Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2013

Competition

Camille Claudel 1915
Dir: Bruno Dumont, France
Dolgaya schastlivaya zhizn | A Long and Happy Life
Dir: Boris Khlebnikov, Russian Federation
Elle s'en va | On my Way
Dir: Emmanuelle Bercot, France
Epizoda u zivotu beraca zeljeza | An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker
Dir: Danis Tanovic, Bosnia and Herzegovina / France / Slovenia
Gloria
Dir: Sebastián Lelio, Chile / Spain
Gold
Dir: Thomas Arslan, Germany
La Religieuse | The Nun | Die Nonne
Dir: Guillaume Nicloux, France / Germany / Belgium
Layla Fourie
Dir: Pia Marais, Germany / South Africa / France / Netherlands
Nugu-ui Ttal-do Anin Haewon | Nobody's Daughter Haewon
Dir: Hong Sangsoo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
PARADIES: Hoffnung | PARADISE: Hope
Dir: Ulrich Seidl, Austria / France / Germany
Pardé | Closed Curtain
Dir: Jafar Panahi, Kamboziya Partovi, Iran
Pozitia Copilului | Child's Pose
Dir: Calin Peter Netzer, Romania
Prince Avalanche
Dir: David Gordon Green, USA
Promised Land
Dir: Gus Van Sant, USA
Side Effects
Dir: Steven Soderbergh, USA
The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman
Dir: Fredrik Bond, USA
Uroki Garmonii | Harmony Lessons
Dir: Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan / Germany / France
Vic+Flo ont vu un ours | Vic+Flo Saw a Bear | Vic+Flo haben einen Bären gesehen
Dir: Denis Côté, Canada
W imie... | In the Name of
Dir: Malgoska Szumowska, Poland

Competition (out of competition)

Before Midnight
Dir: Richard Linklater, USA / Greece
Dark Blood
Dir: George Sluizer, Netherlands
Night Train to Lisbon | Nachtzug nach Lissabon
Dir: Bille August, Germany / Switzerland / Portugal
The Croods | Die Croods
Dir: Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders, USA
Yi dai zong shi | The Grandmaster
Dir: Wong Kar Wai, Hong Kong, China

Berlinale Shorts

2011 12 30
Dir: Leontine Arvidsson, Sweden
About Ndugu
Dir: David Muñoz, Spain
A coup de couteau denté | Stab
Dir: Clément Decaudin, France
Al Intithar | The Waiting | Das Warten
Dir: Mario Rizzi, Italy / United Arab Emirates
Ashura
Dir: Köken Ergun, Turkey / Germany
Ba Bi Lun Shao Nian | The Rivers of Babylon | Die Flüsse Babylons
Dir: Zhou Yan, People's Republic of China
Beshivhey Hayom | In Praise of the Day | Zum Lob des Tages
Dir: Oren Adaf, Israel
Between Regularity and Irregularity | Zwischen Regelmäßigkeit und Unregelmäßigkeit
Dir: Masahiro Tsutani, Japan
die ruhe bleibt | remains quiet
Dir: Stefan Kriekhaus, Germany
ECHO
Dir: Merlin Flügel, Germany
FORST
Dir: Ulu Braun, Germany
Hypozentrum | Hypocentre
Dir: Xenia Lesniewski, Germany
Ja kada sam bila klinac, bila sam klinka | When I was a Boy, I was a girl | Als ich ein Junge war, war ich ein Mädchen
Dir: Ivana Todorovic, Serbia
Khutwa Khutwa | Step by Step
Dir: Ossama Mohammed, Syria
Kwaku Ananse
Dir: Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana / Mexico / USA
La Fugue | The Runaway | Die Ausreißerin
Dir: Jean-Bernard Marlin, France
Love Games
Dir: Joung Yumi, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Misterio | Mystery | Mysterium
Dir: Chema García Ibarra, Spain
Primate Cinema: Apes as Family
Dir: Rachel Mayeri, USA / United Kingdom
SANCTITY
Dir: Ahd, France / Saudi Arabia
Ta av mig | Undress Me
Dir: Victor Lindgren, Sweden
Tabatô
Dir: João Viana, Portugal
The Silent Passenger
Dir: Hirofumi Nakamoto, Japan
Traumfrau | Dream Girl
Dir: Oliver Schwarz, Switzerland
Una Ciudad En Una Ciudad | A City Within A City | Eine Stadt In Einer Stadt
Dir: cylixe, Germany
Utan titel | Untitled | Ohne Name
Dir: Leontine Arvidsson, Sweden
UZUSHIO -Seto Current-
Dir: Naoto Kawamoto, Japan
Whaled Women
Dir: Ewa Einhorn, Jeuno JE Kim, Sweden

Berlinale Special

Assistance Mortelle (Fatal Assistance) | Fatal Assistance (Assistance Mortelle)
Dir: Raoul Peck, France / Haiti / USA / Belgium
Gold - Du kannst mehr als Du denkst | Gold - You Can Do More than You Think
Dir: Michael Hammon, Germany
Les Misérables
Dir: Tom Hooper, United Kingdom
Mein Weg nach Olympia | My Way to Olympia
Dir: Niko von Glasow, Germany
Rosakinder
Dir: Julia von Heinz, Chris Kraus, Axel Ranisch, Robert Thalheim, Tom Tykwer, Germany
The Best Offer
Dir: Giuseppe Tornatore, Italy
The Crash Reel
Dir: Lucy Walker, USA
The Look of Love
Dir: Michael Winterbottom, United Kingdom
The Spirit of '45
Dir: Ken Loach, United Kingdom
Tokyo Kazoku | Tokyo Family
Dir: Yoji Yamada, Japan
Top of the Lake
Dir: Jane Campion, Garth Davis, Australia / New Zealand
Unter Menschen | Redemption Impossible
Dir: Christian Rost, Claus Strigel, Germany

Panorama

Art/Violence
Dir: Udi Aloni, Batoul Taleb, Mariam Abu Khaled, Palestinian Territories / USA
A World Not Ours
Dir: Mahdi Fleifel, Lebanon / United Kingdom / Denmark
Ayer no termina nunca | Yesterday Never Ends
Dir: Isabel Coixet, Spain
Baek Ya | White Night
Dir: LeeSong Hee-il, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Bambi
Dir: Sébastien Lifshitz, France
Behind the Camera
Dir: E J-yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Belleville Baby
Dir: Mia Engberg, Sweden
Born This Way
Dir: Shaun Kadlec, Deb Tullmann, USA
Boven is het stil | It's All so Quiet | Oben ist es Still
Dir: Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands / Germany
Burn it up Djassa
Dir: Lonesome Solo, Cote d'Ivoire / France
Chemi sabnis naketsi | A Fold in My Blanket
Dir: Zaza Rusadze, Georgia
Concussion
Dir: Stacie Passon, USA
Deshora | Belated
Dir: Bárbara Sarasola-Day, Argentina / Colombia / Norway
Die Legende von Paul und Paula | The Legend of Paul and Paula
Dir: Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Don Jon's Addiction
Dir: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, USA
EXPOSED
Dir: Beth B, USA
Fifi az khoshhali zooze mikeshad | Fifi Howls from Happiness
Dir: Mitra Farahani, USA
Frances Ha
Dir: Noah Baumbach, USA
Gut Renovation
Dir: Su Friedrich, USA
Habi, La Extranjera | Habi, the Foreigner
Dir: María Florencia Álvarez, Argentina / Brazil
Hayatboyu | Lifelong | Lebenslang
Dir: Asli Özge, Turkey / Germany / Netherlands
Inch'Allah
Dir: Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette, Canada / France
Interior. Leather Bar.
Dir: Travis Mathews, James Franco, USA
Jury
Dir: Kim Dong-ho, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Kai Po Che | Brothers for Life
Dir: Abhishek Kapoor, India
Kashi-ggot | Fatal
Dir: Lee Don-ku, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
La maison de la radio
Dir: Nicolas Philibert, France / Japan
La Piscina | The Swimming Pool | Der Pool
Dir: Carlos Machado Quintela, Cuba / Venezuela
Lose Your Head
Dir: Stefan Westerwelle, Patrick Schuckmann, Germany
Lovelace
Dir: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman, USA
Maladies
Dir: Carter, USA
Meine Schwestern | My Sisters
Dir: Lars Kraume, Germany
Mes séances de lutte | Love Battles
Dir: Jacques Doillon, France
Naked Opera
Dir: Angela Christlieb, Luxembourg / Germany
Narco Cultura
Dir: Shaul Schwarz, USA
Out in Ost-Berlin - Lesben und Schwule in der DDR | Out in East Berlin - Lesbians and Gays in the GDR
Dir: Jochen Hick, Andreas Strohfeldt, Germany
Parade
Dir: Olivier Meyrou, France / USA
Paul Bowles: The Cage Door is Always Open
Dir: Daniel Young, Switzerland
Reaching for the Moon
Dir: Bruno Barreto, Brazil
Rock the Casbah
Dir: Yariv Horowitz, Israel / France
Roland Klick - The Heart Is a Hungry Hunter
Dir: Sandra Prechtel, Germany
Salma
Dir: Kim Longinotto, United Kingdom
Sing Me the Songs that Say I Love You - A Concert for Kate McGarrigle
Dir: Lian Lunson, USA
Soguk | Cold
Dir: Ugur Yücel, Turkey
Something in the Way
Dir: Teddy Soeriaatmadja, Indonesia
State 194
Dir: Dan Setton, USA / Israel
Tanta Agua | So Much Water
Dir: Ana Guevara Pose, Leticia Jorge Romero, Uruguay / Mexico / Netherlands / Germany
The Act of Killing
Dir: Joshua Oppenheimer, Co-directors:Christine Cynn, Anonym, Denmark / Norway / United Kingdom
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Dir: Felix van Groeningen, Belgium / Netherlands
TPB AFK: The Pirate Bay Away From Keyboard
Dir: Simon Klose, Sweden / Denmark / Norway
Two Girls against the Rain
Dir: Sao Sopheak, Cambodia
Upstream Color
Dir: Shane Carruth, USA
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
Dir: Arvin Chen, Taiwan
Workers
Dir: José Luis Valle, Mexico / Germany
Youth | YOUTH
Dir: Tom Shoval, Israel / Germany

Forum

A batalha de Tabatô | The Battle of Tabatô
Dir: João Viana, Guinea-Bissau / Portugal
Al-khoroug lel-nahar | Coming Forth by Day
Dir: Hala Lotfy, Egypt / United Arab Emirates
A Single Shot
Dir: David M. Rosenthal, USA / United Kingdom / Canada
Cheongchun-eui sipjaro | Crossroads of Youth
Dir: Ahn Jong-hwa, Korea
Computer Chess
Dir: Andrew Bujalski, USA
Das merkwürdige Kätzchen | The Strange Little Cat
Dir: Ramon Zürcher, Germany
Die 727 Tage ohne Karamo | The 727 Days Without Karamo
Dir: Anja Salomonowitz, Austria
Echolot
Dir: Athanasios Karanikolas, Germany
Elelwani
Dir: Ntshavheni Wa Luruli, South Africa
Fahtum pandinsoong | Boundary
Dir: Nontawat Numbenchapol, Thailand / Cambodia / France
Fynbos
Dir: Harry Patramanis, South Africa / Greece
Grzeli nateli dgeebi | In Bloom
Dir: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß, Georgia / Germany / France
Halbschatten | Everyday Objects
Dir: Nicolas Wackerbarth, Germany / France
Hélio Oiticica
Dir: Cesar Oiticica Filho, Brazil
I aionia epistrofi tou Antoni Paraskeua | The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas
Dir: Elina Psykou, Greece
I kóri | The Daughter
Dir: Thanos Anastopoulos, Greece / Italy
I Used to Be Darker
Dir: Matt Porterfield, USA
Je ne suis pas mort | I'm Not Dead
Dir: Mehdi Ben Attia, France
Kanko no machi | Jubilation Street
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Konyaku yubiwa | Engagement Ring
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Krugovi | Circles
Dir: Srdan Golubovic, Republic of Serbia / Germany / Croatia / Slovenia / France
Kujira no machi | The Town of Whales
Dir: Keiko Tsuruoka, Japan
Kya hua is shahar ko? | What Happened to This City?
Dir: Deepa Dhanraj, India
Lamma shoftak | When I Saw You
Dir: Annemarie Jacir, Palestinian Territories / Jordan / United Arab Emirates / Greece
La Paz
Dir: Santiago Loza, Argentina
La plaga | The Plague
Dir: Neus Ballús, Spain
Le cousin Jules | Cousin Jules
Dir: Dominique Benicheti, France
Le météore | The Meteor
Dir: François Delisle, Canada
Matar extraños | Killing Strangers
Dir: Jacob Secher Schulsinger, Nicolás Pereda, Mexico / Denmark
Materia oscura | Dark Matter
Dir: Massimo D'Anolfi, Martina Parenti, Italy
...Moddhikhane Char | Char... the No Man's Island
Dir: Sourav Sarangi, India / Japan / Italy / Denmark / Norway
Mo sheng | Forgetting to Know You
Dir: Quan Ling, People's Republic of China
Obrana i zastita | A Stranger
Dir: Bobo Jelcic, Croatia / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Onna | Woman
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Portrait of Jason
Dir: Shirley Clarke, USA
Powerless
Dir: Fahad Mustafa, Deepti Kakkar, India
Sakura namiki no mankai no shita ni | Cold Bloom
Dir: Atsushi Funahashi, Japan
Senzo ni naru | Roots
Dir: Kaoru Ikeya, Japan
Shirley - Visions of Reality
Dir: Gustav Deutsch, Austria
Shito no densetsu | A Legend or Was It?
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Sieniawka
Dir: Marcin Malaszczak, Germany / Poland
Stemple Pass
Dir: James Benning, USA
Sto lyko | To the Wolf
Dir: Christina Koutsospyrou, Aran Hughes, Greece / France
Terra de ninguém | No Man's Land
Dir: Salomé Lamas, Portugal
The Weight of Elephants | Das Gewicht der Elefanten
Dir: Daniel Joseph Borgman, New Zealand / Denmark / Sweden
Tian mi mi | Together
Dir: Hsu Chao-jen, Taiwan
Vaters Garten - Die Liebe meiner Eltern | Father's Garden - The Love of My Parents
Dir: Peter Liechti, Switzerland
Viola
Dir: Matías Piñeiro, Argentina
Yuyake gumo | Farewell to Dream
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Za Marksa... | For Marx...
Dir: Svetlana Baskova, Russian Federation

Forum Expanded

Arturo
Dir: Pilar Alvarez, Cuba
Blinder Fleck
Dir: Björn Speidel, Germany
Bühne
Dir: Daniel Kötter, Germany
COSMOCOCA Programa in Progress Hélio Oiticica, Neville D'Almeida CC6 Coke's Head Soup
Dir: Hélio Oiticica, Thomas Valentin, Brazil / USA
Cuba
Dir: Filipa César, France
Cutaways of Jiang Chun Gen - Forward and Back Again
Dir: James T. Hong, USA / Taiwan
Déjeuner chez Gertrude Stein | Lunch With Gertrude Stein
Dir: Isabelle Prim, France
Dragooned
Dir: Sandy Amerio, France
Edward Krasinski's Studio
Dir: Babette Mangolte, USA
El Cafeteria
Dir: Paul Geday, Egypt
Farther Than The Eye Can See
Dir: Basma Alsharif, United Arab Emirates / Lebanon
frog spider hand horse house
Dir: Shelly Silver, USA
Hélio Oiticica and Neville D'Almeida's Block-Experiments in Cosmococa - program in progress: CC4 Nocagions | Block-Experiments in Cosmococa - program in progress: CC4 Nocagions
Dir: Hélio Oiticica, Neville D'Almeida, Brazil
He Maketh A Path To Shine After Him; One Would Think The Deep To Be Hoary
Dir: Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel, USA
Home Movies Gaza
Dir: Basma Alsharif, Palestinian Territories
Kalte Probe | Cold Rehearsal
Dir: Constanze Ruhm, Christine Lang, Austria / Germany
Lessons in Process
Dir: Philip Hoffman, Canada / Cuba
Leviathan
Dir: Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, United Kingdom / USA / France
Mammas
Dir: Isabella Rossellini, Germany / France / USA
Microbrigades - Variations of a Story | Microbrigadas - Variationen einer Geschichte
Dir: Florian Zeyfang, Alex Schmoeger, Lisa Schmidt-Colinet, Germany
NEVER
Dir: Armando Lulaj, Albania
Not Blacking Out, Just Turning the Lights Off
Dir: James Richards, United Kingdom
Once Every Day
Dir: Richard Foreman, USA
Panel: Appearing as such but not necessarily so
Dir: Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, Constanze Ruhm, Philip Scheffner, Moderation: Ute Holl,
Panel: Cairo: The City and it's Cinema in Transformation
Dir: Tamer El-Said, Hala Galal, Paul Geday, Hala Lotfy, Moderation: Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Marcel Schwierin,
Panel: Moving in Formation
Dir: Sandy Amerio, Marta Popivoda, Ana Vujanovic, Ala Younis, Moderation: Marcel Schwierin,
Panel: Of Sense: Performance Gestures and their Impact on Documentary Filmmaking
Dir: Nina Fischer, James T. Hong, Maroan El Sani, Yu Ruotao, J.P. Sniadecki, Huang Xiang, Moderation: Bettina Steinbrügge,
Panel: Quasi Cinema: Hélio Oiticica Super 8 Fragments and the Cosmococa Installations
Dir: Sabeth Buchmann, Max Jorge Hinderer Cruz, César Oiticica Filho, Moderation: Marc Siegel,
Panel: Working Title: New Perspectives on Film and Art Funding
Dir: Tine Fischer, Teresa Hoefert de Turegano, Caroline Kirberg, Olivier Marbouef, Susanne Schmitt, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Lior Shamriz, Moderation: Nanna Heidenreich,
Perdre et retrouver le Nord
Dir: Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Canada
Pipe Dreams
Dir: Ali Cherri, Lebanon / France
Por primera vez | Zum ersten Mal
Dir: Octavio Cortazar, Cuba
Records from the Excited State - Chapter 3
Dir: Malak Helmy, Egypt
Remanence I - (Lost, Lost, Lost, Lost)
Dir: Joshua Bonnetta, Canada
rotation
Dir: Ginan Seidl, Clara Wieck, Germany
RP31
Dir: Lucy Raven, USA
Super 8 Filme
Dir: Helio Oiticica, Brazil
The Runaway Troupe of the Cartesian Theater
Dir: Lior Shamriz, Germany / People's Republic of China
Un Archipel
Dir: Marie Bouts, Till Roeskens, France
View from the Acropolis
Dir: Lonnie van Brummelen, Siebren de Haan, Netherlands
Waves vs. Particles
Dir: Joshua Bonnetta, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani, James T. Hong, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Angela Melitopoulos, Maurizio Lazzarato,
Yugoslavia, how ideology moved our collective body
Dir: Marta Popivoda, Serbia / France / Germany
Yumen
Dir: J.P. Sniadecki, Huang Xiang, Xu Ruotao, USA / People's Republic of China

Generation

AninA
Dir: Alfredo Soderguit, Uruguay / Colombia
Äta lunch | Eating Lunch
Dir: Sanna Lenken, Sweden
Baby Blues
Dir: Kasia Roslaniec, Poland
Barefoot
Dir: Danis Goulet, Canada
Black Horn Night Heron | Nachtreiher
Dir: Miriam Ditchfield, Singapore
Cahaya
Dir: Jean E. Lee, USA / Singapore
Capturing Dad
Dir: Ryota Nakano, Japan
Cheong
Dir: Kim Jung-in, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Cita - Citaku Setinggi Tanah | Stepping on the Flying Grass | Durch fliegendes Gras
Dir: Eugene Panji, Indonesia
Destimação | Pet Bird
Dir: Ricardo de Podestá, Brazil
Dina and Noel
Dir: Sivan Levy, Natalie Melamed, Israel
Djur jag dödade förra sommaren | Animals I Killed Last Summer
Dir: Gustav Danielsson, Sweden
Don't Expect Praises | Ferien für Lob und Tadel
Dir: Yang Jin, People's Republic of China / Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Eskil & Trinidad
Dir: Stephan Apelgren, Sweden
Ezi un lielpilseta | Hedgehogs and the City | Die Igel und die Stadt
Dir: Evalds Lacis, Latvia
Flight of the Pompadour
Dir: Karan Kandhari, United Kingdom
Första gången | The First Time
Dir: Anders Hazelius, Sweden
Hannah and the Moon | Hannah und der Mond
Dir: Kate Charter, United Kingdom
Happy Birthday | Alles Gute
Dir: Mohanad Hayal, Iraq / United Kingdom / Netherlands / Hungary
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Dir: Daniel Patrick Carbone, USA
I'm Going to Mum's | Heute bin ich bei Mama
Dir: Lauren Jackson, New Zealand
Jîn
Dir: Reha Erdem, Turkey
Kopfüber | UPSIDEdown
Dir: Bernd Sahling, Germany
Köttbullarna och mobbångrarna | The Meatballs and Sorry Bullies | Fleischbällchen und reuige Rabauken
Dir: Johan Hagelbäck, Sweden
Krot na more | The Mole at the Sea | Maulwurf am Meer
Dir: Anna Kadykova, Russian Federation
La Eterna Noche de las Doce Lunas | The Eternal Night of Twelve Moons | Die ewige Nacht der zwölf Monde
Dir: Priscila Padilla, Colombia
Mammu, es Tevi milu | Mother, I Love You | Mama, ich lieb dich
Dir: Janis Nords, Latvia
MARUSSIA
Dir: Eva Pervolovici, France / Russian Federation
Matilde
Dir: Vito Palmieri, Italy
Nashorn im Galopp | Rhino Full Throttle
Dir: Erik Schmitt, Germany
Ninja & Soldier
Dir: Isamu Hirabayashi, Japan
Niño Árbol | Tree Boy | Baumkind
Dir: Waldo Salgado, Chile
Nono, Het Zigzag Kind | The Zigzag Kid | Zickzackkind
Dir: Vincent Bal, Netherlands / Belgium
ÖDLAND - Damit keiner das so mitbemerkt | WASTELAND - So that No One Becomes Aware of It
Dir: Anne Kodura, Germany
O Pacote | The Package
Dir: Rafael Aidar, Brazil
Pluto
Dir: Shin Su-won, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Princesas Rojas | Red Princesses
Dir: Laura Astorga Carrera, Costa Rica / Venezuela
Rabbitland
Dir: Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak, Serbia
Rosa, Anna's Lil' Sis | Rosa, Annas Schwester
Dir: Janet van den Brand, Belgium
Satellite Boy
Dir: Catriona McKenzie, Australia
Shopping
Dir: Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland, New Zealand
Sonyacha Aamba | Golden Mango | Goldene Mango
Dir: Govinda Raju, India
Summer Suit | Sommeranzug
Dir: Rebecca Peniston-Bird, Australia
Tang Wong
Dir: Kongdej Jaturanrasmee, Thailand
The Amber Amulet | Das Bernsteinamulett
Dir: Matthew Moore, Australia
The Blue Umbrella | Der blaue Regenschirm
Dir: Saschka Unseld, USA
The Chair
Dir: Grainger David, USA
The Cold Lands
Dir: Tom Gilroy, USA
The Fox Who Followed the Sound | Der Fuchs, der dem Klang folgte
Dir: Fatemeh Goudarzi, Iran
The Rocket | Die Rakete
Dir: Kim Mordaunt, Australia
The Yearning Room
Dir: Minka Jakersson, Sweden
Touch of the Light
Dir: Chang Jung-Chi, Taiwan / Hong Kong, China
Tough Bond
Dir: Austin Peck, Anneliese Vandenberg, USA
Treffit | The Date
Dir: Jenni Toivoniemi, Finland
Twa Timoun | Three Kids | Drei Kinder
Dir: Jonas d'Adesky, Belgium
Um Fim do Mundo | The End of the World
Dir: Pedro Pinho, Portugal
Xe tai cua bô | My Father's Truck | Papas Lieferwagen
Dir: Mauricio Osaki, Brazil / Vietnam
Yardbird
Dir: Michael Spiccia, Australia
You Like It, I Love It
Dir: James Vaughan, Australia
Zima prishla | Winter Has Come | Der Winter ist da
Dir: Vassiliy Shlychkov, Russian Federation

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Anatomie des Weggehens | Anatomy of a Departure
Dir: Serban Oliver Tataru, Germany
Chiralia
Dir: Santiago Gil, Germany
DeAD
Dir: Sven Halfar, Germany
Der Glanz des Tages | The Shine Of Day
Dir: Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel, Austria
Die mit dem Bauch tanzen | Dancing with Bellies
Dir: Carolin Genreith, Germany
Die Redaktion als Partner
Die Wiedergänger | The Revenants
Dir: Andreas Bolm, Germany
Einzelkämpfer | I Will not Lose
Dir: Sandra Kaudelka, Germany
Endzeit | End of Time
Dir: Sebastian Fritzsch, Germany
Freier Fall | Free Fall
Dir: Stephan Lacant, Germany
Kalifornia
Dir: Laura Mahlberg, Germany
Metamorphosen
Dir: Sebastian Mez, Germany
Produzieren ohne Fernsehen
Reality 2.0
Dir: Victor Orozco Ramirez, Germany
Silvi | Silvi - Maybe Love
Dir: Nico Sommer, Germany
Tradition und Widerstand
Zwei Mütter | Two Mothers
Dir: Anne Zohra Berrached, Germany

Retrospective

Als die Silhouetten laufen lernten: Lotte Reinigers Trickfilmkunst | Documentary "Lotte Reiniger - Dance of the Shadows" | Filmdokumentation "Lotte Reiniger - Tanz der Schatten"
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Dir: Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle, USA
Cabaret
Dir: Bob Fosse, USA
Car of Dreams
Dir: Graham Cutts, Austin Melford, United Kingdom
Casablanca
Dir: Michael Curtiz, USA
Confessions of a Nazi Spy
Dir: Anatole Litvak, USA
Der Student von Prag | The Student of Prague
Dir: Hanns Heinz Ewers, Germany (through 1945)
Dial M for Murder | Digital 3D Projection
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, USA
Einmal eine große Dame sein
Dir: Gerhard Lamprecht, Germany (through 1945)
Ergens in Nederland | Somewhere in the Netherlands
Dir: Ludwig Berger, Netherlands
Filmerbe Studentenfilm? | Panel discussion (In German) | Das Archiv der dffb in der Deutschen Kinemathek
First a Girl
Dir: Victor Saville, United Kingdom
Fury
Dir: Fritz Lang, USA
Gado Bravo
Dir: António Lopes Ribeiro, Max Nosseck, Portugal
Gerhard Lamprecht | Panel Discussion (In German) | Regisseur, Sammler, Filmhistoriker, Begründer der Deutschen Kinemathek
Glückskinder
Dir: Paul Martin, Germany (through 1945)
GoodFellas | Panel discussion with Christian Petzold and Stefan Will (In German) | Petzold und Will über Film, Musik und Martin Scorsese
Hangmen Also Die! | Auch Henker sterben
Dir: Fritz Lang, USA
Het mysterie van de Mondscheinsonate | Das Geheimnis der Mondscheinsonate
Dir: Kurt Gerron, Netherlands
Hitler's Madman
Dir: Douglas Sirk, USA
How Green Was My Valley | Schlagende Wetter
Dir: John Ford, USA
Komedie om Geld | Komödie ums Geld
Dir: Max Ophüls, Netherlands
Le corbeau
Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot, France
Le Golem
Dir: Julien Duvivier, Czechoslovakia / France
Letter From an Unknown Woman | Brief einer Unbekannten
Dir: Max Ophüls, USA
M
Dir: Joseph Losey, USA
Mollenard
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
None Shall Escape
Dir: André de Toth, USA
On the Waterfront | Die Faust im Nacken
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Out of the Past | Goldenes Gift
Dir: Jacques Tourneur, USA
Peter
Dir: Hermann Kosterlitz, Hungary / Austria
Pièges | Traps | Der Fallensteller
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
Some Like It Hot | Manche mögen's heiß
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
The Chase
Dir: Arthur Ripley, USA
The Queen of Spades | Pique Dame
Dir: Thorold Dickinson, United Kingdom
The Small Back Room | Experten aus dem Hinterzimmer
Dir: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, United Kingdom
"The Weimar Touch" | Panel discussion with members of the Curatorial Board | Podiumsgespräch mit der Auswahlkommission (In englischer Sprache)
To Be Or Not To Be | Sein oder Nichtsein
Dir: Ernst Lubitsch, USA
Tokyo Monogatari | Tokyo Story | Reise nach Tokyo
Dir: Yasujiro Ozu, Japan
Touch of Evil | Preview Version of 1958/1976 | Vorpremierenfassung von 1958/1976
Dir: Orson Welles, USA
Touch of Evil | Re-edited Version of 1998 | Rekonstruierte Version von 1998
Dir: Orson Welles, USA
Viktor und Viktoria
Dir: Reinhold Schünzel, Germany (through 1945)

NATIVe - Indigenous Cinema

Atanarjuat The Fast Runner | Atanarjuat - Die Legende vom schnellen Läufer
Dir: Zacharias Kunuk, Canada
Bastion Point Day 507
Dir: Merata Mita, Leon Narbey, Gerd Pohlmann, New Zealand
Beneath Clouds
Dir: Ivan Sen, Australia
Boy
Dir: Taika Waititi, New Zealand
Circle of the Sun
Dir: Colin Low, Canada
Ebony Society
Dir: Tammy Davis, New Zealand
Green Bush
Dir: Warwick Thornton, Australia
Le rêve d'une mère | A Mother's Dream
Dir: Cherilyn Papatie, Canada
Nana
Dir: Warwick Thornton, Australia
Ngangkari
Dir: Erica Glynn, Australia
Ngati
Dir: Barry Barclay, New Zealand
O Le Tulafale | The Orator
Dir: Tusi Tamasese, Samoa / New Zealand
On The Ice | On the Ice
Dir: Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, USA
Payback
Dir: Warwick Thornton, Australia
Richard Cardinal: Cry from a Diary of a Métis Child
Dir: Alanis Obomsawin, Canada
Samson & Delilah
Dir: Warwick Thornton, Australia
Saving Grace, Te Whakarauora Tangata
Dir: Merata Mita, New Zealand
Skins
Dir: Chris Eyre, USA
Ten Canoes | 10 Kanus, 150 Speere und 3 Frauen
Dir: Rolf de Heer, Australia
The Ballad of Crowfoot
Dir: Willie Dunn, Canada
The Exiles
Dir: Kent Mackenzie, USA
Trudell
Dir: Heather Rae, USA
Turangawaewae - A Place to Stand
Dir: Peter Burger, New Zealand
Two Cars, One Night
Dir: Taika Waititi, New Zealand

German Cinema - Lola @Berlinale

Alles wird gut | Everything Will Be Alright
Dir: Niko von Glasow, Germany
Am Himmel der Tag | Breaking Horizons
Dir: Pola Beck, Germany
Berg Fidel - Eine Schule für Alle | Berg Fidel - A School for All
Dir: Hella Wenders, Germany
Cinema Jenin - The Story of a Dream
Dir: Marcus Vetter, Germany / Israel / Palestinian Territories
Cloud Atlas | Der Wolkenatlas
Dir: Lana Wachowski, Andy Wachowski, Tom Tykwer, Germany / USA
Das Haus der Krokodile | Victor and the Secret of the Crocodile Mansion
Dir: Cyrill Boss, Philipp Stennert, Germany
Das Leben ist nichts für Feiglinge | Life Is not for Cowards
Dir: André Erkau, Germany
Das Lied des Lebens | The Song of Life
Dir: Irene Langemann, Germany
Das Venedig Prinzip | The Venice Syndrome
Dir: Andreas Pichler, Germany / Austria / Italy
Das Wochenende | The Weekend
Dir: Nina Grosse, Germany
Die Abenteuer des Huck Finn | The Adventures Of Huck Finn
Dir: Hermine Huntgeburth, Germany
Die Kirche bleibt im Dorf | You Can't Take the Church out of the Village
Dir: Ulrike Grote, Germany
Die Vampirschwestern | Vampire Sisters
Dir: Wolfgang Groos, Germany
Die Vermissten | Reported Missing
Dir: Jan Speckenbach, Germany
Die Wand | The Wall
Dir: Julian Roman Pölsler, Austria / Germany
Die Wohnung | The Flat
Dir: Arnon Goldfinger, Germany / Israel
Ende der Schonzeit | Closed Season
Dir: Franziska Schlotterer, Germany / Israel
Fraktus
Dir: Lars Jessen, Germany
Fünf Freunde 2 | Famous Five 2
Dir: Mike Marzuk, Germany
Gnade | Mercy
Dir: Matthias Glasner, Germany / Norway
Hannah Arendt
Dir: Margarethe von Trotta, Germany / Luxembourg / France / Israel
Heino Jaeger-Look Before You Kuck | Heino Jaeger-Look Before you Kuck
Dir: Gerd Kroske, Germany
Herr Wichmann aus der dritten Reihe | Henryk From the Back Row
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany
Heute bin ich blond | The Girl With Nine Wigs
Dir: Marc Rothemund, Germany / Belgium
Invasion
Dir: Dito Tsintsadze, Germany / Austria
Kaddisch für einen Freund | Kaddish for a Friend
Dir: Leo Khasin, Germany
Little Thirteen
Dir: Christian Klandt, Germany
Lore
Dir: Cate Shortland, United Kingdom / Australia / Germany
Ludwig II.
Dir: Peter Sehr, Marie Noëlle, Germany / Austria
Meine Freiheit, Deine Freiheit | My Freedom, Your Freedom
Dir: Diana Näcke, Germany
More than Honey
Dir: Markus Imhoof, Germany / Austria / Switzerland
Oh Boy
Dir: Jan Ole Gerster, Germany
Puppe, Icke & der Dicke | Doll, the Fatso & Me
Dir: Felix Stienz, Germany
Revision
Dir: Philip Scheffner, Germany
Ritter Rost | Knight Rusty
Dir: Thomas Bodenstein, Germany
Schlussmacher | Break Up Man
Dir: Matthias Schweighöfer, Germany
Schuld sind immer die Anderen | Shifting the Blame
Dir: Lars-Gunnar Lotz, Germany
Schutzengel | Guardians
Dir: Til Schweiger, Germany
Sofias letzte Ambulanz | Sofia's Last Ambulance
Dir: Ilian Metev, Germany / Bulgaria / Croatia
Sound of Heimat - Deutschland singt | Sound of Heimat - Germany Sings
Dir: Arne Birkenstock, Jan Tengeler, Germany
This Ain't California
Dir: Marten Persiel, Germany
Türkisch für Anfänger - Der Kinofilm | Turkish for Beginners
Dir: Bora Dagtekin, Germany
Vergiss mein nicht | Forget Me Not
Dir: David Sieveking, Germany
Was bleibt | Home for the Weekend
Dir: Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany

Culinary Cinema

Being There | Willkommen, Mr. Chance
Dir: Hal Ashby, USA
Couscous Island
Dir: Francesco Amato, Stefano Scarafia, Italy
GMO OMG
Dir: Jeremy Seifert, USA
Green Porno Season 2
Dir: Isabella Rossellini, Jody Shapiro, USA
Haleema
Dir: Boris Schaarschmidt, Germany
Jadoo
Dir: Amit Gupta, United Kingdom
Kitchen Dreams
Dir: Felipe Ugarte, Spain
L'Amour des Moules | Mussels in Love
Dir: Willemiek Kluijfhout, Netherlands / Belgium
La Rizière | The Rice Paddy
Dir: Zhu Xiaoling, France
Make Hummus Not War
Dir: Trevor Graham, Australia
Perú sabe: La cocina, arma social | Cuisine as an Agent of Social Change
Dir: Jesús M. Santos, Spain / Peru
Red Obsession
Dir: Warwick Ross, David Roach, Australia
Slow Food Story
Dir: Stefano Sardo, Italy
The Fruit Hunters
Dir: Yung Chang, Canada
The Moo Man
Dir: Andy Heathcote, Heike Bachelier, United Kingdom / Germany
Una furtiva lagrima
Dir: Carlo Vogele, France / USA

Berlinale Talent Campus

Chris Marker: The Future Has Vivid Memories | with Basma Alsharif, Tom Luddy, Deimantas Narkevicius, Lia van Leer
Distributors Sharing Their Secrets | with Clare Binns, Ben Gibson, Sam Klebanov, Hengameh Panahi
Documentaries Beyond the Real | with Namir Abdel Messeeh, Joshua Oppenheimer
Follow Your Instincts: Filmmaking According to Paul Verhoeven | with Paul Verhoeven
Hear the Whole Picture: Advancing Sound Design With Dolby® Atmos | with Julian Pinn
How to Glue People to the Screen | with Yasemin Samdereli and Fredrik Bond
Indigenous Cinema: Beyond Tribe and Nation | with Catherine Fitzgerald, Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, Jason Ryle, Tainui Stephens
Inside Out: Writing Emotions For the Screen | with Bence Fliegauf, David Gordon Green, Oliver Hermanus
In the Limelight: Anita Ekberg | with Anita Ekberg
In the Limelight: Jane Campion | with Jane Campion
In the Limelight: Ken Loach | with Ken Loach
In the Limelight: Lucrecia Martel | with Lucrecia Martel
In the Limelight: Ulrich Seidl | with Ulrich Seidl
Kill Your Darlings | with Susan Korda
Launching Films: Publicity and Film Critique | with Peter Cowie, Sylvia Müller, Gordon Spragg
Long-Term Love: Working with Creative Producers | with Christine Camdessus, Arnaud Pasquali, Bart Van Langendonck
Pride and Prejudice: Southern European Filmmakers Report | with Thanos Anastopoulos, Salomé Lamas, Elina Psykou
Protect Your Rights | with Michael C. Donaldson
Set In The City: Depicting Urban Africa | with David Adjaye, Tosh Gitonga, Philippe Lacôte
Small Wallets, Great Films | with Amra Baksic Camo, Anna Seifert-Speck, Danis Tanovic
Some Like It Hot - The Power Of Sex | with Hagar Ben Asher, John Cameron Mitchell
Sound Design and Storytelling | with Walter Murch
Speaking In Images: The Cinematographers' Perspective | with Philippe Le Sourd, Matthew Libatique
Stage Your Comeback: Berlinale Co-Production Market / Berlinale Residency | with Kathi Bildhauer, Martina Bleis, Sonja Heinen
Taking the Lead: Nina Hoss and Holly Hunter | with Nina Hoss and Holly Hunter
The Indie Filmmaker's Guide to Cross Media I | with Ingrid Kopp, Tishna Molla, Michel Reilhac
The Indie Filmmaker's Guide to Cross Media II | with Peter De Maegd and Caspar Sonnen
The Short Film Galaxy | with Laurent Crouzeix, Vanja Kaludjercic, Jukka-Pekka Laakso, Mário Micaelo, Maike Mia Höhne
The Survival Guide to Digital Workflows | with Birgit Gudjonsdottir, Dirk Meier
The World Cinema Fund at Your Fingertips | with Vincenzo Bugno, Sonja Heinen
Worldbuilding: Inhabiting the Imagination | with James D. Bissell, Juergen Mayer H., Alex McDowell, Andrew Shoben, Habib Zargarpour