Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2009

Competition

Alle Anderen | Everyone else
by Maren Ade, Germany
Chéri
by Stephen Frears, United Kingdom / Germany / France
Darbareye Elly | About Elly | Alles über Elly
by Asghar Farhadi, Iran
Forever Enthralled
by Chen Kaige, People's Republic of China
Gigante
by Adrián Biniez, Uruguay / Germany / Argentina / Netherlands
Happy Tears
by Mitchell Lichtenstein, USA
In The Electric Mist
by Bertrand Tavernier, France / USA
Katalin Varga
by Peter Strickland, Romania / United Kingdom
La teta asustada | The Milk Of Sorrow
by Claudia Llosa, Spain / Peru
Lille Soldat | Little Soldier | Kleiner Soldat
by Annette K. Olesen, Denmark
London River
by Rachid Bouchareb, Algeria / France / United Kingdom
Mammoth
by Lukas Moodysson, Sweden / Germany / Denmark
My One And Only
by Richard Loncraine, USA
Rage
by Sally Potter, United Kingdom / USA
Ricky
by François Ozon, France / Italy
Storm | Sturm
by Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany / Denmark / Netherlands
Tatarak | Sweet Rush | Der Kalmus
by Andrzej Wajda, Poland
The Messenger
by Oren Moverman, USA

Competition (out of competition)

Deutschland 09, 13 kurze Filme zur Lage der Nation | Germany 09, 13 Short Films About The State Of The Nation
by Fatih Akin, Wolfgang Becker, Sylke Enders, Dominik Graf, Martin Gressmann, Christoph Hochhäusler, Romuald Karmakar, Nicolette Krebitz, Dani Levy, Angela Schanelec, Hans Steinbichler, Isabelle Stever, Tom Tykwer, Hans Weingartner, Germany
Eden à l'ouest | Eden Is West
by Costa-Gavras, France / Greece / Italy
I skoni tou chronou | The Dust Of Time
by Theo Angelopoulos, Greece / Italy / Germany / Russian Federation
Notorious | Notorious B.I.G.
by George Tillman Jr., USA
Pink Panther 2
by Harald Zwart, USA
The International
by Tom Tykwer, USA / Germany
The Private Lives Of Pippa Lee
by Rebecca Miller, USA
The Reader
by Stephen Daldry, USA / Germany

Berlinale Shorts

26.4
by Nathalie André, Belgium
a Mango tree in the front yard | Ein Mangobaum vor meinem Haus
by Raveendran Pradeepan, France
BaDerech Hachutza | A Way Out | Der Weg Hinaus
by Elad Pankovski, Israel
Birth | Geburt
by Signe Baumane, Italy / USA
Bric-Brac
by Gabriel Achim, Romania
Buenas Intenciones | Good Will
by Ivan Lomelí, Mexico
contre - jour
by Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller, Germany
der Prinz | the prince
by Petra Schröder, Germany
Devyat prolyotov vmeste | Nine Stairwells Together | Neun Treppenläufe Zusammen
by Alexander Karavayev, Russian Federation
Diagnoz | Diagnosis | Diagnose
by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine
Die Leiden des Herrn Karpf. Der Geburtstag | The Suffering of Mr. Karpf. The Birthday
by Lola Randl, Germany
Dish | Tratsch
by Brian Harris Krinsky, USA
Havet | The Sea | Das Meer
by Jöns Jönsson, Germany
Jade
by Daniel Elliott, United Kingdom
Kaïn
by Kristof Hoornaert, Belgium
Karai norte | Man Of The North | Mann aus dem Norden
by Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay
Laitue
by Nicholas Brooks, United Kingdom
Mama, L'Chaim! | Mama, L'Chaim! (To Life!) | Mama, L'Chaim! (Auf das Leben!)
by Elkan Spiller, USA
Musafir | Wanderers
by Bagus Wirati Purba Negara, Indonesia
Please Say Something
by David OReilly, Ireland
Princess Margaret Blvd.
by Kazik Radwanski, Canada
Pure | Rein
by Jacob Bricca, USA
Renovare | Renovation | Renovierung
by Paul Negoescu, Germany / Romania
The Illusion | Die Illusion
by Susana Barriga, Cuba
The Island | Die Insel
by Trevor Anderson, Canada
Trip To The Wound
by Edwin, Indonesia
vostok'
by Jan Andersen, France
VU
by Leila Albayaty, Belgium

Berlinale Special

Adam Resurrected | Ein Leben für ein Leben Adam Resurrected
by Paul Schrader, USA / Germany / Israel
An Education
by Lone Scherfig, United Kingdom / USA
Baiyin Diguo | Empire Of Silver
by Christina Yao, Hong Kong, China / People's Republic of China / Taiwan
Bellamy
by Claude Chabrol, France
Berlin - Ecke Bundesplatz "Der Yilmaz-Clan"
by Hans-Georg Ullrich, Detlef Gumm, Germany
Berlin - Ecke Bundesplatz "Die Aussteiger"
by Hans Georg Ullrich, Detlef Gumm, Germany
Berlin - Ecke Bundesplatz "Die Köpcke Bande"
by Hans-Georg Ullrich, Detlef Gumm, Germany
Berlin - Ecke Bundesplatz "Mütter und Töchter"
by Hans-Georg Ullrich, Detlef Gumm, Germany
Berlin - Ecke Bundesplatz "Schön ist die Jugend"
by Hans-Georg Ullrich, Detlef Gumm, Germany
Effi Briest
by Hermine Huntgeburth, Germany
Every Little Step
by James D. Stern, Adam Del Deo, USA
Food, Inc.
by Robert Kenner, USA
Hilde
by Kai Wessel, Germany
In Berlin
by Michael Ballhaus, Ciro Cappellari, Germany
It Might Get Loud
by Davis Guggenheim, USA
John Rabe
by Florian Gallenberger, Germany / France / People's Republic of China
Pink
by Rudolf Thome, Germany
Singularidades de uma rapariga loura | Eccentricities Of A Blond Hair Girl | Die Eigenheiten einer jungen Blondine
by Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal / France / Spain
Terra Madre
by Ermanno Olmi, Italy

Panorama

575 Castro Street
by Jenni Olson, USA
Absolute Evil
by Ulli Lommel, USA / Germany
Ander
by Roberto Castón, Spain
An Englishman In New York | An Englishman in New York
by Richard Laxton, United Kingdom / USA
At Stake
by Iwan Setiawan, Muhammad Ichsan, Lucky Kuswandi, Ucu Agustin, Ani Ema Susanti, Indonesia
Barbe bleue | Bluebeard | Blaubart
by Catherine Breillat, France
Berlin is in Germany | Berlin Is In Germany
by Hannes Stöhr, Germany
Blindsight | Blindsight - Vertraue deiner Vision
by Lucy Walker, United Kingdom
Bubot Niyar | Paper Dolls
by Tomer Heymann, Israel / Switzerland
Chan di chummi | Kiss The Moon | Küss den Mond
by Khalid Gill, Pakistan / Germany
City Of Borders
by Yun Suh, USA
Claustrophobia | Klaustrophobie
by Ivy Ho, Hong Kong, China
Coyote
by Chema Rodríguez, Spain
Das Ende des Schweins ist der Anfang der Wurst | The End Of The Pig Is The Beginning Of The Sausage
by John Edward Heys, Germany
Das Vaterspiel | Kill Daddy Good Night
by Michael Glawogger, Germany / Austria / France
Der Knochenmann | The Bone Man
by Wolfgang Murnberger, Austria
Die Spielwütigen | Addicted To Acting
by Andres Veiel, Germany
Dongbei, Dongbei | A North Chinese Girl
by Zou Peng, People's Republic of China
Ein Traum in Erdbeerfolie | Comrade Couture
by Marco Wilms, Germany
El niño pez | The Fish Child | Das Fischkind
by Lucía Puenzo, Argentina / Spain / France
End Of Love
by Simon Chung, Hong Kong, China
Endstation der Sehnsüchte | Home From Home
by Sung-Hyung Cho, Germany
Fig Trees | Feigenbäume
by John Greyson, Canada
Fucking Different Tel Aviv
by Yair Hochner, Avital Barak, Stephanie Abramovich,Elad Zakai, Eran Koblik Kedar, Ricardo Rojstaczer, Nir Ne'Eman, Hila Ben Baruch, Yossi Brauman, Sivan Levy, Eyal Bromberg, Anat Salomon, Sie Gal, November Wanderin, Yasmin Max, Germany / Israel
Garapa
by José Padilha, Brazil
Gevald
by Netalie Braun, Israel
Ghosted
by Monika Treut, Germany / Taiwan
Gururi No Koto | All Around Us
by Ryosuke Hashiguchi, Japan
High Life
by Gary Yates, Canada
Human Zoo
by Rie Rasmussen, France
Im toten Winkel - Hitlers Sekretärin | Blind Spot. Hitler's Secretary
by André Heller, Othmar Schmiderer, Austria
Kashmir: Journey To Freedom
by Udi Aloni, USA / Israel
Knafayim Shvurot | Broken Wings
by Nir Bergman, Israel
La journée de la jupe | Skirt Day | Heute trage ich Rock!
by Jean-Paul Lilienfeld, France / Belgium
Laskar Pelangi | The Rainbow Troops | Die Regenbogenkrieger
by Riri Riza, Indonesia
Lemon Tree
by Eran Riklis, Israel / Germany / France
Little Joe
by Nicole Haeusser, USA
Mein Herz sieht die Welt schwarz - Eine Liebe in Kabul | War And Love In Kabul
by Helga Reidemeister, Germany
Milk
by Gus Van Sant, USA
Nationale 7 | Uneasy Rider
by Jean-Pierre Sinapi, France
Nord | North
by Rune Denstad Langlo, Norway
Pedro
by Nick Oceano, USA
Queer Sarajevo Festival 2008
by Masa Hilcisin, Cazim Dervisevic, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Rabioso sol, rabioso cielo | Raging Sun, Raging Sky
by Julián Hernández, Mexico
Resident Alien | Wohnsitz: Heimatlos
by Jonathan Nossiter, USA
Rossiya 88 | Russia 88 | Russland 88
by Pavel Bardin, Russian Federation
Rückenwind | Light Gradient
by Jan Krüger, Germany
Schläft ein Lied in allen Dingen | Sleeping Songs
by Andreas Struck, Germany
Short Cut To Hollywood
by Marcus Mittermeier, Jan Henrik Stahlberg, Germany / Austria / USA
Solas | Alone | Alleine
by Benito Zambrano, Spain
Sólo quiero caminar | Just Walking
by Agustín Díaz Yanes, Spain / Mexico
Strella | A Woman's Way
by Panos H. Koutras, Greece
Tanjong Rhu | The Casuarina Cove
by Junfeng Boo, Singapore
Tapage nocturne | Nocturnal Uproar | Nächtliche Ruhestörung
by Catherine Breillat, France
The Countess | Die Gräfin
by Julie Delpy, Germany / France
The Good American | Der Gute Amerikaner
by Jochen Hick, Germany
The Naked Civil Servant | Wie man sein Leben lebt
by Jack Gold, United Kingdom
The Shock Doctrine | Die Schock-Strategie
by Michael Winterbottom, Mat Whitecross, United Kingdom
The Times Of Harvey Milk
by Robert Epstein, USA
The Yes Men Fix The World
by Mike Bonanno, Andy Bichlbaum, Kurt Engfehr, USA
Unmistaken Child | Das auserwählte Kind
by Nati Baratz, Israel
Va, vis et deviens | Live and Become | Geh und Lebe
by Radu Mihaileanu, France / Israel
Vingança | Retribution | Rache
by Paulo Pons, Brazil
VON WEGEN | OFF WAYS
by Uli M Schueppel, Germany
Welcome
by Philippe Lioret, France
When You're Strange
by Tom DiCillo, USA
White Lightnin'
by Dominic Murphy, United Kingdom / USA / Croatia
Yang Yang
by Cheng Yu-Chieh, Taiwan

Forum

16-18-4
by Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan
Affectionately Known as Alex
by Danny Turken, South Africa
A Grim Fairy Tale
by Bonnie Devine, Canada
Aguas Verdes | Green Waters
by Mariano De Rosa, Argentina
A History of Israeli Cinema
by Raphaël Nadjari, France / Israel
A Horse Is Not A Metaphor
by Barbara Hammer, USA
Ai no mukidashi | Love Exposure
by Sono Sion, Japan
All Fall Down
by Philip Hoffman, Canada
anamnesis
by Scott Miller Berry, Canada
Angels on our Shoulders
by Andy Spitz, South Africa
Araya
by Margot Benacerraf, Venezuela / France
Ascolta!
by Stephen Dwoskin, United Kingdom / Italy
Baraka | The Blessing
by Omelga Mthiyane, Riaan Hendricks, Marianne Gysae, South Africa
Beeswax
by Andrew Bujalski, USA
Block B
by Chris Chong Chan Fui, Malaysia / Canada
Calimucho
by Eugenie Jansen, Netherlands
Cea mai fericita fata din lume | The Happiest Girl in the World
by Radu Jude, Romania / Netherlands
Ching yan | The Beast Stalker
by Dante Lam, Hong Kong, China
D'Arusha à Arusha | From Arusha to Arusha
by Christophe Gargot, France / Canada / Rwanda
Das Unbekannte Hamburg | Unknown Hamburg
by Ludwig Schönherr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die koreanische Hochzeitstruhe | The Korean Wedding Chest
by Ulrike Ottinger, Germany
Die wundersame Welt der Waschkraft | The Wondrous World of Laundry
by Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany
Dive Into Mankind
by Ria Pacquée, Belgium
Double Take
by Johan Grimonprez, Belgium / Germany / Netherlands
Eoddeon gaien nal | The Day After
by Lee Suk-Gyung, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Face I und II | Face I and II
by Ludwig Schönherr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Generasi biru | The Blue Generation
by Garin Nugroho, John De Rantau, Dosy Omar, Indonesia
Hashmatsa | Defamation
by Yoav Shamir, Israel / Austria / USA / Denmark
Hayat var | My Only Sunshine
by Reha Erdem, Turkey / Greece / Bulgaria
Heosuabideuleui ddang | Land of Scarecrows
by Roh Gyeong-Tae, Republic of Korea (South Korea) / France
H:r Landshövding | Mr Governor
by Måns Månsson, Sweden
Jangryesigeui member | Members of the Funeral
by Baek Seung-Bin, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Kan door huid heen | Can Go Through Skin
by Esther Rots, Netherlands
Kröten | Toads
by Milena Gierke, Germany
Langsamer Sommer | Slow Summer
by John Cook, Austria
La sirena y el buzo | The Mermaid and the Diver
by Mercedes Moncada Rodríguez, Mexico / Spain / Nicaragua
L'encerclement | Encirclement
by Richard Brouillette, Canada
Letters to the President
by Petr Lom, Canada / Iran
LINT LENT LAND
by Isabell Spengler, Germany
Lunch Break
by Sharon Lockhart, USA
Ma dai fu de zhen suo | Doctor Ma's Country Clinic
by Cong Feng, People's Republic of China
Man tänker sitt | Burrowing
by Fredrik Wenzel, Henrik Hellström, Sweden
Marin Blue
by Matthew Hysell, USA
Material
by Thomas Heise, Germany
Materialfilm Performance Ein 35mm Cinemascope Expanded Cinema Event | Material Film Performance A 35mm Cinemascope Expanded Cinema Event
by Wilhelm Hein, Germany
Meotjin haru | My Dear Enemy
by Lee Yoon-Ki, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Mitte Ende August | Sometime in August
by Sebastian Schipper, Germany
Mubobi | Naked of Defenses
by Ichii Masahide, Japan
Ne me libérez pas, je m'en charge | My Greatest Escape
by Fabienne Godet, France
New York. Ein visuelles Arbeitstagebuch
by Ludwig Schönherr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Out In The Light
by Martin Ebner, Katja Eydel, Klaus Weber, Germany
Polamuang Juling | Citizen Juling
by Kraisak Choonhavan, Manit Sriwanichpoom, Ing K, Thailand
Puccini Conservato
by Michael Snow, Canada / Italy
Rachel
by Simone Bitton, France / Belgium
Sanctus
by Barbara Hammer, USA
Schwitzkasten | Clinch
by John Cook, Austria
Seishin | Mental
by Soda Kazuhiro, Japan
Semaan Bil Day'ia | The One Man Village
by Simon El Habre, Lebanon
Sense Of Architecture
by Heinz Emigholz, Austria / Germany
Soul Power
by Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, USA
Still Point
by Barbara Hammer, USA
Sumashedshaya pomosh | Help Gone Mad
by Boris Khlebnikov, Russia
Sweetgrass
by Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Ilisa Barbash, USA
The Burning Man
by Adze Ugah, South Africa
The Exploding Girl
by Bradley Rust Gray, USA
The Story Of Apanatschi And Her Redheaded Wrestler
by Bear Witness, Canada
Treeless Mountain
by So Yong Kim, USA / Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Triangulum
by Melissa Dullius, Gustavo Jahn, Germany / Egypt / Brazil
Un chat un chat | Pardon my French
by Sophie Fillières, France
V2 (Puccini)
by Christian Lebrat, France / Italy
Vital Signs
by Barbara Hammer, USA
War Pony
by Keesic Douglas, Canada
When it was Blue
by Jennifer Reeves, USA / Iceland
Winterstilte | Winter Silence | Winterstille
by Sonja Wyss, Netherlands / Switzerland
Wu Sheng Feng Ling | Soundless Wind Chime | Stummes Windspiel
by Kit Hung, Hong Kong, China / Switzerland
Yanaka boshoku | Deep in the Valley
by Funahashi Atsushi, Japan
Zoom Doku
by Ludwig Schönherr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zum Vergleich | By Comparison
by Harun Farocki, Germany / Austria
Zwei Indianer Aus Winnipeg
by Darryl Nepinak, Canada

Generation

Afterschool
by Antonio Campos, USA
Akbulak
by Tatiana Korol, United Kingdom
Ali & the Ball | Ali und der Ball
by Alex Holmes, Australia
Aphrodite's Farm
by Adam Strange, New Zealand
Bom-e Pi-eo-na-da | Blooming In Spring
by Jung Ji-yeon, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Brendan and the Secret of Kells | Brendan und das Geheimnis von Kells
by Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey, Ireland / France / Belgium
Bronx Princess
by Yoni Brook, Musa Syeed, USA
Cathrine
by Mads Matthiesen, Denmark
C'est pas moi, je le jure! | It's Not Me, I Swear! | Ich schwör's, ich war's nicht!
by Philippe Falardeau, Canada
Cherrybomb
by Glenn Leyburn, Lisa Barros D'Sa, United Kingdom
Cocoon Child
by Sonja Rohleder, Germany
De kleine Kraai met blote billen | The Little Crow With The Naked Bottom | Die kleine Krähe mit dem nackten Po
by Raimke Groothuizen, Netherlands
Die Stimme des Adlers | The Eagle Hunter's Son
by René Bo Hansen, Germany / Sweden
Eynayim Sheli | Point of View | Mein Augenlicht
by Avishag Leibovich, Israel
Five Miles Out | Fünf Meilen draußen
by Andrew Haigh, United Kingdom
Flickan | The Girl | Das Mädchen
by Fredrik Edfeldt, Sweden
Gagma Napiri | The Other Bank | Das andere Ufer
by George Ovashvili, Georgia / Kazakhstan
Gunlala de qiang | Lala's Gun
by Ning Jingwu, People's Republic of China
Het zusje van Katia | Katia's Sister
by Mijke de Jong, Netherlands
Hokus-Pokus | Hocus-Pocus
by Anna Samoylovich, Germany
I Know You Know
by Justin Kerrigan, United Kingdom / Germany
Invisible Loneliness | Unsichtbare Einsamkeit
by Lin Jung-Hsien, Taiwan
I taket lyser stjärnorna | Glowing Stars
by Lisa Siwe, Sweden
Jerrycan | Benzinkanister
by Julius Avery, Australia
Kad aboli ripo | When Apples roll | Wenn Äpfel rollen
by Reinis Kalnaellis, Latvia
Kdopak by se vlka bál | Who is Afraid of the Wolf | Wer fürchtet sich vor dem Wolf
by Maria Procházková, Czech Republic
Kehua
by Wiremu Grace, New Zealand
Lippels Traum | Lippel's Dream
by Lars Büchel, Germany
Los herederos | The Inheritors | Die Erben
by Eugenio Polgovsky, Mexico
Maggie and Mildred | Maggie und Mildred
by Holly Klein, USA
Maima dolgozhdanniy | Maima Long-awaited | Maima lang erwartet
by Inga Korzhneva, Russian Federation
Mamma Mu & Kråkan | Mamma Moo & Crow | Mama Muh und die Krähe
by Igor Veyshtagin, Sweden / Germany / Hungary
Mary and Max
by Adam Elliot, Australia
Max Pinlig | Max Embarrassing | Max Peinlich
by Lotte Svendsen, Denmark
Meine erste Hochzeit | My Very First Wedding
by Ralf Kukula, Germany
Miao Miao
by Cheng Hsiao-Tse, Hong Kong, China / Taiwan
Mommo | The Bogeyman
by Atalay Tasdiken, Turkey
Musen | The Mouse | Die Maus
by Pil Maria Gunnarsson, Denmark
My Suicide
by David Lee Miller, USA
Netherland Dwarf | Niederländischer Zwerg
by David Michôd, Australia
Niloofar
by Sabine El Gemayel, France / Iran / Lebanon
Oh, My God! | Oh, mein Gott!
by Anne Sewitsky, Norway
Prick och Fläck snöar in | Spot And Splodge In Snowstorm | Fleck und Klecks im Schneesturm
by Lotta Geffenblad, Uzi Geffenblad, Sweden
Ralph
by Alex Winckler, United Kingdom
Slavar | Slaves
by David Aronowitsch, Hanna Heilborn, Sweden / Norway / Denmark
Snijeg | Snow
by Aida Begic, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Germany / France / Iran
Sorasoi
by Katsuhito Ishii, Shunichiro Miki, Yuuuka Ooosumi, Japan
Summer Breaks
by Sean Kruck, Australia
Teenage Response
by Eleni Ampelakiotou, Germany
The Strength of Water | Die Magie des Wassers
by Armagan Ballantyne, New Zealand / Germany
Tomorrow
by Simon Portus, Australia
Top Girl
by Rebecca Johnson, United Kingdom
Ulybka Buddy | Buddha's smile | Buddhas Lächeln
by Bair Dyshenov, Russian Federation
Unmade Beds
by Alexis Dos Santos, United Kingdom
Varmints | Schädlinge
by Marc Craste, United Kingdom
Voy a explotar | I'm Gonna Explode
by Gerardo Naranjo, Mexico
Yalda Gdola | Grown Up
by Dana Neuberg, Israel

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Achterbahn | Catapult
by Peter Dörfler, Germany
Der Tag, an dem ich meinen toten Mann traf | Memory
by Matthias Luthardt, Germany
Distanz | Distance
by Thomas Sieben, Germany
Dorfpunks
by Lars Jessen, Germany
Fliegen | Fly
by Piotr J. Lewandowski, Germany
Für Miriam | For Miriam
by Lars-Gunnar Lotz, Germany
Gitti
by Anna Deutsch, Germany
Hans im Glück | Berlin Playground
by Claudia Lehmann, Germany
Höllenritt | Roller Coaster
by Martin Busker, Germany
Jedem das Seine | To Each his Own
by Stefan Schaller, Germany
Nur für einen Augenblick | In the Blink of an Eye
by Abel Lindner, Germany
Polar
by Michael Koch, Germany / Switzerland
Universalove
by Thomas Woschitz, Austria / Luxembourg / Serbia
Wir sind schon mittendrin | Generation Undecided
by Elmar Szücs, Germany

Retrospective

2001: A Space Odyssey | Restored Version of 2001 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2001
by Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
Året gjennom Børfjord | A Year Along the Abandoned Road
by Morten Skallerud, Norway
Baraka | New print | Neue Kopie
by Ron Fricke, USA
Ben-Hur
by William Wyler, USA
Cheyenne Autumn
by John Ford, USA
Cleopatra | Restored Version of 2006 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2006
by Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA
Dnewnyje swjosdy | The Stars of the Day | Tagessterne
by Igor Talankin, UDSSR
Flying Clipper - Traumreise unter weißen Segeln | First Presentation of a New Print in Cooperation with the Bundesarchiv-Filmarchiv, Berlin | Erstaufführung der neuen Kopie in Kooperation mit dem Bundesarchiv-Filmarchiv, Berlin
by Hermann Leitner, Rudolf Nußgruber, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Goya
by Konrad Wolf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990) / UDSSR
Hello, Dolly! | Restored Version of 2002 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2002
by Gene Kelly, USA
Khartoum | Restored Version of 2008 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2008
by Basil Dearden, United Kingdom / USA
Lawrence of Arabia | New Archive Print of the Restored Version of 1989 | Neue Archiv-Kopie der restaurierten Fassung von 1989
by David Lean, United Kingdom / USA
Le Mariage de Fanny | Fanny's Wedding
by Olivier Brunet, France
Lord Jim | Restored Version of 2006 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2006
by Richard Brooks, United Kingdom / USA
Mutiny on the Bounty
by Lewis Milestone, USA
Optimistitscheskaja tragedija | The Optimistic Tragedy | Optimistische Tragödie
by Samson Samsonow, UDSSR
Patton | Restored Version of 2003 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2003
by Franklin J. Schaffner, USA
Playtime | Restored Version of 2002 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2002
by Jacques Tati, France / Italy
Powest plamennych let | The Story of the Flaming Years | Flammende Jahre
by Julia Solnzewa, UDSSR
Ryan's Daughter
by David Lean, United Kingdom / USA
Sky Over Holland
by John Ferno Fernhout, Netherlands
Star! | Restored Version of 2008 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2008
by Robert Wise, USA
The Miracle of Todd-AO
by Juan C. Hutchison, USA
The Sound of Music | Restored Version of 2002 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2002
by Robert Wise, USA
West Side Story | Restored Version of 2008 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2008
by Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins, USA
Woina i mir (Teile 1+2) | War and Peace (Parts 1+2) | Krieg und Frieden
by Sergej Bondartschuk, UDSSR
Woina i mir (Teile 3+4) | War and Peace (Parts 3+4) | Krieg und Frieden
by Sergej Bondartschuk, UDSSR

Berlinale Talent Campus

Die Berliner Mauer | The Berlin Wall
by Paul Cotter, Germany
My Super Sea Wall
by Gina Abatemarco, Germany
Promenade
by Sabine El Chamaa, Germany
Teleportation
by Markus Dietrich, Germany
Wagah
by Supriyo Sen, Germany

After Winter Comes Spring

A kis Valentinó | Little Valentino | Der kleine Valentino
by András Jeles, Hungary
As, Grafinjata | The Countess | Ich, die Gräfin
by Petar Popzlatew, Bulgaria
Balance
by Wolfgang und Christoph Lauenstein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein-Blick | In-Sight
by Gerd Conradt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Einmart
by Lutz Dammbeck, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Igla | The Needle | Die Nadel
by Raschid Nugmanow, UDSSR
Ioane, cum e la constructii? | How's Work on the High-Rise Block, Ion? | Ion, wie steht es mit dem Bau?
by Sabina Pop, Romania
Jadup und Boel | Jadup and Boel
by Rainer Simon, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Konrad! Sprach die Frau Mama... | Konrad! The Mother Said...
by Ramona Koeppel-Welsh, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Krótki film o zabijaniu | A Short Film about Killing | Ein kurzer Film über das Töten
by Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland
Kutya éji dala | Dog's Night Song | Nachtlied des Hundes
by Gábor Bódy, Hungary
Lessorub | Woodcutter | Holzfäller
by Jewgeni Jufit, UDSSR
Moznosti dialogu | Dimensions of Dialogue | Möglichkeiten des Dialogs
by Jan Svankmajer, Czechoslovakia
Panelstory aneb Jak se rodí sídliste | Prefab Story | Geschichte der Wände oder Wie eine Siedlung entsteht
by Vera Chytilová, Czechoslovakia
Sanctus, Sanctus
by Thomas Werner, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Schestokaja bolesn muschtschin | The Severe Illness of Men | Die brutale Krankheit der Männer
by Igor und Gleb Alejnikow, UDSSR
Skaska skasok | Tale of Tales | Das Märchen der Märchen
by Juri Norstein, UDSSR
Sonnabend, Sonntag, Montagfrüh | Saturday, Sunday, and Monday Morning
by Hannes Schönemann, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Tanczacy Jastrzab | Dancing Hawk | Tanzender Habicht
by Grzegorz Królikiewicz, Poland
Tango
by Zbigniew Rybczynski, Poland
Trabantománia
by János Vetö, Hungary
Tschutschelo | The Scarecrow | Die Vogelscheuche
by Rolan Bykow, UDSSR
Überall ist es besser, wo wir nicht sind | The Grass Is Greener Everywhere Else
by Michael Klier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Winter adé | After Winter Comes Spring
by Helke Misselwitz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Wojna swiatów - nastepne stulecie | The War of the Worlds - The Next Century | Krieg der Welten - Das nächste Jahrhundert
by Piotr Szulkin, Poland
Wozu denn über diese Leute einen Film? | Why Make a Film about People Like Them?
by Thomas Heise, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Z mojego okna | From My Window | Aus meinem Fenster
by Józef Robakowski, Poland

Eat, Drink, See Movies

Buono come il pane
by Giancarlo Matcovich, Italy
Cuisine
by Francois Vogel, USA
Dieta Mediterránea | Mediterranean Food
by Joaquin Oristrell, Spain
Haiti Chérie
by Claudio Del Punta, Italy
Lo que trae la lluvia | Along Came The Rain | Was der Regen bringt
by Alejandro Fernández Almendras, Chile
Nos enfants nous accuseront | That Should Not Be - Our Children Will Accuse Us
by Jean Paul Jaud, France
Pasta Connection
by UNISG, Italy
Pirate For The Sea
by Ron Colby, USA
Plac | The Market
by Ana Husman, Croatia
Pranzo di ferragosto | Mid-August Lunch | Das Festmahl im August
by Gianni di Gregorio, Italy
Seoyang Goldong Yang-gwaja-jeom Antique | Antique
by Min Kyu-dong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Silent Snow
by Jan van den Berg, Netherlands
What's On Your Plate
by Catherine Gund, USA