Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2012

Competition

A moi seule | Coming Home
by Frédéric Videau, France
Aujourd'hui | Tey
by Alain Gomis, France / Senegal
Bai lu yuan | White Deer Plain
by Wang Quan'an, People's Republic of China
Barbara
by Christian Petzold, Germany
Captive
by Brillante Mendoza, France / Philippines / Germany / United Kingdom
Cesare deve morire | Caesar Must Die
by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy
Csak a szél | Just The Wind
by Bence Fliegauf, Hungary / Germany / France
Dictado | Childish Games
by Antonio Chavarrías, Spain
En Kongelig Affære | A Royal Affair | Die Königin und der Leibarzt
by Nikolaj Arcel, Denmark / Czech Republic / Sweden / Germany
Gnade | Mercy
by Matthias Glasner, Germany / Norway
Jayne Mansfield's Car
by Billy Bob Thornton, Russian Federation / USA
Kebun binatang | Postcards From The Zoo
by Edwin, Indonesia / Germany / Hong Kong, China
L'enfant d'en haut | Sister
by Ursula Meier, Switzerland / France
Les adieux à la Reine | Farewell My Queen | Leb wohl, meine Königin!
by Benoït Jacquot, France / Spain
Metéora | Meteora
by Spiros Stathoulopoulos, Germany / Greece
Rebelle | War Witch
by Kim Nguyen, Canada
Tabu
by Miguel Gomes, Portugal / Germany / Brazil / France
Was bleibt | Home For The Weekend
by Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany

Competition (out of competition)

Bel Ami
by Declan Donnellan, Nick Ormerod, United Kingdom
Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close | Extrem laut und unglaublich nah
by Stephen Daldry, USA
Flying Swords Of Dragon Gate
by Tsui Hark, Hong Kong, China
Haywire
by Steven Soderbergh, USA
Jin líng Shi San Chai | The Flowers Of War | Die Blumen des Krieges
by Zhang Yimou, People's Republic of China
Shadow Dancer
by James Marsh, United Kingdom / Ireland
The Iron Lady | Die Eiserne Lady
by Phyllida Lloyd, United Kingdom

Berlinale Shorts

Ad balloon | See You Tomorrow | Bis Morgen
by Lee Woo-jung, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
An das Morgengrauen | To the Dawn
by Mariola Brillowska, Germany
Ein Mädchen Namens Yssabeau | A Woman Called Yssabeau
by Rosana Cuellar, Germany / Mexico
Enakkum Oru Per | I Too Have a Name | Auch ich habe einen Namen
by Suba Sivakumaran, USA / Sri Lanka
Erotic Fragments No. 1,2,3 | Erotische Fragmente Nr. 1,2,3
by Anucha Boonyawatana, Thailand
Gurehto Rabitto | The Great Rabbit
by Atsushi Wada, France
impossible exchange
by Mahmoud Hojeij, Lebanon
Karrabing! Low Tide Turning | Karrabing! Kurz Vor der Flut
by Liza Johnson, Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Australia
La Santa | The Blessed | Die Gesegnete
by Mauricio López Fernández, Chile
Licuri Surf
by Guile Martins, Brazil
LI.LI.TA.AL.
by Akihito Izuhara, Japan
Loxoro
by Claudia Llosa, Spain / Peru / Argentina / USA
Magyarország 2011 | Hungary 2011 | Ungarn 2011
by András Jeles, Ágnes Kocsis, Ferenc Török, Simon Szabó, Márta Mészáros, Péter Forgács, László Siroki, György Pálfi, Bence Fliegauf, András Salamon, Miklós Jancsó, Hungary
Mah-Chui | Anesthesia | Anästhesie
by Kim Souk-young, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Nostalgia | Nostalgie
by Gustavo Rondón Córdova, Venezuela
Panchabhuta | The Five Elements
by Mohan Kumar Valasala, India
PUSONG WAZAK! Isa Na Namang Kwento Ng Pag-ibig Sa Pagitan Ng Isang Kriminal At Isang Puta | THE RUINED HEART! Another Lovestory Between A Criminal And A Whore | DAS ZERSTÖRTE HERZ! Eine Weitere Liebesgeschichte Zwischen Einem Kriminellen Und Einer Hure
by Khavn De La Cruz, Philippines
Rafa
by João Salaviza, Portugal / France
Say Goodbye to the Story (ATT 1/11)
by Christoph Schlingensief, Germany
Shi Luo Zhi Di | The Lost Land | Das Verlorene Land
by Zhou Yan, People's Republic of China
Strauß.ok
by Jeanne Faust, Germany
The End
by Barcelo, France
The Man that Got Away
by Trevor Anderson, Canada
Utsikter | Looking Out | Aussicht
by Marcus Harrling, Moa Geistrand, Sweden
Uzushio | Uzushio - Whirling Current | Uzushio - Wirbelnder Strom
by Naoto Kawamoto, Japan
Vilaine Fille Mauvais Garçon | Two Ships
by Justine Triet, France
We Will Win
by Mahmoud Hojeij, Lebanon
Yi chang ge ming zhong hai wei lai de ji ding yi de xing wei | Some actions which haven't been defined yet in the revolution | Einige Aktionen, die in der Revolution bisher noch nicht definiert wurden
by Sun Xun, People's Republic of China
zounk!
by Billy Roisz, Austria

Berlinale Special

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
by Alison Klayman, USA
Althawra ... Khabar | Reporting ... A Revolution | Bericht ... einer Revolution
by Bassam Mortada, Egypt
Anton Corbijn Inside Out
by Klaartje Quirijns, Netherlands / Belgium / Ireland
Death Row
by Werner Herzog, USA / United Kingdom / Austria
Death Row. Portraits: James Barnes, Hank Skinner
by Werner Herzog, USA / United Kingdom / Austria
Death Row. Portraits: Linda Carty, George Rivas and Joseph Garcia
by Werner Herzog, USA / United Kingdom / Austria
Der Fangschuss
by Volker Schlöndorff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Desperado City
by Vadim Glowna, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Don - The King Is Back
by Farhan Akhtar, India / Germany
Ein Tag mit dem Wind
by Haro Senft, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Glück | Bliss
by Doris Dörrie, Germany
Hijos de las nubes, la última colonia | Sons Of The Clouds, The Last Colony
by Álvaro Longoria, Spain / USA
I, Anna
by Barnaby Southcombe, United Kingdom / Germany / France
In The Land Of Blood And Honey
by Angelina Jolie, USA
Keyhole
by Guy Maddin, Canada
La chispa de la vida | As Luck Would Have It
by Álex de la Iglesia, Spain / France
Marley
by Kevin Macdonald, United Kingdom / USA
Oktjabr | Oktober
by Sergej M. Eisenstein, UDSSR
Side By Side
by Chris Kenneally, USA
The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp | Leben und Sterben des Colonel Blimp
by Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, United Kingdom
The Story Of Film: An Odyssey 1 + 2
by Mark Cousins, United Kingdom
The Story Of Film: An Odyssey 3 + 4
by Mark Cousins, United Kingdom
Trilogia: To livadi pou dakrisi | Trilogy: The Weeping Meadow | Trilogie: Die Erde weint
by Theo Angelopoulos, Greece / France
Young Adult
by Jason Reitman, USA

Panorama

10+10
by Hou Hsiao-Hsien und 19 weitere Regisseure / and 19 additional directors, Taiwan
7 Deadly Kisses
by Sammaria Simanjuntak, Indonesia
A Lazy Summer Afternoon with Mario Montez
by John Heys, Germany
Anak-Anak Srikandi | Children of Srikandi
by Children of Srikandi Collective, Germany / Indonesia
Angriff auf die Demokratie - Eine Intervention | Democracy Under Attack - An Intervention
by Romuald Karmakar, Germany
Audre Lorde - The Berlin Years 1984 to 1992
by Dagmar Schultz, Germany
"Blut muss fließen" - Undercover unter Nazis | "Blood must flow" - Undercover among Nazis
by Peter Ohlendorf, Germany
Brötzmann - Da gehört die Welt mal mir | Brötzmann - That's When The World Is Mine
by Uli M Schueppel, Germany
Bugis Street Redux
by Yonfan, Hong Kong, China
Call Me Kuchu
by Malika Zouhali-Worrall, Katherine Fairfax Wright, USA
Cherry
by Stephen Elliott, USA
Chocó | Choco
by Jhonny Hendrix Hinestroza, Colombia
Death For Sale
by Faouzi Bensaïdi, Belgium / France / Morocco
Detlef
by Stefan Westerwelle, Jan Rothstein, Germany
Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood
by Daniele Vicari, Italy / Romania / France
Die Wand | The Wall
by Julian Roman Pölsler, Austria / Germany
Dollhouse | Das Puppenhaus
by Kirsten Sheridan, Ireland
Elles | Das bessere Leben
by Malgoska Szumowska, France / Poland / Germany
Fon Tok Kuen Fah | Headshot
by Pen-Ek Ratanaruang, Thailand / France
From Seoul To Varanasi
by Jeon Kyu-hwan, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Glaube, Liebe, Tod | Belief, Love, Death
by Peter Kern, Austria
Green Laser
by John Greyson, Canada
Herr Wichmann aus der dritten Reihe | Henryk from the Back Row
by Andreas Dresen, Germany
HIGHWAY
by Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal / USA
Hot boy noi loan - cau chuyen ve thang cuoi, co gai diem va con vit | Lost In Paradise
by Vu Ngoc Dang, Vietnam
Indignados
by Tony Gatlif, France
In The Shadow Of A Man | Im Schatten des Mannes
by Hanan Abdalla, Egypt
Iron Sky
by Timo Vuorensola, Finland / Australia / Germany
Keep The Lights On
by Ira Sachs, USA
König des Comics | King of Comics
by Rosa von Praunheim, Germany
Kuma
by Umut Dag, Austria
L'âge atomique | Atomic Age
by Héléna Klotz, France
La mer à l'aube | Calm At Sea | Das Meer am Morgen
by Volker Schlöndorff, France / Germany
La Vierge, les Coptes et Moi | The Virgin, The Copts And Me
by Namir Abdel Messeeh, France / Qatar / Egypt
Leave It On The Floor
by Sheldon Larry, USA / Canada
Love
by Doze Niu Chen-Zer, People's Republic of China / Taiwan
Mai-wei | My Way
by Kang Je-kyu, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Man On Ground
by Akin Omotoso, South Africa
Marina Abramovic The Artist is Present
by Matthew Akers, USA
Mommy Is Coming
by Cheryl Dunye, Germany
My Brother The Devil | Mein Bruder Der Teufel
by Sally El Hosaini, United Kingdom
Olhe pra mim de novo | Look At Me Again
by Kiko Goifman, Claudia Priscilla, Brazil
Parada | The Parade | Die Parade
by Srdjan Dragojevic, Serbia / Croatia / Macedonia / Slovenia
Rentaneko | Rent-a-Cat
by Naoko Ogigami, Japan
Sharqiya
by Ami Livne, Israel / France / Germany
The Convoy | Die Überführung
by Alexey Mizgirev, Russian Federation
The Reluctant Revolutionary
by Sean McAllister, United Kingdom / Ireland
The Summit
by Franco Fracassi, Massimo Lauria, Italy
The Woman Who Brushed Off Her Tears | THE WOMAN WHO BRUSHED OFF HER TEARS
by Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia / Germany / Slovenia / Belgium
Ulrike Ottinger - die Nomadin vom See | Ulrike Ottinger - Nomad from the Lake
by Brigitte Kramer, Germany
Unter Männern - Schwul in der DDR | Among Men - Gay in East Germany
by Markus Stein, Ringo Rösener, Germany
Vito
by Jeffrey Schwarz, USA
Wilaya
by Pedro Pérez Rosado, Spain
Wo men de gu shi | Our Story - 10-year "guerrilla warfare" of Beijing Queer Film Festival
by Yang Yang, People's Republic of China
Words Of Witness
by Mai Iskander, USA
Xingu
by Cao Hamburger, Brazil
ZUCHT und ORDNUNG | LAW and ORDER
by Jan Soldat, Germany

Forum

Al Juma Al Akheira | The Last Friday
by Yahya Alabdallah, Jordan / United Arab Emirates
Ang Babae sa Septic Tank | The Woman in the Septic Tank
by Marlon N. Rivera, Philippines
Avalon
by Axel Petersén, Sweden
Bagrut Lochamim | Soldier / Citizen
by Silvina Landsmann, Israel
Bakumatsu taiyoden | The Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate
by Kawashima Yuzo, Japan
Bestiaire
by Denis Côté, Canada / France
Beziehungsweisen | Negotiating Love
by Calle Overweg, Germany
Brand X
by Wynn Chamberlain, USA
Die Lage | Condition
by Thomas Heise, Germany
Escuela normal | Normal School
by Celina Murga, Argentina
Espoir voyage
by Michel K. Zongo, France / Burkina
For Ellen
by So Yong Kim, USA
Formentera
by Ann-Kristin Reyels, Germany
Francine
by Brian M. Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky, USA / Canada
friends after 3.11
by Iwai Shunji, Japan
Habiter / Construire | Living / Building
by Clémence Ancelin, France
Hemel
by Sacha Polak, Netherlands / Spain
Hiver nomade | Winter Nomads
by Manuel von Stürler, Switzerland
in arbeit / en construction / w toku / lavori in corso | in the works
by Minze Tummescheit, Arne Hector, Germany
Jaurès
by Vincent Dieutre, France
Kashi | Choked
by Kim Joong-hyun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Kazoku no kuni | Our Homeland
by Yang Yonghi, Japan
Kid-Thing
by David Zellner, USA
Kino to ashita no aida | Between Yesterday and Tomorrow
by Kawashima Yuzo, Japan
Koi ni itaru yamai | The End of Puberty
by Kimura Shoko, Japan
La demora | The Delay
by Rodrigo Plá, Uruguay / Mexico / France
Lawinen der Erinnerung
by Dominik Graf, Germany
Le sommeil d'or | Golden Slumbers
by Davy Chou, France / Cambodia
Mujin chitai | No Man's Zone
by Fujiwara Toshi, Japan / France
Nuclear Nation
by Funahashi Atsushi, Japan
Ornette: Made in America
by Shirley Clarke, USA
Parabeton - Pier Luigi Nervi und römischer Beton | Parabeton - Pier Luigi Nervi and Roman Concrete
by Heinz Emigholz, Germany
Paziraie Sadeh | Modest Reception
by Mani Haghighi, Iran
Peov Chouk Sor
by Tea Lim Koun, Cambodia
Prílis mladá noc | A Night Too Young
by Olmo Omerzu, Czech Republic / Slovenia
Puos Keng Kang | The Snake Man
by Tea Lim Koun, Cambodia
Puthisen Neang Kongrey | 12 Sisters
by Ly Bun Yim, Cambodia
Revision
by Philip Scheffner, Germany
Salsipuedes
by Mariano Luque, Argentina
Sekret | Secret
by Przemyslaw Wojcieszek, Poland
Sleepless Knights
by Stefan Butzmühlen, Cristina Diz, Germany
Spanien | Spain
by Anja Salomonowitz, Austria
Suzaki Paradaisu Akashingo | Suzaki Paradise: Red Light
by Kawashima Yuzo, Japan
Swoon
by Tom Kalin, USA
Tepenin Ardi | Beyond the Hill
by Emin Alper, Turkey / Greece
The Connection
by Shirley Clarke, USA
Tiens moi droite | Keep Me Upright
by Zoé Chantre, France
Toata lumea din familia noastra | Everybody in Our Family
by Radu Jude, Romania / Netherlands
What Is Love
by Ruth Mader, Austria
Zavtra | Tomorrow
by Andrey Gryazev, Russian Federation

Forum Expanded

349 (for Sol LeWitt)
by Chris Kennedy, Canada
All Divided Selves
by Luke Fowler, United Kingdom
American Colour
by Joshua Bonnetta, Canada / USA
As they say
by Hicham Ayouch, Morocco / United Arab Emirates
At the Back/The Details
by Avi Mograbi, Noam Enbar, Ariel Armoni, Adam Scheflan, Yoni Silver, Israel
Ausstellung II: Gutschow-Haus | Gruppenausstellung mit Arbeiten von Elle Flanders/Tamira Sawatzky (Public Studio), Yazan Khalili, Anne Quirynen
Ausstellung III: The Tiny Ventriloquist | Exhibition III: The Tiny Ventriloquist
by Steve Reinke, Canada
Ausstellung I: Kritik und Klinik | Exhibition I: Critique and Clinic
by mit/with Heike Baranowsky, Duncan Campbell, Luke Fowler, Iram Ghufran, Virlani Hallberg/Jennifer Rainsford, Ken Jacobs, Steffen Köhn/Paola Calvo, Eline McGeorge, The Otolith Group, Florian Wüst,
Ausstellung IV: whiteonwhite:algorithmicnoir
by Eve Sussman, Rufus Corporation,
Austerity Measures
by Guillaume Cailleau, Ben Russell, Germany
autrement, la Molussie | differently, Molussia | anders, Molussien
by Nicolas Rey, France
Betty Drunk
by Laure Prouvost, United Kingdom
Bye Bye
by Paul Geday, Egypt / Netherlands
Carlo's Vision
by Rosalind Nashashibi, Italy
Conference of the Birds
by Azin Feizabadi, Iran / Germany / USA
Draudziami Jausmai | Restricted Sensation
by Deimantas Narkevicius, Lithuania
Falgoosh | Blames & Flames
by Mohammadreza Farzad, Iran
Harun Farocki presents: La Verifica Incerta | Harun Farocki präsentiert: La Verifica Incerta
by Harun Farocki, Germany / Italy
King Lost His Tooth
by Gheith Al-Amine, Lebanon
La Rouge et la Noire | The Red and the Black
by Isabelle Prim, France
Möglichkeitsraum IV - Access : Diamond, Enter, Fin... Archival Viewing Acts (Speculations on the Invention and Emergence of New Subject Constellations in Cinema)
by Angela Melitopoulos, Constanze Ruhm, Germany / Austria
My father is still a communist, intimate secrets to be published
by Ahmad Ghossein, Lebanon
Panel: Cairo: The City, the Images, the Archives
by Sarah Rifki, Maha Maamoun, Khalid Abdalla, Hala Galal, Moderation: Marcel Schwierin,
Panel: Programming the Archive
by Ellen Blumenstein, Entuziasm, Christoph Terhechte, Vinzenz Hediger, Constanze Ruhm, Angela Melitopoulos,u.a., Moderation: Stefanie Schulte Strathaus,
Panel: Psychosphere and Capitalism
by Kodwo Eshun, Angela Melitopoulos, Iram Ghufran, Moderation: Anselm Franke,
Panel: Working the Crisis
by Minze Tummescheit, Duncan Campbell, Anjalika Sagar, Moderation: Stephan Geene,
Peril of the Antilles
by Fern Silva, USA / Haiti
r i v e r r e d
by Eva Heldmann, Germany
The condition of the working class in England - Little Ireland 1842 / 2011
by Rainer Ganahl, United Kingdom
The last days of British Honduras
by Catherine Sullivan, Farhad Sharmini, United Kingdom
The Tiny Ventriloquist
by Steve Reinke, Canada
Trollsländor med Fåglar och Orm | Dragonflies with Birds and Snake | Libellen mit Vögeln und Schlange
by Wolfgang Lehmann, Sweden / Germany
T.S.T.L.
by Gheith Al-Amine, Lebanon
Vater, Mutter, was soll ich heute filmen? | Father, Mother, what should I film today?
by Isabell Spengler, Germany

Generation

663114
by Isamu Hirabayashi, Japan
Arcadia
by Olivia Silver, USA
Banga Inte | Unruly
by Fanni Metelius, Sweden
Bara lite | Just a little | Nur ein bisschen
by Alicja Björk Jaworski, Sweden
Bardo
by Marija Apchevska, Macedonia
Being Bradford Dillman | Bradford Dillman
by Emma Burch, United Kingdom
Berlin Recyclers
by Nikki Schuster, Germany
B I N O
by Billie Pleffer, Australia
Broer | Brother
by Sacha Polak, Netherlands
Caochang | Schoolyard | Schulhof
by Qi Wang, People's Republic of China
Chinti
by Natalia Mirzoyan, Russian Federation
Comes A Bright Day
by Simon Aboud, United Kingdom
Corrida
by Janis Cimermanis, Latvia
CRAZY DENNIS TIGER
by Jan Soldat, Germany
Da Nao Tian Gong 3D | The Monkey King - Uproar in Heaven 3D | Der Affenkönig - Aufruhr im Himmel 3D
by Da Su, Zhihong Chen, People's Republic of China
Der kleine Vogel und das Blatt | The little Bird and the Leaf
by Lena von Döhren, Switzerland
Die Kinder vom Napf | The Children from the Napf
by Alice Schmid, Switzerland
Electrick Children
by Rebecca Thomas, USA
GATTU
by Rajan Khosa, India
Hazenpad | The Path of a Hare | Hasenpfad
by Lotte van Elsacker, Netherlands
Hiljainen Viikko | All Hallow's Week
by Jussi Hiltunen, Finland
Hjältar | Heroes | Helden
by Carolina Hellsgård, Sweden
Isdraken | The Ice Dragon | Der Eisdrache
by Martin Högdahl, Sweden
Jeunesses Françaises | French Kids
by Stéphan Castang, France
Joven & Alocada | Young & Wild
by Marialy Rivas, Chile
Julian
by Matthew Moore, Australia
Kauwboy
by Boudewijn Koole, Netherlands
Kikoeteru, furi wo sita dake | Just Pretended to Hear | Als hätte ich dich gehört
by Kaori Imaizumi, Japan
Kiss
by Alex Murawski, Australia
Kronjuvelerna | The Crown Jewels
by Ella Lemhagen, Sweden
L
by Thais Fujinaga, Brazil
Lal Gece | Night of Silence
by Reis Çelik, Turkey
Lambs
by Sam Kelly, New Zealand
Layla Bahir | Bright Night | Helle Nacht
by Li at Glik, Israel
Levis hest | Levi's Horse
by Torfinn Iversen, Norway
Lotte ja kuukivi saladus | Lotte and the Moonstone Secret | Lotte und das Geheimnis der Mondsteine
by Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits, Estonia / Latvia
Magi I Luften | Love Is In The Air
by Simon Staho, Denmark / Sweden
Maori Boy Genius
by Pietra Brettkelly, New Zealand
Meathead
by Sam Holst, New Zealand
Mustafa's Sweet Dreams
by Angelos Abazoglou, Greece / United Kingdom
NANI
by Justin Tipping, USA
Nono
by Rommel Tolentino, Philippines
Nosilatiaj. La Belleza | Beauty
by Daniela Seggiaro, Argentina
ORCHIM LeREGA | Off White Lies
by Maya Kenig, Israel / France
Pacha
by Héctor Ferreiro, Bolivia / Mexico
Papa's Tango | Papas Tango
by Michiel van Jaarsveld, Netherlands
Patatje Oorlog | Taking Chances | Gute Chancen
by Nicole van Kilsdonk, Netherlands / Belgium
Rising Hope
by Milen Vitanov, Germany
Snackbar
by Meral Uslu, Netherlands
Snow in Paradise | Schnee im Paradies
by Justine Simei-Barton, Nikki Si'ulepa, New Zealand
Supermarket Girl
by Matt Greenhalgh, United Kingdom
The Mirror Never Lies | Meeresspiegel
by Kamila Andini, Indonesia
The Quiet One | Die Stille
by Emelie Wallgren, Ina Holmqvist, Sweden
The Wilding
by Grant Scicluna, Australia
Two Little Boys
by Robert Sarkies, New Zealand
Una Noche
by Lucy Mulloy, USA / Cuba / United Kingdom
Un Mundo Secreto | A Secret World
by Gabriel Mariño, Mexico
vierzehn | fourteen
by Cornelia Grünberg, Germany
Wandeukyi | Punch
by Han Lee, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Zarafa
by Rémi Bezançon, Jean-Christophe Lie, France / Belgium / Belgium

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Ararat
by Engin Kundag, Germany
Dichter und Kämpfer | Rhymers and Rivals
by Marion Hütter, Germany
DIE VERMISSTEN | REPORTED MISSING
by Jan Speckenbach, Germany
Gegen Morgen | Before Tomorrow
by Joachim Schoenfeld, Germany
Karaman
by Tamer Yigit, Branka Prlic, Germany
Man for a Day
by Katarina Peters, Germany / United Kingdom / Finland
Michael
by Markus Schleinzer, Austria
Rodicas
by Alice Gruia, Germany
Sometimes we sit and think and sometimes we just sit
by Julian Pörksen, Germany
Sterben nicht vorgesehen | Dying not planned for
by Matthias Stoll, Germany
Tage in der Stadt | Out Off
by Janis Mazuch, Germany
The Other Chelsea - Eine Geschichte aus Donezk | The Other Chelsea - A Story From Donetsk
by Jakob Preuss, Germany
This Ain't California
by Marten Persiel, Germany
Trattoria
by Soleen Yusef, Germany
Westerland
by Tim Staffel, Germany

Retrospective

Aelita | Aelita - Der Flug zum Mars
by Jakow Protasanow, UDSSR
Artek
by Fjodor Proworow, Wladimir Nesterow, UDSSR
Blek end uait | Black and White
by Leonid Amalrik, Iwan Iwanow-Wano, UDSSR
Bronenosez Potjomkin | Battleship Potemkin | Panzerkreuzer Potemkin
by Sergej Eisenstein, UDSSR
Budem sorki | Let's Be Attentive! | Seid wachsam!
by Nikolai Chodatajew, UDSSR
Dewuschka s korobkoi | The Girl With the Hat Box | Moskau wie es weint und lacht
by Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Dom na Trubnoi | The House on Trubnaya | Das Haus in der Trubnaja-Straße
by Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Drugaja schisn | The New Life | Das andere Leben
by Juri Scheljabuschski, Aleksej Dmitriew, UDSSR
Dwa okeana | Two Oceans | Zwei Ozeane
by Wladimir Schnejderow, Jakow Kuper, UDSSR
Gibel sensazii | Loss of the Sensation | Der Untergang der Sensation
by Aleksandr Andrijewski, UDSSR
Gorisont | Horizon | Horizont
by Lew Kuleschow, UDSSR
Grosny Wawila i tjotka Arina | Terrible Vavila and Auntie Arina | Der schreckliche Wawila und Tante Arina
by Olga Chodatajewa, Nikolai Chodatajew, UDSSR
Im Schatten der Weltstadt | In the Shadows of Metropolis
by Albrecht Viktor Blum, Germany (through 1945)
Jenseits der Straße | Harbour Drift
by Leo Mittler, Germany (through 1945)
Katok | Skating Rink | Eisbahn
by Juri Scheljabuschski, UDSSR
Konez Sankt-Peterburga | The End of St. Petersburg | Das Ende von Sankt Petersburg
by Wsewolod Pudowkin, Michail Doller, UDSSR
Kuhle Wampe oder Wem gehört die Welt? | Kuhle Wampe or Who Owns the World?
by Slatan Dudow, Germany (through 1945) / Switzerland
Ledolom | Thaw | Eisgang
by Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Miss Mend (1)
by Fjodor Ozep, Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Miss Mend (2)
by Fjodor Ozep, Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Miss Mend (3)
by Fjodor Ozep, Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Mutter Krausens Fahrt ins Glück | Mother Krause's Journey to Happiness
by Phil Jutzi, Germany (through 1945)
Odna is mnogich | One of Many | Eine von vielen
by Nikolai Chodatajew, UDSSR
Okraina | Outskirts | Vorstadt
by Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Pesn o gerojach | Songs of Heroes (Komsomol) | Komsomol
by Joris Ivens, UDSSR
Pjatiletije sowjetskoi Rossii | Five Years of Soviet Russia | Fünf Jahre Sowjetrussland
UDSSR
Potomok Tschingis-chana | Storm Over Asia | Sturm über Asien
by Wsewolod Pudowkin, UDSSR
Potomok Tschingis-chana | Storm Over Asia | Sturm über Asien
by Wsewolod Pudowkin, UDSSR
Pozelui Meri Pikford | The Kiss of Mary Pickford | Moskau glaubt den Tränen nicht
by Sergej Komarow, UDSSR
Prasdnik Swjatowo Jorgena | St. Jorgen's Day | Das Fest des heiligen Jürgen
by Jakow Protasanow, UDSSR
Prikljutschenija kitajtschat | Adventures of the Little Chinese | Die Abenteuer der kleinen Chinesen
by Margarita Benderskaja, UDSSR
Proryw! | The Backlog! | Der Rückstand!
by Lew Kuleschow, UDSSR
Putjowka w schisn | The Road to Life | Der Weg ins Leben
by Nikolai Ekk, UDSSR
Rwanyje baschmaki | Torn Shoes | Zerrissene Stiefelchen
by Margarita Barskaja, UDSSR
Schachmatnaja gorjatschka | Chess Fever | Schachfieber
by Wsewolod Pudowkin, Nikolai Schpikowski, UDSSR
Schiwoi trup | The Living Corpse | Der lebende Leichnam
by Fjodor Ozep, Germany (through 1945) / UDSSR
Senka-afrikanez | Senka the African | Senka, der Afrikaner
by Daniil Tscherkes, Juri Merkulow, UDSSR
Skaska o slom medwede, kowarnom lise i wesjolom pastuche | Fairytale of the Evil Bear, the Spiteful Fox and the Cheerful Shepherd | Märchen vom bösen Bären, dem tückischen Fuchs und dem fröhlichen Hirten
by Dmitri Babitschenko, Aleksandr Bergengrin, UDSSR
Slutschajnaja wstretscha | Accidental Meeting | Zufällige Begegnung
by Igor Sawtschenko, UDSSR
Solotoje osero | The Golden Lake | Kampf um Gold
by Wladimir Schnejderow, UDSSR
Sorok serdez | Forty Hearts | Vierzig Herzen
by Lew Kuleschow, UDSSR
Tri pesni o Lenine | Three Songs of Lenin (1970 sound version) | Drei Lieder über Lenin (Tonfassung von 1970)
by Dsiga Wertow, UDSSR
Tri pesni o Lenine | Three Songs of Lenin (1938 silent version) | Drei Lieder über Lenin (stumme Fassung von 1938)
by Dsiga Wertow, UDSSR
Um's tägliche Brot | For Our Daily Bread
by Phil Jutzi, Germany (through 1945)
Wintik-schpintik | Little Screw | Die streikende Schraube
by Wladislaw Twardowski, UDSSR
Wosstanije rybakow | Revolt of the Fishermen | Aufstand der Fischer
by Erwin Piscator, Michail Doller, UDSSR
Zeitprobleme. Wie der Arbeiter wohnt | Problems of Our Time. How the Worker Lives
by Slatan Dudow, Germany (through 1945)

Happy Birthday, Studio Babelsberg

Das Haus am Fluss
by Roland Gräf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Das Kaninchen bin ich
by Kurt Maetzig, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Der blaue Engel
by Josef von Sternberg, Germany (through 1945)
Der letzte Mann | The Last Laugh
by Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Der Totentanz
by Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Die Filmprimadonna
by Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Die Mörder sind unter uns | The Murderers Are Among Us
by Wolfgang Staudte, Germany/Soviet Occupation Zone
Goya
by Konrad Wolf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990) / UDSSR
Münchhausen
by Josef von Báky, Germany (through 1945)
Sonnenallee | Sun Alley
by Leander Haußmann, Germany
The Pianist | Der Pianist
by Roman Polanski, France / Poland / Germany / United Kingdom
The Reader | Der Vorleser
by Stephen Daldry, USA / Germany

Culinary Cinema

Asparragos
by Laura Zuallaert, Belgium / Peru
Canela | Cinnamon | Zimt
by Jordi Mariscal, Mexico
Canned Dreams
by Katja Gauriloff, Finland
Comme un chef | The Chef
by Daniel Cohen, France
Das Rohe und das Gekochte | The Raw And The Cooked
by Monika Treut, Germany / Taiwan
Entre les Bras | Step Up To The Plate
by Paul Lacoste, France
Hindsight
by Lee Hyeon-seung, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Joyful Reunion
by Tsao Jui-Yuan, Taiwan / People's Republic of China
Last Call At The Oasis
by Jessica Yu, USA
Lepokoa | The Scarf
by Safy Nebbou, Spain / France
Lupe el de la vaca | Lupe Of The Cow
by Blanca X. Aguerre, Mexico
Mugaritz B.S.O.
by Felipe Ugarte, Juantxo Sardon, Spain
Oma & Bella
by Alexa Karolinski, Germany / USA
Pokot Ash Yoghurt | Living Food Communities
by Francesco Amato, Stefano Scarafia, Italy
Should The Wife Confess?
by Bernardo Camisão, Belgium / Portugal

Berlinale Talent Campus

ABC
by Madli Lääne, Germany
A Little Suicide
by Ana Lily Amirpour, Germany
Batman At The Checkpoint
by Rafael Balulu, Germany
Five Ways To Kill A Man
by Christopher Bisset, Germany
White Lobster
by David Lalé, Germany