Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2004

Competition

20:30:40
by Sylvia Chang, Taiwan, China / Hong Kong, China
25 degrés en hiver | 25 Degrees In Winter | 25 Grad im Winter
by Stéphane Vuillet, Belgium / France / Spain
Ae Fond Kiss
by Ken Loach, United Kingdom
Beautiful Country
by Hans Petter Moland, Norway / USA
Before Sunset
by Richard Linklater, USA
Bubachki | Bugs | Käfer
by Igor Ivanov, Macedonia
Confidences trop intimes | Intimate Strangers | Intimste Fremde
by Patrice Leconte, France
Con qué la lavaré? | With What Shall I Wash It?
by María Trénor, Spain
Country Of My Skull
by John Boorman, United Kingdom
Dajo
by Hanro Smitsman, Netherlands
De regels van het vliegen | The Rules Of Flying
by Eugenie Jansen, Netherlands
Die Nacht singt ihre Lieder | Nightsongs
by Romuald Karmakar, Germany
El abrazo partido | Lost Embrace
by Daniel Burman, Argentina / France / Spain
Feux rouges | Red Lights | Schlusslichter
by Cédric Kahn, France
Forbrydelser | In Your Hands | In Deinen Händen
by Annette K. Olesen, Denmark
Gegen die Wand | Head-On
by Fatih Akin, Germany
Goodbye, Cruel World
by Vito Rocco, United Kingdom
Kvinnans plats | A Woman's Place
by Ewa Cederstam, Sweden
La vida que te espera | Your Next Life
by Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón, Spain
Le vilain petit poussin
by Rachid Bouchareb, France
Little Man
by Martin Brierley, United Kingdom / South Africa
Maria, llena eres de gracia | Maria Full Of Grace | Maria voll der Gnade
by Joshua Marston, USA / Colombia
Monster
by Patty Jenkins, USA
Ola's Box Of Clovers
by Genevieve Anderson, USA
Om jag vänder mig om | Daybreak | Morgengrauen
by Björn Runge, Sweden
Primo Amore | First Love
by Matteo Garrone, Italy
Public/Private
by Christoph Behl, Argentina
Russelltribunalen | The Russell Tribunal
by Staffan Lamm, Sweden
Samaria | Samaritan Girl
by Kim Ki-Duk, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Sapiens
by Aleksandr Rogozhkin, Russian Federation
Svjedoci | The Witnesses | Die Zeugen
by Vinko Bresan, Croatia
The Final Cut
by Omar Naïm, USA
The Missing
by Ron Howard, USA
The Scree
by Paul McDermott, Australia
The Soul Hunter
by Christine Rebet, Germany
Trilogia: To livadi pou dakrisi | Trilogy: The Weeping Meadow | Trilogie: Die Erde weint
by Theo Angelopoulos, Greece / France
Triple Agent
by Eric Rohmer, France
True
by Tom Tykwer, Germany / France
Un cartus de kent si un pachet de cafea | Cigarettes And Coffee
by Cristi Puiu, Romania
Vet! | Great!
by Karin Junger, Brigit Hillenius, Netherlands

Competition (out of competition)

Cold Mountain | Unterwegs nach Cold Mountain
by Anthony Minghella, USA
Lightning In A Bottle
by Antoine Fuqua, USA
Something's Gotta Give | Was das Herz begehrt
by Nancy Meyers, USA

Berlinale Special

Cantando dietro i paraventi | Singing Behind The Screens
by Ermanno Olmi, Italy / France / United Kingdom
Das Boot ist voll | The Boat Is Full
by Markus Imhoof, Switzerland
Le lion volatil
by Agnès Varda, France
Le Sacre du Printemps
by Oliver Herrmann, Germany / Switzerland
Memoria del saqueo | Memoria del saqueo - A Social Genocide | Memoria del saqueo - Geschichte einer Plünderung
by Fernando Solanas, Argentina / Switzerland / France
My Father - Rua Alguem 5555 | Vati
by Egidio Eronico, Italy
Peau d'âne | Donkey Skin
by Jacques Demy, France
Process
by CS Leigh, France / United Kingdom
Rhythm Is It !
by Thomas Grube, Enrique Sanchez Lansch, Germany
The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part II Vaux To The Sea
by Peter Greenaway, United Kingdom / Netherlands

Panorama

2 ryk og en aflevering | Kick'n Rush
by Aage Rais-Nordentoft, Denmark
Akame shijyuyataki shinjyumisui | Akame 48 Waterfalls
by Genjirou Arato, Japan
A Letter To True
by Bruce Weber, USA
Alien Invasion
by Hank Perlman, United Kingdom
All Over Brazil
by David Andrew Ward, United Kingdom
Anonymous
by Todd Verow, USA
A Problem With Fear - Or Laurie's Anxiety Confronting The Escalator
by Gary Burns, Canada
Avanim
by Raphael Nadjari, France / Israel
Beautiful Boxer
by Ekachai Uekrongtham, Thailand
Brother To Brother
by Rodney Evans, USA
Cachorro | Cachorro (Bear Cub)
by Miguel Albaladejo, Spain
Chosun nam nyo sang yeol jisa | Untold Scandal
by E J-Yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Colours
by Carlos Dueñas, Biel, Spain
Contra todos | Up Against Them All
by Roberto Moreira, Brazil
Death In Gaza | Tod in Gaza
by James Miller, United Kingdom
D.E.B.S.
by Angela Robinson, USA
Demain, on déménage | Tomorrow We Move
by Chantal Akerman, France / Belgium
Die Mitte | The Center
by Stanislaw Mucha, Germany
Die Spielwütigen | Addicted To Acting
by Andres Veiel, Germany
Digna hasta el último aliento | Digna...Worthy To Her Final Breath
by Felipe Cazals, Mexico
Drive Me Crazy
by Kim Wyns, Belgium
El secreto mejor guardado | The Best Kept Secret
by Patricia Ferreira, Spain
En del av mitt hjärta | Passing Hearts
by Johan Brisinger, Sweden
End Of The Century - The Story Of The Ramones
by Jim Fields, Michael Gramaglia, USA
EuroGames Trailer
by Florian Reimann, Germany
Fala Tu | Fala Tu - Lives Of Rhyme
by Guilherme Coelho, Brazil
Falling Grace
by Sebastian Winkels, Germany
freedom2speak v2.0
by Markus C.M. Schmidt, Christoph Gampl, Brigitte Kramer, Marc Meyer, Uwe Nagel, Germany
Fugue
by James Brown, Australia
Gettin' The Man's Foot Outta Your Baadassss!
by Mario Van Peebles, USA
Go Further
by Ron Mann, Canada
Holiday | Feiertag
by Anna Duell, Sweden
Ja ljublju tebja | You I Love
by Olga Stolpovskaja, Dmitrij Troitskij, Russian Federation
Jingzhe | The Story Of Er Mei
by Wang Quanan, People's Republic of China
Juego de manos | Hand Game | Handspiel
by Alejandro Andrade Pease, Mexico
Kaldaljos | Cold Light
by Hilmar Oddsson, Iceland / United Kingdom / Germany
Ki a macska? | Who's The Cat?
by Péter Mészáros, Hungary
Kocham Cie | I Love You | Ich liebe dich
by Pawel Borowski, Poland
Kyo no dekigoto | A Day On The Planet
by Isao Yukisada, Japan
La face cachée de la lune | Far Side Of The Moon
by Robert Lepage, Canada
Lalecet al hamaim / Walk On Water | Walk On Water
by Eytan Fox, Israel
Land der Vernichtung | Land Of Annihilation
by Romuald Karmakar, Germany
Le garde du corps | The Bodyguard
by Sandrine Dumas, France
L'esquive
by Abdellatif Kechiche, France
Le ultime ore del Che | Che - The Last Hours
by Romano Scavolini, Italy
L'ultima notte | The Last Night
by Mathieu Guez, Canada
Mi piace lavorare (Mobbing) | I Like To Work (Mobbing)
by Francesca Comencini, Italy
Mon bat liu | Lost In Time
by Derek Yee, Hong Kong, China
Nienasycenie | Insatiability | Die Unersättlichkeit
by Wiktor Grodecki, Poland / Czech Republic
Olive
by Neasa Hardiman, Ireland
One Day
by Florian Köhler, Margaret v. Schiller, Germany
O outro lado da rua | The Other Side Of The Street | Die andere Strassenseite
by Marcos Bernstein, Brazil / France
Powerplay
by Greg Lawson, Netherlands
Proteus
by John Greyson, Jack Lewis, Canada / South Africa
Quattro Noza
by Joey Curtis, USA
Restored Weekend
by Kirsten Winter, Gerd Gockell, Germany
Seefuchs | Sea Fox
by Torsten Lüders, Germany
Shibolet Bakafe | Sliding Flora
by Talya Lavi, Israel
Shouf shouf habibi! | Hush, Hush, Baby!
by Albert ter Heerdt, Netherlands
Strangers
by Erez Tadmor, Guy Nattiv, USA / Israel
Texas - Kabul
by Helga Reidemeister, Germany
The Fuccons
by Yoshimasa Ishibashi, Japan
The General
by Sietske Tjallingii, Netherlands
The Graffiti Artist
by Jimmy Bolton, USA
The Machinist
by Brad Anderson, Spain
The Nomi Song
by Andrew Horn, Germany
The Raspberry Reich
by Bruce LaBruce, Germany
The Stratosphere Girl
by M.X. Oberg, Germany / Switzerland
The Thief Of Bagdad
by Diane Nerwen, USA
The Yes Men
by Dan Ollman, Sarah Price, Chris Smith, USA
Traveling With Che Guevara
by Gianni Minà, Italy
Trollywood
by Madeleine Farley, United Kingdom
Truques, xaropes e outros artigos de confiança | Tricks, Teas And Trust | Tricks, Tees und Treue
by Eduardo Goldenstein, Brazil
Two Cars, One Night
by Taika Waititi, New Zealand
Was nützt die Liebe in Gedanken | Love In Thoughts
by Achim von Borries, Germany
Wild Side
by Sébastien Lifshitz, France
Zenith
by Bruce Parramore, Norway
Zohre & Manouchehr
by Mitra Farahani, France

Panorama (Special Screenings)

Pour l'amour du peuple | I Love You All | Aus Liebe zum Volk
by Eyal Sivan, Audrey Maurion, Germany / France

Forum

()
by Morgan Fisher, USA
Agadez nomade FM
by Christian Lelong, Pierre Mortimore, France / Niger / Switzerland
Al'lèèssi... une actrice africaine | Al'leessi... an African Actress
by Rahmatou Keita, Niger
Anatomie de l'enfer | Anatomy of Hell
by Catherine Breillat, France
Auswege | Sign of Escape
by Nina Kusturica, Austria
Baober in Love
by Li Shaohong, People's Republic of China
B-Happy
by Gonzalo Justiniano, Chile / Spain / Venezuela
Buildings and Grounds
by Ken Kobland, USA
Chain
by Jem Cohen, USA / Germany
Chakushin Ari | One Missed Call
by Miike Takashi, Japan
Control Room
by Jehane Noujaim, Egypt / USA
Da galpao da Dona Ana a Carrancas em Petrolina
by Yann Beauvais, France
Dealer
by Benedek Fliegauf, Hungary
De Prijs van Overleven | The Price of Survival | Der Preis des Überlebens
by Louis van Gasteren, Netherlands
Der Stummfilmpianist | Zu Ehren von Willy Sommerfeld
by Ilona Ziok, Germany
Detail
by Avi Mograbi, Israel / France
Die Puppe
by Ernst Lubitsch, Germany (through 1945)
Dieses Jahr in Czernowitz | This Year in Czernowitz
by Volker Koepp, Germany
Dopo mezzanotte | After Midnight
by Davide Ferrario, Italy
Dotknij mnie | Touch Me
by Anna Jadowska, Ewa Stankiewicz, Poland
Dying at Grace
by Allan King, Canada
E.K.G. EXPOSITUS (die öffentlichen und die künstlerischen Medien) | E.K.G. EXPOSITUS (the Broadcast and the Artistic Media)
by Michael Brynntrup, Germany
El tren blanco | The White Train | Der weisse Zug
by Nahuel García, Sheila Perez Giménez, Ramiro García, Argentina / Spain
Fan Chan | My Girl
by Komgrit Threewimol, Songyos Sumakanan, Nithiwat Tharatorn, Vijja Kojiw, Vithaya Thongyuyong, Adisorn Tresirikasem, Thailand
Film as a Subversive Art: Amos Vogel and Cinema 16 | Film als subversive Kunst: Amos Vogel und Cinema 16
by Paul Cronin, United Kingdom
Final Solution
by Rakesh Sharma, India
Folle embellie | A Wonderful Spell
by Dominique Cabrera, France
Fresh Art Daily
by Thomas Schlottmann, Andreas Geiger, Germany
Hard Luck Hero
by Sabu, Japan
Hava aney dey | Let the Wind Blow
by Partho Sen Gupta, France / India
Hazaaron khwaishein aisi | A Thousand Dreams Such as These
by Sudhir Mishra, India
Hua jai tor ra nong | The Adventure of Iron Pussy
by Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand
Il vento, di sera | The Wind, in the Evening
by Andrea Adriatico, Italy
Jabondang Seoneon: Mangukui Nodongjayeo, Chukcheothara! | Capitalist Manifesto: Working Men of all Countries, Accumulate!
by Kim Gok, Kim Sun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Janghwa, Hongryun | A Tale of Two Sisters
by Kim Jee-woon, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Jarmark Europa
by Minze Tummescheit, Germany
Jumalan morsian | A Bride of the Seventh Heaven | Gottes Braut
by Markku Lehmuskallio, Anastasia Lapsui, Finland
Kal ho naa ho | Tomorrow May Not Be
by Nikhil Advani, India
Kanzashi | Ornamental Hairpin
by Shimizu Hiroshi, Japan
Koktebel | Roads to Koktebel
by Boris Chlebnikow, Alexej Popogrebskij, Russian Federation
Le Retour d'un aventurier | Hands Up!
by Moustapha Alassane, Niger
Maqbool
by Vishal Bhardwaj, India
Medurat hashevet | Campfire
by Joseph Cedar, Israel
Memories of Rain Szenen aus dem Untergrund
by Gisela Albrecht, Angela Mai, Germany / South Africa
Mikivun haya'ar | Out of the Forest | Stimmen aus dem Wald
by Limor Pinhasov Ben Yosef, Yaron Kaftori Ben Yosef, Israel
Minato no nihon musume | Japanese Girls at the Harbour
by Shimizu Hiroshi, Japan
Neverland: The Rise and Fall of the Symbionese Liberation Army
by Robert Stone, USA
Niwatori wa hadashi da | Chicken Is Barefoot
by Morisaki Azuma, Japan
No
by Sharon Lockhart, USA
Okay Baytong | Baytong
by Nonzee Nimibutr, Thailand
Paradise Now - le journal d'une femme en crise | Paradise Now
by Yolande Zauberman, France
Prawda O Schtschelpach | All the Truth About Schelps
by Alexej Muradow, Russian Federation
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Being Pavarotti
by Odette Geldenhuys, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Belonging
by Kethiwe Ngcobo, Minky Schlesinger, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Home (Ikhaya)
by Omelga Hlengiwe Mthiyane, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Hot Wax
by Andrea Spitz, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Solly's Story
by Asivhanzhi Mathaba, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: The Devil Breaks My Heart Ten Years Later
by Lederle Bosch, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: The Meaning of the Buffalo
by Karin Slater, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Through the Eyes of My Daughter
by Zulfah Otto Sallies, South Africa
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: With My Children (Nabantwa Bam)
by Khulile Nxumalo, South Africa
Running On Karma
by Johnnie To, Wai Ka Fei, Hong Kong, China
Status Yo!
by Till Hastreiter, Germany / Switzerland
Suicide
by Shelly Silver, USA / Japan
The Lonely Villa | Am Flügel: Willy Sommerfeld
by David Wark Griffith, USA
The Love Eterne
by Li Han Hsiang, Hong Kong, China
The Time We Killed
by Jennifer Reeves, USA
Uta-jo oboegaki | Notes of an Itinerant Performer
by Shimizu Hiroshi, Japan
Western 4.33
by Aryan Kaganof, Netherlands / South Africa / Namibia
Wu jian dao | Infernal Affairs
by Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, Hong Kong, China
Wu jian dao II | Infernal Affairs II
by Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, Hong Kong
Wu jian dao III | Infernal Affairs III
by Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, Hong Kong
You Gou | Darkness Bride
by William Kwok Wai Lun, Hong Kong, China / Taiwan
Yu Guan Yin | Goddess of Mercy
by Ann Hui, People's Republic of China
Yun De Nan Fang | South of the Clouds
by Zhu Wen, People's Republic of China
Zao An Beijing | Good Morning Beijing
by Pan Jianlin, People's Republic of China
Zwölf Stühle | Twelve Chairs
by Ulrike Ottinger, Germany

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Amart She'tari | Showing Them | Denen zeig ich's!
by Sivan Arbel, Israel
Bagland | Scratch
by Anders Gustafsson, Denmark
Barber Yoshino | Yoshino's Barber Shop | Yoshinos Frisörsalon
by Naoko Ogigami, Japan
Bare Bea | Just Bea | Nur noch Bea
by Petter Næss, Norway / Sweden
Behesht Ja-ye Digari Ast | Paradise Is Somewhere Else | Das Paradies ist anderswo
by Abdolrasoul Golbon, Iran
Bizgeci - cesnje | The Beezes And The Cherries | Die Bizzies und die Kirschen
by Grega Mastnak, Slovenia
Bozhestvo | The God | Der Gott
by Konstantin Bronzit, Russian Federation
Capricciosa
by Reza Bagher, Sweden
Captain Bligh
by Derek Roczen, Germany
Chol | Bedouin Sand | Beduinen Sand
by Omri Levy, Israel
Circuit Marine | Rauf und runter
by Isabelle Favez, France / Canada
Cracker Bag | Kracher
by Glendyn Ivin, Australia
Die Blindgänger | The Blindgänger
by Bernd Sahling, Germany
Heda Hoda | The Blind Camel | Das blinde Kamel
by Vinod Ganatra, India
Helmiä ja sikoja | Pearls And Pigs | Perlen und Säue
by Perttu Leppä, Finland
Hochbetrieb | Nuts And Bolts
by Andreas Krein, Germany
Hop
by Dominique Standaert, Belgium
Jargo
by Maria Solrun, Germany
La prophétie des grenouilles | Raining Cats And Frogs | Die Prophezeiung der Frösche
by Jacques-Rémy Girerd, France
Lauges kat | Lauge's Cat | Lauges Katze
by Christina Rosendahl, Denmark
La volpe a tre zampe | The Three-Legged Fox | Der Fuchs mit drei Pfoten
by Sandro Dionisio, Italy
Lille far | Little Daddy | Kleiner Papa
by Michael W. Horsten, Denmark
Loulou
by Serge Elissalde, France
Lucia
by Felix Gönnert, Germany
Magnifico
by Maryo J. delos Reyes, Philippines
Maree | Tides | Ebbe und Flut
by James Pellerito, USA
Mashe'hoo Ba'al erech | Small Change | Wechselgeld
by Dorit Hakim, Israel
Milhama a'heret | A Different War | Ein anderer Krieg
by Nadav Gal, Israel
Moi César, 10 ans 1/2, 1 m 39 | I Cesar | Ich, César
by Richard Berry, France
Nebitara
by Ron Goldman, Israel
Nuit d'orage | Stormy Night | Gewitternacht
by Michèle Lemieux, Canada
Pantoffelhelden | A Slippery Tale
by Susanne Seidel, Germany
Petite lumière | A Little Light | Kleines Licht
by Alain Gomis, France / Senegal
Polleke
by Ineke Houtman, Netherlands
Quality Of Life
by Benjamin Morgan, USA
Racconto di guerra | Wartale | Eine Geschichte vom Krieg
by Mario Amura, Italy / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Sagan Kushik kerek pe ? | Do You Need A Puppy ? | Hündchen zu verschenken
by Kanymbek Kassymbekov, Kazakhstan
Sara och girafferna på tivoli | Me And The Giraffes At The Fun Fair | Ich und die Giraffen auf dem Rummel
by Lennart Gustafsson, Sweden
Showa Shinzan | Die Geburt eines Berges
by Alison Reiko Loader, Canada
Striptease
by Amnon Kotler, Israel
Susei Yam | Sea Horses | Seepferdchen
by Nir Bergmann, Israel
The Wooden Camera | Die hölzerne Kamera
by Ntshavheni Wa Luruli, France / United Kingdom / South Africa
Tur och Retur | Immediate Boarding | Hin und Her
by Ella Lemhagen, Sweden / Norway
United
by Magnus Martens, Norway
Velikan | Giant | Der Riese
by Alexander Kott, Russian Federation
Wondrous Oblivion | Die wundersame Welt des David Wiseman
by Paul Morrison, United Kingdom

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Baal
by Uwe Janson, Germany
Blind
by Saskia Jell, Germany
Charlotte
by Ulrike von Ribbeck, Germany
Der Typ | The Man
by Patrick Tauss, Germany
Flammend' Herz | Blue Skin
by Andrea Schuler, Oliver Ruts, Germany / Switzerland
Grenze | Borderline
by Holger Jancke, Germany
Leise Krieger | Silent Warriors
by Alexander Dierbach, Germany
Mitfahrer | Traffic Affairs
by Nicolai Albrecht, Germany
Muxmäuschenstill | Muxmaeuschenstill
by Marcus Mittermeier, Germany
Tal der Ahnungslosen | Valley Of The Innocent
by Branwen Okpako, Germany
Transport
by Silvio Helbig, Germany
Unterwegs | en route
by Jan Krüger, Germany
Zwischen Nacht und Tag | Between Night And Day
by Nicolai Rohde, Germany

Retrospective

A Decade Under The Influence | Dokumentation über das Kino der siebziger Jahre
by LaGravenese und Ted Demme, USA
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore | Alice lebt hier nicht mehr
by Martin Scorsese, USA
American Graffiti
by George Lucas, USA
Amphetamine
by Warren Sonbert, USA
A Safe Place | Ein Zauberer an meiner Seite
by Henry Jaglom, USA
A Woman Under The Influence | Eine Frau unter Einfluss
by John Cassavetes, USA
Badlands
by Terrence Malick, USA
Bonnie And Clyde | Bonnie und Clyde
by Arthur Penn, USA
Chinatown
by Roman Polanski, USA
Cisco Pike
by Bill Norton, USA
Columbia Revolt
USA
David Holzman's Diary | David Holzmans Tagebuch
by Jim McBride, USA
David On And Off
by Martha Coolidge, USA
Days Of Heaven | In der Glut des Südens
by Terrence Malick, USA
Don't Look Back
by Don Alan Pennebaker, USA
Drive, He Said
by Jack Nicholson, USA
Easy Rider
by Dennis Hopper, USA
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls | Dokumentation über "New Hollywood"
by Kenneth Bowser, Canada / United Kingdom
Faces | Gesichter
by John Cassavetes, USA
Five Easy Pieces
by Bob Rafelson, USA
French Connection | Brennpunkt Brooklyn
by William Friedkin, USA
Harlan County, U.S.A.
by Barbara Kopple, USA
Hearts And Minds
by Peter Davis, USA
In The Year Of The Pig
by Emile de Antonio, USA
Jeremiah Johnson
by Sydney Pollack, USA
Klute
by Alan J. Pakula, USA
Me And My Brother
by Robert Frank, USA
Mean Streets | Hexenkessel
by Martin Scorsese, USA
Medium Cool
by Haskell Wexler, USA
Mikey And Nicky
by Elaine May, USA
Milestones
by Robert Kramer, USA
Nashville
by Robert Altman, USA
Night Moves | Die heiße Spur
by Arthur Penn, USA
Night Of The Living Dead | Die Nacht der lebenden Toten
by George A. Romero, USA
Pat Garrett And Billy The Kid | Pat Garrett jagt Billy the Kid
by Sam Peckinpah, USA
Pink Flamingos
by John Waters, USA
Point Blank
by John Boorman, USA
Several Friends
by Charles Burnett, USA
Shampoo
by Hal Ashby, USA
Sisters | Die Schwestern des Bösen
by Brian De Palma, USA
Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song | Sweet Sweetbacks Lied
by Melvin Van Peebles, USA
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm, Take One
by William Greaves, USA
Taxi Driver
by Martin Scorsese, USA
The Candidate | Bill McKay - Der Kandidat
by Michael Ritchie, USA
The Chelsea Girls
by Andy Warhol, USA
The Conversation | Der Dialog
by Francis Ford Coppola, USA
The Cool World
by Shirley Clarke, USA
The Deer Hunter | Die durch die Hölle gehen
by Michael Cimino, USA
The Godfather | Der Pate
by Francis Ford Coppola, USA
The Godfather, Part II | Der Pate - Teil II
by Francis Ford Coppola, USA
The Hired Hand | Der weite Ritt
by Peter Fonda, USA
The King Of Marvin Gardens
by Bob Rafelson, USA
The Last Detail | Das letzte Kommando
by Hal Ashby, USA
The Last Movie
by Dennis Hopper, USA
The Last Picture Show | Die letzte Vorstellung
by Peter Bogdanovich, USA
The Long Goodbye | Der Tod kennt keine Wiederkehr
by Robert Altman, USA
The Outfit | Revolte in der Unterwelt
by John Flynn, USA
The Panic In Needle Park
by Jerry Schatzberg, USA
The Parallax View
by Alan J. Pakula, USA
The Shooting | Das Schießen
by Monte Hellman, USA
The Sugarland Express
by Steven Spielberg, USA
The Wild Angels | Die wilden Engel
by Roger Corman, USA
The Wild Bunch | The Wild Bunch - Sie kannten kein Gesetz
by Sam Peckinpah, USA
Titicut Follies
by Frederick Wiseman, USA
Two-Lane Blacktop | Asphaltrennen
by Monte Hellman, USA
Uncle Yanco
by Agnes Varda, USA
Underground
by Emile de Antonio, Mary Lampson, Haskell Wexler, USA
Wanda
by Barbara Loden, USA
Winter Soldier
by Winterfilm Collective, USA
Zabriskie Point
by Michelangelo Antonioni, USA

Berlinale Talent Campus

Berlin Backstage
by Stéphanie Chuat, Veronique Reymond, Germany
Berlinbeirut
by Myrna Maakaron, Germany
Best Of The Wurst
by Grace Lee, Germany
Broken Wings
by Nir Bergmann, Israel
Être et Avoir | To Be And To Have
by Nicolas Philibert, France
Goat Walker - Der Weg der Ziege | Goat Walker
by Bartek Konopka, Poland
Lost In La Mancha
by Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe, United Kingdom / USA
Project 10 - Real Stories From a Free South Africa: Mix
by Rudzani Dzuguda, South Africa
The Soul Of A Man
by Wim Wenders, Germany / USA

Selling Democracy

A Gun For Gaetano
Italy
Air Of Freedom
Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aura, Strom aus dem Norden | Breakthrough
by Lauritz Falk, Norway
Bergbauern von morgen | Project For Tomorrow
by Victor Vicas, Austria
Bienvenido Mr. Marshall
by Luis García Berlanga, Spain
City Out Of Darkness
Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Council of Europe
France
Die Brücke
by Stuart Schulberg, Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)
ERP in Action, No. 2
France
Free City
by Romolo Marcellini, Jordan
Freundschaft ohne Grenzen
by Jacques Asseo,
Hansl und die 200.000 Kücken
by Georg Tressler, Austria
Houwen Zo
by Hermann van der Horst, Netherlands
Hunger
Germany (through 1945)
Island Of Faith | Die Insel
by John Ferno, Netherlands
It's Up To You | Es liegt an Dir
Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)
Jour de peine
by Victor Vicas, France
Let's Be Childish
by George Freeland, France
Life And Death Of A Cave City
Italy
Me And Mr. Marshall | Ich und Mr. Marshall
Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)
Nicht stören - Funktionärsversammlung
by Hans Herbst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nürnberg und seine Lehre
by Stuart Schulberg, USA
Return From The Valley
by John Ferno, Greece
The Home We Love
France
The Hour Of Choice
by Stuart Legg, United Kingdom
The Invisible Link
by Victor Vicas, Austria
The Marshall Plan At Work In Germany
by James Hill, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Marshall Plan at Work in Ireland
Ireland
The Promise of Barty O'Brien
by George Freeland, Ireland
The Shoemaker and the Hatter
by John Halas, United Kingdom
The Smiths and the Robinsons
by Philipp Mackie, United Kingdom
The Story Of Koula
Greece
Tom Schuler - Cobbler Statesman
Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Transatlantique
by André Sarrut, France
Traudls neuer Gemüsegarten
by Georg Tressler, Austria
Trois hommes au travail
France
Village without Water
by David Kurland, Italy
Whitsun Holiday
by Peter Bayliss, United Kingdom
Without Fear
by Peter Sachs, United Kingdom
Your Eighty Dollars
USA
Zwischen Ost und West
by Stuart Schulberg, Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)

Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK)

On The Green Carpet
by Rim Chang Bom, Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea)