Berlinale: Press Releases


Press Releases 2012

Additional Information

Feb 06, 2012:
“Berlinale goes Kiez” 2012

In 2012, the Berlinale’s Flying Red Carpet will again travel from arthouse cinema to arthouse cinema to visit Berlin’s movie lovers in “their” neighbourhoods. On each of seven evenings, from Saturday, February 11 to Friday, February 17, one neighbourhood cinema will become a Festival venue – and on one of these occasions, the journey will even go beyond the city’s limits to Potsdam.

This year, “Berlinale goes Kiez” will screen at the following cinemas: the Babylon (Kreuzberg), Bundesplatz-Kino (Wilmersdorf), Filmkunst 66 (Charlottenburg), Hackesche Höfe Kino (Mitte), Passage (Neukölln), Toni & Tonino (Weißensee), as well as the Thalia Programm Kino (Potsdam). As in the previous years, one prominent film personality will act as the patron of each cinema and be on hand to welcome guests to the Flying Red Carpet. This year’s cinema patrons will include Hanns Zischler (Filmkunst 66), Michael Verhoeven (Toni&Tonino), Matthias Glasner and Jürgen Vogel (Passage), Meret Becker (Babylon Kreuzberg) and Milan Peschel (Hackesche Höfe Kino).

“Berlinale goes Kiez” was launched for the Festival’s 60th anniversary in 2010 and has proven to be a big hit with audiences. “Berlinale goes Kiez” is supported by the Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg.


Saturday, February 11, Filmkunst 66, Charlottenburg:
The “Berlinale goes Kiez” series opens with a special screening of the documentary Abschied von den Fröschen (Farewell to the Frogs, directed by Ulrike Schamoni) about director and producer Ulrich Schamoni. In memory of Vadim Glowna, the Berlinale will present Desperado City, in cooperation with the Deutsche Filmakademie, at 8pm. It will be followed by À moi seule (Coming Home, directed by Frédéric Videau) from the Competition programme.

Sunday, February 12, Toni & Tonino, Weißensee:
The Berlinale has invited to this cinema: Die Kinder vom Napf (The Children from the Napf, directed by Alice Schmid) from the Generation Kplus section, and the Competition film Barbara (directed by Christian Petzold).

Monday, February 13, Passage, Neukölln:
Here the following two films will be showcased: Paziraie Sadeh (Modest Reception, directed by Mani Haghighi) from the Forum section and Dictado (Childish Games, directed by Antonio Chavarrías) from the Competition.

Tuesday, February 14, Bundesplatz-Kino, Wilmersdorf:
The first sound film from the Soviet Union, Putyovka v zhizn (The Road to Life, directed by Nikolay Ekk), will be presented from this year’s Retrospective, “The Red Dream Factory”. It will be followed by a film from the Forum, Příliš mladá noc (A Night Too Young, directed by Olmo Omerzu).

Wednesday, February 15, Thalia Programm Kino, Potsdam:
The Panorama film Die Wand (The Wall, directed by Julian Roman Pölsler) will screen first, followed by The Iron Lady (directed by Phyllida Lloyd) from this year’s Homage series for Meryl Streep.

Thursday, February 16, Babylon, Kreuzberg:
The evening will begin with short films from the Berlinale Shorts and Generation sections: Licuri Surf (directed by Guile Martins), Vilaine Fille Mauvais Garçon (Two Ships, directed by Justine Triet), Lambs (directed by Sam Kelly) and Nostalgia (directed by Gustavo Rondón Córdova). They will be followed by a screening of the Panorama film Parada (The Parade, directed by Srđan Dragojević).

Friday, February 18, Hackesche Höfe Kino, Mitte:
The “Berlinale goes Kiez” will close at this cinema with the films DIE VERMISSTEN (REPORTED MISSING, directed by Jan Speckenbach) from the Perspektive Deutsches Kino section, and Was bleibt (Home For The Weekend, directed by Hans-Christian Schmid) from the Competition.


Press Office
February 6, 2012

Download Press Release, PDF (100 KB)