Berlinale: Programme


1|2|3|4|5|6of 31
  Title Film data Date Time Venue (Subtitles)
106'
Generation 14plus
14+
D: Andrey Zaytsev
Russian Federation 2015
Russian
C: Gleb Kalyuzhny, Ulyana Vaskovich, Olga Ozollapinya, Alexey Filimonov, Dmitry Barinov, Daniil Pikula, Elizaveta Makdonskaya
Sat
Feb 07
17:00
Haus der Kulturen der Welt (E)
Sun
Feb 08
15:30
Cubix 8 (E)
Sat
Feb 14
16:30
CinemaxX 3 (E)
103'
Berlinale Special Series
1992
D: Giuseppe Gagliardi
Italy 2014
Italian
C: Stefano Accorsi, Guido Caprino, Domenico Diele, Miriam Leone, Tea Falco, Alessandro Roja
Mon
Feb 09
13:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E)
93'
Competition
45 Years
D: Andrew Haigh
United Kingdom 2015
English
C: Charlotte Rampling, Tom Courtenay, Geraldine James, Dolly Wells, David Sibley, Sam Alexander, Richard Cunningham, Rufus Wright, Hannah Chalmers, Camille Ucan
Fri
Feb 06
22:00
Berlinale Palast (G)
Sat
Feb 07
10:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (G)
Sat
Feb 07
15:00
Friedrichstadt-Palast (G)
Sat
Feb 07
22:15
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (G)
106'
Panorama
54: The Director’s Cut
D: Mark Christopher
USA 2015
English
C: Ryan Phillippe, Salma Hayek, Neve Campbell, Mike Myers, Sela Ward, Breckin Meyer, Ellen Albertini Dow, Heather Matarazzo, Daniel Lapaine, Lauren Hutton
Sat
Feb 07
22:30
Colosseum 1
Tue
Feb 10
19:30
Kino International
Wed
Feb 11
17:45
CineStar 3
Thu
Feb 12
23:00
Cubix 7
Thu
Feb 12
23:00
Cubix 8
85'
Panorama Special
600 Millas
600 Miles
D: Gabriel Ripstein
Mexico 2015
Spanish, English
C: Tim Roth, Kristyan Ferrer, Noé Hernández, Harrison Thomas, Mónica del Carmen, Armando Hernández
Fri
Feb 06
19:00
Zoo Palast 1 (E)
Sat
Feb 07
10:00
CinemaxX 7 (E)
Sun
Feb 08
17:00
Cubix 9 (E)
Fri
Feb 13
22:30
CinemaxX 7 (E)
60 Years DEFA Studio for Animation Film
Wed
Feb 11
10:30
CinemaxX 1
9'
Generation Kplus Short Film Special Screening
Die Flucht zu den Pinguinen
D: Günter Rätz
German Democratic Republic 1984
no language
13'
Generation Kplus Short Film Special Screening
Die Suche nach dem Vogel Turlipan
D: Kurt Weiler
German Democratic Republic 1976
German
7'
Generation Kplus Short Film Special Screening
Pünktchen
D: Bruno J. Böttge
German Democratic Republic 1964
no language
16'
Generation Kplus Short Film Special Screening
Alarm im Kasperletheater
D: Lothar Barke
German Democratic Republic 1960
German
15'
Generation Kplus Short Film Special Screening
Meta Morfoss
D: Monika Anderson
German Democratic Republic 1978
German
4'
Generation Kplus Short Film Special Screening
Vom Fröschlein und seinem Reifen
D: Heinz Nagel
German Democratic Republic 1964
no language
15'
Generation Kplus Short Film Special Screening
Urwaldmärchen
D: Katja Georgi
German Democratic Republic 1977
German
5'
Generation Kplus Short Film Special Screening
Gegner nach Maß
D: Bruno J. Böttge
German Democratic Republic 1963
German
85'
Forum
Abaabi ba boda boda
The Boda Boda Thieves
D: Yes! That’s Us
Uganda, South Africa, Kenya, Germany 2015
Luganda, Acholi
C: Hassan 'Spike' Insingoma, Prossy Rukundo, Saul Mwesigwa, Michael Wawuyo, Peace Birungi, Andrew Benon Kibuuka, Robert Mutaka, Irene Kansiime, Martin Musisi, Hassan Kataaabu, Swaibu Muwonge, Hamis Swalley
Sun
Feb 08
19:30
CinemaxX 4 (E)
Mon
Feb 09
22:30
Cubix 9 (E)
Wed
Feb 11
14:00
Akademie der Künste (Hanseatenweg) (E)
Sat
Feb 14
11:00
CineStar 8 (E)
101'
Berlinale Special
Die abhandene Welt
The Misplaced World
D: Margarethe von Trotta
Germany 2014
German, English
C: Katja Riemann, Barbara Sukowa, Matthias Habich, Gunnar Möller, Karin Dor, August Zirner, Rüdiger Vogler, Tom Beck, Arne Jansen, Anton Algrang
Fri
Feb 13
15:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E, G)
Sat
Feb 14
18:00
Cubix 8 (E, G)
108'
Competition
Aferim!
D: Radu Jude
Romania, Bulgaria, Czech Republic 2015
Romanian
C: Teodor Corban, Mihai Comanoiu, Cuzin Toma, Alexandru Dabija, Luminita Gheorghiu, Victor Rebengiuc, Alberto Dinache, Mihaela Sirbu, Alexandru Bindea, Adina Cristescu
Wed
Feb 11
16:00
Berlinale Palast (E, G)
Thu
Feb 12
09:30
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E)
Thu
Feb 12
12:30
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E, G)
Thu
Feb 12
22:30
Kino International (E, G)
Sun
Feb 15
21:30
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E, G)
105'
Retrospective "Glorious Technicolor"
The African Queen
(Digitally restored version, 4K) | (Digital restaurierte Fassung, 4K)
D: Huston John
United Kingdom, USA 1951
English
C: Humphrey Bogart, Katherine Hepburn, Robert Morley
Rating R12
Mon
Feb 09
13:00
CinemaxX 8
105'
Retrospective "Glorious Technicolor"
The African Queen
(Dye-transfer print) | (Technicolor-Druckverfahren)
D: Huston John
United Kingdom, USA 1951
English
C: Humphrey Bogart, Katharine Hepburn, Robert Morley
Rating R12
Tue
Feb 10
16:30
CinemaxX 8
88'
Panorama
Al bahr min ouaraikoum
The Sea is Behind
D: Hicham Lasri
Morocco 2014
Arabic
C: Malek Akhmiss, Hassan Badida, Yassine Sekkal, Mohammed Aouragh, Adil Lasri, Fairouz Amiri, Najat Khairallah, Hanane Zouhdi, Zineb Smaiki
Mon
Feb 09
22:45
CineStar 3 (E)
Tue
Feb 10
14:30
Cubix 9 (E)
Thu
Feb 12
22:30
CinemaxX 7 (E)
Fri
Feb 13
20:30
CineStar 3 (E)
Sun
Feb 15
17:45
CineStar 3 (E)
93'
Panorama
Al-Hob wa Al-Sariqa wa Mashakel Ukhra
Love, Theft and Other Entanglements
D: Muayad Alayan
Palestinian Territories 2015
Arabic, Hebrew, English
C: Sami Metwasi, Maya Abu Alhayyat, Riyad Sliman, Ramzi Maqdisi, Kamel Elbasha, Hussein Nakhleh, Valantina Abu Oqsa, Mustafa Abu Hanood, Nicola Zreineh, Mohammad Othman
Fri
Feb 06
20:00
CinemaxX 7 (E)
Sat
Feb 07
22:45
CineStar 3 (E)
Sun
Feb 08
14:00
Kino International (E)
Tue
Feb 10
22:45
CineStar 3 (E)
113'
Homage
Alice in den Städten
Alice in the Cities
D: Wim Wenders
Federal Republic of Germany 1974
German, English
C: Rüdiger Vogler, Yella Rottländer, Lisa Kreuzer, Edda Köchl, Ernst Boehm, Sam Presti, Lois Moran, Didi Petrikat, Hans Hirschmüller, Wim Wenders
Rating R6
Tue
Feb 10
22:00
CinemaxX 8 (E, G)
Thu
Feb 12
19:00
Zeughauskino (E, G)
117'
Competition
Als wir träumten
As We Were Dreaming
D: Andreas Dresen
Germany, France 2015
German
C: Merlin Rose, Julius Nitschkoff, Marcel Heuperman, Joel Basman, Frederic Haselon, Ruby O. Fee, Chiron Elias Krase, Luna Rösner, Tom von Heymann, Nico Ramon Kleemann
Tue
Feb 10
12:00
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E)
Thu
Feb 12
19:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E)
1|2|3|4|5|6of 31