Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2013

Competition

Camille Claudel 1915
by Bruno Dumont, France
Dolgaya schastlivaya zhizn | A Long and Happy Life
by Boris Khlebnikov, Russian Federation
Elle s'en va | On my Way
by Emmanuelle Bercot, France
Epizoda u zivotu beraca zeljeza | An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker
by Danis Tanovic, Bosnia and Herzegovina / France / Slovenia
Gloria
by Sebastián Lelio, Chile / Spain
Gold
by Thomas Arslan, Germany
La Religieuse | The Nun | Die Nonne
by Guillaume Nicloux, France / Germany / Belgium
Layla Fourie
by Pia Marais, Germany / South Africa / France / Netherlands
Nugu-ui Ttal-do Anin Haewon | Nobody's Daughter Haewon
by Hong Sangsoo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
PARADIES: Hoffnung | PARADISE: Hope
by Ulrich Seidl, Austria / France / Germany
Pardé | Closed Curtain
by Jafar Panahi, Kamboziya Partovi, Iran
Pozitia Copilului | Child's Pose
by Calin Peter Netzer, Romania
Prince Avalanche
by David Gordon Green, USA
Promised Land
by Gus Van Sant, USA
Side Effects
by Steven Soderbergh, USA
The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman
by Fredrik Bond, USA
Uroki Garmonii | Harmony Lessons
by Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan / Germany / France
Vic+Flo ont vu un ours | Vic+Flo Saw a Bear | Vic+Flo haben einen Bären gesehen
by Denis Côté, Canada
W imie... | In the Name of
by Malgoska Szumowska, Poland

Competition (out of competition)

Before Midnight
by Richard Linklater, USA / Greece
Dark Blood
by George Sluizer, Netherlands
Night Train to Lisbon | Nachtzug nach Lissabon
by Bille August, Germany / Switzerland / Portugal
The Croods | Die Croods
by Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders, USA
Yi dai zong shi | The Grandmaster
by Wong Kar Wai, Hong Kong, China

Berlinale Shorts

2011 12 30
by Leontine Arvidsson, Sweden
About Ndugu
by David Muñoz, Spain
A coup de couteau denté | Stab
by Clément Decaudin, France
Al Intithar | The Waiting | Das Warten
by Mario Rizzi, Italy / United Arab Emirates
Ashura
by Köken Ergun, Turkey / Germany
Ba Bi Lun Shao Nian | The Rivers of Babylon | Die Flüsse Babylons
by Zhou Yan, People's Republic of China
Beshivhey Hayom | In Praise of the Day | Zum Lob des Tages
by Oren Adaf, Israel
Between Regularity and Irregularity | Zwischen Regelmäßigkeit und Unregelmäßigkeit
by Masahiro Tsutani, Japan
die ruhe bleibt | remains quiet
by Stefan Kriekhaus, Germany
ECHO
by Merlin Flügel, Germany
FORST
by Ulu Braun, Germany
Hypozentrum | Hypocentre
by Xenia Lesniewski, Germany
Ja kada sam bila klinac, bila sam klinka | When I was a Boy, I was a girl | Als ich ein Junge war, war ich ein Mädchen
by Ivana Todorovic, Serbia
Khutwa Khutwa | Step by Step
by Ossama Mohammed, Syria
Kwaku Ananse
by Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana / Mexico / USA
La Fugue | The Runaway | Die Ausreißerin
by Jean-Bernard Marlin, France
Love Games
by Joung Yumi, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Misterio | Mystery | Mysterium
by Chema García Ibarra, Spain
Primate Cinema: Apes as Family
by Rachel Mayeri, USA / United Kingdom
SANCTITY
by Ahd, France / Saudi Arabia
Ta av mig | Undress Me
by Victor Lindgren, Sweden
Tabatô
by João Viana, Portugal
The Silent Passenger
by Hirofumi Nakamoto, Japan
Traumfrau | Dream Girl
by Oliver Schwarz, Switzerland
Una Ciudad En Una Ciudad | A City Within A City | Eine Stadt In Einer Stadt
by cylixe, Germany
Utan titel | Untitled | Ohne Name
by Leontine Arvidsson, Sweden
UZUSHIO -Seto Current-
by Naoto Kawamoto, Japan
Whaled Women
by Ewa Einhorn, Jeuno JE Kim, Sweden

Berlinale Special

Assistance Mortelle (Fatal Assistance) | Fatal Assistance (Assistance Mortelle)
by Raoul Peck, France / Haiti / USA / Belgium
Gold - Du kannst mehr als Du denkst | Gold - You Can Do More than You Think
by Michael Hammon, Germany
Les Misérables
by Tom Hooper, United Kingdom
Mein Weg nach Olympia | My Way to Olympia
by Niko von Glasow, Germany
Rosakinder
by Julia von Heinz, Chris Kraus, Axel Ranisch, Robert Thalheim, Tom Tykwer, Germany
The Best Offer
by Giuseppe Tornatore, Italy
The Crash Reel
by Lucy Walker, USA
The Look of Love
by Michael Winterbottom, United Kingdom
The Spirit of '45
by Ken Loach, United Kingdom
Tokyo Kazoku | Tokyo Family
by Yoji Yamada, Japan
Top of the Lake
by Jane Campion, Garth Davis, Australia / New Zealand
Unter Menschen | Redemption Impossible
by Christian Rost, Claus Strigel, Germany

Panorama

Art/Violence
by Udi Aloni, Batoul Taleb, Mariam Abu Khaled, Palestine / USA
A World Not Ours
by Mahdi Fleifel, Lebanon / United Kingdom / Denmark
Ayer no termina nunca | Yesterday Never Ends
by Isabel Coixet, Spain
Baek Ya | White Night
by LeeSong Hee-il, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Bambi
by Sébastien Lifshitz, France
Behind the Camera
by E J-yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Belleville Baby
by Mia Engberg, Sweden
Born This Way
by Shaun Kadlec, Deb Tullmann, USA
Boven is het stil | It's All so Quiet | Oben ist es Still
by Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands / Germany
Burn it up Djassa
by Lonesome Solo, Cote d'Ivoire / France
Chemi sabnis naketsi | A Fold in My Blanket
by Zaza Rusadze, Georgia
Concussion
by Stacie Passon, USA
Deshora | Belated
by Bárbara Sarasola-Day, Argentina / Colombia / Norway
Die Legende von Paul und Paula | The Legend of Paul and Paula
by Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Don Jon's Addiction
by Joseph Gordon-Levitt, USA
EXPOSED
by Beth B, USA
Fifi az khoshhali zooze mikeshad | Fifi Howls from Happiness
by Mitra Farahani, USA
Frances Ha
by Noah Baumbach, USA
Gut Renovation
by Su Friedrich, USA
Habi, La Extranjera | Habi, the Foreigner
by María Florencia Álvarez, Argentina / Brazil
Hayatboyu | Lifelong | Lebenslang
by Asli Özge, Turkey / Germany / Netherlands
Inch'Allah
by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette, Canada / France
Interior. Leather Bar.
by Travis Mathews, James Franco, USA
Jury
by Kim Dong-ho, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Kai Po Che | Brothers for Life
by Abhishek Kapoor, India
Kashi-ggot | Fatal
by Lee Don-ku, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
La maison de la radio
by Nicolas Philibert, France / Japan
La Piscina | The Swimming Pool | Der Pool
by Carlos Machado Quintela, Cuba / Venezuela
Lose Your Head
by Stefan Westerwelle, Patrick Schuckmann, Germany
Lovelace
by Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman, USA
Maladies
by Carter, USA
Meine Schwestern | My Sisters
by Lars Kraume, Germany
Mes séances de lutte | Love Battles
by Jacques Doillon, France
Naked Opera
by Angela Christlieb, Luxembourg / Germany
Narco Cultura
by Shaul Schwarz, USA
Out in Ost-Berlin - Lesben und Schwule in der DDR | Out in East Berlin - Lesbians and Gays in the GDR
by Jochen Hick, Andreas Strohfeldt, Germany
Parade
by Olivier Meyrou, France / USA
Paul Bowles: The Cage Door is Always Open
by Daniel Young, Switzerland
Reaching for the Moon
by Bruno Barreto, Brazil
Rock the Casbah
by Yariv Horowitz, Israel / France
Roland Klick - The Heart Is a Hungry Hunter
by Sandra Prechtel, Germany
Salma
by Kim Longinotto, United Kingdom
Sing Me the Songs that Say I Love You - A Concert for Kate McGarrigle
by Lian Lunson, USA
Soguk | Cold
by Ugur Yücel, Turkey
Something in the Way
by Teddy Soeriaatmadja, Indonesia
State 194
by Dan Setton, USA / Israel
Tanta Agua | So Much Water
by Ana Guevara Pose, Leticia Jorge Romero, Uruguay / Mexico / Netherlands / Germany
The Act of Killing
by Joshua Oppenheimer, Co-directors:Christine Cynn, Anonym, Denmark / Norway / United Kingdom
The Broken Circle Breakdown
by Felix van Groeningen, Belgium / Netherlands
TPB AFK: The Pirate Bay Away From Keyboard
by Simon Klose, Sweden / Denmark / Norway
Two Girls against the Rain
by Sao Sopheak, Cambodia
Upstream Color
by Shane Carruth, USA
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
by Arvin Chen, Taiwan
Workers
by José Luis Valle, Mexico / Germany
Youth | YOUTH
by Tom Shoval, Israel / Germany

Forum

A batalha de Tabatô | The Battle of Tabatô
by João Viana, Guinea-Bissau / Portugal
Al-khoroug lel-nahar | Coming Forth by Day
by Hala Lotfy, Egypt / United Arab Emirates
A Single Shot
by David M. Rosenthal, USA / United Kingdom / Canada
Cheongchun-eui sipjaro | Crossroads of Youth
by Ahn Jong-hwa, Korea
Computer Chess
by Andrew Bujalski, USA
Das merkwürdige Kätzchen | The Strange Little Cat
by Ramon Zürcher, Germany
Die 727 Tage ohne Karamo | The 727 Days Without Karamo
by Anja Salomonowitz, Austria
Echolot
by Athanasios Karanikolas, Germany
Elelwani
by Ntshavheni Wa Luruli, South Africa
Fahtum pandinsoong | Boundary
by Nontawat Numbenchapol, Thailand / Cambodia / France
Fynbos
by Harry Patramanis, South Africa / Greece
Grzeli nateli dgeebi | In Bloom
by Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß, Georgia / Germany / France
Halbschatten | Everyday Objects
by Nicolas Wackerbarth, Germany / France
Hélio Oiticica
by Cesar Oiticica Filho, Brazil
I aionia epistrofi tou Antoni Paraskeua | The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas
by Elina Psykou, Greece
I kóri | The Daughter
by Thanos Anastopoulos, Greece / Italy
I Used to Be Darker
by Matt Porterfield, USA
Je ne suis pas mort | I'm Not Dead
by Mehdi Ben Attia, France
Kanko no machi | Jubilation Street
by Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Konyaku yubiwa | Engagement Ring
by Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Krugovi | Circles
by Srdan Golubovic, Republic of Serbia / Germany / Croatia / Slovenia / France
Kujira no machi | The Town of Whales
by Keiko Tsuruoka, Japan
Kya hua is shahar ko? | What Happened to This City?
by Deepa Dhanraj, India
Lamma shoftak | When I Saw You
by Annemarie Jacir, Palestine / Jordan / United Arab Emirates / Greece
La Paz
by Santiago Loza, Argentina
La plaga | The Plague
by Neus Ballús, Spain
Le cousin Jules | Cousin Jules
by Dominique Benicheti, France
Le météore | The Meteor
by François Delisle, Canada
Matar extraños | Killing Strangers
by Jacob Secher Schulsinger, Nicolás Pereda, Mexico / Denmark
Materia oscura | Dark Matter
by Massimo D'Anolfi, Martina Parenti, Italy
...Moddhikhane Char | Char... the No Man's Island
by Sourav Sarangi, India / Japan / Italy / Denmark / Norway
Mo sheng | Forgetting to Know You
by Quan Ling, People's Republic of China
Obrana i zastita | A Stranger
by Bobo Jelcic, Croatia / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Onna | Woman
by Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Portrait of Jason
by Shirley Clarke, USA
Powerless
by Fahad Mustafa, Deepti Kakkar, India
Sakura namiki no mankai no shita ni | Cold Bloom
by Atsushi Funahashi, Japan
Senzo ni naru | Roots
by Kaoru Ikeya, Japan
Shirley - Visions of Reality
by Gustav Deutsch, Austria
Shito no densetsu | A Legend or Was It?
by Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Sieniawka
by Marcin Malaszczak, Germany / Poland
Stemple Pass
by James Benning, USA
Sto lyko | To the Wolf
by Christina Koutsospyrou, Aran Hughes, Greece / France
Terra de ninguém | No Man's Land
by Salomé Lamas, Portugal
The Weight of Elephants | Das Gewicht der Elefanten
by Daniel Joseph Borgman, New Zealand / Denmark / Sweden
Tian mi mi | Together
by Hsu Chao-jen, Taiwan
Vaters Garten - Die Liebe meiner Eltern | Father's Garden - The Love of My Parents
by Peter Liechti, Switzerland
Viola
by Matías Piñeiro, Argentina
Yuyake gumo | Farewell to Dream
by Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Za Marksa... | For Marx...
by Svetlana Baskova, Russian Federation

Forum Expanded

Arturo
by Pilar Alvarez, Cuba
Blinder Fleck
by Björn Speidel, Germany
Bühne
by Daniel Kötter, Germany
COSMOCOCA Programa in Progress Hélio Oiticica, Neville D'Almeida CC6 Coke's Head Soup
by Hélio Oiticica, Thomas Valentin, Brazil / USA
Cuba
by Filipa César, France
Cutaways of Jiang Chun Gen - Forward and Back Again
by James T. Hong, USA / Taiwan
Déjeuner chez Gertrude Stein | Lunch With Gertrude Stein
by Isabelle Prim, France
Dragooned
by Sandy Amerio, France
Edward Krasinski's Studio
by Babette Mangolte, USA
El Cafeteria
by Paul Geday, Egypt
Farther Than The Eye Can See
by Basma Alsharif, United Arab Emirates / Lebanon
frog spider hand horse house
by Shelly Silver, USA
Hélio Oiticica and Neville D'Almeida's Block-Experiments in Cosmococa - program in progress: CC4 Nocagions | Block-Experiments in Cosmococa - program in progress: CC4 Nocagions
by Hélio Oiticica, Neville D'Almeida, Brazil
He Maketh A Path To Shine After Him; One Would Think The Deep To Be Hoary
by Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel, USA
Home Movies Gaza
by Basma Alsharif, Palestine
Kalte Probe | Cold Rehearsal
by Constanze Ruhm, Christine Lang, Austria / Germany
Lessons in Process
by Philip Hoffman, Canada / Cuba
Leviathan
by Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, United Kingdom / USA / France
Mammas
by Isabella Rossellini, Germany / France / USA
Microbrigades - Variations of a Story | Microbrigadas - Variationen einer Geschichte
by Florian Zeyfang, Alex Schmoeger, Lisa Schmidt-Colinet, Germany
NEVER
by Armando Lulaj, Albania
Not Blacking Out, Just Turning the Lights Off
by James Richards, United Kingdom
Once Every Day
by Richard Foreman, USA
Panel: Appearing as such but not necessarily so
by Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, Constanze Ruhm, Philip Scheffner, Moderation: Ute Holl,
Panel: Cairo: The City and it's Cinema in Transformation
by Tamer El-Said, Hala Galal, Paul Geday, Hala Lotfy, Moderation: Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Marcel Schwierin,
Panel: Moving in Formation
by Sandy Amerio, Marta Popivoda, Ana Vujanovic, Ala Younis, Moderation: Marcel Schwierin,
Panel: Of Sense: Performance Gestures and their Impact on Documentary Filmmaking
by Nina Fischer, James T. Hong, Maroan El Sani, Yu Ruotao, J.P. Sniadecki, Huang Xiang, Moderation: Bettina Steinbrügge,
Panel: Quasi Cinema: Hélio Oiticica Super 8 Fragments and the Cosmococa Installations
by Sabeth Buchmann, Max Jorge Hinderer Cruz, César Oiticica Filho, Moderation: Marc Siegel,
Panel: Working Title: New Perspectives on Film and Art Funding
by Tine Fischer, Teresa Hoefert de Turegano, Caroline Kirberg, Olivier Marbouef, Susanne Schmitt, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Lior Shamriz, Moderation: Nanna Heidenreich,
Perdre et retrouver le Nord
by Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Canada
Pipe Dreams
by Ali Cherri, Lebanon / France
Por primera vez | Zum ersten Mal
by Octavio Cortazar, Cuba
Records from the Excited State - Chapter 3
by Malak Helmy, Egypt
Remanence I - (Lost, Lost, Lost, Lost)
by Joshua Bonnetta, Canada
rotation
by Ginan Seidl, Clara Wieck, Germany
RP31
by Lucy Raven, USA
Super 8 Filme
by Helio Oiticica, Brazil
The Runaway Troupe of the Cartesian Theater
by Lior Shamriz, Germany / People's Republic of China
Un Archipel
by Marie Bouts, Till Roeskens, France
View from the Acropolis
by Lonnie van Brummelen, Siebren de Haan, Netherlands
Waves vs. Particles
by Joshua Bonnetta, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani, James T. Hong, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Angela Melitopoulos, Maurizio Lazzarato,
Yugoslavia, how ideology moved our collective body
by Marta Popivoda, Serbia / France / Germany
Yumen
by J.P. Sniadecki, Huang Xiang, Xu Ruotao, USA / People's Republic of China

Generation

AninA
by Alfredo Soderguit, Uruguay / Colombia
Äta lunch | Eating Lunch
by Sanna Lenken, Sweden
Baby Blues
by Kasia Roslaniec, Poland
Barefoot
by Danis Goulet, Canada
Black Horn Night Heron | Nachtreiher
by Miriam Ditchfield, Singapore
Cahaya
by Jean E. Lee, USA / Singapore
Capturing Dad
by Ryota Nakano, Japan
Cheong
by Kim Jung-in, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Cita - Citaku Setinggi Tanah | Stepping on the Flying Grass | Durch fliegendes Gras
by Eugene Panji, Indonesia
Destimação | Pet Bird
by Ricardo de Podestá, Brazil
Dina and Noel
by Sivan Levy, Natalie Melamed, Israel
Djur jag dödade förra sommaren | Animals I Killed Last Summer
by Gustav Danielsson, Sweden
Don't Expect Praises | Ferien für Lob und Tadel
by Yang Jin, People's Republic of China / Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Eskil & Trinidad
by Stephan Apelgren, Sweden
Ezi un lielpilseta | Hedgehogs and the City | Die Igel und die Stadt
by Evalds Lacis, Latvia
Flight of the Pompadour
by Karan Kandhari, United Kingdom
Första gången | The First Time
by Anders Hazelius, Sweden
Hannah and the Moon | Hannah und der Mond
by Kate Charter, United Kingdom
Happy Birthday | Alles Gute
by Mohanad Hayal, Iraq / United Kingdom / Netherlands / Hungary
Hide Your Smiling Faces
by Daniel Patrick Carbone, USA
I'm Going to Mum's | Heute bin ich bei Mama
by Lauren Jackson, New Zealand
Jîn
by Reha Erdem, Turkey
Kopfüber | UPSIDEdown
by Bernd Sahling, Germany
Köttbullarna och mobbångrarna | The Meatballs and Sorry Bullies | Fleischbällchen und reuige Rabauken
by Johan Hagelbäck, Sweden
Krot na more | The Mole at the Sea | Maulwurf am Meer
by Anna Kadykova, Russian Federation
La Eterna Noche de las Doce Lunas | The Eternal Night of Twelve Moons | Die ewige Nacht der zwölf Monde
by Priscila Padilla, Colombia
Mammu, es Tevi milu | Mother, I Love You | Mama, ich lieb dich
by Janis Nords, Latvia
MARUSSIA
by Eva Pervolovici, France / Russian Federation
Matilde
by Vito Palmieri, Italy
Nashorn im Galopp | Rhino Full Throttle
by Erik Schmitt, Germany
Ninja & Soldier
by Isamu Hirabayashi, Japan
Niño Árbol | Tree Boy | Baumkind
by Waldo Salgado, Chile
Nono, Het Zigzag Kind | The Zigzag Kid | Zickzackkind
by Vincent Bal, Netherlands / Belgium
ÖDLAND - Damit keiner das so mitbemerkt | WASTELAND - So that No One Becomes Aware of It
by Anne Kodura, Germany
O Pacote | The Package
by Rafael Aidar, Brazil
Pluto
by Shin Su-won, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Princesas Rojas | Red Princesses
by Laura Astorga Carrera, Costa Rica / Venezuela
Rabbitland
by Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak, Serbia
Rosa, Anna's Lil' Sis | Rosa, Annas Schwester
by Janet van den Brand, Belgium
Satellite Boy
by Catriona McKenzie, Australia
Shopping
by Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland, New Zealand
Sonyacha Aamba | Golden Mango | Goldene Mango
by Govinda Raju, India
Summer Suit | Sommeranzug
by Rebecca Peniston-Bird, Australia
Tang Wong
by Kongdej Jaturanrasmee, Thailand
The Amber Amulet | Das Bernsteinamulett
by Matthew Moore, Australia
The Blue Umbrella | Der blaue Regenschirm
by Saschka Unseld, USA
The Chair
by Grainger David, USA
The Cold Lands
by Tom Gilroy, USA
The Fox Who Followed the Sound | Der Fuchs, der dem Klang folgte
by Fatemeh Goudarzi, Iran
The Rocket | Die Rakete
by Kim Mordaunt, Australia
The Yearning Room
by Minka Jakersson, Sweden
Touch of the Light
by Chang Jung-Chi, Taiwan / Hong Kong, China
Tough Bond
by Austin Peck, Anneliese Vandenberg, USA
Treffit | The Date
by Jenni Toivoniemi, Finland
Twa Timoun | Three Kids | Drei Kinder
by Jonas d'Adesky, Belgium
Um Fim do Mundo | The End of the World
by Pedro Pinho, Portugal
Xe tai cua bô | My Father's Truck | Papas Lieferwagen
by Mauricio Osaki, Brazil / Vietnam
Yardbird
by Michael Spiccia, Australia
You Like It, I Love It
by James Vaughan, Australia
Zima prishla | Winter Has Come | Der Winter ist da
by Vassiliy Shlychkov, Russian Federation

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Anatomie des Weggehens | Anatomy of a Departure
by Serban Oliver Tataru, Germany
Chiralia
by Santiago Gil, Germany
DeAD
by Sven Halfar, Germany
Der Glanz des Tages | The Shine Of Day
by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel, Austria
Die mit dem Bauch tanzen | Dancing with Bellies
by Carolin Genreith, Germany
Die Redaktion als Partner
Die Wiedergänger | The Revenants
by Andreas Bolm, Germany
Einzelkämpfer | I Will not Lose
by Sandra Kaudelka, Germany
Endzeit | End of Time
by Sebastian Fritzsch, Germany
Freier Fall | Free Fall
by Stephan Lacant, Germany
Kalifornia
by Laura Mahlberg, Germany
Metamorphosen
by Sebastian Mez, Germany
Produzieren ohne Fernsehen
Reality 2.0
by Victor Orozco Ramirez, Germany
Silvi | Silvi - Maybe Love
by Nico Sommer, Germany
Tradition und Widerstand
Zwei Mütter | Two Mothers
by Anne Zohra Berrached, Germany

Retrospective

Als die Silhouetten laufen lernten: Lotte Reinigers Trickfilmkunst | Documentary "Lotte Reiniger - Dance of the Shadows" | Filmdokumentation "Lotte Reiniger - Tanz der Schatten"
A Midsummer Night's Dream
by Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle, USA
Cabaret
by Bob Fosse, USA
Car of Dreams
by Graham Cutts, Austin Melford, United Kingdom
Casablanca
by Michael Curtiz, USA
Confessions of a Nazi Spy
by Anatole Litvak, USA
Der Student von Prag | The Student of Prague
by Hanns Heinz Ewers, Germany (through 1945)
Dial M for Murder | Digital 3D Projection
by Alfred Hitchcock, USA
Einmal eine große Dame sein
by Gerhard Lamprecht, Germany (through 1945)
Ergens in Nederland | Somewhere in the Netherlands
by Ludwig Berger, Netherlands
Filmerbe Studentenfilm? | Panel discussion (In German) | Das Archiv der dffb in der Deutschen Kinemathek
First a Girl
by Victor Saville, United Kingdom
Fury
by Fritz Lang, USA
Gado Bravo
by António Lopes Ribeiro, Max Nosseck, Portugal
Gerhard Lamprecht | Panel Discussion (In German) | Regisseur, Sammler, Filmhistoriker, Begründer der Deutschen Kinemathek
Glückskinder
by Paul Martin, Germany (through 1945)
GoodFellas | Panel discussion with Christian Petzold and Stefan Will (In German) | Petzold und Will über Film, Musik und Martin Scorsese
Hangmen Also Die! | Auch Henker sterben
by Fritz Lang, USA
Het mysterie van de Mondscheinsonate | Das Geheimnis der Mondscheinsonate
by Kurt Gerron, Netherlands
Hitler's Madman
by Douglas Sirk, USA
How Green Was My Valley | Schlagende Wetter
by John Ford, USA
Komedie om Geld | Komödie ums Geld
by Max Ophüls, Netherlands
Le corbeau
by Henri-Georges Clouzot, France
Le Golem
by Julien Duvivier, Czechoslovakia / France
Letter From an Unknown Woman | Brief einer Unbekannten
by Max Ophüls, USA
M
by Joseph Losey, USA
Mollenard
by Robert Siodmak, France
None Shall Escape
by André de Toth, USA
On the Waterfront | Die Faust im Nacken
by Elia Kazan, USA
Out of the Past | Goldenes Gift
by Jacques Tourneur, USA
Peter
by Hermann Kosterlitz, Hungary / Austria
Pièges | Traps | Der Fallensteller
by Robert Siodmak, France
Some Like It Hot | Manche mögen's heiß
by Billy Wilder, USA
The Chase
by Arthur Ripley, USA
The Queen of Spades | Pique Dame
by Thorold Dickinson, United Kingdom
The Small Back Room | Experten aus dem Hinterzimmer
by Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, United Kingdom
"The Weimar Touch" | Panel discussion with members of the Curatorial Board | Podiumsgespräch mit der Auswahlkommission (In englischer Sprache)
To Be Or Not To Be | Sein oder Nichtsein
by Ernst Lubitsch, USA
Tokyo Monogatari | Tokyo Story | Reise nach Tokyo
by Yasujiro Ozu, Japan
Touch of Evil | Preview Version of 1958/1976 | Vorpremierenfassung von 1958/1976
by Orson Welles, USA
Touch of Evil | Re-edited Version of 1998 | Rekonstruierte Version von 1998
by Orson Welles, USA
Viktor und Viktoria
by Reinhold Schünzel, Germany (through 1945)

NATIVe - Indigenous Cinema

Atanarjuat The Fast Runner | Atanarjuat - Die Legende vom schnellen Läufer
by Zacharias Kunuk, Canada
Bastion Point Day 507
by Merata Mita, Leon Narbey, Gerd Pohlmann, New Zealand
Beneath Clouds
by Ivan Sen, Australia
Boy
by Taika Waititi, New Zealand
Circle of the Sun
by Colin Low, Canada
Ebony Society
by Tammy Davis, New Zealand
Green Bush
by Warwick Thornton, Australia
Le rêve d'une mère | A Mother's Dream
by Cherilyn Papatie, Canada
Nana
by Warwick Thornton, Australia
Ngangkari
by Erica Glynn, Australia
Ngati
by Barry Barclay, New Zealand
O Le Tulafale | The Orator
by Tusi Tamasese, Samoa / New Zealand
On The Ice | On the Ice
by Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, USA
Payback
by Warwick Thornton, Australia
Richard Cardinal: Cry from a Diary of a Métis Child
by Alanis Obomsawin, Canada
Samson & Delilah
by Warwick Thornton, Australia
Saving Grace, Te Whakarauora Tangata
by Merata Mita, New Zealand
Skins
by Chris Eyre, USA
Ten Canoes | 10 Kanus, 150 Speere und 3 Frauen
by Rolf de Heer, Australia
The Ballad of Crowfoot
by Willie Dunn, Canada
The Exiles
by Kent Mackenzie, USA
Trudell
by Heather Rae, USA
Turangawaewae - A Place to Stand
by Peter Burger, New Zealand
Two Cars, One Night
by Taika Waititi, New Zealand

Culinary Cinema

Being There | Willkommen, Mr. Chance
by Hal Ashby, USA
Couscous Island
by Francesco Amato, Stefano Scarafia, Italy
GMO OMG
by Jeremy Seifert, USA
Green Porno Season 2
by Isabella Rossellini, Jody Shapiro, USA
Haleema
by Boris Schaarschmidt, Germany
Jadoo
by Amit Gupta, United Kingdom
Kitchen Dreams
by Felipe Ugarte, Spain
L'Amour des Moules | Mussels in Love
by Willemiek Kluijfhout, Netherlands / Belgium
La Rizière | The Rice Paddy
by Zhu Xiaoling, France
Make Hummus Not War
by Trevor Graham, Australia
Perú sabe: La cocina, arma social | Cuisine as an Agent of Social Change
by Jesús M. Santos, Spain / Peru
Red Obsession
by Warwick Ross, David Roach, Australia
Slow Food Story
by Stefano Sardo, Italy
The Fruit Hunters
by Yung Chang, Canada
The Moo Man
by Andy Heathcote, Heike Bachelier, United Kingdom / Germany
Una furtiva lagrima
by Carlo Vogele, France / USA

Berlinale Talent Campus

Chris Marker: The Future Has Vivid Memories | with Basma Alsharif, Tom Luddy, Deimantas Narkevicius, Lia van Leer
Distributors Sharing Their Secrets | with Clare Binns, Ben Gibson, Sam Klebanov, Hengameh Panahi
Documentaries Beyond the Real | with Namir Abdel Messeeh, Joshua Oppenheimer
Follow Your Instincts: Filmmaking According to Paul Verhoeven | with Paul Verhoeven
Hear the Whole Picture: Advancing Sound Design With Dolby® Atmos | with Julian Pinn
How to Glue People to the Screen | with Yasemin Samdereli and Fredrik Bond
Indigenous Cinema: Beyond Tribe and Nation | with Catherine Fitzgerald, Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, Jason Ryle, Tainui Stephens
Inside Out: Writing Emotions For the Screen | with Bence Fliegauf, David Gordon Green, Oliver Hermanus
In the Limelight: Anita Ekberg | with Anita Ekberg
In the Limelight: Jane Campion | with Jane Campion
In the Limelight: Ken Loach | with Ken Loach
In the Limelight: Lucrecia Martel | with Lucrecia Martel
In the Limelight: Ulrich Seidl | with Ulrich Seidl
Kill Your Darlings | with Susan Korda
Launching Films: Publicity and Film Critique | with Peter Cowie, Sylvia Müller, Gordon Spragg
Long-Term Love: Working with Creative Producers | with Christine Camdessus, Arnaud Pasquali, Bart Van Langendonck
Pride and Prejudice: Southern European Filmmakers Report | with Thanos Anastopoulos, Salomé Lamas, Elina Psykou
Protect Your Rights | with Michael C. Donaldson
Set In The City: Depicting Urban Africa | with David Adjaye, Tosh Gitonga, Philippe Lacôte
Small Wallets, Great Films | with Amra Baksic Camo, Anna Seifert-Speck, Danis Tanovic
Some Like It Hot - The Power Of Sex | with Hagar Ben Asher, John Cameron Mitchell
Sound Design and Storytelling | with Walter Murch
Speaking In Images: The Cinematographers' Perspective | with Philippe Le Sourd, Matthew Libatique
Stage Your Comeback: Berlinale Co-Production Market / Berlinale Residency | with Kathi Bildhauer, Martina Bleis, Sonja Heinen
Taking the Lead: Nina Hoss and Holly Hunter | with Nina Hoss and Holly Hunter
The Indie Filmmaker's Guide to Cross Media I | with Ingrid Kopp, Tishna Molla, Michel Reilhac
The Indie Filmmaker's Guide to Cross Media II | with Peter De Maegd and Caspar Sonnen
The Short Film Galaxy | with Laurent Crouzeix, Vanja Kaludjercic, Jukka-Pekka Laakso, Mário Micaelo, Maike Mia Höhne
The Survival Guide to Digital Workflows | with Birgit Gudjonsdottir, Dirk Meier
The World Cinema Fund at Your Fingertips | with Vincenzo Bugno, Sonja Heinen
Worldbuilding: Inhabiting the Imagination | with James D. Bissell, Juergen Mayer H., Alex McDowell, Andrew Shoben, Habib Zargarpour