Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2000

Competition

Any Given Sunday | An jedem verdammten Sonntag
by Oliver Stone, USA
Bsss
by Felix Gönnert, Germany
Die letzte Patrone | The Last Cartridge
by Nuray Sahin, Germany
Die Stille nach dem Schuß | The Legends Of Rita
by Volker Schlöndorff, Germany
Dokuritsu shonen gasshoudan | Boy's Choir | Knabenchor
by Akira Ogata, Japan
Dream Kitchen | Traumküche
by Barry Dignam, Ireland
El mar | The Sea | Das Meer
by Agustí Villaronga, Spain
Episodes In Disbelief
by Ann Shenfield, Australia
Gouttes d'eau sur pierres brulantes | Water Drops On Burning Rocks | Tropfen auf heisse Steine
by Francois Ozon, France / Japan
Hommage à Alfred Lepetit | Tribute To Alfred Lepetit | Hommage an Alfred Lepetit
by Jean Rousselot, France
I et hjorne av verden | In A Corner Of The World | In einer Ecke der Welt
by Pjotr Sapegin, Norway
La chambre des magiciennes | Of Women And Magic | Das Zimmer der Zauberinnen
by Claude Miller, France
Love Me
by Laetitia Masson, France
Magnolia
by Paul Thomas Anderson, USA
Man On The Moon | Der Mondmann
by Milos Forman, USA
Mayis Sikintisi | Clouds Of May | Bedrängnis im Mai
by Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey
Media
by Pavel Koutsky, Czech Republic
Nebeska Udica | Sky Hook
by Ljubisa Samardzic, Yugoslavia / Italy
Paradiso - Sieben Tage mit sieben Frauen | Paradiso - Seven Days With Seven Women
by Rudolf Thome, Germany
Podvigi Gerakla | Feats Of Herkules | Die Heldentaten des Herakles
by Sergej Ovtscharov, Russian Federation
Prime luci dell' alba | First Light Of Dawn | Im ersten Licht des Morgens
by Lucio Gaudino, Italy
Russkij bunt | The Captain's Daughter | Die Russische Revolte
by Aleksandr Proschkin, Russian Federation / France
Sentinelles | Sentinels | Wachposten
by Guy Lampron, Canada
Signs And Wonders
by Jonathan Nossiter, France
The Beach | Der Strand
by Danny Boyle, USA / Thailand
The Hurricane | Hurricane
by Norman Jewison, USA
The Million Dollar Hotel
by Wim Wenders, Germany / USA
The Moment
by Thomas Voigt, Germany
The Talented Mr. Ripley | Der talentierte Mr. Ripley
by Anthony Minghella, USA
Vízió | Vision
by Ferenc Cakó, Hungary
Wo de fu qin mu qin | The Road Home
by Zhang Yimou, People's Republic of China
You shi tiaowu | The Island Tales | Inselgeschichten
by Stanley Kwan, Japan / Hong Kong, China

Competition (out of competition)

American Psycho
by Mary Harron, USA
Bossa Nova | Miss Simpson
by Bruno Barreto, Brazil
Love's Labour's Lost | Verlorene Liebesmüh
by Kenneth Branagh, United Kingdom / USA
The Filth and the Fury | The Filth And The Fury
by Julien Temple, United Kingdom
Three Kings
by David O. Russell, USA

Competition (Special Screening)

Dora-Heita
by Kon Ichikawa, Japan
Mademoiselle
by Tony Richardson, United Kingdom
Pan Tadeusz | Pan Tadeusz - The Last Foray In Lithuania
by Andrzej Wajda, Poland / France
Piao Liang Ma Ma | Breaking The Silence
by Sun Zhou, People's Republic of China
The Deer Hunter | Die durch die Hölle gehen
by Michael Cimino, USA

Panorama

2/3
by Richard Press, USA
Asfalto
by Daniel Calparsoro, Spain / France
Bhopal Express
by Mahesh Mathai, India / USA
Boku no Ojisan | The Crossing
by Yoichi Higashi, Japan
Botín de guerra | Spoils Of War | Kriegsbeute
by David Blaustein, Argentina / Spain
Burlesk King
by Mel Chionglo, Philippines
Chill Out
by Andreas Struck, Germany
Chrissy
by Jacqui North, Australia
Chutney Popcorn
by Nisha Ganatra, USA
Cremaster 2
by Matthew Barney, USA
Darling International
by Jennifer Reeves, M.M. Serra, USA
Die Farbe des Himmels | The Colour Of The Sky
by Frédéric Moriette, Germany
Die Königin | The Queen
by Werner Schroeter, Germany
Die Markus Family
by Elfi Mikesch, Germany
Dlug | Debt
by Krzysztof Krauze, Poland
Drole de Felix | Funny Felix
by Olivier Ducastel, J.Martineau, France
Echo
by Frédéric Roullier-Gall, Belgium
Elze is giljos | Elze's Life - Love Was All She Had | Elze
by Algimantas Puipa, Lithuania / Germany
English Goodbye
by Andy Heathcote, United Kingdom
Extension du domaine de la lutte | Extension Of The Struggle | Ausweitung der Kampfzone
by Philippe Harel, France
Fandango
by Matthias Glasner, Germany
Finimondo
by Gianluca Vallero, Germany
fremd gehen. Gespräche mit meiner Freundin | Stepping Out
by Eva Heldmann, Germany
G
by Rolf Gibbs, USA
Glamour
by Frigyes Gödrös, Hungary
Godzilla vs. The Netherlands
by Sietske Tjallingii, Netherlands
Grass
by Ron Mann, Canada
Hanele
by Karel Kachyna, Czech Republic
Hartes Brot | Sticky Dough
by Nathalie Percillier, Germany
Heimspiel | Home Game
by Pepe Danquart, Germany
Hop, Skip & Jump
by Srdjan Vuletic, Slovenia / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Hotel Splendide
by Terence Gross, United Kingdom
Kennedy et moi | Kennedy And I
by Sam Karmann, France
Kinyufusyokuretto Jubaku | Jubaku (Spellbound)
by Masato Harada, Japan
Lejanía | Far-Off
by Leonora Kievsky, Argentina
L'ombra del gigante | The Shadow Of The Giant | Der Schatten des Riesen
by Roberto Petrocchi, Italy
Lux Aeterna
by Serge Avédikian,Lévon Minasian, France
Mabrouk Again!
by Hany Tamba, France / Lebanon
Mit "Bubi" heim ins Reich | Back Home To The Reich With Bubi
by Stanislaw Mucha, Germany
Monette
by Marie Hélia, France
Mon frère | My Brother | Mein Bruder
by Matthias Fegyveres, France
Morir (o no)
by Ventura Pons, Spain
Mr. Death: The Rise And Fall Of Fred A. Leuchter,Jr. | Mr. Death:The Rise And Fall Of Fred A. Leuchter,Jr
by Errol Morris, USA
My Mother Frank
by Mark Lamprell, Australia
Myrkrahöfdinginn | Witchcraft
by Hrafn Gunnlaugsson, Iceland
Nationale 7
by Jean-Pierre Sinapi, France
Night Waltz - The Music Of Paul Bowles
by Owsley Brown,III, USA
No One Sleeps
by Jochen Hick, Germany
One Night
by Veena Sud, USA
Pantaleon y las Visitadoras | Captain Pantoja And The Special Service | Der Hauptmann und sein Frauenbataillon
by Francisco Lombardi, Peru / Spain
Paragraph 175
by Rob Epstein& Jeffrey Friedman, USA
Peppermint
by Costas Kapakas, Greece
Pis'mo v Ameriku | Ein Brief nach Amerika
by Kira Muratova, Ukraine
Pramen zivota | Spring Of Life | Der Lebensborn
by Milan Cieslar, Czech Republic
Psycho Path
by Dirk Jan D-J, USA
Puta de oros | Golden Whore | Der schwarze Peter
by Miguel Crespi, Spain
Roces | Friction | Berührungen
by Alvaro Velarde, Peru
Routemaster
by Ilppo Pohjola, Finland
Saltwater
by Conor McPherson, Ireland
Segunda Piel | Second Skin
by Gerardo Vera, Spain
Sé quién eres | I Know Who You Are | Ich weiß, wer du bist
by Patricia Ferreira, Spain / Argentina
Shadow Boxers
by Katya Bankowsky, USA
Sparklehorse
by Gariné Torossian, Canada
Subterranean Homesick Blues
by Jason Barker, United Kingdom
Sulla spiaggia e di là dal molo | On The Beach Beyond The Pier
by Giovanni Fago, Italy
Tempting Heart
by Sylvia Chang, Hong Kong, China / Japan
Terra Emota
by Serge Avedikian,Levon Minasian, France
The Life Before This
by Jerry Ciccoritti, Canada
The Third Miracle
by Agnieszka Holland, USA / Canada
The Virgin
by Diego Donnhofer, Austria
Toro
by José Javier Reyes, Philippines
Verdammt in alle Eitelkeit | From Here To Vanity
by Lothar Lambert, Germany
Voiz | Orator
by Jusuf Razykov, Uzbekistan
Vorosilovskij strelok | Rifleman Of The Voroshilov Regiment | Der Woroschilower Schütze
by Stanislav Govoruchin, Russian Federation
Yek rouz bishtar | One More Day
by Babak Payami, Iran
Zemlja obetovannaja. Vozvrascenie. | The Promised Land. The Return. | Das gelobte Land. Die Heimkehr.
by Aleksandr Rechwiaschwili, Russian Federation
Zurück auf Los | Back To Start
by Pierre Sanoussi-Bliss, Germany

Panorama (Special Screenings)

Antigone
by Danièle Huillet, J.-M. Straub, Germany / France
Before Stonewall
by Greta Schiller, R. Rosenberg, USA
Boys/Life
by Phillip Roth, USA
Buddies
by Arthur Bressan, USA
Five Ways To Kill Yourself
USA
Ich liebe dich
by Wilhelm Hein, Germany
Living With Aids
by Tina DiFeliciantonio, USA
Mala Noche
by Gus van Sant, USA
My New Friend
USA
Neun Leben hat die Katze
by Ula Stöckl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nicht der Homosexuelle ist pervers, sondern die Situation | Nicht der Homosexuelle ist pervers, sondern
by Rosa von Praunheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rebel Without A Cause
by Nicholas Ray, USA
Reefer And The Model
by Joe Comerford, Ireland
Romance
by Sergio Bianchi, Brazil
Song From An Angel
by David Weissman, USA
The Times Of Harvey Milk
by Rob Epstein, Richard Schmieche, USA

Forum

20 - Venti | 20 - Twenty | 20 - Zwanzig
by Marco Pozzi, Italy
A comme Adrienne | A wie Adrienne
by Boris Lehmann, Belgium
Arise! Walk Dog Eat Donut
by Ken Kobland, USA
A Sudden Loss Of Gravity
by Todd Verow, USA
Atarashii Kamisama | Der neue Ort
by Yutaka Tsuchiya, Japan
Bariwali | The Lady Of The House
by Rituparno Ghosh, India
Beau travail
by Claire Denis, France
Benjamin Smoke
by Jem Cohen, Peter Sillen, USA
Buenos Aires Zero Degree
by Amos Lee, Kwan Pun-Leung, Hong Kong, China
Bullets Over Summer
by Wilson Yip, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Cheung Fo | The Mission
by Johnnie To, Hong Kong, China
Cinéma Vérité: Defining The Moment
by Peter Wintonick, Canada
Das Himmler-Projekt
by Romuald Karmakar, Germany
De grote Vakantie | The Long Holiday
by Johan van der Keuken, Netherlands
Eine Reise nach Genf
by Irene Loebell, Switzerland
Ein flüchtiger Zug nach dem Orient | A Fleeting Passage To The Orient
by Ruth Beckermann, Austria
Ein Mensch wie Dieter - Golzower
by Barbara+Winfried Junge, Germany
El valley centro
by James Benning, USA
Fragments de Vies | Fragmente des Lebens
by Francois L. Woukoache, Cameroon / Belgium
George Washington
by David Gordon Green, USA
Gochoo maligee | Making Sun-Dried Red Peppers
by Hee-Sun Jang, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Guo Hai Suidao | Cross-Harbour Tunnel
by Lawrence Wong, Hong Kong, China
Hans Warns - Mein 20. Jahrhundert | Hans Warns - My 20th Century
by Gordian Maugg, Germany
Havanna mi amor
by Uli Gaulke, Germany
Heimkehr der Jäger | Hunters In The Snow
by Michael Kreihsl, Austria
Homesick
by Mito Hineki, Japan
Hubad Sa Ilalim ng Buwan | Naked Under The Moon
by Lav Diaz, Philippines
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam | Straight From The Heart
by Sanjay Leela Bhansali, India
I Could Read The Sky
by Nichola Bruce, Ireland / United Kingdom
I earini synaxis ton agrofylakon | Four Seasons Of The Law
by Dimos Avdeliodis, Greece
Jiang Hu: Life On The Road
by Wu Wenguang, People's Republic of China
Kinpatsu no sogen | Across A Gold Prairie
by Isshin Inudo, Japan
Kumar Talkies
by Pankaj Rishi Kumar, India
Lacapagira | Der Kopf dreht sich
by Alessandro Piva, Italy
La voleuse de Saint Lubin | The Thief of Saint Lubin | Die Diebin von Saint Lubin
by Claire Devers, France
Lecons de Ténèbres | Lektionen der Finsternis
by Vincent Dieutre, France
Long Night's Journey Into Day
by Frances Reid, D.Hoffmann, USA
Los Libros y la Noche | Die Bücher und die Nacht
by Tristan Bauer, Argentina
Marsal | Marshal Tito's Spirit | Der Geist von Marschal Tito
by Vinko Bresan, Croatia
Martin
by Ra'anan Alexandrowicz, Israel
Monday
by Sabu, Japan
Nabbie no koi | Nabbie's Love
by Yiji Nakae, Japan
Neustadt / Stau - Stand der Dinge
by Thomas Heise, Germany
Norae-ro Taeyang-ul Ssoda | Shoot The Sun By Lyric
by Cho Jai-Hong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
One Piece!
by Shinobu Yaguchi, T. Suzuki, Japan
Rendez-Vous
by Yamamoto Kosuke, Japan
Ruang Talok 69
by Pan-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand
Running Out Of Time
by Johnnie To, Hong Kong, China
Saluzzi - Ensayo para Bandoneón y tres Hermanos | Saluzzi - Composition For Bandoneon And Three Brothers | Saluzzi
by Daniel Rosenfeld, Argentina
Seitsemän laulua tundralta | Seven Songs From The Tundra | Sieben Lieder aus der Tundra
by A.Lapsui, M.Lehmuskallio, Finland
Shine
by Gidi Dar, Israel
Shiro - The White
by Katsuyuki Hirano, Japan
Stakleni Topcheta | Glasmurmeln
by Ivan Cherkelov, Bulgaria
Strastnoj Bulwar | Boulevard der Leidenschaft
by Vladimir Khotinenko, Russian Federation
Teatro Amazonas
by Sharon Lockhart, Brazil / USA
The Litter On The Breeze - First Love
by Eric Kot, Hong Kong, China
The Making Of A New Empire
by Jos de Putter, Netherlands
The Punishment
by Goran Rebic, Austria
There's A Strong Wind In Beijing
by Ju An Qi, People's Republic of China
The Worlds Of Mei Lanfang
by Mei-Juin Chen, USA
Third Known Nest
by Tom Kalin, USA
Truths: A Stream
by Masahiro Tsuchihashi, Japan
Une Journée d'Andréi Arsenevitch
by Chris Marker, France
Vacances au pays | Ferien in der Heimat
by Jean-Marie Teno, France / Cameroon
WerAngstWolf | Whoafraidwolf
by Clemens Klopfenstein, Italy / Switzerland
Where A Good Man Goes
by Johnnie To, Hong Kong, China
Wojaczek
by Lech Majewski, Poland
Wüste
by Ebbo Demant, Germany
Zone M
by Eduard Schreiber, Germany

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Big Cat Little Cat
by Alexandra Schatz, Germany
Blinker
by Filip Van Neyghem, Belgium
Coucou, Monsieur Edgar! | Cuckoo; Mr. Edgar!
by Pierre M. Trudeau, Canada
Dokhtari ba kafsh-haye-katani | The Girl In The Sneakers | Ein Mädchen mit dem Leinenschuh
by Rassul Sadr Ameli, Iran
En djevel i skapet | A Devil In The Closet
by Lars Berg, Norway
Först var det mörkt | First It Was Dark | Am Anfang war es dunkel
by Gun Jacobson, Sweden
Kongen som ville ha mer enn en krone | The King That Wanted More Than A Crown
by Randall Meyers, Norway
Kruimeltje | Little Crumb | Krümelchen
by Maria Peters, Netherlands / Belgium
Manolito Gafotas | Manolito Four Eyes
by Miguel Albaladejo, Spain
Man Van Staal | Man Of Steel | Der Man aus Stahl
by Vincent Bal, Belgium
Mr. Rice's Secret | Das Geheimnis des Mr. Rice
by Nicholas Kendall, Canada
Nattflykt | Into The Night
by Klaus Härö, Finland
Pettson & Findus - Katten och Gubbens Ar | Pettson & Findus
by Albert Hanan Kaminski, Sweden / Germany
Pugalo | Scarecrow | Vogelscheuche
by Aleksandr Kott, Russian Federation
Rang e khoda | The Colour of Paradise
by Majid Majidi, Iran
Sherdil
by Gita Mallik, Sweden
The Breakfast | Das Frühstück
by Peter Sheridan, Ireland
The Calling | Die Berufung
by Lisa Chambers, Australia
Tilbage til byen | Going Back Home | Zurück zur Stadt
by Michael W. Horsten, Denmark
Tri brat'ja | Drei Brüder
by Serik Aprymov, Kazakhstan / Japan
Trompe L'oeil
by Ingo Panke, Germany
Tsatsiki, Morsan och Polisen | Tsatsiki, Mum And The Policeman | Tsatsiki
by Ella Lemhagen, Sweden / Norway
Zukkoke sanningumi-kaito x monogatari | Zukkoke Boys In Summer
by Tsutomu Kashima, Japan

Retrospective

Alraune
by Arthur Maria Rabenalt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Alraune
by Henrik Galeen, Germany (through 1945)
Alraune
by Richard Oswald, Germany (through 1945)
Android
by Aaron Lipstadt, USA
Armures Mystérieuses
by Segundo de Chomón, France
Blade Runner
by Ridley Scott, USA
Boys From Brazil
by Franklin J. Schaffner, USA
Carne per Frankenstein | Flesh For Frankenstein
by Anthony Dawson,Paul Morrissey, USA
Cherry 2000
by Steve de Jarnatt, USA
Cisaruv Pekar
by Martin Fric, Czechoslovakia
Das Eskimobaby
by Heinz Schall, Germany (through 1945)
Deadly Friend
by Wes Craven, USA
Demon Seed
by Donald Cammell, USA
Der achte Tag
by Reinhard Münster, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam
by Paul Wegener, Carl Boese, Germany (through 1945)
Der Herr der Welt
by Harry Piel, Germany (through 1945)
Der ideale Untermieter
by Wolf Schmidt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Buddenbrooks
by Gerhard Lamprecht, Germany (through 1945)
Die ideale Gattin
Germany (through 1945)
Die Insel der Verschollenen
by Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Die Puppe. Eine lustige Geschichte aus einer Spielzeugschach
by Ernst Lubitsch, Germany (through 1945)
Eve Of Destruction
by Duncan Gibbins, USA
Folie de Pierrot
France
Frankenstein
by James Whale, USA
Frankenstein 1970 | Frankenstein 1970 aka Die Hexenküche des Dr. Rambow
by Howard W. Koch, USA
Frankenweenie
by Tim Burton, USA
Gattaca
by Andrew Niccol, USA
Gibel' Sensacii
by Alexandr Andrievskij, UDSSR
Greed
by Erich von Stroheim, USA
Homunculus. Die Rache des Homunculus. 4. Teil
by Otto Rippert, Germany (through 1945)
Johnny Mnemonic
by Robert Longo, USA
Kokaku kidotai | Ghost In The Shell | Der Geist in der Muschel
by Mamoru Oshii, Japan / United Kingdom
Kybernetická Babicka | Die kybernetische Großmutter
by Jiri Trnka, Czechoslovakia
La bambola vivente
by Luigi Maggi, Italy
Le Golem
by Julien Duvivier, France
Le Joueur d'échecs | The Chess Player
by Jean Dréville, France
Le Joueur d'Échecs
by Raymond Bernard, France
Le Pendu
by Max Linder, France
Liebe 2002
by Joachim Hellwig, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
L'Uomo meccanico
by André Deed, Italy
Making Mr.Right | Making Mr Right
by Susan Seidelman, USA
Mickey's Mechanical Man
by Wilfried Jackson, USA
Otstupnik
by Walerie Rubintschik, UDSSR
Pinocchio
by Gant (Giulio Antamoro), Italy
Polidor statua
by Ferdinand Guillaume, Italy
Robocop
by Paul Verhoeven, USA
Robocop 2
by Irvin Kershner, USA
Robocop 3
by Fred Dekker, USA
Saturn 3
by Stanley Donen, USA
Slecna Golem | Fräulein Golem
by Jaroslav Balík, Czechoslovakia
Son Of Frankenstein
by Rowland V. Lee, USA
Sorbace Serdce
by Vladimir Bortko, UDSSR
Species
by Roger Donaldson, USA
Terminator
by James Cameron, USA
Terminator 2 - Judgement Day
by James Cameron, USA
Terror Is A Man
by Gerry de Leon, USA
Test Pilota Pirxa
by Marek Piestrak, Poland / UDSSR
Tetsuo
by Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan
The Automatic Motorist
by Walter R. Booth, United Kingdom
The Birth Of The Robot
by Len Lye, United Kingdom
The Bride Of Frankenstein
by James Whale, USA
The Clockwork Heart
The Curse Of Frankenstein
by Terence Fisher, United Kingdom
The Island Of Dr Moreau
by Don Taylor, USA
The Mechanical Man
United Kingdom
The Perfect Woman
by Bernard Knowles, United Kingdom
The Stepford Wives
by Bryan Forbes, USA
Westworld
by Michael Crichton, USA