Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2009

Competition

Alle Anderen | Everyone else
Dir: Maren Ade, Germany
Chéri
Dir: Stephen Frears, United Kingdom / Germany / France
Darbareye Elly | About Elly | Alles über Elly
Dir: Asghar Farhadi, Iran
Forever Enthralled
Dir: Chen Kaige, People's Republic of China
Gigante
Dir: Adrián Biniez, Uruguay / Germany / Argentina / Netherlands
Happy Tears
Dir: Mitchell Lichtenstein, USA
In The Electric Mist
Dir: Bertrand Tavernier, France / USA
Katalin Varga
Dir: Peter Strickland, Romania / United Kingdom
La teta asustada | The Milk Of Sorrow
Dir: Claudia Llosa, Spain / Peru
Lille Soldat | Little Soldier | Kleiner Soldat
Dir: Annette K. Olesen, Denmark
London River
Dir: Rachid Bouchareb, Algeria / France / United Kingdom
Mammoth
Dir: Lukas Moodysson, Sweden / Germany / Denmark
My One And Only
Dir: Richard Loncraine, USA
Rage
Dir: Sally Potter, United Kingdom / USA
Ricky
Dir: François Ozon, France / Italy
Storm | Sturm
Dir: Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany / Denmark / Netherlands
Tatarak | Sweet Rush | Der Kalmus
Dir: Andrzej Wajda, Poland
The Messenger
Dir: Oren Moverman, USA

Competition (out of competition)

Deutschland 09, 13 kurze Filme zur Lage der Nation | Germany 09, 13 Short Films About The State Of The Nation
Dir: Fatih Akin, Wolfgang Becker, Sylke Enders, Dominik Graf, Martin Gressmann, Christoph Hochhäusler, Romuald Karmakar, Nicolette Krebitz, Dani Levy, Angela Schanelec, Hans Steinbichler, Isabelle Stever, Tom Tykwer, Hans Weingartner, Germany
Eden à l'ouest | Eden Is West
Dir: Costa-Gavras, France / Greece / Italy
I skoni tou chronou | The Dust Of Time
Dir: Theo Angelopoulos, Greece / Italy / Germany / Russian Federation
Notorious | Notorious B.I.G.
Dir: George Tillman Jr., USA
Pink Panther 2
Dir: Harald Zwart, USA
The International
Dir: Tom Tykwer, USA / Germany
The Private Lives Of Pippa Lee
Dir: Rebecca Miller, USA
The Reader
Dir: Stephen Daldry, USA / Germany

Berlinale Shorts

26.4
Dir: Nathalie André, Belgium
a Mango tree in the front yard | Ein Mangobaum vor meinem Haus
Dir: Raveendran Pradeepan, France
BaDerech Hachutza | A Way Out | Der Weg Hinaus
Dir: Elad Pankovski, Israel
Birth | Geburt
Dir: Signe Baumane, Italy / USA
Bric-Brac
Dir: Gabriel Achim, Romania
Buenas Intenciones | Good Will
Dir: Ivan Lomelí, Mexico
contre - jour
Dir: Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller, Germany
der Prinz | the prince
Dir: Petra Schröder, Germany
Devyat prolyotov vmeste | Nine Stairwells Together | Neun Treppenläufe Zusammen
Dir: Alexander Karavayev, Russian Federation
Diagnoz | Diagnosis | Diagnose
Dir: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine
Die Leiden des Herrn Karpf. Der Geburtstag | The Suffering of Mr. Karpf. The Birthday
Dir: Lola Randl, Germany
Dish | Tratsch
Dir: Brian Harris Krinsky, USA
Havet | The Sea | Das Meer
Dir: Jöns Jönsson, Germany
Jade
Dir: Daniel Elliott, United Kingdom
Kaïn
Dir: Kristof Hoornaert, Belgium
Karai norte | Man Of The North | Mann aus dem Norden
Dir: Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay
Laitue
Dir: Nicholas Brooks, United Kingdom
Mama, L'Chaim! | Mama, L'Chaim! (To Life!) | Mama, L'Chaim! (Auf das Leben!)
Dir: Elkan Spiller, USA
Musafir | Wanderers
Dir: Bagus Wirati Purba Negara, Indonesia
Please Say Something
Dir: David OReilly, Ireland
Princess Margaret Blvd.
Dir: Kazik Radwanski, Canada
Pure | Rein
Dir: Jacob Bricca, USA
Renovare | Renovation | Renovierung
Dir: Paul Negoescu, Germany / Romania
The Illusion | Die Illusion
Dir: Susana Barriga, Cuba
The Island | Die Insel
Dir: Trevor Anderson, Canada
Trip To The Wound
Dir: Edwin, Indonesia
vostok'
Dir: Jan Andersen, France
VU
Dir: Leila Albayaty, Belgium

Berlinale Special

Adam Resurrected | Ein Leben für ein Leben Adam Resurrected
Dir: Paul Schrader, USA / Germany / Israel
An Education
Dir: Lone Scherfig, United Kingdom / USA
Baiyin Diguo | Empire Of Silver
Dir: Christina Yao, Hong Kong, China / People's Republic of China / Taiwan
Bellamy
Dir: Claude Chabrol, France
Berlin - Ecke Bundesplatz "Der Yilmaz-Clan"
Dir: Hans-Georg Ullrich, Detlef Gumm, Germany
Berlin - Ecke Bundesplatz "Die Aussteiger"
Dir: Hans Georg Ullrich, Detlef Gumm, Germany
Berlin - Ecke Bundesplatz "Die Köpcke Bande"
Dir: Hans-Georg Ullrich, Detlef Gumm, Germany
Berlin - Ecke Bundesplatz "Mütter und Töchter"
Dir: Hans-Georg Ullrich, Detlef Gumm, Germany
Berlin - Ecke Bundesplatz "Schön ist die Jugend"
Dir: Hans-Georg Ullrich, Detlef Gumm, Germany
Effi Briest
Dir: Hermine Huntgeburth, Germany
Every Little Step
Dir: James D. Stern, Adam Del Deo, USA
Food, Inc.
Dir: Robert Kenner, USA
Hilde
Dir: Kai Wessel, Germany
In Berlin
Dir: Michael Ballhaus, Ciro Cappellari, Germany
It Might Get Loud
Dir: Davis Guggenheim, USA
John Rabe
Dir: Florian Gallenberger, Germany / France / People's Republic of China
Pink
Dir: Rudolf Thome, Germany
Singularidades de uma rapariga loura | Eccentricities Of A Blond Hair Girl | Die Eigenheiten einer jungen Blondine
Dir: Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal / France / Spain
Terra Madre
Dir: Ermanno Olmi, Italy

Panorama

575 Castro Street
Dir: Jenni Olson, USA
Absolute Evil
Dir: Ulli Lommel, USA / Germany
Ander
Dir: Roberto Castón, Spain
An Englishman In New York | An Englishman in New York
Dir: Richard Laxton, United Kingdom / USA
At Stake
Dir: Iwan Setiawan, Muhammad Ichsan, Lucky Kuswandi, Ucu Agustin, Ani Ema Susanti, Indonesia
Barbe bleue | Bluebeard | Blaubart
Dir: Catherine Breillat, France
Berlin is in Germany | Berlin Is In Germany
Dir: Hannes Stöhr, Germany
Blindsight | Blindsight - Vertraue deiner Vision
Dir: Lucy Walker, United Kingdom
Bubot Niyar | Paper Dolls
Dir: Tomer Heymann, Israel / Switzerland
Chan di chummi | Kiss The Moon | Küss den Mond
Dir: Khalid Gill, Pakistan / Germany
City Of Borders
Dir: Yun Suh, USA
Claustrophobia | Klaustrophobie
Dir: Ivy Ho, Hong Kong, China
Coyote
Dir: Chema Rodríguez, Spain
Das Ende des Schweins ist der Anfang der Wurst | The End Of The Pig Is The Beginning Of The Sausage
Dir: John Edward Heys, Germany
Das Vaterspiel | Kill Daddy Good Night
Dir: Michael Glawogger, Germany / Austria / France
Der Knochenmann | The Bone Man
Dir: Wolfgang Murnberger, Austria
Die Spielwütigen | Addicted To Acting
Dir: Andres Veiel, Germany
Dongbei, Dongbei | A North Chinese Girl
Dir: Zou Peng, People's Republic of China
Ein Traum in Erdbeerfolie | Comrade Couture
Dir: Marco Wilms, Germany
El niño pez | The Fish Child | Das Fischkind
Dir: Lucía Puenzo, Argentina / Spain / France
End Of Love
Dir: Simon Chung, Hong Kong, China
Endstation der Sehnsüchte | Home From Home
Dir: Sung-Hyung Cho, Germany
Fig Trees | Feigenbäume
Dir: John Greyson, Canada
Fucking Different Tel Aviv
Dir: Yair Hochner, Avital Barak, Stephanie Abramovich,Elad Zakai, Eran Koblik Kedar, Ricardo Rojstaczer, Nir Ne'Eman, Hila Ben Baruch, Yossi Brauman, Sivan Levy, Eyal Bromberg, Anat Salomon, Sie Gal, November Wanderin, Yasmin Max, Germany / Israel
Garapa
Dir: José Padilha, Brazil
Gevald
Dir: Netalie Braun, Israel
Ghosted
Dir: Monika Treut, Germany / Taiwan
Gururi No Koto | All Around Us
Dir: Ryosuke Hashiguchi, Japan
High Life
Dir: Gary Yates, Canada
Human Zoo
Dir: Rie Rasmussen, France
Im toten Winkel - Hitlers Sekretärin | Blind Spot. Hitler's Secretary
Dir: André Heller, Othmar Schmiderer, Austria
Kashmir: Journey To Freedom
Dir: Udi Aloni, USA / Israel
Knafayim Shvurot | Broken Wings
Dir: Nir Bergman, Israel
La journée de la jupe | Skirt Day | Heute trage ich Rock!
Dir: Jean-Paul Lilienfeld, France / Belgium
Laskar Pelangi | The Rainbow Troops | Die Regenbogenkrieger
Dir: Riri Riza, Indonesia
Lemon Tree
Dir: Eran Riklis, Israel / Germany / France
Little Joe
Dir: Nicole Haeusser, USA
Mein Herz sieht die Welt schwarz - Eine Liebe in Kabul | War And Love In Kabul
Dir: Helga Reidemeister, Germany
Milk
Dir: Gus Van Sant, USA
Nationale 7 | Uneasy Rider
Dir: Jean-Pierre Sinapi, France
Nord | North
Dir: Rune Denstad Langlo, Norway
Pedro
Dir: Nick Oceano, USA
Queer Sarajevo Festival 2008
Dir: Masa Hilcisin, Cazim Dervisevic, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Rabioso sol, rabioso cielo | Raging Sun, Raging Sky
Dir: Julián Hernández, Mexico
Resident Alien | Wohnsitz: Heimatlos
Dir: Jonathan Nossiter, USA
Rossiya 88 | Russia 88 | Russland 88
Dir: Pavel Bardin, Russian Federation
Rückenwind | Light Gradient
Dir: Jan Krüger, Germany
Schläft ein Lied in allen Dingen | Sleeping Songs
Dir: Andreas Struck, Germany
Short Cut To Hollywood
Dir: Marcus Mittermeier, Jan Henrik Stahlberg, Germany / Austria / USA
Solas | Alone | Alleine
Dir: Benito Zambrano, Spain
Sólo quiero caminar | Just Walking
Dir: Agustín Díaz Yanes, Spain / Mexico
Strella | A Woman's Way
Dir: Panos H. Koutras, Greece
Tanjong Rhu | The Casuarina Cove
Dir: Junfeng Boo, Singapore
Tapage nocturne | Nocturnal Uproar | Nächtliche Ruhestörung
Dir: Catherine Breillat, France
The Countess | Die Gräfin
Dir: Julie Delpy, Germany / France
The Good American | Der Gute Amerikaner
Dir: Jochen Hick, Germany
The Naked Civil Servant | Wie man sein Leben lebt
Dir: Jack Gold, United Kingdom
The Shock Doctrine | Die Schock-Strategie
Dir: Michael Winterbottom, Mat Whitecross, United Kingdom
The Times Of Harvey Milk
Dir: Robert Epstein, USA
The Yes Men Fix The World
Dir: Mike Bonanno, Andy Bichlbaum, Kurt Engfehr, USA
Unmistaken Child | Das auserwählte Kind
Dir: Nati Baratz, Israel
Va, vis et deviens | Live and Become | Geh und Lebe
Dir: Radu Mihaileanu, France / Israel
Vingança | Retribution | Rache
Dir: Paulo Pons, Brazil
VON WEGEN | OFF WAYS
Dir: Uli M Schueppel, Germany
Welcome
Dir: Philippe Lioret, France
When You're Strange
Dir: Tom DiCillo, USA
White Lightnin'
Dir: Dominic Murphy, United Kingdom / USA / Croatia
Yang Yang
Dir: Cheng Yu-Chieh, Taiwan

Forum

16-18-4
Dir: Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan
Affectionately Known as Alex
Dir: Danny Turken, South Africa
A Grim Fairy Tale
Dir: Bonnie Devine, Canada
Aguas Verdes | Green Waters
Dir: Mariano De Rosa, Argentina
A History of Israeli Cinema
Dir: Raphaël Nadjari, France / Israel
A Horse Is Not A Metaphor
Dir: Barbara Hammer, USA
Ai no mukidashi | Love Exposure
Dir: Sono Sion, Japan
All Fall Down
Dir: Philip Hoffman, Canada
anamnesis
Dir: Scott Miller Berry, Canada
Angels on our Shoulders
Dir: Andy Spitz, South Africa
Araya
Dir: Margot Benacerraf, Venezuela / France
Ascolta!
Dir: Stephen Dwoskin, United Kingdom / Italy
Baraka | The Blessing
Dir: Omelga Mthiyane, Riaan Hendricks, Marianne Gysae, South Africa
Beeswax
Dir: Andrew Bujalski, USA
Block B
Dir: Chris Chong Chan Fui, Malaysia / Canada
Calimucho
Dir: Eugenie Jansen, Netherlands
Cea mai fericita fata din lume | The Happiest Girl in the World
Dir: Radu Jude, Romania / Netherlands
Ching yan | The Beast Stalker
Dir: Dante Lam, Hong Kong, China
D'Arusha à Arusha | From Arusha to Arusha
Dir: Christophe Gargot, France / Canada / Rwanda
Das Unbekannte Hamburg | Unknown Hamburg
Dir: Ludwig Schönherr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die koreanische Hochzeitstruhe | The Korean Wedding Chest
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Germany
Die wundersame Welt der Waschkraft | The Wondrous World of Laundry
Dir: Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany
Dive Into Mankind
Dir: Ria Pacquée, Belgium
Double Take
Dir: Johan Grimonprez, Belgium / Germany / Netherlands
Eoddeon gaien nal | The Day After
Dir: Lee Suk-Gyung, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Face I und II | Face I and II
Dir: Ludwig Schönherr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Generasi biru | The Blue Generation
Dir: Garin Nugroho, John De Rantau, Dosy Omar, Indonesia
Hashmatsa | Defamation
Dir: Yoav Shamir, Israel / Austria / USA / Denmark
Hayat var | My Only Sunshine
Dir: Reha Erdem, Turkey / Greece / Bulgaria
Heosuabideuleui ddang | Land of Scarecrows
Dir: Roh Gyeong-Tae, Republic of Korea (South Korea) / France
H:r Landshövding | Mr Governor
Dir: Måns Månsson, Sweden
Jangryesigeui member | Members of the Funeral
Dir: Baek Seung-Bin, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Kan door huid heen | Can Go Through Skin
Dir: Esther Rots, Netherlands
Kröten | Toads
Dir: Milena Gierke, Germany
Langsamer Sommer | Slow Summer
Dir: John Cook, Austria
La sirena y el buzo | The Mermaid and the Diver
Dir: Mercedes Moncada Rodríguez, Mexico / Spain / Nicaragua
L'encerclement | Encirclement
Dir: Richard Brouillette, Canada
Letters to the President
Dir: Petr Lom, Canada / Iran
LINT LENT LAND
Dir: Isabell Spengler, Germany
Lunch Break
Dir: Sharon Lockhart, USA
Ma dai fu de zhen suo | Doctor Ma's Country Clinic
Dir: Cong Feng, People's Republic of China
Man tänker sitt | Burrowing
Dir: Fredrik Wenzel, Henrik Hellström, Sweden
Marin Blue
Dir: Matthew Hysell, USA
Material
Dir: Thomas Heise, Germany
Materialfilm Performance Ein 35mm Cinemascope Expanded Cinema Event | Material Film Performance A 35mm Cinemascope Expanded Cinema Event
Dir: Wilhelm Hein, Germany
Meotjin haru | My Dear Enemy
Dir: Lee Yoon-Ki, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Mitte Ende August | Sometime in August
Dir: Sebastian Schipper, Germany
Mubobi | Naked of Defenses
Dir: Ichii Masahide, Japan
Ne me libérez pas, je m'en charge | My Greatest Escape
Dir: Fabienne Godet, France
New York. Ein visuelles Arbeitstagebuch
Dir: Ludwig Schönherr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Out In The Light
Dir: Martin Ebner, Katja Eydel, Klaus Weber, Germany
Polamuang Juling | Citizen Juling
Dir: Kraisak Choonhavan, Manit Sriwanichpoom, Ing K, Thailand
Puccini Conservato
Dir: Michael Snow, Canada / Italy
Rachel
Dir: Simone Bitton, France / Belgium
Sanctus
Dir: Barbara Hammer, USA
Schwitzkasten | Clinch
Dir: John Cook, Austria
Seishin | Mental
Dir: Soda Kazuhiro, Japan
Semaan Bil Day'ia | The One Man Village
Dir: Simon El Habre, Lebanon
Sense Of Architecture
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Austria / Germany
Soul Power
Dir: Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, USA
Still Point
Dir: Barbara Hammer, USA
Sumashedshaya pomosh | Help Gone Mad
Dir: Boris Khlebnikov, Russia
Sweetgrass
Dir: Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Ilisa Barbash, USA
The Burning Man
Dir: Adze Ugah, South Africa
The Exploding Girl
Dir: Bradley Rust Gray, USA
The Story Of Apanatschi And Her Redheaded Wrestler
Dir: Bear Witness, Canada
Treeless Mountain
Dir: So Yong Kim, USA / Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Triangulum
Dir: Melissa Dullius, Gustavo Jahn, Germany / Egypt / Brazil
Un chat un chat | Pardon my French
Dir: Sophie Fillières, France
V2 (Puccini)
Dir: Christian Lebrat, France / Italy
Vital Signs
Dir: Barbara Hammer, USA
War Pony
Dir: Keesic Douglas, Canada
When it was Blue
Dir: Jennifer Reeves, USA / Iceland
Winterstilte | Winter Silence | Winterstille
Dir: Sonja Wyss, Netherlands / Switzerland
Wu Sheng Feng Ling | Soundless Wind Chime | Stummes Windspiel
Dir: Kit Hung, Hong Kong, China / Switzerland
Yanaka boshoku | Deep in the Valley
Dir: Funahashi Atsushi, Japan
Zoom Doku
Dir: Ludwig Schönherr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zum Vergleich | By Comparison
Dir: Harun Farocki, Germany / Austria
Zwei Indianer Aus Winnipeg
Dir: Darryl Nepinak, Canada

Generation

Afterschool
Dir: Antonio Campos, USA
Akbulak
Dir: Tatiana Korol, United Kingdom
Ali & the Ball | Ali und der Ball
Dir: Alex Holmes, Australia
Aphrodite's Farm
Dir: Adam Strange, New Zealand
Bom-e Pi-eo-na-da | Blooming In Spring
Dir: Jung Ji-yeon, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Brendan and the Secret of Kells | Brendan und das Geheimnis von Kells
Dir: Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey, Ireland / France / Belgium
Bronx Princess
Dir: Yoni Brook, Musa Syeed, USA
Cathrine
Dir: Mads Matthiesen, Denmark
C'est pas moi, je le jure! | It's Not Me, I Swear! | Ich schwör's, ich war's nicht!
Dir: Philippe Falardeau, Canada
Cherrybomb
Dir: Glenn Leyburn, Lisa Barros D'Sa, United Kingdom
Cocoon Child
Dir: Sonja Rohleder, Germany
De kleine Kraai met blote billen | The Little Crow With The Naked Bottom | Die kleine Krähe mit dem nackten Po
Dir: Raimke Groothuizen, Netherlands
Die Stimme des Adlers | The Eagle Hunter's Son
Dir: René Bo Hansen, Germany / Sweden
Eynayim Sheli | Point of View | Mein Augenlicht
Dir: Avishag Leibovich, Israel
Five Miles Out | Fünf Meilen draußen
Dir: Andrew Haigh, United Kingdom
Flickan | The Girl | Das Mädchen
Dir: Fredrik Edfeldt, Sweden
Gagma Napiri | The Other Bank | Das andere Ufer
Dir: George Ovashvili, Georgia / Kazakhstan
Gunlala de qiang | Lala's Gun
Dir: Ning Jingwu, People's Republic of China
Het zusje van Katia | Katia's Sister
Dir: Mijke de Jong, Netherlands
Hokus-Pokus | Hocus-Pocus
Dir: Anna Samoylovich, Germany
I Know You Know
Dir: Justin Kerrigan, United Kingdom / Germany
Invisible Loneliness | Unsichtbare Einsamkeit
Dir: Lin Jung-Hsien, Taiwan
I taket lyser stjärnorna | Glowing Stars
Dir: Lisa Siwe, Sweden
Jerrycan | Benzinkanister
Dir: Julius Avery, Australia
Kad aboli ripo | When Apples roll | Wenn Äpfel rollen
Dir: Reinis Kalnaellis, Latvia
Kdopak by se vlka bál | Who is Afraid of the Wolf | Wer fürchtet sich vor dem Wolf
Dir: Maria Procházková, Czech Republic
Kehua
Dir: Wiremu Grace, New Zealand
Lippels Traum | Lippel's Dream
Dir: Lars Büchel, Germany
Los herederos | The Inheritors | Die Erben
Dir: Eugenio Polgovsky, Mexico
Maggie and Mildred | Maggie und Mildred
Dir: Holly Klein, USA
Maima dolgozhdanniy | Maima Long-awaited | Maima lang erwartet
Dir: Inga Korzhneva, Russian Federation
Mamma Mu & Kråkan | Mamma Moo & Crow | Mama Muh und die Krähe
Dir: Igor Veyshtagin, Sweden / Germany / Hungary
Mary and Max
Dir: Adam Elliot, Australia
Max Pinlig | Max Embarrassing | Max Peinlich
Dir: Lotte Svendsen, Denmark
Meine erste Hochzeit | My Very First Wedding
Dir: Ralf Kukula, Germany
Miao Miao
Dir: Cheng Hsiao-Tse, Hong Kong, China / Taiwan
Mommo | The Bogeyman
Dir: Atalay Tasdiken, Turkey
Musen | The Mouse | Die Maus
Dir: Pil Maria Gunnarsson, Denmark
My Suicide
Dir: David Lee Miller, USA
Netherland Dwarf | Niederländischer Zwerg
Dir: David Michôd, Australia
Niloofar
Dir: Sabine El Gemayel, France / Iran / Lebanon
Oh, My God! | Oh, mein Gott!
Dir: Anne Sewitsky, Norway
Prick och Fläck snöar in | Spot And Splodge In Snowstorm | Fleck und Klecks im Schneesturm
Dir: Lotta Geffenblad, Uzi Geffenblad, Sweden
Ralph
Dir: Alex Winckler, United Kingdom
Slavar | Slaves
Dir: David Aronowitsch, Hanna Heilborn, Sweden / Norway / Denmark
Snijeg | Snow
Dir: Aida Begic, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Germany / France / Iran
Sorasoi
Dir: Katsuhito Ishii, Shunichiro Miki, Yuuuka Ooosumi, Japan
Summer Breaks
Dir: Sean Kruck, Australia
Teenage Response
Dir: Eleni Ampelakiotou, Germany
The Strength of Water | Die Magie des Wassers
Dir: Armagan Ballantyne, New Zealand / Germany
Tomorrow
Dir: Simon Portus, Australia
Top Girl
Dir: Rebecca Johnson, United Kingdom
Ulybka Buddy | Buddha's smile | Buddhas Lächeln
Dir: Bair Dyshenov, Russian Federation
Unmade Beds
Dir: Alexis Dos Santos, United Kingdom
Varmints | Schädlinge
Dir: Marc Craste, United Kingdom
Voy a explotar | I'm Gonna Explode
Dir: Gerardo Naranjo, Mexico
Yalda Gdola | Grown Up
Dir: Dana Neuberg, Israel

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Achterbahn | Catapult
Dir: Peter Dörfler, Germany
Der Tag, an dem ich meinen toten Mann traf | Memory
Dir: Matthias Luthardt, Germany
Distanz | Distance
Dir: Thomas Sieben, Germany
Dorfpunks
Dir: Lars Jessen, Germany
Fliegen | Fly
Dir: Piotr J. Lewandowski, Germany
Für Miriam | For Miriam
Dir: Lars-Gunnar Lotz, Germany
Gitti
Dir: Anna Deutsch, Germany
Hans im Glück | Berlin Playground
Dir: Claudia Lehmann, Germany
Höllenritt | Roller Coaster
Dir: Martin Busker, Germany
Jedem das Seine | To Each his Own
Dir: Stefan Schaller, Germany
Nur für einen Augenblick | In the Blink of an Eye
Dir: Abel Lindner, Germany
Polar
Dir: Michael Koch, Germany / Switzerland
Universalove
Dir: Thomas Woschitz, Austria / Luxembourg / Serbia
Wir sind schon mittendrin | Generation Undecided
Dir: Elmar Szücs, Germany

Retrospective

2001: A Space Odyssey | Restored Version of 2001 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2001
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
Året gjennom Børfjord | A Year Along the Abandoned Road
Dir: Morten Skallerud, Norway
Baraka | New print | Neue Kopie
Dir: Ron Fricke, USA
Ben-Hur
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Cheyenne Autumn
Dir: John Ford, USA
Cleopatra | Restored Version of 2006 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2006
Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA
Dnewnyje swjosdy | The Stars of the Day | Tagessterne
Dir: Igor Talankin, UDSSR
Flying Clipper - Traumreise unter weißen Segeln | First Presentation of a New Print in Cooperation with the Bundesarchiv-Filmarchiv, Berlin | Erstaufführung der neuen Kopie in Kooperation mit dem Bundesarchiv-Filmarchiv, Berlin
Dir: Hermann Leitner, Rudolf Nußgruber, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Goya
Dir: Konrad Wolf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990) / UDSSR
Hello, Dolly! | Restored Version of 2002 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2002
Dir: Gene Kelly, USA
Khartoum | Restored Version of 2008 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2008
Dir: Basil Dearden, United Kingdom / USA
Lawrence of Arabia | New Archive Print of the Restored Version of 1989 | Neue Archiv-Kopie der restaurierten Fassung von 1989
Dir: David Lean, United Kingdom / USA
Le Mariage de Fanny | Fanny's Wedding
Dir: Olivier Brunet, France
Lord Jim | Restored Version of 2006 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2006
Dir: Richard Brooks, United Kingdom / USA
Mutiny on the Bounty
Dir: Lewis Milestone, USA
Optimistitscheskaja tragedija | The Optimistic Tragedy | Optimistische Tragödie
Dir: Samson Samsonow, UDSSR
Patton | Restored Version of 2003 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2003
Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner, USA
Playtime | Restored Version of 2002 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2002
Dir: Jacques Tati, France / Italy
Powest plamennych let | The Story of the Flaming Years | Flammende Jahre
Dir: Julia Solnzewa, UDSSR
Ryan's Daughter
Dir: David Lean, United Kingdom / USA
Sky Over Holland
Dir: John Ferno Fernhout, Netherlands
Star! | Restored Version of 2008 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2008
Dir: Robert Wise, USA
The Miracle of Todd-AO
Dir: Juan C. Hutchison, USA
The Sound of Music | Restored Version of 2002 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2002
Dir: Robert Wise, USA
West Side Story | Restored Version of 2008 | Restaurierte Fassung von 2008
Dir: Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins, USA
Woina i mir (Teile 1+2) | War and Peace (Parts 1+2) | Krieg und Frieden
Dir: Sergej Bondartschuk, UDSSR
Woina i mir (Teile 3+4) | War and Peace (Parts 3+4) | Krieg und Frieden
Dir: Sergej Bondartschuk, UDSSR

German Cinema

10 Sekunden | 10 Seconds
Dir: Nicolai Rohde, Germany
Alter und Schönheit | Age And Beauty
Dir: Michael Klier, Germany
Anonyma - Eine Frau in Berlin | A Woman In Berlin
Dir: Max Färberböck, Germany / Poland
Berlin Calling
Dir: Hannes Stöhr, Germany
Clara | Geliebte Clara
Dir: Helma Sanders-Brahms, Germany / France / Hungary
Das Fremde in mir | The Stranger in Me
Dir: Emily Atef, Germany
Der Architekt | The Architect
Dir: Ina Weisse, Germany
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex | The Baader Meinhof Complex
Dir: Uli Edel, Germany
Die Welle | The Wave
Dir: Dennis Gansel, Germany
Dr. Alemán
Dir: Tom Schreiber, Germany
Im Winter ein Jahr | A Year Ago in Winter
Dir: Caroline Link, Germany
Jerichow
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany
Krabat
Dir: Marco Kreuzpaintner, Germany
Lulu & Jimi
Dir: Oskar Roehler, Germany
Nordwand | North Face
Dir: Philipp Stölzl, Austria / Germany
Palermo Shooting
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany
Perlmutterfarbe
Dir: Marcus H. Rosenmüller, Germany
Wolke 9 | Cloud 9
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany

Berlinale Talent Campus

Die Berliner Mauer | The Berlin Wall
Dir: Paul Cotter, Germany
My Super Sea Wall
Dir: Gina Abatemarco, Germany
Promenade
Dir: Sabine El Chamaa, Germany
Teleportation
Dir: Markus Dietrich, Germany
Wagah
Dir: Supriyo Sen, Germany

After Winter Comes Spring

A kis Valentinó | Little Valentino | Der kleine Valentino
Dir: András Jeles, Hungary
As, Grafinjata | The Countess | Ich, die Gräfin
Dir: Petar Popzlatew, Bulgaria
Balance
Dir: Wolfgang und Christoph Lauenstein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein-Blick | In-Sight
Dir: Gerd Conradt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Einmart
Dir: Lutz Dammbeck, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Igla | The Needle | Die Nadel
Dir: Raschid Nugmanow, UDSSR
Ioane, cum e la constructii? | How's Work on the High-Rise Block, Ion? | Ion, wie steht es mit dem Bau?
Dir: Sabina Pop, Romania
Jadup und Boel | Jadup and Boel
Dir: Rainer Simon, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Konrad! Sprach die Frau Mama... | Konrad! The Mother Said...
Dir: Ramona Koeppel-Welsh, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Krótki film o zabijaniu | A Short Film about Killing | Ein kurzer Film über das Töten
Dir: Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland
Kutya éji dala | Dog's Night Song | Nachtlied des Hundes
Dir: Gábor Bódy, Hungary
Lessorub | Woodcutter | Holzfäller
Dir: Jewgeni Jufit, UDSSR
Moznosti dialogu | Dimensions of Dialogue | Möglichkeiten des Dialogs
Dir: Jan Svankmajer, Czechoslovakia
Panelstory aneb Jak se rodí sídliste | Prefab Story | Geschichte der Wände oder Wie eine Siedlung entsteht
Dir: Vera Chytilová, Czechoslovakia
Sanctus, Sanctus
Dir: Thomas Werner, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Schestokaja bolesn muschtschin | The Severe Illness of Men | Die brutale Krankheit der Männer
Dir: Igor und Gleb Alejnikow, UDSSR
Skaska skasok | Tale of Tales | Das Märchen der Märchen
Dir: Juri Norstein, UDSSR
Sonnabend, Sonntag, Montagfrüh | Saturday, Sunday, and Monday Morning
Dir: Hannes Schönemann, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Tanczacy Jastrzab | Dancing Hawk | Tanzender Habicht
Dir: Grzegorz Królikiewicz, Poland
Tango
Dir: Zbigniew Rybczynski, Poland
Trabantománia
Dir: János Vetö, Hungary
Tschutschelo | The Scarecrow | Die Vogelscheuche
Dir: Rolan Bykow, UDSSR
Überall ist es besser, wo wir nicht sind | The Grass Is Greener Everywhere Else
Dir: Michael Klier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Winter adé | After Winter Comes Spring
Dir: Helke Misselwitz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Wojna swiatów - nastepne stulecie | The War of the Worlds - The Next Century | Krieg der Welten - Das nächste Jahrhundert
Dir: Piotr Szulkin, Poland
Wozu denn über diese Leute einen Film? | Why Make a Film about People Like Them?
Dir: Thomas Heise, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Z mojego okna | From My Window | Aus meinem Fenster
Dir: Józef Robakowski, Poland

Eat, Drink, See Movies

Buono come il pane
Dir: Giancarlo Matcovich, Italy
Cuisine
Dir: Francois Vogel, USA
Dieta Mediterránea | Mediterranean Food
Dir: Joaquin Oristrell, Spain
Haiti Chérie
Dir: Claudio Del Punta, Italy
Lo que trae la lluvia | Along Came The Rain | Was der Regen bringt
Dir: Alejandro Fernández Almendras, Chile
Nos enfants nous accuseront | That Should Not Be - Our Children Will Accuse Us
Dir: Jean Paul Jaud, France
Pasta Connection
Dir: UNISG, Italy
Pirate For The Sea
Dir: Ron Colby, USA
Plac | The Market
Dir: Ana Husman, Croatia
Pranzo di ferragosto | Mid-August Lunch | Das Festmahl im August
Dir: Gianni di Gregorio, Italy
Seoyang Goldong Yang-gwaja-jeom Antique | Antique
Dir: Min Kyu-dong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Silent Snow
Dir: Jan van den Berg, Netherlands
What's On Your Plate
Dir: Catherine Gund, USA