Berlinale: Prize Winners


Prizes & Honours 2011

International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear Jodaeiye Nader az Simin
Nader And Simin, A Separation
Jury Grand Prix - Silver Bear A torinói ló
The Turin Horse
Silver Bear for Best Director Ulrich Köhler
Schlafkrankheit
Sleeping Sickness
Silver Bear for Best Actress Actress-ensemble
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin
Nader And Simin, A Separation
Silver Bear for Best Actor Actor-ensemble
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin
Nader And Simin, A Separation
Silver Bear for an Outstanding Artistic Contribution (Camera) ex aequo Wojciech Staron
El premio
The Prize
Silver Bear for an Outstanding Artistic Contribution (Production Design) ex aequo Barbara Enriquez
El premio
The Prize
Silver Bear for Best Script Joshua Marston and Andamion Murataj
The Forgiveness Of Blood
The Forgiveness Of Blood
Alfred Bauer Prize Wer wenn nicht wir
If Not Us, Who

Best First Feature Jury

Award Prize Winners
Best First Feature Award On the Ice
On the Ice
Special Mention (Best First Feature) The Guard
The Guard
Special Mention (Best First Feature) Die Vaterlosen
The Fatherless

International Short Film Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear (Short Film) PARANMANJANG
Night Fishing
Silver Bear (Short Film) Pu-Seo-Jin Bam
Broken Night
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards Återfödelsen
The Unliving
DAAD Short Film Prize La Ducha
The Shower
Honourable Mention (Short Film) Fragen an meinen Vater
Questions to my Father

Honorary Awards of the Festival

Award Prize Winners
Honorary Golden Bear Armin Mueller-Stahl
Berlinale Camera Lia van Leer
Berlinale Camera Jérôme Clément
Berlinale Camera Franz Stadler und Rosemarie Stadler
Berlinale Camera Harry Belafonte

Children's Jury Generation Kplus

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear (Kplus) Keeper'n til Liverpool
The Liverpool Goalie
Crystal Bear (Kplus Short Film) Lily
Lily
Special Mention (Kplus) Mabul
The Flood
Special Mention (Kplus Short Film) Minnie Loves Junior
Minnie Loves Junior

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear (14plus) On the Ice
On the Ice
Crystal Bear (14plus Short Film) Manurewa
Manurewa
Special Mention (14plus) Apflickorna
She Monkeys
Special Mention (14plus Short Film) Get Real!
Get Real!

Generation Kplus International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Grand Prix of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk Jutro będzie lepiej
Tomorrow will be better
Special Prize of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk (Short Film) Land Of The Heroes
Land Of The Heroes
Special Mention (Grand Prix of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk) Keeper'n til Liverpool
The Liverpool Goalie
Special Mention (Special Prize of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk) Dimanche
Sunday

All Berlinale 2011 Award Winners, including those of the Independent Juries:

Download Award Winners Berlinale 2011, PDF (343 KB)