Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1989

Competition

Arcadia
by Paul Bamborough, United Kingdom
Bankomatt
by Villi Hermann, Switzerland / Italy
Camille Claudel
by Bruno Nuytten, France
Dauntaun hirozu | Hope And Pain | Hoffnung und Schmerz
by Yoji Yamada, Japan
Die Lösung | The Solution
by Sieglinde Hamacher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Esquilache
by Josefina Molina, Spain
Fallada-letztes Kapitel | Fallada-The Last Chapter
by Roland Gräf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Hakayitz shel Aviya | The Summer Of Aviya | Aviyas Sommer
by Eli Cohen, Israel
Histoires d'amerique | American Stories | Geschichten aus Amerika
by Chantal Akerman, Belgium / France
Hypotéza | Hypothesis | Die Hypothese
by Boris Baromykin, Czechoslovakia
I fanella me to 9 | The Striker With The Number 9 | Das Trikot mit der 9
by Pantelis Voulgaris, Greece
Ivan i Aleksandra | Ivan And Alexandra | Ivan und Alexandra
by Ivan Nitschev, Bulgaria
Ja milujem, ty milujes | I Love, You Love | Ich liebe, du liebst
by Dusan Hanák, Czechoslovakia
Johanna d'Arc of Mongolia | Johanna d'Arc Of Mongolia
by Ulrike Ottinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La bande des quatre | The Gang Of Four | Die Viererbande
by Jacques Rivette, France / Switzerland
La nef | The Transept | Das (Kirchen-)Schiff
by Claude Champion, Switzerland
La noche oscura | The Dark Night | Dunkle Nacht
by Carlos Saura, Spain
Mielott befejezi röptét a denevér | Before The Bat Completes Her Flight | Eh' die Fledermaus ihren Flug beendet
by Peter Timár, Hungary
Mississippi Burning | Mississippi Burning-Die Wurzel des Hasses
by Alan Parker, USA
Pas a deux | Film Dansant
by M. Renault;Gerrit van Dijk, Netherlands
Pestalozzis Berg | Pestalozzi's Mountain
by Peter von Gunten, Switzerland / Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Rain Man
by Barry Levinson, USA
Resurrected | Auferstanden
by Paul Greengrass, United Kingdom
Shan shui qing | Feeling From Mountain And Water | Wasser und Berge kennen keinen Abschied
by Wang Shuchen, People's Republic of China
Sluga | The Servant | Der Diener
by Vadim Abdraschitov, UDSSR
Stari Kubcheta | Wooden Building Blocks | Alte Bauklötze
by Dimiter Petkov, Bulgaria
Sunday | Sonntag
by John Lawlor, Ireland
Talk Radio
by Oliver Stone, USA
Tanglang bu chan | The Mantis Stalks The Cicade | Grille, Raupe und Fink
by Hu Daoqing, People's Republic of China
Tele-Vision
by Berno Kürten, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Accused | The Accussed | Angeklagt
by Jonathan Kaplan, USA
The Universe Of Dermot Finn | Das Universum des Dermot Finn
by Philip Ridley, United Kingdom
Tiikeri ja Lilja | Tiger And Lily | Tiger und Lily
by Kristiina Tuura, Finland
To tzitziki ke to mirmingi | The Grasshopper And The Ant | Die Grille und die Ameise
by Alekos Papadatos, Greece
Udel | Fate | Das Los
by Jaroslava Havettová, Czechoslovakia
Uw mening graag | Your Opinion Please | Ihre Meinung bitte
by Heddy Honigmann, Netherlands
Wan zhong | Evenning Bells | Abendglocken
by Wu Ziniou, People's Republic of China

Competition (out of competition)

Abschied vom falschen Paradies | Farewell To False Paradies
by Tevfik Baser, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Another Woman | Eine andere Frau
by Woody Allen, USA
Dangerous Liaisons | Gefährliche Liebschaften
by Stephen Frears, United Kingdom
Der Bruch | The Break
by Frank Beyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Schweinegeld - Ein Märchen der Gebrüder Nimm | C*A*S*H - A Political Fairy-Tale
by Norbert Kückelmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Soloveckaja vlast' | The Power Of Solovki | Die Macht von Solovki
by Marina Goldovskaja, UDSSR
War Requiem
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom

Competition (Special Screening)

Le medecin des lumieres
by Rene Allio, France
Marie Antoinette | Marie Antoinette - Der Liebesroman einer Königin
by Jean Delannoy, France
Si Versailles m'etait conte | Versailles - Könige und Frauen
by Sacha Guitry, France

Panorama

A Broken Spine | Gebrochenes Rückgrat
by Daniel Landin,Kate Cragg, United Kingdom
Afrikanskaja ochota | African Hunt | Afrikanische Jagd
by Igor Alimpiev, UDSSR
Afterimage
by Susan Friedman, USA
Alombrigád | Dreambrigade | Die Traumbrigade
by András Jeles, Hungary
Amors bilar | Cupid's Cars | Liebesmobil
by Ylva Floreman, Sweden
Apartment Zero
by Martin Donovan, USA
Aura | The Aura | Die Aura
by Murat Alijev, UDSSR
Azul - The Poetry Of Nicaragua | Azul
by Roland Legiardi-Laura, USA
Ballad Of Reading Gaol | Die Ballade vom Reading Gefängnis
by Richard Kwietniowski, United Kingdom
Blueberry Hill
by Robbe de Hert, Belgium
Cactusland
by Christoph Schrewe;F.Zeller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Celia
by Ann Turner, Australia
Code Gorba
by Stefan Schwietert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Comic Book Confidential
by Ron Mann, Canada
David eller Goliath - En film om verdenspressen in Jerusalem | David or Goliath - A Film About The International Press in J | David oder Goliath-Ein Film über die Weltpresse in Jerusalem
by Anne Wivel, Denmark
Deflatable Man
by Paul Bettell, United Kingdom
Der Mensch mit den modernen Nerven | The Man With Modern Nerves
by Bady Minck, Stefan Stratil, Austria
De schrijver en de dood | The Writer | Der Schriftsteller und der Tod
by Paul Driessen, Netherlands
Desolatesse
by Jörn Staeger;Rasmus Gerlach, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Di dao zhan | Tunnel Warfare | Tunnelkrieg
by Jen Hsu-tung, People's Republic of China
Die Schauspielerin | The Actress
by Siegfried Kühn, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Sonne kommt | The Sun Is Coming
by Georg Maas, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El kalaa | The Citadel | Die Zitadelle
by Mohamed Chouikh, Algeria
El misterio de Eva Peron | The Eva Peron Mystery | Das Leben der Eva Peron
by Tulio Demicheli, Argentina
El vuelo de la paloma | The Dove's Flight | Der Flug der Taube
by Jose Luis Garcia Sanchez, Spain
Fun Down There | Spaß Downtown
by Roger Stigliano, USA
Gekitotsu | Shogun's Shadow | Der Schatten des Shogun
by Yasuo Furuhata, Japan
Gentlemen | Herren
by David Farrindon, United Kingdom
Gruppa tovariscej | A Group Of Comrades | Eine Gruppe Genossen
by Mark Ljachoveckij, UDSSR
Haunted | Besessen
by Webster Lewin, USA
Hearts And Quarks | Herzen und Quarks
by Jane Wagner, USA
Heavy Petting
by Obie Benz, USA
Hei tai yang 731 | Men Behind The Sun | Die Männer hinter der Sonne
by T.F. Mous, Hong Kong
Himmel og helvede | Heaven And Hell | Himmel und Hölle
by Morten Arnfred, Denmark
Igla | The Needle | Die Nadel
by Raschid Nugmanov, UDSSR / Kazakhstan
Imagining October
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom / UDSSR
I'm Gonna Git You, Sucka!
by Keenen Ivory Wayans, USA
Inaugural Display Of The Names Project Quilt
by David Thompson, USA
Interior Decorator From Hell | Der Ausstatter, der aus der Hölle kam
by Sonja Roth, USA
In The Wee Wee Hours | Frühe Morgenstunden
by Izak Ben-Meir, USA
Jean Genet Is Dead | Jean Genet ist tot
by Constantine Giannaris, United Kingdom
Kaerlighed uden stop | Love On The Rails | Liebe auf Schienen
by Hans Kristensen, Denmark
Kaspar
by Monika Wibmer, Austria
Kouftan al-Hob - Caftan d'amour | The Big Mirror | Der große Spiegel
by Moumen Smihi, Morocco / France
Kumimies | The Great Rubberman | Der große Gummimann
by Sauli Rantamäki, Finland
La soule
by Michel Sibra, France
Lei chang xian si shu | The Lives They Left Behind | Der Baum zur Erinnerung auf dem Schlachtfeld
by Wei Lian, People's Republic of China
Le sous-marin a voiles | A Submarine With Sails | U-Boot mit Flügeln
by Quentin van de Velde, Belgium
L'home de neo | The Neon Man | Der Neonmann
by Albert Abril, Spain
Lightning Over Braddock: A Rustbowl Fantasy | Blitze über Braddock
by Tony Buba, USA
Lipotaktis | Deserter | Der Deserteur
by Giorgos Korras;C.Voupouras, Greece
Looking For Langston
by Issac Julien, United Kingdom
Morgan's Cake | Viel Glück für Morgan
by Rick Schmidt, USA
Not Just Any Flower | Nicht irgendeine Blume
by Terry de Roy Gruber, USA
Nouilles | Noodles | Nudeln
by Marilyne Canto, France
Obrazy starého sveta | Pictures Of The Old World | Bilder einer alten Welt
by Dusan Hanak, Czechoslovakia
Odpadnik | Maverick | Der Abtrünnige
by Bozo Sprajc, Yugoslavia
Onde bate o sol | Where The Sun Beats | Unter stechender Sonne
by Joaquim Pinto, Portugal
Play Me Something
by Timothy Neat, United Kingdom
Polizei | Police
by Serif Gören, Turkey
Ponedelnik Sutrin | Monday Morning | Montag Morgen
by Irina Aktasheva;H.Piskov, Bulgaria
Privarzaniat Ballon | The Tied Ballon | Fesselballon
by Binka Jeliazkova, Bulgaria
Prokurorut | District Attorney | Der Staatsanwalt
by Ljubomir Scharlandsiev, Bulgaria
Qi lian shan de hui sheng | The Echo Of Qi Liang Mountain | Das Echo vom Qi Lian Berg
by Zhang Yongshou, People's Republic of China
Qi xiao fu | Painted Faces | Bemalte Gesichter
by Alex Law, Hong Kong
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
by Bryan Gordon, USA
Resisim | Burning Memory
by Yossi Somer, Israel
Restrisiko oder Die Arroganz der Macht | An Act Of God
by Bertram Verhaag;C. Striegel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Riziko II | Risk II | Risiko II
by Dimitri Barschtschevskij, UDSSR / USA
Romance | Romanze
by Sergio Bianchi, Brazil
Sa gar ett ar | A Year Is Passing | Im Laufe eines Jahres
by Ebbe Gilbe, Gunnar Källström, Sweden
Samak laban tamr hindi | Hurly Burly | Drunter und drüber
by Raafat El Mihi, Egypt
Soltana
by Paul Harather, Austria
Song From An Angel
by David Weissman, USA
The Big Dis | Schwere Schlappe
by Gordon Eriksen;John O'Brian, USA
The Blue Room | Das blaue Zimmer
by Cindy Canejo, USA
The Dream Of A Ridiculous Man | Der Traum eines lächerlichen Menschen
by Armand Saiia, USA
The Final Season | Die letzte Spielzeit
by Mike Tollin, USA
The Last Station
by Martin Renkis, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Ten Count | Ausgezählt
by Alan Madison, USA
The Voyage Of Herkules | Die Reise des Herkules
by David Vaisbord, Canada
The World Is Watching | Die Welt schaut zu
by Peter Raymont, Canada
Tiny & Ruby: Hell Divin' Women
by Greta Schiller;Andrea Weiss, USA
Urinal | Pissoir
by John Greyson, Canada
Was geht mich der Frühling an... | What Do I Care About Spring...
by Heinz Bütler, Switzerland
West Is West
by David Rathod, USA
Xu Mao he tade nüermen | Xu Mao And His Daughters | Xu Mao und seine Töchter
by Li Jun, People's Republic of China
Yuan li zhan zheng de nian dai | Far Removed From War | Vom Krieg entfernte Zeit
by Hu Mei, People's Republic of China
Zumud
by Ayelet Dekel, Israel
Zurückbleiben | Mind The Doors
by Jakob Kirchheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Forum

100 Jahre Adolf Hitler - die letzte Stunde im Führerbunker
by Christoph Schlingensief, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A dokumentator | The Documentator | Der Dokumentator
by Istvan Darday;Györgyi Szalai, Hungary
Akira
by Ohtomo Katsuhiro, Japan
Alexander Trauner:60 Jahre Filmarchitektur | Filmauschnitte und Roundtable Gespräche
Amor America
by Ciro Capellari, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / Argentina
A Night In Havana | Dizzy Gillespie In Kuba
by John Holland, USA
Ariel
by Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
A Rosa de Areia | The Desert Rose | Die Sandrose
by Margarida Cordeiro;A.Reis, Portugal
A Rustling Of Leaves | Inside The Philippine Revolution
by Nettie Wild, Canada
Ayahku | The Father | Mein Vater
by Agus Elyas, Indonesia
Bailey House: To Live As Long As You Can | Bailey Haus: Solange leben, wie man kann
by Alain Klarer;Richard Dindo, Switzerland
Ban | House | Das Haus
by Egalag,Chat Gobjitti, Thailand
Banana Shoot
by Tosuke Sato, Japan
Bejalai | Bejalai-To Go On A Journey | Auf die Reise gehen
by Stephen Teo, Malaysia
Biglai ha'milchama hahi | Because Of That War | Wegen dieses Krieges
by Orna Ben-Dor Niv, Israel
Bilder der Welt und Inschrift des Krieges | Pictures Of The World And Inscription Of War
by Harun Farocki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bis ans Ende...und dann noch weiter | Until The End...And Further On
by Peter Buchka, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Blindman's Ball
by Dore O., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Book Of Days | Buch der Tage
by Meredith Monk, USA
Boulevards d'Afrique - Bac ou mariage | African Boulevards - Examen Or Marriage | Afrikanische Boulevards - Abi oder Ehe
by Jean Rouch;Tam-Sir Doueb, France
Camp de Thiaroye | The Camp Of Thiaroye | Das Lager von Thiraoye
by Ousmane Sembene;Thierno F.Sow, Senegal
Chilsu oa Mansu | Chilsu And Mansu | Chilsu und Mansu
by Park Kwang-Su, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Coure de gato | Cat's Skin | Katzenhaut
by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Brazil
Das geheime Labyrinth des Horrors | The Secret Labyrinth Of Horrors
by Friederike Pezold, Austria
Das letzte Band | The Last Tape
by Jean-Claude Kuner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Wasser des Nils wird zu Blut werden
by Frank Behnke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Desembarcos | When Memory Speaks | Es gibt kein Vergessen
by Jeanine Meerapfel, Argentina / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Feuerprobe - Novemberpogrom 1938 | Ordeal By Fire | Die Feuerprobe
by Erwin Leiser, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Kali-Filme
by Wilhelm & Birgit Hein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die verlorenen Schritte? Aber das gibt es nicht | The Lost Steps? But They Don't Exist
by Norbert Jochum, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dni satmenija | Days Of The Eclipse | Tage der Finsternis
by Alexander Sokurow, UDSSR
Filme von Chr.Janetzko und Kl.Telscher
by Ch. Janetzko;Klaus Telscher, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Filme von den Philippinen | Films From The Philippines
Philippines
Filme Von Marcel Broodthaerts
by Marcel Broodthaerts, Belgium
Flüstern & Schreien - Ein Rockreport | Whisper And Outcry - A Rock Report
by Dieter Schumann, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Georgette Meunier
by Tania Stöcklin;C.Rey-Coquais, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / Switzerland
Gesucht:Monika Ertl | Wanted:Monika Ertl
by Christian Baudissin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gokiburi tachi no tasogare | Twilight Of The Cockroaches | Der Untergang der Küchenschaben
by Hiroaki Yoshida, Japan
Hai zi wang | King Of The Children | Der König der Kinder
by Chen Kaige, People's Republic of China
Historias de lagartos | The Lizards'Tales | Geschichten von Eidechsen
by Juan Carlos Bustamante, Chile
Hotel Terminus - The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie | Hotel Terminus - The Life And Times Of Klaus Barbie | Hotel Terminus - Leben und Zeit des Klaus Barbie
by Marcel Ophüls, USA
Inside Life Outside | Innen Leben Außen
by Sachiko Hamada;Scott Sinkler, USA
Itanong mo sa buwan | Moonchild | Das Mondkind
by Chito Rono, Philippines
Jacoba
by Joram ten Brink, Netherlands
Jenseits von Blau | Beyond the Blue
by Christoph Eichhorn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kafr Qar'a - Israel
by Nurith Aviv, France
Krotki film o milosci | A Short Film About Love | Kurzer Film über die Liebe
by Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland
La boca del lobo
by Francisco J. Lombardi, Peru
L'enfant de l'hiver | Winter Child | Das Winterkind
by Olivier Assayas, France
Les Ministeres de l'Art | The Ministeries of Art | Die Ministerien der Kunst
by Philippe Garrel, France
Let's Get Lost
by Bruce Weber, USA
Lodz Ghetto
by Alan Adelson;Kathryn Taverna, USA
Maicol
by Mario Brenta, Italy
Malenkaja Wera | Little Vera | Die kleine Vera
by Wassilij Pitschul, UDSSR
Man no run
by Claire Denis, France
Maria
by Alexander Sokurow, UDSSR
Miss Mend (Teil 1)
by Boris Barnet,Fedor Ozep, UDSSR
My Name Is Bertolt Brecht-Exil in den USA
by Norb. Bunge,Chr.Fischer-Defoy, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Naga Bonar
by M.T. Risyaf, Indonesia
New Chinese Cinema | Neues chinesisches Kino
by Tony Rayns, United Kingdom / People's Republic of China
Nordlicht | North Light
by Rüdiger Neumann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Odinokij golos tschelowjeka | The Lonely Voice of Man | Die einsame Stimme des Menschen
by Alexander Sokurow, UDSSR
Os inconfidentes | The Infidel | Die Treulosen
by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Brazil
Ostrowa (Kchsiner) | Islands | Inseln
by Ruben Geworkjanz, UDSSR
Partscheta ljubow | Fragmented Love | Fragmente der Liebe
by Iwan Tcherkelow, Bulgaria
Pasolini Programm I
by Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy / France
Pasolini Programm II
by Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy
Peesua lae dokmai | Butterflies and Flowers | Schmetterlinge und Blumen
by Yuthana Mukdasanit, Thailand
Reisen ins Landesinnere | Journeys into the Interior
by Matthias von Gunten, Switzerland
Rembrandt Laughing | Rembrandt lacht
by Jon Jost, USA
Rok | Rock
by Alexej Utschitelj, UDSSR
Roro Mendut
by Ami Priyono, Indonesia
Sama (la trace) | The Trace | Die Spur
by Nejia Ben Mabrouk, Tunisia / Belgium
Seoul Jesu | Jesus Christ in Seoul | Jesus Christus in Seoul
by Son U Wan,Chang Son-U, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Shuttlecock | Federball
by Jerry Barrish, USA
Später Sommer | Late Summer
by Christoph Schrewe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sturzflug | Nosedive
by Thorsten Näter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Kitchen 1
USA
The Kitchen 2
USA
Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser | Thelonious Monk pur
by Charlotte Zwerin, USA
Topio stin omichli | Landscape In The Mist | Landschaft im Nebel
by Theo Angelopoulos, Greece
Tschadari & Buz Kaschi | Chadari & Buz Kachi
by Elke Jonigkeit, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Un petit monastere en Toscane | A Little Monastery in Tuscany | Ein kleines Kloster in der Toscana
by Otar Iosseliani, France
Videobänder der Korean.Studentenbewegung | Videotapes of the Korean Student Movement
Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Videos aus den Philippinen
Philippines
Vienna Is Different: 50 Years After The Anschluß | Wien ist anders: 50 Jahre nach dem Anschluß
by Susan Korda;David Leitner, USA
Voices From The Attic | Stimmen vom Dachboden
by Debbie Goodstein, USA
Winter ade | Farewell Winter
by Helke Misselwitz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Zan Boko
by Gaston Kabore, Burkina

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

ABC
by Alexandra Schatz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Barney's Christmas Surprise | Barneys Weihnachtsüberraschung
by Reg Lodge, United Kingdom
De kast | A Little Nightmusic | Eine kleine Nachtmusik
by Maarten Koopman, Netherlands
Devil's Hill
by Esben Storm, Australia
Die große Reise der alten Schildkröte | The Turtle's Long Journey
by Barbara Eckhold, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
En hundsaga | A Dog's Tale | Ein Hundemärchen
by Jaromir Wesely, Sweden
En sabana grande siempre es de dia | Street Kids | Straßenkinder
by Manuel de Pedro, Venezuela
Fuglekongen | The Bird King | Vogelkönig
by Knut Andersen, Norway
Guldregn | Shower Of Gold | Goldregen
by Soren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark
Juliana
by Fernando Espinoza;A.Legaspi, Peru
Kai aus der Kiste | Kai In The Box
by Günter Meyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Kai für Kiste gesucht! | Wanted: Kai For The Box!
by Günter Meyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Kajsa kavat | Brenda Brave | Polly hilft der Großmutter
by Daniel Bergman, Sweden
Kelid | The Key | Der Schlüssel
by Ebrahim Foroozesh, Iran
Krtek filmová hvezda | The Mole As A Filmstar | Der Maulwurf als Filmstar
by Zdenek Miler, Czechoslovakia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kukolka | The Doll | Die Puppe
by Isaak Friedberg, UDSSR
Lilla syster kanin | Little Sister's Rabbit | Kleine Kaninchenschwester
by Eva Eriksson,Jan Gustavsson, Sweden
Mijn vader woont in Rio | My Father Lives In Rio | Mein Vater wohnt in Rio
by Ben Sombogaart, Netherlands
Moj dom na zelionych cholmach | My House On The Green Hills | Mein Haus auf grünen Hügeln
by Assja Suleyeva, UDSSR
Mysí kociciny | A Game Of Cat And Mouse | Katz- und Mausspiel
by Ludvik Kadlecek, Czechoslovakia
Nefnukej, veverko! | Dear Squirrel, Don't Snivel! | Heul' nicht, Eichhörnchen!
by Vera Plivová-Simková, Czechoslovakia
Peep And The Big Wide World | Piep und die große weite Welt
by Kai Pindal, Canada
Správná trefa | A Good Shot | Der Glückstreffer
by Rudolf Ruzicka, Czechoslovakia
Suncokreti | Sunflowers | Sonnenblumen
by Jovan Rancic, Yugoslavia
Tag till himlen | Train To Heaven | Zug in den Himmel
by Torgny Anderberg, Sweden
The Dingles | Die Dingles
by Les Drew, Canada
Vlakari | The Travelling Pupils | Die Fahrschüler
by Juraj Lihosit, Czechoslovakia

Retrospective

14 Juillet
by Rene Clair, France
A Girl Must Live | Ein Mädchen muß leben
by Carol Reed, United Kingdom
Asphalt
by Joe May, Germany (through 1945)
Aufruhr in Damaskus
by Gustav Ucicky, Germany (through 1945)
Barbed Wire | Stacheldraht
by Rowland V. Lee, USA
Bel Ami
by Willi Forst, Germany (through 1945)
Boefje
by Detlef Sierck, Netherlands
Bomben auf Monte Carlo
by Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Bonaparte et la Revolution
by Abel Gance, France
Borba prodolschajetsa | Der Kampf geht weiter
by Wassili Schurawljow, UDSSR
British Movietone vom 7.9.1939
United Kingdom
Cheer Boys Cheer | Prost, Jungs, Prost!
by Walter Forde, United Kingdom
Crisis
by verschiedene Regisseure, USA
Dance, Girl, Dance
by Dorothy Arzner, USA
Danton
by Dimitri Buchowetzki, Germany (through 1945)
Das Cabinet des Dr.Caligari
by Robert Wiene, Germany (through 1945)
Der blaue Engel
by Josef von Sternberg, Germany (through 1945)
Der Gouverneur
by Viktor Tourjansky, Germany (through 1945)
Der Kongress tanzt
by Eric Charell, Germany (through 1945)
Der Mann, der seinen Mörder sucht
by Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Der Westwall
by Fritz Hippler, Germany (through 1945)
Deutsche Kulturfilme
Germany (through 1945)
Die Drei von der Tankstelle
by Wilhelm Thiele, Germany (through 1945)
Die Prinzessin und der Geiger
by Graham Cutts, Germany (through 1945) / United Kingdom
Die Reise nach Tilsit
by Veit Harlan, Germany (through 1945)
Die wunderbare Lüge der Nina Petrowna
by Hanns Schwarz, Germany (through 1945)
Do It Now
United Kingdom
Dora Nelson
by Mario Soldati, Italy
Drei Unteroffiziere
by Werner Hochbaum, Germany (through 1945)
Dr.Mabuse, der Spieler (Teil 1)
by Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Dr.Mabuse, der Spieler (Teil 2)
by Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Ein Walzertraum
by Ludwig Berger, Germany (through 1945)
Faust
by F.W. Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Fire Over England
by William K. Howard, United Kingdom
First Days
by Jackson/Jennings/Watt, United Kingdom
Four Feathers | Vier Federn
by Zoltan Korda, United Kingdom
F.P.1 antwortet nicht
by Karl Hartl, Germany (through 1945)
Fric Frac
by Maurice Lehmann, France
Goodbye, Mr.Chips | Lebwohl, Mr.Chips
by Sam Wood, United Kingdom
Heimkehr
by Joe May, Germany (through 1945)
Hotel Imperial | Hotel Stadt Lemberg
by Mauritz Stiller, USA
Hotel Sacher
by Erich Engel, Germany (through 1945)
Ich bei Tag und Du bei Nacht
by Ludwig Berger, Germany (through 1945)
Ich und die Kaiserin
by Friedrich Hollaender, Germany (through 1945)
Illusion in Moll
by Rudolf Jugert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ispanja | Spanien
by Roman Karmen,Esther Schub, UDSSR
Jamaica Inn | Riff-Piraten
by Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom
Johannisfeuer
by Arthur Maria Rabenalt, Germany (through 1945)
Két lány az utcán | Zwei Mädchen auf der Straße
by Endre Tóth, Hungary
Kinder, Mütter und ein General
by Laszlo Benedek, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kitty und die Weltkonferenz
by Helmut Käutner, Germany (through 1945)
Kriegsbeginn in der Wochenschau
La Marseillaise
by Jean Renoir, France
La nuit de Varennes | Die Flucht nach Varennes
by Ettore Scola, France
La regle du jeu | Die Spielregel
by Jean Renoir, France
Le déserteur | Der Deserteur
by Leonide Moguy, France
Le Diable Boiteux | Der hinkende Teufel
by Sacha Guitry, France
Le jour se lève | Der Tag bricht an
by Marcel Carnè, France
Les Chouans
by Henri Calef, France
Les deux orphelines | Orphans Of The Storm | Zwei Waisen im Sturm
by David Wark Griffith, USA
Liliom
by Fritz Lang, France
Love On The Wing
by Norman McLaren, United Kingdom
Madame Dubarry
by Ernst Lubitsch, Germany (through 1945)
Manon Lescaut
by Arthur Robinson, Germany (through 1945)
Med livet som insats | Unter Einsatz des Lebens
by Alf Sjöberg, Sweden
Menaces | Bedrohung
by Edmond T.Gréville, France
Metropolis
by Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
MFI 754/MFI 812 | Wochenschau aus Ungarn
Hungary
Michael
by Carl Theodor Dreyer, Germany (through 1945)
Nachts auf den Straßen
by Rudolf Jugert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Pathe Journal vom 6.9.1939
France
Pietro, der Korsar
by Arthur Robinson, Germany (through 1945)
Q Planes | Testflug QE 97
by Tim Whealan, United Kingdom
Quick
by Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Sans lendemain | Ohne ein Morgen
by Max Ophüls, France
Semja Oppengejm | Familie Oppenheim
by Grigori Roschal, UDSSR
Spare Time
by Humphrey Jennings, United Kingdom
Stschors
by Alexander Dowshenko, UDSSR
The Lion Has Wings | Der Löwe hat Flügel
by Michael Powell u.a., United Kingdom
The Spy In Black | Der Spion in schwarz
by Michael Powell, United Kingdom
They Knew What They Wanted
by Garson Kanin, USA
Ufa Tonwoche 440 vom 9.2.1939
Germany (through 1945)
Ufa Tonwoche 468 vom 23.8.1939
Germany (through 1945)
Ufa Tonwoche 469 vom 30.8.1939
Germany (through 1945)
Ufa Tonwoche vom 7.9.1939
Germany (through 1945)
Utschitel | Der Lehrer
by Sergei Gerassimow, UDSSR
Varieté | Variete
by Ewald André Dupont, Germany (through 1945)
Vessel Of Wrath
by Erich Pommer, United Kingdom
Voruntersuchung
by Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Wachtmeister Studer
by Leopold Lindtberg, Switzerland
War Library Items 1,2,3
United Kingdom
W Ljudjach | Unter den Menschen
by Mark Donskoi, UDSSR
Wyborgskaja storona | Die Wyborger Seite
by Greg. Kosinzew,Leonid Trauberg, UDSSR
Zwei blaue Jungen
by Alwin Neuß, Germany (through 1945)