Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1995

Competition

100 Jahre Kino
by Heinrich Sabl, Germany
Before Sunrise
by Richard Linklater, USA / Austria
Butterfly Kiss
by Michael Winterbottom, United Kingdom
Cojones
by Peter Brauneis, Austria
Colpo di luna | Moon Shadow | Im Schein des Mondes
by Alberto Simone, Italy / France
Dada
by Piet Kroon, Netherlands
Das Loch | The Hole
by Matthias Heise, Germany
Die Topsau | The Top-Pig
by Angela Holtschmidt, Germany
Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me
by P.Hindsefelt, J. Dahlbeck, Sweden
El callejón de los milagros | Midaq Alley | Die Gasse der Wunder
by Jorge Fons, Mexico
El rey del río | King Of The River | Der König des Flusses
by Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón, Spain / United Kingdom
El sueno de Adan | The Adam's Dream
by Mercedes Gaspar, Spain
Gui Tu | Back To Roots | Rückkehr
by Ray Leung Pun Hei, Hong Kong
Hades
by Herbert Achternbusch, Germany
Hongfen | Blush | Rouge
by Li Shaohong, People's Republic of China / Hong Kong
Hong Meigui Bei Meigui | Red Rose White Rose | Rote Rose weiße Rose
by Stanley Kwan, Hong Kong / Taiwan
L'appât | Fresh Bait | Der Lockvogel
by Bertrand Tavernier, France
Les cent et une nuits | A Hundred And One Nights | Hundert und eine Nacht
by Agnès Varda, France / United Kingdom
My Baby Left Me
by Milorad Krstic, Hungary
Nobody's Fool
by Robert Benton, USA
Pjesa dlja passashira | The Play For A Passenger | Theaterstück für einen Fahrgast
by Vadim Abdraschitov, Russian Federation
Repete | Repeat
by Michaela Pavlátová, Czech Republic
Sh'chur | Sh'chur - Practical Magic
by Shmuel Hasfari, Israel
Silent Fall | Stummer Schrei
by Bruce Beresford, USA
Smoke
by Wayne Wang, USA
Solina
by Jacco Groen, Netherlands
Taebaek Sanmaek | The Taebaek Mountains | Das Taebaek Gebirge
by Im Kwon Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
The Addiction
by Abel Ferrara, USA
Ti kniver i hjertet | Cross My Heart And Hope To Die | Zehn Messer ins Herz
by Marius Holst, Norway
Transatlantis
by Christian Wagner, Germany
Un bruit qui rend fou | The Blue Villa | Die blaue Villa
by Alain Robbe-Grillet,D.deClercq, Belgium / France
When Night Is Falling
by Patricia Rozema, Canada
Xiatian De Xue | Summer Snow | Sommerschnee
by Ann Hui, Hong Kong

Competition (out of competition)

Anekdote aus dem letzten preußischen Kriege
by Zoltan Spirandelli, Germany
Das Versprechen | The Promise
by Margarethe von Trotta, Germany / France
Quiz Show
by Robert Redford, USA
Wintergartenprogramm
by Max und Emil Skladanowsky, Germany (through 1945)

Competition (Special Screening)

Asphalt
by Joe May, Germany (through 1945)
Blue In The Face
by Wayne Wang, Paul Auster, USA
Die Nacht der Regisseure | The Night Of The Film-Makers
by Edgar Reitz, Germany
La Piscine | Der Swimmingpool
by Jacques Deray, France / Italy

Panorama

A Boy Called Hate
by Mitch Marcus, USA
A causa secreta | Secret Cause
by Sergio Bianchi, Brazil
Afrique, mon Afrique | Africa, My Africa
by Idrissa Ouédraogo, France / United Kingdom
Ahare Hahagim | On The Edge
by Amnon Rubinstein, Israel
Alice und der Aurifactor | Alice And The Aurifactor
by Jörg Fockele, Germany
A Litany For Survival: The Life And Work Of Audre Lorde
by M.Parkerson,A.G.Griffin, USA
Alpsee
by Matthias Müller, Germany
Autobiographia Dimyonit | An Imagined Autobiography
by Michal Bat Adam, Israel
Babam askerde | Dad Is In The Army | Vater ist beim Militär
by Handan Ipekçi, Turkey
Ballot Measure 9 | Referendum Nr.9
by Heather MacDonald, USA
Bar Girls
by Marita Giovanni, USA
B.D.Women
by Inge Blackman, United Kingdom
Beat-Down: The Case Of Raymond Alvarez | Beat-Down: Der Fall Raymond Alvarez
by Nina Rosenblum, USA
Black Is...Black Ain't
by Marlon T. Riggs, USA
Compliventjes: De stoel | The Compli-Men: The Chair
by Truus Melissen, Netherlands
Con gli occhi chiusi | Closed Eyes
by Francesca Archibugi, Italy / France
Country Life
by Michael Blakemore, Australia
Cronaca di un amore violato | Diary Of A Rapist | Chronik einer verletzten Liebe
by Giacomo Battiato, Italy
Der Schatten des Schreibers | Poet's Princess
by Niki List, Austria
Die Angst vor der Idylle | Fear Of The Idyll
by Götz Spielmann, Austria
Die Mediocren
by Matthias Glasner, Germany
Drag Attack
by Mario Soldo,Ken Krüger, Austria
Dupe od mramora | Marble Ass | Marmor Arsch
by Zelimir Zilnik, Serbia
Eclipse
by Jeremy Podeswa, Canada / Germany
En mai, fais ce qu'il te plait | Mayday
by Pierre Grange, France
Frères | Brothers
by Olivier Dahan, France
Funny Bones
by Peter Chelsom, United Kingdom
Gentle Giants
by Bruce Weber, USA
Glitterbug
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
Golos travy | The Voice Of Herbs | Die Stimme des Grases
by Natalja Motuzko, Ukraine
Greetings From Africa
by Cheryl Dunye, USA
He Shoots, He Scores
by John Moore, Ireland
Ich liebe dich
by Wilhelm Hein, Germany
In Hassliebe Lola | With Love And Hate From Lola
by Lothar Lambert, Germany
JLG/JLG
by Jean-Luc Godard, France
Kafe im limon | Coffee With Lemon
by Leonid Gorovets, Israel
Kain und Abel - eine Moritat
by Michael Brynntrup, Germany
Koridorius | The Corridor
by Sarunas Bartas, Lithuania / Germany
Labyrinthe
by Mikael Dovlatian, Armenia / France
Lazos
by Alfonso Ungria, Spain / United Kingdom
Le fils de Gascogne | Gascogne
by Pascal Aubier, France
Le fils préféré | Raphael
by Nicole Garcia, France
L'estate di Bobby Charlton | The Summer Of Bobby Charlton | Der Sommer von Bobby Charlton
by Massimo Guglielmi, Italy
Liberation
by Arnold Schwartzman, USA
Lie Down With Dogs
by Wally White, USA
Little Women in Transit
by Barbara Heller, USA
Lock-Up:The Prisoners Of Rikers Island
by Nina Rosenblum, Jon Alpert, USA
Los vuelcos del corazón | The Jolts Of The Heart | Herzflimmern
by Mitl Valdez, Mexico
Lucky Man
by Ken McMullen, United Kingdom
Memento Mori
by Jim Hubbard, USA
Menmaniacs - The Legacy Of Leather
by Jochen Hick, Germany
Miguel
by Walter Kehr,Markus Janowski, USA / Germany
Mut ohne Befehl - Widerstand und Verfolgung in Stuttgart
by Katrin Seybold, Germany
Nevski Melody
by Harry Rag, Germany
Nico-Icon
by Susanne Ofteringer, Germany
Not Angels But Angels
by Wiktor Grodecki, Czech Republic
Orfeo, il giorno prima | Orpheus
by Giovanni Minerba, Italy
Paradise Framed
by Paul Ruven, Netherlands / United Kingdom
Priest
by Antonia Bird, United Kingdom
Rambles
by Richard Press, USA
Random Access
by Andreas Struck, United Kingdom
Rhythm Thief
by Matthew Harrison, USA
Salto al vacío | Jumping Into Void
by Daniel Calparsoro, Spain
Schmetterling im Dunkeln
by Peter Kern, Germany
Shirat ha' Sirena | Song Of The Siren | Das Lied der Sirene
by Eytan Fox, Israel
Sida, une histoire qui n'a pas de fin
by B.de Solliers, P.Muxel, France
Small Gestures
by Ian Cottage, United Kingdom
Smicha hashmalit | Electric Blanket | Heizdecke
by Assi Dayan, Israel
Specchio delle mie brame | Through The Looking Glass
by Barbara Melega, Italy
Stand Back
by Sylvie Michel-Casey, Germany
Suite 16
by Dominique Deruddere, Belgium / Netherlands
Surprise!
by Veit Helmer, Germany
Syytön | Not Guilty | Unschuldig
by Heikki Paakkanen, Finland
Telos Epochis | End Of An Era
by Antonis Kokkinos, Greece
The Last Supper | Das letzte Abendmahl
by Cynthia Roberts, Canada
The Shawshank Redemption | Die Verurteilten
by Frank Darabont, USA
The Teardrop Pearl Of Ha Long | The Teardrop Pearl
by Tran Vu, Nguyen Huu Phan, Vietnam
Totentraum | Deathdream
by Ayhan Salar, Germany
Trevor
by Peggy Rajski, USA
Vukovar Poste Restante | Lonesome Dove
by Boro Draskovic, Cyprus / Italy
Wigstock: The Movie
by Barry Shils, USA / Germany
Witness
by Paul Ruven, Netherlands
W plenu u inwalidow | In Gefangenschaft bei den Invaliden
by Pjotr Toschilin,Igor Lewinski, Russian Federation
Xi chu Bawang | The Great Conqueror's Concubine
by Stephen Shin, Hong Kong
Yengec Sepeti | Lobster Pot
by Yavuz Özkan, Turkey
Zweiunddreißig Richtungen der Windrose | The Directions Of The Windrose
by Guido Wenzl, Germany

Panorama (Special Screenings)

Aiqing wansui | Vive l'amour
by Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan
Das winkende Mädchen
by Gunter Rometsch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Monsieur Verdoux
by Charles Chaplin, USA

Forum

A caixa | Blind Man's Bluff
by Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal
Air/Vâyu | Luft
by Velu Viswanadhan, India
Al mohager | The Emigrant
by Youssef Chahine, Egypt
Al tigu li bashoa | Don't Touch My Holocaust
by Asher Tlalim, Israel
Argentinische Kurzfilme
by diverse, Argentina
Arigato-san | Mr. Thank You | Herr Dankeschön
by Hiroshi Shimizu, Japan
Baby, I Will Make You Sweat
by Birgit Hein, Germany
Chinese Rock Music Videos
by Zang Yang,Shi Yun-Jiu,Zang Chu, Taiwan
Citizen Langlois
by Edgardo Cozarinsky, France
Complaints Of A Dutiful Daughter
by Deborah Hoffmann, USA
Crumb
by Terry Zwigoff, USA
Delits flagrants | Auf frischer Tat
by Raymond Depardon, France
Der Ort, die Zeit, der Tod
by Peter Voigt, Germany
Die Gemmi - ein Übergang | Gemmi - The Passage
by Clemens Klopfenstein, Italy / Switzerland
Dong chen xi jiu | The Eagle-Shooting Hero
by Jeff Lau, Hong Kong
Double Happiness | Das zweifache Glück
by Mina Shum, Canada
Ein Traum, was sonst?
by Hans Jürgen Syberberg, Germany
Elephant Song
by Go Rijyu, Japan
Er nannte sich Hohenstein...+ Epilog:Drei Frauen aus... | ...Poddembice
by Hans-Dieter Grabe,
Ernesto 'Che' Guevara: das bolivianische Tagebuch
by Richard Dindo, Switzerland
Feixia Ahda | The Red Lotus Society
by Stan Lai, Taiwan
Fin de Siglo
by S.Zaleski,M.Watelet, Belgium
Fremdsein in Deutschland
by Horst Seemann, Germany
Ganga bruta
by Humberto Mauro, Brazil
Hong xiguan | The New Legend Of Shaolin
by Wong Jing,Yuen Kai, Hong Kong
Kalte Heimat
by Volker Koepp, Germany
Kana-Kana: The Summer That Never Was
by Taku Oshima, Japan
Kövek üzenete | Message Of The Stones | Die Botschaft der Steine
by Miklós Jancsó, Hungary
L'amico immagginario
by Nico D'Alessandria, Italy
Le Franc
by Djibril Diop Mambéty, Senegal / France
Lunnyje psy | Mondhunde
by W.Tumajew,L.Poljschtschikowa, Russian Federation
Middle Of The Moment
by Werner Penzel,Nicolas Humbert, Germany / Switzerland
Monty Python in Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Music For the Movies: Toru Takemitsu
by Charlotte Zwerin, USA
O dia do desespero | Der Tag der Verzweiflung
by Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal / France
Pfui-Unzucht und Ordnung in Deutschland
by Rike Anders,Jürgen Brüning, Germany
Po xiao shi fen | At Dawn | Bei Morgengrauen
by Sung Tsun-shou, Taiwan
Raja Sarajevo
by Erik Gandini, Sweden
Roy Cohn / Jack Smith
by Jill Godmilow, USA
Russkaja simfinoija | The Russian Symphonie | Russische Symphonie
by Konstantin Lopushansky, Russian Federation / France
Sae sang bakuro | Out To The World
by Kyun Dong Yeo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Sant tukaram | Der heilige Tukaram
by V.Damle,S.Fathelal, India
Seule,Georgie
by Otar Iosseliani, France / Germany
Shenskaja rol | Women's Role | Die Frauenrolle
by Ivan Dychowitschny, Russian Federation
Sisom
by Christoph Janetzko, Germany
Soul Investigator
by Kal Ng, Canada
Tokyo kyodai | The Tokyo Twins | Die Tokyo-Geschwister
by Jun Ichikawa, Japan
Tsahal
by Claude Lanzmann, France / Germany
Tzedek / Les Justes | Tzedek / The Righteous
by Marek Halter, France / Switzerland
Ulrike Marie Meinhof
by Timon Koulmasis, France / Germany
Undo
by Shunji Twai, Japan
Une partie de campagne
by Jean Renoir, France
Unser Berlin hat immer noch einen Vornamen
by Dietmar Hochmuth, Germany
Un tournage à la campagne
by Alain Fleischer, France
Vanya On 42nd Street
by Louis Malle, USA
Veillées d'armes-histoire du journalisme en temps de guerre | The Trouble We've Seen
by Marcel Ophüls, France / Germany
Vom Fluß - River Colors
by Christoph Janetzko, Germany
Wo zhe yi bei zi | Life Of A Beijing Policman | Das Leben eines Pekinger Polizisten
by Hui Shi, People's Republic of China
Yarasa | The Bat | Die Fledermaus
by Salayev Ayaz, Azerbaijan
Zabraneniat plod | Die verbotene Frucht
by Krassimir Kroumov, Bulgaria
Zawrócony | Turned Back | Der Gewendete
by Kazimierz Kutz, Poland
Zenshin shosetsuka | A Dedicated Life
by Kazua Hara, Japan
Ziletky | Blades | Rasierklingen
by Zdenèk Tyc, Czech Republic / France

Retrospective

A Clever Dummy
by H.Raymaker,R.Kerr,F.Hartman, USA
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
by Richard Lester, United Kingdom
Allez Oop
by Charles Lamont, USA
A Pair Of Tights
by Hal Yates, USA
Battling Butler | Der Killer von Alabama
by Buster Keaton, USA
Blue Blazes
USA
Borsalino
by Jacques Deray, France / Italy
Buster Keaton Rides Again | Buster Keaton reitet wieder
by John Spotton, Canada
Buster's Bedroom
by Rebecca Horn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / Canada
Call Of The Cuckoo
USA
College | Der Musterschüler
by James W. Horne, USA
Coney Island
by Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
Convict 13
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Cops
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Der Blusenkönig
by Ernst Lubitsch, Germany (through 1945)
Die Börsenkönigin
by Edmund Edel, Germany (through 1945)
Die schwarze Kugel
by Franz Hofer, Germany (through 1945)
Die Sumpfblume
by Viggo Larsen, Germany (through 1945)
Die Tango-Königin
by Max Mack, Germany (through 1945)
Die Teufelskirche
by Hans Mierendorff, Germany (through 1945)
Ditto
by Charles Lamont, USA
Djadja pud w Lunaparke | Onkel Pud im Lunapark
Russian Federation
Dodge Your Debts
by Earl C. Kenton, USA
Domik w Kolomne | Häuschen in Kolomna
by Pjotr Tschardynin, Russian Federation
Early European Comedians: Frankreich
United Kingdom
Early European Comedians (Gaumont/Pathé/Eclipse u.a.) | Early European Comedians
France
Egged On
USA
Family Life
by Bob Kerr, USA
Fatal Footsteps
by Ch.Bowers,H.L.Muller,T.Sears, USA
Feed 'em And Weep | Feed 'em and Weep
USA
Film
by Alain Schneider, USA
Flaming Fathers
USA
Forever And A Day
by René Clair,Edmund Goulding, United Kingdom / USA
Free And Easy | Buster rutscht ins Filmland
by Edward Sedgwick, USA
Good Night, Nurse
by Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
Gospodin Direktor flirtujet | Herr Direktor flirtet
Russian Federation
Go West | Der Cowboy
by Buster Keaton, USA
Grand Slam Opera
by Charles Lamont, USA
Hallroom Boys (Titel nicht identifiziert)
USA
Hard Luck
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Hayseed Romance
by Charles Lamont, USA
Hold Me Tight
by George Summerville,Del Lord, USA
Jail Bait
by Charles Lamont, USA
Je voudrais un enfant
by Max Linder, France
Komnata nomer 13, ili Arkasche newesjet | Das Zimmer Nr. 13, oder Arkascha hat Pech
by M. Wlasjewa, Russian Federation
La malle au mariage
by Max Linder, France
Le mariage forcé
by Max Linder, France
Le roi des Champs Elysées
by Max Nosseck, France
L'homme au chapeau de soi
by Maud Linder, France
Limelight
by Charles Chaplin, USA
Lizzies Of The Field
by Del Lord, USA
Love Nest On Wheels
USA
Lyssyj Kinooperator | Baldy The Cameraman | Der Glatzköpfige als Kameramann
by R. Reynolds, Russian Federation
Max entre deux feux
by Max Linder, France
Max et Jeanne veulent faire du théâtre
by Max Linder, France
Max et le sac
by Max Linder, France
Max und die drei Musketiere | The Three Must-Get-Theres
by Max Linder, USA
Max virtuose
by Max Linder, France
Mixed Magic
by Raymond Kane, USA
Movieland
by Norman Taurog, USA
Movie Night
USA
My Wife's Relations
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Neighbours
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Nothing But Pleasure
USA
One Run Elmer
by Charles Lamont, USA
One Week
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Only Me
by Henry W.George, USA
Our Hospitality | Verflixte Gastfreundschaft
by Buster Keaton, Jack C.Blystone, USA
Out Bound
by Harry Edwards, USA
Out West
by Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
Parlor, Bedroom And Bath | Casanova wider Willen
by Edward Sedgwick, USA
Pass The Gravy
USA
Pest From The West
USA
Romance Of A Fruit Pedder
by Zhang Sichuan, People's Republic of China
Romance Of The West Chamber
by Hou Yao, People's Republic of China
Russische Filmkomödien der Zarenzeit
Russian Federation
Seven Chances | Sieben Chancen
by Buster Keaton, USA
Shenich s proschlym | Der Bräutiogam mit Vergangenheit
by M. Martow, Russian Federation
Sherlock,Jr.
by Buster Keaton, USA
Sidewalks Of New York | Buster hat nichts zu lachen
by Jules White, Zion Meyers, USA
Speak Easily
by Edward Sedgwick, USA
Spite Marriage | Trotzheirat
by Edward Sedgwick, USA
Springtime Saps
by Les Goodwins, USA
Starvation Blues
by Richard Wallace, USA
Steamboat Bill Jr. | Steamboat Bill jr.
by Charles F. Reisner, USA
Tars And Stripes
by Charles Lamont, USA
The Bell Boy
by Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
The Butcher Boy
by Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
The Cameraman
by Edward Sedgwick, USA
The Chemist
by Al Christie, USA
The Electric House
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Frozen North
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Garage
by Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
The General | Der General
by Buster Keaton, Clyde Bruckmann, USA
The Goat
by Buster Keaton,Malcom St.Clair, USA
The Gold Ghost
by Charles Lamont, USA
The Haunted House
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Hayseed
by Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
The High Sign
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Invader
by Adrian Brunel, United Kingdom
The Lovable Cheat
by Richard Oswald, USA
The Love Nest
by Buster Keaton, USA
The Navigator | Der Navigator
by Buster Keaton, Donald Crisp, USA
The Paleface
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Passionate Plumber | Wer anderen keine Liebe gönnt
by Edward Sedgwick, USA
The Railrodder
by Gerald Potterton, Canada
The Saphead | Der Dummkopf
by Herbert Blaché,Winchell Smith, USA
The Scarecrow
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Silent Partner
USA
The Taming Of The Snood
USA
The Three Ages | Die drei Zeitalter
by Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Villain Still Pursued Her
USA
Tysjatscha wtoraja chitrostj | Die tausendundzweite List
by Jewgeni Bauer, Russian Federation
Und das Licht erlosch
by Fritz Bernhardt, Germany (through 1945)
Userdny denschtschik (D 0352) | Ein tüchtiger Offiziersbursche
by N. Filippow, Russian Federation
Water Wagons
by Del Lord, USA
What! No Beer?
by Edward Sedgwick, USA
Zweimal gelebt
by Max Mack, Germany (through 1945)