Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2011

Competition

A torinói ló | The Turin Horse | Das Turiner Pferd
by Béla Tarr, Hungary / France / Germany / Switzerland / USA
Bizim Büyük Çaresizligimiz | Our Grand Despair
by Seyfi Teoman, Turkey / Germany / Netherlands
Coriolanus
by Ralph Fiennes, United Kingdom
El premio | The Prize
by Paula Markovitch, Mexico / France / Poland / Germany
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin | Nader And Simin, A Separation
by Asghar Farhadi, Iran
Les contes de la nuit | Tales Of The Night
by Michel Ocelot, France
Margin Call
by JC Chandor, USA
Odem | Lipstikka
by Jonathan Sagall, Israel / United Kingdom
Saranghanda, Saranghaji Anneunda | Come Rain, Come Shine | Kommt Regen, kommt Sonnenschein
by Lee Yoon-ki, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Schlafkrankheit | Sleeping Sickness
by Ulrich Köhler, Germany / France / Netherlands
The Forgiveness Of Blood
by Joshua Marston, USA / Albania / Denmark / Italy
The Future
by Miranda July, Germany / USA
Un Mundo Misterioso | A Mysterious World | Rätselhafte Welt
by Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina / Germany / Uruguay
V Subbotu | Innocent Saturday | An einem Samstag
by Alexander Mindadze, Russian Federation / Germany / Ukraine
Wer wenn nicht wir | If Not Us, Who
by Andres Veiel, Germany
Yelling To The Sky
by Victoria Mahoney, USA

Competition (out of competition)

Almanya - Willkommen in Deutschland | Almanya
by Yasemin Samdereli, Germany
Les femmes du 6ème étage | Service Entrance
by Philippe Le Guay, France
Mein bester Feind | My Best Enemy
by Wolfgang Murnberger, Austria / Luxembourg
PINA
by Wim Wenders, Germany / France
True Grit
by Joel und Ethan Coen, USA
Unknown | Unknown Identity
by Jaume Collet-Serra, Germany / United Kingdom / France

Competition (Special Screening)

Cave Of Forgotten Dreams
by Werner Herzog, USA / France
Offside
by Jafar Panahi, Iran

Berlinale Shorts

15 iulie | 15 July | 15. Juli
by Cristi Iftime, Romania
Apele Tac | Silent River | Stille Wasser
by Anca Miruna Lazarescu, Germany / Romania
Ashley/Amber
by Rebecca R. Rojer, USA
Aterfödelsen | The Unliving | Die Untoten
by Hugo Lilja, Sweden
Back by 6 | Zurück bis 6
by Peter Connelly, Belgium
Cleaning up the Studio
by Christian Jankowski, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Erdö | Forest | Wald
by György Mór Kárpáti, Hungary
Fragen an meinen Vater | Questions to my Father
by Konrad Mühe, Germany
Green Crayons
by Kazik Radwanski, Canada
Heavy Heads
by Helena Frank, Denmark
La Calma | The Calm | Die Stille
by Fernando Vílchez Rodríguez, Peru
La Ducha | The Shower | Die Dusche
by Maria José San Martín, Chile
PARANMANJANG | Night Fishing | Nachtangeln
by PARKing CHANce (PARK Chan-wook, PARK Chan-kyong), Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Pera Berbangê | Arpeggio Ante Lucem
by Arin Inan Arslan, Turkey
Planet Z
by Momoko Seto, France
Pu-Seo-Jin Bam | Broken Night | Gebrochene Nacht
by Yang Hyo-joo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Rao Yi Sheng | Doctor Rao | Doktor Rao
by Alexej Tchernyi, Wu Zhi, Germany
Scenes From The Suburbs
by Spike Jonze, USA / Canada
Sju dagar i skogen | Seven Days in the Woods | Sieben Tage in den Wäldern
by Peter Larsson, Sweden
Stick Climbing
by Daniel Zimmermann, Austria / Switzerland
Sudsanan | Terribly Happy | Schrecklich Glücklich
by Pimpaka Towira, Thailand
Susya
by Dani Rosenberg, Yoav Gross, Israel / Palestinian Territories
Switez | The Lost Town of Switez | Switez - Die verlorene Stadt
by Kamil Polak, Poland / Switzerland / France / Canada / Denmark
Tomorrow Everything Will Be Alright | Morgen wird alles gut sein
by Akram Zaatari, Lebanon / United Kingdom
Untying the Knot
by Jafar Panahi, Iran
Woman Waiting
by Antoine Bourges, Canada

Berlinale Special

Das Mädchen Rosemarie | A Girl Called Rosemarie
by Bernd Eichinger, Germany
Escuchando al Juez Garzón | Listening To The Judge
by Isabel Coixet, Spain
Gianni e le donne | The Salt Of Life
by Gianni Di Gregorio, Italy
Il Marchese del Grillo | The Marquis of Grillo | Der Marquis von Grillo
by Mario Monicelli, Italy / France
Late Bloomers
by Julie Gavras, France / United Kingdom / Belgium
LIA
by Taly Goldenberg, Israel
Sing Your Song
by Susanne Rostock, USA
Taxi Driver
by Martin Scorsese, USA
The King's Speech
by Tom Hooper, United Kingdom / Australia
Toast
by SJ Clarkson, United Kingdom
Zhao Shi Gu Er | Sacrifice
by Chen Kaige, People's Republic of China

Panorama

7 Khoon Maaf | 7 Sins Forgiven
by Vishal Bhardwaj, India
Amador
by Fernando León De Aranoa, Spain
Barzakh
by Mantas Kvedaravicius, Finland / Lithuania
Bombay Beach
by Alma Har'el, USA
BRASCH - Das Wünschen und das Fürchten | BRASCH - Words of Want, Words of Fear
by Christoph Rüter, Germany
Bu-dang-geo-rae | The Unjust
by Ryoo Seung-wan, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Byakuyakou | Into the White Night
by Yoshihiro Fukagawa, Japan
Chang-Pi-Hae | Ashamed
by Kim Soo-hyun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Dance Town
by Jeon Kyu-hwan, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Dayereh | The Circle | Der Kreis
by Jafar Panahi, Iran
Dernier étage gauche gauche | Top Floor Left Wing | Letzte Etage links
by Angelo Cianci, France / Luxembourg
Die Jungs vom Bahnhof Zoo | Rent Boys
by Rosa von Praunheim, Germany
Die Vaterlosen | The Fatherless
by Marie Kreutzer, Austria
Fjellet | The Mountain
by Ole Giæver, Norway
Gandu | Asshole | Wichser
by Kaushik Mukherjee (Q), India
Here
by Braden King, USA
homo@lv
by Kaspars Goba, Latvia
House Of Shame / Chantal All Night Long
by Johanna Jackie Baier, Germany
How Are You
by Jannik Splidsboel, Denmark
Im Himmel, Unter der Erde. Der Jüdische Friedhof Weißensee | In Heaven Underground - The Weissensee Jewish Cemetery
by Britta Wauer, Germany
Khodorkovsky
by Cyril Tuschi, Germany
Leicht muss man sein, Fliegen muss man können | Lightflight
by Annette Frick, Germany
Life In A Day
by Kevin Macdonald, United Kingdom
Lo Roim Alaich | Invisible | Man sieht es ihr nicht an
by Michal Aviad, Israel / Germany
Majki | Mothers | Mütter
by Milcho Manchevski, Macedonia / France / Bulgaria
Mama Africa
by Mika Kaurismäki, Germany / South Africa / Finland
Man At Sea
by Constantine Giannaris, Greece
Medianeras
by Gustavo Taretto, Argentina / Germany / Spain
Mishen | Target
by Alexander Zeldovich, Russian Federation
Mondo Lux - die Bilderwelten des Werner Schroeter | Mondo Lux - The Visual Worlds of Werner Schroeter
by Elfi Mikesch, Germany
OFF BEAT
by Jan Gassmann, Switzerland
Porno Melodrama
by Romas Zabarauskas, Lithuania / France / Finland
Qualunquemente | Whatsoeverly
by Giulio Manfredonia, Italy
Romeos
by Sabine Bernardi, Germany
Rundskop | Bullhead
by Michaël R. Roskam, Belgium / Netherlands
Sala samobójców | Suicide Room
by Jan Komasa, Poland
Spring | Frühling
by Hong Khaou, United Kingdom
También la lluvia | Even The Rain
by Icíar Bollaín, Spain / France / Mexico
The Advocate For Fagdom
by Angélique Bosio, France
The Bengali Detective
by Phil Cox, United Kingdom / USA / Austria
The Big Eden
by Peter Dörfler, Germany
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975
by Göran Hugo Olsson, Sweden / USA
The Devil's Double
by Lee Tamahori, Belgium
The Guard
by John Michael McDonagh, Ireland / United Kingdom
The Mortician | Der Totengräber
by Gareth Maxwell Roberts, United Kingdom / USA
The Queen Has No Crown
by Tomer Heymann, Israel
Tomboy
by Céline Sciamma, France
Tropa de Elite 2 - o inimigo agora é outro | Elite Squad 2 - The enemy within
by José Padilha, Brazil
Über uns das All | Above Us Only Sky
by Jan Schomburg, Germany
Vampire
by Iwai Shunji, USA / Canada
Warum Madame Warum
by John Heys, Michael Bidner, Germany
We Were Here
by David Weissman, USA
!Women Art Revolution - A Secret History
by Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA
Zai Yi Qi | Together
by Zhao Liang, People's Republic of China

Forum

Akujo no kisetsu | The Days of Evil Women
by Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Amnistia | Amnesty
by Bujar Alimani, Albania / Greece / France
Art History
by Joe Swanberg, USA
Auf der Suche | Looking for Simon
by Jan Krüger, Germany / France
Ausente | Absent
by Marco Berger, Argentina
Brownian Movement
by Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands / Germany / Belgium
Cheonggyecheon Medley: A Dream of Iron
by Kelvin Kyung Kun Park, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Daikon to ninjin | The Radish and the Carrot
by Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Day Is Done
by Thomas Imbach, Switzerland
De Engel van Doel | An Angel in Doel
by Tom Fassaert, Netherlands / Belgium
Dom | The House
by Zuzana Liová, Slovakian Republic / Czech Republic
Eine Minute Dunkel | One Minute of Darkness
by Christoph Hochhäusler, Germany
Eine Serie von Gedanken | A Series of Thoughts
by Heinz Emigholz, Germany
El mocito | The Young Butler
by Marcela Said, Jean de Certeau, Chile
E-Love
by Anne Villacèque, France
En terrains connus | Familiar Grounds
by Stéphane Lafleur, Canada
Etwas Besseres als den Tod | Beats Being Dead
by Christian Petzold, Germany
FIT
by Hirosue Hiromasa, Japan
Folge mir | Follow Me
by Johannes Hammel, Austria
Gendaijin | Modern People
by Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Halaw | Ways of the Sea
by Sheron Dayoc, Philippines
Heaven's Story
by Zeze Takahisa, Japan
Himmel und Erde | Heaven and Earth
by Michael Pilz, Austria
Hi-So
by Aditya Assarat, Thailand
Honjitsu kyushin | Doctor's Day Off
by Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Jagadangchak: shidaejeongshin kwa hyeonshilchamyeo | Self Referential Traverse: Zeitgeist and Engagement
by Kim Sun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Karen llora en un bus | Karen Cries on the Bus
by Gabriel Rojas Vera, Colombia
Kazoku X | Household X
by Yoshida Koki, Japan
Kojin kojitsu | A Good Man, a Good Day
by Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Komm mir nicht nach | Don't Follow Me Around
by Dominik Graf, Germany
Les mains libres | Free Hands
by Brigitte Sy, France
Made in Poland
by Przemyslaw Wojcieszek, Poland
Man chu | Late Autumn
by Kim Tae-Yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea) / Hong Kong, China / USA
Mozu | The Shrikes
by Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Nesvatbov | Matchmaking Mayor
by Erika Hníková, Czech Republic / Slovakian Republic
Ocio | Idleness
by Juan Villegas, Alejandro Lingenti, Argentina
Osmdesát dopisu | Eighty Letters
by Václav Kadrnka, Czech Republic
Os residentes | The Residents
by Tiago Mata Machado, Brazil
Patang | The Kite
by Prashant Bhargava, India / USA
Poo kor karn rai | The Terrorists | Die Terroristen
by Thunska Pansittivorakul, Thailand / Germany
Seigiha | Righteousness
by Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Sekai Good Morning!! | Good Morning to the World!!
by Hirohara Satoru, Japan
Silver Bullets
by Joe Swanberg, USA
Sleepless Nights Stories
by Jonas Mekas, USA
State of Violence
by Khalo Matabane, South Africa / France
Submarine
by Richard Ayoade, United Kingdom
Swans
by Hugo Vieira da Silva, Germany / Portugal
Talaye sorkh | Crimson Gold
by Jafar Panahi, Iran
Territoire perdu | Lost Land
by Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd, France / Belgium
The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye
by Marie Losier, USA / France
The Stool Pigeon
by Dante Lam, Hong Kong, China
Traumfabrik Kabul | Kabul Dream Factory
by Sebastian Heidinger, Germany / Afghanistan
Twenty Cigarettes
by James Benning, USA
Unter Kontrolle | Under Control
by Volker Sattel, Germany
Utopians
by Zbigniew Bzymek, USA
Viva Riva!
by Djo Tunda Wa Munga, Democratic Republic of the Congo / France / Belgium
Yopparai tengoku | Drunkard's Paradise
by Shibuya Minoru, Japan

Forum Expanded

26 WILL BE STRONG IN OUR WEAKNESS. A Presentation of the Jewish Renaissance Movement in Poland | WE WILL BE STRONG IN OUR WEAKNESS. A Presentation of the Jewish Renaissance Movement in Poland
by Yael Bartana, Susanne Sachsse, Marc Siegel, Camilla Nielsson, Israel / Germany
BLIND
by Annika Larsson, Sweden / Germany
Cet Homme
by Markus Ruff, Germany
Christoph Schlingensief: Five Favourites | with Anselm Franke, Carl Hegemann, Francis Kéré, Matthias Lilienthal and Georg Seeßlen (in English)
Daizenshu | The Collected Works
by ZIGSAW, Japan
Das schlafende Mädchen | The Sleeping Girl
by Rainer Kirberg, Germany
Dirty Eyes
by Lawrence Weiner, USA
Found Cuban Mounts
by Adriana Salazar Arroyo, Germany / Costa Rica
Führung | Guided Tour
by René Frölke, Germany
Generations
by Barbara Hammer, Gina Carducci, USA
Ghosts#9
by Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, United Kingdom
Gom O Gour | Into Thin Air
by Mohammadreza Farzad, Iran
Hauntings I (Fragments)
by Guy Maddin, Canada
Hauntings II (Berlin)
by Guy Maddin, Canada
History Uncut: Crossroads
by Brian Tilley, Laurence Dworkin, South Africa
History Uncut: Manenberg
by Brian Tilley, Laurence Dworkin, South Africa
Jonas Mekas and P. Adams Sitney in Conversation
by Jonas Mekas, P. Adams Sitney, Constanze Ruhm (Moderation),
Konzert | Concert
by Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Tony Conrad, Morrison Edley,
Maya Deren's Sink
by Barbara Hammer, USA
Minor
by Patty Chang, USA
Narrative Models for the Desire for Visibility
by Tom Holert, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Kika Thorne, Artur Zmijewski, Anselm Franke und Bettina (Moderation),
National Motives
by Raphaël Grisey, France / Hungary
National Parks Project: Sirmilik
by Zacharias Kunuk, Canada
NO, Global Tour
by Santiago Sierra, Spain
Open Archives
by Constanze Ruhm, Kathrin Becker, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Mathilde ter Heijne, Anselm Franke (Moderation),
PARALLEL WORLDS
by Exhibition with works by: Wendelien van Oldenborgh, James Benning, Yael Bartana, Basma Alsharif, Tom Holert, Harald Thys & Jos de Gruyter,
Parole à la femme
by Eléonore de Montesquiou, Estonia
Pertinho de Alphaville
by Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Netherlands / Brazil
Pigs
by Pawel Wojtasik, USA
Prufrock Back In America
by Eva Heldmann, Germany / USA
Screen off
by Dani Gal, Achim Lengerer, Keren Cytter, Tony Conrad, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Germany
Surface Noise
by Paul Rowley, David Phillips, Tim Blue, USA
The Cinematic State of Things
by James Benning, Heinz Emigholz, Stefan Stefanescu, Basma Alsharif, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (Moderation),
The Host and the Cloud
by Pierre Huyghe, France

Generation

A Pas de Loup | On The Sly | Auf leisen Pfoten
by Olivier Ringer, Belgium / France
Apflickorna | She Monkeys
by Lisa Aschan, Sweden
Badkonak-e Sefid | The White Balloon | Der weiße Ballon
by Jafar Panahi, Iran
Bad o Meh | Wind & Fog | Wind und Nebel
by Mohammad Ali Talebi, Iran
Blokes | Blocks
by Marialy Rivas, Chile
Calle Última | Ultima Street
by Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay
chalk | kreide
by Martina Amati, United Kingdom
Chica XX Mujer
by Isabell Suba, Germany / France
Crossing Salween
by Brian O'Malley, Ireland
Den kæmpestore bjørn | The Great Bear | Der riesige Bär
by Esben Toft Jacobsen, Denmark
Der grosse Bruder | The Big Brother
by Jesús Pérez, Elisabeth Hüttermann, Switzerland / Germany
De Sterkste Man van Nederland | The strongest man in Holland | Der stärkste Mann von Holland
by Mark de Cloe, Netherlands
Det siste norske trollet | The Last Norwegian Troll | Der letzte Troll von Norwegen
by Pjotr Sapegin, Norway
Dimanche | Sunday | Sonntag
by Patrick Doyon, Canada
Ebony Society
by Tammy Davis, New Zealand
El Chico que Miente | The Kid Who Lies | Der Junge, der lügt
by Marité Ugás, Venezuela / Peru
Ensolarado | Sunny | Sonnig
by Ricardo Targino, Brazil
Frit fald | Rebounce
by Heidi Maria Faisst, Denmark
Get Real!
by Evert de Beijer, Netherlands
Ghesseh-haye yek khati | Simple Things | Kleine Dinge
by Behzad Farahat, Iran
Go The Dogs
by Jackie van Beek, New Zealand / Australia
Griff The Invisible
by Leon Ford, Australia
HaDikduk HaPnimi | Intimate Grammar | Der Kindheitserfinder
by Nir Bergman, Israel
Jag är rund | I am round | Ich bin rund
by Mario Adamson, Sweden
Jenny
by Ingvild Søderlind, Norway
Jess + Moss
by Clay Jeter, USA
Jørgen + Anne = Sant | Totally True Love | Jørgen + Anne = Für immer
by Anne Sewitsky, Norway / Germany
Jutro bedzie lepiej | Tomorrow will be better | Morgen wird alles besser
by Dorota Kedzierzawska, Poland / Japan
Keeper'n til Liverpool | The Liverpool Goalie | Der Liverpool-Torwart
by Arild Andresen, Norway
Khane Fatemeh Kojast? | Where Is Fatemeh's House? | Wo ist Fatemehs Haus?
by Fereydon Najafi, Iran
Knerten gifter seg | Twigson Ties The Knot | Knerten traut sich
by Martin Lund, Norway
Kuchao | A Gum Boy | Kaugummijunge
by Masaki Okuda, Japan
Land Of The Heroes | Land der Helden
by Sahim Omar Kalifa, Belgium
Las Malas Intenciones | The Bad Intentions | Ich bin nicht unsichtbar!
by Rosario García-Montero, Peru / Germany / Argentina
Lily
by Kasimir Burgess, Australia
Mabul | The Flood | Sintflut
by Guy Nattiv, Israel / Canada / Germany / France
Manurewa
by Sam Peacocke, New Zealand
Minnie Loves Junior | Minnie liebt Junior
by Andy Mullins, Matthew Mullins, Australia
Mit dem Bauch durch die Wand | Against All Odds
by Anka Schmid, Switzerland
Mokhtar
by Halima Ouardiri, Canada
On the Ice | Auf dem Eis
by Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, USA
Pashmaloo | Hairy | Haarig
by Ana Lily Amirpour, USA
Pig | Schwein
by Tom McKeith, Australia
Prilivi tuda-suda | Tides To And Fro | Gezeiten kommen und gehen
by Ivan Maximov, Russian Federation
Rabenjunge | Ravenboy
by Andrea Deppert, Germany
Red Dog
by Kriv Stenders, Australia
Sabeel
by Khalid Al Mahmood, United Arab Emirates
Sampaguita, National Flower | Sampaguita
by Francis Xavier E. Pasion, Philippines
Shanzha shu zhi lian | Under The Hawthorn Tree
by Zhang Yimou, People's Republic of China
Skyskraber | Skyscraper
by Rune Schjøtt, Denmark
Stadt Land Fluss | Harvest
by Benjamin Cantu, Germany
Street Kids United
by Tim Pritchard, United Kingdom / South Africa
The Dynamiter
by Matthew Gordon, USA
The Legend of Beaver Dam
by Jerome Sable, Canada
Thomas
by Alex Winckler, United Kingdom
Tord och Tord | Tord And Tord
by Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden
Une vie de chat | A Cat In Paris | Die Katze von Paris
by Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli, France / Belgium / Netherlands / Switzerland
Wapawekka
by Danis Goulet, Canada
West Is West
by Andy De Emmony, United Kingdom
Ziluks | Acorn Boy | Eichelmännchen
by Dace Riduze, Latvia

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Der Albaner | The Albanian
by Johannes Naber, Germany / Albania
Der Preis | The Prize
by Elke Hauck, Germany
Die Ausbildung | The Education
by Dirk Lütter, Germany
Dígame - Sag mir | Dígame - Tell Me
by Josephine Frydetzki, Germany
Ein Sommer voller Türen | Charity Salesmen
by Stefan Ludwig, Germany
Eisblumen | Ice Flowers
by Susan Gordanshekan, Germany
Kamakia - Die Helden der Insel | Kamakia - The Heroes of the Island
by Jasin Challah, Germany
Kampf der Königinnen | Battle of the Queens
by Nicolas Steiner, Germany / Switzerland
Lollipop Monster
by Ziska Riemann, Germany
Rotkohl und Blaukraut | Turkish Kraut
by Anna Hepp, Germany
Stuttgart 21 - Denk mal! | Stuttgart 21 - think to remember!
by Lisa Sperling, Florian Kläger, Germany
Utopia Ltd.
by Sandra Trostel, Germany
Vaterlandsverräter
by Annekatrin Hendel, Germany
weisst du eigentlich dass ganz viele blumen blühen im park | you know the park is filled with flowers
by Lothar Herzog, Germany

Retrospective

Ansikte mot ansikte | Face to Face | Von Angesicht zu Angesicht
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Ansiktet | The Magician | Das Gesicht
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Aus dem Leben der Marionetten | From the Life of the Marionettes
by Ingmar Bergman, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Beröringen/The Touch
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden / USA
Bilder från lekstugan | Images from the Playground
by Stig Björkman, Sweden
Bris Reklamfilmer
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Daniel | Episode of STIMULANTIA | Episode aus STIMULANTIA
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Das Schlangenei/The Serpent's Egg
by Ingmar Bergman, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / USA
Den goda viljan | The Best Intentions | Die besten Absichten
by Bille August, Sweden / Germany / Italy / France / Denmark / Finland
Det regnar på vår kärlek | It Rains on our Love | Es regnet auf unsere Liebe
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Det sjunde inseglet | The Seventh Seal | Das siebente Siegel
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Djävulens öga | The Devil's Eye | Die Jungfrauenbrücke
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
En lektion i kärlek | Lesson in Love | Lektion in Liebe
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
En passion | A Passion | Passion
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Fängelse | The Devil's Wanton | Gefängnis
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Fanny och Alexander | Fanny and Alexander | Fanny und Alexander
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fårö-dokument
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Fårö-dokument 1979
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
För att inte tala om alla dessa kvinnor | All these Women | Ach, diese Frauen
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Gycklarnas afton | Sawdust and Tinsel | Abend der Gaukler
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Hamnstad | Port of Call | Hafenstadt
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Herbstsonate | Autumn Sonata
by Ingmar Bergman, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hets | Frenzy | Die Hörige
by Alf Sjöberg, Sweden
Ingmar Bergman
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Jungfrukällan | The Virgin Spring | Die Jungfrauenquelle
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Karins ansikte | Karin's Face | Karins Gesicht
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Kris | Crisis | Krise
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Kvinnodröm | Journey into Autumn
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Kvinnors väntan | Waiting Women | Sehnsucht der Frauen
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
... men filmen är min älskarinna | ... but Film is my Mistress
by Stig Björkman, Sweden
Musik i mörker | Music and Shadows | Musik im Dunkeln
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Nära livet | So Close to Life
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Nattvardsgästerna | Winter Light | Licht im Winter
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Persona
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Saraband
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden / Denmark / Norway / Italy / Finland / Germany
Såsom i en spegel | Through a Glass Darkly | Wie in einem Spiegel
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Scener ur ett äktenskap | Scenes from a Marriage | Szenen einer Ehe
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Skammen | The Shame | Schande
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Skepp till Indialand | A Ship to Indialand | Schiff nach Indialand
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Smultronstället | Wild Strawberries | Wilde Erdbeeren
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Sommaren med Monika | Summer with Monika | Die Zeit mit Monika
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Sommarlek | Summer Interlude | Einen Sommer lang
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Sommarnattens leende | Smiles of a Summer Night | Das Lächeln einer Sommernacht
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Tabu
by Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, USA
Till glädje | To Joy | An die Freude
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Törst | Thirst | Durst
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Trollflöjten | The Magic Flute | Die Zauberflöte
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Trolösa | Faithless
by Liv Ullmann, Sweden / Norway / Finland / Italy / Germany
Tystnaden | The Silence | Das Schweigen
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Vargtimmen | Hour of the Wolf | Die Stunde des Wolfs
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Vergesst mir meine Traudel nicht
by Kurt Maetzig, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Viskningar och rop | Cries and Whispers | Schreie und Flüstern
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden

Homage

Avalon
by Barry Levinson, USA
Bittere Ernte | Angry Harvest
by Agnieszka Holland, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Flucht | The Flight
by Roland Gräf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Eastern Promises | Tödliche Versprechen
by David Cronenberg, USA / United Kingdom / Canada
Fünf Patronenhülsen | Five Cartridges
by Frank Beyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Königskinder | Invincible Love
by Frank Beyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Lola
by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Music Box | Music Box - Die ganze Wahrheit
by Costa-Gavras, USA
Night on Earth
by Jim Jarmusch, USA / United Kingdom / Japan
Shine | Shine - Der Weg ins Licht
by Scott Hicks, Australia
Utz
by George Sluizer, United Kingdom / Italy / Germany

Berlinale Talent Campus

Hackney Lullabies
by Kyoko Miyake, Germany
Little Red
by Eva Pervolovici, Germany
Mummy's Little Helper
by Michael Lavelle, Germany
Spoilt Broth
by Toby Roberts, Germany
The Day We Danced On The Moon
by Tristan Daws, Germany

Culinary Cinema

Divine Pig | Das göttliche Schwein
by Hans Dortmans, Netherlands
Dwen-Jang | The Recipe
by Anna LEE, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Ehrfurcht vor dem Leben...lasst uns über das Töten reden | Reverence for Life ...let's talk about killing
by Bertram Verhaag, Germany
El camino del vino | The Ways Of Wine | Die Wege des Weins
by Nicolás Carreras, Argentina
Jiro Dreams Of Sushi
by David Gelb, USA
Le quattro volte | Vier Leben
by Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy / Germany / Switzerland
Meshi to Otome | Food And The Maiden
by Minoru Kurimura, Japan
Perdizione
by Maurizio Mazzotta, Italy
Plastic Bag
by Ramin Bahrani, USA
Slippery Slope | Rutschbahn
by Lisa Seidenberg, USA
Sunday Menu
by Liesl Nguyen, Germany
Taste The Waste
by Valentin Thurn, Germany
The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger
by Bill Plympton, USA
The Perfect Oyster
by Craig Noble, Canada
The Pipe
by Risteard Ó Domhnaill, Ireland
Unser Garten Eden | Our Garden of Eden
by Mano Khalil, Switzerland