Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1983

Competition

Animando
by Marcos Magalhaes, Brazil
Ascendancy | Belfast 1920
by Edward Bennett, United Kingdom
Ballet Robotique
by Bob Rogers, USA
Cap Canaille
by Juliet Berto,Jean-Henri Roger, France / Belgium
Concerto in E.A.T.
by Andrew Field, USA
Dans la ville blanche | In The White City | In der weissen Stadt
by Alain Tanner, Switzerland / Portugal
Der er et yndigt land | Land Of Plenty | Kein schöner Land
by Morten Arnfred, Denmark
Der stille Ozean | The Silent Ocean
by Xaver Schwarzenberger, Austria
Dies rigorose Leben | Nothing Left To Loose
by Vadim Glowna, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Verräter des jungen deutschen Films schlafen nicht
by Vlado Kristl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dögkeselyü | The Vulture | Der Aasgeier
by Ferenc András, Hungary
Ein fauler Bauer | A Lazy Farmer
by Werner Klett, Fritz Illing, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ferestadeh | The Mission | Der Auftrag
by Parviz Sayyad, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / USA
Hakkari'de bir mevsim | A Season in Hakkari | Eine Saison in Hakkari
by Erden Kiral, Turkey
Hécate | Worte kommen meist zuspät
by Daniel Schmid, Switzerland
Heller Wahn | A Labour Of Love
by Margarethe von Trotta, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Herzen | Hearts
by Thomas Struck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Himala | Miracle | Wunder
by Ishmael Bernal, Philippines
La Belle Captive | The Beautiful Prisoner | Die schöne Gefangene
by Alain Robbe-Grillet, France
La Colmena | The Beehive | Der Bienenkorb
by Mario Camús, Spain
Mo Sheng de Peng You | Stange Friends | Fremde Freunde
by Xu Lei, People's Republic of China
Moznosti Dialogu | Dimensions Of Dialogue | Die Möglichkeiten des Dialogs
by Jan Svankmajer, Czechoslovakia
Neúplné zatmení | Incomplete Eclipse | Unvollständige Finsternis
by Jaromil Jires, Czechoslovakia
Pauline á la Plage | Pauline At The Beach | Pauline am Strand
by Eric Rohmer, France
Pra Frente Brasil | Onward Brazil | Vorwärts Brasilien
by Roberto Farias, Brazil
Predstava | Stage Performance | Theatervorstellung
by Ante Zaninovic, Yugoslavia
Sursauts | Goose-Flesh | Gänsehaut
by Stephan Holmes, France
That Championship Season | Saison der Meister
by Jason Miller, USA
The Chance
by Christoph Eichhorn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The End
by Richard Olivier, Belgium
Utopia
by Sohrab Shahid Saless, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Via degli Specchi | Street Of Mirrors | Strasse der Spiegel
by Giovanna Gagliardo, Italy
Was das Leben so verspricht | Things Life Offers
by Egon Haase, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Withering Buds | Welkende Knospen
by Chandra Bambah, India
Wljubljon po sobstvennomu zhelaniju | Love By Request | Verliebt auf eigenen Wunsch
by Sergej Mikaeljan, UDSSR
Yaju-Deka | The Dropout | Der Einzelgänger
by Eiichi Kudo, Japan

Competition (out of competition)

Das Gespenst
by Herbert Achternbusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
De Vlaschaard | Flaxfield | Der Flachsacker
by Jan Gruyaert, Belgium / Netherlands
Echtzeit | Realtime
by Hellmut Costard,Jürgen Ebert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
In The King Of Prussia | In der Sache "King Of Prussia"
by Emile de Antonio, USA
Klassen Feind | Class Enemy
by Peter Stein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Koyaanisqatsi (Concerto For Film and Orchestra)
by Godfrey Reggio, USA
Krieg und Frieden | War And Peace
by Kluge,Schlöndorff,Aust u.a., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sans Soleil | Sunless | Ohne Sonne
by Chris Marker, France
Tootsie
by Sydney Pollack, USA

Competition (Special Screening)

All About Eve | Alles über Eva
by Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA
House Of The Long Shadows | Das Haus der langen Schatten
by Pete Walker, United Kingdom
Liquid Sky
by Slava Tsukerman, USA
Love (Episodenfilm in 6 Teilen)
by Mai Zetterling,Liv Ullman u.a., Canada
The Executioner's Song | Das Lied des Henkers
by Lawrence Schiller, USA
Treasure Of The Four Crowns | Der Schatz der vier Kronen
by Ferdinando Baldi, USA
Zeitgenossen
by Ernst Josef Lauscher, Austria

Panorama

Aanstelleritis | Tomfooleritis | Anstellerei
by Ine Louise Schenkkan, Netherlands
Abuse | Missbrauch
by Arthur Bressan, USA
A Caminho das Indias | On The Way To India | Auf dem Weg nach Indien
by Augusto Sevá, Isa Castro, Brazil
Ademloos | Dreamland | Atemlos
by Mady Saks, Netherlands
Antoine Kredler ou l'histoire de la malle | Antoine Kredler, Or The Story Of The Trunk | Antoine Kredler oder die Geschichte des Koffers
by Hubert Toint, Belgium
Ao Sul do meu Corpo | South Of My Body | In der Tiefe meines Körpers
by Paulo Cezar Saraceni, Brazil
Arvottomat | The Worthless | Die Wertlosen
by Mika Kaurismäki, Finland
At | The Horse | Pferd, mein Pferd
by Ali Özgentürk, Turkey
Bar Esperanca
by Hugo Carvana, Brazil
Casta Diva
by Eric de Kuyper, Netherlands
Clementine Tango
by Caroline Roboh, France
Community Of Praise
by Richard Leacock, Marisa Silver, USA
Corps à Coeur | Drugstore Romance | Pierrot
by Paul Vecchiali, France
Das Geräusch rascher Erlösung | The Sound Of Fast Relief
by Wieland Speck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Schlesische Tor | The Silesian Gate
by Clemens Klopfenstein, Switzerland
De Afstand | Distance | Der Abstand
by Jean van der Velde, Netherlands
De Kick | The Kick | Der Kick
by Gerrit van Elst, Netherlands
Der Bauer von Babylon - Rainer W.Fassbinder dreht `Querelle' | The Wizard Of Babylon
by Dieter Schidor, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Gedächtnislücke | Gap In Our Memory
by H. Sander u. Studenten HdK HH, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Diva
by Jean-Jacques Beineix, France
Doll's Eye | Puppenauge
by Jan Worth, United Kingdom
Dora Doralina
by Perry Salles, Brazil
Een vertelling over Film en Werkelijkheid | A Tale About Film and Reality | Eine Erzählung über Film und Wirklichkeit
by Mart Dominicus, Netherlands
Egungun
by Carlos Brajsblat, Brazil
Entwurf für einen Mord | Design For A Murder
by Marie-S.Ebert,D.Vervuurt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Epikindino Pechnidi | Dangerous Game | Gefährliches Spiel
by Giorgos Karipidis, Greece
Erinnerungen - oder Der vergebliche Versuch zu entkommen
by Giesela Weimann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Es ging Tag und Nacht, liebes Kind | It Went On All Day And All Night, Dear Child
by Katrin Seybold, M. Spitter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Grünspan | Verdigris
by Christine Noll-Brinkmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hemligheten | Secrets | Geheimnisse
by Rainer Hartleb,Staff.Lindqvist, Sweden
Het Gaat Welweer over
Netherlands
Het langste Eind | The Longest End | Das längste Ende
by Mariska Mourik, Netherlands
Het Leven dat we droomden | The Life We Dreamt Of | Das Leben, wie wir es träumten
by Robbe de Hert, Belgium
Ikiteiru Koheiji | The Living Koheiji | Der lebende Koheiji
by Nobuo Nakagawa, Japan
Karambolage | Carambolage
by Kitty Kino, Austria
Kerkuaders
Netherlands
Kieselsteine | Pebbles
by Lukas Stepanik, Austria
King Blank
by Michael Oblowitz, USA
La Invitación | The Invitation | Die Einladung
by Manuel Antín, Argentina
Late Curtain | Der verspätete Vorhang
by Laurence Jacobs, USA
Latitude 55
by John Juliani, Canada
Le Quart d'Heure Américaine | Ladies' Choice | Damenwahl
by Philippe Galland, France
Leven met de Belt | Life With A Rubbish Heap | Leben mit der Müllkippe
by Rosemarie Blank, Netherlands
Luk E-San | Son Of The North-East | Sohn des Nordostens
by Vichit Kounavudhi, Thailand
Luz del Fuego
by David Neves, Brazil
Maldita Coincidencia | Damn Coincidence | Verdammter Zufall
by Sérgio Bianchi, Brazil
Mamma | Our Life Is Now
by Suzanne Osten, Sweden
Märkische Forschungen | Exploring The Brandenburg Marches
by Roland Gräf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Mérette
by Jean-Jaques Lagrange, Switzerland
Mod att Leva | Courage To Live | Mut zu leben
by Ingela Romare, Sweden
Nino Fidencio,el taumaturgo de Espinazo | Nino Fidencio,The Healer From Espinazo | Nino Fidencio,der Wunderheiler von Espinazo
by Nicolas Echevarriá, Mexico
O Homem do Pau Brasil | The Man Of Pau Brasil | Der Mann der Pau-Brasil-Bewegung
by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Brazil
Okiana
by Ute Aurand,Ulrike Pfeiffer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
O Sonho Nao Acabou | The Dream is not over | Der Traum ist nicht vorbei
by Sergio Rezende, Brazil
Oyumdaen Jasicdul | Polluted Ones | Die Verdorbenen
by Kwon Taek Lim, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Petit Joseph | Little Joseph | Kleiner Joseph
by Jean-Michel Barjol, France
Pomocník | The Assistent | Der Gehilfe
by Zoro Záhon, Czechoslovakia
Private Moment
by Monika Schmid, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Raden Ajeng Kartini | The Life Of Lady Kartini | Das Leben der Lady Kartini
by Sjumen Djaya, Indonesia
Rot und Blau - Eigene Geschwindigkeit | Red And Blue - My Own Velocity
by Monika Vogel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Silencis | Silent Moments | Verschwiegene Augenblicke
by Xavier-Daniel, Spain
Skierri - vaivaiskoivujen maa | Skierri - Land Of The Dwarf Birk | Skierri - das Land der Zwergbirken
by Markku Lehmuskallio, Finland
Sophia-Shirley-Helena Trinkle-Minelli
by Klaus Menzel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stumme Schreie | Mute Cries
by Elke Jonigkeit, H.Kaminski, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tage im Hotel | Cold Skin
by Ulrich Stein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tekenfilms Serie 2
Netherlands
T'es heureuse, moi toujours
by Jean Marboeuf, France
The Only Forgotten Take Of Casablanca | Die einzige, einfach vergessene Einstellung von Casablanca
by Charly Weller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Toute une nuit | One Whole Night | Eine ganze Nacht
by Chantal Akerman, Belgium
Track Two
by Harry Sutherland, Canada
Tschastnaja shisnj | Private Life | Privatleben
by Julij Rajzman, UDSSR
TTT Tango
by Marion Kellner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Unding Undine | The Paradox Of The Mermaids
by Monika Funke-Stern,G.Leopold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vom alten Eisen | On The Scrap Heap
by Ebba Jahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Weg Ermel
Netherlands
Yasawathie
Netherlands

Forum

3 Kurzfilme
by Edwin S.Porter, USA
Agonija | Agonie
by Elem Klimow, UDSSR
Aissawa | Die Besessenen
by Abdou Achouba, Morocco
Albedo
by Jacques Leduc, Renée Roy, Canada
Alptraum als Lebenslauf - Das Zeugnis der Georgia T. | Nightmare of Life Experience
by Mario Offenberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ana
by Margarida Cordeiro,A.Reis, Portugal
Angels Of War-World WarII And The People Of Papua New Guinea | Engel des Krieges-D.zweite Weltkrieg und d.Volk v.Papua-Neu.
by Andrew Pik,Hank Nelson,G.Daws, Australia
Art Pepper: Notes From A Jazz Survivor | Art Pepper: Notizen von einem Überlebenden des Jazz
by Don McGlyn, USA
Ashes And Embers | Asche und Glut
by Haile Gerima, USA
As time goes by
by Rosi S.M. (Schneider Mohamed), Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aus heiterem Himmel (Ein Film in 9 Episoden) | Out Of The Blue
by Ebert,Funke Stern,Jahn u.a., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A walk through H
by Peter Greenaway, United Kingdom
Before The Nickelodeon: The Early Cinema Of Edwin Porter | Vor dem Nickelodeon: Das frühe Kino Edwin Porters
by Charles Musser, USA
Born In Flames | Aus Flammen geboren
by Lizzie Borden, USA
Borzy | Kämpfer
by Gustav von Wangenheim, UDSSR
Busch singt (Teil 1-3)
by Konrad Wolf,R.Bredemeyer u.a., Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Busch singt (Teil 4-6)
by Konrad Wolf,R.Bredemeyer u.a., Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Canale Grande
by Fredierike Pezold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / Austria
Chan Is Missing | Chan ist verschwunden
by Wayne Wang, USA
Chokh | Die Augen
by Utpalendu Chakraborty, India
Corpse | Leiche
by James Clayden, Australia
Couple/Regards/Positions (Le Mariage de l'eau avec le feu) | Paar/Blicke/Positionen
by Boris Lehmann, Nadine Wandel, Belgium
Das Frühstück der Hyäne
by Elfi Mikesch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das ganze Leben
by Bruno Moll, Switzerland
De Berg | Der Berg
by Gerrard Verhage, Netherlands
Der Riese
by Michael Klier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Ursprung der Nacht
by lothar Baumgarten, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die blaue Distanz
by Elfi Mikesch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Erbtöchter | Heiresses
by Sanders-Brahms,Stöckl,Brückner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Puppe
by Detlev Fechtmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eine Liebe wie andere auch | A Love Like Any Other
by Hans Stempel, Martin Ripkens, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eisenhans
by Tankred Dorst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El zapato chino | Der chinesische Schuh
by Cristián Sánchez, Chile
Empfänger unbekannt
by Sohrab Shahid Saless, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eureka
by Ernie Gehr, USA
Felicita ad Oltranza | Glück im Übermaß
by Paolo Quaregna, Italy
Gestos & Fragmentos - Os militares e o poder | Gesten & Fragmente - Versuch über das Militär und die Macht
by Alberto Seixas Santos, Portugal
Hadisat an-nusf meter | Der Zwischenfall des halben Meters
by Samir Zikra, Syria
Hannah And The Dog Ghost
by Ken Harrison, USA
Heaven's Gate
by Michael Cimino, USA
Heinrich Penthesilea von Kleist
by Hans Neuenfels, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Himmel und Erde
by Michael Pilz, Austria
Hysterie
by Birger Bustorff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
If You Love This Planet
by Terri Nash, Canada
Il dialogo di Roma | Der Dialog von Rom
by Marguerite Duras, Italy
Im Dickicht der Gefühle
by Erwin Kneihsl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Invasion Of The Aluminium People
by David Boone, USA
Journey To The End Of Night | Reise ans Ende der Nacht
by Peter Tammer, Australia
Karagoez-Catalogo 9.5
by A.Ricci Lucchi,Y.Gianikian, Italy
Katzenspiel
by István Szabó, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Komedie om Geld | Komödie ums Geld
by Max Ophüls, Netherlands
Kto stutschitsja v dwerj ko mne? | Wer klopft an meine Tür?
by Nikolai Skujbin, UDSSR
Kutya eji dala | Nachtlied eines Hundes
by Gabor Body, Hungary
Laguna de dos tiempos | Lagune zweier Zeiten
by Eduardo Maldonado, Mexico
La rabbia | Der Zorn
by Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy
Larose,Pierrot et la Luce
by Claude Gagnon, Canada
La zerda ou les chants de l'oubli | La Zerda und die Gesänge des Vergessens
by Assia Djebar, Algeria
Leitmotiv
by Heiko Schier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Le malheur des uns | Das Unglück der einen
by Omar Amiralay, France
L'enfant secret | Das verheimlichte Kind
by Philippe Garrel, France
Leuchtturm des Chaos | Pharos Of Chaos
by Wolf-Eckart Bühler,Manfr.Blank, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Linha de montagem | Montageband
by Renato Tapajos, Brazil
Lisa + Suzanne
by Ernie Gehr, USA
Livestummfilmmusik:5 blinde Ehemänner spielen Foolish Wives | Närrische Frauen
by Erich von Stroheim, USA
Los deseos concebidos | Die heimlichen Wünsche
by Cristián Sánchez, Chile
Love stinks - Bilder des täglichen Wahnsinns
by Birgit & Wilhelm Hein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mataron a Venancio Flores | Sie töteten Venancio Flores
by Juan Carlos Rodriguez Castro, Uruguay
Menschen wie aus Glas | People Like Glass
by Lienhard Wawrzyn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mit starrem Blick aufs Geld
by Helga Reidemeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Moses Pendleton presents Moses Pendleton
by Robert Elfstrom,Lucy Hilmer, USA
Mr.Horse
by Ken Harrison, USA
Nebelland
by Claudia von Alemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
No caminho das estrelas | Auf dem Weg zu den Sternen
by Antonio Ole, Angola
Processo a Caterina Ross | Prozess gegen Caterina Ross
by Gabriella Rosaleva, Italy
Pygmalion
by Ludwig Berger, Netherlands
Querschnittsprogramm internationaler Studentenfilme
by Studenten, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
R.F.s Zeitgeist
by Rainer Fetting, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rose Hobarth
by Joseph Cornell, USA
She's A Very Nice Lady
by Gérard Courant, France
Shift
by Ernie Gehr, USA
So Is This
by Michael Snow, Canada
Sonezaki Shinju | Doppelselbstmord in Sonezaki
by Midori Kurisaki, Japan
Sopraluoghi in Palestina per `Il Vangelo secondo Matteo' | Ortsbesichtigung in Palästina für `Das erste Evang.Matthäus'
by Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy
Speed Of light
by Brian Hansen, USA
Sydney an der Wupper -Dreamtime- | Sydney On The River Wupper
by Bettina Woernle, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Talmage farlow
by Lorenzo DeStefano, USA
The Draughtsman's Contract | Der Kontrakt des Zeichners
by Peter Greenaway, United Kingdom
Untitled
by Ernie Gehr, USA
Vertical Features Remade
by Peter Greenaway, United Kingdom
Vortex
by Scott & Beth B, USA
Was tun Pina Bausch und ihre Tänzer in Wuppertal?
by Klaus Wildenhahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wilde Clique | Berliners
by H. Conradsen, D. Köster, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Yami no Kariwaru | Karneval der Nacht
by Masahi Yamamoto, Japan
Yogen | Prohezeiung
by Susumi Hani, Japan
Yoru aruiwa nanimonoka eno chu | Nacht oder Botschaft für Jedermann
by Ken Senshu, Japan
Zoot suit
by Luis Valdéz, USA

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Aja Baja Alfons Aberg | Alfie Atkins Nopey No! | Lass das,Alfie
by Per Ahlin, Sweden
As Aventuras da Turma da Monica | Monica
by Mauricio de Sousa, Brazil
Carl Gustav, Gjengen og Parkeringsbandittene | Carl Gustav And His Gang | Carl Gustav und seine Bande
by Ola Solum, Norway
Der Maulwurf kommt in die Stadt | Mole Comes To Townn
by Zdenek Miler, Czechoslovakia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der steinerne Fluß | The Stone River
by Thorsten Näter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Zappler | The Fidget
by Wolfram Deutschmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die fliegende Windmühle
by Günter Rätz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Djecak je Isao za Suncem | The Boy Who Followed The Sun | Der Junge,der der Sonne folgte
by Branimir Bastac, Yugoslavia
Doo auf Entenjagd | Doo Goes Duck-Hunting
by Dieter Lange, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El Cabezota | Pighead | Der Dickkopf
by Francisco Lara Polop, Spain
En el País de los Pies Ligeros | In The Country Of The Light-Footed People | Im Land der Leichtfüsse
by Marcela Fernandez Violante, Mexico
Friends Of The Family | Feunde der Familie
by Yossi Abolafia, Canada
Hauptsache,ich bin beim Film | The Main Thing Is I'm In The Films
by Fausten,Gottschall,Penzholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Historien om Lilla och Stora Kanin | The Story Of The Little Rabbit And The Big Rabbit | Die Geschichte vom kleinen und vom grosssen Kaninchen
by Johan Hagelbäck, Sweden
Jogos e Brincadeiros | Games and Plays | Spiele und Spielereien
by Anna Fresu,Mendes de Oliveira, Mozambique
Kattresan | Cat Ride | Katzenreise
by Jan Gissberg,Lars Emanuelsson, Sweden
La Rebellion des los Pajaros | The Rebellion Of The Birds | Die Rebellion der Vögel
by Luis José Comeron Martin, Spain
Lukás | Luke | Lukas
by Otakar Kosek, Czechoslovakia
O Fogo | The Fire | Das Feuer
by Anna Fresu,Mendes de Oliveira, Mozambique
Quan Shui Ding Dong | Aunty Tao | Tante Tao
by Xiaohua Shi, People's Republic of China
Raduga semi nadeshd | The Prince And The Potter | Der Prinz und der Töpfer
by Habibulla Faisijew, UDSSR
Sabine Kleist, 7 Jahre | Sabine Kleist, 7 Years Old
by Helmut Dziuba, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
The Sound Collector | Der Tönesammler
by Lynn Smith, Canada
Ucna Leto Izumitelja Polza | The Apprenticeship Of The Inventor Polza | Die Lehrjahre des Erfinders Polz
by Jane Kavcic, Yugoslavia
Wend Kuuni | God's Gift | Das Geschenk Gottes
by Gaston J.M. Kaboré, Burkina

Retrospective

Alraune
by Henrik Galeen, Germany (through 1945)
Anna und Elisabeth
by Frank Wysbar, Germany (through 1945)
A Private Life
by Mikhail Bogin, USA
Ariane
by Paul Czinner, Germany (through 1945)
Boykott (Primanerehre)
by Robert Land, Germany (through 1945)
Broken Blossoms
by Hans Brahm, United Kingdom
Caught
by Max Ophüls, USA
Confessions Of A Nazi Spy
by Anatole Litvak, USA
Das Boot ist voll
by Markus Imhoof, Switzerland
Das Erwachen des Weibes
by Fred Sauer, Germany (through 1945)
Das hässliche Mädchen
by Hermann Kosterlitz, Germany (through 1945)
Der Fürst von Pappenheim
by Richard Eichberg, Germany (through 1945)
Der Page vom Dalmasse-Hotel
by Viktor Janson, Germany (through 1945)
Der Pfingstausflug
by Michael Günther, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der träumende Mund
by Paul Czinner, Germany (through 1945)
Die Büchse der Pandora
by G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Die unverbesserliche Barbara
by Lothar Warneke, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die wunderbare Lüge der Nina Petrowna
by Hans Schwarz, Germany (through 1945)
Dreaming Lips
by Paul Czinner, United Kingdom
Ein Polterabend
by Curt Bois, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Ein steinreicher Mann
by Stefan Szekely, Germany (through 1945)
Enemy Of Women
by Alfred Zeisler, USA
Fräulein Else
by Paul Czinner, Germany (through 1945)
Herr Puntila und sein Knecht Matti
by Alberto Cavalcanti, Austria
Hitler's Madman
by Douglas Sirk, USA
Hotel Berlin
by Peter Godfrey, USA
I Confess
by Alfred Hitchcock, USA
Insel im See
by Wolfgang Münstermann, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Kleines Mädel - Grosses Glück
by E.W. Emo, Germany (through 1945)
Kuhle Wampe oder Wem gehört die Welt
by Slatan Dudow, Germany (through 1945)
Liebeskommando
by Geza von Bolvary, Germany (through 1945)
Mädchen in Uniform
by Leontine Sagan, Germany (through 1945)
Mutterliebe
Germany (through 1945)
Nju
by Paul Czinner, Germany (through 1945)
Razzia in St.Pauli
by Werner Hochbaum, Germany (through 1945)
Reifende Jugend
by Carl Froelich, Germany (through 1945)
Scampolo, ein Kind der Strasse
by Hans Steinhoff, Germany (through 1945) / Austria
So ist das Leben
by Carl Junghans, Germany (through 1945)
Stolen Life
by Paul Czinner, United Kingdom
The Diary Of A Chambermaid
by Jean Renoir, USA
The Lovable Cheat
by Richard Oswald, USA
The Man I married
by Irving Pichel, USA
The Pursuit of Happiness
by Alexander Hall, USA
Voice In The Wind
by Arthur Ripley, USA
Zuflucht
by Carl Froelich, Germany (through 1945)