Berlinale: Prize Winners


Prizes & Honours 2018

International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear Touch Me Not
Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize Twarz
Mug
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize Las herederas
The Heiresses
Silver Bear for Best Director Wes Anderson
Isle of Dogs
Silver Bear for Best Actress Ana Brun
Las herederas
The Heiresses
Silver Bear for Best Actor Anthony Bajon
La prière
The Prayer
Silver Bear for Best Screenplay Manuel Alcalá, Alonso Ruizpalacios
Museo
Museum
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution Elena Okopnaya (in the category costume and production design)
Dovlatov

GWFF Best First Feature Award Jury

Award Prize Winners
GWFF Best First Feature Award Touch Me Not

Glashütte Original – Documentary Award Jury

Award Prize Winners
Glashütte Original – Documentary Award Waldheims Walzer
The Waldheim Waltz

International Short Film Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear for Best Short Film The Men Behind the Wall
Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film) Imfura
Audi Short Film Award Solar Walk
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards Burkina Brandenburg Komplex

Honorary Awards of the Festival

Award Prize Winners
Honorary Golden Bear Willem Dafoe
Berlinale Camera Beki Probst
Berlinale Camera Katriel Schory
Berlinale Camera Jiří Menzel

Children's Jury Generation Kplus

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear for the Best Film (Kplus) Les rois mongols
Cross My Heart
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Short Film (Kplus) A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl
Special Mention (Kplus) Supa Modo
Special Mention (Kplus Short Film) Snijeg za Vodu
Snow for Water

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Film (14plus) Fortuna
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Short Film (14plus) Kiem Holijanda
Special Mention (14plus) Retablo
Special Mention (14plus Short Film) Je fais où tu me dis
Dressed for Pleasure

Generation Kplus International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury Sekala Niskala
The Seen and Unseen
Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury (Short Film) Jaalgedi
A Curious Girl
Special Mention (Lobende Erwähnung (Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury) Allons enfants
Cléo & Paul
Special Mention (Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury) Cena d’aragoste
Lobster Dinner

Generation 14plus International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury Fortuna
Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury (Short Film) Juck
Special Mention (Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury) Dressage
Special Mention (Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury) Na zdrowie!
Bless You!

All Berlinale 2018 Award Winners, including those of the Independent Juries:

Download Award Winners Berlinale 2018, PDF (478 KB)