Trénor (Spain) – Teddy Twenty Tribute 2006

December 3-5, 2016: TENT Little Cinema International Festival, Goethe-Institut / Max Mueller Bhavan, Kolkata, India

Programme: EXPERIMENTAL

Vintage Print, director: Siegfried A. Fruhauf (Austria)
personne, director: Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller (Germany)
The Lamps, director: Shelly Silver (USA) – Forum Expanded 2016
Balada de um Batráquio (Batrachian's Ballad), director: Leonor Teles (Portugal) – Golden Bear for Best Short Film 2016
Kama Tohalleq al Teyour (As Birds Flying), director: Heba Y. Amin (Egypt) – Forum Expanded 2016
The Communist Revolution Was Caused By The Sun, director: Anton Vidokle (Kazakhstan / USA) – Forum Expanded 2016


For years the Berlinale has had a global presence with specially curated programmes at film festivals or other cultural events around the world. These activities take place under the name Berlinale Spotlight.


Press Office
November 1, 2016

Download Press Release, PDF (212 KB)