Berlinale: Prize Winners


Prizes & Honours 2017

International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear Testről és lélekről
On Body and Soul
Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize Félicité
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize Pokot
Spoor
Silver Bear for Best Director Aki Kaurismäki
Toivon tuolla puolen
The Other Side of Hope
Silver Bear for Best Actress Kim Minhee
Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja
On the Beach at Night Alone
Silver Bear for Best Actor Georg Friedrich
Helle Nächte
Bright Nights
Silver Bear for Best Screenplay Sebastián Lelio and Gonzalo Maza
Una mujer fantástica
A Fantastic Woman
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution Dana Bunescu for the editing in
Ana, mon amour

GWFF Best First Feature Award Jury

Award Prize Winners
GWFF Best First Feature Award Estiu 1993
Summer 1993

Glashütte Original Documentary Award Jury

Award Prize Winners
Glashütte Original Documentary Award Istiyad Ashbah
Ghost Hunting

International Short Film Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear for Best Short Film Cidade Pequena
Small Town
Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film) Ensueño en la Pradera
Reverie in the Meadow
Audi Short Film Award Street of Death
Honourable Mention (Short Film) Centauro
Centaur
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards Os Humores Artificiais
The Artificial Humors

Honorary Awards of the Festival

Award Prize Winners
Honorary Golden Bear Milena Canonero
Berlinale Camera Nansun Shi
Berlinale Camera Samir Farid
Berlinale Camera Geoffrey Rush

Children's Jury Generation Kplus

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear for the Best Film (Kplus) Piata loď
Little Harbour
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Short Film (Kplus) Promise
Special Mention (Kplus) Amelie rennt
Mountain Miracle – An Unexpected Friendship
Special Mention (Kplus Short Film) Hedgehog's Home

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Film (14plus) Butterfly Kisses
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Short Film (14plus) Wolfe
Special Mention (14plus) Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n'ont fait que se creuser un tombeau
Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves
Special Mention (14plus Short Film) SNIP

Generation Kplus International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury ex aequo
Estiu 1993
Summer 1993
Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury ex aequo
Becoming Who I Was
Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury (Short Film) Aaba
Grandfather
Special Mention (Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury) Sabaku

Generation 14plus International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury Shkola nomer 3
School Number 3
Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury (Short Film) The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do
Special Mention (Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury) Ben Niao
The Foolish Bird
Special Mention (Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury) U Plavetnilo
Into the Blue

All Berlinale 2017 Award Winners, including those of the Independent Juries:

Download Award Winners Berlinale 2017, PDF (466 KB)