Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2005

Competition

Anklaget | Accused
Dir: Jacob Thuesen, Denmark
Asylum
Dir: David MacKenzie, USA / Ireland
Child In Time
Dir: Maja Weiss, Slovenia
De battre mon coeur s'est arrêté | The Beat That My Heart Skipped | Der Schlag, der mein Herz verspielte
Dir: Jacques Audiard, France
Don Kishot be'Yerushalaim | Don Quixote In Jerusalem
Dir: Dani Rosenberg, Israel
Fateless
Dir: Lájos Koltai, Hungary / Germany / United Kingdom
Gespenster | Ghosts
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany / France
Gigolo
Dir: Bastian Schweitzer, Germany / Switzerland
In Good Company | Reine Chefsache
Dir: Paul Weitz, USA
Jam Session
Dir: Izabela Plucinska, Germany / Poland
Kakushi Ken - Oni no Tsume | The Hidden Blade
Dir: Yoji Yamada, Japan
Killing The Afternoon
Dir: Margaret Corkery, Ireland
Kong que | Peacock
Dir: Gu Changwei, People's Republic of China
Le promeneur du Champ de Mars | The Last Mitterrand | Der späte Mitterrand
Dir: Robert Guédiguian, France
Les mots bleus | Words In Blue | Worte in Blau
Dir: Alain Corneau, France
Les temps qui changent | Changing Times
Dir: André Téchiné, France
Man To Man
Dir: Régis Wargnier, France / United Kingdom / South Africa
Milk
Dir: Peter Mackie Burns, United Kingdom
One Day In Europe
Dir: Hannes Stöhr, Germany / Spain
Paradise Now
Dir: Hany Abu-Assad, Netherlands / France / Germany
Provincia meccanica | Smalltown, Italy
Dir: Stefano Mordini, Italy
Solnze | The Sun | Die Sonne
Dir: Alexander Sokurov, Russian Federation / Italy / France
Sometimes In April | Jedes Jahr im April
Dir: Raoul Peck, USA / United Kingdom
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage | Sophie Scholl - The Final Days
Dir: Marc Rothemund, Germany
Spravka | The Information
Dir: Kira Muratova, Russian Federation
The Intervention
Dir: Jay Duplass, USA
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou | Die Tiefseetaucher
Dir: Wes Anderson, USA
Thumbsucker
Dir: Mike Mills, USA
Tian bian yi duo yun | The Wayward Cloud
Dir: Tsai Ming Liang, Taiwan / France
U-Carmen eKhayelitsha
Dir: Mark Dornford-May, South Africa

Competition (out of competition)

Hitch | Hitch - Der Date Doktor
Dir: Andy Tennant, USA
Hotel Rwanda
Dir: Terry George, United Kingdom / USA / Italy
Kinsey
Dir: Bill Condon, USA / Germany
Tickets
Dir: Ermanno Olmi, Abbas Kiarostami, Ken Loach, Italy / United Kingdom

Berlinale Special

19 Porträts
Dir: Thomas Arslan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Abordage
Dir: Kansai Yamamoto, Japan
Because
Dir: Tom Tykwer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Chunhyang Dyeon
Dir: Im Kwon-Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Conejo en la luna | Rabbit On The Moon | Das Kaninchen im Mond
Dir: Jorge Ramírez-Suárez, Mexico / United Kingdom
Der Kanzler im Park
Dir: Chris Kraus, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Worte des Vorsitzenden
Dir: Harun Farocki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eine Rolle Duschen
Dir: Detlev Buck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Esplanade
Dir: Wilma Pradetto, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Farbtest - Rote Fahne
Dir: Gerd Conradt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Il deserto rosso | The Red Desert
Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy
Man gewöhnt sich an alles
Dir: Thomas Giefer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mutterseelenallein | All Alone
Dir: Bernd Böhlich, Germany
Nijushi no Hitomi | Twenty-Four Eyes
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Nochnoj dozor | Night Watch
Dir: Timur Bekmambetov, Russian Federation
Para que no me olvides | Something To Remember Me By
Dir: Patricia Ferreira, Spain
Så som i Himmelen | As It Is In Heaven
Dir: Kay Pollak, Sweden
Schatten der Zeit | Shadows Of Time
Dir: Florian Gallenberger, Germany
Schwarzbunt Märchen
Dir: Buck/Heeremann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Subjektitüde
Dir: Helke Sander, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Süden
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Day After Tomorrow
Dir: Roland Emmerich, USA
Wer ist Helene Schwarz? | Who Is Helene Schwarz?
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany
Y aura-t-il de la neige à Noël? | Will It Snow For Christmas
Dir: Sandrine Veysset, France

Panorama

2 oder 3 Dinge, die ich von ihm weiß | 2 Or 3 Things I Know About Him
Dir: Malte Ludin, Germany
Adam & Paul
Dir: Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland
Amor Idiota | Idiot Love
Dir: Ventura Pons, Spain / Andorra
Based On A True Story
Dir: Walter Stokman, Netherlands
Be'einaim atsumot | Whatever It Takes
Dir: Adi Halfin, Israel
Beyond The Sea
Dir: Kevin Spacey, Germany / United Kingdom
Bikini
Dir: Lasse Persson, Sweden
Bulutlari Beklerken | Waiting for the Clouds
Dir: Yesim Ustaoglu, France / Germany / Turkey
Childstar
Dir: Don McKellar, Canada
Chun Hua Kai | Plastic Flowers
Dir: Liu Bingjian, People's Republic of China / Canada
Chyenne
Dir: Alexander Meier, Switzerland
Crustacés et coquillages | Mariscos Beach
Dir: Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau, France
Cycles Of Porn - Sex/Life in L.A. - Part 2
Dir: Jochen Hick, Germany
Dallas Pashamende | Dallas Among Us | Dallas unter uns
Dir: Robert Adrian Pejo, Hungary / Germany / Austria
Das Goebbels Experiment | The Goebbels Experiment
Dir: Lutz Hachmeister, Germany
Den Tigerfrauen wachsen Flügel | Tigerwomen Grow Wings
Dir: Monika Treut, Germany / Taiwan
Der Mann mit der Pauke: Wolfgang Neuss | The Kettledrum Man: Wolfgang Neuss
Dir: Rüdiger Daniel, Germany
Desert Motel
Dir: Liza Johnson, USA
Dumplings
Dir: Fruit Chan, Hong Kong, China
Eläville ja kuolleille | For The Living And The Dead
Dir: Kari Paljakka, Finland
Everything In This Country Must
Dir: Gary McKendry, USA
Forty Shades Of Blue
Dir: Ira Sachs, USA
Fucking Different!
Dir: Brüning, Brynntrup, Petersen, Dubiel, Bröckerhoff, Frömming, Hill, Gresser, Oehl, Ludwig, Dreier, hollyandgolly, Polzer, Percillier, Stock, Zabel, Weiland, Kull, Germany
Gender X
Dir: Julia Ostertag, Germany
George Michael - A Different Story
Dir: Southan Morris, United Kingdom
Goodnight Irene
Dir: Sterlin Harjo, USA
Green Bush
Dir: Warwick Thornton, Australia
Hoi Maya | Hi Maya
Dir: Claudia Lorenz, Switzerland
Horst Buchholz...Mein Papa | Horst Buchholz...My Papa
Dir: Christopher Buchholz, Sandra Hacker, Germany
Inside Deep Throat
Dir: Randy Barbato, Fenton Bailey, USA
Katzenball | Feline Masquerade
Dir: Veronika Minder, Switzerland
Kvish | Road
Dir: Nadav Lapid, Israel
Lahna Lalhih | A Place In The Sun
Dir: Rachid Boutounes, Morocco / France
La vita che vorrei | The Life I Want
Dir: Giuseppe Piccioni, Italy / Malta
Les mauvais joueurs | Gamblers
Dir: Frédéric Balekdjian, France
Lost Children | Verlorene Kinder
Dir: Ali Samadi Ahadi, Oliver Stoltz, Germany
Lotta Libera | Wrestling Match
Dir: Stefano Viali, Italy
Love + Hate
Dir: Dominic Savage, United Kingdom
Mandala
Dir: Im Kwon-Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Männer Helden und schwule Nazis | Heroes And Gay Nazis
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany
Mars
Dir: Anna Melikian, Russian Federation
Massaker | Massacre
Dir: Monika Borgmann, Lokman Slim, Hermann Theissen, Germany / Lebanon / Switzerland
Mixed Signals
Dir: Richard Martin, Canada
Nok-Saek-eui-ja | Green Chair
Dir: Park Chul-soo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Omiros | Hostage
Dir: Constantinos Giannaris, Greece / Turkey
Ono | Stranger
Dir: Malgosia Szumowska, Germany / Poland
Photoljubitjel | Photoamature | Photoamateur
Dir: Irina Gedrovich, Russian Federation
Protocols Of Zion
Dir: Marc Levin, USA
Redentor | Redeemer
Dir: Claudio Torres, Brazil
Riyuu | The Motive
Dir: Nobuhiko Obayashi, Japan
Sad rooz | One Hundred Days
Dir: Azadeh Reisdana, Canada / Iran
Sara Jeanne
Dir: Kim Seong-sook, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Saratan
Dir: Ernest Abdyshaparov, Germany / Kyrgyzstan
Silentium
Dir: Wolfgang Murnberger, Austria
Sissy Boy Slap Party
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
Sombra dolorosa
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
Still Life
Dir: Cynthia Madansky, USA
Subway Score
Dir: Alexander Isert, Germany
Tama tu
Dir: Taika Waititi, New Zealand
Tao Se | Colour Blossoms
Dir: Yonfan, Hong Kong, China
That Man: Peter Berlin
Dir: Jim Tushinski, USA
The Ballad Of Jack And Rose
Dir: Rebecca Miller, USA
The Devil And Daniel Johnston
Dir: Jeff Feuerzeig, USA
The Dying Gaul
Dir: Craig Lucas, USA
The Love Crimes Of Gillian Guess | Die Liebesverbrechen des Gillian Guess
Dir: Bruce McDonald, Canada
Transamerica
Dir: Duncan Tucker, USA
Transient
Dir: Craig Boreham, Australia
Ultranova
Dir: Bouli Lanners, Belgium / France
Umsonst gelebt - Walter Schwarze | A Life In Vain - Walter Schwarze
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany
Un año sin amor | A Year Without Love
Dir: Anahí Berneri, Argentina
Va, vis et deviens | Live And Become
Dir: Radu Mihaileanu, France / Israel
Weisse Raben - Alptraum Tschetschenien | White Ravens - Nightmare in Chechnya
Dir: Tamara Trampe, Johann Feindt, Germany
Who Do You Love?
Dir: Jim McRoberts, United Kingdom
Who's The Top?
Dir: Jennie Livingston, USA
Willenbrock
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany
Wir waren niemals hier | We Never Were Here
Dir: Antonia Ganz, Germany
Yes
Dir: Sally Potter, United Kingdom
Zgvis Donidan... | Eye Level... | Auf Augenhöhe...
Dir: George Ovashvili, Georgia

Panorama (Special Screenings)

Keine Lieder über die Liebe | No Songs Of Love
Dir: Lars Kraume, Malta

Forum

13 Lakes
Dir: James Benning, USA
Amu
Dir: Shonali Bose, India
Arlit, deuxième Paris | Arlit, the Second Paris | Arlit, ein zweites Paris
Dir: Idrissou Mora-Kpai, Benin / France
Barrage
Dir: Raphael Jacoulot, France
Brasileirinho
Dir: Mika Kaurismäki, Brazil / Finland / Switzerland
Coca - The Dove From Chechnya | Coca - Die Taube aus Tschetschenien
Dir: Eric Bergkraut, Switzerland
Como pasan las horas | The Hours Go By | Wie die Stunden vergehen
Dir: Inés de Oliveira Cézar, Argentina
Crash Test Dummies
Dir: Jörg Kalt, Austria / Germany
D'Annunzios Höhle | D'Annunzio's Cave
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany
Der irrationale Rest | The Irrational Remains
Dir: Thorsten Trimpop, Germany
Die Vogelpredigt oder Das Schreien der Mönche | St. Francis Birds Tour
Dir: Clemens Klopfenstein, Switzerland / Italy
Durchfahrtsland | Remote Area
Dir: Alexandra Sell, Germany
El Inmortal | The Immortal
Dir: Mercedes Moncada Rodríguez, Nicaragua / Mexico / Spain
Final Cut: The Making and Unmaking of Heaven's Gate
Dir: Michael Epstein, USA
Gilsoddeum
Dir: Im Kwon-Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Grietjie van Garies | Grietjie from Garies
Dir: Odette Geldenhuys, South Africa
Heaven's Gate
Dir: Michael Cimino, USA
Ice/Sea
Dir: Vivian Ostrovsky, USA / France
Jiang Hu
Dir: Wong Ching Po, Hong Kong
Jokbo | The Genealogy
Dir: Im Kwon-Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Kekexili | Kekexili: Mountain Patrol
Dir: Lu Chuan, People's Republic of China / Hong Kong, China
Koi ya koi nasuna koi | The Mad Fox
Dir: Uchida Tomu, Japan
Krisana | Fallen | Glut
Dir: Fred Kelemen, Germany / Latvia
Les yeux clairs | Pale Eyes | Grüne Augen
Dir: Jerome Bonnell, France
Lost and Found
Dir: Nadejda Koseva, Cristian Mungiu, Jasmila Zbanich, Kornél Mundruczó, Stefan Arsenijevic, Mait Laas, Bulgaria / Romania / Bosnia and Herzegovina / Hungary / Serbia and Montenegro / Estonia
Lü Cao Di | Mongolian Ping Pong
Dir: Ning Hao, People's Republic of China
Mahiru no hoshizora | Starlit High Noon
Dir: Nakagawa Yosuke, Japan
Maximilian's Darkroom
Dir: Anne Quirynen, Germany
Mein Bruder. We'll Meet Again
Dir: Thomas Heise, Germany
Melegin düsüsü | Angel's Fall
Dir: Semih Kaplanoglu, Turkey / Greece
Miscellanea (III)
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany
Niu pi | Oxhide
Dir: Liu Jiayin, People's Republic of China
Odessa Odessa ...
Dir: Michale Boganim, Israel / France
On the Outs
Dir: Lori Silverbush, Michael Skolnik, USA
Oprosti Za Kung Fu | Sorry For Kung Fu
Dir: Ognjen Svilicic, Croatia
Pakostnik | The Rascal
Dir: Tania Detkina, Russian Federation
Pier Paolo Pasolini e la ragione di un sogno
Dir: Laura Betti, Italy
Profils paysans: Le quotidien
Dir: Raymond Depardon, France
Putevoditel | Guidebook
Dir: Aleksandr Shapiro, Ukraine
Quoi de neuf au Garet?
Dir: Raymond Depardon, France
Ratziti lihiyot gibor | On the Objection Front
Dir: Shiri Tsur, Israel
Sekai no owari | World's End/Girl Friend
Dir: Kazama Shiori, Japan
Shin Sung-il-eui Hangbang-bulmyung | Shin Sung-il Is Lost
Dir: Shin Jane, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Skagafjördur | Skagaf Jordur
Dir: Peter Hutton, Iceland
Stadt als Beute | Berlin Stories
Dir: Irene von Alberti, Miriam Dehne, Esther Gronenborn, Germany
Ten Skies
Dir: James Benning, USA
Terra em Transe | Earth Entranced | Land in Trance
Dir: Glauber Rocha, Brazil
The Basis of Make-Up (III)
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany
Top Spot
Dir: Tracey Emin, United Kingdom
Veer-Zaara
Dir: Yash Chopra, India
verschwende deine jugend.doc | wasting one's youth.doc
Dir: Jürgen Teipel, Sigrid Harder, Germany
Vers Mathilde | Towards Mathilde
Dir: Claire Denis, France
Violent Days
Dir: Lucile Chaufour, France
Welfare
Dir: Frederick Wiseman, USA
What I'm Looking For
Dir: Shelly Silver, USA
Yamanaka Tokiwa | Into The Picture Scroll - The Tale Of Yamanaka Tokiwa
Dir: Sumiko Haneda, Japan
Yan Mo | Before the Flood
Dir: Li Yi-fan, Yan Yu, People's Republic of China
Yeoja, Jeong-hae | This Charming Girl
Dir: Lee Yoon-ki, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Zero Degrees of Separation
Dir: Elle Flanders, Canada

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Bazi | The Play | Das Spiel
Dir: Gholamreza Ramezani, Iran
Bluebird
Dir: Mijke de Jong, Netherlands
Cirkeline og verdens mindste superhelt | Little Big Mouse | Cirkeline und die Supermaus
Dir: Jannik Hastrup, Denmark
Die kleine Monsterin | The Little Monsterette
Dir: Ted Sieger, Alexandra Schatz, Germany / Switzerland
Does God Play Football? | Spielt Gott Fußball?
Dir: Michael Walker, United Kingdom
Falla Vackert | Falling Beauty
Dir: Lena Hanno Clyne, Sweden / Norway
Fjorton Suger | Fourteen Sucks
Dir: Filippa Freijd, Martin Jern, Henrik Norrthon, Emil Larsson, Sweden
Hana & Alice
Dir: Shunji Iwai, Japan
Hayat
Dir: Gholamreza Ramezani, Iran
How To Make Friends | Wie man Freunde findet
Dir: Kara Miller, United Kingdom
Ikke Naken | The Color of Milk | Die Farbe der Milch
Dir: Torun Lian, Norway / Sweden
Italianetz | An Italian | Der Italiener
Dir: Andrei Kravchuk, Russian Federation
Kerosene Creek
Dir: Michael Bennett, New Zealand
Lakposhtha hâm parvaz mikonand | Turtles Can Fly | Auch Schildkröten können fliegen
Dir: Bahman Ghobadi, Iran / Iraq
Lard | Schmalz
Dir: Ornette Spenceley, United Kingdom
Le Chateau des Autres | The Other Kids' Castle | Ein Schloss für die anderen
Dir: Pierre Luc Granjon, France
Lilla grisen flyger | Little Pig is Flying | Schweinchen fliegt
Dir: Alicja Jaworski, Sweden / Denmark
Min far er bokser | My Dad is a Champ | Mein Vater der Boxer
Dir: Morten Giese, Denmark / Sweden
My Summer of Love
Dir: Pawel Pawlikowski, United Kingdom
No Man's Land | Niemandsland
Dir: Clara Glynn, United Kingdom
Odins Øje | Odin's Eye | Odins Auge
Dir: Maria Mac Dalland, Denmark
Pelikaanimies | Pelicanman | Pelikanmann
Dir: Liisa Helminen, Finland / Sweden
Pilala
Dir: Theo Papadoulakis, Greece
Populärmusik från Vittula | Popular Music | Populärmusik aus Vittula
Dir: Reza Bagher, Sweden / Finland
Pro Myschonka | About a Little Mouse | Schlaf gut, kleine Maus
Dir: Maria Mouat, Russian Federation
Rain is Falling
Dir: Holger Ernst, Germany
Redzi, Trusi... tetis brauc uz Londonu | Listen, Rabbit... Daddy goes to London | Hör mal Häschen... Papa fliegt nach London
Dir: Nils Skapans, Latvia
Saimir
Dir: Francesco Munzi, Italy
Sen-Nen-Bi | The Thousand Year Fire | Das tausendjährige Feuer
Dir: Naoki Segi, Japan
Sipur Kaits | Summer Story | Die Brieffreundin
Dir: Shmuel Peleg Haimovitch, Israel
Skeleton Woman | Die Knochenfrau
Dir: Edith Pieperhoff, United Kingdom / Ireland
Skyggen i Sara | The Shadow in Sara | Der Schatten in Sara
Dir: Karla Nielsen, Denmark
The Djarn Djarns | Die Djarn Djarns
Dir: Wayne Blair, Australia
The Little Things | Die kleinen Dinge
Dir: Reina Webster, New Zealand
The Mighty Celt
Dir: Pearse Elliott, Ireland / United Kingdom
Vent
Dir: Erik van Schaaik, Netherlands
Voces inocentes | Innocent Voices
Dir: Luis Mandoki, Mexico
Wackelkontakt | Loose Contact
Dir: Ralph Etter, Switzerland / Germany
Zhe Ge Jia Qi Te Bie Chang | This Unusual Vacation | Unsere merkwürdigen Ferien
Dir: Li Hong, People's Republic of China

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Am Tag als Bobby Ewing starb
Dir: Lars Jessen, Germany
Blackout
Dir: Maximilian Erlenwein, Germany
Dancing With Myself
Dir: Judith Keil, Antje Kruska, Germany
Das Lächeln der Tiefseefische | Smile Of The Monster Fish
Dir: Till Endemann, Germany
Edelweisspiraten | Edelweiss Pirats
Dir: Niko von Glasow, Germany
Happy End
Dir: Sebastian Strasser, Germany
Janine F.
Dir: Teresa Renn, Germany
Katze im Sack | Let The Cat Out Of The Bag
Dir: Florian Schwarz, Germany
Netto | Net
Dir: Robert Thalheim, Germany
Was lebst du? | Whatz Up?
Dir: Bettina Braun, Germany
Weltverbesserungsmassnahmen | Measures To Better The World
Dir: Jörn Hintzer, Jakob Hüfner, Germany

Retrospective

2001: A Space Odyssey
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
A Clockwork Orange
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
Aiqing wansui | Vive l'amour - Es lebe die Liebe
Dir: Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan
Alien
Dir: Ridley Scott, United Kingdom
Alphaville. Une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution
Dir: Jean-Luc Godard, France / Italy
Barry Lyndon
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
Brazil
Dir: Terry Gilliam, United Kingdom
Bronenosec Potemkin | Battleship Potemkin. Reconstruction of the Russian Premiere Version. Live accompaniment with the Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg conducted by Helmut Imig | Panzerkreuzer Potemkin. Rekonstruktion der russischen Premierenfassung. Es spielt das Deutsche Filmorchester Babelsberg. Dirigat: Helmut Imig
Dir: Sergej Eisenstein, UDSSR
Cabaret
Dir: Bob Fosse, USA
Day Of The Fight
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, USA
Der amerikanische Freund
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / France
Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
E la nave va | Fellinis Schiff der Träume
Dir: Federico Fellini, Italy / France
Eyes Wide Shut
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
Flying Padre
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, USA
Full Metal Jacket
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
Gattaca
Dir: Andrew Niccol, USA
Gone with the Wind
Dir: Victor Fleming, USA
Jalsaghar | Das Musikzimmer
Dir: Satyajit Ray, India
Killer's Kiss
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, USA
L'éclisse | Liebe 1962
Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy / France
Lolita
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
Manhattan Murder Mystery
Dir: Woody Allen, USA
Medea
Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mon oncle | French Version | Französische Fassung
Dir: Jacques Tati, France / Italy
Mon oncle | English Version. With the Theatre Companie Deschamps & Makeieff (on February 20, only) | Englische Fassung. Rahmenprogramm mit der Theater Compagnie Deschamps & Makeieff (nur am 20.2.)
Dir: Jacques Tati, France / Italy
Mughal-E-Azam | Der große Mogul
Dir: Karim Asif, India
Muriel ou Le temps d'un retour | Muriel oder Die Zeit der Wiederkehr
Dir: Alain Resnais, France / Italy
Offret | Opfer
Dir: Andrej Tarkowskij, Sweden / France
Paths of Glory
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, USA
Playtime
Dir: Jacques Tati, France / Italy
Schlagende Wetter | Music: Bolschewistische Kurkapelle. Restored Version, Filmmuseum Berlin - Deutsche Kinemathek | Musik: Bolschewistische Kurkapelle. Neu restaurierte Fassung
Dir: Karl Grune, Germany (through 1945)
Seopyeonje | Sopyonje
Dir: Im Kwon-Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Silkwood
Dir: Mike Nichols, USA
Solo Sunny
Dir: Konrad Wolf, Wolfgang Kohlhaase, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Spartacus
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, USA
Spione | Music: Aljoscha Zimmermann Ensemble. Restored Version, Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau-Stiftung | Begleitet vom Aljoscha Zimmermann Ensemble. Neu restaurierte Fassung
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Strategia del ragno | Die Strategie der Spinne
Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy
The Apartment
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Dir: Peter Greenaway, United Kingdom / France / Netherlands
The Ice Storm
Dir: Ang Lee, USA
The Killing
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, USA
The Lady from Shanghai
Dir: Orson Welles, USA
The Red Shoes
Dir: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, United Kingdom
The Seafarers
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, USA
The Shining
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom / USA
Tüzoltó Utca 25 | Feuerwehrgasse 25 (deutsch eingesprochen)
Dir: István Szabó, Hungary
Tystnaden | Das Schweigen
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Vaghe stelle dell'Orsa... | Sandra
Dir: Luchino Visconti, Italy
Vertigo
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, USA
Wangshibri | A Bygone Romance | Geschichte einer vergangenen Liebe
Dir: Im Kwon-Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Wesna | Frühling
Dir: Grigori Alexandrow, UDSSR
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Dir: Mike Nichols, USA
Yukinojo Henge | Yukinojos Rache
Dir: Kon Ichikawa, Japan

German Cinema

Agnes und seine Brüder | Agnes And His Brothers
Dir: Oskar Roehler, Germany
Allein | Alone
Dir: Thomas Durchschlag, Germany
Alles auf Zucker! | Go For Zucker - An Unorthodox Comedy
Dir: Dani Levy, Germany
Aus der Tiefe des Raumes | A Pass From The Back
Dir: Gil Mehmert, Germany
Der neunte Tag | The Ninth Day | Der neunte Tag (ex: Pfarrerblock)
Dir: Volker Schlöndorff, Germany / Luxembourg
Der Untergang | Downfall
Dir: Oliver Hirschbiegel, Germany
Die fetten Jahre sind vorbei | The Edukators
Dir: Hans Weingartner, Germany / Austria
Kammerflimmern | Off Beat
Dir: Hendrik Hölzemann, Germany
Kebab Connection
Dir: Anno Saul, Germany
Lautlos | Soundless
Dir: Mennan Yapo, Germany
Make My Day
Dir: Henrike Goetz, Germany
Männer wie wir | Balls
Dir: Sherry Hormann, Germany
Napola
Dir: Dennis Gansel, Germany
Sommer Hunde Söhne | Slight Changes
Dir: Cyril Tuschi, Germany
Sommersturm | Summerstorm
Dir: Marco Kreuzpaintner, Germany
Such mich nicht | Don't Look For Me
Dir: Tilman Zens, Germany
(T)Raumschiff Surprise: Periode 1 | Dreamship Surprise Period 1
Dir: Michael Bully Herbig, Germany

Berlinale Talent Campus

Eruv - The Wire | Eruv - Der Draht
Dir: Kai Wiesinger, Germany
Land Of Plenty
Dir: Wim Wenders, USA / Germany
Socorro Nobre | Life Somewhere Else
Dir: Walter Salles, Brazil
Tori
Dir: Tadanobu Asano, Japan

Selling Democracy

10 cm breiter
Dir: Heinz Fischer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Adventure In Sardinia
Dir: Peter Baylis, United Kingdom
A Foreign Affair
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
Alles Gute gelingt auch (AGGA)
Dir: Hans Fischerkoesen, Germany (Soviet-occupied zone 1945 to 1948)
A Ship Is Born
Dir: Ubaldo Magnaghi, Italy
Berlin Express
Dir: Jacques Tourneur, USA
Brigade Anton Trinks
Dir: Günter Mühlpforte, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Corinth Canal
Dir: John Ferno, Greece
Der leere Stuhl | Man and the State
Dir: Johannes Lüdke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der unsichtbare Stacheldraht | German-American Understanding
Dir: Eva Kroll, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Wintermantel
Dir: Richard Groschopp, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Wette gilt
Dir: Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Eine Stadt hilft sich selbst
Dir: Willy Zeunert, Germany (Soviet-occupied zone 1945 to 1948)
Ein Experiment
Dir: Rudolf Krohne, Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)
Ein Vorschlag zur Güte | The Civil Servant
Dir: Wolfgang Kiepenheuer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Frauen stehen ihren Mann | Women's Activities
Dir: Walter Brandes, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Freie Universität
Dir: Wolfgang Kiepenheuer, Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)
Frischer Wind in alten Gassen | German Youth Administer a Community
Dir: Fritz Peter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jungen unter sich
Dir: Ernst Hess, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kampf um Wasser
Dir: Richard Groschopp, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Kleine Stadt - Großes Leben (Helmstedt) | Helmstedt, Small Town, Great Events
Dir: Walter Pindter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
L'Or Du Rhone
Dir: Francois Villiers, France
Mädchen mit dem Schraubenzieher
Dir: Richard Groschopp, Germany (Soviet-occupied zone 1945 to 1948)
Marketing
Dir: Pierre Long, United Kingdom
Men And Machines
Dir: Diana Pine, United Kingdom
Shoot The Nets
Dir: Herman van der Horst, Netherlands
Silkmakers Of Como
Dir: Ubaldo Magnaghi, Italy
The Big Lift
Dir: George Seaton, USA
The Extraordinary Adventure of a Quart of Milk
Dir: Alain Pol, France
The Jungle That Was
Dir: Roger Verdier, France
The Living Stream
Dir: Arne Sucksdorff, Sweden / Denmark / Norway
Turbine I
Dir: Joop Huisken, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Und was meinen Sie dazu? | Discussion Techniques I | Diskussionstechnik - Und was meinen Sie dazu?
Dir: Eva Kroll, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Village Without Words
Dir: David Kurland, Italy
Werftarbeiter | Labor and Management
Dir: Wolf Hart, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wir und die Anderen | We And The Others
Dir: Ernst Niederreither, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zwei Städte | Two Cities
Dir: Stuart Schulberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)