Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2007

Competition

Angel
Dir: François Ozon, United Kingdom / Belgium / France
Annem sinema ögreniyor | My Mother Learns Cinema | Meine Mama lernt Kino
Dir: Nesimi Yetik, Turkey
Beaufort
Dir: Joseph Cedar, Israel
Bordertown
Dir: Gregory Nava, USA
Bus
Dir: Jens Schillmöller, Germany
Decroche | Pick-Up | Heb' ab
Dir: Manuel Schapira, France
Die Fälscher | The Counterfeiters
Dir: Stefan Ruzowitzky, Austria / Germany
El otro | The Other | Der Andere
Dir: Ariel Rotter, Argentina / France / Germany
Gecko
Dir: Theresa von Eltz, United Kingdom
Goodbye Bafana
Dir: Bille August, France / Belgium / United Kingdom / Italy / Germany
Hallam Foe
Dir: David Mackenzie, United Kingdom
Hyazgar | Desert Dream
Dir: Zhang Lu, Republic of Korea (South Korea) / France
In memoria di me | In Memory Of Myself
Dir: Saverio Costanzo, Italy
Irina Palm
Dir: Sam Garbarski, Belgium / Luxembourg / Germany
Jegyzökönyv - Mansfeld Péter Emlékére | Court Record - In Memoriam Péter Mansfeld
Dir: Zoltán Szilágyi Varga, Hungary
La Leçon de guitare | The Guitar Lesson | Die Gitarrenstunde
Dir: Martin Rit, France
La Môme | La Vie en Rose
Dir: Olivier Dahan, France / United Kingdom / Czech Republic
Les Témoins | The Witnesses | Die Zeugen
Dir: André Téchiné, France
Letters From Iwo Jima
Dir: Clint Eastwood, USA
Lo que trae la lluvia | Along Came The Rain | Was der Regen bringt
Dir: Alejandro Fernández Almendras, Chile
Mei
Dir: Arvin Chen, Taiwan, China / USA
Ne touchez pas la hache | Don't Touch The Axe | Die Herzogin von Langeais
Dir: Jacques Rivette, France / Italy
Nihon no katachi: Shazai | The Japanese Tradition: Apologies | The Japanese Tradition: Entschuldigung
Dir: Namikibashi (Junji Kojima, Kentaro Kobayashi), Japan
O ano em que meus pais saíram de férias | The Year My Parents Went On Vacation | Das Jahr als meine Eltern im Urlaub waren
Dir: Cao Hamburger, Brazil
Obsluhoval jsem anglického krále | I Served The King Of England | Ich habe den englischen König bedient
Dir: Jirí Menzel, Czech Republic / Slovakian Republic
Ping Guo | Lost In Beijing
Dir: Li Yu, People's Republic of China / Hong Kong, China
Raak | Contact | Treffer
Dir: Hanro Smitsman, Netherlands
Rendez-vous
Dir: Marcin Janos Krawczyk, Poland
Rotten Apple
Dir: Ralitza Petrova, United Kingdom
Sai bo gu ji man gwen chan a | I'm A Cyborg, But That's Ok | Ich bin ein Cyborg, aber das macht nichts
Dir: Park Chan-wook, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Scummy Man
Dir: Paul Fraser, United Kingdom
The Girl Who Swallowed Bees | Das Mädchen, das Bienen schluckte
Dir: Paul McDermott, Australia
The Good German
Dir: Steven Soderbergh, USA
The Good Shepherd | Der gute Hirte
Dir: Robert De Niro, USA
The Night Before Christmas | Die Nacht vor Weihnachten
Dir: Sam Bassett, USA
The Stalin That Was Played By Me | Mein Stalin
Dir: Daya Cahen, Netherlands
Tu ya de hun shi | Tuya's Marriage | Tuyas Ehe
Dir: Wang Quan'an, People's Republic of China
When A Man Falls In The Forest
Dir: Ryan Eslinger, Canada / USA / Germany
Yella
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany

Competition (out of competition)

300
Dir: Zack Snyder, USA
Notes On A Scandal | Tagebuch eines Skandals
Dir: Richard Eyre, USA / United Kingdom
The Walker
Dir: Paul Schrader, USA / United Kingdom

Berlinale Special

Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Epilog | Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Epilogue
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 01
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 02
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 03
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 04
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 05
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 06
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 07
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 08
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 09
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 10
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 11
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 12
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 13
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bonnie and Clyde
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Comrades In Dreams | Leinwandfieber
Dir: Uli Gaulke, Germany
Cuban Memories: Fidel cuenta el Che | Cuban Memories: Fidel Reveals Che
Dir: Gianni Minà, Italy
Cuban Memories: Un dia con Fidel | Cuban Memories: A Day With Fidel
Dir: Gianni Miná, Italy
Day On Fire
Dir: Jay Anania, USA
Dnevnoy dozor | Day Watch | Wächter des Tages
Dir: Timur Bekmambetov, Russian Federation
How To Cook Your Life | Wie man sein Leben kocht
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany
I Have Never Forgotten You - The Life And Legacy Of Simon Wiesenthal | Ich habe Euch nicht vergessen - Simon Wiesenthals Leben und Vermächtnis
Dir: Richard Trank, USA
La masseria delle allodole | The Lark Farm | Das Haus der Lerchen
Dir: Paolo und Vittorio Taviani, Italy / Spain / France / Bulgaria
Madrigal
Dir: Fernando Pérez, Spain / Cuba
Örökbefogadás | Adoption | Die Adoption
Dir: Márta Mészáros, Hungary
Parajanov - Ein Requiem | Paradjanov - A Requiem
Dir: Ron Holloway, Germany
Sakuran
Dir: Mika Ninagawa, Japan
Szabadság, szerelem | Children Of Glory
Dir: Krisztina Goda, Hungary / United Kingdom

Panorama

2 Days in Paris | 2 Tage in Paris
Dir: Julie Delpy, France / Germany
A casa de Alice | Alice's House | Bei Alice zuhause
Dir: Chico Teixeira, Brazil
Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film
Dir: Ric Burns, USA
Anna M.
Dir: Michel Spinosa, France
Away From Her
Dir: Sarah Polley, Canada
BerlinSong
Dir: Uli M. Schueppel, Germany
Blindsight
Dir: Lucy Walker, United Kingdom
Boldog új élet | Happy New Life
Dir: Árpád Bogdán, Hungary
Bushi no Ichibun | Love And Honor
Dir: Yoji Yamada, Japan
Célébration | Celebration
Dir: Olivier Meyrou, France
Ci-Qing | Spider Lilies
Dir: Zero Chou, Taiwan, China
Crossing The Line
Dir: Daniel Gordon, United Kingdom
Dasepo Sonyeo | Dasepo Naughty Girls
Dir: E J-yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Der Rote Elvis | The Red Elvis
Dir: Leopold Grün, Germany
Deserto Feliz | Happy Desert
Dir: Paulo Caldas, Brazil / Germany
El Camino de los Ingleses | Summer Rain | Sommerregen
Dir: Antonio Banderas, Spain / United Kingdom
Fay Grim
Dir: Hal Hartley, USA / Germany
Férfiakt | Men In The Nude
Dir: Károly Esztergályos, Hungary
Ferien | Vacation
Dir: Thomas Arslan, Germany
Fucking Different New York
Dir: Stephen Gallagher, Lala Endara, Todd Verow, Barbara Hammer, Andre Salas, Abigail Child, Jack Waters, Samara Halperin, Amy von Harrington, Keith Levy, Hedia Maron, Dan Borden, Germany
Grandhotel
Dir: David Ondricek, Czech Republic
Guacho | Fatherless
Dir: Juan Minujin, Argentina
Gucha | Gucha - Distant Trumpet
Dir: Dusan Milic, Republic of Serbia / Bulgaria / Austria / Germany
Guten Morgen, Herr Grothe | Good Morning, Mr. Grothe
Dir: Lars Kraume, Germany
Haebyuneui Yoein | Woman On The Beach
Dir: Hong Sangsoo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Huhwaehaji Anah | No Regret
Dir: Leesong Hee-il, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Interview
Dir: Steve Buscemi, USA / Netherlands
Invisibles | Die Unsichtbaren
Dir: Isabel Coixet, Fernando León de Aranoa, Mariano Barroso, Javier Corcuera, Wim Wenders, Spain
Itty Bitty Titty Committee
Dir: Jamie Babbit, USA
Lady Chatterley
Dir: Pascale Ferran, France / Belgium
Lagerfeld Confidentiel
Dir: Rodolphe Marconi, France
La León
Dir: Santiago Otheguy, Argentina / France
Luo Ye Gui Gen | Getting Home
Dir: Zhang Yang, Hong Kong, China / People's Republic of China
Miss Gulag
Dir: Maria Yatskova, USA
Moskva. Pride '06 | Moscow Gay Pride Festival | Moskau. CSD '06
Dir: Vladimir Ivanov, Russian Federation
När Mörkret Faller | When Darkness Falls
Dir: Anders Nilsson, Sweden / Germany
NEUE BILDER schwarzer filmschaffender in deutschland | NEW PERSPECTIVES - Black artists in German film
Dir: Todd Ford, Ezra Tsegaye, Sebastian Kühne, Branwen Okpako, John A. Kantara, Winta Yohannes, Otu Tetteh, Diegonante, United Kingdom / Germany
Poor Boy's Game
Dir: Clement Virgo, Canada
Proschai, Yuzhnyi Gorod | Good Bye, Southern City
Dir: Oleg Safarliyev, Azerbaijan / Russian Federation
Riparo | Shelter | Zuflucht
Dir: Marco Simon Puccioni, Italy / France
Schau mir in die Augen, Kleiner | Here's Looking At You, Boy
Dir: André Schäfer, France / Netherlands / Finland / Sweden / Germany
Scott Walker - 30 Century Man
Dir: Stephen Kijak, United Kingdom / USA
Strange Culture
Dir: Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA
Surveillance
Dir: Paul Oremland, United Kingdom
Takva | Takva - A Man's Fear Of God
Dir: Özer Kiziltan, Turkey / Germany
Tamara
Dir: Peter Kahane, Germany
Teeth
Dir: Mitchell Lichtenstein, USA
The Bubble
Dir: Eytan Fox, Israel
The Home Song Stories
Dir: Tony Ayres, Australia
The Tracey Fragments
Dir: Bruce McDonald, Canada
This Filthy World
Dir: Jeff Garlin, USA

Forum

...a bude hur | It Gonna Get Worse
Dir: Petr Nikolaev, Czech Republic
Aju teukbyeolhan sonnim | Ad Lib Night
Dir: Lee Yoon-ki, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Akage | Red Lion
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
a.k.a. Nikki S. Lee
Dir: Nikki S. Lee, USA / Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Ankokugai no Taiketsu | The Last Gunfight
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Apa khabar orang kampung | Village People Radio Show
Dir: Amir Muhammad, Malaysia
Ari and Mario
Dir: Andy Warhol, USA
Armin
Dir: Ognjen Svilicic, Croatia / Bosnia and Herzegovina / Germany
A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory
Dir: Esther B. Robinson, USA
Brand Upon the Brain!
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
Chrigu
Dir: Jan Gassmann, Christian Ziörjen, Switzerland
Coffee
Dir: Ayse Erkmen, Turkey
Daibosatsu-Toge | The Sword of Doom
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Dans les villes | In the Cities
Dir: Catherine Martin, Canada
Deux fois
Dir: Jackie Raynal, France
Dokuritsu Gurentai | Desperado Outpost
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Dol
Dir: Hiner Saleem, Iraqi Kurdistan Region / France / Germany
Don
Dir: Farhan Akhtar, India
Eburiman shi no Yuga na Seikatsu | The Elegant Life of Mr Everyman
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Elle
Dir: Cynthia Madansky, USA
El telón de azúcar | The Sugar Curtain
Dir: Camila Guzmán Urzúa, Cuba / Spain / France
Elvis Pelvis
Dir: Kevin Aduaka, United Kingdom / France
Extranjera | Foreigner
Dir: Inés de Oliveira Cézar, Argentina / Greece / Poland
Factory, October 14-25, 1965
Dir: Danny Williams, USA
Faro, la reine des eaux | Faro, Goddess of Water | Faro, Göttin des Wassers
Dir: Salif Traoré, Mali / France / Canada / Burkina / Germany
Gen zong | Eye in the Sky
Dir: Yau Nai Hoi, Hong Kong, China
Ghostyard Supernova
Dir: Tim Blue, Germany
gun / play
Dir: John Price, Canada
Harold Stevenson No.1 and No.2
Dir: Danny Williams, USA
Heimatklänge | Echoes of Home
Dir: Stefan Schwietert, Switzerland / Germany
Ichijiku no kao | Faces of a Fig Tree
Dir: Momoi Kaori, Japan
I Was A Swiss Banker
Dir: Thomas Imbach, Switzerland
Jackie Raynal Cinematon Nr. 110
Dir: Gérard Courant, France
Jack Smith: Beautiful Film Jewels
Dir: Jack Smith, USA
Jagdhunde | Hounds
Dir: Ann-Kristin Reyels, Germany
Jigoku no Utage | Procurer of Hell
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Kain no matsuei | Cain's Descendant
Dir: Oku Shutaro, Japan
Killer of Sheep
Dir: Charles Burnett, USA
Kiru | Kill
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Klopka | The Trap | Die Falle
Dir: Srdan Golubovic, Serbia / Hungary / Germany
Kurz davor ist es passiert | It Happened Just Before
Dir: Anja Salomonowitz, Austria
Le Cercle des noyés | Drowned in Oblivion
Dir: Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd, Belgium / France
Le lit de la vièrge
Dir: Philippe Garrel, France
L'esprit des lieux | The Spirit of Places
Dir: Catherine Martin, Canada
Let There Be Whistleblowers | Let There be Whistleblowers
Dir: Ken Jacobs, USA
Lupinen löschen | Lupines
Dir: Sabine Schöbel, Germany
Madonnen | Madonnas
Dir: Maria Speth, Switzerland / Belgium / Germany
Meng Na Li Sha | Mona Lisa
Dir: Li Ying, People's Republic of China / Japan
Mexico Test 1
Dir: Tim Blue, Germany
Nachmittag | Afternoon
Dir: Angela Schanelec, Germany
National Holiday
Dir: Tim Blue, Germany
Negai wo hiku | Drawing Wishes
Dir: Aki Nakazawa, Japan / Germany
Nihon no Ichiban Nagai Hi | Japan's Longest Day a.k.a. The Emperor and a General
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Nikudan | Nikudan a.k.a. Human Bullet
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Pas douce | A Parting Shot
Dir: Jeanne Waltz, France / Switzerland
Potosi, le temps du voyage | Potosi, the Journey
Dir: Ron Havilio, Israel / France
Prater
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Austria / Germany
Riza
Dir: Tayfun Pirselimoglu, Turkey
Schindlers Häuser | Schindler's Houses
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Austria
Seascape Night, China Shenzhen 05
Dir: Olivo Barbieri, Italy
Senkyo | Campaign
Dir: Kazuhiro Soda, USA / Japan
Seven Easy Pieces by Marina Abramovic
Dir: Babette Mangolte, USA
Sevilla 06
Dir: Olivo Barbieri, Spain / Italy
Shotgun Stories
Dir: Jeff Nichols, USA
Soul Research Laboratory - Search and Hide
Dir: Karoe Goldt, Austria / Germany
Soul Research Laboratory - Search and Rescue
Dir: Karoe Goldt, Austria / New Zealand / Germany
Spring and Stalin
Dir: Robert Aliaj Dragot, Albania / Belgium
State Legislature
Dir: Frederick Wiseman, USA
Stone Time Touch
Dir: Gariné Torossian, Canada / Armenia
Substitute
Dir: Fred Poulet, Vikash Dhorasoo, France
The Closet
Dir: Andy Warhol, USA
The Halfmoon Files
Dir: Philip Scheffner, Germany
The Politics of Joy
Dir: Tim Blue, Germany
Tout refleurit | All Blossoms Again
Dir: Aurélien Gerbault, France
Trips and Parties
Dir: Danny Williams, USA
Tuli
Dir: Auraeus Solito, Philippines
View of the Falls From the Canadian Side
Dir: John Price, Canada
Wolfsbergen
Dir: Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands / Belgium
X Love Scenes
Dir: Constanze Ruhm, Austria

Generation

Adama Meshuga'at | Sweet Mud
Dir: Dror Shaul, Israel / Germany
Antônia | Antonia
Dir: Tata Amaral, Brazil
Bennys Gym | Benny's Gym | Bennys Tattoo
Dir: Lisa Marie Gamlem, Norway
Blöde Mütze! | Silly's Sweet Summer
Dir: Johannes Schmid, Germany
Blodsøstre | Blood Sisters | Blutsschwestern
Dir: Louise N. D. Friedberg, Denmark
Camping
Dir: Dana Blankstein, Israel
Cheonhajangsa Madonna | Like a Virgin
Dir: Lee Hae-young, Lee Hae-jun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Cum mi-am petrecut sfârsitul lumii | The Way I Spent the End of the World
Dir: Catalin Mitulescu, Romania / France
Dek Hor | Dorm | Das Internat
Dir: Songyos Sugmakanan, Thailand
Drengen i kufferten | Having a Brother | Der Junge im Koffer
Dir: Esben Toft Jacobsen, Denmark
Eagle vs. Shark
Dir: Taika Waititi, New Zealand
Förortsungar | Kidz in da Hood | Abgerockt
Dir: Ylva Gustavsson, Catti Edfeldt, Sweden
Grün | Green
Dir: Kyne Uhlig, Nikolaus Hillebrand, Germany
Hawaikii
Dir: Mike Jonathan, New Zealand
Ice Keh-ki | Ice Bar | Eis!
Dir: Yeo In-gwang, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Iszka Utazása | Iska's Journey | Iskas Reise
Dir: Csaba Bollók, Hungary
Itmanna | Make A Wish | Wünsch dir was
Dir: Cherien Dabis, USA
Je m'appelle Elisabeth | Call Me Elisabeth | Nennt mich Elisabeth
Dir: Jean-Pierre Améris, France
Kibera Kid
Dir: Nathan Collett, Kenya
Kruistocht in Spijkerbroek | Crusade in Jeans | Kreuzzug in Jeans
Dir: Ben Sombogaart, Netherlands / Luxembourg / Germany
Land gewinnen | Gaining Ground
Dir: Marc Brummund, Germany
Leiutajateküla Lotte | Lotte from Gadgetville | Lotte im Dorf der Erfinder
Dir: Heiki Ernits, Janno Põldma, Estonia / Latvia
Man In The Chair | Man in the Chair
Dir: Michael Schroeder, USA
Menged | Unterwegs
Dir: Daniel Taye Workou, Ethiopia / Germany
More, strýcku, proc je slané? | The sea, uncle, why is it salty? | Wie das Salz ins Meer kam
Dir: Jan Balej, Czech Republic
Mukhsin | Mukhsin und ich
Dir: Yasmin Ahmad, Malaysia
När Elvis Kom På Besök | When Elvis Came To Visit | Als Elvis zu Besuch kam
Dir: Andreas Tibblin, Sweden
Pigen i kikkerten | The Girl through the Telescope | Mädchen im Visier
Dir: Niels Bisbo, Denmark
Pilgiftsgrodorna | Poison Arrow Frogs | Pfeilgiftfrösche
Dir: Johan Hagelbäck, Sweden
Playground | Spielplatz
Dir: Eve Spence, Australia
Razzle Dazzle
Dir: Darren Ashton, Australia
Sipur Hatzi Russi | Love & Dance
Dir: Eitan Anner, Israel
Snakebite | Der Schlangenbiss
Dir: Matt Pinder, United Kingdom
TEKKONKINKREET
Dir: Michael Arias, Japan
The Fall
Dir: Tarsem Singh, USA / India
The Last Mimzy | Mimzy - Meine Freundin aus der Zukunft
Dir: Robert Shaye, USA
This is England
Dir: Shane Meadows, United Kingdom
Tommy the Kid | Tommy der Cowboy
Dir: Stuart Clegg, Australia
Trigger
Dir: Gunnar Vikene, Norway / Sweden / Denmark
Tri sestry a jeden prsten | Three Sisters and One Ring | Drei Schwestern und ein Ring
Dir: Vlasta Pospísilová, Czech Republic
U
Dir: Grégoire Solotareff, Serge Elissalde, France
Vanaja
Dir: Rajnesh Domalpalli, India / USA
Ville och Vilda Kanin | Willy and Wild Rabbit | Willi und das wilde Kaninchen
Dir: Lennart & Ylva-Li Gustafsson, Sweden
West
Dir: Daniel Krige, Australia
Yasin
Dir: Betty Lee Kim, USA
Zhiharka | Zhiharka and the Fox | Zhiharka und der Fuchs
Dir: Oleg Uzhinov, Russian Federation

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

AlleAlle
Dir: Pepe Planitzer, Germany
Aschermittwoch | Ash Wednesday
Dir: Ileana Cosmovici, Germany
Aufrecht stehen | Stand Straight
Dir: Hannah Schweier, Germany
Autopiloten | Autopilots
Dir: Bastian Günther, Germany
Blindflug | Blind Flight
Dir: Ben von Grafenstein, Germany
Full Metal Village
Dir: Sung Hyung Cho, Germany
Hotel Very Welcome
Dir: Sonja Heiss, Germany
Memoryeffekt | Memory Effect
Dir: Claudia Lehmann, Germany
Osdorf
Dir: Maja Classen, Germany
Prinzessinnenbad | Pool Of Princesses
Dir: Bettina Blümner, Germany
Von einem der auszog - Wim Wenders' frühe Jahre | One Who Set Forth - Wim Wenders' Early Years
Dir: Marcel Wehn, Germany
Was am Ende zählt | Nothing Else Matters
Dir: Julia von Heinz, Germany
Zirkus is nich | No Circus
Dir: Astrid Schult, Germany

Retrospective

A Cottage on Dartmoor
Dir: Anthony Asquith, United Kingdom / Sweden
Afgrunden | Abgründe
Dir: Urban Gad, Denmark
A Pair of Tights
Dir: Hal Yates, USA
Assunta Spina
Dir: Gustavo Serena, Francesca Bertini, Italy
Blind Husbands
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
Borderline
Dir: Kenneth Macpherson, United Kingdom
Cabiria | (Silent Version) | (Stumme Fassung)
Dir: Giovanni Pastrone, Italy
Cabiria | (Sound Version) | (Tonfassung)
Dir: Giovanni Pastrone, Italy
Dancing Mothers
Dir: Herbert Brenon, USA
Der Turm des Schweigens
Dir: Johannes Guter, Germany (through 1945)
Die Filmprimadonna
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Ditja bolschowo goroda | Das Kind der Großstadt
Dir: Jewgeni Bauer, Russia
Du skal ære din Hustru | Ehret eure Frauen
Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark
East Is East
Dir: Henry Edwards, United Kingdom
Engelein
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Flesh and the Devil
Dir: Clarence Brown, USA
Fleur de Paris
Dir: André Hugon, France
Hamlet | Premiere der wiederentdeckten, neu restaurierten Farbfassung. Erstaufführung der Filmmusik von Michael Riessler (2007). In Kooperation mit dem Deutschen Filminstitut - DIF, Frankfurt am Main, und dem ZDF in Zusammenarbeit mit ARTE
Dir: Svend Gade, Heinz Schall, Germany (through 1945)
Hindle Wakes
Dir: Maurice Elvey, United Kingdom
Ich möchte kein Mann sein
Dir: Ernst Lubitsch, Germany (through 1945)
It
Dir: Clarence Badger, USA
Lady Windermere's Fan
Dir: Ernst Lubitsch, USA
L'arpète | Das Schneiderlehrmädchen
Dir: E.B. Donatien, France
La souriante Madame Beudet | Die lächelnde Madame Beudet
Dir: Germaine Dulac, France
L'invitation au voyage | Einladung zu einer Reise
Dir: Germaine Dulac, France
Lonesome
Dir: Paul Fejos, USA
Love 'em and Leave 'em
Dir: Frank Tuttle, USA
Madame wünscht keine Kinder
Dir: Alexander Korda, Germany (through 1945)
Menschen am Sonntag
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Edgar G. Ulmer, Rochus Gliese, Germany (through 1945)
Napule ... e niente cchiù
Dir: Eugenio Perego, Italy
Nasanu naka | Nicht blutsverwandt
Dir: Mikio Naruse, Japan
Norrtullsligan | Weibliche Junggesellen
Dir: Per Lindberg, Sweden
Reklamfilm PUB Greta Garbo | Kompilation von Werbefilmen mit Greta Garbo
Dir: Lasse Ring, Sweden
Rosalie danseuse | Rosalie, die Tänzerin
Dir: Romeo Bosetti, France
Something New
Dir: Nell Shipman, Bert Van Tuyle, USA
Spanetti - die vorzügliche Schokolade
Dir: Karl Pindl, Resl Bucher, Germany (through 1945)
Stage Struck
Dir: Allan Dwan, USA
Sumerki shenskoi duschi | Dämmerung einer Frauenseele
Dir: Jewgeni Bauer, Russia
Tänzerinnen der zwanziger Jahre | Kompilation
France / United Kingdom
The Affairs of Anatol
Dir: Cecil B. DeMille, USA
The Escape on the Fast Freight
Dir: J. P. McGowan, USA
The Nickel-Hopper
Dir: F. Richard Jones, USA
The Patsy
Dir: King Vidor, USA
The Social Secretary
Dir: John Emerson, USA
Tilly's Party
Dir: Lewin Fitzhamon, United Kingdom
Tretja mestschanskaja | Bett und Sofa
Dir: Abram Room, UDSSR
Wascha snakomaja | (Fragment)
Dir: Lew Kuleschow, UDSSR
Why Change Your Wife?
Dir: Cecil B. DeMille, USA
Yogoto no yume | Träume der Nacht
Dir: Mikio Naruse, Japan
Zapatas Bande
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)

Homage

Alice's Restaurant
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Arthur Penn - The Director
Dir: Elliott Erwitt, USA
Four Friends
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Little Big Man
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Mickey One
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Night Moves
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
The Chase
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
The Left-Handed Gun
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
The Miracle Worker
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
The Missouri Breaks
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA

German Cinema

Das Leben der Anderen | The Lives Of Others
Dir: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, Germany
Der Letzte Zug | The Last Train | Der letzte Zug
Dir: Joseph Vilsmaier, Dana Vávrová, Czech Republic / Germany
Die Wolke | The Cloud
Dir: Gregor Schnitzler, Germany
Ein Freund von mir | A Friend Of Mine
Dir: Sebastian Schipper, Germany
Emmas Glück | Emma's Bliss
Dir: Sven Taddicken, Germany
Mein Führer - die wirklich wahrste Wahrheit über Adolf Hitler | My Führer - The Truly Truest Truth About Adolf Hitler | Mein Führer
Dir: Dani Levy, Germany
Neandertal
Dir: Ingo Haeb, Jan-Christoph Glaser, Germany
Offset
Dir: Didi Danquart, France / Switzerland / Germany
Perfume - The Story Of A Murderer | Das Parfum - Die Geschichte eines Mörders
Dir: Tom Tykwer, France / Spain / Germany
Pingpong
Dir: Matthias Luthardt, Germany
Shoppen
Dir: Ralf Westhoff, Germany
Solange Du hier bist | While You Are Here
Dir: Stefan Westerwelle, Germany
Sommer '04 an der Schlei | Summer '‘04
Dir: Stefan Krohmer, Germany
Vier Minuten | Four Minutes
Dir: Chris Kraus, Germany
Warchild | Stille Sehnsucht Warchild
Dir: Christian Wagner, Slovenia / Germany
Wer früher stirbt, ist länger tot | Grave Decisions
Dir: Marcus Hausham Rosenmüller, Germany
Winterreise | Winter Journey
Dir: Hans Steinbichler, Austria / Germany

Magnum in Motion

A Peruvian Equation
Dir: Gilles Peress, USA
Beauty Knows No Pain
Dir: Elliott Erwitt, USA
Behind The Veil
Dir: Eve Arnold, United Kingdom
Cambodian Odyssey
Dir: Richard Traylor-Smith, United Kingdom
Copyright By Inge Morath
Dir: Sabine Eckhard, Germany
El otro lado/The Other Side | El Otro lado/The Other Side
Dir: Alex Webb, USA
Eve and Marilyn
Dir: Rosemary Bowen-Jones, USA
Getting Out
Dir: Eli Reed, USA
Jab Jab
Dir: Bruce Davidson, USA
La boucane | The Smoking House
Dir: Jean Gaumy, France
Le retour | The Return
Dir: Henri Cartier-Bresson, Richard Banks, USA
Les années déclic | The Declic Years
Dir: Raymond Depardon, France
L'Espagne vivra | Spain Will Live
Dir: Henri Cartier-Bresson, France
Letting Go
Dir: Paul Fusco, USA
Magnum Photos - ein Mythos ändert sich | Magnum Photos - The Changing Of A Myth
Dir: Reiner Holzemer, Germany
Misery Loves Company: The Life and Death of Bruce Gilden
Dir: Gideon Gold, USA
On The Rowanlea Trawler
Dir: Jean Gaumy, France
Pictures From A Revolution
Dir: Susan Meiselas, Richard P. Rogers, Alfred Guzzetti, USA
Robert Capa - In Love And War
Dir: Anne Makepeace, USA
Sous Marin | Submarine
Dir: Jean Gaumy, France
The Magnum Story I - Decisive Moments
Dir: Patricia Wheatley, United Kingdom
The Magnum Story III - Close To The Edge
Dir: Patricia Wheatley, United Kingdom
The Magnum Story II- The Savage Years
Dir: Patricia Wheatley, United Kingdom
The Russian Prison: A Separate Life
Dir: Gueorghui Pinkhassov, USA
The Train
Dir: Donovan Wylie, United Kingdom
The Two Faces Of China
Dir: René Burri, USA
Think of England
Dir: Martin Parr, United Kingdom
Tod im Maisfeld | Death In A Cornfield
Dir: Thomas Hoepker, Christine Kruchen, Germany
Video Diaries: Dying for Publicity
Dir: Chris Steele-Perkins, United Kingdom
Waiting For Madonna
Dir: Peter Marlow, USA
Watch The Birdie
Dir: Ken Russell, United Kingdom
What Has Happened To The American Indians?
Dir: Martine Franck, USA
Where Have You Been, Jimmy Dean?
Dir: Dennis Stock, USA / France

Eat, Drink, See Movies

All In This Tea
Dir: Les Blank, Gina Leibrecht, USA
Big Night | Big Night - Nacht der Genüsse
Dir: Campbell Scott, Stanley Tucci, USA
BINAMBAN - the lorious food of Lagonoy
Dir: Ferdinand DeMadura, Philippines
Black Gold
Dir: Nick Francis, Marc Francis, United Kingdom
Charlie und die Schokoladenfabrik | Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Dir: Tim Burton, USA
Crapa Pansa
Dir: Francesco Barbierie, Andrea Canepari, Italy
Das Feinste vom Feinen
Dir: WBKlinke: Markus Euskirchen, Stefan Klinker, Henrik Lebuhn, Sabine Nuss, Germany
Die kulinarischen Abenteuer der Sarah Wiener
Dir: Nathalie Steinbart, Volker Heise, France / Germany
Fast Food Nation
Dir: Richard Linklater, USA
Grocery Store Wars
Dir: Louis Fox, USA
Jidlo | Food
Dir: Jan Svankmayer, Czechoslovakia / United Kingdom
L'age de raison | The Age of Reason
Dir: Myriam Aziza, France
Manoomin - The Sacred Food
Dir: Jack Pettibone Riccobono, USA
Parabolo d'oro
Dir: Vittorio De Seta, Italy
Sawasiray - Pitusiray
Dir: Mariana Herrera Bellido, Peru
Sideways
Dir: Alexander Payne, USA
The Best Of Terra Madre 2006
Italy
The Chicken, The Fish And The King Crab
Dir: Jose Luis López Linares, Spain
The Day After Tomato
Dir: Oskar Gullstrand, Sweden
The Luckiest Nut In The World
Dir: Emily James, United Kingdom
The Meatrix
Dir: Louis Fox, USA
The Real Dirt On Farmer John | Farmer John
Dir: Taggart Siegel, USA
The Sound Of Mountains
Dir: Alexandru Belc, Romania
Two Nations, One Bread
Dir: Yoav Cohen, Israel / Germany
Za Yakiniku Mubi: Purukogi | The Yakiniku Movie: Bulgogi
Dir: Su-yeon Gu, Japan