Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2016

Competition

24 Wochen | 24 Weeks
Dir: Anne Zohra Berrached, Germany
Alone in Berlin | Jeder stirbt für sich allein
Dir: Vincent Perez, Germany / France / United Kingdom
Boris sans Béatrice | Boris without Béatrice
Dir: Denis Côté, Canada
Cartas da guerra | Letters from War
Dir: Ivo M. Ferreira, Portugal
Chang Jiang Tu | Crosscurrent
Dir: Yang Chao, People's Republic of China
Ejhdeha Vared Mishavad! | A Dragon Arrives!
Dir: Mani Haghighi, Iran
Fuocoammare | Fire at Sea
Dir: Gianfranco Rosi, Italy / France
Genius
Dir: Michael Grandage, United Kingdom / USA
Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis | A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery
Dir: Lav Diaz, Philippines / Singapore
Inhebbek Hedi | Hedi
Dir: Mohamed Ben Attia, Tunisia / Belgium / France
Kollektivet | The Commune
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark / Sweden / Netherlands
L' avenir | Things to Come
Dir: Mia Hansen-Løve, France / Germany
Midnight Special
Dir: Jeff Nichols, USA
Quand on a 17 ans | Being 17
Dir: André Téchiné, France
Smrt u Sarajevu / Mort à Sarajevo | Death in Sarajevo
Dir: Danis Tanović, France / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Soy Nero
Dir: Rafi Pitts, Germany / France / Mexico
Zero Days
Dir: Alex Gibney, USA
Zjednoczone stany miłości | United States of Love
Dir: Tomasz Wasilewski, Poland / Sweden

Competition (out of competition)

Chi-Raq
Dir: Spike Lee, USA
Des nouvelles de la planète Mars | News from planet Mars
Dir: Dominik Moll, France / Belgium
Hail, Caesar!
Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen, USA / United Kingdom
Mahana | The Patriarch
Dir: Lee Tamahori, New Zealand / Australia
Saint Amour
Dir: Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, France / Belgium

Berlinale Shorts

A Man Returned | Ein Mann kehrt zurück
Dir: Mahdi Fleifel, United Kingdom / Denmark / Netherlands
Another City
Dir: Pham Ngoc Lan, Vietnam
Bai Niao | White Bird | Weißer Vogel
Dir: Wu Linfeng, People's Republic of China
Balada de um Batráquio | Batrachian's Ballad | Ballade der Batrachia
Dir: Leonor Teles, Portugal
Das águas que passam | Running Waters | Vorbeifliessende Wasser
Dir: Diego Zon, Brazil
Die Unzugänglichkeit der griechischen Antike und ihre Folgen | The Inaccessibility of Ancient Greece and Its Impact
Dir: Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann, Paul Spengemann, Germany
El Buzo | The Diver | Der Taucher
Dir: Esteban Arrangoiz, Mexico
Estate | Summer | Sommer
Dir: Ronny Trocker, France / Belgium
Freud und Friends | Freud and Friends | Freud und Freunde
Dir: Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal / Switzerland
He Who Eats Children
Dir: Ben Russell, USA
Hopptornet | Ten Meter Tower | Zehn-Meter-Turm
Dir: Maximilien Van Aertryck, Axel Danielson, Sweden
In the Soldier's Head
Dir: Christine Rebet, USA / France
Jin zhi xia mao | Anchorage Prohibited | Ankern verboten
Dir: Chiang Wei Liang, Taiwan
Kaputt | Broken – The Women’s Prison at Hoheneck
Dir: Volker Schlecht, Alexander Lahl, Germany
Los murmullos | Murmurings | Gemurmel
Dir: Rubén Gámez, Mexico
LOVE
Dir: Réka Bucsi, France / Hungary
Moms On Fire
Dir: Joanna Rytel, Sweden
Nimit Luang | Prelude to the General | Prélude
Dir: Pimpaka Towira, Thailand
Notre Héritage | Our Legacy | Unser Vermächtnis
Dir: Jonathan Vinel, France
Oustaz
Dir: Bentley Brown, Chad
personne
Dir: Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller, Germany
Reluctantly Queer
Dir: Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana / USA
Six Cents in the Pocket | Sechs Cent in der Tasche
Dir: Ricky D'Ambrose, USA
Tsomet Haruhot | Winds Junction | Die Windeskreuzung
Dir: Rotem Murat, Israel
Vintage Print
Dir: Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria
Vita Lakamaya
Dir: Akihito Izuhara, Japan

Berlinale Special

A Quiet Passion
Dir: Terence Davies, United Kingdom / Belgium
Better Call Saul – Season 2
Dir: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Thomas Schnauz, USA
Cleverman
Dir: Ryan Griffen, Wayne Blair, Leah Purcell, Australia / New Zealand
Creepy
Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan
Dead Man Walking | Dead Man Walking – Sein letzter Gang
Dir: Tim Robbins, USA
Den allvarsamma leken | A Serious Game | Ein ernsthaftes Spiel
Dir: Pernilla August, Sweden / Denmark / Norway
Le Bal | Der Ball
Dir: Ettore Scola, France / Italy / Algeria
Love, Nina
Dir: SJ Clarkson, United Kingdom
Miles Ahead
Dir: Don Cheadle, USA
National Bird
Dir: Sonia Kennebeck, USA
Sense and Sensibility | Sinn und Sinnlichkeit
Dir: Ang Lee, USA
Splitting up together
Dir: Mette Heeno, Hella Joof, Denmark
The Man Who Fell to Earth | Der Mann, der vom Himmel fiel
Dir: Nicolas Roeg, United Kingdom
The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble
Dir: Morgan Neville, USA
The Night Manager
Dir: Susanne Bier, United Kingdom / Spain / USA
The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger
Dir: Colin MacCabe, Christopher Roth, Tilda Swinton, Bartek Dziadosz, United Kingdom
The Writer
Dir: Sayed Kashua, Shay Capon, Israel
Where To Invade Next
Dir: Michael Moore, USA

Panorama

1 Berlin-Harlem
Dir: Lothar Lambert, Wolfram Zobus, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aloys
Dir: Tobias Nölle, Switzerland / France
Anders als die Andern | Different from the Others
Dir: Richard Oswald, Germany (through 1945)
Antes o tempo não acabava | Time Was Endless
Dir: Sérgio Andrade, Fábio Baldo, Brazil / Germany
Aquí no ha pasado nada | Much Ado about Nothing
Dir: Alejandro Fernández Almendras, Chile / USA / France
Auf Einmal | All of a Sudden
Dir: Aslı Özge, Germany / Netherlands / France
Before Stonewall
Dir: Greta Schiller, Robert Rosenberg, USA
Brüder der Nacht | Brothers of the Night
Dir: Patric Chiha, Austria
Curumim
Dir: Marcos Prado, Brazil
Der Ost-Komplex | The GDR Complex
Dir: Jochen Hick, Germany
Die Betörung der blauen Matrosen | The Enchantment of the Blue Sailors
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Wiese der Sachen | The Meadow of Things
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Don't Blink – Robert Frank
Dir: Laura Israel, USA / France
El rey del Once | The Tenth Man
Dir: Daniel Burman, Argentina
Europe, She Loves
Dir: Jan Gassmann, Switzerland / Germany
Gendernauts – Eine Reise durch die Geschlechter | Gendernauts – A Journey Through Shifting Identities
Dir: Monika Treut, Germany
Goat
Dir: Andrew Neel, USA
Grüße aus Fukushima | Fukushima, mon Amour
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany
Hedwig and The Angry Inch
Dir: John Cameron Mitchell, USA
Hotel Dallas
Dir: Livia Ungur, Sherng-Lee Huang, Romania / USA
Indignation
Dir: James Schamus, USA
Inside the Chinese Closet
Dir: Sophia Luvarà, Netherlands
Já, Olga Hepnarová | I, Olga Hepnarova
Dir: Tomas Weinreb, Petr Kazda, Czech Republic / Poland / Slovakian Republic / France
Je, tu, il, elle | I, You, He, She
Dir: Chantal Akerman, France / Belgium
Jonathan
Dir: Piotr J. Lewandowski, Germany
Jug-yeo-ju-neun Yeo-ja | The Bacchus Lady
Dir: E J-yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Junction 48
Dir: Udi Aloni, Israel / Germany / USA
Kater | Tomcat
Dir: Händl Klaus, Austria
Kiki
Dir: Sara Jordenö, Sweden / USA
La helada negra | The Black Frost
Dir: Maximiliano Schonfeld, Argentina
Lantouri
Dir: Reza Dormishian, Iran
La Route d'Istanbul | Road to Istanbul
Dir: Rachid Bouchareb, Algeria / France / Belgium
Les premiers, les derniers | The First, the Last
Dir: Bouli Lanners , France / Belgium
Looking for Langston
Dir: Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
Machboim | Hide and Seek
Dir: Dan Wolman, Israel
Mãe só há uma | Don't Call Me Son
Dir: Anna Muylaert, Brazil
Maggie's Plan
Dir: Rebecca Miller, USA
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
Dir: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, USA / Germany
Marble Ass
Dir: Želimir Žilnik, Yugoslavia
Mariupolis
Dir: Mantas Kvedaravicius, Lithuania / Germany / France / Ukraine
Nakom
Dir: Kelly Daniela Norris, TW Pittman, Ghana / USA
Nitrate Kisses
Dir: Barbara Hammer, USA
Nunca vas a estar solo | You'll Never Be Alone
Dir: Alex Anwandter, Chile
Parting Glances
Dir: Bill Sherwood, USA
Ranenyy Angel | The Wounded Angel
Dir: Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan / Germany / France
Remainder
Dir: Omer Fast, United Kingdom / Germany
San Fu Tian | Dog Days
Dir: Jordan Schiele, People's Republic of China
Shelley
Dir: Ali Abbasi, Denmark / Sweden
Shepherds and Butchers
Dir: Oliver Schmitz, South Africa / USA / Germany
S one strane | On the Other Side
Dir: Zrinko Ogresta, Croatia / Serbia
Starve Your Dog
Dir: Hicham Lasri, Morocco
Strike a Pose
Dir: Ester Gould, Reijer Zwaan, Netherlands / Belgium
Sufat Chol | Sand Storm
Dir: Elite Zexer, Israel
The Lovers and the Despot
Dir: Rob Cannan, Ross Adam, United Kingdom
Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau | Paris 05:59
Dir: Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau, France
The Ones Below
Dir: David Farr, United Kingdom
The Watermelon Woman
Dir: Cheryl Dunye, USA
Tongues Untied
Dir: Marlon T. Riggs, USA
Toute une nuit | A Whole Night
Dir: Chantal Akerman, France / Belgium
Tras el cristal | In a Glass Cage
Dir: Agustí Villaronga, Spain
Uncle Howard
Dir: Aaron Brookner, United Kingdom / USA
War on Everyone
Dir: John Michael McDonagh, United Kingdom
WEEKENDS
Dir: Lee Dong-ha , Republic of Korea (South Korea)
While the Women Are Sleeping
Dir: Wayne Wang, Japan
Who's Gonna Love Me Now?
Dir: Tomer Heymann, Barak Heymann, Israel / United Kingdom
Wu Tu | My Land
Dir: Fan Jian, People's Republic of China
Zona Norte
Dir: Monika Treut, Germany

Forum

Akher ayam el madina | In the Last Days of the City
Dir: Tamer El Said, Egypt / Germany / United Kingdom / United Arab Emirates
A Magical Substance Flows into Me
Dir: Jumana Manna, Palestinian Territories / Germany / United Kingdom
A Man's Flower Road
Dir: Sion Sono, Japan
And-Ek Ghes...
Dir: Philip Scheffner, Colorado Velcu, Germany
Aru michi | A Road
Dir: Daichi Sugimoto, Japan
Baden Baden
Dir: Rachel Lang, Belgium / France
Barakah yoqabil Barakah | Barakah Meets Barakah
Dir: Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi Arabia
Bein gderot | Between Fences
Dir: Avi Mograbi, Israel / France
Chamissos Schatten | Chamisso's Shadow
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Germany
Deadweight
Dir: Axel Koenzen, Germany / Finland
Die Geträumten | The Dreamed Ones
Dir: Ruth Beckermann, Austria
Dubina dva | Depth Two
Dir: Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia / France
Eldorado XXI
Dir: Salomé Lamas, Portugal / France
Elixir
Dir: Daniil Zinchenko, Russian Federation
Fantastic
Dir: Offer Egozy, USA
Fei cui zhi cheng | City of Jade
Dir: Midi Z, Taiwan / Myanmar
Hanasareru Gang
Dir: Nobuhiro Suwa, Japan
Happiness Avenue
Dir: Katsuyuki Hirano, Japan
Havarie
Dir: Philip Scheffner, Germany
Hee
Dir: Kaori Momoi, Japan
High-School-Terror
Dir: Macoto Tezka, Japan
Homo sapiens
Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria
How Heavy This Hammer
Dir: Kazik Radwanski, Canada
I Am Sion Sono!!
Dir: Sion Sono, Japan
Ilegitim | Illegitimate
Dir: Adrian Sitaru, Romania / Poland / France
Inertia
Dir: Idan Haguel, Israel
Isolation of 1/880000
Dir: Sogo Ishii, Japan
Kate Plays Christine
Dir: Robert Greene, USA
Landstück | Piece of Land
Dir: Volker Koepp, Germany
Lao Shi | Old Stone
Dir: Johnny Ma, People's Republic of China / Canada
Le Fils de Joseph
Dir: Eugène Green, France / Belgium
Les Sauteurs | Those Who Jump
Dir: Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé, Denmark
Liliom Ösvény | Lily Lane
Dir: Bence Fliegauf, Hungary
Makhdoumin | A Maid for Each
Dir: Maher Abi Samra, Lebanon / France / Norway / United Arab Emirates
Manazil bela abwab | Houses without Doors
Dir: Avo Kaprealian, Syria / Lebanon
Maquinaria Panamericana | Panamerican Machinery
Dir: Joaquín del Paso, Mexico / Poland
Nikdy nejsme sami | We Are Never Alone
Dir: Petr Vaclav, Czech Republic / France
Posto avançado do progresso | An Outpost of Progress
Dir: Hugo Vieira da Silva, Portugal
P.S. Jerusalem
Dir: Danae Elon, Canada
Rio Corgo
Dir: Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa, Switzerland / Portugal
Rudolf Thome – Überall Blumen | Rudolf Thome – Flowers Everywhere
Dir: Serpil Turhan, Germany
Saint Terrorism
Dir: Masashi Yamamoto, Japan
Short Stay
Dir: Ted Fendt, USA
Ta'ang
Dir: Wang Bing,
Tales of Two Who Dreamt
Dir: Andrea Bussmann, Nicolás Pereda, Canada / Mexico
Tempestad
Dir: Tatiana Huezo, Mexico
The Adventure of Denchu-Kozo
Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan
The End
Dir: Guillaume Nicloux, France
The Rain Women
Dir: Shinobu Yaguchi, Japan
The Revolution Won't Be Televised
Dir: Rama Thiaw, Senegal
Tokyo Cabbageman K
Dir: Akira Ogata, Japan
Toz bezi | Dust Cloth
Dir: Ahu Öztürk, Turkey / Germany
Triviṣa
Dir: Frank Hui, Jevons Au, Vicky Wong, Hong Kong, China
UNK
Dir: Macoto Tezka, Japan
Verfluchte Liebe deutscher Film | Doomed Love – A Journey through German Genre Films
Dir: Dominik Graf, Johannes F. Sievert, Germany
Vlažnost | Humidity
Dir: Nikola Ljuca, Serbia / Netherlands / Greece
Yarden | The Yard
Dir: Måns Månsson, Sweden / Germany
Zhi fan ye mao | Life after Life
Dir: Zhang Hanyi, People's Republic of China

Forum Expanded

A Boy Needs a Friend
Dir: Steve Reinke, Canada / USA
Abu Ammar is Coming
Dir: Naeem Mohaiemen, Bangladesh / Lebanon / United Kingdom
Al Marhala Al Rabiaa | The Fourth Stage
Dir: Ahmad Ghossein, Lebanon / United Arab Emirates
A Mina dos Vagalumes
Dir: Raphaël Grisey, France / Brazil
BBR 1 – No. 1 of Blossom Bud Restrainer
Dir: Liu Chuang, People's Republic of China
Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton
Dir: Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson, Canada
Bunker Drama
Dir: Mike Crane, USA / Lithuania
Chao ju zuo yong | Action at a Distance
Dir: Yin-Ju Chen, Taiwan
Continuity
Dir: Omer Fast, Germany
ESIOD 2015
Dir: Clemens von Wedemeyer, Austria / Germany
Expired
Dir: Islam Kamal, Egypt
Fathy La Yaeesh Hona Baad Ala'n | Fathy Doesn't Live here Anymore
Dir: Maged Nader, Egypt
From the Notebook of...
Dir: Robert Beavers, USA
Fugue | Fuge
Dir: Kerstin Schroedinger, Germany / Canada
Girl Talk
Dir: Wu Tsang, USA
Hannibal in Rafah: A reconstruction of one bloody day in the 2014 Gaza War from user generated videos
Hygiene/Swachh
Dir: Pushpamala N., India
In the Future They Ate from the Finest Porcelain
Dir: Larissa Sansour, Søren Lind, Palestinian Territories / Denmark / United Kingdom / Qatar
Invention
Dir: Mark Lewis, Canada / United Kingdom
Između Nas / Between Us - An Open Archive Project at the Library Hamdija Kreševljaković - Video Arhiv, Sarajevo
Kama Tohalleq al Teyour | As Birds Flying
Dir: Heba Y. Amin, Egypt
Kartoshka | Potato
Dir: Lyusya Matveeva, Russian Federation
La Cupola
Dir: Volker Sattel, Germany
Le Corbusier [IIIII] Asger Jorn [Relief]
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany / Denmark
Les oxymores de la raison | Reason's Oxymorons
Dir: Kader Attia, France
Mannerlaatta | Tectonic Plate
Dir: Mika Taanila, Finland
Mleeta
Dir: Sandra Schäfer, Germany
Moderation
Dir: Anja Kirschner, Greece / Italy / Egypt / United Kingdom
Muito Romântico
Dir: Melissa Dullius, Gustavo Jahn, Germany / Brazil
Now: End of Season
Dir: Ayman Nahle, Lebanon / Syria
O Pássaro da Noite
Dir: Marie Losier, Portugal / France
pssst Leopard 2A7+
Dir: Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Germany / Lebanon / Greece
Reason Over Passion / La Raison Avant la Passion
Dir: Joyce Wieland, Canada
Reclaiming History, Unveiling Memory
Dir: Didi Cheeka,
Rotting Away Behind Locked Doors
Ruína | Ruin
Dir: Gabraz Sanna, Brazil
Safe Disassembly
Dir: Andreas Bunte, Germany / Norway
Sign Space
Dir: Hila Peleg, Germany
Stones Gods People
Dir: Joe Namy, Lebanon
Terra Nullius or: How to be a Nationalist
Dir: James T. Hong, Taiwan
The Communist Revolution Was Caused By The Sun
Dir: Anton Vidokle, Kazakhstan / USA
The Hanging Garden of Sleep
Dir: Haytham el-Wardany, Egypt
The Illinois Parables
Dir: Deborah Stratman, USA
The Lamps
Dir: Shelly Silver, USA
The Pink Detachment
Dir: Jen Liu, USA
The Refrain
Dir: Angela Melitopoulos, Germany / Korea
The Right
Dir: Assaf Gruber, Germany / Poland
The Unbelievable Photos Taken by the Crazy Russians Who Illegally Climbed Egypt’s Great Pyramid
Transmission from the Liberated Zones
Dir: Filipa César, Portugal / France / Germany / Sweden
Traversing Phantasms with NAAS ناس l Network of Arab Arthouse Screens Co-hosted with Cimatheque - Alternative Film Centre, Cairo
Traversing the Phantasm
Traversing the Phantasm: Keynote Lecture
VHS Cyprus: A lost history
Wadee'at tasallul | Offside
Dir: Marwan Hamdan, Lebanon
We Demand
Dir: Claudrena N. Harold, Kevin Jerome Everson, USA
What we left unfinished
When the Ventriloquist Came and Spoke to Me
Dir: Ahmad Ghossein, Lebanon
Xénogénèse
Dir: Akihiko Morishita, Japan
Zakerat Abad El Shams | A Stroll Down Sunflower Lane
Dir: Mayye Zayed, Egypt

Generation

6A
Dir: Peter Modestij, Sweden
Ani ve snu! | In Your Dreams!
Dir: Petr Oukropec, Czech Republic / Slovakian Republic / Bulgaria
Aurelia y Pedro | Aurelia and Pedro | Aurelia und Pedro
Dir: José Permar, Omar Robles, Mexico
Avant les rues | Before the Streets
Dir: Chloé Leriche, Canada
Balcony
Dir: Toby Fell-Holden, United Kingdom
Berlin Metanoia
Dir: Erik Schmitt, Germany
Blind Vaysha
Dir: Theodore Ushev, Canada
Born to Dance
Dir: Tammy Davis, New Zealand
Carousel
Dir: Kal Weber, United Kingdom
Cats & Dogs | Die Geschichte von Hund und Katze
Dir: Jesús Pérez, Gerd Gockell, Switzerland / Germany
Chopping Onions | Zwiebelschneiden
Dir: Adinah Dancyger, USA
Crystal Lake
Dir: Jennifer Reeder, USA
Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank | The Diary of Anne Frank
Dir: Hans Steinbichler, Germany
El Edén | Eden
Dir: Andrés Ramírez Pulido, Colombia
El inicio de Fabrizio | Fabrizio’s Initiation | Fabrizios erstes Mal
Dir: Mariano Biasin, Argentina
El soñador | The Dreamer
Dir: Adrián Saba, Peru / France
En la azotea | On the Roof | Auf dem Dach
Dir: Damià Serra Cauchetiez, Spain
ENTE GUT! Mädchen allein zu Haus | Fortune Favors the Brave
Dir: Norbert Lechner, Germany
Es esmu šeit | Mellow Mud
Dir: Renārs Vimba, Latvia
Genç Pehlivanlar | Young Wrestlers | Junge Ringer
Dir: Mete Gümürhan, Netherlands / Turkey
Girl Asleep
Dir: Rosemary Myers, Australia
JACKED
Dir: Rene Pannevis, United Kingdom
Jamais contente | Miss Impossible | Nie zufrieden
Dir: Emilie Deleuze, France
Kill Your Dinner | Mahlzeit
Dir: Bryn Chainey, Australia
Kroppen är en ensam plats | The Body Is a Lonely Place
Dir: Ida Lindgren, Sweden
Las plantas | Plants
Dir: Roberto Doveris, Chile
Léchez-nous, Miaou, Miaou! | Lick Us, Meow, Meow!
Dir: Marie de Maricourt, Switzerland
Le renard minuscule | The Teeny-Weeny Fox | Der klitzekleine Fuchs
Dir: Aline Quertain, Sylwia Szkiladz, France / Switzerland / Belgium
Life on the Border
Dir: Hazem Khodeideh, Basmeh Soleiman, Sami Hossein, Ronahi Ezaddin, Diar Omar, Delovan Kekha, Mahmod Ahmad, Zohour Saeid, Iraq
Lili | Lili Loves Food – Lili Brushes Her Teeth – Lili’s Playdate | Lili liebt Essen – Lili putzt ihre Zähne – Lilis Verabredung
Dir: Siri Melchior, Denmark / United Kingdom
Little Doll | Pyjama-Party
Dir: Kate Dolan, Ireland
Little Men | Junge Männer
Dir: Ira Sachs, USA
Mamma vet bäst | Mother Knows Best
Dir: Mikael Bundsen, Sweden
Ma révolution | My Revolution
Dir: Ramzi Ben Sliman, France
Mavi bisiklet | Blue Bicycle | Das blaue Fahrrad
Dir: Ümit Köreken, Turkey / Germany
Mushkie
Dir: Aleeza Chanowitz, Israel
Neiwa | Die Zwillinge
Dir: Abraham Cruz Herrera, Javier Vázquez Cervantes, Mexico
Nina
Dir: Emmanuel Elliah, Maria Körkel, Belgium
Ninnoc
Dir: Niki Padidar, Netherlands
O noapte in Tokoriki | A Night in Tokoriki
Dir: Roxana Stroe, Romania
Ottaal | The Trap | Die Falle
Dir: Jayaraj Rajasekharan Nair, India
Rara
Dir: Pepa San Martín, Chile / Argentina
Rauf
Dir: Barış Kaya, Soner Caner, Turkey
Refugee Blues
Dir: Stephan Bookas, Tristan Daws, United Kingdom
Royahaye Dame Sobh | Starless Dreams
Dir: Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran
Sairat | Wild
Dir: Nagraj Manjule, India
Semele
Dir: Myrsini Aristidou, USA / Cyprus
Sensiz | Without You
Dir: Nariman Aliev, Ukraine
Simon’s Cat: Off to the Vet | Simons Katze: Ab zum Tierarzt
Dir: Simon Tofield, United Kingdom
Siv sover vilse | Siv Sleeps Astray | Mia schläft woanders
Dir: Catti Edfeldt, Lena Hanno Clyne, Sweden / Netherlands
Skatekeet
Dir: Edward Cook, Netherlands
Solan og Ludvig – Herfra til Flåklypa | Louis & Nolan – The Big Cheese Race | Solan und Ludvig – Das große Käserennen
Dir: Rasmus A. Sivertsen, Norway
Spoetnik
Dir: Noël Loozen, Netherlands
Take Your Partners | Partnerwahl
Dir: Siri Rødnes, United Kingdom
Ted Sieger’s Molly Monster | Ted Siegers Molly Monster – Der Kinofilm
Dir: Ted Sieger, Michael Ekblad, Matthias Bruhn, Switzerland / Germany / Sweden
That Day
Dir: Stephanie Ard, USA
The Ballad of Immortal Joe
Dir: Hector Herrera, Canada
The Boyfriend Game | Das Freundspiel
Dir: Alice Englert, Australia
Triapichniy Soyuz | Rag Union
Dir: Mikhail Mestetskiy, Russian Federation
Valderama
Dir: Abbas Amini, Iran
What’s in the Darkness
Dir: Wang Yichun, People's Republic of China
Woorideul | The World of Us | In unserer Welt
Dir: Yoon Ga-eun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Zeezucht | Jonas and the Sea | Jonas und das Meer
Dir: Marlies van der Wel, Netherlands
Zhaleika
Dir: Eliza Petkova, Germany
Zud
Dir: Marta Minorowicz, Germany / Poland

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Agonie | Agony
Dir: David Clay Diaz, Germany / Austria
A Quiet Place
Dir: Ronny Dörfler, Germany / Romania
Die Prüfung | The Audition
Dir: Till Harms, Germany
EINER VON UNS | ONE OF US
Dir: Stephan Richter, Austria
Hinter dem Schneesturm | Beyond the Snowstorm
Dir: Levin Peter, Germany
Las cuatro esquinas del círculo | Four corners of a circle | Kreis mit vier Ecken
Dir: Katarina Stanković, Germany
LIEBMANN
Dir: Jules Herrmann, Germany
Lotte
Dir: Julius Schultheiß, Germany
Made in Germany - Reden über Film. 5 Jahre „Made in Germany – Förderpreis Perspektive“
Made in Germany - Reden über Film. Möglichkeiten der Filmfinanzierung
Meteorstraße | Meteor Street
Dir: Aline Fischer, Germany
Pallasseum – Unsichtbare Stadt | Pallasseum – Invisible City
Dir: Manuel Inacker, Germany
Research Refugees: Meinungsaustausch | Research Refugees: Duologue
Dir: Sophie Linnenbaum, Sophia Bösch, Germany
TORO
Dir: Martin Hawie, Germany
Valentina
Dir: Maximilian Feldmann, Germany
Wer ist Oda Jaune? | Who is Oda Jaune?
Dir: Kamilla Pfeffer, Germany
Wir sind die Flut | We are the tide
Dir: Sebastian Hilger, Germany

Retrospective

Abschied von gestern | Yesterday Girl
Dir: Alexander Kluge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Abstand | Distance
Dir: Jeanine Meerapfel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Artikel | Articles
Dir: Werner Nekes, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Klammer auf Ost Klammer zu | Berlin Open Bracket East Close Bracket
Dir: Fritz Illing, Werner Klett, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin um die Ecke | Berlin Around the Corner
Dir: Gerhard Klein, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
… dann springt mein Herz | My Heart Leaps
Dir: Gitta Nickel, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Das Portrait | The Portrait
Dir: May Spils, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Brief | The Letter
Dir: Vlado Kristl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der junge Törless | Young Törless
Dir: Volker Schlöndorff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / France
Der sanfte Lauf | The Easy Way Out
Dir: Haro Senft, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Stadtstreicher | Vagrant
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der verlorene Engel. Ein Tag im Leben Ernst Barlachs | The Lost Angel
Dir: Ralf Kirsten, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Der weiße Hopfengarten | Winter Hops
Dir: Wolfgang Ramsbott, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Deutschland 1966. Aufbruch/Umbruch
Deutschland 4:3 – Das Fernsehjahr 1966
Die Aussicht | The View From Here
Dir: Kurt Krigar, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die beispiellose Verteidigung der Festung Deutschkreutz | The Unprecedented Defence of the Fortress Deutschkreutz
Dir: Werner Herzog, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Koffer des Felix Lumpach | Felix Lumpach’s Suitcases
Dir: Gerd Winkler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Mannschaft | The Team
Dir: Kurt Tetzlaff, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Maschine | The Machine
Dir: Wolfgang Urchs, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Reise nach Sundevit | The Journey to Sundevit
Dir: Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Verantwortung | Responsibility
Dir: Kurt Tetzlaff, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Duell | The Duel
Dir: Klaus Lemke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein anderer Blick – ein anderes Bild
Elf Jahre alt | Eleven Years Old
Dir: Winfried Junge, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Entscheidung fürs Lernen | Choosing to Learn
Dir: Peter Ulbrich, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Es | It
Dir: Ulrich Schamoni, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Es genügt nicht 18 zu sein | Being 18 is not Enough
Dir: Kurt Tetzlaff, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Ferrari
Dir: Michael Klier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Frauen in Deutschland. Thilo Koch berichtet | Women in Germany. Thilo Koch Reports
Dir: Peter Otto, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fräulein Schmetterling | Miss Butterfly
Dir: Kurt Barthel, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Guten Tag, das sind wir (Zensurfassung) | Hello, This is Us (Censored version)
Dir: Kurt Tetzlaff, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Hoffnung - Fünfmal am Tag. Beobachtungen auf einem deutschen Bahnhof | Hope Comes Five Times a Day. Observations at a German Train Station
Dir: Hans-Dieter Grabe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jahrgang 45 | Born in ʼ45
Dir: Jürgen Böttcher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Jahrgang 45 (Zensurfassung) | Born in ʼ45 (Censored version)
Dir: Jürgen Böttcher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Jeder ein Berliner Kindl | Everybody a Berliner Kindl
Dir: Harun Farocki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jimmy Orpheus
Dir: Roland Klick, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Karla | Carla
Dir: Herrmann Zschoche, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Karla (Zensurfassung) | Carla (Censored version)
Dir: Herrmann Zschoche, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Katz und Maus | Cat and Mouse
Dir: Hansjürgen Pohland, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Klammer auf Klammer zu | As an Aside
Dir: Hellmuth Costard, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kopfstand, Madam! | Headstand, Madam!
Dir: Christian Rischert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mahlzeiten | Table for Love
Dir: Edgar Reitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Manöver | Manoeuvres
Dir: May Spils, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Memento
Dir: Karlheinz Mund, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Pankoff. Ein gesamtdeutsches Stück | Pankoff. An All-German Affair
Dir: Harry Hornig, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Paul Dessau
Dir: Richard Cohn-Vossen, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Playgirl
Dir: Will Tremper, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Preis der Freiheit | The Price of Freedom
Dir: Egon Monk, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Projekt Katz und Maus | The Cat and Mouse Project
Dir: Michael Klier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schonzeit für Füchse | No Shooting Time for Foxes
Dir: Peter Schamoni, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Smith, James O. – Organist, USA. Ein Jazz-Organist in Amerika | Smith, James O. – Organist, USA. A Jazz Organist in the United States
Dir: Klaus Wildenhahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sonnabend, 17 Uhr | Saturday, 5 pm
Dir: Ula Stöckl , Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Spur der Steine | Trace of Stones
Dir: Frank Beyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Subjektitüde | Subjectitude
Dir: Helke Sander, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
… und dann bye bye | And Then, itʼs Bye-bye!
Dir: Marran Gosov, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Volker Schlöndorff und Wolfgang Kohlhaase im Gespräch
Wink vom Nachbarn. Bemerkungen zum Filmfestival Oberhausen 66 | A Nod from the Neighbours. Notes on the Oberhausen 66 Film Festival
Dir: Harry Hornig, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)

Homage

3096 Days | 3096 Tage
Dir: Sherry Hormann, Germany
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Dir: Francis Ford Coppola, USA
Die Ehe der Maria Braun | The Marriage of Maria Braun
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gangs of New York
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA / Italy
Goodfellas | Goodfellas - Drei Jahrzehnte in der Mafia
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
Martha
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Michael Ballhaus meets Jim Rakete
Quiz Show
Dir: Robert Redford, USA
The Age of Innocence | Zeit der Unschuld
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
The Color of Money | Die Farbe des Geldes
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
The Fabulous Baker Boys | Die fabelhaften Baker Boys
Dir: Steve Kloves, USA
Working Girl | Die Waffen der Frauen
Dir: Mike Nichols, USA

Berlinale Classics

Bakushū | Early Summer | Weizenherbst
Dir: Yasujirō Ozu, Japan
Der müde Tod | Destiny
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Die Russen kommen | The Russians are Coming
Dir: Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Fat City
Dir: John Huston, USA
Ni luo he nu er | Daughter of the Nile
Dir: Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan
The Road Back
Dir: James Whale, USA

LOLA at Berlinale

4 Könige | 4 Kings
Dir: Theresa von Eltz, Germany
Above and Below
Dir: Nicolas Steiner, Germany / Switzerland
Agnes
Dir: Johannes Schmid, Germany
Am Kölnberg | Am Koelnberg
Dir: Robin Humboldt, Laurentia Genske, Germany
BABAI
Dir: Visar Morina, Germany / Macedonia / France
California City
Dir: Bastian Günther, Germany
Coconut Hero
Dir: Florian Cossen, Germany / Canada
Colonia | Colonia Dignidad - Es gibt kein Zurück
Dir: Florian Gallenberger, Germany / Luxembourg / France
Das dunkle Gen | The Dark Gene
Dir: Gerhard Schick, Miriam Jakobs, Germany / Switzerland
Das Wetter in geschlossenen Räumen | The Weather Inside
Dir: Isabelle Stever, Germany
DEMOCRACY – Im Rausch der Daten | DEMOCRACY
Dir: David Bernet, Germany
Der Bunker | The Bunker
Dir: Nikias Chryssos, Germany
Der Nachtmahr
Dir: AKIZ, Germany
Der Staat gegen Fritz Bauer | The people vs. Fritz Bauer
Dir: Lars Kraume, Germany
Die dunkle Seite des Mondes | The Dark Side of the Moon
Dir: Stephan Rick, Germany / Luxembourg
Die Lügen der Sieger | The Lies of the Victors
Dir: Christoph Hochhäusler, Germany / France
Ein Atem | One Breath
Dir: Christian Zübert, Germany / Greece
Ein letzter Tango | Our Last Tango
Dir: German Kral, Germany
Er ist wieder da | Look who's back
Dir: David Wnendt, Germany
Every Thing Will Be Fine
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany
Gespensterjäger | Ghosthunters – on icy trails
Dir: Tobi Baumann, Germany / Austria / Ireland
Hedi Schneider steckt fest | Hedi Schneider is stuck
Dir: Sonja Heiss, Germany / Norway
HEIDI
Dir: Alain Gsponer, Germany / Switzerland
Herbert | A Heavy Heart
Dir: Thomas Stuber, Germany
Himmelverbot | Outside
Dir: Andrei Schwartz, Germany / Romania
HONIG IM KOPF | HEAD FULL OF HONEY
Dir: Til Schweiger, Germany
Hördur – Zwischen den Welten | Hördur
Dir: Ekrem Ergün, Germany
Ich bin dann mal weg | I'm Off Then: Losing and Finding myself on the Camino de Santiago
Dir: Julia von Heinz, Germany
ICH UND KAMINSKI | ME AND KAMINSKI
Dir: Wolfgang Becker, Germany / Belgium
Junges Licht | Young Light
Dir: Adolf Winkelmann, Germany
LenaLove
Dir: Florian Gaag, Germany
Ostwind 2 | Windstorm 2
Dir: Katja von Garnier, Germany
PARCHIM INTERNATIONAL
Dir: Stefan Eberlein, Manuel Fenn, Germany
Rico, Oskar und das Herzgebreche | The Pasta Detectives 2
Dir: Wolfgang Groos, Germany
Ritter Trenk | Trenk, the little knight
Dir: Anthony Power, Germany / Austria
Schrotten! | Scrappin'
Dir: Max Zähle, Germany
URMILA – my memory is my power | URMILA
Dir: Susan Gluth, Germany
WAS HEISST HIER ENDE? Der Filmkritiker Michael Althen | THEN IS IT THE END? The Filmcritic Michael Althen
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany

Culinary Cinema

Ants on a Shrimp
Dir: Maurice Dekkers, Netherlands
Café Nagler
Dir: Mor Kaplansky, Yariv Barel, Israel / Germany
Campo a través. Mugaritz, intuyendo un camino. | Off-Road. Mugaritz, Feeling a Way.
Dir: Pep Gatell, Spain
Cooked - Air
Dir: Ryan Miller, USA
Cooked - Fire
Dir: Alex Gibney, USA
How to Build an Igloo
Dir: Douglas Wilkinson, Canada
In Defense of Food
Dir: Michael Schwarz, USA
Kivalina
Dir: Gina Abatemarco, USA
Need for Meat
Dir: Marijn Frank, Netherlands
Noma - My Perfect Storm
Dir: Pierre Deschamps, United Kingdom / Denmark / Spain
Portret van een tuin | Portrait of a Garden
Dir: Rosie Stapel, Netherlands
Schwarzbunt Märchen
Dir: Detlev Buck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
TeaTime: Ein Mann mit Erfahrung | TeaTime: A Man of Experience
Dir: Michael Pollan,
The Singhampton Project
Dir: Jonathan Staav, Canada
Vormittags-Spuk | Ghosts Before Breakfast
Dir: Hans Richter, Germany (through 1945)
Wanton Mee
Dir: Eric Khoo, Singapore