Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2003

Competition

25th Hour | 25 Stunden
Dir: Spike Lee, USA
Adaptation | Adaption
Dir: Spike Jonze, USA / United Kingdom
Alexandra's Project | Alexandras Projekt
Dir: Rolf de Heer, Australia
Araki - The Killing Of A Japanese Photographer
Dir: Anders Morgenthaler, Denmark
(A)Torzija | (A)Torsion
Dir: Stefan Arsenijevic, Slovenia
Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind
Dir: George Clooney, USA
Delores
Dir: Adam Stevens, New Zealand
Der Alte Affe Angst | Angst
Dir: Oskar Roehler, Germany
En ausencia | In Absentia | In Abwesenheit
Dir: Lucía Cedrón, Argentina
Good Bye, Lenin!
Dir: Wolfgang Becker, Germany
Guerra alle pietre | War Against Stones | Krieg den Steinen
Dir: Andreas Teuchert, Germany
In This World | Auf der Welt
Dir: Michael Winterbottom, United Kingdom
Io non ho paura | I'm Not Scared | Ich habe keine Angst
Dir: Gabriele Salvatores, Italy
Ischov tramwai N°9 | The Tram N°9 Goes | Straßenbahn N°9 fährt
Dir: Stepan Koval, Ukraine
Ja zuster, nee zuster | Yes Nurse, No Nurse | Ja Schwester, nein Schwester
Dir: Pieter Kramer, Netherlands
Kala
Dir: Jonathan Davies, Finland
La fleur du mal | The Flower Of Evil | Die Blume des Bösen
Dir: Claude Chabrol, France
La Partita | The Match | Das Match
Dir: Ursula Ferrara, Italy
Lichter | Distant Lights
Dir: Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany
Madame Brouette | Frau Brouette
Dir: Moussa Sene Absa, Canada / Senegal
Mang Jing | Blind Shaft | Blinder Schacht
Dir: Li Yang, Hong Kong, China / Germany
Mein Erlöser | My Redeemer
Dir: Athanasios Karanikolas, Germany
My Life Without Me | Mein Leben ohne mich
Dir: Isabel Coixet, Spain / Canada
Petites Coupures | Minor Injuries | Kleine Wunden
Dir: Pascal Bonitzer, France
Plano Seqüência | Long Take | Plansequenz
Dir: Patricia Moran, Brazil
Rettet Berlin! | Save Berlin!
Dir: Gerd Conradt, Germany
Rezervni Deli | Spare Parts | Ersatzteile
Dir: Damjan Kozole, Slovenia
Solaris
Dir: Steven Soderbergh, USA
Son frère | His Brother | Sein Bruder
Dir: Patrice Chéreau, France
Spin
Dir: Cath Le Couteur, United Kingdom
Talmen | Tarry
Dir: Stijn van Santen, Netherlands
Tasogare Seibei | The Twilight Samurai | Samurai in der Dämmerung
Dir: Yoji Yamada, Japan
The ChubbChubbs! | Die ChubbChubbs!
Dir: Eric Amstrong, USA
The Good Son
Dir: Michael Sandoval, USA
The Hours
Dir: Stephen Daldry, United Kingdom
The Life of David Gale | Das Leben des David Gale
Dir: Alan Parker, USA / United Kingdom
The Toll Collector
Dir: Rachel Johnson, Czech Republic / USA
Utes Ende | Never Trust A Cow
Dir: Nathalie Percillier, Germany
Ying xiong | Hero
Dir: Zhang Yimou, Hong Kong, China

Competition (out of competition)

Chicago
Dir: Rob Marshall, USA
Gangs of New York
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
Zhou Yu de huoche | Zhou Yu's Train | Zhou Yus Zug
Dir: Sun Zhou, People's Republic of China

Competition (Special Screening)

Ararat
Dir: Atom Egoyan, Canada
Babij Jar
Dir: Jeff Kanew, Germany / Belorussia
It's All About Love
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark / Sweden
La petite prairie aux bouleaux | A Birch Tree Meadow | Birkenau und Rosenfeld
Dir: Marceline Loridan-Ivens, France / Germany
Three Days Of Rain
Dir: Michael Meredith, USA
Wilbur begår selvmord | Wilbur Wants To Kill Himself | Wilbur
Dir: Lone Scherfig, Denmark / United Kingdom

Gala

Lola
Dir: Jacques Demy, France / Italy
Tokyo Monogatari | Tokyo Story
Dir: Yasujiro Ozu, Japan

Panorama

Aquí iba el himno | Here Was The Anthem | Da geht die Hymne hin
Dir: Sergio Umansky, Mexico / USA
Bokunchi | Bokunchi - My House | Bokunchi - Mein Haus
Dir: Junji Sakamoto, Japan
Bruno S. - Die Fremde ist der Tod | Bruno S. - Estrangement is Death
Dir: Miron Zownir, Germany
Caravan
Dir: Dag Mørk, Norway
Children's Palace
Dir: Simojukka Ruippo, Jouni Hokkanen, Finland
Comandante
Dir: Oliver Stone, Spain
D.E.B.S.
Dir: Angela Robinson, USA
Dess Or Alaif
Dir: Otu Tetteh, Germany
Devot
Dir: Igor Zaritzki, Germany
Die grosse jiddische Liebe | The Great Yiddish Love
Dir: Diane Nerwen, USA
Die Ritterinnen | Gallant Girls
Dir: Barbara Teufel, Germany
El Kotbia | The Bookstore | Die Buchhandlung
Dir: Nawfel Saheb-Ettaba, Tunisia / France
Fight Back, Fight AIDS: 15 Years Of ACT UP
Dir: James Wentzy, USA
Flood
Dir: Clio Barnard, United Kingdom
Flower & Garnet
Dir: Keith Behrman, Canada
Fremragende Timer | Precious Moments | Kostbare Augenblicke
Dir: Lars Daniel Krutzkoff Jacobsen, Jan Dalchow, Norway
Fureur | Rage | Wut
Dir: Karim Dridi, France
Girl King
Dir: Ileana Pietrobruno, Canada
Going Down
Dir: Dominic Inzana, USA
Haçla | The Fence
Dir: Tariq Teguia, France / Algeria
Herr Wichmann von der CDU | Vote for Henryk!
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany
Hui Jia | Going Home
Dir: Peter Ho-Sun Chan, Hong Kong, China
Ich bin, Gott sei Dank, beim Film! | Thank God, I'm In The Film Business!
Dir: Lothar Lambert, Germany
Ich kenn keinen - Allein unter Heteros | Talk Straight - The World Of Rural Queers
Dir: Jochen Hick, Germany
Innocent Criminals
Dir: Udi Aloni, USA / Israel
Jagoda u Supermarketu | Jagoda In The Supermarket | Jagoda im Supermarkt
Dir: Dusan Milic, Yugoslavia / Germany
Jiu Yue | The Old Testament | Das alte Testament
Dir: Cui Zien, People's Republic of China
Jonny Vang
Dir: Jens Lien, Norway
Just Call Me Kade
Dir: Sam Zolten, USA
Kamchatka
Dir: Marcelo Piñeyro, Argentina / Spain
Karlchens Parade
Dir: Michael Ester, Germany
Knafayim Shvurot | Broken Wings
Dir: Nir Bergman, Israel
Lapin Intégral | Total Rabbit | Ganzer Hase
Dir: Cécilia Rouaud, France
Last Scene
Dir: Hideo Nakata, Republic of Korea (South Korea) / Japan
Le chant du millénaire | The Song Of The Millennium | Das Lied des Jahrtausends
Dir: Mohamed Zran, France / Tunisia
Ledina | Bare Ground
Dir: Ljubisa Samardzic, Serbia / Croatia
Local Angel - Theological Political Fragments | Local Angel - Theologisch-politische Fragmente
Dir: Udi Aloni, USA / Israel
Los novios búlgaros | Bulgarian Lovers
Dir: Eloy de la Iglesia, Spain
Manda Meyer Upakhyan | A Tale Of A Naughty Girl | Die Geschichte eines ungezogenen Mädchens
Dir: Buddhadeb Dasgupta, India
Manipulator
Dir: Wrik Mead, Canada
Mil nubes de paz cercan el cielo, amor, jamás acabarás de ser amor | A Thousand Clouds Of Peace Fence The Sky, Love; Your Being Love Will Never End | Tausend Wolken des Friedens belagern den Himmel. Liebe, du wirst nie aufhören Liebe zu sein
Dir: Julián Hernández, Mexico
Misdemeanor
Dir: Jonathan LeMond, USA
Moglem byc czlowiekiem | I Could Have Been Human
Dir: Barbara Medajska, Poland
Monsieur N
Dir: Antoine de Caunes, France
Moonlight Mile | Moonlight Mile - Eine Familiengeschichte
Dir: Brad Silberling, USA
Mulher Polícia
Dir: Joaquim Sapinho, Portugal / Spain
Mutti - Der Film | Mutti - The Movie
Dir: Jörn Hartmann, Ades Zabel, Biggy van Blond, Klaus Purkart, Germany
O homem do ano | The Man Of The Year | Mann des Jahres
Dir: José Henrique Fonseca, Brazil / USA
Ottavio Mario Mai
Dir: Giovanni Minerba, Alessandro Golinelli, Italy
Owning Mahowny
Dir: Richard Kwietniowski, Canada / United Kingdom
Party Monster
Dir: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, USA
Pater Familias
Dir: Francesco Patierno, Italy
Poco piú di un anno fa | Little More Than A Year Ago | Vor etwas über einem Jahr
Dir: Marco Filiberti, Italy
Polígono sur | Seville, South Side | Sevilla Süd
Dir: Dominique Abel, Spain / France
Pure
Dir: Gillies MacKinnon, United Kingdom
Sungnyangpari sonyue jaerim | Resurrection Of The Little Match Girl
Dir: Jang Sun-Woo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Target Audience | Zielpublikum
Dir: David Kittredge, USA
The Event
Dir: Thom Fitzgerald, Canada
The Gift | Das Geschenk
Dir: Louise Hogarth, USA
Thespian X | Schauspieler X
Dir: Gerald McMorrow, United Kingdom
Traces Of The Dragon: Jackie Chan And His Lost Family
Dir: Mabel Cheung, Hong Kong, China
Tystnadens Röst | The Voice Of Silence | Die Stimme des Schweigens
Dir: Gunnar Bergdahl, Sweden
Underdog
Dir: Eran Merav, Israel
Une grande fille comme toi | A Big Girl Like You | Ein großes Mädchen wie du
Dir: Christophe Blanc, France
Un jour, la nuit | Once Upon A Night | Es war einmal, die Nacht
Dir: Lysanne Thibodeau, Canada
Vagabond
Dir: György Szomjas, Hungary
Warum Läuft Herr V. Amok? | Film Eats The Soul
Dir: Dietrich Brüggemann, Germany
Wildfire
Dir: Amy Greenfield, USA
Wolfsburg
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany
Yossi & Jagger
Dir: Eytan Fox, Israel

Panorama (Special Screenings)

Akibiyori | Late Autumn
Dir: Yasujiro Ozu, Japan

Forum

196 bpm
Dir: Romuald Karmakar, Germany
Aji | Dream Cuisine
Dir: Li Ying, Japan
Aku Ingin Menciummu Sekali Saja | Bird-Man Tale
Dir: Garin Nugroho, Indonesia
All The Real Girls
Dir: David Gordon Green, USA
Amarelo manga | Yellow Mango | Gelbe Mango
Dir: Claudio Assis, Brazil
Bakushu | Early Summer | Früher Sommer
Dir: Ozu Yasujiro, Japan
Banshun | Late Spring | Später Frühling
Dir: Yasujiro Ozu, Japan
Boksuneun Naegut | Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
Dir: Park Chan-Uk, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Border Line
Dir: Lee Sang-il, Japan
Chinese Odyssey 2002 | Tian xia wu shuang
Dir: Jeff Lau, Hong Kong, China
Cine Piquetero | Für ein neues Kino in einem neuen Land
Dir: diverse Regisseure, Argentina
Come Drink with Me | Da zui jia
Dir: King Hu, Hong Kong
Company
Dir: Ram Gopal Varma, India
Cotton Candy
Dir: Ernie Gehr, USA
Cua roi | Missing Object | Fundsache
Dir: Vuong Duc, Vietnam
Dzien Swira | The Day of the Wacko | Der Tag eines Spinners
Dir: Marek Koterski, Poland
Eclipse
Dir: Orlando Mesquita, Mozambique
Edi
Dir: Piotr Trzaskalski, Poland
Eer lelo rahamim | A City with no Pity | Stadt ohne Mitleid
Dir: Tsipi Reibenbach, Israel
Eigentlich wollte ich Förster werden - Bernd aus Golzow | Actually I Wanted to Be a Forester - Bernd from Golzow
Dir: Barbara Junge, Winfried Junge, Germany
El Traje | The Suit | Der Anzug
Dir: Alberto Rodríguez, Spain
Empathy
Dir: Amie Siegel, USA
Galoot
Dir: Asher de Bentolila Tlalim, Israel / United Kingdom
Goff in der Wüste - Photographie und jenseits - Teil 7 | Goff in the Desert - Photography and beyond - Part 7
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany
Golden Lemons
Dir: Jörg Siepmann, Germany
Gololed
Dir: Mikhail Brashinsky, Russian Federation
Heirate mich | Marry Me
Dir: Uli Gaulke, Jeannette Eggert, Germany
Hong Kong Nocturne | Xiang jiang hua yue ye
Dir: Inoue Umetsugu, Hong Kong, China
Identity Kills
Dir: Sören Voigt, Germany
Infernal Affairs | Wu jian dao
Dir: Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, Hong Kong, China
Intimate Confessions of a Chinese Courtesan | Ai nu
Dir: Chu Yuan, Hong Kong
Ka la shi tiao gou | Cala, my Dog!
Dir: Lu Xuechang, People's Republic of China
Kim Gina-eui Bidio Ilgi | Gina Kim's Video Diary
Dir: Gina Kim, USA / Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Kingdom and the Beauty | Jiang shan mei ren
Dir: Li Han-hsiang, Hong Kong, China
Klic K Urcovani Trpasliku | The Key For Determining Dwarfs | The Key for Determining Dwarfs
Dir: Martin Sulik, Czech Republic
Koufuku no kane | The Blessing Bell
Dir: Sabu, Japan
Kuen Rai Ngao | One Night Husband
Dir: Pimpaka Towira, Thailand
Kyung-gye Dosi | The Border City | Die Grenzstadt
Dir: Hong Hyung-sook, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Lettere dalla Palestina | Letters from Palestine | Briefe aus Palästina
Dir: Kollektiv, Italy
Marie et le loup | Marie and the Wolf | Marie und der Wolf
Dir: Eve Heinrich, France
Mein Leben Teil 2 | My Life Part 2
Dir: Angelika Levi, Germany
Mercano el Marciano | Mercano the Martian | Mercano, der Marsianer
Dir: Juan Antín, Argentina
Mil-ae | Ardor
Dir: Byun Young-joo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Milchwald | This Very Moment
Dir: Christoph Hochhäusler, Germany
Mimi
Dir: Claire Simon, France
Mon voyage d'hiver | Meine Winterreise
Dir: Vincent Dieutre, France / Belgium
Morning Sun
Dir: C. Hinton, G. Barmé, R. Gordon, USA
Mutter
Dir: Miklós Gimes, Switzerland
My Camera Doesn't Lie
Dir: S. Klaßen, K. Schneider-Roos, People's Republic of China
Night Stop
Dir: Licinio Azevedo, Mozambique
Ogawa Puro Homonki | A Visit to Ogawa Productions
Dir: Oshige Jun'ichiro, Japan
Power Trip
Dir: Paul Devlin, USA
PTU
Dir: Johnnie To Kei-Fung, Hong Kong, China
Rengeteg | Forest | Wildnis
Dir: Benedek Fliegauf, Hungary
Rua Seis Sem Número | Sixth Street, No Number | Sechste Straße, keine Hausnummer
Dir: João Batista de Andrade, Brazil / Chile
Salt
Dir: Bradley Rust Gray, Iceland / USA
Something More Than Night
Dir: Daniel Eisenberg, USA / Germany
Südostpassage | Southeast Passage
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Germany
Teknolust
Dir: Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin | Shao lin sa liu fang
Dir: Liu Chia-liang, Hong Kong, China
Ukigusa monogatari | A Story of Floating Weeds | Eine Geschichte von treibenden Gräsern
Dir: Ozu Yasujiro, Japan
Umarete wa mita keredo | I Was Born, but... | Ich wurde geboren, aber...
Dir: Ozu Yasujiro, Japan
Xin Xin | Two Hearts | Zwei Herzen
Dir: Sheng Zhimin, People's Republic of China
Yan fen jie | Remnants
Dir: Wang Bing, People's Republic of China

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Abba Shahor Lavan | Under Water | Unter Wasser
Dir: Eitan Londner, Israel
Abbie Down East | Abbie Süd-Ost
Dir: Ellen-Alinda Verhoeff, USA
Bad Gisuanat Ra Shaneh Khahad Zad | The Wind Will Comb Your Tresses | Der Wind streicht durch dein Haar
Dir: Saman Salur, Iran
Ballerina
Dir: Valerie Saunders, Kunuk Platou, Denmark
Birju
Dir: Heeraz Marfatia, USA / India
Bollongexpeditionen | Balloon Expedition | Auf Ballonexpedition
Dir: Anna Bengtsson, Sweden
De Olifant en de Slak | The Elephant And The Snail | Der Elefant und die Schnecke
Dir: Christa Moesker, Netherlands
Der zehnte Sommer | The Tenth Summer
Dir: Jörg Grünler, Germany
Dong Sung | A Little Monk | Kleiner Mönch
Dir: Kyung-Jung Joo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Drengen der ville gøre det umulige | The Boy Who Wanted To Be A Bear | Der Junge, der ein Bär sein wollte
Dir: Jannik Hastrup, Denmark / France
Elina - Som om jag inte fanns | Elina
Dir: Klaus Härö, Sweden / Finland
El Viaje de Carol | Carol's Journey | Carols Reise
Dir: Imanol Uribe, Spain / Portugal
En som Hodder | Someone Like Hodder | Hodder Der Nachtschwärmer
Dir: Henrik Ruben Genz, Denmark
Hasha'on Shel Pepe | Pepe's Watch | Pepes Uhr
Dir: Michael Peretz, Israel
Hotel Hibiscus
Dir: Yuji Nakae, Japan
Houdinis Hund | Houdini's Hound
Dir: Sara Johnsen, Norway
Jántarpins | Firefly | Glühwürmchen
Dir: Dace Rídúze, Latvia
Jims Vinter | Jim's Winter | Jims Winter
Dir: Gun Jacobson, Sweden
Kahlekuningas | The Handcuff King | Der Entfesslungskünstler
Dir: Arto Koskinen, Finland / Sweden
Kald mig bare Aksel | Wallah Be | Nenn mich einfach Axel
Dir: Pia Bovin, Denmark
L'Envie | The Desire | Die Sehnsucht
Dir: Leonard Yip, Australia / Singapore
Le Trop Petit Prince | Pipsqueak Prince | Der zu kleine Prinz
Dir: Zoia Trofimova, France
Miss Entebbe
Dir: Omri Levy, Israel
Nachmittag in Siedlisko | Afternoon In Siedlisko
Dir: Anne Wild, Germany
O Céu de Iracema | Sky Of Iracema | Der Himmel von Iracema
Dir: Iziane F. Mascarenhas, Brazil
Pelle Politibil | Pelle The Policecar | Pelle das Polizeiauto
Dir: Thomas Kaiser, Norway
Saint Monica | Sankt Monica
Dir: Terrance Odette, Canada
Släkt & vänner | Family & Friends | Familie & Freunde
Dir: Jonas Odell, Sweden
The Dangerous Lives Of Altar Boys | Lost Heaven
Dir: Peter Care, USA
Un Momento | A Moment | Ein Moment
Dir: Tim Geser, Switzerland

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Befreite Zone | Liberated Zone
Dir: Norbert Baumgarten, Germany
Bernau liegt am Meer | Think German!
Dir: Martina Döcker, Germany
Eierdiebe | My Family Jewels
Dir: Robert Schwentke, Germany
Grüsse aus Dachau | From Dachau With Love
Dir: Bernd Fischer, Germany
Hình Bóng | The Shadow | Schattenwelt
Dir: Robin von Hardenberg, Germany
Kiki und Tiger | Kiki And Tiger
Dir: Alain Gsponer, Germany / Switzerland
Let It Rock!
Dir: Igor Paasch, Germany
Mein erstes Wunder | My First Miracle
Dir: Anne Wild, Germany
Narren | Fools
Dir: Tom Schreiber, Germany
Science Fiction
Dir: Franz Müller, Germany
Sie haben Knut | They've Got Knut
Dir: Stefan Krohmer, Germany
Unternehmen Paradies | Enterprise Paradise
Dir: Volker Sattel, Germany
Wir | We
Dir: Martin Gypkens, Germany

Retrospective

Bali - Insel der Dämonen
Dir: Friedrich Dahlsheim, Victor von Plessen, Germany (through 1945)
Camilla Horn sieht sich als Gretchen in dem Stummfilm Faust | Camilla Horn Sees Herself As Gretchen In Murnau's Faust
Dir: Hans Sachs, Hedda Rinneberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
City Girl | Unser täglich Brot - Die Frau aus Chicago
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, USA
Der brennende Acker | Burning Soil
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Der Gang in die Nacht
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Der letzte Mann
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Der letzte Mann | The Last Man
Dir: Harald Braun, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Finanzen des Großherzogs | The Grand Duke's Finances
Dir: Gustav Gründgens, Germany (through 1945)
Die Finanzen des Großherzogs | Finances Of The Grand Duke
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Faust
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Four Sons
Dir: John Ford, USA
Higanbana | Equinox Flower | Blume des Äquinoktium
Dir: Yasujiro Ozu, Japan
Klassiker der deutschen Filmkunst: F. W. Murnau
Dir: Ulrich Kasten, Fred Gehler, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Legong: Dance Of The Virgins
Dir: Henri de la Falaise, USA
Los 5 Faustos de Murau | The Five Faust Of F. W. Murnau
Dir: Luciano Berriatúa, Spain
Moana
Dir: Robert Flaherty, USA
Murnau's 4 Devils: Traces Of A Lost Film
Dir: Janet Bergstrom, USA
Nosferatu - eine Symphonie des Grauens | Nosferatu - A Symphony Of Horror
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Nosferatu - Phantom der Nacht | Nosferatu The Vampyre
Dir: Werner Herzog, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / France
Ohayô | Good Morning | Guten Morgen
Dir: Yasujiro Ozu, Japan
Phantom | The Phantom
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Phantombilder
Dir: Frieda Grafe, Enno Patalas, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Satanas (Fragment) | Satanas
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Seventh Heaven | Im siebten Himmel
Dir: Frank Borzage, USA
Soshun | Early Spring | Frühlingsanfang
Dir: Yasujiro Ozu, Japan
Tabou - Dernier voyage
Dir: Yves de Peretti, Germany / France
Tabu (Paramount-Fassung) | Taboo | Tabu
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Robert Flaherty, USA
Tabu (Pre-Paramount-Fassung) | Taboo | Tabu
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Robert Flaherty, USA
Tartüff | Tartuffe
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Tartuffe | Tartüff (American Cut)
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, USA
The Last Laugh | Der letzte Mann (American Cut)
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
The Merry Widow | Die lustige Witwe
Dir: Ernst Lubitsch, USA
The Philadelphia Story | Die Nacht vor der Hochzeit
Dir: George Cukor, USA
White Shadows In The South Sea
Dir: W. S. Van Dyke, Robert Flaherty, USA

German Cinema

1/2 Miete | Half Rent
Dir: Marc Ottiker, Germany
Anatomie 2 | Anatomy 2
Dir: Stefan Ruzowitzky, Germany
Baby
Dir: Philipp Stölzl, Germany
Bibi Blocksberg
Dir: Hermine Huntgeburth, Germany
Das Verlangen | The Longing
Dir: Iain Dilthey, Germany
Ein Leben lang kurze Hosen tragen | The Child I Never Was
Dir: Kai S. Pieck, Germany
Führer Ex | Fuehrer Ex
Dir: Winfried Bonengel, Germany
Junimond | Junemoon
Dir: Hanno Hackfort, Germany
Karamuk
Dir: Sülbiye Günar, Germany
Kiss And Run
Dir: Annette Ernst, Germany
Nackt | Nackt (Naked)
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany
Pigs Will Fly
Dir: Eoin Moore, Germany
Scherbentanz | Shattered Glass
Dir: Chris Kraus, Germany
Solino
Dir: Fatih Akin, Germany
Tattoo
Dir: Robert Schwentke, Germany
Über Nacht | Over Night
Dir: Horst Krassa, Germany
Was nicht passt, wird passend gemacht | If It Don't Fits, Then Use A Bigger Hammer
Dir: Peter Thorwarth, Germany

Focus Russian Cinema

Shik | The Suit
Dir: Bakhtiar Khudojnazarov, Russian Federation / Germany