Berlinale: Programme


Competition

Ana, mon amour
by Călin Peter Netzer, Romania / Germany / France
Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja | On the Beach at Night Alone
by Hong Sangsoo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Beuys
by Andres Veiel, Germany
Colo
by Teresa Villaverde, Portugal / France
Django
by Etienne Comar, France
El bar | The Bar
by Álex de la Iglesia, Spain
Félicité
by Alain Gomis, France / Senegal / Belgium / Germany / Lebanon
Final Portrait
by Stanley Tucci, United Kingdom / France
Hao ji le | Have a Nice Day | Einen schönen Tag noch
by Liu Jian, People's Republic of China
Helle Nächte | Bright Nights
by Thomas Arslan, Germany / Norway
Joaquim
by Marcelo Gomes, Brazil / Portugal
Logan
by James Mangold, USA
Mr. Long
by Sabu, Japan / Hong Kong, China / Taiwan / Germany
Pokot | Spoor
by Agnieszka Holland, Poland / Germany / Czech Republic / Sweden / Slovakian Republic
Return to Montauk | Rückkehr nach Montauk
by Volker Schlöndorff, Germany / France / Ireland
Sage femme | The Midwife | Ein Kuss von Béatrice
by Martin Provost, France / Belgium
T2 Trainspotting
by Danny Boyle, United Kingdom
Testről és lélekről | On Body and Soul
by Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
The Dinner
by Oren Moverman, USA
The Party
by Sally Potter, United Kingdom
Toivon tuolla puolen | The Other Side of Hope | Die andere Seite der Hoffnung
by Aki Kaurismäki, Finland / Germany
Una mujer fantástica | A Fantastic Woman
by Sebastián Lelio, Chile / USA / Germany / Spain
Viceroy’s House
by Gurinder Chadha, India / United Kingdom
Wilde Maus | Wild Mouse
by Josef Hader, Austria

Berlinale Shorts

Altas Cidades de Ossadas | High Cities of Bone | Hohe Städte aus Totengebein
by João Salaviza, Portugal
Avant l'envol | Before the Flight
by Laurence Bonvin, Switzerland
Call of Cuteness
by Brenda Lien, Germany
Centauro | Centaur | Zentaur
by Nicolás Suárez, Argentina
Cidade Pequena | Small Town | Kleine Stadt
by Diogo Costa Amarante, Portugal
Coup de Grâce | Gnadenschuss
by Salomé Lamas, Portugal
Ensueño en la Pradera | Reverie in the Meadow | Träumerei in der Prärie
by Esteban Arrangoiz Julien , Mexico
Estás vendo coisas | You are seeing things | Du siehst Dinge
by Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca, Brazil
Everything
by David OReilly, USA / Ireland
Fishing Is Not Done On Tuesdays
by Lukas Marxt, Marcel Odenbach, Germany / Austria
Fuera de Temporada | Out of Season | Außerhalb der Saison
by Sabrina Campos, Argentina
Hiwa
by Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece
keep that dream burning
by Rainer Kohlberger, Austria / Germany
Kometen | The Comet | Der Komet
by Victor Lindgren, Sweden
Le film de l'été | The Summer Movie | Der Film des Sommers
by Emmanuel Marre, France / Belgium
Martin Pleure | Martin Cries | Martin weint
by Jonathan Vinel, France
Miss Holocaust
by Michalina Musielak, Poland / Germany
Monangambeee
by Sarah Maldoror, Algeria
Oh Brother Octopus
by Florian Kunert, Germany
Os Humores Artificiais | The Artificial Humors | Die Künstlichen Humore
by Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal
Street of Death
by Karam Ghossein, Lebanon / Germany
The Boy from H2 | Der Junge aus H2
by Helen Yanovsky, Israel / Palestine
The Crying Conch
by Vincent Toi, Canada
The Rabbit Hunt
by Patrick Bresnan, USA / Hungary

Berlinale Special

4 Blocks
by Marvin Kren, Germany
Acht Stunden sind kein Tag | Eight Hours Don't Make a Day
by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
An Englishman in New York
by Richard Laxton, United Kingdom / USA
Der gleiche Himmel | The Same Sky
by Paula Milne, Germany / Czech Republic
Es war einmal in Deutschland ... | Bye Bye Germany
by Sam Garbarski, Germany / Luxembourg / Belgium
Gidseltagningen | Below The Surface
by Kasper Barfoed, Denmark / Germany
In Zeiten des abnehmenden Lichts | In Times of Fading Light
by Matti Geschonneck, Germany
La libertad del diablo | Devil's Freedom
by Everardo González, Mexico
La Reina de España | The Queen of Spain
by Fernando Trueba, Spain
Le jeune Karl Marx | The Young Karl Marx | Der junge Karl Marx
by Raoul Peck, France / Germany / Belgium
Masaryk | A Prominent Patient
by Julius Ševčík, Czech Republic / Slovakian Republic
Maudie
by Aisling Walsh, Canada / Ireland
Nema-ye Nazdik | Close Up
by Abbas Kiarostami, Iran
Patriot
by Steve Conrad, USA / Czech Republic
SS-GB
by Philipp Kadelbach, United Kingdom
the bomb
by Kevin Ford, Smriti Keshari, Eric Schlosser, USA
The Lost City of Z | Die versunkene Stadt Z
by James Gray, USA / Ireland
The Trial: The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov
by Askold Kurov, Estonia / Poland / Czech Republic
Últimos días en la Habana | Last Days in Havana
by Fernando Pérez, Cuba / Spain
Werner Nekes – Das Leben zwischen den Bildern
by Ulrike Pfeiffer, Germany

Panorama

1945
by Ferenc Török, Hungary
Belinda
by Marie Dumora, France
Berlin Syndrome
by Cate Shortland, Australia
Bing Lang Xue | The Taste of Betel Nut
by Hu Jia, Hong Kong, China
Bis dass der Tod euch scheidet | Until Death Do Us Part
by Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Bones of Contention
by Andrea Weiss, USA
Call Me by Your Name
by Luca Guadagnino, Italy / France
Casting JonBenet
by Kitty Green, USA / Australia
Centaur
by Aktan Arym Kubat, Kyrgyzstan / France / Germany / Netherlands
Chavela
by Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi, USA
Ciao Ciao
by Song Chuan , France / People's Republic of China
Combat au bout de la nuit | Fighting Through the Night
by Sylvain L'Espérance, Canada
Como Nossos Pais | Just Like Our Parents
by Laís Bodanzky, Brazil
Denk ich an Deutschland in der Nacht | If I Think of Germany at Night
by Romuald Karmakar, Germany
Die Jungfrauenmaschine | Virgin Machine
by Monika Treut, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Discreet
by Travis Mathews, USA
Dream Boat
by Tristan Ferland Milewski, Germany
El Pacto de Adriana | Adriana's Pact
by Lissette Orozco, Chile
Erase and Forget
by Andrea Luka Zimmerman, United Kingdom
Fluidø
by Shu Lea Cheang, Germany
Fra balkongen | From the Balcony
by Ole Giæver, Norway
Fünf Sterne | Five Stars
by Annekatrin Hendel, Germany
Ghost in the Mountains
by Yang Heng, People's Republic of China
God's Own Country
by Francis Lee, United Kingdom
Headbang Lullaby
by Hicham Lasri, Morocco / France / Qatar / Lebanon
Honeygiver Among the Dogs
by Dechen Roder, Bhutan
Hostages
by Rezo Gigineishvili, Russian Federation / Georgia / Poland
I Am Not Your Negro
by Raoul Peck, France / USA / Belgium / Switzerland
Insyriated
by Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium / France / Lebanon
Istiyad Ashbah | Ghost Hunting
by Raed Andoni, France / Palestine / Switzerland / Qatar
Karera ga Honki de Amu toki wa | Close-Knit
by Naoko Ogigami, Japan
Kaygı | Inflame
by Ceylan Özgün Özçelik, Turkey
Kongens Nei | The King's Choice
by Erik Poppe, Norway / Sweden / Denmark / Ireland
Mein wunderbares West-Berlin | My Wonderful West Berlin
by Jochen Hick, Germany
No Intenso Agora | In the Intense Now
by João Moreira Salles, Brazil
One Thousand Ropes
by Tusi Tamasese, New Zealand
Pendular
by Julia Murat, Brazil / Argentina / France
Pieles | Skins
by Eduardo Casanova, Spain
Política, manual de instrucciones | Politics, instructions manual
by Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain
Rekvijem za gospodju J. | Requiem for Mrs. J
by Bojan Vuletić, Serbia / Bulgaria / Macedonia / Russian Federation / France
Revolution of Sound. Tangerine Dream
by Margarete Kreuzer, Germany
Ri Chang Dui Hua | Small Talk
by Hui-chen Huang, Taiwan
Strong Island
by Yance Ford , USA / Denmark
Tahqiq fel djenna | Investigating Paradise
by Merzak Allouache, France / Algeria
Tania Libre
by Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA / Germany
The Misandrists
by Bruce LaBruce, Germany
The Wound
by John Trengove, South Africa / Germany / Netherlands / France
Tiger Girl
by Jakob Lass, Germany
Untitled
by Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi, Austria / Germany
Vaya
by Akin Omotoso, South Africa
Vazante
by Daniela Thomas, Brazil / Portugal
Vênus – Filó a fadinha lésbica | Venus – Filly the Lesbian Little Fairy
by Sávio Leite, Brazil
When the Day Had no Name
by Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia / Belgium / Slovenia

Forum

2+2=22 [The Alphabet]
by Heinz Emigholz, Germany
Adiós entusiasmo | So Long Enthusiasm
by Vladimir Durán, Argentina / Colombia
Al-‘Awdah li Agadir | Retour à Agadir
by Mohamed Afifi, Morocco
Al-Boraq | Shining
by Abdelmajid R’chich,
Al-Manabe' al-Arba'a | Les quatre sources
by Ahmed Bouanani, Morocco
Al-Sarab | The Mirage
by Ahmed Bouanani, Morocco
Alyam, Alyam | Oh the Days!
by Ahmed El Maanouni, Morocco
At Elske Pia | Loving Pia
by Daniel Borgman, Denmark
Aus einem Jahr der Nichtereignisse | From a Year of Non-Events
by Ann Carolin Renninger, René Frölke, Germany
Autumn, Autumn
by Jang Woo-jin, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Barrage
by Laura Schroeder, Luxembourg / Belgium / France
Bickels [Socialism]
by Heinz Emigholz, Germany / Israel
Casa Roshell
by Camila José Donoso, Mexico / Chile
Casting
by Nicolas Wackerbarth, Germany
Chemi bednieri ojakhi | My Happy Family
by Nana & Simon, Germany / Georgia / France
Choehuui jeung-in | The Last Witness
by Lee Doo-yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Cuatreros | Rustlers
by Albertina Carri, Argentina
Dayveon
by Amman Abbasi, USA
Dieste [Uruguay]
by Heinz Emigholz, Germany
Drôles d'oiseaux | Strange Birds
by Elise Girard, France
El mar la mar
by Joshua Bonnetta, J.P. Sniadecki, USA
El mar nos mira de lejos | The Sea Stares at Us from Afar
by Manuel Muñoz Rivas, Spain / Netherlands
El teatro de la desaparición | The Theatre of Disappearance
by Adrián Villar Rojas, Argentina
For Ahkeem
by Jeremy S. Levine, Landon Van Soest, USA
Golden Exits
by Alex Ross Perry, USA
Hallaq Darb al-Fuqara’ | The Barber of the Poor District
by Mohamed Reggab, Morocco
Jassad gharib | Foreign Body
by Raja Amari, Tunisia / France
Loktak Lairembee | Lady of the Lake
by Haobam Paban Kumar, India
Maman Colonelle | Mama Colonel
by Dieudo Hamadi, Democratic Republic of the Congo / France
Menashe
by Joshua Z Weinstein, USA / Israel
Men Lahm wa Salb | De chair et d'acier
by Mohamed Afifi, Morocco
Mittsu no hikari | Three Lights
by Kohki Yoshida, Japan
Mon rot fai | Railway Sleepers
by Sompot Chidgasornpongse, Thailand
Motherland (Bayang Ina Mo)
by Ramona S. Diaz, USA / Philippines
Motza el hayam | Low Tide
by Daniel Mann, Israel / France
Mzis qalaqi | City of the Sun
by Rati Oneli, Georgia / USA / Qatar / Netherlands
Newton
by Amit V Masurkar, India
Obaltan | Aimless Bullet
by Yu Hyun-mok, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Obour al bab assabea | Crossing the Seventh Gate
by Ali Essafi, Morocco
Occidental
by Neïl Beloufa, France
Offene Wunde deutscher Film | Open Wounds – A Journey through German Genre Films
by Dominik Graf, Johannes F. Sievert, Germany
ORG
by Fernando Birri, Italy
Qiu | Inmates
by Ma Li, People's Republic of China
Rifle
by Davi Pretto, Brazil / Germany
Río Verde. El tiempo de los Yakurunas | Green River. The Time of the Yakurunas
by Alvaro Sarmiento, Diego Sarmiento, Peru
Shu'our akbar min el hob | A Feeling Greater Than Love
by Mary Jirmanus Saba, Lebanon
Sitta wa Thaniat 'Ashar | Six et douze
by Ahmed Bouanani, Abdelmajid R’chich, Mohamed Abderrahman Tazi, Morocco
somniloquies
by Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France / United Kingdom / USA
Spell Reel
by Filipa César, Germany / Portugal / France / Guinea-Bissau
Streetscapes [Dialogue]
by Heinz Emigholz, Germany
Tamaroz | Simulation
by Abed Abest, Iran
Tarfaya Aw Masseerat Sha'er | Tarfaya ou La marche d'un poète
by Ahmed Bouanani, Morocco
Thakirah Arba'at 'Ashar | Mémoire 14
by Ahmed Bouanani,
Tiere | Animals
by Greg Zglinski, Switzerland / Austria / Poland
Tigmi n Igren | House in the Fields
by Tala Hadid, Morocco / Qatar
Tinselwood
by Marie Voignier, France
Wechma | Traces
by Hamid Benani, Morocco
Werewolf
by Ashley McKenzie, Canada
Yozora ha itsu demo saikou mitsudo no aoiro da | The Tokyo Night Sky Is Always the Densest Shade of Blue
by Yuya Ishii, Japan

Forum Expanded

Aapothkalin Trikalika | The Kali of Emergency
by Ashish Avikunthak, India / Germany
Asbestos
by Sasha Litvintseva, Graeme Arnfield, United Kingdom
A Tall Tale
by Maya Schweizer, Ireland / Germany
Bawabet Yafa | Jaffa Gate
by Riwaq , Khaldun Bshara, Palestine
Camera Threat
by Bernd Lützeler, Germany
Confessions of an Actress
by Susanne Sachsse,
Constructed Futures: Haret Hreik
by Sandra Schäfer, Germany
Dark Adaptation
by Chris Gehman, Canada
HASHTI Tehran
by Daniel Kötter, Iran
Hawamesh Aan Al-Hegra | Footnotes on Migration
by Take to the Sea, Egypt
Heliopolis Heliopolis
by Anja Dornieden, Juan David González Monroy, Germany
Im Gehäus | In His Room
by Eva C. Heldmann, Germany
Isla Santa Maria 3D
by Oliver Husain, Canada
Izadora (listening to versions of herself)
by Merle Kröger, Izadora Nistor, Philip Scheffner, Germany
Jokinen
by Laura Horelli, Finland
Lago
by Joshua Bonnetta, Canada
Not Every Day is Spring | Nicht jeder Tag ist Frühling
by Haig Aivazian, Lebanon
Off Frame aka Revolution until Victory | Off-Rahmen aka Revolution bis zum Sieg
by Mohanad Yaqubi, Palestine / France / Qatar
One Plus One Makes a Pharaoh’s Chocolate Cake
by Marouan Omara, Islam Kamal, Egypt / Switzerland
Pana Ha'Geshem | The Rain is Gone
by Noam Enbar, Israel / France
Popeye Sees 3D
by Ken Jacobs, USA
Purple, Bodies in Translation – Part II of A Yellow Memory from the Yellow Age
by Joe Namy, Lebanon
Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder
by Fern Silva, USA
Rudzienko
by Sharon Lockhart, USA / Poland
Seif Tagreeby | Experimental Summer
by Mahmoud Lotfy, Egypt / Qatar
Serce Miłości – Director’s Cut | A Heart of Love – Director’s Cut
by Łukasz Ronduda, Poland
Set
by Peter Miller, Germany
Sokun Al Sulhufat | Turtles are Always Home
by Rawane Nassif, Qatar / Lebanon
Spin
by Ginan Seidl, Germany
Studies on the Ecology of Drama
by Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Finland
Tashlikh (Cast Off)
by Yael Bartana, Israel / Netherlands
Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon
by Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan / USA
The Brick House
by Eliane Esther Bots, Netherlands
The Law of the Pursuer
by Amos Gitai, Israel
The Shortest Day
by Karø Goldt, Austria
The Stars Down to Earth
The Welfare of Tomás Ó Hallissy
by Duncan Campbell, Ireland / United Kingdom
Towards Memory
by Katrin Winkler, Germany
Twelve
by Jeamin Cha, Korea
UHF42 E01+E02
by Mike Crane, USA / Palestine
Ulrike’s Brain
by Bruce LaBruce, Germany / Canada
Ulysses in the Subway
by Marc Downie, Paul Kaiser, Flo Jacobs, Ken Jacobs, USA
Untitled Fragments
by James Benning, USA
When Things Occur | Vorfälle
by Oraib Toukan, Palestine / United Kingdom
Wutharr, Saltwater Dreams
by Karrabing Film Collective , Australia

Generation

1Minuutje natuur | 1Minute of Nature | 1Minütchen Natur
by Stefanie Visjager, Katinka Baehr, Netherlands
Aaba | Grandfather | Großvater
by Amar Kaushik, India
After the Smoke
by Nick Waterman, Australia
Almost Heaven
by Carol Salter, United Kingdom
Amelie rennt | Mountain Miracle – An Unexpected Friendship
by Tobias Wiemann, Germany / Italy
As duas Irenes | Two Irenes | Zweimal Irene
by Fabio Meira, Brazil
Becoming Who I Was | Werden wer ich war
by Chang-Yong Moon, Jin Jeon, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Ben Niao | The Foolish Bird
by Huang Ji, Ryuji Otsuka, People's Republic of China
Butterfly Kisses
by Rafael Kapelinski, United Kingdom
Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n'ont fait que se creuser un tombeau | Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves
by Mathieu Denis, Simon Lavoie, Canada
Der kleine Vogel und die Raupe | The Little Bird and the Caterpillar
by Lena von Döhren, Switzerland
Die Häschenschule – Jagd nach dem goldenen Ei | Rabbit School – Guardians of the Golden Egg
by Ute von Münchow-Pohl, Germany
Dziedošais Hugo un viņa neticamie piedzīvojumi | Singing Hugo and His Incredible Adventures | Der Singende Hugo und seine unglaublichen Abenteuer
by Reinis Kalnaellis, Latvia
Em busca da terra sem males | In Search of the Land Without Evil | Auf der Suche nach dem Land ohne Böses
by Anna Azevedo, Brazil
EMO the Musical
by Neil Triffett, Australia
Engiteng' Narok Lukunya | Black Head Cow | Die schwarzköpfige Kuh
by Elizabeth Nichols, Tanzania
Estiu 1993 | Summer 1993 | Sommer 1993
by Carla Simón, Spain
Freak Show
by Trudie Styler, USA
Hedgehog's Home | Das Haus des Igels
by Eva Cvijanovic, Canada / Croatia
In a Nutshell
by Fabio Friedli, Switzerland
Jazzoo
by Adam Marko-Nord, Sweden
Królewicz Olch | The Erlprince
by Kuba Czekaj, Poland
La prima sueca | Swedish Cousin
by Inés María Barrionuevo, Agustina San Martín, Argentina
Libélula | Firefly
by José Pablo Escamilla González Aragón, Mexico
Li.le
by Natia Nikolashvili, Georgia
Loving Lorna
by Annika Karlsson, Jessica Karlsson, Sweden
Min Homosyster | My Gay Sister | Meine Homoschwester
by Lia Hietala, Sweden / Norway
Moloko | Milk
by Daria Vlasova, Russian Federation / Lithuania
Morning Cowboy
by Fernando Pomares, Spain
Mulher do pai | Nalu on the Border
by Cristiane Oliveira, Brazil / Uruguay
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea
by Dash Shaw, USA
Não devore meu coração! | Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl!
by Felipe Bragança, Brazil / Netherlands / France
Odd er et egg | Odd Is an Egg | Odd ist ein Ei
by Kristin Ulseth, Norway / Portugal
On the Road
by Michael Winterbottom, United Kingdom
Oskars Amerika | Oskar’s America
by Torfinn Iversen, Norway / Sweden
Piata loď | Little Harbour | Das fünfte Schiff
by Iveta Grófová, Slovakian Republic / Czech Republic
Poi E: The Story of Our Song
by Tearepa Kahi, New Zealand
Primero enero | January | Anfang Januar
by Darío Mascambroni, Argentina
Promise | Versprechen
by Xie Tian, USA
Red Dog: True Blue
by Kriv Stenders, Australia
Richard the Stork | Überflieger – Kleine Vögel, großes Geklapper
by Toby Genkel, Germany / Belgium / Luxembourg / Norway
Sabaku
by Marlies van der Wel, Netherlands
Sheva Dakot | Seven Minutes
by Assaf Machnes, Israel
Shi Tou | Stonehead | Steinkopf
by Zhao Xiang, People's Republic of China
Shkola nomer 3 | School Number 3
by Yelizaveta Smith, Georg Genoux, Ukraine / Germany
Sirens
by Emmanuel Trousse, Monaco
Smashed
by Sean Lahiff, Australia
SNIP
by Terril Calder, Canada
Soldado | Soldier
by Manuel Abramovich, Argentina
Terrain de jeux | Playground | Spielplatz
by Maxence Lemonnier, France
Tesoros
by María Novaro, Mexico
The Catch | Der Fang
by Holly Brace-Lavoie, Canada
The Dress on Her | Das Kleid an ihr
by Wen Chih Yi, Taiwan
The Inland Road
by Jackie van Beek, New Zealand
The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do
by Juanita Onzaga, Belgium / Colombia
Uilenbal | Owls & Mice | Der Fall Mäuserich
by Simone van Dusseldorp, Netherlands
U Plavetnilo | Into the Blue
by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović, Croatia / Slovenia / Sweden
Upp i det blå | Up in the Sky | Schraube locker
by Petter Lennstrand, Sweden
Vulkánsziget | Volcanoisland | Vulkaninsel
by Anna Katalin Lovrity, Hungary
Wallay
by Berni Goldblat, France / Burkina / Qatar
Weirdos
by Bruce McDonald, Canada
White Riot: London
by Rubika Shah, United Kingdom
Wolfe
by Claire Randall, Australia
Xalé Bu Rérr | Lost Child | Verlorenes Kind
by Abdou Khadir Ndiaye, Senegal

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Back for Good
by Mia Spengler, Germany
Die beste aller Welten | The Best Of All Worlds
by Adrian Goiginger, Germany / Austria
Die Tochter | Dark Blue Girl
by Mascha Schilinski, Germany
Ein Weg | Paths
by Chris Miera, Germany
Eisenkopf | Ironhead
by Tian Dong, Germany
Final Stage
by Nicolaas Schmidt, Germany
Gabi
by Michael Fetter Nathansky, Germany
Könige der Welt | We were kings
by Christian von Brockhausen, Timo Großpietsch, Germany
Kontener
by Sebastian Lang, Germany
Mikel
by Cavo Kernich, Germany
Millennials
by Jana Bürgelin, Germany
Raving Iran
by Susanne Regina Meures, Switzerland
Selbstkritik eines bürgerlichen Hundes | Self-criticism of a Bourgeois Dog
by Julian Radlmaier, Germany
Siebzehn | Seventeen
by Monja Art, Austria
Tara
by Felicitas Sonvilla, Germany
Zwischen den Jahren | End of the Season
by Lars Henning, Germany

Retrospective

1984
by Michael Anderson, United Kingdom / USA
Algol. Tragödie der Macht | Algol. Tragedy of Power
by Hans Werckmeister, Germany (through 1945)
Alien | Alien - Das unheimliche Wesen aus einer fremden Welt
by Ridley Scott, United Kingdom / USA
Blade Runner
by Ridley Scott, USA
Close Encounters of the Third Kind | Unheimliche Begegnung der dritten Art
by Steven Spielberg, USA
Dark City
by Alex Proyas, USA / Australia
Eolomea
by Herrmann Zschoche, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
gog
by Herbert L. Strock, USA
Himmelskibet | A Trip to Mars | Das Himmelsschiff
by Holger-Madsen, Denmark
Hyakunen-go no aruhi | A Day After a Hundred Years | Ein Tag in 100 Jahren
by Shigeji Ogino, Japan
Ikarie XB 1
by Jindřich Polák, Czechoslovakia
Invasion of the Body Snatchers | Die Dämonischen
by Don Siegel, USA
Kamikaze 1989 | Kamikaze ʼ89
by Wolf Gremm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kōkaku Kidōtai | Ghost in the Shell
by Mamoru Oshii, Japan
Le cinquième élément | The Fifth Element | Das fünfte Element
by Luc Besson, France
Le tunnel
by Kurt Bernhardt, France / Germany (through 1945)
Na srebrnym globie | On the Silver Globe | Der silberne Planet
by Andrzej Żuławski, Poland
O-bi, o-ba: Koniec cywilizacji | O-Bi, O-Ba: The End of Civilization
by Piotr Szulkin, Poland
On the Beach | Das letzte Ufer
by Stanley Kramer, USA
Pisma mjortwowo tscheloweka | Letters from a Dead Man | Briefe eines toten Mannes
by Konstantin Lopuschanski, UDSSR
Ropáci | Oil Gobblers | Ölfresser
by Jan Svěrák, Czechoslovakia
Seconds | Der Mann, der zweimal lebte
by John Frankenheimer, USA
Soylent Green | … Jahr 2022 … die überleben wollen
by Richard Fleischer, USA
Strange Days
by Kathryn Bigelow, USA
Test pilota Pirxa | Pilot Pirxʼs Inquest | Der Test des Piloten Pirx
by Marek Piestrak, Poland / UDSSR
The War of the Worlds | Kampf der Welten
by Byron Haskin, USA
THX 1138
by George Lucas, USA
Uchûjin Tôkyô ni arawaru | Die Außerirdischen erscheinen in Tokio
by Kōji Shima, Japan
Welt am Draht | World on a Wire
by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Homage

A Clockwork Orange | Uhrwerk Orange
by Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
Barry Lyndon
by Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
Chariots of Fire | Die Stunde des Siegers
by Hugh Hudson, United Kingdom
Dick Tracy
by Warren Beatty, USA
Marie Antoinette
by Sofia Coppola, France / Japan / USA
Out of Africa | Jenseits von Africa
by Sydney Pollack, United Kingdom / USA
The Cotton Club | Cotton Club
by Francis Ford Coppola, USA
The Godfather Part III | Der Pate III
by Francis Ford Coppola, USA
The Grand Budapest Hotel | Grand Budapest Hotel
by Wes Anderson, USA / Germany
The Shining | Shining
by Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA

Berlinale Classics

Annie Hall | Der Stadtneurotiker
by Woody Allen, USA
Avanti Popolo
by Rafi Bukaee, Israel
Canoa | Hetzjagd in Canoa
by Felipe Cazals, Mexico
Maurice
by James Ivory, United Kingdom
Night of the Living Dead | Die Nacht der lebenden Toten
by George A. Romero , USA
Schwarzer Kies | Black Gravel
by Helmut Käutner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day 3D | Terminator 2 – Tag der Abrechnung 3D
by James Cameron, USA

NATIVe - Indigenous Cinema

24 Snega | 24 Snow
by Mikhail Barynin, Russian Federation
Angry Inuk
by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Canada
Bihttoš | Rebel
by Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Canada / Norway
Half&half
by Aka Hansen, Denmark / Greenland
Johogoi Aiyy | God Johogoi
by Sergei Potapov, Russian Federation
Jumalan morsian | A Bride of the Seventh Heaven
by Anastasia Lapsui, Markku Lehmuskallio, Finland
Kniga Tundry. Povest' o Vukvukaye –– Malen'kom Kamne. | The Tundra Book. A Tale of Vukvukai - the Little Rock.
by Aleksei Vakhrushev, Russian Federation
Kuun metsän Kaisa | Kaisa's Enchanted Forest
by Katja Gauriloff, Finland
Maliglutit (Searchers)
by Zacharias Kunuk, Canada
Nowhere Land
by Rosie Bonnie Ammaaq, Canada
Ogo Kuyuurduu Turara | Boy and Lake
by Prokopyi Nogovitsyn , Russian Federation
Sameblod | Sami Blood
by Amanda Kernell, Sweden / Denmark / Norway
Sámi Boddu | Sámi Moment
by Ken Are Bongo, Norway
Seitsemän laulua tundralta | Seven Songs from the Tundra
by Anastasia Lapsui, Markku Lehmuskallio, Finland
Sikumi | On the Ice
by Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, USA
Sloth
by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Canada
SUME – Mumisitsinerup Nipaa | SUMÉ – The Sound of a Revolution
by Inuk Silis Høegh, Greenland / Denmark / Norway
Tungijuq
by Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël, Canada
Vor dem Schnee | Before the Snow
by Christian Vagt, Germany

Culinary Cinema

André - The Voice of Wine
by Mark Tchelistcheff, USA / Germany
Atlantic
by Risteard Ó Domhnaill , Ireland / Canada / Norway
At the Fork
by John Papola, USA
Boone
by Christopher LaMarca, USA
Chef's Table - Jeong Kwan
by David Gelb, USA / Australia
Chef's Table - Tim Raue
by Abigail Fuller, USA
Hand. Line. Cod.
by Justin Simms, Canada
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry
by Laura Dunn, USA
Monsieur Mayonnaise | Herr Mayonnaise
by Trevor Graham, Australia / Germany
Schumanns Bargespräche | Schumann’s Bar Talks
by Marieke Schroeder, Germany
Soul
by Ángel Parra, José Antonio Blanco, Spain
Theater of Life
by Peter Svatek, Canada