Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1987

Competition

Adam
by Iordaniadis Ananiadis, Greece
Auguszta dagaszt | Augusta Kneads | Augusta knetet
by Csaba Varga, Hungary
Bücher | Books
by Dieter Reifarth,Bert Schmidt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cadans | Cadence | Kadenz
by Jan Wouter van Reijen, Netherlands
Children Of A Lesser God | Gottes vergessene Kinder
by Randa Haines, USA
Coffee And Cigarettes
by Jim Jarmusch, USA
Comrades | Kameraden
by Bill Douglas, United Kingdom
Curriculum vitae
by Pavel Koutsky, Czechoslovakia
Der Tod des Empedokles - oder: | The Death Of Empedocles | Wenn dann der Erde Grün von neuem euch erglänzt
by Jean-Marie Straub, Dan.Huillet, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Verliebten | Days To Remember
by Jeanine Meerapfel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El año de las luces | The Year Of Awakening | Das Jahr der Aufklärung
by Fernando Trueba, Spain
Faire la fête | Streetparty | Strassenfest
by Anne Marie Mieville, Switzerland
Flasken | The Bottle | Die Flasche
by Per Tønnes Nielsen, Denmark
For Love Alone | Nur aus Liebe
by Stephen Wallace, Australia
Il caso Moro | The Moro Affair | Der Fall Aldo Moro
by Giuseppe Ferrara, Italy
La Montanara
by Gunter Rometsch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Le compte-rendu | Statement | Bericht
by Benoit Peeters, Belgium
Le miraculé | The Miracle | Das Wunder
by Jean-Pierre Mocky, France
Les fous de bassan | In The Shadow Of The Winds | Zurück nach Griffin Creek
by Yves Simoneau, Canada
Lupo The Butcher | lupo der Metzger
by Danny Antonucci, Canada
Luxo Jr.
by John Lasseter, Bill Reeves, USA
Mart | March | März
by Stojan Dukov, Bulgaria
Masques | Masks | Masken
by Claude Chabrol, France
Mauvais sang | Bad Blood | Böses Blut
by Léos Carax, France
Napló szerelmeimnek | Diary For My Loves | Tagebuch für meine Geliebten
by Márta Mészáros, Hungary
Nerwowe zycie kosmosu | Jittery Life In Space | Nervöses Leben im Kosmos
by Piotr Dumala, Poland
'Night, Mother | 'Nacht Mutter
by Tom Moore, USA
Platoon
by Oliver Stone, USA
Rainbow War | Regenbogen-Krieg
by Bob Rogers, USA
Skorbnoe bescuvstvie | Heartless Grief | Gramvolle Gefühllosigkeit
by Alexandr Sokurov, UDSSR
So viele Träume | So Many Dreams
by Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Spring, wenn du kannst | Jump, If You Can
by Kurt Tetzlaff, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Tema | The Theme | Das Thema
by Gleb Panfilov, UDSSR
The London Story
by Sally Potter, United Kingdom
The Shadow Of Your Smile
by Thomas Bauermeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
To telio englima | The Perfect Crime | Das perfekte Verbrechen
by Evris Papanikolas, Greece
Tri zivota jeza | The Three Lives Of `Jez' | Drei Leben vom `Jez'
by Slobodan Novakovic,V.Vlajic, Yugoslavia
Umi to dokuyaku | The Sea And Poison | Das Meer und das Gift
by Kei Kumai, Japan
Vera
by Sergio Toledo, Brazil
Vlcí bouda | Wolf's Hole | Die Wolfsbaude
by Vera Chytilová, Czechoslovakia

Competition (out of competition)

Der kleine Staatsanwalt | The Little Prosecutor | Eine melancholische Komödie aus Justiz und Bauwirtschaft
by Hark Bohm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Treffen mit Rimbaud | Encounter With Rimbaud
by Ernst-August Zurborn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kronika wypadków milosnych | A Chronicle Of Amorous Accidents | Die Chronik von Liebesgeschichten
by Andrzej Wajda, Poland
Light Of Day
by Paul Schrader, USA
Proscanie | Farewell | Abschied von Matjora
by Elem Klimov, UDSSR
The Color Of Money | Die Farbe des Geldes
by Martin Scorsese, USA
True Stories
by David Byrne, USA

Panorama

1 x 1 des glücklichen Lebens | The ABC Of A Happy Life
by Arbeitsgemeinschaft ASIFA, Austria
Aaahh Belinda!
by Atif Yilmaz, Turkey
Abkratzen und Teetrinken | What next?
by Susanne Fränzel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A cor do seu destino | The Color Of Destiny | Die Farbe des Schicksals
by Jorge Duran, Brazil
Adama Chama / Terre brulante | Burning Land | Brennendes Land
by Serge Ankri, Israel
Als in een roes | Intoxicated
by Pim de la Parra, Netherlands
Always | Immer
by Henry Jaglom, USA
Baited Trap | Gefangen
by Jonathan Reiss, USA
Barndommens gade | Early Spring | Vorfrühling
by Astrid Henning-Jensen, Denmark
Black Harvest | Schwarze Ernte
by Guido Chiesa, USA
Blurt Roll 2
by Anna Thew, United Kingdom
Broken English
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
Caravan serai | Caravan Serai | Karawanserei
by Tassos Psarras, Greece
Close Up
by Rene Perraudin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cold Witness | Stummer Zeuge
by Brett Turnbull, United Kingdom
Coming Of Age | Mit vierzig volljährig
by Marc Huestis, USA
Commercial For Murder | Werbespot für einen Mord
by Amy Goldstein, USA
Conseil de famille | Family Business | Familienrat
by Costa-Gavras, France
Crazy Love
by Dominique Deruddere, Belgium
Czechs And Balances
by Debra Epstein, USA
Das Treibhaus | The Hothouse
by Peter Goedel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dear Papa | Lieber Papa
by Doris Chase, USA
Derek Jarman And Friends
United Kingdom
Der Ohrenwurm
by Herbert Fritsch, Switzerland
Der Traum vom Elch | I Dreamed Of My Elk
by Siegfried Kühn, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
De stayer | The Limp Man's Wheels | Die Räder des Gelähmten
by Bennie Roeters, Netherlands
Devyat'dney odnogo goda | Nine Days Of A Year | Neun Tage eines Jahres
by Mikhail Romm, UDSSR
Die Dreckschleuder | The Muck-Raker
by Niki List, Austria
Die papierene Brücke | The Paper Bridge
by Ruth Beckermann, Austria
Die Zwitscherer
by Gudrun Kampl, Austria
Djadde haye sard | Frosty Roads | Frostige Wege
by Massood Jafari Jozani, Iran
Duschata | The Soul | Die Seele
by Oleg Kovatchev, Bulgaria
Eine Handvoll Vergnügen - Crazy Boys | Crazy Boys
by Peter Kern, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Jäger aus Kurpfalz | A Hunter From Kurpfalz
by Jochen Ehmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Emelka-Palast
by Hans Sachs, Hedda Rinneberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Feu sur la banlieue | Suburbia Under Fire | Feuer auf die Vorstadt
by Colette Batifoulier, France
First Communion | Erste Kommunion
by Martine Thoquenne, United Kingdom
Five Ways To Kill Yourself | Fünf Arten des Selbstmords
by Gus van Sant, USA
Frances Steloff: Memoirs Of A Bookseller | Frances Steloff: Erinnerungen einer Buchhändlerin
by Deborah Dickson, USA
François Simon: La présence
by Ana Simon, Louis Mouchet, Switzerland
Friends Of Derek Jarman
United Kingdom
Furchtbar schrecklich
by Mara Mattuschka, B.Neubauer, Austria
Gardien de la nuit | Night Guardian | Nachtwächter
by Jean Pierre Limosin, France
Gary's Dream | Garys Traum
by Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
Handsworth Songs
by Black Audio Film Collective, United Kingdom
Hayfever: Conquest Of The New World | Heuschnupfen: Eroberung der neuen Welt
by Martin Jones, United Kingdom
Her Name Is Lisa | Sie heisst Lisa
by Rachid Kerdouche, USA
Isaac In America: A Journey With Isaac Bashevis Singer | Isaac in Amerika: Eine Reise mit Isaac Bashevis Singer
by Amram Nowak, USA
Jack Levine: Feast Of Pure Reason | Jack Levine: Fest der reinen Vernunft
by David Sutherland, USA
Jean-Louis Barrault: The Body Speaks
by Muriel Balash, USA
Jeux d'artifices | Wayward Games | Seltsame Spiele
by Virginie Thevenet, France
Kormoran
by Anton Tomasic, Yugoslavia
Kurze Kindheit, langer Abschied | Brief Childhood, Long Goodbye
by Dieter Schidor, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La gran fiesta | The Big Party | Das große Fest
by Marcos Zurinaga, Puerto Rico
La ley del deseo | The Law Of Desire | Das Gesetz des Begehrens
by Pedro Almodovar, Spain
La main morte
by Kenny Morris, United Kingdom
La notte | Die Nacht
by Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy
Laura
by Géza Böszörményi, Hungary
Leptomeria styn Kypro | A Detail In Cyprus | Detail aus Zypern
by Panikkos Chrysanthou, Cyprus
Les mille et une marguerites | The Thousand And One Daisies | Die Tausendundein Margeriten
by Pierre Philippe, France
Le torero hallucinogéne | The Spaced-out Matador | Die Wahnvorstellung eines Toreros
by Stéphane Clavier, France
Liedlich Konphon
by Ilona Hohenbüchler, Austria
Living With Aids | Mit Aids leben
by Tina DiFeliciantonio, USA
Ma'loul fête sa destruction | Ma'loul Celebrates Its Destruction | Ma'loul feiert seine Zerstörung
by Michel Khleifi, Belgium
Messer
by Sabine Groschup, Austria
Miss Mona
by Mehdi Charef, France
Movimento
by Jurislav Tscherijski, Austria
My New Friend | Mein neuer Freund
by Gus van Sant, USA
Nae-Shi | Eunuchs | Die Eunuchen
by Lee Doo-yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Native Son | Sohn dieses Landes
by Jerrold Freedman, USA
On a volé Charlie Spencer! | What Happened To Charlie Spencer? | Was geschah mit Charlie Spencer?
by Francis Huster, France
Para sympatica
by Mara Mattuschka, Austria
Pascal Goedel
by Mara Mattuschka, Austria
Pasos largos - El último bandido Andaluz | Long Strider | Weite Schritte
by Rafael Moreno Alba, Spain
Pirate Tape
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
Playing Away
by Horace Ové, United Kingdom
Pleas
by Andre Burke, Susan Pollack, USA
Procar
by Richard Heslop, Daniel Landin, United Kingdom
Quatre mains | Marte und Alexander
by Hans Fels, Netherlands / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Quiet Days In Sommières | Stille Tage in Sommières
by Peter Leippe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ratten-Charlie
by Lisa Meier, Switzerland
Reigen | Round Dance
by Pfeiffer, Nechleba, Wagner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rendezvous unterm Nierentisch | Germany - Fifties' Style
by Breuersbrock, Fietzke, Dresler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
River's Edge
by Tim Hunter, USA
Rosa Alexander
by Mara Mattuschka, H.W. Poschauk, Austria
Rue du départ | Streets of Departures | Strasse des Abschieds
by Tony Gatlif, France
S.A.R.K. | Die blockdurchquerende Fusswegachse als Stationenweg
by Angelika Becker, Zawadzki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schetika me ton Vassili | About Vassilis | Betrifft: Vassilis
by Stavros Tsiolis, Greece
Schule der Ausschweifung
by Mara Mattuschka, Austria
Seize The Day | Das Geschäft des Lebens
by Fielder Cook, USA
Sloane Square
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
Stein schleift Schere | Stone Grinds Scissors
by Peter Voigt, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Stormé: The Lady Of The Jewel Box
by Michelle Parkerson, USA
Ter / Chozjain | The Master Of The Forest | Der Herr des Waldes
by Bagrat Oganesjan, UDSSR / Armenia
The Beat Generation - An American Dream | Die Beat Generation
by Janet Forman, USA
The Child And The Saw | Das Kind und die Säge
by Daniel Landin,Richard Heslop, United Kingdom
The Dream Machine
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
The Last Days Work | Der letzte Schöpfungstag
by Brian McKenzie, Australia
The Passion Of Remembrance | Die Leidenschaft der Erinnerung
by Isaac Julien,Maureen Blackwood, United Kingdom
The Queen Is Dead
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
The Rookies
by Michael Marlowe, USA
Thou Pluckest Me Out Screaming
by David Landin, United Kingdom
Tschernobyl
by Rolan Sergeenko, UDSSR
Unfinished Business
by Viveca Lindfors, USA
U ozera | At The Lake | Am See
by Sergej Gerasimov, UDSSR
Venner for altid
by Stefan Henszelman, Denmark
What's A Nice Kid Like You? ...
by P.J. Castellaneta, USA
William Carlos Williams
by Richard P.Rogers, USA
Yukon Quest
by Valie Export, Austria / Canada
Zakázané uvol'nenie | Icing | Unerlaubter Weitschuß
by Juraj Lihosit, Czechoslovakia

Forum

45. Parallelo | 45. Breitengrad
by Attilio Concari, Italy
Acta general de chile | Protokoll über Chile
by Miguel Littin, Spain
Are We Winning, Mommy? America And The Cold War | Gewinnen wir, Mama?
by Barbara Margolis, USA / Canada
Augenlust | Wide-Eyed
by Cathy Joritz, Marille Hahne ,, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Weave of Time - The Story Of A Navajo Family 1938-86 | Ein Gewebe aus Zeit
by Susdan Fanshel, USA
Bolivar, sinfonia tropical | Bolivar, tropische Sinfonie
by Diego Risquez, Venezuela
Das Tribunal - Mord am Bullenhuser Damm | The Tribunal - The Murders On Bullenhuser Damm
by Lea Rosh, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Fater
by Noll Brinckmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der träumende Mund
by Paul Czinner, Germany (through 1945)
Dreaming Lips
by Paul Czinner, United Kingdom
Drehort Berlin
by Helga Reidemeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eau / Ganga | Wasser / Ganges
by Viswanadhan, India / France
EETC / MAN ACT
by David Larcher,Mike Stubbs u.a., United Kingdom
Egomania - Insel ohne Hoffnung
by Christoph Schlingensief, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Blick- und die Liebe bricht aus
by Jutta Brückner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Falsch
by Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Belgium
Filme von D.A.Pennebaker Programm I
by D.A. Pennebaker, USA
Filme von D.A.Pennebaker Programm II
by D.A. Pennebaker, USA
Filme von Warren Sonbert & Anita Thacher
by Warren Sonbert, Anita Thacher, USA
Filme von Warren Sonbert / Divided Loyalities
by Warren Sonbert, USA
Francesca
by Verena Rudolph, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Grandeur et decadence d'un petit commerce de Cinema
by Jean-Luc Godard, France
Homecoming (Shi shui liu nian)
by Yim Ho, Hong Kong
Hotet / Uhkkadus | Die Bedrohung
by Stefan Jarl, Sweden
Infermental VI
by Hank Bull,Veruschka Body, Canada
Jeder ist in seiner eigenen Welt
by Antje Fels, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jimi Plays Monterey
by D.A. Pennebaker,Chris Hegedus, USA
Joe Polowsky - ein amerikanischer Träumer
by Wolfgang Pfeiffer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jürgen Böttcher-Filme
by Jürgen Böttcher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Konbu fin ze | The Terrorizers | Terroristen
by Edward Yang, Taiwan
Konzert für die rechte Hand | Concerto For The Right Hand
by Michael Bartlett, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La casa del agua | Das Haus des Wassers
by Jacobo Penzo, Venezuela
Landscape Suicide
by James Benning, USA
Langston Hughes: The Dream Keeper | Langston Hughes: Der Traumwächter
by St.Claire Bourne, USA
La pelicula del rey | Der Film des Königs
by Carlos Sorin, Argentina
Legenda o suramskoj kreposti | Legende von der Festung Suram
by Serg.Paradshanow;Dodo Abasidse, UDSSR
Lenz
by András Szirtes, Hungary
Lien lien fung chen | Dust in The Wind | Liebe, Wind, Staub
by Hou Hsiao Hsien, Taiwan
Love Unto Waste (Dixia Qing) | Vergeudete Liebe
by Stanley Kwan, Hong Kong
Magino-mura Monogatari - Sennen kizami no | Geschichten aus dem Dorf Magino
by Shinsuke Ogawa, Japan
Man Act
by Mike Stubbs,Thorne,MacKenzie, United Kingdom
Meikwok Sam (Mei Guo Xin) | Just Like The Weather | Wie das wetter (Amerikanisches Herz)
by Allen Fong, Hong Kong
Melo
by Alain Resnais, France
Memoire des apparences / La vie est un songe
by Raúl Ruiz, France
Mon Cas | Mein Fall
by Manoel de Oliveira, France
Navajos filmen sich selbst
USA
Oriana
by Torres,Fina, Venezuela / France
Peking Opera Blues (Dao ma dan)
by Tsui Hark, Hong Kong
Pequena revancha
by Olegario Barrera, Venezuela
PIA-Film Festival Tokio
by Shindo;T.Takehira,u.a.,T., Japan
Por los caminos verdes | Auf den grünen Pfaden
by Marilda Vera, Venezuela
Robinson No Niwa | Robinsons Garten
by Masashi Yamamoto, Japan
Rocinante
by Ann & Eduardo Guedes, United Kingdom
Ru Shi / Sand
by Jim Shum, Hong Kong
"Salvation!" Have You Said Your Prayers Today? | "Errettung!" Hast Du heute schon gebetet?
by Beth B, USA
Sarraounia
by Med Hondo, Burkina / France
Sashshennyi fonarj | Die angezündete Laterne
by Agasi Ajwasjan, UDSSR
Shake: Otis At Monterey
by D.A. Pennebaker,Chris Hegedus, USA
Shanghai zhi ye / Shanghai Blues
by Tsui Hark, Hong Kong
Siekierezada | Die Ballade von der Axt
by Witold Leszczynski, Poland
Soul / Laoninang gou sao
by Shu Kei, Hong Kong
Spalt - Prozesse | Nuclear Split
by Bertram Verhaag, Claus Strigel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Films of Raymond Red
by Raymond Red, Philippines
The Journey I | Die Reise - Ein Film für den Frieden
by Peter Watkins, Canada
The Journey II | Die Reise - Ein Film für den Frieden
by Peter Watkins, Canada
The Journey III | Die Reise - Ein Film für den Frieden
by Peter Watkins, Canada
The Kitchen (New York) präsentiert Videobänder
by Ken Kobland, D.Blair u.a., USA
The Kitchen (New York) präsentiert: Videobänder
by T. Bowes;Daniels;Sharits;u.a., USA
Tres por tres | Drei mal Drei
by Calogero Salvo, Venezuela
Triumpf der Gerechten
by Josef Bierbichler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Uma rapariga no verao | Ein Mädchen im Sommer
by Victor Goncalves, Portugal
Um filme 100% brazileiro | Ein 100% brasilianischer Film
by José Sette de Barros, Brazil
Vermischte Nachrichten | Odds And Ends
by Alexander Kluge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Xing xiong ben se | A Better Tomorrow | Ein besseres Morgen (Der wahre Charakter von Helden)
by John Woo, Hong Kong
Ye shan | Wilde Berge
by Yan Xueshu, People's Republic of China
Yuki Yukite Shingun | Vorwärts, Armee Gottes!
by Kazuo Hara, Japan
Zacharias
by Irene Dische, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zeit der Stille | Time Of Silence
by Thorsten Näter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Ballerup Boulevard
by Linda Wendel, Denmark
Cain
by Manuel Iborra, Spain
Der Bärenhäuter | Bear-Skinned Man
by Walter Beck, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Der Junge mit dem großen schwarzen Hund | The Boy With The Big Black Dog
by Hannelore Unterberg, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Erfindungen des Tobias Schraube | Tobias Schraube's Inventions
by Sven Thomas, B.Wenz, A.Weber, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Every Dog's Guide To Complete Home Safety | Des guten Hundes Handbuch zur Unfallverhütung
by Les Drew, Canada
Henri
by Francois Labonte, Canada
Igry dlja detej skol'nogo vozrasta | Games For Schoolchildren | Spiele für Kinder im schulfähigen Alter
by Lejda Lajus, Arvo Icho, UDSSR
Infrarot | Infra-Red
by Peter Schmidt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jim och Piraterna Blom | Jim And The Pirates | Jim und die Piraten
by Hans Alfredson, Sweden
Kam doskáce ranní ptáce | Does The Early Bird Catch The Worm | Morgenstunde hat Gold im Munde
by Drahomíra Králová, Czechoslovakia
Konsten att överleva om man är en daggmask | The Art Of Surviving If You Are A Little Worm | Überlebenstraining eines Regenwurms
by Gun Jacobsson, Lotta Strömblad, Sweden
Les petites percussions | Small Percussion Instruments | Der kleine Geräuschemacher
by Gilles Gay, France
Lördag i North Carolina | A Saturday In North Carolina | Ein Samstag in North Carolina
by Brigitta Jansson, Sweden
Nattseilere | Night Voyage | Nachtreise
by Tor M.Torstad, Norway
Pingu
by Otmar Gutmann, Switzerland
Rattis | Ratty
by Lennart Gustafsson, Sweden
The Silver Cow | Die silberne Kuh
by Paul R.Gagne, USA
To dendro pou pligoname | The tree We Hurt | Der Baum, den wir verletzten
by Dimos Avdeliodis, Greece
Trinajstata godenica na princa | The Thirteenth Bride Of The Prince | Die dreizehnte Braut des Prinzen
by Ivanka Grubceva, Bulgaria
Vanttu
by Mikko Harjanne, Finland

Retrospective

Applause | Applaus
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Becky Sharp
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Blood And Sand | König der Toreros
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
City Streets | Strassen der Großstadt
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Des journées entières dans les arbres | Ganze Tage in den Bäumen
by Marguerite Duras, France
Dr.Jekyll And Mr.Hyde
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Drole de drame
by Marcel Carne, France
Golden Boy
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Hélène
by Jean Benoit-Lévy, France
High, Wide And Handsome
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Interview With Mamoulian
by Philip Jenkinson, United Kingdom
Jean de la lune
by Jean Choux, France
Jean-Louis Barrault: Le langage du corps
by Muriel Balash, USA
Jean-Louis Barrault, Un homme de théâtre | Jean-Louis Barrault, A Man Of The Theatre | Jean-Louis Barrault, ein Mann des Theaters
by Muriel Balash, USA
Kinder des Olymp: Madeleine Renaud und Jean-Louis Barrault
by Brigitte Ashoff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La maternelle | Mutterhände
by Jean Benoit-Lévy,Marie Epstein, France
La nuit de Varennes | Flucht nach Varennes
by Ettore Scola, Italy
La part de l'ombre | Von Mensch zu Mensch
by Jean Delannoy, France
La ronde | Der Reigen
by Max Ophüls, France
La symphonie fantastique | Phantastische Symphonie
by Christian-Jaque, France
Le ciel est à vous | Sprung aus den Wolken
by Jean Grémillon, France
Le miracle des loups | Im Zeichen der Lilie
by André Hunebelle, France
Le plaisir | Pläsier
by Max Ophüls, France
Le puritain | Der Puritaner
by Jeff Musso, France
Les enfants du paradis | Kinder des Olymp
by Marcel Carné, France
Le testament du Docteur Cordelier | Das Testament des Dr. Cordelier
by Jean Renoir, France
L'etrange M.Victor
by Jean Grémillon, France
Le tunnel
by Kurt Bernhardt, France
L'or de la montagne | Farinet oder Das falsche Geld
by Max Haufler, France
Love Me Tonight | Schönste, liebe mich
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Lumière d'été | Wetterleuchten
by Jean Grémillon, France
Maria Chapdelaine
by Julien Duvivier, France
Portrait de Madeleine Renaud
by Jean Marie Carzou, France
Queen Christina | Königin Christine
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Remorques | Der Orkan
by Jean Grémillon, France
Rings On Her Fingers | Das große Spiel
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Silk Stockings | Seidenstrümpfe
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Summer Holiday
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
The Gay Desperado
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
The Mark Of Zorro | Im Zeichen des Zorro
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
The Song Of Songs | Das hohe Lied
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Vent Debout
by René Leprince, France
We Live Again
by Rouben Mamoulian, USA