Berlinale: Prize Winners


Prizes & Honours 2004

International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear Gegen die Wand
Head-On
Jury Grand Prix (Silver Bear) El abrazo partido
Lost Embrace
Silver Bear for Best Director Kim Ki-Duck
Samaria
Samaritan Girl
Silver Bear for Best Actress ex aequo Catalina Sanino Moreno
Maria, llena eres de gracia
Maria Full Of Grace
Silver Bear for Best Actress ex aequo Charlize Theron
Monster
Monster
Silver Bear for Best Actor Daniel Hendler
El abrazo partido
Lost Embrace
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution ensemble of actors
Om jag vänder mig om
Daybreak
Silver Bear for the Best Music Bandis Osiris
Primo Amore
First Love
Alfred Bauer Prize Maria, llena eres de gracia
Maria Full Of Grace
Blue Angel Award Om jag vänder mig om
Daybreak

International Short Film Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear for Best Short Film Un cartus de kent si un pachet de cafea
Cigarettes And Coffee
The Jury Prize - Silver Bear Vet!
Great!
Honourable Mention (Short Film) Public/Private
Public/Private
Panorama Short Film Award Two Cars, One Night
Two Cars, One Night

Honorary Awards of the Festival

Award Prize Winners
Honorary Golden Bear Fernando Solanas
Berlinale Camera Erika Rabau
Berlinale Camera Regina Ziegler
Berlinale Camera Willy Sommerfeld
Berlinale Camera Rolf Bähr

Children's Jury

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear for Best Feature Film (Kplus) Magnifico
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Short Film (Kplus) Nuit d'orage
Stormy Night
Special Mention (Kplus) Die Blindgänger
The Blindgänger
Special Mention (Kplus) La prophétie des grenouilles
Raining Cats And Frogs
Special Mention (Kplus Short Film) Maree
Tides
Special Mention (Kplus Short Film) Circuit Marine
Circuit Marine

Youth Jury

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear for the for Best Feature Film (14plus) The Wooden Camera
Special Mention (14plus) Quality Of Life
Quality Of Life

International Jury Kinderfilmfest

Award Prize Winners
Grand Prix of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk Magnifico
Special Prize of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk (Short Film) Lucia
Lucia
Special Mention (Grand Prix of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk) Die Blindgänger
The Blindgänger
Special Mention (Grand Prix of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk) Barber Yoshino
Yoshino's Barber Shop
Special Mention (Special Prize of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk) Lille far
Little Daddy
Special Mention (Special Prize of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk) Cracker Bag
Cracker Bag

All Berlinale 2004 Award Winners, including those of the Independent Juries:

Download, PDF (1.5 MB)