Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2008

Competition

Avaze Gonjeshk-ha | The Song Of Sparrows
by Majid Majidi, Iran
Ballast
by Lance Hammer, USA
Bam gua Nat | Night And Day | Nacht und Tag
by Hong Sangsoo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Caos calmo | Quiet Chaos
by Antonello Grimaldi, Italy
Elegy
by Isabel Coixet, USA
Feuerherz | Heart of Fire
by Luigi Falorni, Germany / Austria
Gardens of the Night
by Damian Harris, USA / United Kingdom
Happy-Go-Lucky
by Mike Leigh, United Kingdom
Il y a longtemps que je t'aime... | I've Loved You So Long...
by Philippe Claudel, France / Germany
Julia
by Erick Zonca, France
KABEI | KABEI - Our Mother
by Yoji Yamada, Japan
Kirschblüten - Hanami | Cherry Blossoms - Hanami
by Doris Dörrie, Germany
Lady Jane
by Robert Guédiguian, France
Lake Tahoe
by Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico
Man Jeuk | Sparrow
by Johnnie To, Hong Kong, China
Musta Jää | Black Ice
by Petri Kotwica, Finland / Germany
Restless
by Amos Kollek, Israel / Germany / Canada / France / Belgium
Standard Operating Procedure
by Errol Morris, USA
There Will Be Blood
by Paul Thomas Anderson, USA
Tropa de elite | The Elite Squad
by José Padilha, Brazil / Argentina
Zuo You | In Love We Trust
by Wang Xiaoshuai, People's Republic of China

Competition (out of competition)

Be Kind Rewind
by Michel Gondry, USA
Fireflies in the Garden
by Dennis Lee, USA
Katyn
by Andrzej Wajda, Poland
Shine A Light
by Martin Scorsese, USA
The Other Boleyn Girl | Die Schwester der Königin
by Justin Chadwick, USA / United Kingdom

Berlinale Shorts

Black Cabinet | Schwarzes Kabinett
by Christine Rebet, USA
Bonne Mère
by Maxime Desmons, Canada
B Teme | In The Theme
by Olga Popova, Russian Federation
Dreznica
by Anna Azevedo, Brazil
Frankie
by Darren Thornton, Ireland
Giganti | Giants | Giganten
by Fabio Mollo, Italy
Haze | Dunst
by Anthony Chen, Singapore
impermanent | unbeständig
by Mario Rizzi, Italy
Inventur - Metzstrasse 11 | Inventory
by Zelimir Zilnik, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
K
by Piers Thompson, United Kingdom
Kizi Mizi
by Mariusz Wilczynski, Poland
Mompelaar | Mumbler | Der Murmelnde
by Marc Roels, Wim Reygaert, Belgium
Nadie | No Body | Niemand
by Belen Blanco, Argentina
Nightstill
by Elke Groen, Austria
O zi buna de plaja | A Good Day For A Swim | Ein schöner Tag zum Schwimmen
by Bogdan Mustata, Romania
Reise zum Wald | Journey To The Forest
by Jörn Staeger, Germany
RGB XYZ
by David OReilly, Ireland
Second Hand Sale
by Temur Butikashvili, Georgia
Shooting Geronimo
by Kent Monkman, Canada
Superficie | Surface | Oberfläche
by Rui Xavier, Portugal
Szmolinsky
by Julius Onah, USA
Târziu | Late
by Paul Negoescu, Romania
Teat Beat of Sex: Episodes 8,9,10,11
by Signe Baumane, USA / Italy
Three Of Us | Wir drei
by Umesh Kulkarni, India
Tommy
by Tora Martens, Sweden
Traces | Spuren
by Rachel Zisser, USA
Trip
by Harry Wootliff, United Kingdom
Udedh bun | (Un)ravel
by Siddharth Sinha, India
White Horse | Weißes Pferd
by Maryann De Leo, Christophe Bisson, USA / France

Berlinale Special

1000 Journals
by Andrea Kreuzhage, USA
Auge in Auge - eine deutsche Filmgeschichte | Eye to Eye - all about German Film...
by Michael Althen, Hans Helmut Prinzler, Germany
CSNY Déjà vu
by Bernard Shakey, USA
Elle s'appelle Sabine | Her Name Is Sabine
by Sandrine Bonnaire, France
El pollo, el pez y el cangrejo real | The Chicken, The Fish And The King Crab | Das Huhn, der Fisch und die Königskrabbe
by José Luis López-Linares, Spain
GEGENSCHUSS - Aufbruch der Filmemacher | Reverse Angle - Rebellion of the Filmmakers
by Dominik Wessely, Germany
Himlens hjärta | Heaven's Heart
by Simon Staho, Sweden / Denmark
Nerakhoon (Betrayal) | Betrayal
by Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath, USA
Om Shanti Om
by Farah Khan, India / United Kingdom
Peeping Tom
by Michael Powell, United Kingdom
Plus tard, tu comprendras... | Later
by Amos Gitai, France / Germany
Steal A Pencil For Me
by Michèle Ohayon, USA
Trip to Asia / Die Suche nach dem Einklang | Trip To Asia / The Quest For Harmony
by Thomas Grube, Germany
Wine and Cupcakes
by Bruce Weber, USA
z.B.... Otto Spalt | The Case Of Mr. Spalt
by René Perraudin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Panorama

3 días | Before The Fall
by F. Javier Gutiérrez, Spain
3 zan | 3 Women
by Manijeh Hekmat, Iran
A Jihad For Love
by Parvez Sharma, USA / Germany / United Kingdom / Australia
Arumdabda | Beautiful
by Jaihong Juhn, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Bananaz
by Ceri Levy, United Kingdom
Boy A
by John Crowley, United Kingdom
Café de los Maestros
by Miguel Kohan, Argentina / USA / Brazil
Chiko
by Özgür Yildirim, Germany
Corazones de Mujer | Woman's Hearts | Herzen einer Frau
by Kiff Kosoof, Italy
Coupable | Guilty
by Laetitia Masson, France
Darling! The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story
by Julian Shaw, Australia
Das andere Istanbul | The Other Side of Istanbul
by Döndü Kilic, Germany
Derek
by Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
Det som ingen ved | What No One Knows
by Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark / Sweden
Dream Boy
by James Bolton, USA
EAST/WEST - Sex & Politics
by Jochen Hick, Germany
Erika Rabau - Der Puck von Berlin | Erika Rabau - Puck of Berlin
by Samson Vicent, Germany
Eskalofrío | Shiver
by Isidro Ortiz, Spain
Filth And Wisdom
by Madonna, United Kingdom
Full Battle Rattle
by Tony Gerber, Jesse Moss, USA
Genenet al asmak | The Aquarium | Das Aquarium
by Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt / France / Germany
Hatsu-koi | First Love
by Imaizumi Koichi, Japan
Heavy Metal In Baghdad | Heavy Metal in Baghdad
by Eddy Moretti, Suroosh Alvi, USA
Hu-tieh | Soul of a Demon
by Chang Tso-chi, Taiwan
Improvvisamente l'inverno scorso | Suddenly, Last Winter | Plötzlich letzten Winter
by Gustav Hofer, Luca Ragazzi, Italy
Jas sum od Titov Veles | I Am From Titov Veles
by Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia / France / Belgium / Slovenia
Jerusalema
by Ralph Ziman, South Africa
Jesus Christus Erlöser | Jesus Christ Saviour
by Peter Geyer, Germany
La fabrique des sentiments | The Feelings Factory
by Jean-Marc Moutout, France / Belgium
La Rabia
by Albertina Carri, Argentina
Lemon Tree
by Eran Riklis, Israel / Germany / France
Le ring | The Fight | Der Ring
by Anais Barbeau-Lavalette, Canada
Love And Other Crimes | Liebe und andere Verbrechen
by Stefan Arsenijevic, Germany / Serbia / Austria / Slovenia
Maré, nossa historia de amor | Another Love Story
by Lúcia Murat, Brazil / France / Uruguay
Megane | Megane (Glasses) | Megane (Gläser)
by Naoko Ogigami, Japan
No Bikini
by Claudia Morgado Escanilla, Canada
Otto; or, up with Dead People
by Bruce LaBruce, Germany / Canada
Patti Smith: Dream Of Life
by Steven Sebring, USA
Piao Lang Qing Chun | Drifting Flowers
by Zero Chou, Taiwan
Revanche
by Götz Spielmann, Austria
Rusalka | Mermaid | Meermädchen
by Anna Melikian, Russian Federation
Sag mir, wo die Schönen sind... | The Beauties from Leipzig | Sag mir, wo die Schönen sind
by Gunther Scholz, Germany
Sharon
by Dror Moreh, Israel / Germany
Sleep Dealer
by Alex Rivera, USA / Mexico
Sonetàula
by Salvatore Mereu, Italy / France / Belgium

by Felipe Sholl, Brazil
The Amazing Truth About Queen Raquela | Die reine Wahrheit über Queen Raquela
by Olaf de Fleur Johannesson, Iceland
The Glow of White Women | The Glow Of White Women
by Yunus Vally, South Africa
The Living End: Remixed and Remastered
by Gregg Araki, USA
Tote Schwule - lebende Lesben | Dead Gay Men and Living Lesbians
by Rosa von Praunheim, Germany
Tout est parfait | Everything Is Fine
by Yves-Christian Fournier, Canada
Transsiberian
by Brad Anderson, Spain / Germany / United Kingdom / Lithuania / Spain
Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell
by Matt Wolf, USA
With Gilbert & George
by Julian Cole, United Kingdom

Forum

A Crime Against Art
by Hila Peleg, Spain / Germany
Asyl - Park and Love Hotel | Asyl
by Kumasaka Izuru, Japan
Balikbayan Box
by Mes De Guzman, Philippines / Netherlands / Switzerland
Be Like Others
by Tanaz Eshaghian, USA / Canada / Iran
Bruce Lee In the Land of Balzac
by Maria Thereza Alves, France
Corridor #8
by Boris Despodov, Bulgaria
Corroboree
by Ben Hackworth, Australia
Creamy Krimi
by Isabelle Prim, France
... dann leben sie noch heute. Die Kinder von Golzow | ... They're Living Happily Ever After. The Children of Golzow
by Winfried Junge, Barbara Junge, Germany
Découpage
by Vanessa Aab, Monika Kijas, Germany
Diorthosi | Correction
by Thanos Anastopoulos, Greece
Divizionz
by Yes! That's Us, Uganda / South Africa
Ecstasy of the Angels
by Wakamatsu Koji, Japan
El Camino | The Path
by Ishtar Yasin Gutiérrez, Costa Rica / France
Flipping Out
by Yoav Shamir, Israel / Canada
God Man Dog
by Singing Chen, Taiwan
Go, Go Second Time Virgin
by Wakamatsu Koji, Japan
Grandma Threading Her Needle
by George Albert Smith, United Kingdom
Grandmother's Flower
by Mun Jeong-hyun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Green Porno
by Isabella Rossellini, Jody Shapiro, USA
Happiness For One Day
by Tim Blue, Germany
Higurashi
by Hirosue Hiromasa, Japan
If One Thing Matters - a film about Wolfgang Tillmans
by Heiko Kalmbach, Germany / USA
In die Erde gebaut | Building Under Ground
by Ute Aurand, Germany
Introduction to a Small History of Photography - Formalist Heady Pattern Version | Einleitung zu einer kleinen Geschichte der Photographie - Formalist Heady Pattern Version
by Florian Zeyfang, Germany
Invisible City
by Tan Pin Pin, Singapore
Jack Smith, Part 2: Sinbad of Baghdad & Jack Smith Performances 1975-1985. Jack Smith, vorgestellt von Jerry Tartaglia
by Jack Smith, USA
La frontera infinita | The Infinite Border
by Juan Manuel Sepúlveda, Mexico
La terramadre | Motherland
by Nello La Marca, Italy
Leo
by Josef Fares, Sweden
Le premier venu | Just Anybody
by Jacques Doillon, France / Belgium
Loos ornamental
by Heinz Emigholz, Austria / Germany
Mafrouza/Coeur | Mafrouza/Heart
by Emmanuelle Demoris, France
Musunde-hiraite | What the Heart Craves
by Takahashi Izumi, Japan
My Brother's Wedding
by Charles Burnett, USA / Germany
My Winnipeg
by Guy Maddin, Canada
Nacht vor Augen | Night Before Eyes
by Brigitte Bertele, Germany
Nirvana
by Igor Voloshin, Russian Federation
Obcan Havel | Citizen Havel
by Pavel Koutecky, Miroslav Janek, Czech Republic
One Hand On Open
by Stefan Pente, William Wheeler, Germany
Paruthiveeran
by Ameer Sulthan, India
Regarde-moi | Ain't Scared
by Audrey Estrougo, France
Rodakis
by Olaf Nicolai, Germany
RR
by James Benning, USA
Said Death to Passion
by Jeanne Faust, Jörn Zehe, Germany
Schein Sein | Seems to Be
by Bady Minck, Luxembourg / Austria
Seaview
by Paul Rowley, Nicky Gogan, Ireland
Secrets Behind the Wall
by Wakamatsu Koji, Japan
Shahida - Brides of Allah | Brides of Allah
by Natalie Assouline, Israel
Sidewalk
by Karl Kels, Germany
Snow Beard
by Marie Losier, USA
Son of a Lion
by Benjamin Gilmour, Australia / Pakistan
South Main
by Kelly Parker, USA
Sweet Food City
by Gao Wendong, People's Republic of China
Taking Pictures
by Scott Miller Berry, Adam Segal, Canada
Tatil Kitabi | Summer Book
by Seyfi Teoman, Turkey
The Exiles
by Kent Mackenzie, USA
The Feature
by Michel Auder, Andrew Neel, USA
The Muzzled Horse of an Engineer in Search of Mechanical Saddles
by Khavn De La Cruz, Philippines
Tirador | Slingshot
by Brillante Ma. Mendoza, Philippines
Tony Conrad DreaMinimalist
by Marie Losier, USA
Tribu | Tribe
by Jim Libiran, Philippines
United Red Army
by Wakamatsu Koji, Japan
Vertigo Rush
by Johann Lurf, Austria
Victoire Terminus, Kinshasa
by Renaud Barret, Florent de La Tullaye, France / Democratic Republic of the Congo
Water's Memory
by Tim Blue, Germany
Wonderful Town
by Aditya Assarat, Thailand
W.R. - Misterije Organizma | W.R. - The Mysteries of Organism
by Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Yasukuni
by Li Ying, Japan / People's Republic of China
Years When I Was A Child Outside (Family Multi-Channel)
by John Torres, Philippines

Generation

32 A
by Marian Quinn, Ireland / Germany
A Little Night Fright | Ein bisschen Angst im Dunkeln
by Mischa Livingstone, USA
Andante Mezzo Forte
by Annarita Zambrano, France
Ben X
by Nic Balthazar, Belgium / Netherlands
Buda Az Sharm Foru Rikht | Buddha collapsed out of shame | Buddha zerfiel vor Scham
by Hana Makhmalbaf, Iran / France
Café com Leite | You, Me and Him
by Daniel Ribeiro, Brazil
Chepogi
by Leon Estrin, Russian Federation
Cherries
by Tom Harper, United Kingdom
Chop Shop
by Ramin Bahrani, USA
Ciao bella
by Mani Maserrat-Agah, Sweden
Cidade dos Homens | City Of Men
by Paulo Morelli, Brazil
Cykelmyggen og Dansemyggen | A Tale of Two Mozzies | Fahrradmücken und Tanzmücken
by Jannik Hastrup, Flemming Quist Møller, Denmark
Dunya & Desie
by Dana Nechushtan, Netherlands / Belgium
Fighter
by Natasha Arthy, Denmark
Firewood
by Miikka Leskinen, United Kingdom / Finland
First
by Tinge Krishnan, United Kingdom
Flower in the Pocket | Eine Blume in der Tasche
by Liew Seng Tat, Malaysia
Girls Room | Mädchenklo
by Maria Gigante, USA
Golden Guy
by Julia Tews, Germany
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger | Hey Hey, hier Esther Blueburger
by Cathy Randall, Australia
Jauna Suga | The New Species | Eine neue Art
by Evalds Lacis, Latvia
João e o Cão | John and the Dog
by André Marques, Portugal
Juvenile
by China Moo-Young, United Kingdom
Kompisar | Flatmates
by Magnus Mork, Sweden / Norway
Kroshechka-Khavroshechka | Die kleine Khavroshka
by Inga Korzhneva, Russian Federation
Kung Fu Kun | Kung Fu Kid
by Issei Oda, Japan
Kuygorozh | Der böse Kuygorozh
by Sergey Merinov, Russian Federation
Les Vulnerables | The Vulnerable Ones
by Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt, USA
Light my Fire
by LEE Jong-pil, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
love, peace & beatbox
by Volker Meyer-Dabisch, Germany
Meditations on a Name
by Bonnie Elliott, Australia
Medvezhii istorii | Bears' Stories | Bärengeschichten
by Marina Karpova, Russian Federation
Min morbror tyckte mycket om gult | My Uncle Loved the Colour Yellow | Mein Onkel mochte Gelb
by Mats Olof Olsson, Sweden
Munyurangabo
by Lee Isaac Chung, USA / Rwanda
Mutum
by Sandra Kogut, Brazil / France
Myskväll | Spending the Night
by Amanda Adolfsson, Sweden
Nana
by Warwick Thornton, Australia
New Boy | Der Neue
by Steph Green, Ireland
POST!
by Christian Asmussen, Matthias Bruhn, Germany
Run | Rennen
by Mark Albiston, New Zealand
Rybka | The Tiny Fish | Das Fischlein
by Sergei Ryabov, Russian Federation
September
by Peter Carstairs, Australia
Sita Sings the Blues
by Nina Paley, USA
Somers Town
by Shane Meadows, United Kingdom
Take 3
by Roseanne Liang, New Zealand
Taua | War Party
by Tearepa Kahi, New Zealand
The Air Ace | Der Überflieger
by Svilen Dimitrov, Bulgaria
The Black Balloon
by Elissa Down, Australia
The Trophy | Der Preis
by Justine Simei-Barton, New Zealand
Titanics ti liv | The Ten Lives of Titanic the Cat | Die zehn Leben der Titanic
by Grethe Bøe, Norway
TOUS A L'OUEST, Une aventure de Lucky Luke | GO WEST! A Lucky Luke Adventure | Auf in den Westen, Lucky Luke!
by Olivier Jean-Marie, France
To Verdener | Worlds Apart
by Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark
Waar is het Paard van Sinterklaas? | Where is Winky's Horse? | Wo ist Winkys Pferd?
by Mischa Kamp, Netherlands / Belgium
War Child
by Christian Karim Chrobog, USA
Yolk
by Stephen Lance, Australia

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Berlin - 1. Mai | Berlin - 1st of May
by Ludwig & Glaser, Sven Taddicken, Jakob Ziemnicki, Germany
Die Besucherin | In Between Days
by Lola Randl, Germany
Die Dinge zwischen uns | The Things Between Us
by Iris Janssen, Germany
Die Helden aus der Nachbarschaft | Heroes From the Neighbourhood
by Jovan Arsenic, Germany
Drifter
by Sebastian Heidinger, Germany
Football Under Cover
by David Assmann, Ayat Najafi, Germany
In Deiner Haut | Inside You
by Pola Schirin Beck, Germany
Jesus liebt dich | Jesus Loves You
by Lilian Franck, Michaela Kirst, Robert Cibis, Matthias Luthardt, Germany
Lea
by Steffi Niederzoll, Germany
Lostage | Star-Crossed
by Bettina Eberhard, Germany / Switzerland
Robin
by Hanno Olderdissen, Germany
Selbstgespräche | Come In and Burn Out
by André Erkau, Germany
Teenage Angst
by Thomas Stuber, Germany

Retrospective

Abismos de pasión
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Belle de jour
by Luis Buñuel, France / Italy
Calanda
by Juan Luis Buñuel, France
Calanda: 40 años después
by Juan Luis Buñuel, France
Cela s'appelle l'aurore
by Luis Buñuel, France / Italy
¡Centinela alerta!
by Jean Grémillon, Luis Buñuel (ungenannt), Spain
Cet obscur objet du désir
by Luis Buñuel, France / Spain
Die Gezeichneten
by Carl Theodor Dreyer, Germany (through 1945)
Don Quintín el amargao
by Luis Marquina, Luis Buñuel (ungenannt), Spain
Él
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
El ángel exterminador
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
El bruto
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
El gran calavera
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
El río y la muerte
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
El último guión - Buñuel en la memoria | The Last Script - Remembering Luis Buñuel | Premiere der Berlinale-Fassung
by Javier Espada, Gaizka Urresti, Spain / Germany / Mexico / France
Ensayo de un crimen
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
España leal en armas/España 1936
Spain
Gran Casino
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
La chute de la maison Usher | In Kooperation mit der französischen Botschaft
by Jean Epstein, France
La fièvre monte à El Pao
by Luis Buñuel, France / Mexico
L'âge d'or
by Luis Buñuel, France
La hija de Juan Simón
by José Luis Sáenz de Heredia, Luis Buñuel (ungenannt), Spain
La hija del engaño
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
La ilusión viaja en tranvía
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
La joven
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico / USA
La mort en ce jardin
by Luis Buñuel, France / Mexico
Las Hurdes/Tierra sin pan
by Luis Buñuel, Spain
La voie lactée
by Luis Buñuel, France / Italy
Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie
by Luis Buñuel, France / Spain / Italy
Le fantôme de la liberté
by Luis Buñuel, France
Le journal d'une femme de chambre
by Luis Buñuel, France / Italy
Les 3 chiens | 3 Aufführungen von UN CHIEN ANDALOU mit 3 Musikkompositionen von Sergio López, Mauricio Kagel, und Martín Matalón, begleitet vom spanischen Ensemble Grup Instrumental BCN 216
by Luis Buñuel, France
Los olvidados
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Mauprat
by Jean Epstein, France
Menjant garotes
by Luis Buñuel, Spain
Mephisto
by István Szabó, Hungary / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / Austria
Nazarín
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Nerven
by Robert Reinert, Germany (through 1945)
Quién me quiere a mi
by José Luis Sáenz de Heredia, Luis Buñuel (ungenannt), Spain
Robinson Crusoe
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico / USA
Salvatore Giuliano | Wer erschoss Salvatore G.?
by Francesco Rosi, Italy
Schatten der Weltstadt
by Willi Wolff, Germany (through 1945)
Simón del desierto
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Si usted no puede, yo sí
by Julian Soler, Mexico
Subida al cielo
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Susana
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
The Beast With Five Fingers
by Robert Florey, USA
The Belle of Broadway
by Harry O. Hoyt, USA
Tristana
by Luis Buñuel, Spain / France / Italy
Una mujer sin amor
by Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Un chien andalou
by Luis Buñuel, France
Viridiana
by Luis Buñuel, Spain / Mexico

Homage

Cadaveri eccellenti
by Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Carmen
by Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Cristo si è fermato à Eboli
by Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Dimenticare Palermo
by Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Il caso Mattei
by Francesco Rosi, Italy
Il momento della verità
by Francesco Rosi, Italy / Spain
I magliari
by Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
La tregua
by Francesco Rosi, Italy / France / Switzerland / Germany
Le mani sulla città
by Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Lucky Luciano
by Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Tre fratelli
by Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Uomini Contro
by Francesco Rosi, Italy

Berlinale Talent Campus

Famous Last Words
by Avril Evans, United Kingdom
Feminin - Masculin
by Sadaf Faroughi, Iran
Interferenze
by Zoe D'Amaro, Italy
Kinshasa 2.0
by Teboho Edkins, Democratic Republic of the Congo / Germany
Old Peter
by Ivan Golovnev, Russian Federation
On The Square
by Vanja Juranic, Croatia
Three Blind Men
by Kanu Behl, India
You Cannot Hide From Allah
by Petr Lom, Pakistan

Eat, Drink, See Movies

A Day In EATALY
by Studenten der Universität der Gastronomischen Wissenschaften (UNISG), Italy / Germany
A Table In Heaven
by Andrew Rossi, USA
Cooking In The Danger Zone: Burma, Arctic, Chernobyl | Kochen am Krisenherd: Burma, Arktis, Tschernobyl
by Marc Perkins, United Kingdom
Decoding Ferran Adrià
by Christopher B. Collins, USA
Eat And Run - 6 Beautiful Grifters
by Mamoru Oshii, Makoto Kamiya, Kenji Kamiyama, Takanori Tsujimoto, Hiroaki Yuasa, Japan
El Bulli - Història d'un somni
by David Pujol, Spain
Estômago | Estômago - A Gastronomic Story | Estômago - Eine Gastronomische Geschichte
by Marcos Jorge, Brazil / Italy
Global Mobile - Food: Amuse-Bouche (Anatomy Of A Lunch)
by Heidi Fleischer, Lionel Brouet, USA / Canada / France
Global Mobile - Food: Bio-Pig
by Jorien van Nes, USA / Canada / Netherlands
Global Mobile - Food: Cock-A-Doodle-Do
by Amlan Datta, USA / Canada / India
Global Mobile - Food: Divine Food
by Marcela Said, USA / Canada / Chile
Global Mobile - Food: Hungry For Freedom
by Gef Senz, Maung Maung Aye, USA / Canada / Australia
Global Mobile - Food: The Power Of Chillies
by Natalie Glanville-Wallis, Serge Ferrand, USA / Canada / France
Global Mobile - Food: Tlala
by Khalo Matabane, USA / Canada / South Africa
Global Mobile - Food: Wanted
by Olaf de Fleur Johanneson, USA / Canada / Iceland
Mr. Bené Goes To Italy | Dr. Bené Goes To Italy
by Manuel Lampreia Carvalho, Brazil
Ratatouille
by Brad Bird, USA
Sharkwater. The Truth Will Surface
by Rob Stewart, Canada

Rebellion Of The Filmmakers

Angst essen Seele auf
by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Zauberberg
by Hans W. Geißendörfer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ich liebe dich, ich töte dich
by Uwe Brandner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Lauf der Zeit
by Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle
by Werner Herzog, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nordsee ist Mordsee
by Hark Bohm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Warum läuft Herr R. Amok?
by Michael Fengler, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

War At Home

Basic Training
by Frederic Wiseman, USA
Catch 22
by Mike Nichols, USA
Coming Home
by Hal Ashby, USA
In The Year Of The Pig
by Emile de Antonio, USA
M.A.S.H.
by Robert Altman, USA
The Green Berets
by John Wayne, Ray Kellogg, USA
The War At Home
by Glenn Silber, Barry Alexander Brown, USA
Winter Soldier
by Winterfilm Collective, USA