Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2012

Competition

A moi seule | Coming Home
Dir: Frédéric Videau, France
Aujourd'hui | Tey
Dir: Alain Gomis, France / Senegal
Bai lu yuan | White Deer Plain
Dir: Wang Quan'an, People's Republic of China
Barbara
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany
Captive
Dir: Brillante Mendoza, France / Philippines / Germany / United Kingdom
Cesare deve morire | Caesar Must Die
Dir: Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy
Csak a szél | Just The Wind
Dir: Bence Fliegauf, Hungary / Germany / France
Dictado | Childish Games
Dir: Antonio Chavarrías, Spain
En Kongelig Affære | A Royal Affair | Die Königin und der Leibarzt
Dir: Nikolaj Arcel, Denmark / Czech Republic / Sweden / Germany
Gnade | Mercy
Dir: Matthias Glasner, Germany / Norway
Jayne Mansfield's Car
Dir: Billy Bob Thornton, Russian Federation / USA
Kebun binatang | Postcards From The Zoo
Dir: Edwin, Indonesia / Germany / Hong Kong, China
L'enfant d'en haut | Sister
Dir: Ursula Meier, Switzerland / France
Les adieux à la Reine | Farewell My Queen | Leb wohl, meine Königin!
Dir: Benoït Jacquot, France / Spain
Metéora | Meteora
Dir: Spiros Stathoulopoulos, Germany / Greece
Rebelle | War Witch
Dir: Kim Nguyen, Canada
Tabu
Dir: Miguel Gomes, Portugal / Germany / Brazil / France
Was bleibt | Home For The Weekend
Dir: Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany

Competition (out of competition)

Bel Ami
Dir: Declan Donnellan, Nick Ormerod, United Kingdom
Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close | Extrem laut und unglaublich nah
Dir: Stephen Daldry, USA
Flying Swords Of Dragon Gate
Dir: Tsui Hark, Hong Kong, China
Haywire
Dir: Steven Soderbergh, USA
Jin líng Shi San Chai | The Flowers Of War | Die Blumen des Krieges
Dir: Zhang Yimou, People's Republic of China
Shadow Dancer
Dir: James Marsh, United Kingdom / Ireland
The Iron Lady | Die Eiserne Lady
Dir: Phyllida Lloyd, United Kingdom

Berlinale Shorts

Ad balloon | See You Tomorrow | Bis Morgen
Dir: Lee Woo-jung, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
An das Morgengrauen | To the Dawn
Dir: Mariola Brillowska, Germany
Ein Mädchen Namens Yssabeau | A Woman Called Yssabeau
Dir: Rosana Cuellar, Germany / Mexico
Enakkum Oru Per | I Too Have a Name | Auch ich habe einen Namen
Dir: Suba Sivakumaran, USA / Sri Lanka
Erotic Fragments No. 1,2,3 | Erotische Fragmente Nr. 1,2,3
Dir: Anucha Boonyawatana, Thailand
Gurehto Rabitto | The Great Rabbit
Dir: Atsushi Wada, France
impossible exchange
Dir: Mahmoud Hojeij, Lebanon
Karrabing! Low Tide Turning | Karrabing! Kurz Vor der Flut
Dir: Liza Johnson, Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Australia
La Santa | The Blessed | Die Gesegnete
Dir: Mauricio López Fernández, Chile
Licuri Surf
Dir: Guile Martins, Brazil
LI.LI.TA.AL.
Dir: Akihito Izuhara, Japan
Loxoro
Dir: Claudia Llosa, Spain / Peru / Argentina / USA
Magyarország 2011 | Hungary 2011 | Ungarn 2011
Dir: András Jeles, Ágnes Kocsis, Ferenc Török, Simon Szabó, Márta Mészáros, Péter Forgács, László Siroki, György Pálfi, Bence Fliegauf, András Salamon, Miklós Jancsó, Hungary
Mah-Chui | Anesthesia | Anästhesie
Dir: Kim Souk-young, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Nostalgia | Nostalgie
Dir: Gustavo Rondón Córdova, Venezuela
Panchabhuta | The Five Elements
Dir: Mohan Kumar Valasala, India
PUSONG WAZAK! Isa Na Namang Kwento Ng Pag-ibig Sa Pagitan Ng Isang Kriminal At Isang Puta | THE RUINED HEART! Another Lovestory Between A Criminal And A Whore | DAS ZERSTÖRTE HERZ! Eine Weitere Liebesgeschichte Zwischen Einem Kriminellen Und Einer Hure
Dir: Khavn De La Cruz, Philippines
Rafa
Dir: João Salaviza, Portugal / France
Say Goodbye to the Story (ATT 1/11)
Dir: Christoph Schlingensief, Germany
Shi Luo Zhi Di | The Lost Land | Das Verlorene Land
Dir: Zhou Yan, People's Republic of China
Strauß.ok
Dir: Jeanne Faust, Germany
The End
Dir: Barcelo, France
The Man that Got Away
Dir: Trevor Anderson, Canada
Utsikter | Looking Out | Aussicht
Dir: Marcus Harrling, Moa Geistrand, Sweden
Uzushio | Uzushio - Whirling Current | Uzushio - Wirbelnder Strom
Dir: Naoto Kawamoto, Japan
Vilaine Fille Mauvais Garçon | Two Ships
Dir: Justine Triet, France
We Will Win
Dir: Mahmoud Hojeij, Lebanon
Yi chang ge ming zhong hai wei lai de ji ding yi de xing wei | Some actions which haven't been defined yet in the revolution | Einige Aktionen, die in der Revolution bisher noch nicht definiert wurden
Dir: Sun Xun, People's Republic of China
zounk!
Dir: Billy Roisz, Austria

Berlinale Special

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Dir: Alison Klayman, USA
Althawra ... Khabar | Reporting ... A Revolution | Bericht ... einer Revolution
Dir: Bassam Mortada, Egypt
Anton Corbijn Inside Out
Dir: Klaartje Quirijns, Netherlands / Belgium / Ireland
Death Row
Dir: Werner Herzog, USA / United Kingdom / Austria
Death Row. Portraits: James Barnes, Hank Skinner
Dir: Werner Herzog, USA / United Kingdom / Austria
Death Row. Portraits: Linda Carty, George Rivas and Joseph Garcia
Dir: Werner Herzog, USA / United Kingdom / Austria
Der Fangschuss
Dir: Volker Schlöndorff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Desperado City
Dir: Vadim Glowna, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Don - The King Is Back
Dir: Farhan Akhtar, India / Germany
Ein Tag mit dem Wind
Dir: Haro Senft, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Glück | Bliss
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany
Hijos de las nubes, la última colonia | Sons Of The Clouds, The Last Colony
Dir: Álvaro Longoria, Spain / USA
I, Anna
Dir: Barnaby Southcombe, United Kingdom / Germany / France
In The Land Of Blood And Honey
Dir: Angelina Jolie, USA
Keyhole
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
La chispa de la vida | As Luck Would Have It
Dir: Álex de la Iglesia, Spain / France
Marley
Dir: Kevin Macdonald, United Kingdom / USA
Oktjabr | Oktober
Dir: Sergej M. Eisenstein, UDSSR
Side By Side
Dir: Chris Kenneally, USA
The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp | Leben und Sterben des Colonel Blimp
Dir: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, United Kingdom
The Story Of Film: An Odyssey 1 + 2
Dir: Mark Cousins, United Kingdom
The Story Of Film: An Odyssey 3 + 4
Dir: Mark Cousins, United Kingdom
Trilogia: To livadi pou dakrisi | Trilogy: The Weeping Meadow | Trilogie: Die Erde weint
Dir: Theo Angelopoulos, Greece / France
Young Adult
Dir: Jason Reitman, USA

Panorama

10+10
Dir: Hou Hsiao-Hsien und 19 weitere Regisseure / and 19 additional directors, Taiwan
7 Deadly Kisses
Dir: Sammaria Simanjuntak, Indonesia
A Lazy Summer Afternoon with Mario Montez
Dir: John Heys, Germany
Anak-Anak Srikandi | Children of Srikandi
Dir: Children of Srikandi Collective, Germany / Indonesia
Angriff auf die Demokratie - Eine Intervention | Democracy Under Attack - An Intervention
Dir: Romuald Karmakar, Germany
Audre Lorde - The Berlin Years 1984 to 1992
Dir: Dagmar Schultz, Germany
"Blut muss fließen" - Undercover unter Nazis | "Blood must flow" - Undercover among Nazis
Dir: Peter Ohlendorf, Germany
Brötzmann - Da gehört die Welt mal mir | Brötzmann - That's When The World Is Mine
Dir: Uli M Schueppel, Germany
Bugis Street Redux
Dir: Yonfan, Hong Kong, China
Call Me Kuchu
Dir: Malika Zouhali-Worrall, Katherine Fairfax Wright, USA
Cherry
Dir: Stephen Elliott, USA
Chocó | Choco
Dir: Jhonny Hendrix Hinestroza, Colombia
Death For Sale
Dir: Faouzi Bensaïdi, Belgium / France / Morocco
Detlef
Dir: Stefan Westerwelle, Jan Rothstein, Germany
Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood
Dir: Daniele Vicari, Italy / Romania / France
Die Wand | The Wall
Dir: Julian Roman Pölsler, Austria / Germany
Dollhouse | Das Puppenhaus
Dir: Kirsten Sheridan, Ireland
Elles | Das bessere Leben
Dir: Malgoska Szumowska, France / Poland / Germany
Fon Tok Kuen Fah | Headshot
Dir: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang, Thailand / France
From Seoul To Varanasi
Dir: Jeon Kyu-hwan, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Glaube, Liebe, Tod | Belief, Love, Death
Dir: Peter Kern, Austria
Green Laser
Dir: John Greyson, Canada
Herr Wichmann aus der dritten Reihe | Henryk from the Back Row
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany
HIGHWAY
Dir: Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal / USA
Hot boy noi loan - cau chuyen ve thang cuoi, co gai diem va con vit | Lost In Paradise
Dir: Vu Ngoc Dang, Vietnam
Indignados
Dir: Tony Gatlif, France
In The Shadow Of A Man | Im Schatten des Mannes
Dir: Hanan Abdalla, Egypt
Iron Sky
Dir: Timo Vuorensola, Finland / Australia / Germany
Keep The Lights On
Dir: Ira Sachs, USA
König des Comics | King of Comics
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany
Kuma
Dir: Umut Dag, Austria
L'âge atomique | Atomic Age
Dir: Héléna Klotz, France
La mer à l'aube | Calm At Sea | Das Meer am Morgen
Dir: Volker Schlöndorff, France / Germany
La Vierge, les Coptes et Moi | The Virgin, The Copts And Me
Dir: Namir Abdel Messeeh, France / Qatar / Egypt
Leave It On The Floor
Dir: Sheldon Larry, USA / Canada
Love
Dir: Doze Niu Chen-Zer, People's Republic of China / Taiwan
Mai-wei | My Way
Dir: Kang Je-kyu, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Man On Ground
Dir: Akin Omotoso, South Africa
Marina Abramovic The Artist is Present
Dir: Matthew Akers, USA
Mommy Is Coming
Dir: Cheryl Dunye, Germany
My Brother The Devil | Mein Bruder Der Teufel
Dir: Sally El Hosaini, United Kingdom
Olhe pra mim de novo | Look At Me Again
Dir: Kiko Goifman, Claudia Priscilla, Brazil
Parada | The Parade | Die Parade
Dir: Srdjan Dragojevic, Serbia / Croatia / Macedonia / Slovenia
Rentaneko | Rent-a-Cat
Dir: Naoko Ogigami, Japan
Sharqiya
Dir: Ami Livne, Israel / France / Germany
The Convoy | Die Überführung
Dir: Alexey Mizgirev, Russian Federation
The Reluctant Revolutionary
Dir: Sean McAllister, United Kingdom / Ireland
The Summit
Dir: Franco Fracassi, Massimo Lauria, Italy
The Woman Who Brushed Off Her Tears | THE WOMAN WHO BRUSHED OFF HER TEARS
Dir: Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia / Germany / Slovenia / Belgium
Ulrike Ottinger - die Nomadin vom See | Ulrike Ottinger - Nomad from the Lake
Dir: Brigitte Kramer, Germany
Unter Männern - Schwul in der DDR | Among Men - Gay in East Germany
Dir: Markus Stein, Ringo Rösener, Germany
Vito
Dir: Jeffrey Schwarz, USA
Wilaya
Dir: Pedro Pérez Rosado, Spain
Wo men de gu shi | Our Story - 10-year "guerrilla warfare" of Beijing Queer Film Festival
Dir: Yang Yang, People's Republic of China
Words Of Witness
Dir: Mai Iskander, USA
Xingu
Dir: Cao Hamburger, Brazil
ZUCHT und ORDNUNG | LAW and ORDER
Dir: Jan Soldat, Germany

Forum

Al Juma Al Akheira | The Last Friday
Dir: Yahya Alabdallah, Jordan / United Arab Emirates
Ang Babae sa Septic Tank | The Woman in the Septic Tank
Dir: Marlon N. Rivera, Philippines
Avalon
Dir: Axel Petersén, Sweden
Bagrut Lochamim | Soldier / Citizen
Dir: Silvina Landsmann, Israel
Bakumatsu taiyoden | The Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate
Dir: Kawashima Yuzo, Japan
Bestiaire
Dir: Denis Côté, Canada / France
Beziehungsweisen | Negotiating Love
Dir: Calle Overweg, Germany
Brand X
Dir: Wynn Chamberlain, USA
Die Lage | Condition
Dir: Thomas Heise, Germany
Escuela normal | Normal School
Dir: Celina Murga, Argentina
Espoir voyage
Dir: Michel K. Zongo, France / Burkina
For Ellen
Dir: So Yong Kim, USA
Formentera
Dir: Ann-Kristin Reyels, Germany
Francine
Dir: Brian M. Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky, USA / Canada
friends after 3.11
Dir: Iwai Shunji, Japan
Habiter / Construire | Living / Building
Dir: Clémence Ancelin, France
Hemel
Dir: Sacha Polak, Netherlands / Spain
Hiver nomade | Winter Nomads
Dir: Manuel von Stürler, Switzerland
in arbeit / en construction / w toku / lavori in corso | in the works
Dir: Minze Tummescheit, Arne Hector, Germany
Jaurès
Dir: Vincent Dieutre, France
Kashi | Choked
Dir: Kim Joong-hyun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Kazoku no kuni | Our Homeland
Dir: Yang Yonghi, Japan
Kid-Thing
Dir: David Zellner, USA
Kino to ashita no aida | Between Yesterday and Tomorrow
Dir: Kawashima Yuzo, Japan
Koi ni itaru yamai | The End of Puberty
Dir: Kimura Shoko, Japan
La demora | The Delay
Dir: Rodrigo Plá, Uruguay / Mexico / France
Lawinen der Erinnerung
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany
Le sommeil d'or | Golden Slumbers
Dir: Davy Chou, France / Cambodia
Mujin chitai | No Man's Zone
Dir: Fujiwara Toshi, Japan / France
Nuclear Nation
Dir: Funahashi Atsushi, Japan
Ornette: Made in America
Dir: Shirley Clarke, USA
Parabeton - Pier Luigi Nervi und römischer Beton | Parabeton - Pier Luigi Nervi and Roman Concrete
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany
Paziraie Sadeh | Modest Reception
Dir: Mani Haghighi, Iran
Peov Chouk Sor
Dir: Tea Lim Koun, Cambodia
Prílis mladá noc | A Night Too Young
Dir: Olmo Omerzu, Czech Republic / Slovenia
Puos Keng Kang | The Snake Man
Dir: Tea Lim Koun, Cambodia
Puthisen Neang Kongrey | 12 Sisters
Dir: Ly Bun Yim, Cambodia
Revision
Dir: Philip Scheffner, Germany
Salsipuedes
Dir: Mariano Luque, Argentina
Sekret | Secret
Dir: Przemyslaw Wojcieszek, Poland
Sleepless Knights
Dir: Stefan Butzmühlen, Cristina Diz, Germany
Spanien | Spain
Dir: Anja Salomonowitz, Austria
Suzaki Paradaisu Akashingo | Suzaki Paradise: Red Light
Dir: Kawashima Yuzo, Japan
Swoon
Dir: Tom Kalin, USA
Tepenin Ardi | Beyond the Hill
Dir: Emin Alper, Turkey / Greece
The Connection
Dir: Shirley Clarke, USA
Tiens moi droite | Keep Me Upright
Dir: Zoé Chantre, France
Toata lumea din familia noastra | Everybody in Our Family
Dir: Radu Jude, Romania / Netherlands
What Is Love
Dir: Ruth Mader, Austria
Zavtra | Tomorrow
Dir: Andrey Gryazev, Russian Federation

Forum Expanded

349 (for Sol LeWitt)
Dir: Chris Kennedy, Canada
All Divided Selves
Dir: Luke Fowler, United Kingdom
American Colour
Dir: Joshua Bonnetta, Canada / USA
As they say
Dir: Hicham Ayouch, Morocco / United Arab Emirates
At the Back/The Details
Dir: Avi Mograbi, Noam Enbar, Ariel Armoni, Adam Scheflan, Yoni Silver, Israel
Ausstellung II: Gutschow-Haus | Gruppenausstellung mit Arbeiten von Elle Flanders/Tamira Sawatzky (Public Studio), Yazan Khalili, Anne Quirynen
Ausstellung III: The Tiny Ventriloquist | Exhibition III: The Tiny Ventriloquist
Dir: Steve Reinke, Canada
Ausstellung I: Kritik und Klinik | Exhibition I: Critique and Clinic
Dir: mit/with Heike Baranowsky, Duncan Campbell, Luke Fowler, Iram Ghufran, Virlani Hallberg/Jennifer Rainsford, Ken Jacobs, Steffen Köhn/Paola Calvo, Eline McGeorge, The Otolith Group, Florian Wüst,
Ausstellung IV: whiteonwhite:algorithmicnoir
Dir: Eve Sussman, Rufus Corporation,
Austerity Measures
Dir: Guillaume Cailleau, Ben Russell, Germany
autrement, la Molussie | differently, Molussia | anders, Molussien
Dir: Nicolas Rey, France
Betty Drunk
Dir: Laure Prouvost, United Kingdom
Bye Bye
Dir: Paul Geday, Egypt / Netherlands
Carlo's Vision
Dir: Rosalind Nashashibi, Italy
Conference of the Birds
Dir: Azin Feizabadi, Iran / Germany / USA
Draudziami Jausmai | Restricted Sensation
Dir: Deimantas Narkevicius, Lithuania
Falgoosh | Blames & Flames
Dir: Mohammadreza Farzad, Iran
Harun Farocki presents: La Verifica Incerta | Harun Farocki präsentiert: La Verifica Incerta
Dir: Harun Farocki, Germany / Italy
King Lost His Tooth
Dir: Gheith Al-Amine, Lebanon
La Rouge et la Noire | The Red and the Black
Dir: Isabelle Prim, France
Möglichkeitsraum IV - Access : Diamond, Enter, Fin... Archival Viewing Acts (Speculations on the Invention and Emergence of New Subject Constellations in Cinema)
Dir: Angela Melitopoulos, Constanze Ruhm, Germany / Austria
My father is still a communist, intimate secrets to be published
Dir: Ahmad Ghossein, Lebanon
Panel: Cairo: The City, the Images, the Archives
Dir: Sarah Rifki, Maha Maamoun, Khalid Abdalla, Hala Galal, Moderation: Marcel Schwierin,
Panel: Programming the Archive
Dir: Ellen Blumenstein, Entuziasm, Christoph Terhechte, Vinzenz Hediger, Constanze Ruhm, Angela Melitopoulos,u.a., Moderation: Stefanie Schulte Strathaus,
Panel: Psychosphere and Capitalism
Dir: Kodwo Eshun, Angela Melitopoulos, Iram Ghufran, Moderation: Anselm Franke,
Panel: Working the Crisis
Dir: Minze Tummescheit, Duncan Campbell, Anjalika Sagar, Moderation: Stephan Geene,
Peril of the Antilles
Dir: Fern Silva, USA / Haiti
r i v e r r e d
Dir: Eva Heldmann, Germany
The condition of the working class in England - Little Ireland 1842 / 2011
Dir: Rainer Ganahl, United Kingdom
The last days of British Honduras
Dir: Catherine Sullivan, Farhad Sharmini, United Kingdom
The Tiny Ventriloquist
Dir: Steve Reinke, Canada
Trollsländor med Fåglar och Orm | Dragonflies with Birds and Snake | Libellen mit Vögeln und Schlange
Dir: Wolfgang Lehmann, Sweden / Germany
T.S.T.L.
Dir: Gheith Al-Amine, Lebanon
Vater, Mutter, was soll ich heute filmen? | Father, Mother, what should I film today?
Dir: Isabell Spengler, Germany

Generation

663114
Dir: Isamu Hirabayashi, Japan
Arcadia
Dir: Olivia Silver, USA
Banga Inte | Unruly
Dir: Fanni Metelius, Sweden
Bara lite | Just a little | Nur ein bisschen
Dir: Alicja Björk Jaworski, Sweden
Bardo
Dir: Marija Apchevska, Macedonia
Being Bradford Dillman | Bradford Dillman
Dir: Emma Burch, United Kingdom
Berlin Recyclers
Dir: Nikki Schuster, Germany
B I N O
Dir: Billie Pleffer, Australia
Broer | Brother
Dir: Sacha Polak, Netherlands
Caochang | Schoolyard | Schulhof
Dir: Qi Wang, People's Republic of China
Chinti
Dir: Natalia Mirzoyan, Russian Federation
Comes A Bright Day
Dir: Simon Aboud, United Kingdom
Corrida
Dir: Janis Cimermanis, Latvia
CRAZY DENNIS TIGER
Dir: Jan Soldat, Germany
Da Nao Tian Gong 3D | The Monkey King - Uproar in Heaven 3D | Der Affenkönig - Aufruhr im Himmel 3D
Dir: Da Su, Zhihong Chen, People's Republic of China
Der kleine Vogel und das Blatt | The little Bird and the Leaf
Dir: Lena von Döhren, Switzerland
Die Kinder vom Napf | The Children from the Napf
Dir: Alice Schmid, Switzerland
Electrick Children
Dir: Rebecca Thomas, USA
GATTU
Dir: Rajan Khosa, India
Hazenpad | The Path of a Hare | Hasenpfad
Dir: Lotte van Elsacker, Netherlands
Hiljainen Viikko | All Hallow's Week
Dir: Jussi Hiltunen, Finland
Hjältar | Heroes | Helden
Dir: Carolina Hellsgård, Sweden
Isdraken | The Ice Dragon | Der Eisdrache
Dir: Martin Högdahl, Sweden
Jeunesses Françaises | French Kids
Dir: Stéphan Castang, France
Joven & Alocada | Young & Wild
Dir: Marialy Rivas, Chile
Julian
Dir: Matthew Moore, Australia
Kauwboy
Dir: Boudewijn Koole, Netherlands
Kikoeteru, furi wo sita dake | Just Pretended to Hear | Als hätte ich dich gehört
Dir: Kaori Imaizumi, Japan
Kiss
Dir: Alex Murawski, Australia
Kronjuvelerna | The Crown Jewels
Dir: Ella Lemhagen, Sweden
L
Dir: Thais Fujinaga, Brazil
Lal Gece | Night of Silence
Dir: Reis Çelik, Turkey
Lambs
Dir: Sam Kelly, New Zealand
Layla Bahir | Bright Night | Helle Nacht
Dir: Li at Glik, Israel
Levis hest | Levi's Horse
Dir: Torfinn Iversen, Norway
Lotte ja kuukivi saladus | Lotte and the Moonstone Secret | Lotte und das Geheimnis der Mondsteine
Dir: Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits, Estonia / Latvia
Magi I Luften | Love Is In The Air
Dir: Simon Staho, Denmark / Sweden
Maori Boy Genius
Dir: Pietra Brettkelly, New Zealand
Meathead
Dir: Sam Holst, New Zealand
Mustafa's Sweet Dreams
Dir: Angelos Abazoglou, Greece / United Kingdom
NANI
Dir: Justin Tipping, USA
Nono
Dir: Rommel Tolentino, Philippines
Nosilatiaj. La Belleza | Beauty
Dir: Daniela Seggiaro, Argentina
ORCHIM LeREGA | Off White Lies
Dir: Maya Kenig, Israel / France
Pacha
Dir: Héctor Ferreiro, Bolivia / Mexico
Papa's Tango | Papas Tango
Dir: Michiel van Jaarsveld, Netherlands
Patatje Oorlog | Taking Chances | Gute Chancen
Dir: Nicole van Kilsdonk, Netherlands / Belgium
Rising Hope
Dir: Milen Vitanov, Germany
Snackbar
Dir: Meral Uslu, Netherlands
Snow in Paradise | Schnee im Paradies
Dir: Justine Simei-Barton, Nikki Si'ulepa, New Zealand
Supermarket Girl
Dir: Matt Greenhalgh, United Kingdom
The Mirror Never Lies | Meeresspiegel
Dir: Kamila Andini, Indonesia
The Quiet One | Die Stille
Dir: Emelie Wallgren, Ina Holmqvist, Sweden
The Wilding
Dir: Grant Scicluna, Australia
Two Little Boys
Dir: Robert Sarkies, New Zealand
Una Noche
Dir: Lucy Mulloy, USA / Cuba / United Kingdom
Un Mundo Secreto | A Secret World
Dir: Gabriel Mariño, Mexico
vierzehn | fourteen
Dir: Cornelia Grünberg, Germany
Wandeukyi | Punch
Dir: Han Lee, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Zarafa
Dir: Rémi Bezançon, Jean-Christophe Lie, France / Belgium / Belgium

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Ararat
Dir: Engin Kundag, Germany
Dichter und Kämpfer | Rhymers and Rivals
Dir: Marion Hütter, Germany
DIE VERMISSTEN | REPORTED MISSING
Dir: Jan Speckenbach, Germany
Gegen Morgen | Before Tomorrow
Dir: Joachim Schoenfeld, Germany
Karaman
Dir: Tamer Yigit, Branka Prlic, Germany
Man for a Day
Dir: Katarina Peters, Germany / United Kingdom / Finland
Michael
Dir: Markus Schleinzer, Austria
Rodicas
Dir: Alice Gruia, Germany
Sometimes we sit and think and sometimes we just sit
Dir: Julian Pörksen, Germany
Sterben nicht vorgesehen | Dying not planned for
Dir: Matthias Stoll, Germany
Tage in der Stadt | Out Off
Dir: Janis Mazuch, Germany
The Other Chelsea - Eine Geschichte aus Donezk | The Other Chelsea - A Story From Donetsk
Dir: Jakob Preuss, Germany
This Ain't California
Dir: Marten Persiel, Germany
Trattoria
Dir: Soleen Yusef, Germany
Westerland
Dir: Tim Staffel, Germany

Retrospective

Aelita | Aelita - Der Flug zum Mars
Dir: Jakow Protasanow, UDSSR
Artek
Dir: Fjodor Proworow, Wladimir Nesterow, UDSSR
Blek end uait | Black and White
Dir: Leonid Amalrik, Iwan Iwanow-Wano, UDSSR
Bronenosez Potjomkin | Battleship Potemkin | Panzerkreuzer Potemkin
Dir: Sergej Eisenstein, UDSSR
Budem sorki | Let's Be Attentive! | Seid wachsam!
Dir: Nikolai Chodatajew, UDSSR
Dewuschka s korobkoi | The Girl With the Hat Box | Moskau wie es weint und lacht
Dir: Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Dom na Trubnoi | The House on Trubnaya | Das Haus in der Trubnaja-Straße
Dir: Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Drugaja schisn | The New Life | Das andere Leben
Dir: Juri Scheljabuschski, Aleksej Dmitriew, UDSSR
Dwa okeana | Two Oceans | Zwei Ozeane
Dir: Wladimir Schnejderow, Jakow Kuper, UDSSR
Gibel sensazii | Loss of the Sensation | Der Untergang der Sensation
Dir: Aleksandr Andrijewski, UDSSR
Gorisont | Horizon | Horizont
Dir: Lew Kuleschow, UDSSR
Grosny Wawila i tjotka Arina | Terrible Vavila and Auntie Arina | Der schreckliche Wawila und Tante Arina
Dir: Olga Chodatajewa, Nikolai Chodatajew, UDSSR
Im Schatten der Weltstadt | In the Shadows of Metropolis
Dir: Albrecht Viktor Blum, Germany (through 1945)
Jenseits der Straße | Harbour Drift
Dir: Leo Mittler, Germany (through 1945)
Katok | Skating Rink | Eisbahn
Dir: Juri Scheljabuschski, UDSSR
Konez Sankt-Peterburga | The End of St. Petersburg | Das Ende von Sankt Petersburg
Dir: Wsewolod Pudowkin, Michail Doller, UDSSR
Kuhle Wampe oder Wem gehört die Welt? | Kuhle Wampe or Who Owns the World?
Dir: Slatan Dudow, Germany (through 1945) / Switzerland
Ledolom | Thaw | Eisgang
Dir: Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Miss Mend (1)
Dir: Fjodor Ozep, Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Miss Mend (2)
Dir: Fjodor Ozep, Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Miss Mend (3)
Dir: Fjodor Ozep, Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Mutter Krausens Fahrt ins Glück | Mother Krause's Journey to Happiness
Dir: Phil Jutzi, Germany (through 1945)
Odna is mnogich | One of Many | Eine von vielen
Dir: Nikolai Chodatajew, UDSSR
Okraina | Outskirts | Vorstadt
Dir: Boris Barnet, UDSSR
Pesn o gerojach | Songs of Heroes (Komsomol) | Komsomol
Dir: Joris Ivens, UDSSR
Pjatiletije sowjetskoi Rossii | Five Years of Soviet Russia | Fünf Jahre Sowjetrussland
UDSSR
Potomok Tschingis-chana | Storm Over Asia | Sturm über Asien
Dir: Wsewolod Pudowkin, UDSSR
Potomok Tschingis-chana | Storm Over Asia | Sturm über Asien
Dir: Wsewolod Pudowkin, UDSSR
Pozelui Meri Pikford | The Kiss of Mary Pickford | Moskau glaubt den Tränen nicht
Dir: Sergej Komarow, UDSSR
Prasdnik Swjatowo Jorgena | St. Jorgen's Day | Das Fest des heiligen Jürgen
Dir: Jakow Protasanow, UDSSR
Prikljutschenija kitajtschat | Adventures of the Little Chinese | Die Abenteuer der kleinen Chinesen
Dir: Margarita Benderskaja, UDSSR
Proryw! | The Backlog! | Der Rückstand!
Dir: Lew Kuleschow, UDSSR
Putjowka w schisn | The Road to Life | Der Weg ins Leben
Dir: Nikolai Ekk, UDSSR
Rwanyje baschmaki | Torn Shoes | Zerrissene Stiefelchen
Dir: Margarita Barskaja, UDSSR
Schachmatnaja gorjatschka | Chess Fever | Schachfieber
Dir: Wsewolod Pudowkin, Nikolai Schpikowski, UDSSR
Schiwoi trup | The Living Corpse | Der lebende Leichnam
Dir: Fjodor Ozep, Germany (through 1945) / UDSSR
Senka-afrikanez | Senka the African | Senka, der Afrikaner
Dir: Daniil Tscherkes, Juri Merkulow, UDSSR
Skaska o slom medwede, kowarnom lise i wesjolom pastuche | Fairytale of the Evil Bear, the Spiteful Fox and the Cheerful Shepherd | Märchen vom bösen Bären, dem tückischen Fuchs und dem fröhlichen Hirten
Dir: Dmitri Babitschenko, Aleksandr Bergengrin, UDSSR
Slutschajnaja wstretscha | Accidental Meeting | Zufällige Begegnung
Dir: Igor Sawtschenko, UDSSR
Solotoje osero | The Golden Lake | Kampf um Gold
Dir: Wladimir Schnejderow, UDSSR
Sorok serdez | Forty Hearts | Vierzig Herzen
Dir: Lew Kuleschow, UDSSR
Tri pesni o Lenine | Three Songs of Lenin (1970 sound version) | Drei Lieder über Lenin (Tonfassung von 1970)
Dir: Dsiga Wertow, UDSSR
Tri pesni o Lenine | Three Songs of Lenin (1938 silent version) | Drei Lieder über Lenin (stumme Fassung von 1938)
Dir: Dsiga Wertow, UDSSR
Um's tägliche Brot | For Our Daily Bread
Dir: Phil Jutzi, Germany (through 1945)
Wintik-schpintik | Little Screw | Die streikende Schraube
Dir: Wladislaw Twardowski, UDSSR
Wosstanije rybakow | Revolt of the Fishermen | Aufstand der Fischer
Dir: Erwin Piscator, Michail Doller, UDSSR
Zeitprobleme. Wie der Arbeiter wohnt | Problems of Our Time. How the Worker Lives
Dir: Slatan Dudow, Germany (through 1945)

Homage

A Prairie Home Companion | Robert Altman's Last Radio Show
Dir: Robert Altman, USA
Kramer vs. Kramer | Kramer gegen Kramer
Dir: Robert Benton, USA
Out of Africa | Jenseits von Afrika
Dir: Sydney Pollack, USA
Silkwood
Dir: Mike Nichols, USA
Sophie's Choice | Sophies Entscheidung
Dir: Alan J. Pakula, USA
The Bridges of Madison County | Die Brücken am Fluss
Dir: Clint Eastwood, USA

German Cinema - LOLA@Berlinale

Abgebrannt | Burnout
Dir: Verena S. Freytag, Germany
Anonymus
Dir: Roland Emmerich, USA / Germany / United Kingdom
Baikonur
Dir: Veit Helmer, Germany / Russian Federation / Kazakhstan
Blutzbrüdaz | Bloot Brothaz
Dir: Özgür Yildirim, Germany
Der Albaner - Shqiptari | The Albanian - Shqiptari
Dir: Johannes Naber, Germany / Albania
Die Farbe des Ozeans | The Colour Of The Ocean
Dir: Maggie Peren, Germany / Spain
Die Summe meiner einzelnen Teile | Hut in the Woods
Dir: Hans Weingartner, Germany
Die Unsichtbare | Cracks in the Shell
Dir: Christian Schwochow, Germany
Die verlorene Zeit | Remembrance
Dir: Anna Justice, Germany
Die vierte Macht | The Fourth State
Dir: Dennis Gansel, Germany
Dreiviertelmond | Three Quarter Moon
Dir: Christian Zübert, Germany
El Bulli - Cooking in Progress
Dir: Gereon Wetzel, Germany
Fenster zum Sommer | Summer Window | Das Fenster zum Sommer
Dir: Hendrik Handloegten, Germany / Finland
Fünf Freunde | Famous Five
Dir: Mike Marzuk, Germany
Gerhard Richter Painting
Dir: Corinna Belz, Germany
Halt auf freier Strecke | Stopped on Track
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany
Hell
Dir: Tim Fehlbaum, Germany / Switzerland
Hotel Lux
Dir: Leander Haußmann, Germany
Joschka und Herr Fischer | Joschka & Mr. Fischer
Dir: Pepe Danquart, Germany / Switzerland
Klitschko
Dir: Sebastian Dehnhardt, Germany
Kriegerin | Combat Girls
Dir: David Wnendt, Germany
Lollipop Monster
Dir: Ziska Riemann, Germany
Mein Glück | My Joy
Dir: Sergei Loznitsa, Germany / Ukraine / Netherlands
Morgen das Leben | This will be the life
Dir: Alexander Riedel, Germany
Raising Resistance
Dir: Bettina Borgfeld, David Bernet, Germany / Switzerland
Rubbeldiekatz
Dir: Detlev Buck, Germany
Schlafkrankheit | Sleeping Sickness
Dir: Ulrich Köhler, Germany / France / Netherlands
The Big Eden
Dir: Peter Dörfler, Germany
THE LOOK - Charlotte Rampling
Dir: Angelina Maccarone, Germany / France
Tom Sawyer
Dir: Hermine Huntgeburth, Germany / Romania
Über uns das All | Above Us Only Sky
Dir: Jan Schomburg, Germany
Unter dir die Stadt | The City Below
Dir: Christoph Hochhäusler, Germany
Unter Kontrolle | Under Control
Dir: Volker Sattel, Germany
Unter Schnee | Under Snow
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Germany
Vaterlandsverräter | Enemy Of The State
Dir: Annekatrin Hendel, Germany
Vergiss dein Ende | Way Home
Dir: Andreas Kannengießer, Germany
Versicherungsvertreter - Die erstaunliche Karriere des Mehmet Göker | Insurance man
Dir: Klaus Stern, Germany
Vorstadtkrokodile 3 | The Crocodiles - All for one
Dir: Wolfgang Groos, Germany
Wader Wecker Vater Land
Dir: Rudi Gaul, Germany
Westwind
Dir: Robert Thalheim, Germany / Hungary
Wickie auf großer Fahrt | Wickie And The Treasure Of The Gods
Dir: Christian Ditter, Germany / Malta
Yoko
Dir: Franziska Buch, Germany / Austria / Sweden

Happy Birthday, Studio Babelsberg

Das Haus am Fluss
Dir: Roland Gräf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Das Kaninchen bin ich
Dir: Kurt Maetzig, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Der blaue Engel
Dir: Josef von Sternberg, Germany (through 1945)
Der letzte Mann | The Last Laugh
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Der Totentanz
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Die Filmprimadonna
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Die Mörder sind unter uns | The Murderers Are Among Us
Dir: Wolfgang Staudte, Germany/Soviet Occupation Zone
Goya
Dir: Konrad Wolf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990) / UDSSR
Münchhausen
Dir: Josef von Báky, Germany (through 1945)
Sonnenallee | Sun Alley
Dir: Leander Haußmann, Germany
The Pianist | Der Pianist
Dir: Roman Polanski, France / Poland / Germany / United Kingdom
The Reader | Der Vorleser
Dir: Stephen Daldry, USA / Germany

Culinary Cinema

Asparragos
Dir: Laura Zuallaert, Belgium / Peru
Canela | Cinnamon | Zimt
Dir: Jordi Mariscal, Mexico
Canned Dreams
Dir: Katja Gauriloff, Finland
Comme un chef | The Chef
Dir: Daniel Cohen, France
Das Rohe und das Gekochte | The Raw And The Cooked
Dir: Monika Treut, Germany / Taiwan
Entre les Bras | Step Up To The Plate
Dir: Paul Lacoste, France
Hindsight
Dir: Lee Hyeon-seung, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Joyful Reunion
Dir: Tsao Jui-Yuan, Taiwan / People's Republic of China
Last Call At The Oasis
Dir: Jessica Yu, USA
Lepokoa | The Scarf
Dir: Safy Nebbou, Spain / France
Lupe el de la vaca | Lupe Of The Cow
Dir: Blanca X. Aguerre, Mexico
Mugaritz B.S.O.
Dir: Felipe Ugarte, Juantxo Sardon, Spain
Oma & Bella
Dir: Alexa Karolinski, Germany / USA
Pokot Ash Yoghurt | Living Food Communities
Dir: Francesco Amato, Stefano Scarafia, Italy
Should The Wife Confess?
Dir: Bernardo Camisão, Belgium / Portugal

Berlinale Talent Campus

ABC
Dir: Madli Lääne, Germany
A Little Suicide
Dir: Ana Lily Amirpour, Germany
Batman At The Checkpoint
Dir: Rafael Balulu, Germany
Five Ways To Kill A Man
Dir: Christopher Bisset, Germany
White Lobster
Dir: David Lalé, Germany