Berlinale: Prize Winners


Prizes & Honours 2016

International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear Fuocoammare
Fire at Sea
Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize Smrt u Sarajevu / Mort à Sarajevo
Death in Sarajevo
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis
A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery
Silver Bear for Best Director Mia Hansen-Løve
L' avenir
Things to Come
Silver Bear for Best Actress Trine Dyrholm
Kollektivet
The Commune
Silver Bear for Best Actor Majd Mastoura
Inhebbek Hedi
Hedi
Silver Bear for Best Script Tomasz Wasilewski
Zjednoczone stany miłości
United States of Love
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution Mark Lee Ping-Bing for the cinematography in
Chang Jiang Tu
Crosscurrent

Best First Feature Award Jury

Award Prize Winners
Best First Feature Award Inhebbek Hedi
Hedi

International Short Film Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear for Best Short Film Balada de um Batráquio
Batrachian's Ballad
Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film) A Man Returned
A Man Returned
Audi Short Film Award Jin zhi xia mao
Anchorage Prohibited
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards A Man Returned
A Man Returned

Honorary Awards of the Festival

Award Prize Winners
Honorary Golden Bear Michael Ballhaus
Berlinale Camera Ben Barenholtz
Berlinale Camera Tim Robbins
Berlinale Camera Marlies Kirchner

Children's Jury Generation Kplus

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear for the Best Film (Kplus) Ottaal
The Trap
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Short Film (Kplus) El inicio de Fabrizio
Fabrizio’s Initiation
Special Mention (Kplus) Jamais contente
Miss Impossible
Special Mention (Kplus Short Film) Ninnoc
Ninnoc

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Film (14plus) Es esmu šeit
Mellow Mud
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Short Film (14plus) Balcony
Balcony
Special Mention (14plus) Las plantas
Plants
Special Mention (14plus Short Film) Kroppen är en ensam plats
The Body Is a Lonely Place

Generation Kplus International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury Rara
Rara
Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury (Short Film) Semele
Semele
Special Mention (Lobende Erwähnung (Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury) Genç Pehlivanlar
Young Wrestlers
Special Mention (Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury) Aurelia y Pedro
Aurelia and Pedro

Generation 14plus International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury Las plantas
Plants
Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury (Short Film) O noapte in Tokoriki
A Night in Tokoriki
Special Mention (Lobende Erwähnung (Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury) Zhaleika
Zhaleika
Special Mention (Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury) Kroppen är en ensam plats
The Body Is a Lonely Place

All Berlinale 2016 Award Winners, including those of the Independent Juries:

Download Award Winners Berlinale 2016, PDF (995 KB)