Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1985

Competition

1919
by Hugh Brody, United Kingdom
2084: Vidéo-Clip pour une réflexion syndicale et pour le ... | 2084 | 2084 ...plaisir
by Chris Marker, France
After Darkness | Nach der Finsternis
by D.Othenin-Girard, S.Guerraz, Switzerland
Ano | Yes | Ja
by Gerik Seko, Czechoslovakia
Contar hasta diez | Count To Ten | Erst zählen...
by Oscar Barney Finn, Argentina
Deng-Byod | The Blazing Sun | Gleissende Sonne
by Myung-Joong Hah, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Der Tod des weißen Pferdes | The Death Of The White Steed
by Christian Ziewer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Frau und der Fremde | The Woman And The Stranger
by Rainer Simon, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Praxis der Liebe | The Practice Of Love
by Valie Export, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eftichos | Fortunately | Ein Glück!
by Christos Christodoulidis, Greece
Heartbreakers | Die Anmacher
by Bobby Roth, USA
Hou-Tse Diao-Yü | Monkeys Fishing In The Stream | Affen fischen im Fluß
by Zhuwei Shen, People's Republic of China
Hugo
by Gunter Rometsch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Je vous salue Marie / Le livre de Marie | Virgin Mary / Mary's Book | Maria und Joseph / Marie und ihr Buch
by J.-L. Godard, A.-M.Miéville, Switzerland
Laterna Muzika | Laterna Musica
by Pavel Koutsky, Czechoslovakia
Le buteur fantastique | The Fantastic Scorer | Der phantastische Torschütze
by Richard Olivier, Belgium
Les enfants | The Children | Die Kinder
by M.Duras, J.M.Turine, J.Mascolo, France
Loufa ke parallaghi | Loafing And Camouflage | Tarnen und täuschen
by Nicos Perakis, Greece
Morenga
by Egon Günther, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mrs.Soffel | Flucht zu dritt
by Gillian Armstrong, USA
Noc smaragdového mesíce | The Night Of The Emerald Green Moon | Die Nacht des smaragdgrünen Mondes
by Václav Matejka, Czechoslovakia
Nr.1 - Aus Berichten der Wach- und Patrouillendienste | From The Reports Of Security Guards & Patrol Services Part 1
by Helke Sander, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
O incrível Senhor Blois | The Incredible Mister Blois | Der unglaubliche Herr Blois
by Nuno Cesar Abreu, Brazil
Paradise | Paradies
by Ishu Patel, Canada
Pehlivan | The Wrestler | Der Ringkämpfer
by Zeki Ökten, Turkey
Péril en la demeure | Danger In Delay | Gefahr im Verzug
by Michel Deville, France
Pizza Connection
by Damiano Damiani, Italy
Places In The Heart | Ein Platz im Herzen
by Robert Benton, USA
Potomok belogo barssa | The Descendant Of The Snow Leopard | Der Nachkomme des Schneeleoparden
by Tolomusch Okejew, UDSSR
Ronja Rövardotter | Ronja, The Robber's Daughter | Ronja, die Räubertochter
by Tage Danielsson, Sweden / Norway
Seburi monogatari | The Seburi Story | Die Seburi-Erzählung
by Sadao Nakajima, Japan
Snark
by Michel de Vidas, France
Sterne | Stars
by Thomas Struck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stico
by Jaime de Armiñán, Spain
Stilleben | Still Life
by Lutz Deisinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Szirmok, virágok, koszorúk | Flowers of Reverie | Blüten, Blumen, Kränze
by László Lugossy, Hungary
Try To Remember
by Stefan Christian Henszelman, Denmark
Wetherby
by David Hare, United Kingdom
Wrong World | Falsche Welt
by Ian Pringle, Australia
Zum Glück gibt's kein Patent | Lucky There's No Patent For Happiness
by Monika Funke Stern, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zuster Lydia zoekt het Geluk | Sister Lydia | Schwester Lydia sucht das Glück
by Frank Herrebout, Netherlands

Competition (out of competition)

2010
by Peter Hyams, USA
Brazil
by Terry Gilliam, United Kingdom
Country
by Richard Pearce, USA
Die Grünstein-Variante | Grünstein's Clever Move
by Bernhard Wicki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Niemanns Zeit - Ein deutscher Heimatfilm
by Host Kurnitzky, Marion Schmid, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tokyo Saiban | The Tokyo Trial | Der Prozess von Tokio
by Masaki Kobayashi, Japan
Yamaha Yudang | The Fishmonger | Der Fischhändler
by Liang Zhang, People's Republic of China

Competition (Special Screening)

Ceremonia pogrzebowa | The Funeral Party | Die Begräbnisfeier
by Jacek Bromski, United Kingdom / Poland
Visages de femmes | Women | Frauen
by Désiré Ecare, Cote d'Ivoire

Panorama

250 gramaa - radioaktiivinen testamentti | 250 Grammes - A Radioactive Testament | 250 Gramm - Ein radioaktives Testament
by Pirjo Honkasalo, Pekka Lehto, Finland
America And Lewis Hine
by Nina Rosenblum, USA
Ang Bangkero | Boy Toro (The Boatsman) | Boy Toro (Der Bootsmann)
by Tikoy Aguiluz VI, Philippines
Bakom Jalusin | Behind The Shutters | Hinter deb Jalousien
by Stig Björkman, Sweden
Banned From Earth | Von der Erde verbannt
by Niccolo Caldararo, Tom Wells, USA
Before Stonewall | Vor Stonewall
by Greta Schiller,RobertRosenberg, USA
Berget pa manens baksida | A Hill On The Dark Side Of The Moon | Ein Hügel auf der dunklen Seite des Mondes
by Lennart Hjulström, Sweden
Bittere Ernte | Bitter Harvest
by Agnieszka Holland, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cauchemar | Nightmare | Alptraum
by Ahmed Yachfine, Morocco
Charade
by Jon Minnis, Canada
Chloe
by Angi Welz-Rommel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dances Sacred And Profane | Heilige und profane Tänze
by Mark & Dan Jury, USA
Dars ar spoku / Ssad s prisrakom | A Ghost In The Garden | Der Garten mit dem Gespenst
by Olgert Dunkers, UDSSR / Latvia
Désirée
by Felix de Rooy, Netherlands
Die 24-Stunden-Stadt | City Around The Clock
by Barry Graves, W.Overkämping, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Försterbuben | The Forester's Lads
by Peter Patzak, Austria
Domina - Die Last der Lust | Domina - The Burden Of Lust
by Klaus Tuschen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Doris Chase: Portrait Of an Artist | Doris Chase: Portrait einer Künstlerin
by Robin Schanzenbach, USA
Eine sonderbare Liebe | A Strange Love
by Lothar Warneke, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Ein guter Schritt, Böses zu tun | A Good Way To Be Evil
by Ernst-August Zurborn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El juguete rabioso | The Enraged Toy | Das wildgewordene Spielzeug
by Jose Maria Paolantonio, Argentina
Elsie Says Moo | Elsie sagt muh
by Lon Casler Bixby, USA
Erst die Arbeit, und dann! | Work And Leisure
by Detlev Buck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fidan | The Growing Tree | Der Sprössling
by Erdogan Tokatli, Turkey
Firar | The Escape | Die Flucht
by Serif Gören, Turkey
Gebroken Spiegels | Broken Mirrors | Zerbrochene Spiegel
by Marleen Gorris, Netherlands
Gringo
by Lech Kowalski, USA
Haus und Garten | House And Garden
by Walter Hettich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Holi | The Festival Of Fire | Feuer legen
by Ketan Mehta, India
Ideaal maastik / Tschto possejeschj | What You Have Sown...(Ideal Landscape) | Was du gesät hast... (Ideallandschaft)
by Peeter Simm, UDSSR
Il lungo inverno | Long Winter Days | Lange Wintertage
by Ivo Barnabó Micheli, Italy
Im Innern des Wals | Inside The Whale
by Doris Dörrie, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
I poli pote den kimate | The City never sleeps | Die Stadt, die niemals schläft
by Andreas Tsilifonis, Greece
Isfugle | Thunderbirds | Eisvögel
by Sören Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark
It Don't Pay To Be An Honest Citizen
by Jacob Burckhardt, USA
Kein Tango
by Martin Hoferer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
L'arbre sous la mer | The Petrified Tree | Der versteinerte Baum
by Philippe Muyl, France
La terra in due | The Divided Earth | Die geteilte Erde
by Rosemarie Blank, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / Netherlands
La triche | The Cheat | Der Betrug
by Yannick Bellon, France
Le meilleur de la vie | The Best In Life | Das Beste im Leben
by Renaud Victor, France
Louise...l'insoumise | Louise The Rebell | Louise läßt sich nicht unterkriegen
by Charlotte Silvera, France
Lust In The Dust
by Paul Bartel, USA
Nanas de espinas | Thorny Lullabies | Dornige Wiegenlieder
by Pilar Távora, Spain
No Comment | Kein Kommentar
by Lasse Naukkarinen, Finland
Noite | Night | Nacht
by Gilberto Loureiro, Brazil
Novembermond | Novembermoon
by Alexandra von Grote, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
O Som ou Tratado De Harmonia | Sound Or Treatise On Harmony | Der Ton oder Abhandlung über Harmonie
by Arthur Omar, Brazil
Ostria - To telos tou paichnidiou | South wind - The End Of The Game | Südwind - Das Ende des Spiels
by Andraes Thomopoulos, Greece
Paradiset er ikke til salg | Paradise Is Not For Sale | Das Paradis kann man nicht kaufen
by Teit Ritzau, Denmark
Parker
by Jim Goddard, United Kingdom
Patricia's Neighborhoodwall | Die Wand in Patricias Nachbarschaft
by A.C. Warden, USA
Paul Cadmus: Enfant Terrible At Eighty | Paul Cadmus: Enfant Terrible mit achtzig
by David Sutherland, USA
Pursuit/Flight | Verfolgung/Flug
by Marilyn Cherenko, Canada
Richy Guitar (Jung und taktlos) | Richy Guitar (Young And Tactless)
by Michael Laux, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ruth
by Jerzy Hoffman, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / Poland
Screamplay | Schauerspiel
by Rufus Butler Sedler, USA
Sie drehte sich ja doch | The Move
by Tania Stöcklin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sleep Tight | Schlaf gut
by Kenneth Bowser, USA
Sleepwalker | Schlafwandler
by Saxon Logan, United Kingdom
Smy i marzenia | Slumbers And Dreams | Schlummern und träumen
by Janusz Petelski, Pawel Pitera, Poland
Streetwalkin'
by Joan Freeman, USA
Streetwise | Straßenkinder
by Martin Bell, USA
Table For One
by Doris Chase, USA
Tasveer apni apni | Their Own Faces | Ins Gesicht gesagt
by Mrinal Sen, India
Terror In The Aisles | Terror im Parkett
by Andrew J.Kuehn, USA
The Angelic Conversation | Derek Jarmans Shakespeare-Sonette
by Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
The People Versus Dan White | Das Volk gegen Dan White
by Stve Dobbins,Ken Ellis, USA
The Times Of Harvey Milk
by Robert Epstein, USA
Torpedonoszy | Torpedo Planes | Torpedoflugzeuge
by Semjon Aranowitsch, UDSSR
Tutti dentro - per una rapida moralizzazione del paese | All For The Moral Majority! | Alle dabei - bei der moralischen Aufrüstung des Landes
by Albetro Sordi, Italy
Video Sculpture und andere Kurzfilme
by Doris Chase, USA
Viena noteres ir jos keture vyrae | A Woman And Her Four Men | Eine Frau und ihre vier Männer
by Algimantas Pujpa, UDSSR / Lithuania
Wer war Edgar Allen? | Who was Edgar Allan?
by Michael Haneke, Austria
White Elephant
by Werner Grusch, United Kingdom

Forum

A Hatarozat | Der Beschluß
by Gyula Gazdag,Judith Ember, Hungary
Ahlam el Madina | Träume von der Stadt
by Mohammed Malass, Syria
Aldis
by Giuseppe M.Gaudino, Italy
Almutanz
by Klaus Dörries, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Amerasia
by Wolf-Eckart Bühler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Anestanaria - Das Fest der Feuerläufer von Lagadas
by Margarete Raspé, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Annas Lied | Anna's Song
by Ingrid Fischer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Proxima Vitima
by Joao Batista de Andrade, Brazil
Archie Shepp: Je suis Jazz...C'est ma vie | Archie Shepp: I Am Jazz...It's My Life
by Frank Cassenti, France
Ascenseur pour l'echafaud | Fahrstuhl zum Schafott
by Louis Malle, France
Bar Esperanza | Kneipe der Hoffnung
by Hugo Carvana, Brazil
Begone Dull Care
by Norman McLaren, Canada
Beim letzten Ton des Zeitzeichens beginnt die Sommerzeit
by Wolfgang Ramsbott, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Big Ben - Ben Webster
by Johan van der Keuken, Netherlands
Billie Holiday
by Will Cowan, USA
Black And Tan
by Dudley Murphy, USA
Black Hills
by Michael Kuball, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Blaue Blumen
by Herbert Achternbusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Boogie Woogie Dream
by Hans Burger, USA
Breaking The Silence: The Generation After The Holocaust | Das Schweigen brechen: Die Generation nach dem Holocaust
by Edward Mason, United Kingdom
Bücher im Nacken
by Helmut-Ulrich Weiss, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cabare Mineiro
by Carlos Alberto Prates Correia, Brazil
Cabra marcado para morrer | Ein Mann, zum Streben verurteilt
by Eduardo Coutinho, Brazil
Cadenzas I & XVI
by Hollis Frampton, USA
Chambre 666 | Zimmer 666
by Wim Wenders, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Charlie Parker/Dizzie Gillespie
by Bill Seasman, USA
Daheim sterben die Leut'
by Klaus Gietinger,Leo Hiemer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Aquarium
by Adolf & Renate Härtl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Cabinet des Dr.Caligari
by Robert Wiene, Germany (through 1945)
Der Prozeß
by Eberhard Fechner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Ruf der Sibylla
by Clemens Klopfenstein, Switzerland
Die ewigen Schwestern | The Eternal Sisters
by Hans-Joachim Bergmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Kümmeltürkin geht
by Jeanine Meerapfel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Schwärmer
by Hans Neuenfels, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Steine
by Ingo Kratisch, Jutta Sartory, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Vereinigten Staaten von Erinnerung
by Helmut-Ulrich Weiss, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dublor Natschinajet Dejstwowatj | Das Double beginnt zu handeln
by Ernest Jassan, UDSSR
Du verbe aimer | Über das Wort: lieben
by Mary Jimenez, Belgium
Dzikow Stary
by Hans Fels, Netherlands
Eine ungenaue Erinnerung an eine Urkunde
by Ilona Bruver, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Film für Bossak und Leacock
by Klaus Wildenhahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
En Passant
by Michael Klier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Euskadi
by Otar Iosseliani, France
Exu-pià, coracão de Macunaíima | Exu-Pià, Macunaímas Herz
by Paulo Verissimo, Brazil
Fatale femme
by Caludia Schillinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Flammender Pfeil im Reich der schnellen Brüter
by Thomas Meyer-Hermann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Flor de corazon | Herzblume
by Karin Albers, Mexico
Flügel und Fesseln
by Helma Sanders-Brahms, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fragebogen im IV.Reich
by Alatur,Roscher,Enger,Schipper, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Frida
by Paul Leduc, Mexico
Fuge staccato
by Chantal Laventure, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gerda
by Ingrid Pape, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Giulia in ottobre
by Giancarlo Soldi, Italy
Gloria!
by Hollis Frampton, USA
Godard-Sollers,L'Entretien
by Jean-Paul Fargier, France
Gossliwil,Teil I-V
by Hans Stürm, Beatrice Leuthold,, Switzerland
Go Tell It On The Mountain
by Stan Lathan, USA
Gyakufunsha Kazoku | Die Familie mit umgekehrtem Düsenantrieb
by Sogo Ishii, Japan
Hamara shahar | Unsere Stadt
by Anand Patwardhan, India
Handfest - freiwillige Selbstkontrolle
by Michael Brynntrup, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Idol | Das Idol
by Feliks Falk, Poland
Ikite wa mita keredo... | Ich lebe, aber...
by Kazuo Inoue, Japan
Il Cinema di Pasolini, appunti per un critofilm
by Maurizio Ponzi, Italy
In This Life's Body
by Corinne Cantrill, Australia
Introduction To Fragment No.31
by Joseph Somogyi, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jammin' The Blues
by Gjon Mili, USA
Jean Cocteau - Autoportrait d'un inconnu | Jean Cocteau - Selbstportrait eines Unbekannten
by Edgardo Cozarinsky, France
Kathy Huffman (Cat Fund,Boston) präsentiert Videos
by Jonas,Segaloveu,Oursler u.a., USA
Kemira - Diary Of a Strike
by Tom Zubrycki, Australia
King Kong
by Hille Köhne, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Küchengespräche mit Rebellinnen
by Berger/Holzinger/Podgornik, Austria
Kurzsichtig und unterwegs
by Silvana Abbrescia-Rath, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La femme de l'hotel | Die Frau im Hotel
by Léa Pool, Canada
La présence réelle
by Raúl Ruiz, France
Leben in Wittstock
by Volker Koepp, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Les favoris de la lune | Die Günstlinge des Mondes
by Otar Iosseliani, France
Le Vampire
by Jean Painleve, France
Los chicos de la guerra | Die Kinder des Krieges
by Bebe Camin, Argentina
Los motivos de Berta | Bertas Motive
by Jose-Luis Guerin, Spain
Lucy
by Verena Rudolph, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Manuel na ilhas das maravilhas | Manuel auf den Wunderinseln
by Raúl Ruiz, Portugal / Italy
Marion Brown - See The Music
by Theodor Kotulla, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Memórias do Cárcere | Das Gespenst aus Bahia
by Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil
Mezzogiorno
by Murki Wehr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mingus
by Thomas Reichmann, USA
Modern Films Programm II
Hong Kong
Namibia? Für uns immer noch Südwest
by Norbert Bunge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nebel. Jagen
by Nicolas Humbert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Neue Videoarbeiten aus der BRD
by Belz, Body, vom Bruch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
New Maps Of The City u.a. Filme
by Roger Garcia, Jim Shum u.a., Hong Kong
Nieder mit den Deutschen | Down With The Germans
by Dietrich Schubert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nocaut | Knock Out
by José Luis García Agraz, Mexico
Noites do Sertao
by Carlos Alberto Prates Correia, Brazil
O Baiano Fantasma
by Denoy de Oliveira, Brazil
O Magico e o Delegado | Der Zauberer und der Kommissar
by Fernando Coni Campos, Brazil
On The Run
by Karin Viesel, Michael McLernon, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Orinoko - Nuevo Mundo | Orinoko - Neue Welt
by Diego Rísquez, Venezuela
Otto Klemperers lange Reise durch seine Zeit
by Philo Bregstein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / Austria
Polsi Sottili
by Giancarlo Soldi, Italy
Pulz
by Martin Kissener, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Queen Kelly
by Erich von Stroheim, USA
Rauhnacht
by Klaus Weise, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Reverse Angle: NYC March 82 | Gegeneinstellung New York City `82
by Wim Wenders, USA
Rising Tones Cross
by Ebba Jahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Samba Samba. Ein Film von draussen vor den Mauern
by Fischer-Zernin,Otto,Schutsch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Satsuma moso biwa | Die Laute der blinden Mönchen von Satsuma
by Atsushi Suwa, Japan
Schwarz-Weiss-Malerei
by Sophie Kotanyi, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Secret Honor | Geheime Ehre
by Robert Altman, USA
Señor Turista
by Gerlinde Böhm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Shuffle
by Sogo Ishii, Japan
Själen är större än Världen | Die Seele ist größer als die Welt
by Stefan Jarl, Sweden
So war das SO 36
by Manfred Jelinski, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
St.Louis Blues
by Dudley Murphy, USA
Stop For Bud
by Jorgen Leth, Denmark
Straits Of Magellan: Drafts & Fragments
by Hollis Frampton, USA
Survivors - The Blues Today
by Cork Marcheschi, R.Schwartz, USA
Take Care
by A.M. Schrödinger, K.Steinhoff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tarang
by Kumar Shahani, India
Tarsasutazas | Die Gruppenreise
by Gyula Gazdag, Hungary
The Beast 666
by Ika Schier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Communists Are Comfortable
by Ken Kobland, USA
The Connection
by Shirley Clarke, USA
The Interview
by Ernest Pintoff, USA
The Last Of The Blue Devils
by Bruce Ricker, USA
The Living Room
by Klaus Telscher, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Visiting Artist
by Kollektiv, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Way It Is Or Eurydice In The Avenues
by Eric Mitchell, USA
Uli und Jost
by Walter Hettich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Umi-tori-shimokita hanto hamasekine | Das geraubte Meer
by Noriaki Tsuchimoto, Japan
Unser Nazi
by Robert Kramer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / France
Veneno Puro
by Xavier F.Vilaverde, Spain
Verführung: Die grausame Frau
by Elfi Mikesch, Monika Treut, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vite Di Ballatoio
by Daniele Segre, Italy
Which Side Are You On
by Ken Loach, United Kingdom
Wundkanal. Hinrichtung für vier Stimmen
by Thomas Harlan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / France
Zombies und Dromomanen - Die blinden Vögel unterwegs
by Pierre DuTemps, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zuckerbaby
by Percy Adlon, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Bhombol sardar
by Nripen Ganguly, India
Biberspur | The Beaver Track
by Walter Beck, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Bill och hemliga Bolla | Bill And Bunny | Bill und die geheimnisvolle Bolla
by Jan Gissberg, Sweden
Blackberry Subway Jam | Die U-Bahn im Wohnzimmer
by Robert Doucet, Canada
Breakout | Der Ausbrecher
by Frank Godwin, United Kingdom
Busters Verden | Buster's World | Busters Welt
by Bille August, Denmark
Calatorie in jurul pamintului | Journey Around The World | Eine Reise um die Erde
by Felicia Puran, Romania
Ciske de rat | Ciske The Rat | Ciske, der kleine Halunke
by Guido Pieters, Netherlands
De hombre a hombre | Man To Man | Von Mann zu Mann
by Ramón Fernández, Spain
Gat in de Grens | Crossing The Line | Loch in der Grenze
by Froukje Bos, Ruud Schuitemaker, Netherlands / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Il mistero del Morca | The Morca Mystery | Das Geheimnis des Morca
by Marco Mattolini, Italy
La petite bande | The Little Gang | Die kleine Bande
by Michel Deville, France
Min farmors hus | Granny's House | Das Haus meiner Großmutter
by Frode Pedersen, Denmark
Omalovánky | The Drawings | Ausmalbilder
by Boris Baromykin, Czechoslovakia
One Hundred Years
by Max Andersson, Sweden
Osslinaja schkura | Donkey Skin | Die Prinzessin mit der Eselshaut
by Nadeshda Koschewerowa, UDSSR
Paní Bída | Lady Poverty | Frau Not
by Vlasta Pospísilová, Czechoslovakia
Samson & Sally
by Jannik Hastrup, Denmark
Somn agitat | Restless Sleep | Unruhiger Schlaf
by Victor Antonescu, Romania
Sung-Xhü Li-Fa Shi | Barber Squirrel | Eichhörnchen-Friseur
by Pu Jiaxiang, People's Republic of China
The Boy And The Snow Goose | Der Junge und die Schneegans
by Gayle Thomas, Canada
Ur en kos dagbok | From A Cow's Diary | Aus dem Tagebuch einer Kuh
by Brigitta Jansson, Sweden
Uz se nebojím | I Am Not Afraid Anymore | Ich habe keine Angst mehr
by Otakar Kosek, Czechoslovakia
Vybuch bude v pet | The Explosion Will Be At Five | Die Explosion erfolgt um fünf
by Josef Pinkava, Czechoslovakia

Retrospective

20 000 Leagues Under The Sea | 20 000 Meilen unter dem Meer
by Richard Fleischer, USA
7 Faces Of Dr.Lao | Der mysteriöse Dr. Lao
by George Pal, USA
Abbott & Costello Meet The Invisible Man | Abbott & Costello auf Sherlock Holmes' Spuren
by Charles Lamont, USA
Air Mail
by John Ford, USA
Alien
by Ridley Scott, USA
Baron Prasil
by Karel Zeman, Czechoslovakia
Blithe Spirit | Geisterkomödie
by David Lean, United Kingdom
Captain Sinbad | Kapitän Sindbad
by Byron Haskin, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cesta do praveku
by Karel Zeman, Czechoslovakia
Citizen Kane
by Orson Welles, USA
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind | Unheimliche Begegnung der dritten Art
by Steven Spielberg, USA
Darby O'Gill And The Little People
by Robert Stevenson, USA
Das Boot
by Wolfgang Petersen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das kalte Herz
by Paul Verhoeven, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Das Spukschloß im Spessart
by Kurt Hoffmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Student von Prag
by Stellan Rye, Germany (through 1945)
Destination Moon | Endstation Mond
by Irving Pichel, USA
Eraserhead
by David Lynch, USA
Forbidden Planet | Alarm im Weltall
by Fred McLeod Wilcox, USA
Georges Méliès - Kurzfilme aus den Jahren 1896 bis 1912
by Georges Méliès, France
Gojira | Godzilla
by Inoshiro Honda, Japan
Hardware Wars
USA
Immer wieder Glück
by Ferdinand Diehl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Invisible Agent
by Edwin L.Marin, USA
Island Of Lost Souls
by Erle C.Kenton, USA
It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
by Stanley Kramer, USA
Jason And The Argonauts
by Don Chaffey, United Kingdom
La Belle et la Bete | Es war einmal
by Jean Cocteau, France
La fin du monde | Das Ende der Welt
by Abel Gance, France
Le testament d'Orphee | Das Testament des Orpheus
by Jean Cocteau, France
Marry Poppins
by Robert Stevenson, USA
Metropolis
by Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Münchhausen
by Josef von Baky, Germany (through 1945)
Nowy Gulliver
by Alexander Ptuschko, UDSSR
Operation Undersea (Drehbericht zu 20 000 Leages Under ... )
USA
Orphee | Orpheus
by Jean Cocteau, France
Poltergeist
by Steven Spielberg, USA
Raumpatrouille
by Theo Metzger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
San Francisco
by W.S.van Dyke, USA
Serials: Fliegende Helden und qualmende Raumschiffe
USA
Silent Running
by Douglas Trumbull, USA
Solotoi klucik | Das goldene Schlüsselchen
by Alexander Ptuschko, UDSSR
Star Wars
by George Lucas, USA / United Kingdom
Sylvie et le fantome | Sylvia und das Gespenst
by Claude Autant-Lara, France
Synthetischer Film
by Helmut Herbst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The 7th Voyage Of Sinbad | Sindbads 7. Reise
by Nathan(Hertz) Juran, USA
The Birds | Die Vögel
by Alfred Hitchcock, USA
The Devil-Doll
by Tod Browning, USA
The Empire Strikes Back
by Irvin Kershner, USA
The Exorcist | Der Exorzist
by William Friedkin, USA
The Haunting | Bis das Blut gefriert
by Robert Wise, United Kingdom
The Incredible Shrinking Man
by Jack Arnold, USA
The Incredible Shrinking Woman
by Joel Schumacher, USA
The Invisible Man
by James Whale, USA
The Invisible Man Returns
by Joe May, USA
The Invisible Woman
by Edward Sutherland, USA
The Lost World
by Harry O.Hoyt, USA
The Mysterious Island
by Hubbard/Tourneur/Christensen, USA
The Son Of Kong
by Ernest B.Schoedsack, USA
The War Of The Worlds | Kampf der Welten
by Byron Haskin, USA
The Wizard Of Oz
by Victor Fleming, USA
The Wonderful World Of The Brothers Grimm | Die Wunderwelt der Brüder Grimm
by Henry Levin, George Pal, USA
Things To Come
by William Cameron Menzies, United Kingdom
This Island Earth
by Joseph Newman, Jack Arnold, USA
Tommy
by Ken Russell, United Kingdom
Topper Returns
by Roy del Ruth, USA
Tschelowek s kinoapparatom | Der Mann mit der Kamera
by Dsiga Wertow, UDSSR
Universe
Canada
Wolschebnoje Serno | Das Zauberkorn
by W. Kadotschnikow, F.Filippow, UDSSR