Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2004

Competition

20:30:40
Dir: Sylvia Chang, Taiwan, China / Hong Kong, China
25 degrés en hiver | 25 Degrees In Winter | 25 Grad im Winter
Dir: Stéphane Vuillet, Belgium / France / Spain
Ae Fond Kiss
Dir: Ken Loach, United Kingdom
Beautiful Country
Dir: Hans Petter Moland, Norway / USA
Before Sunset
Dir: Richard Linklater, USA
Bubachki | Bugs | Käfer
Dir: Igor Ivanov, Macedonia
Confidences trop intimes | Intimate Strangers | Intimste Fremde
Dir: Patrice Leconte, France
Con qué la lavaré? | With What Shall I Wash It?
Dir: María Trénor, Spain
Country Of My Skull
Dir: John Boorman, United Kingdom
Dajo
Dir: Hanro Smitsman, Netherlands
De regels van het vliegen | The Rules Of Flying
Dir: Eugenie Jansen, Netherlands
Die Nacht singt ihre Lieder | Nightsongs
Dir: Romuald Karmakar, Germany
El abrazo partido | Lost Embrace
Dir: Daniel Burman, Argentina / France / Spain
Feux rouges | Red Lights | Schlusslichter
Dir: Cédric Kahn, France
Forbrydelser | In Your Hands | In Deinen Händen
Dir: Annette K. Olesen, Denmark
Gegen die Wand | Head-On
Dir: Fatih Akin, Germany
Goodbye, Cruel World
Dir: Vito Rocco, United Kingdom
Kvinnans plats | A Woman's Place
Dir: Ewa Cederstam, Sweden
La vida que te espera | Your Next Life
Dir: Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón, Spain
Le vilain petit poussin
Dir: Rachid Bouchareb, France
Little Man
Dir: Martin Brierley, United Kingdom / South Africa
Maria, llena eres de gracia | Maria Full Of Grace | Maria voll der Gnade
Dir: Joshua Marston, USA / Colombia
Monster
Dir: Patty Jenkins, USA
Ola's Box Of Clovers
Dir: Genevieve Anderson, USA
Om jag vänder mig om | Daybreak | Morgengrauen
Dir: Björn Runge, Sweden
Primo Amore | First Love
Dir: Matteo Garrone, Italy
Public/Private
Dir: Christoph Behl, Argentina
Russelltribunalen | The Russell Tribunal
Dir: Staffan Lamm, Sweden
Samaria | Samaritan Girl
Dir: Kim Ki-Duk, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Sapiens
Dir: Aleksandr Rogozhkin, Russian Federation
Svjedoci | The Witnesses | Die Zeugen
Dir: Vinko Bresan, Croatia
The Final Cut
Dir: Omar Naïm, USA
The Missing
Dir: Ron Howard, USA
The Scree
Dir: Paul McDermott, Australia
The Soul Hunter
Dir: Christine Rebet, Germany
Trilogia: To livadi pou dakrisi | Trilogy: The Weeping Meadow | Trilogie: Die Erde weint
Dir: Theo Angelopoulos, Greece / France
Triple Agent
Dir: Eric Rohmer, France
True
Dir: Tom Tykwer, Germany / France
Un cartus de kent si un pachet de cafea | Cigarettes And Coffee
Dir: Cristi Puiu, Romania
Vet! | Great!
Dir: Karin Junger, Brigit Hillenius, Netherlands

Competition (out of competition)

Cold Mountain | Unterwegs nach Cold Mountain
Dir: Anthony Minghella, USA
Lightning In A Bottle
Dir: Antoine Fuqua, USA
Something's Gotta Give | Was das Herz begehrt
Dir: Nancy Meyers, USA

Berlinale Special

Cantando dietro i paraventi | Singing Behind The Screens
Dir: Ermanno Olmi, Italy / France / United Kingdom
Das Boot ist voll | The Boat Is Full
Dir: Markus Imhoof, Switzerland
Le lion volatil
Dir: Agnès Varda, France
Le Sacre du Printemps
Dir: Oliver Herrmann, Germany / Switzerland
Memoria del saqueo | Memoria del saqueo - A Social Genocide | Memoria del saqueo - Geschichte einer Plünderung
Dir: Fernando Solanas, Argentina / Switzerland / France
My Father - Rua Alguem 5555 | Vati
Dir: Egidio Eronico, Italy
Peau d'âne | Donkey Skin
Dir: Jacques Demy, France
Process
Dir: CS Leigh, France / United Kingdom
Rhythm Is It !
Dir: Thomas Grube, Enrique Sanchez Lansch, Germany
The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part II Vaux To The Sea
Dir: Peter Greenaway, United Kingdom / Netherlands

Panorama

2 ryk og en aflevering | Kick'n Rush
Dir: Aage Rais-Nordentoft, Denmark
Akame shijyuyataki shinjyumisui | Akame 48 Waterfalls
Dir: Genjirou Arato, Japan
A Letter To True
Dir: Bruce Weber, USA
Alien Invasion
Dir: Hank Perlman, United Kingdom
All Over Brazil
Dir: David Andrew Ward, United Kingdom
Anonymous
Dir: Todd Verow, USA
A Problem With Fear - Or Laurie's Anxiety Confronting The Escalator
Dir: Gary Burns, Canada
Avanim
Dir: Raphael Nadjari, France / Israel
Beautiful Boxer
Dir: Ekachai Uekrongtham, Thailand
Brother To Brother
Dir: Rodney Evans, USA
Cachorro | Cachorro (Bear Cub)
Dir: Miguel Albaladejo, Spain
Chosun nam nyo sang yeol jisa | Untold Scandal
Dir: E J-Yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Colours
Dir: Carlos Dueñas, Biel, Spain
Contra todos | Up Against Them All
Dir: Roberto Moreira, Brazil
Death In Gaza | Tod in Gaza
Dir: James Miller, United Kingdom
D.E.B.S.
Dir: Angela Robinson, USA
Demain, on déménage | Tomorrow We Move
Dir: Chantal Akerman, France / Belgium
Die Mitte | The Center
Dir: Stanislaw Mucha, Germany
Die Spielwütigen | Addicted To Acting
Dir: Andres Veiel, Germany
Digna hasta el último aliento | Digna...Worthy To Her Final Breath
Dir: Felipe Cazals, Mexico
Drive Me Crazy
Dir: Kim Wyns, Belgium
El secreto mejor guardado | The Best Kept Secret
Dir: Patricia Ferreira, Spain
En del av mitt hjärta | Passing Hearts
Dir: Johan Brisinger, Sweden
End Of The Century - The Story Of The Ramones
Dir: Jim Fields, Michael Gramaglia, USA
EuroGames Trailer
Dir: Florian Reimann, Germany
Fala Tu | Fala Tu - Lives Of Rhyme
Dir: Guilherme Coelho, Brazil
Falling Grace
Dir: Sebastian Winkels, Germany
freedom2speak v2.0
Dir: Markus C.M. Schmidt, Christoph Gampl, Brigitte Kramer, Marc Meyer, Uwe Nagel, Germany
Fugue
Dir: James Brown, Australia
Gettin' The Man's Foot Outta Your Baadassss!
Dir: Mario Van Peebles, USA
Go Further
Dir: Ron Mann, Canada
Holiday | Feiertag
Dir: Anna Duell, Sweden
Ja ljublju tebja | You I Love
Dir: Olga Stolpovskaja, Dmitrij Troitskij, Russian Federation
Jingzhe | The Story Of Er Mei
Dir: Wang Quanan, People's Republic of China
Juego de manos | Hand Game | Handspiel
Dir: Alejandro Andrade Pease, Mexico
Kaldaljos | Cold Light
Dir: Hilmar Oddsson, Iceland / United Kingdom / Germany
Ki a macska? | Who's The Cat?
Dir: Péter Mészáros, Hungary
Kocham Cie | I Love You | Ich liebe dich
Dir: Pawel Borowski, Poland
Kyo no dekigoto | A Day On The Planet
Dir: Isao Yukisada, Japan
La face cachée de la lune | Far Side Of The Moon
Dir: Robert Lepage, Canada
Lalecet al hamaim / Walk On Water | Walk On Water
Dir: Eytan Fox, Israel
Land der Vernichtung | Land Of Annihilation
Dir: Romuald Karmakar, Germany
Le garde du corps | The Bodyguard
Dir: Sandrine Dumas, France
L'esquive
Dir: Abdellatif Kechiche, France
Le ultime ore del Che | Che - The Last Hours
Dir: Romano Scavolini, Italy
L'ultima notte | The Last Night
Dir: Mathieu Guez, Canada
Mi piace lavorare (Mobbing) | I Like To Work (Mobbing)
Dir: Francesca Comencini, Italy
Mon bat liu | Lost In Time
Dir: Derek Yee, Hong Kong, China
Nienasycenie | Insatiability | Die Unersättlichkeit
Dir: Wiktor Grodecki, Poland / Czech Republic
Olive
Dir: Neasa Hardiman, Ireland
One Day
Dir: Florian Köhler, Margaret v. Schiller, Germany
O outro lado da rua | The Other Side Of The Street | Die andere Strassenseite
Dir: Marcos Bernstein, Brazil / France
Powerplay
Dir: Greg Lawson, Netherlands
Proteus
Dir: John Greyson, Jack Lewis, Canada / South Africa
Quattro Noza
Dir: Joey Curtis, USA
Restored Weekend
Dir: Kirsten Winter, Gerd Gockell, Germany
Seefuchs | Sea Fox
Dir: Torsten Lüders, Germany
Shibolet Bakafe | Sliding Flora
Dir: Talya Lavi, Israel
Shouf shouf habibi! | Hush, Hush, Baby!
Dir: Albert ter Heerdt, Netherlands
Strangers
Dir: Erez Tadmor, Guy Nattiv, USA / Israel
Texas - Kabul
Dir: Helga Reidemeister, Germany
The Fuccons
Dir: Yoshimasa Ishibashi, Japan
The General
Dir: Sietske Tjallingii, Netherlands
The Graffiti Artist
Dir: Jimmy Bolton, USA
The Machinist
Dir: Brad Anderson, Spain
The Nomi Song
Dir: Andrew Horn, Germany
The Raspberry Reich
Dir: Bruce LaBruce, Germany
The Stratosphere Girl
Dir: M.X. Oberg, Germany / Switzerland
The Thief Of Bagdad
Dir: Diane Nerwen, USA
The Yes Men
Dir: Dan Ollman, Sarah Price, Chris Smith, USA
Traveling With Che Guevara
Dir: Gianni Minà, Italy
Trollywood
Dir: Madeleine Farley, United Kingdom
Truques, xaropes e outros artigos de confiança | Tricks, Teas And Trust | Tricks, Tees und Treue
Dir: Eduardo Goldenstein, Brazil
Two Cars, One Night
Dir: Taika Waititi, New Zealand
Was nützt die Liebe in Gedanken | Love In Thoughts
Dir: Achim von Borries, Germany
Wild Side
Dir: Sébastien Lifshitz, France
Zenith
Dir: Bruce Parramore, Norway
Zohre & Manouchehr
Dir: Mitra Farahani, France

Panorama (Special Screenings)

Pour l'amour du peuple | I Love You All | Aus Liebe zum Volk
Dir: Eyal Sivan, Audrey Maurion, Germany / France

Forum

()
Dir: Morgan Fisher, USA
Agadez nomade FM
Dir: Christian Lelong, Pierre Mortimore, France / Niger / Switzerland
Al'lèèssi... une actrice africaine | Al'leessi... an African Actress
Dir: Rahmatou Keita, Niger
Anatomie de l'enfer | Anatomy of Hell
Dir: Catherine Breillat, France
Auswege | Sign of Escape
Dir: Nina Kusturica, Austria
Baober in Love
Dir: Li Shaohong, People's Republic of China
B-Happy
Dir: Gonzalo Justiniano, Chile / Spain / Venezuela
Buildings and Grounds
Dir: Ken Kobland, USA
Chain
Dir: Jem Cohen, USA / Germany
Chakushin Ari | One Missed Call
Dir: Miike Takashi, Japan
Control Room
Dir: Jehane Noujaim, Egypt / USA
Da galpao da Dona Ana a Carrancas em Petrolina
Dir: Yann Beauvais, France
Dealer
Dir: Benedek Fliegauf, Hungary
De Prijs van Overleven | The Price of Survival | Der Preis des Überlebens
Dir: Louis van Gasteren, Netherlands
Der Stummfilmpianist | Zu Ehren von Willy Sommerfeld
Dir: Ilona Ziok, Germany
Detail
Dir: Avi Mograbi, Israel / France
Die Puppe
Dir: Ernst Lubitsch, Germany (through 1945)
Dieses Jahr in Czernowitz | This Year in Czernowitz
Dir: Volker Koepp, Germany
Dopo mezzanotte | After Midnight
Dir: Davide Ferrario, Italy
Dotknij mnie | Touch Me
Dir: Anna Jadowska, Ewa Stankiewicz, Poland
Dying at Grace
Dir: Allan King, Canada
E.K.G. EXPOSITUS (die öffentlichen und die künstlerischen Medien) | E.K.G. EXPOSITUS (the Broadcast and the Artistic Media)
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany
El tren blanco | The White Train | Der weisse Zug
Dir: Nahuel García, Sheila Perez Giménez, Ramiro García, Argentina / Spain
Fan Chan | My Girl
Dir: Komgrit Threewimol, Songyos Sumakanan, Nithiwat Tharatorn, Vijja Kojiw, Vithaya Thongyuyong, Adisorn Tresirikasem, Thailand
Film as a Subversive Art: Amos Vogel and Cinema 16 | Film als subversive Kunst: Amos Vogel und Cinema 16
Dir: Paul Cronin, United Kingdom
Final Solution
Dir: Rakesh Sharma, India
Folle embellie | A Wonderful Spell
Dir: Dominique Cabrera, France
Fresh Art Daily
Dir: Thomas Schlottmann, Andreas Geiger, Germany
Hard Luck Hero
Dir: Sabu, Japan
Hava aney dey | Let the Wind Blow
Dir: Partho Sen Gupta, France / India
Hazaaron khwaishein aisi | A Thousand Dreams Such as These
Dir: Sudhir Mishra, India
Hua jai tor ra nong | The Adventure of Iron Pussy
Dir: Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand
Il vento, di sera | The Wind, in the Evening
Dir: Andrea Adriatico, Italy
Jabondang Seoneon: Mangukui Nodongjayeo, Chukcheothara! | Capitalist Manifesto: Working Men of all Countries, Accumulate!
Dir: Kim Gok, Kim Sun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Janghwa, Hongryun | A Tale of Two Sisters
Dir: Kim Jee-woon, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Jarmark Europa
Dir: Minze Tummescheit, Germany
Jumalan morsian | A Bride of the Seventh Heaven | Gottes Braut
Dir: Markku Lehmuskallio, Anastasia Lapsui, Finland
Kal ho naa ho | Tomorrow May Not Be
Dir: Nikhil Advani, India
Kanzashi | Ornamental Hairpin
Dir: Shimizu Hiroshi, Japan
Koktebel | Roads to Koktebel
Dir: Boris Chlebnikow, Alexej Popogrebskij, Russian Federation
Le Retour d'un aventurier | Hands Up!
Dir: Moustapha Alassane, Niger
Maqbool
Dir: Vishal Bhardwaj, India
Medurat hashevet | Campfire
Dir: Joseph Cedar, Israel
Memories of Rain Szenen aus dem Untergrund
Dir: Gisela Albrecht, Angela Mai, Germany / South Africa
Mikivun haya'ar | Out of the Forest | Stimmen aus dem Wald
Dir: Limor Pinhasov Ben Yosef, Yaron Kaftori Ben Yosef, Israel
Minato no nihon musume | Japanese Girls at the Harbour
Dir: Shimizu Hiroshi, Japan
Neverland: The Rise and Fall of the Symbionese Liberation Army
Dir: Robert Stone, USA
Niwatori wa hadashi da | Chicken Is Barefoot
Dir: Morisaki Azuma, Japan
No
Dir: Sharon Lockhart, USA
Okay Baytong | Baytong
Dir: Nonzee Nimibutr, Thailand
Paradise Now - le journal d'une femme en crise | Paradise Now
Dir: Yolande Zauberman, France
Prawda O Schtschelpach | All the Truth About Schelps
Dir: Alexej Muradow, Russian Federation
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Being Pavarotti
Dir: Odette Geldenhuys, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Belonging
Dir: Kethiwe Ngcobo, Minky Schlesinger, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Home (Ikhaya)
Dir: Omelga Hlengiwe Mthiyane, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Hot Wax
Dir: Andrea Spitz, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Solly's Story
Dir: Asivhanzhi Mathaba, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: The Devil Breaks My Heart Ten Years Later
Dir: Lederle Bosch, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: The Meaning of the Buffalo
Dir: Karin Slater, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Through the Eyes of My Daughter
Dir: Zulfah Otto Sallies, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: With My Children (Nabantwa Bam)
Dir: Khulile Nxumalo, South Africa
Running On Karma
Dir: Johnnie To, Wai Ka Fei, Hong Kong, China
Status Yo!
Dir: Till Hastreiter, Germany / Switzerland
Suicide
Dir: Shelly Silver, USA / Japan
The Lonely Villa | Am Flügel: Willy Sommerfeld
Dir: David Wark Griffith, USA
The Love Eterne
Dir: Li Han Hsiang, Hong Kong, China
The Time We Killed
Dir: Jennifer Reeves, USA
Uta-jo oboegaki | Notes of an Itinerant Performer
Dir: Shimizu Hiroshi, Japan
Western 4.33
Dir: Aryan Kaganof, Netherlands / South Africa / Namibia
Wu jian dao | Infernal Affairs
Dir: Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, Hong Kong, China
Wu jian dao II | Infernal Affairs II
Dir: Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, Hong Kong
Wu jian dao III | Infernal Affairs III
Dir: Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, Hong Kong
You Gou | Darkness Bride
Dir: William Kwok Wai Lun, Hong Kong, China / Taiwan
Yu Guan Yin | Goddess of Mercy
Dir: Ann Hui, People's Republic of China
Yun De Nan Fang | South of the Clouds
Dir: Zhu Wen, People's Republic of China
Zao An Beijing | Good Morning Beijing
Dir: Pan Jianlin, People's Republic of China
Zwölf Stühle | Twelve Chairs
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Germany

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Amart She'tari | Showing Them | Denen zeig ich's!
Dir: Sivan Arbel, Israel
Bagland | Scratch
Dir: Anders Gustafsson, Denmark
Barber Yoshino | Yoshino's Barber Shop | Yoshinos Frisörsalon
Dir: Naoko Ogigami, Japan
Bare Bea | Just Bea | Nur noch Bea
Dir: Petter Næss, Norway / Sweden
Behesht Ja-ye Digari Ast | Paradise Is Somewhere Else | Das Paradies ist anderswo
Dir: Abdolrasoul Golbon, Iran
Bizgeci - cesnje | The Beezes And The Cherries | Die Bizzies und die Kirschen
Dir: Grega Mastnak, Slovenia
Bozhestvo | The God | Der Gott
Dir: Konstantin Bronzit, Russian Federation
Capricciosa
Dir: Reza Bagher, Sweden
Captain Bligh
Dir: Derek Roczen, Germany
Chol | Bedouin Sand | Beduinen Sand
Dir: Omri Levy, Israel
Circuit Marine | Rauf und runter
Dir: Isabelle Favez, France / Canada
Cracker Bag | Kracher
Dir: Glendyn Ivin, Australia
Die Blindgänger | The Blindgänger
Dir: Bernd Sahling, Germany
Heda Hoda | The Blind Camel | Das blinde Kamel
Dir: Vinod Ganatra, India
Helmiä ja sikoja | Pearls And Pigs | Perlen und Säue
Dir: Perttu Leppä, Finland
Hochbetrieb | Nuts And Bolts
Dir: Andreas Krein, Germany
Hop
Dir: Dominique Standaert, Belgium
Jargo
Dir: Maria Solrun, Germany
La prophétie des grenouilles | Raining Cats And Frogs | Die Prophezeiung der Frösche
Dir: Jacques-Rémy Girerd, France
Lauges kat | Lauge's Cat | Lauges Katze
Dir: Christina Rosendahl, Denmark
La volpe a tre zampe | The Three-Legged Fox | Der Fuchs mit drei Pfoten
Dir: Sandro Dionisio, Italy
Lille far | Little Daddy | Kleiner Papa
Dir: Michael W. Horsten, Denmark
Loulou
Dir: Serge Elissalde, France
Lucia
Dir: Felix Gönnert, Germany
Magnifico
Dir: Maryo J. delos Reyes, Philippines
Maree | Tides | Ebbe und Flut
Dir: James Pellerito, USA
Mashe'hoo Ba'al erech | Small Change | Wechselgeld
Dir: Dorit Hakim, Israel
Milhama a'heret | A Different War | Ein anderer Krieg
Dir: Nadav Gal, Israel
Moi César, 10 ans 1/2, 1 m 39 | I Cesar | Ich, César
Dir: Richard Berry, France
Nebitara
Dir: Ron Goldman, Israel
Nuit d'orage | Stormy Night | Gewitternacht
Dir: Michèle Lemieux, Canada
Pantoffelhelden | A Slippery Tale
Dir: Susanne Seidel, Germany
Petite lumière | A Little Light | Kleines Licht
Dir: Alain Gomis, France / Senegal
Polleke
Dir: Ineke Houtman, Netherlands
Quality Of Life
Dir: Benjamin Morgan, USA
Racconto di guerra | Wartale | Eine Geschichte vom Krieg
Dir: Mario Amura, Italy / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Sagan Kushik kerek pe ? | Do You Need A Puppy ? | Hündchen zu verschenken
Dir: Kanymbek Kassymbekov, Kazakhstan
Sara och girafferna på tivoli | Me And The Giraffes At The Fun Fair | Ich und die Giraffen auf dem Rummel
Dir: Lennart Gustafsson, Sweden
Showa Shinzan | Die Geburt eines Berges
Dir: Alison Reiko Loader, Canada
Striptease
Dir: Amnon Kotler, Israel
Susei Yam | Sea Horses | Seepferdchen
Dir: Nir Bergmann, Israel
The Wooden Camera | Die hölzerne Kamera
Dir: Ntshavheni Wa Luruli, France / United Kingdom / South Africa
Tur och Retur | Immediate Boarding | Hin und Her
Dir: Ella Lemhagen, Sweden / Norway
United
Dir: Magnus Martens, Norway
Velikan | Giant | Der Riese
Dir: Alexander Kott, Russian Federation
Wondrous Oblivion | Die wundersame Welt des David Wiseman
Dir: Paul Morrison, United Kingdom

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Baal
Dir: Uwe Janson, Germany
Blind
Dir: Saskia Jell, Germany
Charlotte
Dir: Ulrike von Ribbeck, Germany
Der Typ | The Man
Dir: Patrick Tauss, Germany
Flammend' Herz | Blue Skin
Dir: Andrea Schuler, Oliver Ruts, Germany / Switzerland
Grenze | Borderline
Dir: Holger Jancke, Germany
Leise Krieger | Silent Warriors
Dir: Alexander Dierbach, Germany
Mitfahrer | Traffic Affairs
Dir: Nicolai Albrecht, Germany
Muxmäuschenstill | Muxmaeuschenstill
Dir: Marcus Mittermeier, Germany
Tal der Ahnungslosen | Valley Of The Innocent
Dir: Branwen Okpako, Germany
Transport
Dir: Silvio Helbig, Germany
Unterwegs | en route
Dir: Jan Krüger, Germany
Zwischen Nacht und Tag | Between Night And Day
Dir: Nicolai Rohde, Germany

Retrospective

A Decade Under The Influence | Dokumentation über das Kino der siebziger Jahre
Dir: LaGravenese und Ted Demme, USA
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore | Alice lebt hier nicht mehr
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
American Graffiti
Dir: George Lucas, USA
Amphetamine
Dir: Warren Sonbert, USA
A Safe Place | Ein Zauberer an meiner Seite
Dir: Henry Jaglom, USA
A Woman Under The Influence | Eine Frau unter Einfluss
Dir: John Cassavetes, USA
Badlands
Dir: Terrence Malick, USA
Bonnie And Clyde | Bonnie und Clyde
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Chinatown
Dir: Roman Polanski, USA
Cisco Pike
Dir: Bill Norton, USA
Columbia Revolt
USA
David Holzman's Diary | David Holzmans Tagebuch
Dir: Jim McBride, USA
David On And Off
Dir: Martha Coolidge, USA
Days Of Heaven | In der Glut des Südens (?)
Dir: Terrence Malick, USA
Don't Look Back
Dir: Don Alan Pennebaker, USA
Drive, He Said
Dir: Jack Nicholson, USA
Easy Rider
Dir: Dennis Hopper, USA
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls | Dokumentation über "New Hollywood"
Dir: Kenneth Bowser, Canada / United Kingdom
Faces | Gesichter
Dir: John Cassavetes, USA
Five Easy Pieces
Dir: Bob Rafelson, USA
French Connection | Brennpunkt Brooklyn
Dir: William Friedkin, USA
Harlan County, U.S.A.
Dir: Barbara Kopple, USA
Hearts And Minds
Dir: Peter Davis, USA
In The Year Of The Pig
Dir: Emile de Antonio, USA
Jeremiah Johnson
Dir: Sydney Pollack, USA
Klute
Dir: Alan J. Pakula, USA
Me And My Brother
Dir: Robert Frank, USA
Mean Streets | Hexenkessel
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
Medium Cool
Dir: Haskell Wexler, USA
Mikey And Nicky
Dir: Elaine May, USA
Milestones
Dir: Robert Kramer, USA
Nashville
Dir: Robert Altman, USA
Night Moves | Die heiße Spur
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Night Of The Living Dead | Die Nacht der lebenden Toten
Dir: George A. Romero, USA
Pat Garrett And Billy The Kid | Pat Garrett jagt Billy the Kid
Dir: Sam Peckinpah, USA
Pink Flamingos
Dir: John Waters, USA
Point Blank
Dir: John Boorman, USA
Several Friends
Dir: Charles Burnett, USA
Shampoo
Dir: Hal Ashby, USA
Sisters | Die Schwestern des Bösen
Dir: Brian De Palma, USA
Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song | Sweet Sweetbacks Lied
Dir: Melvin Van Peebles, USA
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm, Take One
Dir: William Greaves, USA
Taxi Driver
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
The Candidate | Bill McKay - Der Kandidat
Dir: Michael Ritchie, USA
The Chelsea Girls
Dir: Andy Warhol, USA
The Conversation | Der Dialog
Dir: Francis Ford Coppola, USA
The Cool World
Dir: Shirley Clarke, USA
The Deer Hunter | Die durch die Hölle gehen
Dir: Michael Cimino, USA
The Godfather | Der Pate
Dir: Francis Ford Coppola, USA
The Godfather, Part II | Der Pate - Teil II
Dir: Francis Ford Coppola, USA
The Hired Hand | Der weite Ritt
Dir: Peter Fonda, USA
The King Of Marvin Gardens
Dir: Bob Rafelson, USA
The Last Detail | Das letzte Kommando
Dir: Hal Ashby, USA
The Last Movie
Dir: Dennis Hopper, USA
The Last Picture Show | Die letzte Vorstellung
Dir: Peter Bogdanovich, USA
The Long Goodbye | Der Tod kennt keine Wiederkehr
Dir: Robert Altman, USA
The Outfit | Revolte in der Unterwelt
Dir: John Flynn, USA
The Panic In Needle Park
Dir: Jerry Schatzberg, USA
The Parallax View
Dir: Alan J. Pakula, USA
The Shooting | Das Schießen
Dir: Monte Hellman, USA
The Sugarland Express
Dir: Steven Spielberg, USA
The Wild Angels | Die wilden Engel
Dir: Roger Corman, USA
The Wild Bunch | The Wild Bunch - Sie kannten kein Gesetz
Dir: Sam Peckinpah, USA
Titicut Follies
Dir: Frederick Wiseman, USA
Two-Lane Blacktop | Asphaltrennen
Dir: Monte Hellman, USA
Uncle Yanco
Dir: Agnes Varda, USA
Underground
Dir: Emile de Antonio, Mary Lampson, Haskell Wexler, USA
Wanda
Dir: Barbara Loden, USA
Winter Soldier
Dir: Winterfilm Collective, USA
Zabriskie Point
Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni, USA

German Cinema

Blueprint
Dir: Rolf Schübel, Germany
Das Wunder von Bern | The Miracle Of Bern
Dir: Sönke Wortmann, Germany
Die Klasse von '99 / "Schule" war gestern, Leben ist jetzt! | The Class Of '99
Dir: Marco Petry, Germany
Fremder Freund | The Friend
Dir: Elmar Fischer, Germany
Herr Lehmann | Berlin Blues
Dir: Leander Haußmann, Germany
Hierankl
Dir: Hans Steinbichler, Germany
Kroko
Dir: Sylke Enders, Germany
Liegen lernen | Learning To Lie
Dir: Hendrik Handloegten, Germany
Luther
Dir: Eric Till, Germany
Mein Name ist Bach | Jagged Harmonies - Bach Vs. Frederick II
Dir: Dominique de Rivaz, Germany
Northern Star
Dir: Felix Randau, Germany
Rosenstrasse
Dir: Margarethe von Trotta, Germany
Schultze Gets The Blues
Dir: Michael Schorr, Germany
Schussangst | Gun-Shy
Dir: Dito Tsintsadze, Germany
Soloalbum
Dir: Gregor Schnitzler, Germany
Urban Guerillas
Dir: Neco Celik, Germany
Verschwende deine Jugend | Play It Loud!
Dir: Benjamin Quabeck, Germany

Berlinale Talent Campus

Berlin Backstage
Dir: Stéphanie Chuat, Veronique Reymond, Germany
Berlinbeirut
Dir: Myrna Maakaron, Germany
Best Of The Wurst
Dir: Grace Lee, Germany
Broken Wings
Dir: Nir Bergmann, Israel
Être et Avoir | To Be And To Have
Dir: Nicolas Philibert, France
Goat Walker - Der Weg der Ziege | Goat Walker
Dir: Bartek Konopka, Poland
Lost In La Mancha
Dir: Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe, United Kingdom / USA
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Mix
Dir: Rudzani Dzuguda, South Africa
The Soul Of A Man
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany / USA

Selling Democracy

A Gun For Gaetano
Italy
Air Of Freedom
Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aura, Strom aus dem Norden | Breakthrough
Dir: Lauritz Falk, Norway
Bergbauern von morgen | Project For Tomorrow
Dir: Victor Vicas, Austria
Bienvenido Mr. Marshall
Dir: Luis García Berlanga, Spain
City Out Of Darkness
Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Council of Europe
France
Die Brücke
Dir: Stuart Schulberg, Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)
ERP in Action, No. 2
France
Free City
Dir: Romolo Marcellini, Jordan
Freundschaft ohne Grenzen
Dir: Jacques Asseo,
Hansl und die 200.000 Kücken
Dir: Georg Tressler, Austria
Houwen Zo
Dir: Hermann van der Horst, Netherlands
Hunger
Germany (through 1945)
Island Of Faith | Die Insel
Dir: John Ferno, Netherlands
It's Up To You | Es liegt an Dir
Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)
Jour de peine
Dir: Victor Vicas, France
Let's Be Childish
Dir: George Freeland, France
Life And Death Of A Cave City
Italy
Me And Mr. Marshall | Ich und Mr. Marshall
Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)
Nicht stören - Funktionärsversammlung
Dir: Hans Herbst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nürnberg und seine Lehre
Dir: Stuart Schulberg, USA
Return From The Valley
Dir: John Ferno, Greece
The Home We Love
France
The Hour Of Choice
Dir: Stuart Legg, United Kingdom
The Invisible Link
Dir: Victor Vicas, Austria
The Marshall Plan At Work In Germany
Dir: James Hill, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Marshall Plan at Work in Ireland
Ireland
The Promise of Barty O'Brien
Dir: George Freeland, Ireland
The Shoemaker and the Hatter
Dir: John Halas, United Kingdom
The Smiths and the Robinsons
Dir: Philipp Mackie, United Kingdom
The Story Of Koula
Greece
Tom Schuler - Cobbler Statesman
Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Transatlantique
Dir: André Sarrut, France
Traudls neuer Gemüsegarten
Dir: Georg Tressler, Austria
Trois hommes au travail
France
Village without Water
Dir: David Kurland, Italy
Whitsun Holiday
Dir: Peter Bayliss, United Kingdom
Without Fear
Dir: Peter Sachs, United Kingdom
Your Eighty Dollars
USA
Zwischen Ost und West
Dir: Stuart Schulberg, Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)

Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK)

On The Green Carpet
Dir: Rim Chang Bom, Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea)