Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1982

Competition

4 Km
by Juan-Antonio Gamero, Spain
Absence of Malice | Die Sensationsreporterin
by Sydney Pollack, USA
Amores de Salazar | Salazar's Love-Affairs | Salazars Liebschaften
by Manuel Carvalheiro, Portugal
An einem Februarvormittag | On A February Morning
by Gunther Scholz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
An Unsuitable Job For A Woman | Kein Job für eine Frau
by Christoher Petit, United Kingdom
Beyroutou el lika | The Beirut Encounter | Das Treffen in Beirut
by Borhane Alaouié, Lebanon / Tunisia
Bosatsu: Shimoyama Jiken | Wilful Murder | Der Fall Shimoyama
by Kei Kumai, Japan
Bürgschaft für ein Jahr | On Probation
by Herrmann Zschoche, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Camilla Horn sieht sich als Gretchen in Murnaus Stummfilm .. | .."Faust"
by Hans Sachs, Hedda Rinneberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Catch As Catch Can
by Dietmar Buchmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cher Alexandre | Dear Alexander | Lieber Alexander
by Anne le Monnier, France
Curumins e Cunhantas | Carumins and Cuhantas | Carumins und Cuhantas
by Regina Jeha, Brazil
Den enfaldige Mördaren | The Simple-minded Murderer | Der einfältige Mörder
by Hans Alfredson, Sweden
Départ | Departure | Abreise
by Dominique Loreau, Phil.Simon, Belgium
Der grüne Max | The Green Max
by Werner Klett, Fritz Illing, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Rückkehr des winkenden Mädchens | The Return Of The Waving Girl
by Gunter W.Rometsch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss
by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dreszcze | Creeps | Schauder
by Wojciech Marczewski, Poland
E
by Bretislav Pojar, Canada
Eine Deutsche Revolution | A German Revolution
by Helmut Herbst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fiesta Grande
by Alberto Teira Mayolini, Spain
Genius of Love | Genius der Liebe
by Annabel Jankel, Rocky Morton, United Kingdom
Het meisje met het rode haar | The Girl With The Red Hair | Das Mädchen mit den roten Haaren
by Ben Verbong, Netherlands
Il Marchese del Grillo | The Marquis Of Grillo | Der Marquis von Grillo
by Mario Monicelli, Italy
Koko Pops
by Antoinette Starkiewicz, Australia
L'amour des femmes
by Michel Soutter, Switzerland
Le ravissement de Frank N. Stein | The Ravishing Of Frank N. Stein | Das Entzücken des Frank N. Stein
by Georges Schwizgebel, Switzerland
Loutka, pritel cloveka | The Puppet, A Friend Of Man | Die Puppe, Freund des Menschen
by Ivan Renc, Czechoslovakia
Muzhyki | Fellows | Mannsleute
by Iskra Babitsch, UDSSR
Om Natten | By Night | Nachts
by Lennart Gustafsson, Sweden
Requiem
by Zoltán Fábri, Hungary
Romanze mit Amélie | Romance With Amélie
by Ulrich Thein, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
San ge Heshang | The Three Monks | Die drei Mönche
by A Da (Xu Jingda), People's Republic of China
Saraba Itoshiki Daichi | Farewell To My Native Land | Abschied
by Mitsou Yanagimachi, Japan
The Killing Of Angel Street | Der Tod der Engelstrasse
by Donald Crombie, Australia
Umbra
by Jörg Moser-Metius, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Une étrange affaire | A Strange Affair | Eine merkwürdige Geschichte
by Pierre Granier-Deferre, France
Xiang Qing | Longing For My Native Country | Sehnsucht nach der Heimat
by Hu Bingliu, Wang Jin, People's Republic of China
Zlila Choseret | Repeat Dive | Wiederholtes tauchen
by Shimon Dotan, Israel

Competition (out of competition)

Butterfly
by Matt Cimber, USA
Coup de Torchon
by Bertrand Tavernier, France
Dulces horas | Sweet Yesterday | Süsse Stunden
by Carlos Saura, Spain
Feine Gesellschaft - beschränkte Haftung | High Society Ltd.
by Ottokar Runze, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Großstadtzigeuner | Gipsies Of The City
by Irmgard von zur Mühlen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kraftprobe | Test Of Strength
by Heidi Genee, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Liebeskonzil | Lover's Council
by Werner Schroeter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mille milliards de dollars | A Thousand Billion Dollars | 1000 Milliarden Dollar
by Henri Verneuil, France
Whose Life Is It Anyway? | Ist das nicht mein Leben?
by John Badham, USA

Competition (Special Screening)

Bodas de Sangre | Blood Wedding | Bluthochzeit
by Carlos Saura, Spain
Brusten himmel | Broken Sky | Zerrissener Himmel
by Ingrid Thulin, Sweden
Gallipoli
by Peter Weir, Australia
Garde à vue | Das Verhör
by Claude Miller, France
Kageroza
by Seijun Suzuki, Japan
Shi Zi Jie Tou | At The Crossroad | Am Kreuzweg
by Shen Xi-Ling, People's Republic of China
The Chosen | Der Auserwählte
by Jeremy Paul Kagan, USA
The Waves | Die Wellen
by Annette Apon, Netherlands
The Weavers: Wasn't That A Time
by Jim Brown, USA
Urgh - A Music War
by Derek Burbidge, United Kingdom
Weggehen um anzukommen | Depart To Arrive
by Alexandra von Grote, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wperwyje samushem | Married First Time | Zum ersten Mal verheiratet
by Iossif Cheifiz, UDSSR
Zai Sheng Ren | Life After life | Leben für leben
by Peter Wai-Chuen Yung, Hong Kong

Panorama

Ad ovest di Paperino | West of Paperino | Westlich von Paperino
by Alessandro Benvenuti, Italy
Atheis | Der Atheist
by Sjuman Djada, Indonesia
Avskedet | Farewell | Der Abschied
by Tuija-Maija Niskanen, Sweden
A zsarnok szive | The Tyrant's Heart | Das Herz des Tyrannen
by Miklos Jancso, Hungary
Belladonna
by Jytte Rex, Denmark
Berlinger
by Alf Brustellin, Bernh. Sinkel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Chytilova Versus Forman - Consciousness Of Continuity
by Vera Chytilova, Belgium
Couples and Robbers | Paare und Räuber
by Clare Peploe, United Kingdom
Das goldene Ding
by Ula Stöckl,Edgar Reitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Lügenmal
by Anna Sokolowsky, Poland
De heilige familie | The Holy Family | Die heilige Familie
by Roeland Kerbosch, Netherlands
Der Mädchenkrieg
by Alf Brustellin, Bernh. Sinkel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Sturz
by Alf Brustellin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Deutschland im Herbst
by Alf Brustellin u.a., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Stadt der Hunde
by Alf Brustellin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dirnenschicksal | Fate Of A Worth
by Christoph Eichhorn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dirty Daughters - Die Hure und der Hurensohn
by Dagmar Beiersdorf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eine Familie Braun | The Family Braun
by Monique Schwarz, Australia
For The Term Of His Natural Life
by Norman Dawn, Australia
Freia und Ferry
by Gerd Mölling,Christ.Eichhorn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fucking City
by Lothar Lambert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gadis Penakluk | Die Eroberin
by Edward Pesta Sirait, Indonesia
Gekkenbriefje | Going Crazy | Für verrückt erklärt
by Olga Madsen, Netherlands
Gemischter Salat - French Dressing | Mixed Salad - French Dressing
by Erwin Kneihsl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Geschichten vom Kübelkind
by Ula Stöckl,Edgar Reitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Greetings from Washington D.C. | Grüße aus Washington
by Lucy Winer, USA
Hard Knocks | Harte Schläge
by Don McLennan, Australia
Historien om Kim Skov | The Story Of Kim Skov | Die Geschichte von Kim Skov
by Hans-Henrik Joergensen, Denmark
I Apenanti | The Woman Opposite | Die Gegenüber
by George Panoussopoulos, Greece
Jonas und der aufrechte Gang | Jonas:To Walk Upright
by Angelika Kettelhack, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kaltgestellt
by Bernhard Sinkel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kluge Leni und der Löwe
by Alf Brustellin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lawinengefahr
by Hans-Peter Böffgen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lewat Jam Malam | Sperrstunde
by Usmar Ismail, Indonesia
Lina Braake oder Die Interessen der Bank können nicht die .. | ..Interessen sein, die Lina Braake hat
by Bernhard Sinkel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Liten Ida | Growing Up | Kleine Ida
by Laila Mikkelsen, Norway / Sweden
Macan Kemajoran | Der Tiger von Kemayoran
by Win Umboh, Indonesia
Mandala
by Im Kwon Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Menuet | Menuett
by Lili Rademakers, Belgium
Nopember 1828 | November 1828
by Teguh Karya, Indonesia
Oejeblikket | The Moment | Der Augenblick
by Astrid Henning-Jensen, Denmark
Oi dromi tis agapis einai nichterinoi | Love Roads Run By Night | Die Liebe wandert in der Nacht
by Frieda Liappa, Greece
P4W - Prison For Women | P4W - Frauengefängnis
by Janis Cole, Holly Dale, Canada
Para Perintis Kemerdekaan | Pioniere der Freiheit
by Asrul Sani, Indonesia
Perempuan Dalam Pasungan | Frau in Fesseln
by Ismail Soebardjo, Indonesia
Pictures
by Michael Black, New Zealand
Plae Kao | Die Narbe
by Cherd Songsri, Thailand
Quo Vadis, Mikis? Fragen an Theodorakis
by Charlotte Kerr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sally och friheten | Sally And Freedom | Sally und die Freiheit
by Gunnel Lindblom, Sweden
Seputih Hatinya, Semerah Bibirnya | So weiß wie die Seele, so rot wie die Lippen
by Slamet Rahardjo, Indonesia
Sha Ou | Sport Is My Life | Sport ist ihr Leben
by Zhang Nunxin, People's Republic of China
Sharing The Secret: Selected Gay Stories | Kein Geheimnis mehr: Lebensberichte homosexueller Männer
by John Kastner, Canada
Stilt Dancers Of Longbow Village | Die Stelzentänzer von Longbow Village
by Carma Hinton, Richard Gordon, USA
Taugenichts
by Bernhard Sinkel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tina Modotti
by Marie Bardischewski, A.Jeshel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tuwat - Wochenschau
by Tuwat-Wochenschau Filmkollekti, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Usia 18 | Die Achtzehnjährigen
by Teguh Karya, Indonesia
Viva Verneuil
by Christian Zeender, Switzerland
Vous serez heureux | They will be happy | Sie werden glücklich sein
by Rafael Nedzynski, Belgium
Wan Jia Deng Huo | Bright Lights Of The City | Großstadt-Lichtblicke
by Shen Fu, People's Republic of China
Wie geht ein Mann | To Go As A Man
by Martin Ripken,Hans Stempel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Winter of our Dreams | Winter unserer Träume
by John Duigan, Australia
Wu ya he Ma que | Crows And Sparrows | Raben und Sperlinge
by Zheng Jun Li, People's Republic of China
Yuyun Pasien Rumah Sakit Gila | Yunun, Patientin einer Irrenanstalt
by Arifin C.Noor, Indonesia
Zur Besserung der Person
by Heinz Bütler, Switzerland

Forum

Agatha ou les lectures illimitees | Agathe oder Die unbegrenzte Lektüre
by Marguerite Duras, France
A Idade da Terra | Das Alter der Erde
by Glauber Rocha, Brazil
Appunti per una orestiade africana | Notes For An African Oresteia | Notizen für eine afrikanische Orestie
by Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy
Ashwathama | Die Seele des Vagabunden
by K.R. Mohana, India
A Tanu | The Witness | Der Zeuge
by Péter Bascó, Hungary
Bait | The Valley | Das Haus
by Amos Gitai, Israel
Bely Orjol | Der weiße Adler
by Jakow Protasanow, UDSSR
Berliner Stadtbahnbilder
by Alfred Behrens, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Circus Riders
by Martha Haslanger, USA
Comizi d'amore | Gastmahl der Liebe
by Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy
Das Beil von Wandsbek
by Horst Königstein, H.Breloer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das letzte Loch
by Herbert Achternbusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Daughters of Chaos
by Marjorie Keller, USA
De afstand tot dichtbij | Distance To Nearby | Der Abstand zur Nähe
by Barbara Meter, Netherlands
De Beeldenstorm | Der Bildersturm
by Johan van der Keuken, Netherlands
De stilte rond Christine M. | The Silence Surrounding Christine M. | Die Stille um Christine M.
by Marleen Gorris, Netherlands
Don Diego i Pelageja
by Jakow Protasanow, UDSSR
El Salvador: Another Vietnam? | El Salvador: ein neues Vietnam?
by Glenn Silber u.a., USA
El Salvador: Los primeros frutos | El Salvador: The First Fruits | El Salvador: Die ersten Früchte
by Cero a la Izquierda, El Salvador
En residence surveillee | Under Police Protection | Unter Polizeiaufsicht
by Paulin Soumanou Vieyra, Senegal
Etwas wird sichtbar | Something Becomes Evident
by Harun Farocki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Experimentalfilme
by Arthur & Corinne Cantrill, Australia
Fermata Etna | Haltestelle Ätna
by Klaus Michael Grüber, Italy
Flüchtige Bekanntschaften
by Marianne Lüdcke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Francisca
by Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal
Guambianos
by Wolf Tirado,Jackie Reiter, Colombia / United Kingdom
Im Land meiner Eltern
by Jeanine Meerapfel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
In Our Water | In unserem Wasser
by Meg Switzgable, USA
In the Bag
by Amy Taubin, USA
Keine Startbahn West - Eine Region wehrt sich
by Thomas Fricke, Regine Heuser, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Krizno razdoblje | Krisenzeit
by Franci Slak, Yugoslavia
La femme de l'aviateur | Die Frau des Fliegers
by Eric Rohmer, France
La guerre d'un seul homme | One Man's War | Der Krieg eines Einzelnen
by Edgardo Cozarinsky, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lebensläufe | Life Stories
by Winfried Junge, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Le lapin a deux tetes | The Rabbit With Two Haeds | Der Hase mit zwei Köpfen
by Joseph Morder, France
L'enfance nue | Nackte Kindheit
by Maurice Pialat, France
Lenz
by Alexandre Rockwell, USA
L'homme atlantique | Der Mann vom Atlantik
by Marguerite Duras, France
L'homme fragile | Der zerbrechliche Mann
by Claire Clouzot, France
Loeperjenten | Betrayal | Der Verrat
by Vibeke Lökkeberg, Norway
Logik des Gefühls | The Logic Of Emotion
by Ingo Kratisch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Macumba
by Elfi Mikesch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mein Vater
by Fritz Poppenberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Narcisz es Psyche | Narziß und Psyche
by Gábor Bódy, Hungary
Nightshift
by Robina Rose, United Kingdom
Normalsatz | Normal Sentence
by Heinz Emigholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nuestra voz de tierra, memoria y futuro | Our Voice Of The Earth, Memory And The Future | Unsere Stimme aus Erde, Erinnerung und Zukunft
by Martha Rodriguez, Jorge Silva, Colombia
Pastorale
by Otar Iosselliani, UDSSR
Peter Murray
by David Hancock,Herbert di Gioia, USA
Prasdnik Swjatowo Jorgena | Das Fest des heiligen Jürgen
by Jakow Protasanow, UDSSR
Regentropfen
by Michael Hoffmann,Harry Raymon, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Reisender Krieger
by Christian Schocher, Switzerland
Retour d'un repere compose
by Rose Lowder, France
Rote Liebe | Red Love
by Rosa von Praunheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sacrifice Area | Das geopferte Land
by Ernie Damen, Otto Schuurman, Netherlands
Sorok pjerwyj | Der Einundvierzigste
by Jakow Protasanow, UDSSR
So That You Can Live | Damit man leben kann
by Cinema Action London, United Kingdom
Subway Riders
by Amos Poe, USA
Theater in Trance
by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The cold eye | Das kalte Auge
by Babette Mangolte, USA
The Foreigner | Der Fremde
by Amos Poe, USA
The Second Journey (To Uluru)
by Arthur & Corinne Cantrill, Australia
The Spirit Moves
by Mura Dehn, USA
Tommi | Tommy
by Jakow Protasanow, UDSSR
Trance
by Clemens Klopfenstein, Switzerland
Traveller | Reisende
by Joe Comerford, Ireland / United Kingdom
Unmade Beds | Ungemachte Betten
by Amos Poe, USA
Von Richtern und anderen Sympathisanten | Of Judges And Other Sympathizers
by Axel Engstfeld, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wadi Rushmia | The Valley | Das Tal
by Amos Gitai, Israel
Waldi
by M.Leiner, R.Kahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Who Shall Live And Who Shall Die? | Wer soll leben und wer soll sterben?
by Laurence Jarvik, USA
Winterstadt | Winter City
by Bernhard Giger, Switzerland
Zechmeister
by Angela Summereder, Austria
Zeichen und Wunder | Signs And Wonders
by Niklaus Schilling, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zu früh, zu spät
by Jean-Marie Straub,Dan. Huillet, Italy / France

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Bananen Paul
by Richard Claus, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das kalte Herz
by Paul Verhoeven, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Das Pferdemädchen
by Egon Schlegel, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Der Dicke und ich | Paunch And I
by Karl-Heinz Lotz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Der tapfere Schulschwänzer
by Winfried Junge, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Fahrt nach Bamsdorf
by Konrad Petzold, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Reise nach Sundevit
by Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die rote Schlange
by Wojciech Fiwek, Poland
Die Söhne der grossen Bärin | The Sons Of The Great Bear
by Josef Mach, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Ehret die Frauen
by Otto Sacher,Klaus Georgi, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Friend or Foe | Freund oder Feind
by John Krish, United Kingdom
Gummi Tarzan | Rubber Tarzan
by Sören Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark
Ibo ile Güllüsah | Ibo And Güllüsah | Ibo und Güllüsah
by Atif Yilmaz, Turkey
Ikarus
by Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Jen si tak trochu pisknout | Just A Little Whistle | Nur so ein bisschen vor sich hinpfeifen
by Karel Smyczek, Czechoslovakia
Kanka do pohádky | A Splotch In The Fairy-tale | Ein Klecks ins Märchen
by Ota Koval, Czechoslovakia
Kinder von Nord-Ost
by Günther Jordan, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Lerchenlieder
by Jochen Kraußer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Matagi | The Old Bear Hunter | Der alte Bärenjäger
by Toshio Gotoh, Japan
Mohr und die Raben von London
by Helmut Dziuba, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Philipp der Kleine
by Herrmann Zschoche, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Rasmus paa Luffen | Rasmus And The Tramp | Rasmus und der Vagabund
by Olle Hellbom, Sweden
Sie nannten ihn Amigo
by Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Tschernaja kuritza | Das schwarze Huhn oder Die unterirdischen Bewohner
by Viktor Gres, UDSSR
Vater als Studienhilfe
by Otto Sacher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Vaters grosse Liebe
by Klaus Georgi, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Vater und die Mathematik
by Otto Sacher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Wie heiratet man einen König
by Rainer Simon, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Zeppelin | The Boy In The Tree | Der Junge im Baum
by Lasse Glomm, Norway

Retrospective

Anatomy of a Murder
by Otto Preminger, USA
A Stolen Life
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Beau Brummell
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Berlin. Die Sinfonie der Großstadt
by Walther Ruttmann, Germany (through 1945)
Born To Dance
by Roy Del Ruth, USA
Call Northside 777
by Henry Hathaway, USA
Conflict
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Das letzte Fort
by Kurt Bernhardt, Germany (through 1945)
Der Mann der den Mord beging/Nächte am Bosporus
by Kurt Bernhardt, Germany (through 1945)
Der Rebell
by Kurt Bernhardt,Luis Trenker, Germany (through 1945)
Der Tunnel
by Kurt Bernhardt, Germany (through 1945)
Destry Rides Again
by George Marshall, USA
Devotion
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Die Frau nach der man sich sehnt
by Kurt Bernhardt, Germany (through 1945)
Die letzte Kompagnie
by Kurt Bernhardt, Germany (through 1945)
Die Waise von Lowood
by Kurt Bernhardt, Germany (through 1945)
Gaby
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
High Wall
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Interrupted Melody
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
It's A Wonderful Life
by Frank Capra, USA
Juke Girl
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Kinderseelen klagen euch an
by Kurt Bernhardt, Germany (through 1945)
Kisses For My President
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Lady With Red Hair
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Le tunnel
by Kurt Bernhardt, France / Germany (through 1945)
Million Dollar Baby
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Miss Sadie Thompson
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
My Love Came Back
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
My Reputation
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Payment On Demand
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Possessed
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
Rebecca
by Alfred Hitchcock, USA
Schinderhannes
by Kurt Bernhardt, Germany (through 1945)
Sirocco
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
The Blue Veil
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
The Doctor And The Girl
by Curtis Bernhardt, USA
The Glenn Miller Story
by Anthony Mann, USA
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
by John Ford, USA
The Naked Spur
by Anthony Mann, USA
The Philadelphia Story
by George Cukor, USA
The Shop Around the Corner
by Ernst Lubitsch, USA
The Spirit of St. Louis
by Billy Wilder, USA
The Stratton Story
by Sam Wood, USA
Winchester 73
by Anthony Mann, USA