Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2019

Competition

Amazing Grace
USA
Der Boden unter den Füßen | The Ground beneath My Feet
by Marie Kreutzer, Austria
Der Goldene Handschuh | The Golden Glove
by Fatih Akin, Germany / France
Di jiu tian chang | So Long, My Son
by Wang Xiaoshuai, People's Republic of China
Elisa y Marcela | Elisa & Marcela | Elisa und Marcela
by Isabel Coixet, Spain
Gospod postoi, imeto i’ e Petrunija | God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya
by Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia / Belgium / Slovenia / Croatia / France
Grâce à Dieu | By the Grace of God | Gelobt sei Gott
by François Ozon, France
Ich war zuhause, aber | I Was at Home, But
by Angela Schanelec, Germany / Serbia
Kız Kardeşler | A Tale of Three Sisters
by Emin Alper, Turkey / Germany / Netherlands / Greece
L’adieu à la nuit | Farewell to the Night
by André Téchiné, France / Germany
La paranza dei bambini | Piranhas
by Claudio Giovannesi, Italy
Marighella
by Wagner Moura, Brazil
Mr. Jones
by Agnieszka Holland, Poland / United Kingdom / Ukraine
Öndög
by Wang Quan’an, Mongolia
Répertoire des villes disparues | Ghost Town Anthology
by Denis Côté, Canada
Synonymes | Synonyms | Synonyme
by Nadav Lapid, France / Israel / Germany
Systemsprenger | System Crasher
by Nora Fingscheidt, Germany
The Kindness of Strangers
by Lone Scherfig, Denmark / Canada / Sweden / Germany / France
The Operative | Die Agentin
by Yuval Adler, Germany / Israel / France / USA
Ut og stjæle hester | Out Stealing Horses | Pferde stehlen
by Hans Petter Moland, Norway / Sweden / Denmark
Varda par Agnès | Varda by Agnès
by Agnès Varda, France
Vice | Vice – Der zweite Mann
by Adam McKay, USA
Ying xiong | Hero
by Zhang Yimou, People's Republic of China

Berlinale Shorts

All on a Mardi Gras Day
by Michal Pietrzyk, USA
Al Mahatta | The Station
by Eltayeb Mahdi, Sudan
Blue Boy
by Manuel Abramovich, Argentina / Germany
Can’t you see them? – Repeat.
by Clarissa Thieme, Germany / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Crvene gumene čizme | Red Rubber Boots
by Jasmila Žbanić, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Entropia
by Flóra Anna Buda, Hungary
Flexible Bodies
by Louis Fried, Germany
Héctor
by Victoria Giesen Carvajal, Chile
How to Breathe in Kern County
by Chris Filippone, USA
It has to be lived once and dreamed twice
by Rainer Kohlberger, Germany / Austria
Kingdom
by Tan Wei Keong, Singapore
Leyenda dorada | The Golden Legend | Die Goldene Legende
by Chema García Ibarra, Ion de Sosa, Spain
Lidérc úr | Mr. Mare
by Luca Tóth, Hungary / France
Mot Khu Dat Tot | Blessed Land
by Pham Ngoc Lan, Vietnam
Në Mes | In Between
by Samir Karahoda,
Omarska
by Varun Sasindran, France
Past Perfect
by Jorge Jácome, Portugal
Prendre feu | Catching Fire
by Michaël Soyez, France
Rang Mahal | Palace of Colours
by Prantik Basu, India
Rise
by Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca, Brazil / USA / Canada
Shakti
by Martín Rejtman, Argentina / Chile
Splash
by Shen Jie, People's Republic of China
Suc de síndria | Watermelon Juice
by Irene Moray, Spain
The Spirit Keepers of Makuta’ay
by Yen-Chao Lin, Canada
Umbra
by Florian Fischer, Johannes Krell, Germany
Welt an Bord | World on Board
by Eva Könnemann, Germany

Berlinale Special

ANTHROPOCENE: The Human Epoch
by Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky, Canada
Brecht
by Heinrich Breloer, Germany / Austria
Celle que vous croyez | Who You Think I Am
by Safy Nebbou, France
Das Mädchen aus dem Fahrstuhl | The Girl in the Lift
by Herrmann Zschoche, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
El Norte | The North
by Gregory Nava, USA
Es hätte schlimmer kommen können – Mario Adorf | It Could Have Been Worse – Mario Adorf
by Dominik Wessely, Germany
Gully Boy
by Zoya Akhtar, India
Lampenfieber | Kids in the Spotlight
by Alice Agneskirchner, Germany
Peter Lindbergh – Women's Stories
by Jean Michel Vecchiet, Germany
Photograph
by Ritesh Batra, India / Germany / USA
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
by Chiwetel Ejiofor, United Kingdom
Watergate – Or: How We Learned to Stop an Out of Control President
by Charles Ferguson, USA
Weil du nur einmal lebst – Die Toten Hosen auf Tour | Die Toten Hosen – You Only Live Once
by Cordula Kablitz-Post, Paul Dugdale, Germany
Who Will Write Our History? | Das Geheimarchiv im Warschauer Ghetto
by Roberta Grossman, USA

Berlinale Series

8 Tage | 8 Days
by Rafael Parente, Peter Kocyla, Stefan Ruzowitzky, Michael Krummenacher, Germany
Bedrag III | Follow the Money III
by Jeppe Gjervig Gram, Søren Balle, Denmark
False Flag 2
by Maria Feldman, Leora Kamenetzky, Oded Ruskin, Israel
Hanna
by Sarah Adina Smith, United Kingdom
Il était une seconde fois | Twice Upon a Time
by Guillaume Nicloux, France
M – Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder | M – A City Hunts a Murderer
by David Schalko, Austria
Störst av allt | Quicksand
by Per-Olav Sørensen, Sweden

Panorama

37 Seconds
by HIKARI, Japan
A Dog Barking at the Moon
by Xiang Zi, People's Republic of China / Spain
A Dog Called Money
by Seamus Murphy, Ireland / United Kingdom
All My Loving
by Edward Berger, Germany
Breve historia del planeta verde | Brief Story from the Green Planet
by Santiago Loza, Argentina / Germany / Brazil / Spain
Buoyancy
by Rodd Rathjen, Australia
Dafne
by Federico Bondi, Italy
Der Atem | The Breath
by Uli M Schueppel, Germany
Divino Amor | Divine Love
by Gabriel Mascaro, Brazil / Uruguay / Chile / Denmark / Norway / Sweden
Estou Me Guardando Para Quando O Carnaval Chegar | Waiting for the Carnival
by Marcelo Gomes, Brazil
Eynayim Sheli | Chained
by Yaron Shani, Israel / Germany
Flatland
by Jenna Bass, South Africa / Luxembourg / Germany
Flesh Out
by Michela Occhipinti, Italy
Greta
by Armando Praça, Brazil
Hellhole
by Bas Devos, Belgium / Netherlands
Jessica Forever
by Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel, France
Kislota | Acid
by Alexander Gorchilin, Russian Federation
La Arrancada | On the Starting Line
by Aldemar Matias, France / Cuba / Brazil
La fiera y la fiesta | Holy Beasts
by Laura Amelia Guzmán, Israel Cárdenas, Dominican Republic / Argentina / Mexico
Lemebel
by Joanna Reposi Garibaldi, Chile / Colombia
Light of My Life
by Casey Affleck, USA
Los miembros de la familia | Family Members
by Mateo Bendesky, Argentina
Mid90s
by Jonah Hill, USA
Midnight Traveler
by Hassan Fazili, USA / United Kingdom / Qatar / Canada
Monos
by Alejandro Landes, Colombia / Argentina / Netherlands / Denmark / Sweden / Germany / Uruguay / USA
Normal
by Adele Tulli, Italy / Sweden
O Beautiful Night
by Xaver Böhm, Germany
Šavovi | Stitches
by Miroslav Terzić, Serbia / Slovenia / Croatia / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Schönheit & Vergänglichkeit | Beauty and Decay
by Annekatrin Hendel, Germany
Searching Eva
by Pia Hellenthal, Germany
Selfie
by Agostino Ferrente, France / Italy
Serendipity
by Prune Nourry, USA
Shooting the Mafia
by Kim Longinotto, Ireland / USA
Sie nannten ihn Amigo | They Called Him Amigo
by Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Skin
by Guy Nattiv, USA
Staff Only
by Neus Ballús, Spain / France
Système K | System K
by Renaud Barret, France
Talking About Trees
by Suhaib Gasmelbari, France / Sudan / Germany / Chad / Qatar
Temblores | Tremors
by Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala / France / Luxembourg
The Day After I’m Gone
by Nimrod Eldar, Israel
The Shadow Play
by Lou Ye, People's Republic of China
The Souvenir
by Joanna Hogg, United Kingdom
To thávma tis thálassas ton Sargassón | The Miracle of the Sargasso Sea
by Syllas Tzoumerkas, Greece / Germany / Netherlands / Sweden
Western Arabs
by Omar Shargawi, Denmark / Netherlands
What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael
by Rob Garver, USA
Woo Sang | Idol
by Lee Su-jin, Republic of Korea (South Korea)

Panorama 40

A Bitter Message of Hopeless Grief
by Jon Reiss, USA
Blue Diary
by Jenni Olson, USA
Buddies
by Arthur J. Bressan Jr., USA
Bungalow
by Ulrich Köhler, Germany
Ching shao nien na cha | Rebels of the Neon God
by Tsaï Ming-liang, Taiwan
Daddy and the Muscle Academy
by Ilppo Pohjola, Finland
Das Geräusch rascher Erlösung | The Sound of Fast Relief
by Wieland Speck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fear of Disclosure
by Phil Zwickler, David Wojnarowicz, USA
Girl from Moush
by Gariné Torossian, Canada
Jean Genet is Dead
by Constantine Giannaris, United Kingdom
Lady Chatterley
by Pascale Ferran, France / Belgium
Les nuits fauves | Savage Nights
by Cyril Collard, France / Italy
M. A. Numminen Sings Wittgenstein
by Claes Olsson, Finland
Max
by Monika Treut, Germany
Mitt liv som hund | My Life as a Dog
by Lasse Hallström, Sweden
Mysterion
by Pirjo Honkasalo, Finland
Self-Portrait in 23 Rounds: a Chapter in David Wojnarowicz’s Life, 1989–1991
by Marion Scemama, France
Split – William to Chrysis; Portrait of a Drag Queen
by Ellen Fisher Turk, Andrew Weeks, USA
Sto dnei do prikaza | 100 Days Before the Command | 100 Tage, Genosse Soldat
by Khusein Erkenov, UDSSR
The Attendant
by Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
The Making of Monsters
by John Greyson, Canada
The Man Who Drove with Mandela
by Greta Schiller, United Kingdom / South Africa / USA / Netherlands
Willkommen im Dom | Welcome to the Dome
by Jochen Hick, Germany
YE | The Night
by Zhou Hao, People's Republic of China

Forum

African Mirror
by Mischa Hedinger, Switzerland
Aidiyet | Belonging
by Burak Çevik, Turkey / Canada / France
A portuguesa | The Portuguese Woman
by Rita Azevedo Gomes, Portugal
A rosa azul de Novalis | The Blue Flower of Novalis
by Gustavo Vinagre, Rodrigo Carneiro, Brazil
Baba
by Juwansher Haidary, Afghanistan
Bait
by Mark Jenkin, United Kingdom
Breathless Animals
by Lei Lei, USA
Chão | Landless
by Camila Freitas, Brazil
Chun nuan hua kai | From Tomorrow on, I Will
by Ivan Marković, Wu Linfeng, Germany / People's Republic of China / Serbia
Delphine et Carole, insoumuses | Delphine and Carole
by Callisto Mc Nulty, France / Switzerland
Demons
by Daniel Hui, Singapore
De quelques événements sans signification | About Some Meaningless Events
by Mostafa Derkaoui, Morocco
Die Kinder der Toten
by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska, Austria
Egaro Mile | Eleven Miles
by Ruchir Joshi, India
El despertar de las hormigas | Hormigas
by Antonella Sudasassi Furniss, Costa Rica / Spain
Erde | Earth
by Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria
Fern von uns | Far from Us
by Verena Kuri, Laura Bierbrauer, Argentina
Fortschritt im Tal der Ahnungslosen | Progress in the Valley of the People Who Don’t Know
by Florian Kunert, Germany
Fourteen
by Dan Sallitt, USA
Fukuoka
by Zhang Lu, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Gli ultimi a vederli vivere | The Last to See Them
by Sara Summa, Germany
Hamas-e eshq | Epic of Love
by Latif Ahmadi, Afghanistan
Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit | Heimat Is A Space in Time
by Thomas Heise, Germany / Austria
Kameni govornici | The Stone Speakers
by Igor Drljača, Canada / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Khan-e tarikh | The House of History
by Qader Tahiri, Afghanistan
Kimi no tori wa utaeru | And Your Bird Can Sing
by Sho Miyake, Japan
Lapü
by César Alejandro Jaimes, Juan Pablo Polanco, Colombia
Malchik russkiy | A Russian Youth
by Alexander Zolotukhin, Russian Federation
Man you | Vanishing Days
by Zhu Xin, People's Republic of China
Maso et Miso vont en bateau | Maso and Miso Go Boating
by Carole Roussopoulos, Delphine Seyrig, Ioana Wieder, Nadja Ringart, France
Monștri. | Monsters.
by Marius Olteanu, Romania
Mother, I Am Suffocating. This Is My Last Film About You.
by Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese, Lesotho / Qatar
MS Slavic 7
by Sofia Bohdanowicz, Deragh Campbell, Canada
Nasht | Leakage
by Suzan Iravanian, Iran / Czech Republic
Ne croyez surtout pas que je hurle | Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream
by Frank Beauvais, France
Nos défaites | Our Defeats
by Jean-Gabriel Périot, France
Nuestra voz de tierra, memoria y futuro | Our Voice of Earth, Memory and Future
by Marta Rodríguez, Jorge Silva, Colombia
Olanda
by Bernd Schoch, Germany
Oufsaiyed Elkhortoum | Khartoum Offside
by Marwa Zein, Sudan / Norway / Denmark
Querência | Homing
by Helvécio Marins Jr., Brazil / Germany
Retrospekt
by Esther Rots, Netherlands / Belgium
Sátántangó | Satantango
by Béla Tarr, Hungary / Switzerland / Germany
Say Amen, Somebody
by George T. Nierenberg, USA
S.C.U.M. Manifesto 1967
by Carole Roussopoulos, Delphine Seyrig, France
Serpentário | Serpentarius
by Carlos Conceição, Angola / Portugal
Sois belle et tais-toi ! | Be Pretty and Shut Up!
by Delphine Seyrig, France
So Pretty
by Jessie Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli, USA / France
The Garden
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
The Plagiarists
by Peter Parlow, USA
The Second Journey (To Uluru)
by Arthur Cantrill, Corinne Cantrill, Australia
Une rose ouverte / Warda | An Open Rose
by Ghassan Salhab, Lebanon
Variety
by Bette Gordon, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / United Kingdom
Weitermachen Sanssouci | Music and Apocalypse
by Max Linz, Germany
What We Left Unfinished
by Mariam Ghani, USA / Afghanistan / Qatar
Years of Construction
by Heinz Emigholz, Germany

Forum Expanded

4 Waters – Deep Implicancy
by Arjuna Neuman, Denise Ferreira da Silva, USA / United Kingdom
Al Dhareeh | The Tomb
by Eltayeb Mahdi, Egypt
Al Habil | The Rope
by Ibrahim Shaddad, Sudan
A Story from Africa
by Billy Woodberry, Portugal
A Tiny Place That is Hard to Touch
by Shelly Silver, USA / Japan
Ausstellung: Notes to Self | Exhibition: Notes to Self
by Christina Battle, Canada
Ausstellung: Shadow Circus | Exhibition: Shadow Circus
by Tenzing Sonam, Ritu Sarin, India
Can’t You See Them? – Repeat.
by Clarissa Thieme, Germany / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Curupira, bicho do mato | Curupira, Creature of the Woods | Curupira, der im Walde haust
by Félix Blume, Mexico / France
DADDA – Poodle House Saloon
by Paul McCarthy, Damon McCarthy, USA
Did You See Me This Time with Your Own Eyes?
by Shadi Habib Allah, Palestine
Diver
by Monira Al Qadiri, United Arab Emirates / Kuwait
Drachmas
by Ala Younis, Jordan
False Belief
by Lene Berg, Norway
Film Festival Film
by Mpumelelo Mcata, Perivi Katjavivi, South Africa / Namibia / United Kingdom
Fordlandia Malaise
by Susana de Sousa Dias, Portugal
glory
by James Benning, USA
Idhi Katha Matramena | Is This Just a Story?
by Yugantar, India
It’s a Long Way from Amphioxus
by Kamal Aljafari, Germany
Jagdpartie | Hunting Party
by Ibrahim Shaddad, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Jamal | A Camel
by Ibrahim Shaddad, Sudan
Labour Power Plant
by Robert Schlicht, Romana Schmalisch, France / Germany
Le Silence des sirènes | Silence of the Sirens | Das Schweigen der Sirenen
by Diana Vidrascu, France
Liqa'lm yadhae | An Un-Aired Interview
by Muhammed Salah, Egypt
Mai i te kei o te waka ki te ihu o te waka | From the Back of the Canoe to the Front of the Canoe
by Jeremy Leatinu'u, New Zealand
Meridian
by Calum Walter, USA
O Ensaio | The Rehearsal
by Tamar Guimarães, Brazil / Denmark
Parsi
by Eduardo Williams, Mariano Blatt, Argentina / Switzerland
Part One: Where There Is a Joyous Mood, There a Comrade Will Appear to Share a Glass of Wine.
by Rosalind Nashashibi, United Kingdom / Poland / Austria / Netherlands
Prison Architect
by Cao Fei, Hong Kong, China / People's Republic of China
Rasendes Grün mit Pferden | Rushing Green with Horses
by Ute Aurand, Germany
Residuum
by Ute Waldhausen, Germany
SHAYNE
by Stephan Geene, Germany
Tales from Planet Kolkata
by Ruchir Joshi, India
Tambaku Chaakila Oob Ali | Tobacco Embers
by Yugantar, India
The Fine Thread of Deviation
by Evan Calder Williams, Anne Low, USA / Canada
The Mermaids, or Aiden in Wonderland
by Karrabing Film Collective , Australia
The Script
by Akram Zaatari, Lebanon / United Kingdom
The Startled Faction (A Sensitivity Training)
by Catherine Sullivan, USA
Transformation Scenario
by Clemens von Wedemeyer, Latvia / Germany / Switzerland
Traveling Shoes
by Kevin Jerome Everson, USA
Uutisten aika | Newstime | Nachrichtenzeit
by Laura Horelli, Finland / Namibia / Germany
Vever (for Barbara)
by Deborah Stratman, USA
Vivir en junio con la lengua afuera | To Live in June with Your Tongue Hanging out
by Coco Fusco, USA / Cuba
Wa lakin alardh tadur | It Still Rotates
by Suliman Elnour, UDSSR
Wosa (Coyote’s Burden Basket)
by Heike Baranowsky, Germany
Zur Bauweise des Films bei Griffith | On Construction of Griffith’ Films
by Harun Farocki, Germany

Generation

2040
by Damon Gameau, Australia
Anbessa
by Mo Scarpelli, USA / Italy
Ani
by Josephine Stewart-Te Whiu, New Zealand
Armed Lullaby | Ein Kriegswiegenlied
by Yana Ugrekhelidze, Germany
Baracoa
by Pablo Briones, The Moving Picture Boys, Switzerland / USA / Spain
Beol-sae | House of Hummingbird
by Kim Bo-ra, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Bulbul Can Sing
by Rima Das, India
By the Name of Tania
by Bénédicte Liénard, Mary Jiménez, Belgium / Netherlands
Chol | Bedouin Sand
by Omri Levy,
City Plaza Hotel
by Anna Paula Hönig, Violeta Paus, France / Germany / Chile
Cleo
by Erik Schmitt, Germany
Cocodrilo | Crocodile
by Jorge Yúdice, Spain
Daniel fait face | Daniel
by Marine Atlan, France
Dian jiao jian | Tiptoe | Auf Zehenspitzen
by I-Ju Lin, Taiwan
Diploma
by Yaelle Kayam,
Di yi ci de li bie | A First Farewell | Ein erster Abschied
by Wang Lina, People's Republic of China
Driveways | Auffahrten
by Andrew Ahn, USA
Eich ratsachti et Rabin | How I Killed Rabin
by Michael Alalu,
El tamaño de las cosas | The Size of Things | Das Maß der Dinge
by Carlos Felipe Montoya, Colombia
Espero tua (re)volta | Your Turn
by Eliza Capai, Brazil
Four Quartets
by Marco Alessi, United Kingdom
Goldie
by Sam de Jong, USA
Guo chun tian | The Crossing
by Bai Xue, People's Republic of China
Hatatzpitanit | Lookout
by Noa Gusakov,
Hölmö nuori sydän | Stupid Young Heart
by Selma Vilhunen, Finland / Netherlands / Sweden
Hush
by Armağan Ballantyne, New Zealand
Juste moi et toi | Just Me and You | Nur ich und du
by Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, Canada
Kids
by Michael Frei, Switzerland
Kinder | Kids
by Nina Wesemann, Germany
Knives and Skin
by Jennifer Reeder, USA
Kok-du yi-ya-ki | Kokdu: A Story of Guardian Angels | Kokdu – Eine Geschichte von Schutzengeln
by Kim Tae Yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Leaking Life
by Shunsaku Hayashi, Japan
Le dernier jour d’automne | The Last Day of Autumn | Der letzte Tag im Herbst
by Marjolaine Perreten, Switzerland / Belgium / France
Les petites vagues | Little Waves
by Ariane Louis-Seize, Canada
Liberty
by Faren Humes, USA
Los ausentes | The Absents | Die Abwesenden
by José Lomas Hervert, Mexico
Los rugidos que alejan la tormenta | The Roars That Keep the Storm Away
by Santiago Reale, Argentina
Lotte ja kadunud lohed | Lotte and the Lost Dragons | Lotte und die verschwundenen Drachen
by Heiki Ernits, Janno Põldma, Estonia / Latvia
Magralen
by Maryam Zarei, Iran / Canada
Månelyst i Flåklypa | Louis & Luca – Mission to the Moon | Solan und Ludvig – Auf zum Mond
by Rasmus A. Sivertsen, Norway
Mientras las olas | Meanwhile the Waves
by Delfina Gavaldá, Carmen Rivoira, Argentina
Mijn bijzonder rare week met Tess | My Extraordinary Summer with Tess | Meine wunderbar seltsame Woche mit Tess
by Steven Wouterlood, Netherlands / Germany
Milhama a’heret | A Different War
by Nadav Gal,
Mosul 980
by Ali Mohammed Saeed, Iraq / USA
Mushkie
by Aleeza Chanowitz,
Nest
by Sonja Rohleder, Germany
Oh corbeau! Oh corbeau! | Oh Crow! Oh Crow! | Oh Krähe! Oh Krähe!
by Pierre Garcia-Rennes, Canada
Pappa | Dad
by Atle Blakseth, Einar Dunsæd, Norway
Paula sans lui | About Love
by Maéva Berol, France
#pestverhaal | #bullyingstory | #mobbinggeschichte
by Eef Hilgers, Netherlands
Pouštět draka | The Kite | Drachensteigen
by Martin Smatana, Czech Republic / Slovakian Republic / Poland
Rekonstruktion Utøya | Reconstructing Utøya
by Carl Javér, Sweden / Norway / Denmark
Ringside | Im Ring
by André Hörmann, Germany / USA
She-Pack | Mädchenrudel
by Fanny Ovesen, Norway
Sœurs Jarariju | The Jarariju Sisters
by Jorge Cadena, Switzerland
Story
by Jola Bańkowska, Poland
Sune vs Sune
by Jon Holmberg, Sweden
Tattoo
by Farhad Delaram, Iran
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
by Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Kathleen Hepburn, Canada / Norway
The Magic Life of V
by Tonislav Hristov, Finland / Denmark / Bulgaria
The Red Phallus
by Tashi Gyeltshen, Bhutan / Germany / Nepal
Tigre | Tiger
by Delphine Deloget, France
Une colonie | A Colony | Eine Kolonie
by Geneviève Dulude-De Celles, Canada
We Are Little Zombies
by Makoto Nagahisa, Japan
Where We Belong
by Jacqueline Zünd, Switzerland
Yulia & Juliet
by Zara Dwinger, Netherlands
Zibilla
by Isabelle Favez, Switzerland / Belgium / France

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

6Minuten66 | 6Minutes66
by Julius Feldmeier, Katja Feldmeier, Germany
Berlin Bouncer
by David Dietl, Germany
Born in Evin
by Maryam Zaree, Germany / Austria
Das innere Leuchten | The Inner Light
by Stefan Sick, Germany
Das melancholische Mädchen | Aren’t You Happy?
by Susanne Heinrich, Germany
Die Einzelteile der Liebe | The Components of Love
by Miriam Bliese, Germany
Die Grube | The Pit
by Hristiana Raykova, Germany
Dreissig | Thirty
by Simona Kostova, Germany
Dust
by Udita Bhargava, Germany / India
easy love
by Tamer Jandali, Germany
Fisch lernt fliegen | Fish Takes Off
by Deniz Cooper, Germany / Austria
Heute oder morgen | Before We Grow Old
by Thomas Moritz Helm, Germany
Off Season
by Henning Beckhoff, Germany
Oray
by Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay, Germany
Tackling Life
by Johannes List, Germany

Retrospective

Aktfotografie, z.B. Gundula Schulze | Nude Portraits – Gundula Schulze
by Helke Misselwitz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Alaska
by Dore O., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Alle Tage wieder – Let Them Swing | Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow – Let Them Swing
by Margaret Raspé, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bandits
by Katja von Garnier, Germany
Berlin–Prenzlauer Berg. Begegnungen zwischen dem 1. Mai und dem 1. Juli 1990 | Berlin Prenzlauer Berg – Encounters between 1st of May and 1st of July 1990
by Petra Tschörtner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Compartment
by Eva C. Heldmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Fahrrad | The Bicycle
by Evelyn Schmidt, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Das Glück meiner Schwester | My Sister’s Good Fortune
by Angela Schanelec, Germany
Der Fater | The Father
by Christine Noll Brinckmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der gläserne Himmel | The Glass Sky
by Nina Grosse, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die allseitig reduzierte Persönlichkeit – Redupers | The All-Round Reduced Personality – Redupers
by Helke Sander, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die bleierne Zeit | The German Sisters
by Margarethe von Trotta, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Mitspeisenden | Reunion
by Hermine Huntgeburth, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Reise nach Lyon | Blind Spot
by Claudia von Alemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Taube auf dem Dach | The Dove on The Roof
by Iris Gusner, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Wahrheit um den Froschkönig | The Truth About the Frog Prince
by Sieglinde Hamacher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Dorian Gray im Spiegel der Boulevardpresse | Dorian Gray in the Mirror of the Yellow Press
by Ulrike Ottinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dress Rehearsal und Karola 2 | Dress Rehearsal and Karola 2
by Christine Noll Brinckmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Fest für Beyhan | Celebration for Beyhan
by Ayşe Polat, Germany
Etwas tut weh | Something Hurts
by Recha Jungmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Familiengruft – Ein Liebesgedicht an meine Mutter | Family Crypt
by Maria Lang, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Female Misbehavior
by Monika Treut, Germany
Fraueninitiative Scharnhorst | Scharnhorst Women’s Initiative
by Katrin Seybold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Für Frauen. 1. Kapitel | For Women – Chapter 1
by Cristina Perincioli, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gemäldegalerie | Old Masters
by Sieglinde Hamacher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Heim | Home
by Angelika Andrees, Petra Tschörtner, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Heimweh nach Rügen oder Gestern noch war ich Köchin | Homesick for Rügen or Yesterday, I Was a Cook
by Róza Berger-Fiedler, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Ich denke oft an Hawaii | I Often Think of Hawaii
by Elfi Mikesch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Innern des Wals | In the Belly of the Whale
by Doris Dörrie, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Kreise der Lieben | The Terrible Threesome
by Hermine Huntgeburth, Germany
Kennen Sie Urban? | Do You Know Urban?
by Ingrid Reschke, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Kribus - Krabus - Domine
by Carmen Tartarotti, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Malou
by Jeanine Meerapfel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Manöver | Manoeuvres
by May Spils, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Miss World
by Barbara Marheineke, Germany
Mit Haut und Haar | Under My Skin
by Crescentia Dünßer, Martina Döcker, Germany
Neun Leben hat die Katze | The Cat Has Nine Lives
by Ula Stöckl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nie wieder schlafen | Never Sleep Again
by Pia Frankenberg, Germany
Peppermint Frieden | Peppermint Peace
by Marianne S. W. Rosenbaum, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sie | She
by Gitta Nickel, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Töchter zweier Welten | Daughters of Two Worlds
by Serap Berrakkarasu, Germany
Tue recht und scheue niemand – Das Leben der Gerda Siepenbrink | Do Right and Fear No One
by Jutta Brückner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Umweg | Detour
by Ute Aurand, Ulrike Pfeiffer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Unter dem Pflaster ist der Strand | Under the Pavement Lies the Strand
by Helma Sanders-Brahms, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Verriegelte Zeit | Locked Up Time
by Sibylle Schönemann, Germany
Von wegen ‚Schicksal‘ | Is This Fate?
by Helga Reidemeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wer fürchtet sich vorm schwarzen Mann | Who’s Afraid of the Bogeyman
by Helke Misselwitz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Zärtlichkeiten | Tendernesses
by Maria Lang, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zur Sache, Schätzchen | Go for It, Baby
by May Spils, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Homage

45 Years
by Andrew Haigh, United Kingdom
Charlotte Rampling – The Look | Charlotte Rampling: The Look. A Self-Portrait Through Others
by Angelina Maccarone, Germany / France
Hannah
by Andrea Pallaoro, Italy / Belgium / France
Il portiere di notte | The Night Porter | Der Nachtportier
by Liliana Cavani, Italy
La caduta degli dei | The Damned | Die Verdammten
by Luchino Visconti, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Max mon amour
by Nagisa Oshima, France / USA
Sous le sable | Under the Sand | Unter dem Sand
by François Ozon, France / Japan
Stardust Memories
by Woody Allen, USA
Swimming Pool
by François Ozon, France / United Kingdom
The Verdict | The Verdict - Die Wahrheit und nichts als die Wahrheit
by Sidney Lumet, USA
Vers le sud | Heading South | In den Süden
by Laurent Cantet, France / Canada / Belgium

Berlinale Classics

Destry Rides Again | Der große Bluff
by George Marshall, USA
Die Sieger (Director’s Cut) | The Invincibles (Director’s Cut)
by Dominik Graf, Germany
Jagko | Pursuit of Death
by Im Kwon-taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Ordet | The Word | Das Wort
by Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark
Örökbefogadás | Adoption
by Márta Mészáros, Hungary
Ung Flukt | The Wayward Girl | Die jungen Sünder
by Edith Carlmar, Norway

NATIVe - Indigenous Cinema

Blackbird
by Amie Batalibasi, Australia
Busong | Palawan Fate
by Kanakan-Balintagos, Philippines
For My Father’s Kingdom
by Vea Mafile'o, Jeremiah Tauamiti, New Zealand
Liliu
by Jeremiah Tauamiti, New Zealand
Mababangong bangungot | The Perfumed Nightmare
by Kidlat Tahimik, Philippines / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Memoria
by Kamila Andini, Indonesia
Merata: How Mum Decolonised the Screen
by Hepi Mita, New Zealand
One Thousand Ropes
by Tusi Tamasese, New Zealand
Out of State
by Ciara Lacy, USA
She Who Must Be Loved
by Erica Glynn, Australia
Snow in Paradise
by Justine Simei-Barton, Nikki Si'ulepa, New Zealand
Stones
by Ty Sanga, USA
Tanna
by Martin Butler, Bentley Dean, Australia
Toa`ipuapuagā Strength in Suffering
by Vea Mafile'o, New Zealand
Vai
by Nicole Whippy, 'Ofa-Ki-Levuka Guttenbeil-Likiliki, Matasila Freshwater, Amberley Jo Aumua, Mīria George, Marina Alofagia McCartney, Dianna Fuemana, Becs Arahanga, New Zealand
Va Tapuia | Sacred Spaces
by Tusi Tamasese, New Zealand

Culinary Cinema

Aruna & Lidahnya | Aruna & Her Palate
by Edwin, Indonesia
Chef’s Table – Asma Khan
by Zia Mandviwalla, USA
Chef’s Table – Mashama Bailey
by Abigail Fuller, USA
Complicity
by Kei Chikaura, Japan / People's Republic of China
Delband | Beloved
by Yaser Talebi , Iran
Ghost Fleet
by Shannon Service, Jeffrey Waldron, USA
La herencia del viento | Wind Heritage
by Alejandra Retana, César Camacho, César Hernández , Mexico
Sembradoras de vida | Mothers of the Land
by Álvaro & Diego Sarmiento, Peru
The Biggest Little Farm
by John Chester, USA
The Heat: A Kitchen (R)evolution
by Maya Gallus, Canada
When Tomatoes Met Wagner
by Marianna Economou , Greece
Y en cada lenteja un dios | A God in Each Lentil
by Miguel Ángel Jiménez, Spain