Berlinale: Berlinale Goes Kiez


Berlinale Goes Kiez

Since 2010, the Berlinale’s Flying Red Carpet has travelled from arthouse cinema to arthouse cinema on seven evenings during the festival, visiting Berlin’s movie lovers in their neighbourhood cinemas. On each of these evenings, one Berlin arthouse cinema turns into an additional festival venue and presents two selected films from the Berlinale programme.

Just like they do at the regular festival, the film teams usually introduce their works in person at the neighbourhood cinemas and are available to answer questions and discuss their films with audiences after the screening. Besides the film team, a patron of the cinema will also welcome audiences to the small Red Carpet: one prominent film personality acts as the patron of each neighbourhood cinema, thereby supporting the cultural work of his or her favourite theatre.

The Berlinale Goes Kiez project was launched in 2010 on the occasion of the festival’s 60th anniversary and has proven to be hugely popular with audiences. In past years, Berlinale Goes Kiez has visited the following cinemas: ACUDkino (Mitte), Adria (Steglitz), Babylon (Kreuzberg), Bundesplatz-Kino (Wilmersdorf), Capitol Dahlem (Zehlendorf), City Kino (Wedding), Die Kurbel (Charlottenburg), EISZEIT Kino (Kreuzberg), Eva Lichtspiele (Wilmersdorf), filmkunst 66 (Charlottenburg), fsk (Kreuzberg), Hackesche Höfe Kino (Mitte), IL KINO (Neukölln), Kant Kino (Charlottenburg), Moviemento (Kreuzberg), Neue Kammerspiele (Kleinmachnow), Neues Off (Neukölln), Odeon (Schöneberg), Passage (Neukölln), Sputnik Kino (Kreuzberg), Thalia Kino Berlin (Lankwitz), Thalia Programm Kino (Potsdam-Babelsberg), Tilsiter Lichtspiele (Friedrichshain), Kino Toni & Tonino (Weissensee), Union Filmtheater (Friedrichshagen) as well as Yorck (Kreuzberg).

Saturday, February 11 at Bundesplatz-Kino, Wilmersdorf
6.00 pm Competition
Django by Etienne Comar

9.00 pm Competition
Teströl és lélekröl (On Body and Soul) by Ildikó Enyedi

11.45 pm Berlinale Classics
Night of the Living Dead by George A. Romero

Sunday, February 12 at Toni & Tonino, Weißensee
3.30 pm Generation Kplus
Die Häschenschule - Jagd nach dem Goldenen Ei (Rabbit School – Guardians of the Golden Egg) by Ute von Münchow-Pohl

6.30 pm Competition
Wilde Maus (Wild Mouse) by Josef Hader

9.30 pm Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Back for Good by Mia Spengler

Monday, February 13 at Odeon, Schöneberg
6.30 pm Berlinale Special Gala
Le jeune Karl Marx (The Young Karl Marx) by Raoul Peck

9.30 pm Competition
Una mujer fantástica (A Fantastic Woman) by Sebastián Lelio

Tuesday, February 14 at w o l f , Neukölln
4.30 pm Talents Go Kiez
“Local Heroes: Community Cinema Reloaded”
Public talk (in English)

6.30 pm Panorama Special
Tiger Girl by Jakob Lass

9.30 pm Forum
Chemi bednieri ojakhi (My Happy Family) by Nana & Simon

Wednesday, February 15 at Thalia Programmkino, Potsdam-Babelsberg
6.30 pm Competition
Toivon tuolla puolen (The Other Side of Hope) by Aki Kaurismäki

9.30 pm Competition
Beuys by Andres Veiel

Thursday, February 16 at City Kino Wedding in Centre Français de Berlin, Wedding
6.30 pm Forum
Tiere (Animals) by Greg Zglinski

9.30 pm Berlinale Shorts Go Kiez
Fishing Is Not Done On Tuesdays by Lukas Marxt, Marcel Odenbach
Kometen (The Comet) by Victor Lindgren
Everything by David OReilly
Estás vendo coisas (You are seeing things) by Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca
Os Humores Artificiais (The Artificial Humors) by Gabriel Abrantes

Friday, February 17 at EISZEIT Kino, Kreuzberg
6.30 pm Culinary Cinema Goes Kiez
Theater of Life by Peter Svatek
After the screening menu at Markthalle Neun

9.00 pm NATIVe Goes Kiez
Tungijuq by Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël
Angry Inuk by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril

Berlinale Goes Kiez is supported by the Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg.

Contact

Project Manager
Uschi Feldges
Potsdamer Straße 5
10785 Berlin
phone +49 30 25920-261