Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2015

Competition

45 Years
Dir: Andrew Haigh, United Kingdom
Aferim!
Dir: Radu Jude, Romania / Bulgaria / Czech Republic
Als wir träumten | As We Were Dreaming
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany / France
Body
Dir: Małgorzata Szumowska, Poland
Cha và con và | Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories | Unsere sonnigen Tage
Dir: Phan Dang Di, Vietnam / France / Germany / Netherlands
Eisenstein in Guanajuato
Dir: Peter Greenaway, Netherlands / Mexico / Finland / Belgium
El botón de nácar | The Pearl Button | Der Perlmuttknopf
Dir: Patricio Guzmán, France / Chile / Spain
El Club | The Club
Dir: Pablo Larraín, Chile
Ixcanul | Ixcanul Volcano
Dir: Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala / France
Journal d’une femme de chambre | Diary of a Chambermaid
Dir: Benoit Jacquot, France / Belgium
Knight of Cups
Dir: Terrence Malick, USA
Nadie quiere la noche | Nobody Wants the Night
Dir: Isabel Coixet, Spain / France / Bulgaria
Pod electricheskimi oblakami | Under Electric Clouds
Dir: Alexey German Jr., Russian Federation / Ukraine / Poland
Queen of the Desert
Dir: Werner Herzog, USA
Taxi
Dir: Jafar Panahi, Iran
Ten no chasuke | Chasuke’s Journey
Dir: Sabu, Japan / France
Vergine giurata | Sworn Virgin
Dir: Laura Bispuri, Italy / Switzerland / Germany / Albania
Victoria
Dir: Sebastian Schipper, Germany
Yi bu zhi yao | Gone With The Bullets
Dir: Jiang Wen, People's Republic of China / Hong Kong, China

Competition (out of competition)

Cinderella
Dir: Kenneth Branagh, USA / United Kingdom
Elser | 13 Minutes
Dir: Oliver Hirschbiegel, Germany
Every Thing Will Be Fine
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany / Canada / France / Sweden / Norway
Mr. Holmes
Dir: Bill Condon, United Kingdom

Berlinale Shorts

Architektura
Dir: Ulu Braun, Germany
(A)Torzija | (A)Torsion
Dir: Stefan Arsenijevic, Slovenia
Bad at Dancing
Dir: Joanna Arnow, USA
Blood Below the Skin
Dir: Jennifer Reeder, USA
Chitrashala | House of Paintings | Haus der Bilder
Dir: Amit Dutta, India
Däwit | Daewit
Dir: David Jansen, Germany
Dissonance
Dir: Till Nowak, Germany
El Juego del Escondite | Hide & Seek | Versteckspiel
Dir: David Muñoz, Spain
Gesicht von der Stange?
Dir: Raimond Ruehl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hamu | Ashes | Asche
Dir: Cakó Ferenc, Hungary
History Of The World In Three Minutes Flat | Weltgeschichte in genau drei Minuten
Dir: Michael Mills, Canada
HOSANNA
Dir: Na Young-kil, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Kamakshi
Dir: Satindar Singh Bedi, India
Knud
Dir: Jørgen Roos, Denmark
La Isla está Encantada con Ustedes | The Island is Enchanted with You | Die Insel ist Verzaubert von Euch
Dir: Alexander Carver, Daniel Schmidt, USA / Switzerland / Australia
Lama? | Why? | Warum?
Dir: Nadav Lapid, Israel
Lembusura
Dir: Wregas Bhanuteja, Indonesia
Le songe des chevaux sauvages | Dream of the wild horses | Der Traum der wilden Pferde
Dir: Denys Colomb de Daunant, France
Lo Sum Choe Sum | 3 Year 3 Month Retreat | 3 Jahre 3 Monate Rückzug
Dir: Dechen Roder, Bhutan
maku | veil | schleier
Dir: Yoriko Mizushiri, Japan
MAR DE FOGO | SEA OF FIRE | FEUERMEER
Dir: Joel Pizzini, Brazil
Masks
Dir: Piotr Karwas, Germany / Poland
Možnosti Dialogu | Dimensions of Dialogue | Die Möglichkeiten des Dialogs
Dir: Jan Svankmajer, Czechoslovakia
Nr.1 - Aus Berichten der Wach- und Patrouillendienste | From the Reports of Security Guards & Patrol Services Part 1
Dir: Helke Sander, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Of Stains, Scrap & Tires
Dir: Sebastian Brameshuber, Austria / France
Ortsfremd...wohnhaft vormals Mainzer Landstraße
Dir: Hans Sachs, Hedda Rinneberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Paranmanjang | Night Fishing | Nachtangeln
Dir: PARKing CHANce , Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Pebbles at Your Door
Dir: Vibeke Bryld, Denmark
PLANET Σ
Dir: Momoko Seto, France
San Cristóbal
Dir: Omar Zúñiga Hidalgo, Chile
SHADOWLAND
Dir: John Skoog, Sweden
Six Point Nine | Sechs Komma Neun
Dir: Dan Bootzin, USA
Snapshot Mon Amour
Dir: Christian Bau, Germany
Superior
Dir: Erin Vassilopoulos, USA
Symbolic Threats
Dir: Mischa Leinkauf, Lutz Henke, Matthias Wermke, Germany
Take What You Can Carry
Dir: Matt Porterfield, USA / Germany
Tant qu’il nous reste des fusils à pompe | As long as shotguns remain | Solange uns Pumpguns bleiben
Dir: Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel, France
THE
Dir: Billy Roisz, Dieter Kovačič, Austria
The Mad Half Hour
Dir: Leonardo Brzezicki, Argentina / Denmark
Un cartus de kent si un pachet de cafea | Cigarettes And Coffee
Dir: Cristi Puiu, Romania
YúYú
Dir: Marc Johnson, France / Spain / USA

Berlinale Special

1992
Dir: Giuseppe Gagliardi, Italy
Are You Here
Dir: Matthew Weiner, USA
Better Call Saul
Dir: Colin Bucksey, Adam Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, und andere, USA
Blå ögon | Blue Eyes
Dir: Henrik Georgsson, Fredrik Edfeldt, Emiliano Goessens, Sweden / Germany
Blochin | Blochin - The Living and the Dead
Dir: Matthias Glasner, Germany
Bloodline
Dir: Johan Renck, USA
Breathe Umphefumlo
Dir: Mark Dornford-May, South Africa
Deutschland 83
Dir: Edward Berger, Samira Radsi, Germany
Die abhandene Welt | The Misplaced World
Dir: Margarethe von Trotta, Germany
False Flag
Dir: Oded Ruskin, Israel
Fifty Shades of Grey
Dir: Sam Taylor-Johnson, USA
Follow the Money
Dir: Per Fly, Denmark
Life
Dir: Anton Corbijn, Canada / Germany / Australia
Love & Mercy
Dir: Bill Pohlad, USA
Selma
Dir: Ava DuVernay, USA / United Kingdom
The Look of Silence
Dir: Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark / Norway / Finland / Indonesia / United Kingdom
The Memory of Justice | Nicht schuldig?
Dir: Marcel Ophüls, United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / USA
The Seventh Fire | Das siebte Feuer
Dir: Jack Pettibone Riccobono, USA
Torneranno i prati | Greenery Will Bloom Again
Dir: Ermanno Olmi, Italy
Uomini contro | Many Wars Ago | Bataillon der Verlorenen
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy
Virgin Mountain
Dir: Dagur Kári, Iceland / Denmark
Woman in Gold
Dir: Simon Curtis, United Kingdom

Panorama

54: The Director’s Cut
Dir: Mark Christopher, USA
600 Millas | 600 Miles
Dir: Gabriel Ripstein, Mexico
Al bahr min ouaraikoum | The Sea is Behind
Dir: Hicham Lasri, Morocco
Al-Hob wa Al-Sariqa wa Mashakel Ukhra | Love, Theft and Other Entanglements
Dir: Muayad Alayan, Palestinian Territories
Angelica
Dir: Mitchell Lichtenstein, USA
Ausência | Absence
Dir: Chico Teixeira, Brazil / Chile / France
Bizarre
Dir: Étienne Faure, France / USA
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin
Dir: Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange, Germany
Censored Voices
Dir: Mor Loushy, Israel / Germany
Chorus
Dir: François Delisle, Canada
Cobain: Montage of Heck
Dir: Brett Morgen, USA
Coming Out
Dir: Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Danielův Svět | Daniel’s World
Dir: Veronika Lišková, Czech Republic
De ce eu? | Why me?
Dir: Tudor Giurgiu, Romania / Bulgaria / Hungary
Der Letzte Sommer der Reichen | The Last Summer of the Rich
Dir: Peter Kern, Austria
Die Widerständigen „also machen wir das weiter ...“ | The Resistors “their spirit prevails ...”
Dir: Katrin Seybold, Ula Stöckl, Germany
Dora oder Die sexuellen Neurosen unserer Eltern | Dora or The Sexual Neuroses of Our Parents
Dir: Stina Werenfels, Switzerland / Germany
Dyke Hard
Dir: Bitte Andersson, Sweden
El hombre nuevo | The new man
Dir: Aldo Garay, Uruguay / Chile
El Incendio | The Fire
Dir: Juan Schnitman, Argentina
Fassbinder - Lieben ohne zu fordern | Fassbinder - To Love Without Demands
Dir: Christian Braad Thomsen, Denmark
Feelings Are Facts: The Life of Yvonne Rainer
Dir: Jack Walsh, USA
Gukje Shijang | Ode to My Father
Dir: JK Youn, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Haftanlage 4614 | Prison System 4614
Dir: Jan Soldat, Germany
Härte | Tough Love
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany
How to Win at Checkers (Every Time)
Dir: Josh Kim, Thailand / USA / Indonesia
I am Michael
Dir: Justin Kelly, USA
Iraqi Odyssey
Dir: Samir, Switzerland / Germany / Iraq / United Arab Emirates
Je suis Annemarie Schwarzenbach | My Name is Annemarie Schwarzenbach
Dir: Véronique Aubouy, France
Jia Zhang-ke, um homem de Fenyang | Jia Zhang-ke, a guy from Fenyang
Dir: Walter Salles, Brazil
Jun Zhong Le Yuan | Paradise in Service
Dir: Doze Niu Chen-Zer, Taiwan
Mariposa | Butterfly
Dir: Marco Berger, Argentina
Meurtre à Pacot | Murder in Pacot
Dir: Raoul Peck, France / Haiti / Norway
Misfits
Dir: Jannik Splidsboel, Denmark / Sweden
Mot Naturen | Out of Nature
Dir: Ole Giæver, Marte Vold, Norway
Nasty Baby
Dir: Sebastián Silva, USA / Chile / France
Necktie Youth
Dir: Sibs Shongwe-La Mer, South Africa / Netherlands
Ned Rifle
Dir: Hal Hartley, USA
Onthakan | The Blue Hour
Dir: Anucha Boonyawatana, Thailand
Out of My Hand
Dir: Takeshi Fukunaga, USA / Liberia
Paridan az Ertefa Kam | A Minor Leap Down
Dir: Hamed Rajabi, Iran / France
Petting Zoo
Dir: Micah Magee, Germany / Greece / USA
Pionery-geroi | Pioneer Heroes
Dir: Natalya Kudryashova, Russian Federation
Que Horas Ela Volta? | The Second Mother
Dir: Anna Muylaert, Brazil
Sangailė | The Summer of Sangaile
Dir: Alanté Kavaïté, Lithuania / France / Netherlands
Sangue azul | Blue Blood | Blaues Blut
Dir: Lirio Ferreira, Brazil
Stories of Our Lives
Dir: Jim Chuchu, Kenya
Sume - Mumisitsinerup Nipaa | Sumé - The Sound of a Revolution
Dir: Inuk Silis Høegh, Denmark / Norway
Tell Spring Not to Come This Year
Dir: Saeed Taji Farouky, Michael McEvoy, United Kingdom
The Yes Men Are Revolting
Dir: Laura Nix, Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonanno, USA / Germany / France / Denmark / Netherlands
Une Jeunesse Allemande | A German Youth | Eine Deutsche Jugend
Dir: Jean-Gabriel Périot, France / Switzerland / Germany
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Dir: Liz Garbus, USA
Zui Sheng Meng Si | Thanatos, Drunk
Dir: Chang Tso-Chi, Taiwan

Forum

Abaabi ba boda boda | The Boda Boda Thieves
Dir: Yes! That’s Us, Uganda / South Africa / Kenya / Germany
Al-wadi | The Valley
Dir: Ghassan Salhab, Lebanon / France / Germany / Qatar / United Arab Emirates
Balikbayan #1 Memories of Overdevelopment Redux III
Dir: Kidlat Tahimik, Philippines
Beira-Mar | Seashore
Dir: Filipe Matzembacher, Marcio Reolon, Brazil
Ben Zaken
Dir: Efrat Corem, Israel
Brasil S/A | Brazilian Dream
Dir: Marcelo Pedroso, Brazil
Ce gigantesque retournement de la terre | This Gigantic Furrowing of the Ground
Dir: Claire Angelini, France
Chaiki | The Gulls
Dir: Ella Manzheeva, Russian Federation
Cheol won gi haeng | End of Winter
Dir: Kim Dae-hwan, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Cinema: A Public Affair
Dir: Tatiana Brandrup, Germany
Counting
Dir: Jem Cohen, USA
Cuatro contra el mundo | Four Against the World
Dir: Alejandro Galindo, Mexico
Dari Marusan
Dir: Izumi Takahashi, Japan
Der Geldkomplex (El complejo de dinero) | Der Geldkomplex (The Money Complex)
Dir: Juan Rodrigáñez, Spain
Enjo | Conflagration
Dir: Kon Ichikawa, Japan
Exotica, Erotica, Etc.
Dir: Evangelia Kranioti, France
Flotel Europa
Dir: Vladimir Tomic, Denmark / Serbia
Freie Zeiten | After Work
Dir: Janina Herhoffer, Germany
Futaba kara toku hanarete dainibu | Nuclear Nation II
Dir: Atsushi Funahashi, Japan
H.
Dir: Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia, Argentina / USA
Ha’makah ha’shmonim ve’ahat | The 81st Blow
Dir: David Bergman, Haim Gouri, Jacques Ehrlich, Miriam Novitch, Zvi Shner, Israel
Hedi Schneider steckt fest | Hedi Schneider is Stuck
Dir: Sonja Heiss, Germany / Norway
Histoire de Judas | Story of Judas
Dir: Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche, France
Hotline
Dir: Silvina Landsmann, Israel / France
Il gesto delle mani | Hand Gestures
Dir: Francesco Clerici, Italy
Joe Bullet
Dir: Louis de Witt, South Africa
K
Dir: Emyr ap Richard, Darhad Erdenibulag, People's Republic of China / United Kingdom
Koza
Dir: Ivan Ostrochovský, Slovakian Republic / Czech Republic
La maldad | Evilness
Dir: Joshua Gil, Mexico
La mujer de barro | The Mud Woman
Dir: Sergio Castro San Martín, Chile / Argentina
La nuit et l’enfant | The Night and the Kid
Dir: David Yon, France / Qatar
La sirène de Faso Fani | The Siren of Faso Fani
Dir: Michel K. Zongo, France / Burkina / Germany / Qatar
Le dos rouge | Portrait of the Artist
Dir: Antoine Barraud, France
Madare ghalb atomi | Atom Heart Mother
Dir: Ali Ahmadzadeh, Iran
Mar
Dir: Dominga Sotomayor, Chile / Argentina
Me’kivun ha’yaar | Out of the Forest
Dir: Limor Pinhasov Ben Yosef, Yaron Kaftori Ben Yosef, Israel
Mizu no koe o kiku | The Voice of Water
Dir: Masashi Yamamoto, Japan
Nefesim kesilene kadar | Until I Lose My Breath
Dir: Emine Emel Balcı, Turkey / Germany
Ototo | Her Brother
Dir: Kon Ichikawa, Japan
Queen of Earth
Dir: Alex Ross Perry, USA
Rabo de Peixe | Fish Tail
Dir: Joaquim Pinto, Nuno Leonel, Portugal
Strange Victory
Dir: Leo Hurwitz, USA
Sueñan los androides | Androids Dream
Dir: Ion de Sosa, Spain / Germany
Superwelt | Superworld
Dir: Karl Markovics, Austria
Thamaniat wa ushrun laylan wa bayt min al-sheir | Twenty-Eight Nights and A Poem
Dir: Akram Zaatari, Lebanon / France
The Days Run Away Like Wild Horses Over the Hills
Dir: Marcin Malaszczak, Germany / Poland / USA
The Forbidden Room
Dir: Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Canada
Über die Jahre | Over the Years
Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria
Umbango | The Feud
Dir: Tonie van der Merwe, South Africa
Viaggio nella dopo-storia | Journey into Post-History
Dir: Vincent Dieutre, France
Violencia | Violence
Dir: Jorge Forero, Colombia / Mexico
Was heißt hier Ende? Der Filmkritiker Michael Althen | Then is It the End? The Film Critic Michael Althen
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany
Yukinojo henge | An Actor’s Revenge
Dir: Kon Ichikawa, Japan
Zurich
Dir: Sacha Polak, Netherlands / Germany / Belgium

Forum Expanded

20 Handshakes for Peace
Dir: Mahdi Fleifel, Palestinian Territories / Germany
Acapella
Dir: Islam Safiyyudin Mohamed, Egypt / Germany
A Field Guide to the Ferns
Dir: Basma Alsharif, USA
Ausstellung: Fish Plane, Heart Clock | Exhibition: Fish Plane, Heart Clock
Dir: Arvo Leo, Canada / Switzerland
Ausstellung: To the Sound of the Closing Door | Exhibition: To the Sound of the Closing Door
Barra Fel Share' | Out on the Street
Dir: Jasmina Metwaly, Philip Rizk, Egypt
Black President
Dir: Mpumelelo Mcata, Zimbabwe / South Africa / United Kingdom
Calamity qui? | Calamity Who?
Dir: Isabelle Prim, Canada / France
Cancelled Faces
Dir: Lior Shamriz, Republic of Korea (South Korea) / Germany
Cyclops Observes the Celestial Bodies
Dir: Ken Jacobs, USA
Dear John
Dir: Hans Scheugl, Austria
Escape from my eyes | Flieh aus mein Augen
Dir: Felipe Braganca, Brazil / Germany
Face B
Dir: Leila Albayaty, Belgium / Germany
Fish Plane, Heart Clock
Dir: Arvo Leo, Switzerland / Canada
Forum Expanded Keynotes: To the Sound of the Closing Door
From Ramallah
Dir: Asem Naser, Palestinian Territories / Germany
Gineva
Dir: Nicolas Cilins, Switzerland
Have you ever killed a bear? or Becoming Jamila
Dir: Marwa Arsanios, Lebanon
IEC LONG
Dir: João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rui Guerra da Mata, Portugal
Institute Above-Ground
Dir: Florian Zeyfang, Lisa Schmidt-Colinet, Alexander Schmoeger, Germany
Into the Hinterlands
Dir: Julia Yezbick, USA
La Dolce Siria
Dir: Ammar Al Beik, Egypt / United Arab Emirates
Les Choses et les Mots de Mudimbe | Mudimbe's Order of Things
Dir: Jean-Pierre Bekolo, Cameroon
Localizing Cinema
Love Letter to a Union: The Falling Comrades
Dir: Lara Khaldi, Yazan Khalili, Palestinian Territories
Memories for a Private Eye
Dir: Rania Stephan, Lebanon
Naum Kleiman and Maxim Pavlov in Conversation with Ekaterina Degot
Orchard Street
Dir: Ken Jacobs, USA
Oskar Dawicki in The Performer
Dir: Maciej Sobieszczanski, Lukasz Ronduda, Poland
Ruhe auf der Leinwand
Dir: Friedl vom Gröller, Austria
Shape Shifting
Dir: Elke Marhöfer, Mikhail Lylov, Germany / Japan
Strom | Electricity
Dir: Eva C. Heldmann, Germany
Think:Film Preisverleihung | Think:Film Award Ceremony
This Is Cosmos
Dir: Anton Vidokle, USA
Three Quarters
Dir: Kevin Jerome Everson, USA
Untitled (Human Mask)
Dir: Pierre Huyghe, France
Visionary Archive
Vyshyvalshitsa | Embroideress
Dir: Lyusya Matveeva, Russian Federation
Wa 'ala Sa'eeden Akhar | And on a Different Note
Dir: Mohammad Shawky Hassan, Egypt
Wayward Fronds
Dir: Fern Silva, USA
What if? Revisiting Images 1
What if? Revisiting Images 2

Generation

14+
Dir: Andrey Zaytsev, Russian Federation
A Confession
Dir: Petros Silvestros, United Kingdom
Agnes
Dir: Anja Lind, Sweden
Alarm im Kasperletheater
Dir: Lothar Barke, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Antboy: Den Røde Furies Hævn | Antboy: Revenge of the Red Fury | Antboy: Die Rache der Red Fury
Dir: Ask Hasselbalch, Denmark / Germany
A-wang | So Be It | Es ist wie es ist
Dir: Kongdej Jaturanrasmee, Thailand
Bloodlines
Dir: Christopher Nataanii Cegielski, USA
Boogaloo and Graham | Boogaloo und Graham
Dir: Michael Lennox, United Kingdom
Camino del agua | Water Path | Weg des Wassers
Dir: Carlos Felipe Montoya, Colombia
Catalina y el Sol | Catalina and the Sun | Catalina und die Sonne
Dir: Anna Paula Hönig, France / Argentina / Germany
Cirkeln | The Circle
Dir: Levan Akin, Sweden
Cloro | Chlorine
Dir: Lamberto Sanfelice, Italy
Coach
Dir: Ben Adler, France
Coming of Age
Dir: Teboho Edkins, South Africa / Germany
Corbo
Dir: Mathieu Denis, Canada
Cykelmyggen og Minibillen | Mini and the Mozzies | Mini und die Fahrradmücken
Dir: Jannik Hastrup, Flemming Quist Møller, Denmark
Der kleine Vogel und das Eichhörnchen | The Little Bird and the Squirrel
Dir: Lena von Döhren, Switzerland
Dhanak | Rainbow | Regenbogen
Dir: Nagesh Kukunoor, India
Die Flucht zu den Pinguinen
Dir: Günter Rätz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Suche nach dem Vogel Turlipan
Dir: Kurt Weiler, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Dorsvloer vol Confetti | Confetti Harvest | Konfetti Ernte
Dir: Tallulah Hazekamp Schwab, Netherlands / Belgium
Driftwood Dustmites
Dir: Malina Maria Mackiewicz, Australia
El Gurí | The Kid
Dir: Sergio Mazza, Argentina
Flocken | Flocking
Dir: Beata Gårdeler, Sweden
Gegner nach Maß
Dir: Bruno J. Böttge, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Giovanni en het waterballet | Giovanni and the Water Ballet | Giovanni und das Wasserballett
Dir: Astrid Bussink, Netherlands
Golden Kingdom | Goldenes Königreich
Dir: Brian Perkins, USA
Gri Bölge | Mother Virgin No More
Dir: Derya Durmaz, Turkey
Gtsngbo | River | Fluss
Dir: Sonthar Gyal, People's Republic of China
Hadiatt Abi | Gift of My Father | Die Gabe meines Vaters
Dir: Salam Salman, Iraq / United Kingdom / Netherlands / USA
Heartless
Dir: Natasha Arthy, Denmark
Jia Zai Shui Cao Feng Mao De Di Fang | River Road | Der Weg zum Fluss
Dir: Li Ruijun, People's Republic of China
Kacey Mottet Klein, naissance d’un acteur | Kacey Mottet Klein, Birth of an Actor | Kacey Mottet Klein, Anfänge eines Schauspielers
Dir: Ursula Meier, Switzerland
Kar Korsanları | Snow Pirates | Schneepiraten
Dir: Faruk Hacıhafızoğlu, Turkey
Kumu Hina | A Place in the Middle | Dazwischen
Dir: Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson, USA
La casa más grande del mundo | The Greatest House in the World | Das größte Haus der Welt
Dir: Ana V. Bojórquez, Lucía Carreras, Guatemala / Mexico
Leka Färdigt | Play Time
Dir: Nanna Huolman, Sweden
Let’s Dance: Bowie Down Under
Dir: Rubika Shah, Australia / United Kingdom
Mahiye sorkh shodeh | The Fried Fish | Der gebratene Fisch
Dir: Leila Khalilzadeh, Iran
Maja
Dir: Jakub Michnikowski, Poland
Messages dans l’air | Air-Mail | Luftpost
Dir: Isabelle Favez, Switzerland / France
Meta Morfoss
Dir: Monika Anderson, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Mina Walking
Dir: Yosef Baraki, Canada / Afghanistan
Min lilla syster | My Skinny Sister | Stella
Dir: Sanna Lenken, Sweden / Germany
Nebesnyj Verbljud | Celestial Camel | Das himmlische Kamel
Dir: Yury Feting, Russian Federation
Nelly
Dir: Chris Raiber, Austria
Nena | Viel mehr geht nicht
Dir: Saskia Diesing, Netherlands / Germany
Nulla Nulla
Dir: Dylan River, Australia
One & Two
Dir: Andrew Droz Palermo, USA
Onomastika | Onomastics
Dir: Loeloe Hendra, Indonesia
Oscar Wilde’s The Nightingale and the Rose
Dir: Del Kathryn Barton, Brendan Fletcher, Australia
Paper Planes | Papierflieger
Dir: Robert Connolly, Australia
Piknik | Picnic
Dir: Jure Pavlović, Croatia
Pochemu banan ogryzayetsya | Why Banana Snarls
Dir: Svetlana Razguliaeva, Russian Federation
Primavera | Spring | Frühling
Dir: Joaquín Tapia Guerra, Bolivia
Prins | Prince
Dir: Sam de Jong, Netherlands
Pünktchen
Dir: Bruno J. Böttge, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Rosso Papavero
Dir: Martin Smatana, Slovakian Republic
Short Skin
Dir: Duccio Chiarini, Italy
Si la mer se meurt | The Wanderings of the Fisherman’s Son | Wenn das Meer umkommt
Dir: Lorris Coulon, France
Squirrel
Dir: Tomas Vengris, Greece / USA
Stay Awake
Dir: Jamie Sisley, USA / USA
The Beat Beneath My Feet
Dir: John Williams, United Kingdom
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Dir: Marielle Heller, USA
The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul | Das Gesicht der Ukraine: Casting Oksana Bajul
Dir: Kitty Green, Australia
The Old Man and the Bird
Dir: Dennis Stein-Schomburg, Germany
The Tie | Der Schlips
Dir: An Vrombaut, Belgium
Tuolla puolen | Reunion
Dir: Iddo Soskolne, Janne Reinikainen, Finland
Un creux dans mon cœur | A Hole in My Heart
Dir: Mees Peijnenburg, Netherlands
Urwaldmärchen
Dir: Katja Georgi, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Videojuegos | Videogames | Videospiele
Dir: Cecilia Kang, Argentina
Vom Fröschlein und seinem Reifen
Dir: Heinz Nagel, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Wawi
Dir: Michael Portway, Australia
Wonderful World End
Dir: Daigo Matsui, Japan
#Ya | #Rise
Dir: Ygor Gama, Florencia Rovlich, Argentina / Germany
You’re Ugly Too | So wie ich bin
Dir: Mark Noonan, Ireland

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Bube Stur | Stubborn Boy
Dir: Moritz Krämer, Germany
Chrieg
Dir: Simon Jaquemet, Switzerland
Der Bunker | The Bunker
Dir: Nikias Chryssos, Germany
Die Menschenliebe | The Humanitarians
Dir: Maximilian Haslberger, Germany
Ein idealer Ort | A Perfect Place
Dir: Anatol Schuster, Germany
Elixir
Dir: Brodie Higgs, Germany / Australia
Fifty/Fifty - Mit Talent ohne Job - Zeit für eine Regie-Quote?
Freiräume | Unoccupied
Dir: Filippa Bauer, Germany
Freiraum Low Budget
Hakie – Haki. Ein Leben als Mann. | Hakie – Haki. Living as a Man.
Dir: Anabela Angelovska, Germany
HomeSick
Dir: Jakob M. Erwa, Germany
Im Sommer wohnt er unten | Summers Downstairs
Dir: Tom Sommerlatte, Germany / France
Im Spinnwebhaus | The Spiderwebhouse
Dir: Mara Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Germany
I Remember
Dir: Janna Ji Wonders, Germany
Sag mir Mnemosyne | Tell me Mnemosyne
Dir: Lisa Sperling, Germany
Schutzraum Hochschule
Sibylle | Like a Cast Shadow
Dir: Michael Krummenacher, Germany
Sprache:Sex | Sex:Speak
Dir: Saskia Walker, Ralf Hechelmann, Germany
Wanja
Dir: Carolina Hellsgård, Germany

Retrospective

An American Romance
Dir: King Vidor, USA
Anne of the Indies | Die Piratenkönigin
Dir: Jacques Tourneur, USA
Black Narcissus | Die schwarze Narzisse
Dir: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, United Kingdom
Blanche Fury | Unruhiges Blut
Dir: Marc Allégret, United Kingdom
Blood and Sand | König der Toreros
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Broken Arrow | Der gebrochene Pfeil
Dir: Delmer Daves, USA
Challenges and Opportunities in Restoring Technicolor | Panel discussion | Podiumsdiskussion
Duel in the Sun | Duell in der Sonne
Dir: King Vidor, USA
Funny Little Bunnies | Im Tal der Osterhasen
Dir: Wilfred Jackson, USA
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes | Blondinen bevorzugt
Dir: Howard Hawks, USA
Glorious Technicolor | Panel discussion | Podiumsdiskussion
Gone With the Wind | Vom Winde verweht
Dir: Victor Fleming, USA
Ivanhoe | Ivanhoe. Der schwarze Ritter
Dir: Richard Thorpe, USA
La Cucaracha | (Dye-transfer print) | (Technicolor-Druckverfahren)
Dir: Lloyd Corrigan, USA
La Cucaracha | (Restored version) | (restaurierte Fassung)
Dir: Lloyd Corrigan, USA
Leave Her to Heaven | Todsünde
Dir: John M. Stahl, USA
Mighty Manhattan, New York’s Wonder City
Dir: James H. Smith, USA
Mrs. Mortimer Jones Prepares „Dinner for Eight“
Dir: Rodney Gilliam, USA
Niagara
Dir: Henry Hathaway, USA
Redskin | Rothaut. Der Todeskampf einer Rasse
Dir: Victor Schertzinger, USA
Scaramouche | Scaramouche, der galante Marquis
Dir: George Sidney, USA
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon | Der Teufelshauptmann
Dir: John Ford, USA
Show Boat | Mississippi-Melodie
Dir: George Sidney, USA
Singin’ in the Rain | Du sollst mein Glücksstern sein
Dir: Gene Kelly, Stanley Donen, USA
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs | Schneewittchen und die sieben Zwerge
Dir: David Hand, USA
Sweethearts
Dir: W. S. Van Dyke II., USA
TAKING SIDES - István Szabó über die Arbeit mit Sir Ken Adam | Talk | Gespräch
The African Queen | (Dye-transfer print) | (Technicolor-Druckverfahren)
Dir: Huston John, United Kingdom / USA
The African Queen | (Digitally restored version, 4K) | (Digital restaurierte Fassung, 4K)
Dir: Huston John, United Kingdom / USA
The Dawn of Technicolor | Presentation with film excerpts | Präsentation mit Filmausschnitten
The Garden of Allah | Der Garten Allahs
Dir: Richard Boleslawski, USA
The Naked Spur | Nackte Gewalt
Dir: Anthony Mann, USA
The River | (Dye-transfer print) | (Technicolor-Druckverfahren)
Dir: Jean Renoir, USA
The River | (Restored version) | (Restaurierte Fassung)
Dir: Jean Renoir, USA
The Shepherd of the Hills | Verfluchtes Land
Dir: Henry Hathaway, USA
The Thief of Bagdad. An Arabian Fantasy in Technicolor | Der Dieb von Bagdad. Ein Märchen aus Tausendundeiner Nacht
Dir: Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell, Tim Whelan, United Kingdom / USA
The Three Musketeers | Die drei Musketiere
Dir: George Sidney, USA
The Toll of the Sea | Lotosblume
Dir: Chester M. Franklin, USA
The Wizard of Oz | Das zauberhafte Land
Dir: Victor Fleming, USA
This Happy Breed | Wunderbare Zeiten
Dir: David Lean, United Kingdom
Wings of the Morning | Zigeunerprinzessin
Dir: Harold D. Schuster, United Kingdom
Yolanda and the Thief
Dir: Vincente Minnelli, USA

Homage

Alice in den Städten | Alice in the Cities
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bis ans Ende der Welt. Director’s Cut | Until the End of the World. Director’s Cut
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany / France / Australia
Der amerikanische Freund | The American Friend
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / France
Der Himmel über Berlin | Wings of Desire
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / France
Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmeter | The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / Austria
Im Lauf der Zeit | Kings of the Road
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Paris, Texas
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / France
Pina
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany / France
The Million Dollar Hotel
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany / USA
Tokyo-Ga
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / USA
Wings of Time - A Conversation with Wim Wenders | Talk | Gespräch

Berlinale Classics

Die Zukunft der Digitalisierung des Filmerbes | Podiumsdiskussion
Goldfinger | James Bond 007 – Goldfinger
Dir: Guy Hamilton, United Kingdom / USA
In Cold Blood | Kaltblütig
Dir: Richard Brooks, USA
Jahrgang 45 | Born in ’45
Dir: Jürgen Böttcher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Neun Leben hat die Katze | The Cat Has Nine Lives
Dir: Ula Stöckl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Varieté
Dir: E. A. Dupont, Germany (through 1945)

NATIVe - Indigenous Cinema

As Hiper Mulheres (Itão Kuẽgü) | The Hyperwomen
Dir: Carlos Fausto, Leonardo Sette, Takumã Kuikuro, Brazil
Bankilal | Eldest Brother
Dir: María Dolores Arias Martínez, Mexico
Eco de la Montaña | Echo of the Mountain
Dir: Nicolás Echevarría, Mexico
En espera | On Hold
Dir: Gabriela Calvache, Ecuador
Gerónima
Dir: Raúl Tosso, Argentina
Hamaca Paraguaya | Paraguayan Hammock
Dir: Paz Encina, Argentina / France / Netherlands / Paraguay / Spain
Hepari Idub’’rada, Obrigado Irmão | Hepari Idub’rada, Thank you Brother
Dir: Divino Tserewahú, Brazil
Karai Norte | Man of the North
Dir: Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay
Koltavanej
Dir: Concepción Suárez Aguilar, Mexico
Las Niñas Quispe | The Quispe Girls
Dir: Sebastián Sepúlveda, Chile / France / Argentina
Lo que lleva el río | Gone with the River
Dir: Mario Crespo, Venezuela
Madeinusa
Dir: Claudia Llosa, Peru / Spain
Ma Ê Dami Xina - Já me transformei em imagem | Ma Ê Dami Xina - I’ve already become an Image
Dir: Zezinho Yube, Brazil
O mestre e o Divino | The master and Divino
Dir: Tiago Campos Tôrres, Brazil
Silvestre Pantaleón
Dir: Roberto Olivares, Jonathan Amith, Mexico
Sip’ohi - El lugar del Manduré | Sip’ohi - Manduré place
Dir: Sebastián Lingiardi, Argentina
The Fighting Cholitas
Dir: Mariam Jobrani, USA
Worte werden Bilder - von der mündlichen Erzählung auf die Kinoleinwand | Words Become Images - from Oral Storytelling to the Big Screen
Yvy Maraey | Land without Evil
Dir: Juan Carlos Valdivia, Bolivia / Mexico / Norway

LOLA at Berlinale

Anderson
Dir: Annekatrin Hendel, Germany
Art War
Dir: Marco Wilms, Germany
Auf das Leben! | To Life!
Dir: Uwe Janson, Germany
Beyond Punishment
Dir: Hubertus Siegert, Germany
Buddy
Dir: Michael Bully Herbig, Germany
Citizenfour
Dir: Laura Poitras, USA / Germany
Die Böhms - Architektur einer Familie | Concrete Love - The Böhm Family
Dir: Maurizius Staerkle Drux, Germany / Switzerland
Die Erfindung der Liebe | The Invention of Love
Dir: Lola Randl, Germany / Luxembourg
Die geliebten Schwestern | Beloved Sisters
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany / Austria
Dieses schöne Scheißleben | Que Caramba es la Vida
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany
Ein Geschenk der Götter | A Godsend
Dir: Oliver Haffner, Germany
Frau Müller muss weg | Ms. Mueller Must Go
Dir: Sönke Wortmann, Germany
Göttliche Lage - Eine Stadt erfindet sich neu | Divine Location - A City Reinvents Itself
Dir: Ulrike Franke, Michael Loeken, Germany
Hin und weg | Tour de Force
Dir: Christian Zübert, Germany
Im Labyrinth des Schweigens | Labyrinth of Lies
Dir: Giulo Ricciarelli, Germany
Jack
Dir: Edward Berger, Germany
Karneval! Wir sind positiv bekloppt | Carnival! Proud to Be Mad!
Dir: Claus Wischmann, Germany
(K)Ein besonderes Bedürfnis | The Special Need
Dir: Carlo Zoratti, Germany / Italy
La buena vida – Das gute Leben | The Good Life
Dir: Jens Schanze, Germany / Switzerland
Männer zeigen Filme & Frauen ihre Brüste | Men Show Movies & Women their Breasts
Dir: Isabell Šuba, Germany
Nowitzki. Der perfekte Wurf | Nowitzki. The Perfect Shot
Dir: Sebastian Dehnhart, Germany
Pepe Mujica - Lektionen eines Erdklumpens | Pepe Mujica - Lessons from the Flowerbed
Dir: Heidi Specogna, Germany
Phoenix
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany
Remake, Remix, Rip-Off
Dir: Cem Kaya, Germany / Turkey
Schönefeld Boulevard
Dir: Sylke Enders, Germany
Song from the Forest
Dir: Michael Obert, Germany
Stereo
Dir: Maximilian Erlenwein, Germany
Stromberg - Der Film | Stromberg - The Film
Dir: Arne Feldhusen, Germany
The Cut
Dir: Fatih Akin, Germany / France / Italy
Titos Brille | Tito’s Glasses
Dir: Regina Schilling, Germany
Vergiss mein Ich | Lose My Self
Dir: Jan Schomburg, Germany
Von jetzt an kein zurück | Rough Road Ahead
Dir: Christian Frosch, Germany / Austria
Wacken - Der Film | Wacken - The Movie
Dir: Norbert Heitker, Germany
Who am I - Kein System ist sicher | Who Am I - No System Is Safe
Dir: Baran bo Odar, Germany
Wiedersehen mit Brundibar | Brundibar Revisited
Dir: Douglas Wolfsperger, Germany / Czech Republic
Wir sind die Neuen | We’re the New People
Dir: Ralf Westhoff, Germany
Wir sind jung. Wir sind stark. | We Are Young. We Are Strong.
Dir: Burhan Qurbani, Germany
Zeit der Kannibalen | Age of Cannibals
Dir: Johannes Naber, Germany

Culinary Cinema

Automatic Fitness
Dir: Alejandra Tomei, Alberto Couceiro, Germany
Buscando a Gastón | Finding Gastón
Dir: Patricia Pérez, Peru
Chef’s Table “Massimo Bottura”
Dir: David Gelb, USA
Cooking Up a Tribute
Dir: Luis González, Andrea Gómez, Spain
El sueño de Sonia | Sonia’s Dream | Sonias Traum
Dir: Diego Sarmiento, Peru
Feeding the Body Politic
Dir: Helen De Michiel, USA
Festins imaginaires | Imaginary Feasts
Dir: Anne Georget, France / Belgium
Flamin’ Hot
Dir: Helen De Michiel, USA
Il segreto di Otello | Otello’s secret | Otellos Geheimnis
Dir: Francesco Ranieri Martinotti, Italy
Jap-sik-ga-jo-gui-dil-le-ma | An Omnivorous Family’s Dilemma
Dir: Yun Hwang, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Jerez & El misterio del Palo Cortado | Sherry & The Mystery of Palo Cortado
Dir: José Luis López Linares, Spain
La Ricotta | Der Weichkäse
Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy / France
Little Forest
Dir: Junichi Mori, Japan
Quando l’Italia mangiava in bianco e nero | When Italy ate in Black and White
Dir: Andrea Gropplero di Troppenburg, Italy
Så meget godt i vente | Good Things Await | Viel Gutes erwartet uns
Dir: Phie Ambo, Denmark
Seeds of Time
Dir: Sandy McLeod, USA
Sergio Herman, FUCKING PERFECT
Dir: Willemiek Kluijfhout, Netherlands
That Sugar Film
Dir: Damon Gameau, Australia
The Art of Simplicity | A Culinary Conspiracy | Eine kulinarische Verschwörung
The Sturgeon Queens
Dir: Julie Cohen, USA
Wurst
Dir: Carlo Vogele, USA

Berlinale Talents

2015: A Space Discovery | with Darren Aronofsky and Claudia Llosa
Basic Trust: Growing Relationships with Actors | with Ursula Meier
Bridging the Gap: Films in Between Spaces | with Bong Joon-Ho, Lorna Tee
Close-up Germany | with Frank W. Albers, Christine Berg, Veronika Grob, Mariette Rissenbeek
Cross Media I: Creating Identity for Your Project | with Sean Coleman, Liz Rosenthal
Cross Media II: How to Engage Your Audience | with Raphaëlle Huysmans, Timo Vuorensola
Crossroads to Culture: Cinema(s) in the Arab World | with Hania Mroué, Irit Neidhardt, Youssef El Shazli
Disclosing the World Cinema Fund | with Isona Admetlla, Vincenzo Bugno
Drama Series: Land of Endless Opportunities | with Matthew Weiner
Endless Space: Body Movement Beyond Limits | with Mikey Brett, Jean-Louis Rodrigue, Francesca Jaynes
Entering the Co-Production Market | with Kathi Bildhauer, Martina Bleis
Everything is Alright | with Katharina Domnick, Dr. Leo Schapiro
Film Prize of the Robert Bosch Stiftung: Award Ceremony
High Season: Serial Storytelling and Producing | with Roberto Amoroso, Edward Berger, Antony Root, Anna Winger, Jörg Winger
Hybrid News: Documenting True Events | with Atsushi Funahashi, Shaibu Husseini, Marcelo Martinessi.
Imaginary Worlds: Exploring the Unknown | with Alex McDowell, Bruno Setola, Jeff Watson
Joint Forces: Laura Poitras on her Films | with Laura Poitras
Kill Your Darlings | with Susan Korda
Measuring the Space: The Cinematography of Peter Zeitlinger | with Peter Zeitlinger
Of Walls and Wonders | with Andreas Dresen, Wolfgang Kohlhaase, Clemens Meyer
Producers Sharing Their Secrets | with Paulo de Carvalho, Juliette Lepoutre, Raymond Phathanavirangoon.
Road, Movie: Films in Motion | with Walter Salles, Sebastian Schipper
Room for Emotions: Embodying Architecture in Film | with Joanna Hogg, Matthias Sauerbruch
Scoring Goals | with Howard Shore
Short Cuts | with Sabine Brantus, Laurent Crouzeix, Jukka-Pekka Laakso, Jan Naszewski
Smoking Hot: The Wide World of Web Series | with Ben Sinclair, Katja Blichfeld
Space Invaders | with Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonanno, Laura Nix
Story Worlds | with Jean-Pierre Bekolo, Sebastián Lingiardi, Madhushree Dutt
The Dolby® Atmos Master Class | with Christian Conrad, Matt Desborough, Martin Frühmorgen, Lars Ginzel, Holger Lehmann, Christian Lerch, Martin Steyer
The Memory of Violence | with Marcel Ophüls, Joshua Oppenheimer
The Survival Guide to Digital Workflows | with Stefan Ciupek, Dirk Meier
Wings of Time: A Conversation with Wim Wenders

Berlinale Open House

Berlinale Forum - Meet the Artist: Nikolaus Geyrhalter | Ute Soldierer meets "Über die Jahre" director Nikolaus Geyrhalter | Ute Soldierer trifft "Über die Jahre" Regisseur Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Berlinale Generation - Filme (nicht nur) für junge Menschen | A conversation about the challenge of selecting children films | Ein Gespräch über die Gratwanderung bei der Auswahl von Kinderfilmen
Berlinale Hinter den Kulissen: Wie funktioniert das Festival? | A look behind the scenes with special focus on technological challenges | Ein Blick auf die Technik hinter dem Kinovorhang der Berlinale
Berlinale Talk: Andreas Dresen und Peter Rommel | Talk with Berlinale guests | Abendlicher Talk mit Gästen der Berlinale
Berlinale Talk: Berlinale geht in Serie | Conversation about the rising significance of series | Gesprächsrunde zur wachsenden Bedeutung von Serienformaten
Berlinale Talk: Howard Shore & Peter Cowie | Host Ute Soldierer meets film musician Howard Shore and film historian Peter Cowie | Moderatorin Ute Soldierer trifft Filmmusiker Howard Shore und Filmhistoriker Peter Cowie
Berlinale Talk: Ingrid Caven & Udo Kier - Die Jahre mit Fassbinder | Talk with Berlinale guests | Abendlicher Talk mit Gästen der Berlinale
Berlinale Talk: Laura Tonke und Jochen Laube | Talk with Berlinale guests | Abendlicher Talk mit Gästen der Berlinale
Berlinale Talk: Marie Bäumer und Bettina Blümner | Talk with Berlinale guests | Abendlicher Talk mit Gästen der Berlinale
Between Event Cinema and Mobile Entertainment: the Cinema Screens of the 21st Century | Panel discussion on the exploration of new spaces for film | Gesprächsrunde über die Erschließung neuer Räume für den Kinofilm
Cars and Films - Props and Presentation | Panel discussion on Design, Dramaturgy and Future Product Placement | Gesprächsrunde über Design, Dramaturgie und zukünftiges Product Placement
Designprozesse beim Film und Auto | Interdisciplinary cooperations between Art Departments and Industry Design | Interdisziplinäre Kooperation zwischen Filmstudios und Industriedesignern
Im Gespräch mit Dominik Graf | Interview format Deutschlandradio Kultur | Interviewreihe von Deutschlandradio Kultur
Im Gespräch mit Iris Berben | Interview format Deutschlandradio Kultur | Interviewreihe von Deutschlandradio Kultur
Im Gespräch mit Marcel Ophüls | Interview format Deutschlandradio Kultur | Interviewreihe von Deutschlandradio Kultur
Im Gespräch mit Margarethe von Trotta | Interview format Deutschlandradio Kultur | Interviewreihe von Deutschlandradio Kultur
Im Gespräch mit Sebastian Schipper | Interview format Deutschlandradio Kultur | Interviewreihe von Deutschlandradio Kultur
Im Gespräch mit Udo Kier | Interview format Deutschlandradio Kultur | Interviewreihe von Deutschlandradio Kultur
Neue Deutsche Talente | Perspektive Deutsches Kino and Berlinale Talents introduce young German talents 2015 | Vorstellung der Nachwuchstalente 2015 durch Perspektive Deutsches Kino und Berlinale Talents
Ost-West-Geschichte der Berlinale | Growth of a film festival in a divided city | Die Entstehung des Festivals in einer geteilten Stadt
Q&A Competition film Aferim! | Ute Soldierer interviews "Aferim!" director Radu Jude and his team | Ute Soldierer im Gespräch mit "Aferim!" Regisseur Radu Jude und seinem Team
Q&A Competition film Big Father, Small Father and other stories | Ute Soldierer interviews "Big Father, Small Father and other stories" director Di Phan Dang and his team | Ute Soldierer im Gepräch mit "Big Father, Small Father and other stories" Regisseur Di Phan Dang and his team
Q&A Competition film El Club | Ute Soldierer interviews "El Club" director Pablo Larraín and his team | Ute Soldierer im Gespräch mit "El Club" Regisseur Pablo Larraín und seinem Team
Q&A Competition film Ixcanul | Ute Soldierer interviews "Ixcanul" director Jayro Bustamante and his team | Ute Soldierer im Gespräch mit "Ixcanul" Regisseur Jayro Bustamante und seinem Team
Q&A Competition film Mr. Holmes | Christoph Bauer interviews "Mr. Holmes" director Bill Condon and his team | Christoph Bauer im Gespräch mit "Mr. Holmes" Regisseur Bill Condon und seinem Team
Q&A Competition film Under Electric Clouds | Christoph Bauer interviews "Under Electric Clouds" director Alexej German Jr. and his team | Christoph Bauer im Gespräch mit "Under Electric Clouds" Regisseur Alexej German Jr. und seinem Team
Storytelling im Kurzfilm und in der Werbung | Storytelling in Short Films and Commercials in the Era of Mobile Media Usage | Geschichtenerzählen in Kurzfilm und Werbung in Zeiten des mobilen Medienkonsums
Storytelling-Slam | Berlinale NATIVe hosts a storytelling-slam with invited storytellers and open mike | Berlinale NATIVe lädt zum Storytelling-Slam mit geladenen Rednern und offener Bühne