Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2006

Competition

Aldrig som första gangen! | Never Like The First Time!
by Jonas Odell, Sweden
A Prairie Home Companion
by Robert Altman, USA
Beyond Freedom | Jenseits der Freiheit
by Jacquie Trowell, South Africa
Candy
by Neil Armfield, Australia
Cotopaxi
by Zachariah Copping, United Kingdom
Der freie Wille | The Free Will
by Matthias Glasner, Germany
El custodio | Der Schatten
by Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina / Germany / France
El día que Morí | The Day I Died | Der Tag an dem ich starb
by Maryam Keshavarz, Argentina / USA
Elementarteilchen | The Elementary Particles
by Oskar Roehler, Germany
En Soap | A Soap | Eine Soap
by Pernille Fischer Christensen, Denmark / Sweden
Find Me Guilty
by Sidney Lumet, USA
Gratte-Papier | Penpusher | Schreiberling
by Guillaume Martinez, France
Grbavica
by Jasmila Zbanic, Austria / Bosnia and Herzegovina / Germany / Croatia
Head Shot | Kopfschuss
by Dennis Heaton, Canada
Hold Please | Bitte Warten Sie
by Chris Cudlipp, Australia / USA
Invisible Waves
by Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Netherlands / Thailand / Hong Kong
Isabella
by Pang Ho-cheung, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Kami Balatar | A Little Bit Higher | Ein bisschen höher
by Mehdi Jafari, Iran
L'ivresse du pouvoir | Comedy Of Power | Geheime Staatsaffären
by Claude Chabrol, France / Germany
Offside
by Jafar Panahi, Iran
Our Man In Nirvana
by Jan Koester, Germany
Requiem
by Hans-Christian Schmid, United Kingdom
Romanzo Criminale | Crime Novel | Kriminalroman
by Michele Placido, Italy / United Kingdom / France
Sehnsucht | Longing
by Valeska Grisebach, Germany
Slumming
by Michael Glawogger, Austria / Switzerland
Snow Cake
by Marc Evans, United Kingdom / Canada
The Road To Guantanamo
by Michael Winterbottom, Mat Whitecross, United Kingdom
Udens | The Water | Wasser
by Laila Pakalnina, Latvia
Zemestan | It's Winter
by Rafi Pitts, Iran

Competition (out of competition)

Capote
by Bennett Miller, USA
Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid: The Special Edition | Pat Garrett jagt Billy The Kid: Special Edition
by Sam Peckinpah, USA
Syriana
by Stephen Gaghan, USA
The New World
by Terrence Malick, USA
The Science Of Sleep
by Michel Gondry, France
V For Vendetta | V wie Vendetta
by James McTeigue, USA / Germany
Wuji | The Promise
by Chen Kaige, Hong Kong, China / USA

Berlinale Special

Die Mauer
by Jürgen Böttcher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Glastonbury
by Julien Temple, United Kingdom
Humbert Balsan producteur rebelle | Humbert Balsan, Producer And Rebell | Humbert Balsan, Rebell und Produzent
by Anne Andreu, France
La fiesta del chivo | The Feast Of The Goat
by Luis Llosa, Spain / United Kingdom
La Gran Final | The Great Match
by Gerardo Olivares, Spain / Germany
La tigre e la neve | The Tiger And The Snow | Der Tiger und der Schnee
by Roberto Benigni, Italy
Milarepa
by Neten Chokling, Bhutan / USA
Once In A Lifetime
by John Dower, Paul Crowder, USA
Pilatus und andere - Ein Film für Karfreitag
by Andrzej Wajda, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Richard III
by Richard Loncraine, United Kingdom
The Color Of Money | Die Farbe des Geldes
by Martin Scorsese, USA
The Night Listener
by Patrick Stettner, USA
The Uncles
by Tacita Dean, USA
Un ami parfait | The Perfect Friend | Ein perfekter Freund
by Francis Girod, France / Germany
Vitus
by Fredi M. Murer, Switzerland

Panorama

1:1 (En til En) | 1:1 (One To One)
by Annette K. Olesen, Denmark / United Kingdom
18.15 Uhr ab Ostkreuz | 18.15 From Ostkreuz
by Jörn Hartmann, Germany
4:30
by Royston Tan, Singapore
46 oku nen no koi | Big Bang Love, Juvenile A
by Takashi Miike, Japan
Absolute Wilson
by Katharina Otto-Bernstein, USA / Germany
Bang!
by Jari Haanperä, Finland
Barburot | Swanettes
by Rony Sasson, Israel
Be Ahestegi... | Gradually...
by Maziar Miri, Iran
Breakfast On Pluto
by Neil Jordan, Ireland / United Kingdom
Brothers Of The Head
by Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe, United Kingdom
Bubot Niyar | Paper Dolls
by Tomer Heymann, Israel / Switzerland
Bye Bye Berlusconi!
by Jan Henrik Stahlberg, Germany
Cajas | Boxes | Schachteln
by Hans Edwards, Victor Gualda, Spain
Camping sauvage | Wild Camp
by Christophe Ali, Nicolas Bonilauri, France
Casa de areia | The House Of Sand
by Andrucha Waddington, Brazil
Container
by Lukas Moodysson, Sweden
Das Ovo (Ovo - das Video)
by Michael Brynntrup, Germany
Dave Chappelle's Block Party
by Michel Gondry, USA
Derecho de familia | Family Law
by Daniel Burman, Argentina / Italy / France
Der Kick | The Kick
by Andres Veiel, Germany
Der Rote Kakadu | The Red Cockatoo
by Dominik Graf, Germany
Dog
by Daniel Lang, Germany
El cerco | The Fence
by Ricardo Íscar, Nacho Martín, Spain
El cielo dividido | Broken Sky | Der geteilte Himmel
by Julián Hernández, Mexico
El triunfo | El triunfo: The Beat Of The Streets
by Mireia Ros, Spain
Estrellas de la línea | The Railroad All-Stars
by Chema Rodríguez, Spain
"...es wird jemand kommen, der ja zu mir sagt" | Ruth
by Michael Blume, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Fabulous! The Story Of Queer Cinema
by Lisa Ades, Lesli Klainberg, USA
Fish | Fische
by Eron Sheean, Australia
Gnome | Gartenzwerg
by Jenny Bicks, USA
Group Of Seven Inches
by Kent Monkman, Gisèle Gordon, Canada
Hamburger Lektionen | Hamburg Lectures
by Romuald Karmakar, Germany
Hayelet Bodeda | The Substitute | Stellvertreterin
by Talya Lavie, Israel
Heaven's Doors | Die Türen des Paradies
by Swel Noury, Imad Noury, Morocco
Heavy Metal Drummer
by Toby MacDonald, Luke Morris, United Kingdom
Jane's Birthday Trip
by Etienne Kallos, USA
jeder schweigt von etwas anderem | last to know
by Marc Bauder, Dörte Franke, Germany
Kaalpurush | Memories In The Mist
by Buddhadeb Dasgupta, India
Kan Shang Qu Hen Mei | Little Red Flowers
by Zhang Yuan, United Kingdom
Knallhart | Tough Enough
by Detlev Buck, Germany
Komm näher | Happy As One
by Vanessa Jopp, Germany
Komornik | The Collector
by Feliks Falk, Poland
Legaturi bolnavicioase | Love Sick
by Tudor Giurgiu, Romania
Leonard Cohen I'm Your Man
by Lian Lunson, USA
Les oiseaux du ciel | Birds Of Heaven | Vögel des Himmels
by Eliane de Latour, United Kingdom / France / Cote d'Ivoire
Lie With Me | Liebe mich!
by Clement Virgo, Canada
Little Boy
by Davide Pepe, Italy / United Kingdom
Lover Other: The Story Of Claude Cahun And Marcel Moore
by Barbara Hammer, USA
Love This Time
by Rhys Graham, Australia
Matthew Barney: No Restraint
by Alison Chernick, USA / France
Mechilot | Forgiveness
by Udi Aloni, Israel / USA
Meninas | Teen Mothers | Mädchen
by Sandra Werneck, Gisela Camara, Brazil
Myself
by Kim Young-su, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Nachbeben | Going Private
by Stina Werenfels, Switzerland
No.2
by Toa Fraser, New Zealand
Omaret Yacoubian | The Yacoubian Building
by Marawan Hamed, Egypt
Quatre étoiles | Four Stars
by Christian Vincent, France
Rampage
by George Gittoes, Australia
Reporter Zero
by Carrie Lozano, USA
Roswell Enterprises
by Janic Heen, Norway
Sexo e Claustro | Sex and Cloister
by Claudia Priscilla, Brazil
Shisso | Dead Run
by Sabu, Japan
Stay
by Marc Forster, USA
Strákarnir okkar | Eleven Men Out
by Róbert I. Douglas, Iceland / Finland / United Kingdom
Summer | Sommer
by Hong Khaou, United Kingdom
Tes Cheveux Noirs Ihsan | Your Dark Hair Ihsan | Dein dunkles Haar Ihsan
by Tala Hadid, USA
The Notorious Bettie Page | Die legendäre Bettie Page
by Mary Harron, USA
The Proposition
by John Hillcoat, United Kingdom / Australia
The Speaker
by Tearepa Kahi, New Zealand
Tintenfischalarm | Octopusalarm
by Elisabeth Scharang, Austria
U Nergiz Biskivin | Narcissus Blossom
by Masoud Arif Salih, Hussein Hassan Ali, Iraq / France
Vacationland
by Todd Verow, USA
WAL-MART: The High Cost Of Low Price
by Robert Greenwald, USA
Yasmine Tugani | Yasmine's Song | Das Lied von Yasmine
by Najwa Najjar, Palestinian Territories / United Kingdom

Forum

37 Uses for a Dead Sheep
by Ben Hopkins, United Kingdom / Turkey
Am Rand der Städte | On the Outskirts
by Aysun Bademsoy, Germany
Atos dos Homens | Acts of Men
by Kiko Goifman, Brazil / Germany
Au-delà de la haine | Beyond Hatred
by Olivier Meyrou, France
Aus der Ferne | From Far Away
by Thomas Arslan, Germany
Babooska
by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel, Austria / Italy
Bangmunja | Host & Guest
by Shin Dong-il, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Barakat!
by Djamila Sahraoui, Algeria / France
Berlin Remake
by Amie Siegel, USA
Big River
by Funahashi Atsushi, Japan / USA
Bird on a Wire
by Elle Flanders, Marilyn Lerner, Germany
Bokura wa mo kaerenai | We Can't Go Home Again
by Fujiwara Toshi, Japan
Borei Kaibyo Yashiki | Nakagawa Nobuo: The Mansion of the Ghost Cat
by Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
Combat
by Patrick Carpentier, Belgium
Congo River
by Thierry Michel, Belgium / France
Conversations on a Sunday Afternoon
by Khalo Matabane, South Africa
Corridor X
by Angela Melitopoulos,
Dear Pyongyang
by Yang Yong-hi, Japan
De Particulier à Particulier | Hotel Harabati
by Brice Cauvin, France
Dokufu Takahashi Oden | Nakagawa Nobuo: A Wicked Woman
by Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
Doskonale popoludnie | The Perfect Afternoon
by Przemyslaw Wojcieszek, Poland
Happy People
by Aleksandr Shapiro, Ukraine
Inatteso | Unexpected
by Domenico Distilo, Italy
In Between Days
by So Yong Kim, USA / Canada
Jie guo | Before Born
by Zhang Ming, USA
Jigoku | Nakagawa Nobuo: Jigoku
by Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
John & Jane
by Ashim Ahluwalia, India
Kargaran mashghool-e karand | Men at Work
by Mani Haghighi, Iran
Karov la bayit | Close to Home
by Dalia Hager, Vidi Bilu, Israel
Kimyo na sakasu | Strange Circus
by Sono Sion, Japan
Kinetta
by Yorgos Lanthimos, Greece
Là-bas | Down There
by Chantal Akerman, France / Belgium
Lampu merah mati | Monday Morning Glory
by Woo Ming Jin, Malaysia
L'Appel des arènes | Wrestling Grounds
by Cheikh Ndiaye, Senegal / Morocco / France
La Prisionera | The Prisoner
by Alejo Moguillansky, Fermín Villanueva, Argentina
Lelaki komunis terakhir | The Last Communist
by Amir Muhammad, Malaysia
Lenz
by Thomas Imbach, Switzerland / Germany
Line Describing A Cone
by Anthony McCall, United Kingdom
Lucy
by Henner Winckler, Germany
Memory for Max, Claire, Ida and Company
by Allan King, Canada
Montag kommen die Fenster | Windows On Monday
by Ulrich Köhler, Germany
Muhheakantuck - Everything Has A Name (Film Installation)
by Matthew Buckingham, USA
My Country, My Country
by Laura Poitras, USA
'Nendo no Omen' yori: Kaachan | Nakagawa Nobuo: Kaachan
by Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
News from Home / News from House
by Amos Gitai, Israel / France / Belgium
News from House / News from Home
by Amos Gitai, Israel / France / Belgium
Ningyo Sashichi Torimonocho Yoen Roku Shibijin | Nakagawa Nobuo: Dandy Sashichi Detective Story: Six Famous Beauties
by Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
One Way Boogie Woogie / 27 Years Later
by James Benning, USA
Onna Kyuketsuki | Nakagawa Nobuo: The Lady Vampire
by Nakagawa Nobuo, Sweden
Parineeta
by Pradeep Sarkar, India
Peterpan-eui gongsik | The Peter Pan Formula
by Cho Chang-ho, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Pine Flat
by Sharon Lockhart, USA / Germany
Place de la République
by Louis Malle, France
Review/ Possible Models/ Amend (Trilogie)
by Jenny Perlin, USA
Rinchi | Nakagawa Nobuo: Lynch
by Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
Schuss!
by Nicolas Rey, France
Sobhi Digar | Another Morning
by Nasser Refaie, Iran
Spiral Nebula
by Ken Jacobs, USA
Sshtoorrty Or Short Story
by Michael Snow, Canada
Tertium non datur
by Lucian Pintilie, Romania / France
Tokaido Yotsuya Kaidan | Nakagawa Nobuo: Ghost Story of Yotsuya
by Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
Und wenn sie nicht gestorben sind... Die Kinder von Golzow. Das Ende der unendlichen Geschichte | And If They Haven't Passed Away... The Children from Golzow. The End of an Endless Story
by Barbara Junge, Winfried Junge, Germany
Visul lui Liviu | Liviu's Dream
by Corneliu Porumboiu, USA
Wide Awake
by Alan Berliner, USA
Yoen Dokufuden: Hitokiri Okatsu | Nakagawa Nobuo: Okatsu the Avenger
by Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
Zur Bauweise des Films bei Griffith | On Construction Of Griffith's Films
by Harun Farocki, Germany

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

00h17 | 0:17Uhr
by Xavier de Choudens, France
A Dios Momo
by Leonardo Ricagni, Uruguay
Aldrig en absolution | Never An Absolution | Niemals eine Absolution
by Cameron B. Alyasin, Sweden / USA
Alice ou la vie en noir et blanc | Alice or life in black and white | Alice oder das Leben in schwarz-weiss
by Sophie Schoukens, Belgium
Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros | The Blossoming Of Maximo Oliveros | Maximo Oliveros blüht auf
by Auraeus Solito, Philippines
Big Girl | Großes Mädchen
by Renuka Jeyapalan, Canada
Bloody Footy
by Dean Chircop, Australia
Blue Willow | Blaue Weide
by Veialu Aila-Unsworth, Australia
Chicle | Gum | Kaugummi
by Josh Hyde, USA / Peru
Den danske dikteren | The Danish Poet | Der dänische Dichter
by Torill Kove, Spain
Der Propellervogel | The Propellerbird
by Jan Locher, Thomas Hinke, Germany
Der Räuber Hotzenplotz | The Robber Hotzenplotz
by Gernot Roll, Germany
Doodh aur Apheem | Milk and Opium | Milch und Opium
by Joel Palombo, India
Drømmen | We Shall Overcome | Der Traum
by Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark / United Kingdom
Fyra Veckor i Juni | Four Weeks in June
by Henry Meyer, Sweden
Hänsel und Gretel | Hansel and Gretel
by Anne Wild, Germany
Het Paard van Sinterklaas | Winky's Horse | Ein Pferd für Winky
by Mischa Kamp, Netherlands / Belgium
Het Schnitzel Paradijs | Schnitzel Paradise
by Martin Koolhoven, Netherlands
Jestem | I Am | Ich bin
by Dorota Kedzierzawska, Poland
Kamataki
by Claude Gagnon, Canada / Japan
Krig og kager | War And Peas | Krieg und Kuchen
by Jannik Hastrup, Denmark
Lapislazuli - im Auge des Bären | Lapislazuli
by Wolfgang Murnberger, Austria / Germany / Luxembourg
Lovitor
by Farkhot Abdullaev, Russian Federation
Lucky
by Avie Luthra, United Kingdom
Marock
by Laïla Marrakchi, France
Mizu no Hana | Water Flower | Die Wasserblume
by Yusuke Kinoshita, Japan
O Kleftis | The Thief | Der Dieb
by Irina Boiko, Greece
Opal Dream
by Peter Cattaneo, United Kingdom / Australia
Percy, Buffalo Bill & Jag | Percy, Buffalo Bill & I | Percy, Buffalo Bill & Ich
by Anders Gustafsson, Sweden / Denmark
Quinceañera
by Wash Westmoreland, Richard Glatzer, USA
Rajkumari | Little Princess | Prinzessin
by Victoria Harwood, United Kingdom
Sprækker | Cracks | Risse
by Aage Rais-Nordentoft, Denmark
Tae-Poong-Tae-Yang | The Aggressives
by Jeong Jae-eun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
The Faery Wind | Feensturm
by Edith Pieperhoff, Ireland
The First Day Of My Life | Der erste Tag meines Lebens
by David Uloth, Canada
The Gift | Die Gabe
by Jessica Langford, United Kingdom
Tyttö sinä olet tähti | Beauty and the Bastard
by Dome Karukoski, Finland
Vika
by Tsivia Barkai, Israel
Wei xiao der yu | A Fish With a Smile | Der lächelnde Fisch
by C. Jay Shih, Alan Tuan, Poliang Lin, Taiwan
Women Liang | You and Me
by Ma Liwen, People's Republic of China
Wutz & Wiebke
by Leonore Poth, Germany
Zlydni | Troubles | Die Zlydnis
by Stepan Koval, Russian Federation / Ukraine

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Auszeit | Time Out
by Jules Herrmann, Germany
Der die Tollkirsche ausgräbt | Digging For Belladonna
by Franka Potente, Germany
Der Lebensversicherer | Running On Empty
by Bülent Akinci, United Kingdom
Esperanza
by Zsolt Bács, Germany
Gewinner Max-Ophüls-Preis 2006 | Sleeper | Schläfer
by Benjamin Heisenberg, Russian Federation
Hochhaus | Towerblock
by Nikias Chryssos, Germany
Katharina Bullin - Und ich dachte ich wär' die Größte | Katharina Bullin - And I Thought I Was The Greatest
by Marcus Welsch, Germany
Neun Szenen | Nine Takes
by Dietrich Brüggemann, Germany
Nichts weiter als | Nothing More Than
by Lars Buechel, Friederike Jehn, Sebastian Stern, Jens Schillmöller, Lale Nalpantoglu, Germany
Schöner leben | Riding Up Front
by Markus Herling, Germany
Vier Fenster | Four Windows
by Christian Moris Müller, Germany
Warum halb vier? | why three.thirty - you'll never walk alone
by Lars Pape, Germany
Wholetrain
by Florian Gaag, Germany

Retrospective

All About Eve
by Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA
An Affair To Remember
by Leo McCarey, USA
Angel Face
by Otto Preminger, USA
A Place In The Sun
by George Stevens, USA
A Star Is Born
by George Cukor, USA
Avant le déluge
by André Cayatte, France / Italy
Bakushû | Weizenherbst
by Yasujirô Ozu, Japan
Bellissima
by Luchino Visconti, Italy
Berlin Friedrichstraße
by Oskar Messter, Germany (through 1945)
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
by Richard Brooks, USA
Die 3-Groschen-Oper
by G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Die Herrin des Hofes
by Andrew Thorndike, Germany (through 1945)
Die letzte Brücke
by Helmut Käutner, Austria / Yugoslavia
Die Sünderin
by Willi Forst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eine Berliner Romanze
by Gerhard Klein, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Et Dieu créa la femme
by Roger Vadim, France
Ewa chce spac | Eva will schlafen
by Tadeusz Chmielewski, Poland
Festball der Berliner Presse
Germany (through 1945)
Forty Guns
by Samuel Fuller, USA
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
by Howard Hawks, USA
Großstadt-Typen
by Leo de Laforgue, Turkey
Großstadtzigeuner
by László Moholy-Nagy, Germany (through 1945)
Home Before Dark
by Mervyn LeRoy, USA
Hon dansade en sommar | Sie tanzte nur einen Sommer
by Arne Mattsson, Sweden
I'll See You In My Dreams
by Michael Curtiz, USA
Imitation Of Life
by Douglas Sirk, USA
Im Schatten der Weltstadt
by Albert Viktor Blum, Germany (through 1945)
Indiscreet
by Stanley Donen, USA
I Want To Live!
by Robert Wise, USA
Johnny Guitar
by Nicholas Ray, USA
Körhinta | Karussell
by Zoltán Fábri, Hungary
Kort möte med familjen Rossellini
by Gert Engström, Sweden
La vérité
by Henri-Georges Clouzot, France / Italy
Le notti bianche
by Luchino Visconti, Italy / France
Letjat schurawli | Wenn die Kraniche ziehen
by Michail Kalatosow, UDSSR
Michael | Premiere of the restored version. Live accompaniment with the ensembleKONTRASTE under the direction of Pierre Oser | Premiere der neu restaurierten Fassung. Es spielt das ensembleKONTRASTE unter der Leitung von Pierre Oser
by Carl Theodor Dreyer, Germany (through 1945)
Mogambo
by John Ford, USA
My Dad Is 100 Years Old
by Guy Maddin, Canada
Peccato che sia una canaglia | Schade, dass du eine Kanaille bist
by Alessandro Blasetti, Italy
Pillow Talk
by Michael Gordon, USA
Pote tin Kyriaki | Sonntags nie
by Jules Dassin, Greece / USA
Roman Holiday
by William Wyler, USA
Sommaren med Monika | Die Zeit mit Monika
by Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Tea And Sympathy
by Vincente Minelli, USA
The Bad And The Beautiful
by Vincente Minelli, USA
The Barefoot Contessa
by Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA / Italy
The Nun's Story
by Fred Zinnemann, USA
The Snows Of Kilimanjaro
by Henry King, USA
To Catch A Thief
by Alfred Hitchcock, USA
Ukigumo | Treibende Wolken
by Mikio Naruse, Japan
Viaggio in Italia
by Roberto Rossellini, Italy / France
Wild Is The Wind
by George Cukor, USA
Wintergartenprogramm
by Emil und Max Skladanowsky, Germany (through 1945)
Written On The Wind
by Douglas Sirk, USA
Yorokobi mo kanashimi mo ikutoshitsuki | Monate und Jahre in Freuden und Schmerz
by Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Zur Chronik von Grieshuus
by Arthur von Gerlach, Germany (through 1945)

Berlinale Talent Campus

Babettes gæstebud | Babette's Feast | Babettes Fest
by Gabriel Axel, Denmark
Bella Martha | Mostly Martha
by Sandra Nettelbeck, Italy / Germany / Austria
Be with Me
by Eric Khoo, Singapore
Drawing Restraint 9
by Matthew Barney, USA
Mondovino
by Jonathan Nossiter, Italy
Regain | Harvest
by Marcel Pagnol, France
Yin shi nan nu | Eat Drink Man Woman
by Ang Lee, Taiwan, China / USA

Selling Democracy

Bienvenido Mr. Marshall | Willkommen, Mr. Marshall
by Luis García Berlanga, Spain
Blauer Dunst
by Herbert Lander, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das verurteilte Dorf
by Martin Hellberg, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die goldene Pest
by John Brahm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Einkaufen leicht gemacht | Shopping is a pleasure
by George Freedland, Denmark / France
Gefahr über Deutschland
by Bruno Kleberg, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Jour de Fête | Tatis Schützenfest
by Jacques Tati, France
Jour de Fête - Farbversion | Tatis Schützenfest
by Jacques Tati, France
Marketing
by Pierre Long, France / United Kingdom
Men and Machines
by Diana Pine, United Kingdom
Nicht stören! - Funktionärsversammlung
by Hans Herbst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nicht vergessen
by Johannes Häußler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ohne Furcht | Without Fear
by Peter Sachs, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
One, Two, Three | Eins, Zwei, Drei
by Billy Wilder, USA
Schwarzer Kies
by Helmut Käutner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Battle Of The Sexes | Mr. Miller ist kein Killer
by Charles Crichton, United Kingdom
The Mouse that roared | Die Maus, die brüllte
by Jack Arnold, United Kingdom
Vstrecha na Elbe | Begegnung an der Elbe
by Grigorij Aleksandrow, UDSSR

Teddy Twenty Tribute

Alfalfa
by Richard Kwietniowski, United Kingdom
Alkali, Iowa
by Mark Christopher, USA
All Over Me
by Alex Sichel, USA
Carmelita Tropicana: Your Kunst Is Your Waffen
by Ela Troyano, USA
Caught Looking
by Constantine Giannaris, United Kingdom
Celebration
by Daniel Stedman, USA
Coming Out
by Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Con qué la lavaré? | With What Shall I Wash It?
by María Trénor, Spain
Erè mèla mèla
by Daniel Wiroth, France / Luxembourg
Five Ways To Kill Yourself
by Gus van Sant, USA
Fremragende Timer | Precious Moments
by Lars Daniel Krutzkoff Jacobsen, Jan Dalchow, Norway
Fucking Åmål | Show Me Love
by Lukas Moodysson, Sweden / Denmark
Go Fish
by Rose Troche, USA
Gouttes d'eau sur pierres brûlantes | Water Drops On Burning Rocks
by François Ozon, France
Hartes Brot | Sticky Dough
by Nathalie Percillier, Belgium / France
Heldinnen der Liebe | Heroines Of Love
by Nathalie Percillier, Lily Besilly, Germany
La ley del deseo | The Law Of Desire
by Pedro Almodóvar, Spain
Liu Awaiting Spring
by Andrew Soo, Australia
Looking For Langston
by Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
MURDER and murder
by Yvonne Rainer, USA
My New Friend
by Gus van Sant, USA
Paragraph 175
by Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman, USA
Peppermills
by Isabel Hegner, USA / Switzerland
P(l)ain Truth
by Ilppo Pohjola, Finland
Poison
by Todd Haynes, USA
Relax
by Chris Newby, United Kingdom
Rights & Reactions
by Phil Zwickler, Jane Lippman, USA
The Brandon Teena Story
by Susan Muska,Gréta Olafsdóttir, USA
The Celluloid Closet
by Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman, USA
The Intervention
by Jay Duplass, USA
Tiny & Ruby: Hell Divin' Women
by Greta Schiller, Andrea Weiss, USA
Tongues Untied
by Marlon T. Riggs, USA
Trembling Before G-d
by Sandi Simcha DuBowski, USA / Israel
Trevor
by Peggy Rajski, USA
Trojans
by Constantine Giannaris, United Kingdom
Unbound
by Claudia Morgado Escanilla, Canada
Wittgenstein
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom