Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2011

Competition

A torinói ló | The Turin Horse | Das Turiner Pferd
Dir: Béla Tarr, Hungary / France / Switzerland / USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bizim Büyük Çaresizligimiz | Our Grand Despair
Dir: Seyfi Teoman, Turkey / Netherlands / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Coriolanus
Dir: Ralph Fiennes, United Kingdom
El premio | The Prize
Dir: Paula Markovitch, Mexico / France / Poland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin | Nader And Simin, A Separation
Dir: Asghar Farhadi, Iran
Les contes de la nuit | Tales Of The Night
Dir: Michel Ocelot, France
Margin Call
Dir: JC Chandor, USA
Odem | Lipstikka
Dir: Jonathan Sagall, Israel / United Kingdom
Saranghanda, Saranghaji Anneunda | Come Rain, Come Shine | Kommt Regen, kommt Sonnenschein
Dir: Lee Yoon-ki, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Schlafkrankheit | Sleeping Sickness
Dir: Ulrich Köhler, France / Netherlands / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Forgiveness Of Blood
Dir: Joshua Marston, USA / Albania / Denmark / Italy
The Future
Dir: Miranda July, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Un Mundo Misterioso | A Mysterious World | Rätselhafte Welt
Dir: Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina / Uruguay / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
V Subbotu | Innocent Saturday | An einem Samstag
Dir: Alexander Mindadze, Russian Federation / Ukraine / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wer wenn nicht wir | If Not Us, Who
Dir: Andres Veiel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Yelling To The Sky
Dir: Victoria Mahoney, USA

Competition (out of competition)

Almanya - Willkommen in Deutschland | Almanya
Dir: Yasemin Samdereli, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Les femmes du 6ème étage | Service Entrance
Dir: Philippe Le Guay, France
Mein bester Feind | My Best Enemy
Dir: Wolfgang Murnberger, Austria / Luxembourg
PINA
Dir: Wim Wenders, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
True Grit
Dir: Joel und Ethan Coen, USA
Unknown | Unknown Identity
Dir: Jaume Collet-Serra, United Kingdom / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Competition (Special Screening)

Cave Of Forgotten Dreams
Dir: Werner Herzog, USA / France
Offside
Dir: Jafar Panahi, Iran

Berlinale Shorts

15 iulie | 15 July | 15. Juli
Dir: Cristi Iftime, Romania
Apele Tac | Silent River | Stille Wasser
Dir: Anca Miruna Lazarescu, Romania / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ashley/Amber
Dir: Rebecca R. Rojer, USA
Aterfödelsen | The Unliving | Die Untoten
Dir: Hugo Lilja, Sweden
Back by 6 | Zurück bis 6
Dir: Peter Connelly, Belgium
Cleaning up the Studio
Dir: Christian Jankowski, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Erdö | Forest | Wald
Dir: György Mór Kárpáti, Hungary
Fragen an meinen Vater | Questions to my Father
Dir: Konrad Mühe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Green Crayons
Dir: Kazik Radwanski, Canada
Heavy Heads
Dir: Helena Frank, Denmark
La Calma | The Calm | Die Stille
Dir: Fernando Vílchez Rodríguez, Peru
La Ducha | The Shower | Die Dusche
Dir: Maria José San Martín, Chile
PARANMANJANG | Night Fishing | Nachtangeln
Dir: PARKing CHANce (PARK Chan-wook, PARK Chan-kyong), Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Pera Berbangê | Arpeggio Ante Lucem
Dir: Arin Inan Arslan, Turkey
Planet Z
Dir: Momoko Seto, France
Pu-Seo-Jin Bam | Broken Night | Gebrochene Nacht
Dir: Yang Hyo-joo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Rao Yi Sheng | Doctor Rao | Doktor Rao
Dir: Alexej Tchernyi, Wu Zhi, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Scenes From The Suburbs
Dir: Spike Jonze, USA / Canada
Sju dagar i skogen | Seven Days in the Woods | Sieben Tage in den Wäldern
Dir: Peter Larsson, Sweden
Stick Climbing
Dir: Daniel Zimmermann, Austria / Switzerland
Sudsanan | Terribly Happy | Schrecklich Glücklich
Dir: Pimpaka Towira, Thailand
Susya
Dir: Dani Rosenberg, Yoav Gross, Israel / Palestinian Territories
Switez | The Lost Town of Switez | Switez - Die verlorene Stadt
Dir: Kamil Polak, Poland / Switzerland / France / Canada / Denmark
Tomorrow Everything Will Be Alright | Morgen wird alles gut sein
Dir: Akram Zaatari, Lebanon / United Kingdom
Untying the Knot
Dir: Jafar Panahi, Iran
Woman Waiting
Dir: Antoine Bourges, Canada

Berlinale Special

Das Mädchen Rosemarie | A Girl Called Rosemarie
Dir: Bernd Eichinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Escuchando al Juez Garzón | Listening To The Judge
Dir: Isabel Coixet, Spain
Gianni e le donne | The Salt Of Life
Dir: Gianni Di Gregorio, Italy
Il Marchese del Grillo | The Marquis of Grillo | Der Marquis von Grillo
Dir: Mario Monicelli, Italy / France
Late Bloomers
Dir: Julie Gavras, France / United Kingdom / Belgium
LIA
Dir: Taly Goldenberg, Israel
Sing Your Song
Dir: Susanne Rostock, USA
Taxi Driver
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
The King's Speech
Dir: Tom Hooper, United Kingdom / Australia
Toast
Dir: SJ Clarkson, United Kingdom
Zhao Shi Gu Er | Sacrifice
Dir: Chen Kaige, People's Republic of China

Panorama

7 Khoon Maaf | 7 Sins Forgiven
Dir: Vishal Bhardwaj, India
Amador
Dir: Fernando León De Aranoa, Spain
Barzakh
Dir: Mantas Kvedaravicius, Finland / Lithuania
Bombay Beach
Dir: Alma Har'el, USA
BRASCH - Das Wünschen und das Fürchten | BRASCH - Words of Want, Words of Fear
Dir: Christoph Rüter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bu-dang-geo-rae | The Unjust
Dir: Ryoo Seung-wan, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Byakuyakou | Into the White Night
Dir: Yoshihiro Fukagawa, Japan
Chang-Pi-Hae | Ashamed
Dir: Kim Soo-hyun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Dance Town
Dir: Jeon Kyu-hwan, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Dayereh | The Circle | Der Kreis
Dir: Jafar Panahi, Iran
Dernier étage gauche gauche | Top Floor Left Wing | Letzte Etage links
Dir: Angelo Cianci, France / Luxembourg
Die Jungs vom Bahnhof Zoo | Rent Boys
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Vaterlosen | The Fatherless
Dir: Marie Kreutzer, Austria
Fjellet | The Mountain
Dir: Ole Giæver, Norway
Gandu | Asshole | Wichser
Dir: Kaushik Mukherjee (Q), India
Here
Dir: Braden King, USA
homo@lv
Dir: Kaspars Goba, Latvia
House Of Shame / Chantal All Night Long
Dir: Johanna Jackie Baier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
How Are You
Dir: Jannik Splidsboel, Denmark
Im Himmel, Unter der Erde. Der Jüdische Friedhof Weißensee | In Heaven Underground - The Weissensee Jewish Cemetery
Dir: Britta Wauer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Khodorkovsky
Dir: Cyril Tuschi, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Leicht muss man sein, Fliegen muss man können | Lightflight
Dir: Annette Frick, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Life In A Day
Dir: Kevin Macdonald, United Kingdom
Lo Roim Alaich | Invisible | Man sieht es ihr nicht an
Dir: Michal Aviad, Israel / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Majki | Mothers | Mütter
Dir: Milcho Manchevski, Macedonia / France / Bulgaria
Mama Africa
Dir: Mika Kaurismäki, South Africa / Finland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Man At Sea
Dir: Constantine Giannaris, Greece
Medianeras
Dir: Gustavo Taretto, Argentina / Spain / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mishen | Target
Dir: Alexander Zeldovich, Russian Federation
Mondo Lux - die Bilderwelten des Werner Schroeter | Mondo Lux - The Visual Worlds of Werner Schroeter
Dir: Elfi Mikesch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
OFF BEAT
Dir: Jan Gassmann, Switzerland
Porno Melodrama
Dir: Romas Zabarauskas, Lithuania / France / Finland
Qualunquemente | Whatsoeverly
Dir: Giulio Manfredonia, Italy
Romeos
Dir: Sabine Bernardi, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rundskop | Bullhead
Dir: Michaël R. Roskam, Belgium / Netherlands
Sala samobójców | Suicide Room
Dir: Jan Komasa, Poland
Spring | Frühling
Dir: Hong Khaou, United Kingdom
También la lluvia | Even The Rain
Dir: Icíar Bollaín, Spain / France / Mexico
The Advocate For Fagdom
Dir: Angélique Bosio, France
The Bengali Detective
Dir: Phil Cox, United Kingdom / USA / Austria
The Big Eden
Dir: Peter Dörfler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975
Dir: Göran Hugo Olsson, Sweden / USA
The Devil's Double
Dir: Lee Tamahori, Belgium
The Guard
Dir: John Michael McDonagh, Ireland / United Kingdom
The Mortician | Der Totengräber
Dir: Gareth Maxwell Roberts, United Kingdom / USA
The Queen Has No Crown
Dir: Tomer Heymann, Israel
Tomboy
Dir: Céline Sciamma, France
Tropa de Elite 2 - o inimigo agora é outro | Elite Squad 2 - The enemy within
Dir: José Padilha, Brazil
Über uns das All | Above Us Only Sky
Dir: Jan Schomburg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vampire
Dir: Iwai Shunji, USA / Canada
Warum Madame Warum
Dir: John Heys, Michael Bidner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
We Were Here
Dir: David Weissman, USA
!Women Art Revolution - A Secret History
Dir: Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA
Zai Yi Qi | Together
Dir: Zhao Liang, People's Republic of China

Forum

Akujo no kisetsu | The Days of Evil Women
Dir: Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Amnistia | Amnesty
Dir: Bujar Alimani, Albania / Greece / France
Art History
Dir: Joe Swanberg, USA
Auf der Suche | Looking for Simon
Dir: Jan Krüger, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ausente | Absent
Dir: Marco Berger, Argentina
Brownian Movement
Dir: Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands / Belgium / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cheonggyecheon Medley: A Dream of Iron
Dir: Kelvin Kyung Kun Park, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Daikon to ninjin | The Radish and the Carrot
Dir: Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Day Is Done
Dir: Thomas Imbach, Switzerland
De Engel van Doel | An Angel in Doel
Dir: Tom Fassaert, Netherlands / Belgium
Dom | The House
Dir: Zuzana Liová, Slovakian Republic / Czech Republic
Eine Minute Dunkel | One Minute of Darkness
Dir: Christoph Hochhäusler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eine Serie von Gedanken | A Series of Thoughts
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El mocito | The Young Butler
Dir: Marcela Said, Jean de Certeau, Chile
E-Love
Dir: Anne Villacèque, France
En terrains connus | Familiar Grounds
Dir: Stéphane Lafleur, Canada
Etwas Besseres als den Tod | Beats Being Dead
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
FIT
Dir: Hirosue Hiromasa, Japan
Folge mir | Follow Me
Dir: Johannes Hammel, Austria
Gendaijin | Modern People
Dir: Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Halaw | Ways of the Sea
Dir: Sheron Dayoc, Philippines
Heaven's Story
Dir: Zeze Takahisa, Japan
Himmel und Erde | Heaven and Earth
Dir: Michael Pilz, Austria
Hi-So
Dir: Aditya Assarat, Thailand
Honjitsu kyushin | Doctor's Day Off
Dir: Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Jagadangchak: shidaejeongshin kwa hyeonshilchamyeo | Self Referential Traverse: Zeitgeist and Engagement
Dir: Kim Sun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Karen llora en un bus | Karen Cries on the Bus
Dir: Gabriel Rojas Vera, Colombia
Kazoku X | Household X
Dir: Yoshida Koki, Japan
Kojin kojitsu | A Good Man, a Good Day
Dir: Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Komm mir nicht nach | Don't Follow Me Around
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Les mains libres | Free Hands
Dir: Brigitte Sy, France
Made in Poland
Dir: Przemyslaw Wojcieszek, Poland
Man chu | Late Autumn
Dir: Kim Tae-Yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea) / Hong Kong, China / USA
Mozu | The Shrikes
Dir: Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Nesvatbov | Matchmaking Mayor
Dir: Erika Hníková, Czech Republic / Slovakian Republic
Ocio | Idleness
Dir: Juan Villegas, Alejandro Lingenti, Argentina
Osmdesát dopisu | Eighty Letters
Dir: Václav Kadrnka, Czech Republic
Os residentes | The Residents
Dir: Tiago Mata Machado, Brazil
Patang | The Kite
Dir: Prashant Bhargava, India / USA
Poo kor karn rai | The Terrorists | Die Terroristen
Dir: Thunska Pansittivorakul, Thailand / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Seigiha | Righteousness
Dir: Shibuya Minoru, Japan
Sekai Good Morning!! | Good Morning to the World!!
Dir: Hirohara Satoru, Japan
Silver Bullets
Dir: Joe Swanberg, USA
Sleepless Nights Stories
Dir: Jonas Mekas, USA
State of Violence
Dir: Khalo Matabane, South Africa / France
Submarine
Dir: Richard Ayoade, United Kingdom
Swans
Dir: Hugo Vieira da Silva, Portugal / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Talaye sorkh | Crimson Gold
Dir: Jafar Panahi, Iran
Territoire perdu | Lost Land
Dir: Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd, France / Belgium
The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye
Dir: Marie Losier, USA / France
The Stool Pigeon
Dir: Dante Lam, Hong Kong, China
Traumfabrik Kabul | Kabul Dream Factory
Dir: Sebastian Heidinger, Afghanistan / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Twenty Cigarettes
Dir: James Benning, USA
Unter Kontrolle | Under Control
Dir: Volker Sattel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Utopians
Dir: Zbigniew Bzymek, USA
Viva Riva!
Dir: Djo Tunda Wa Munga, Democratic Republic of the Congo / France / Belgium
Yopparai tengoku | Drunkard's Paradise
Dir: Shibuya Minoru, Japan

Forum Expanded

26 WILL BE STRONG IN OUR WEAKNESS. A Presentation of the Jewish Renaissance Movement in Poland | WE WILL BE STRONG IN OUR WEAKNESS. A Presentation of the Jewish Renaissance Movement in Poland
Dir: Yael Bartana, Susanne Sachsse, Marc Siegel, Camilla Nielsson, Israel / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
BLIND
Dir: Annika Larsson, Sweden / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cet Homme
Dir: Markus Ruff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Christoph Schlingensief: Five Favourites | with Anselm Franke, Carl Hegemann, Francis Kéré, Matthias Lilienthal and Georg Seeßlen (in English)
Daizenshu | The Collected Works
Dir: ZIGSAW, Japan
Das schlafende Mädchen | The Sleeping Girl
Dir: Rainer Kirberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dirty Eyes
Dir: Lawrence Weiner, USA
Found Cuban Mounts
Dir: Adriana Salazar Arroyo, Costa Rica / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Führung | Guided Tour
Dir: René Frölke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Generations
Dir: Barbara Hammer, Gina Carducci, USA
Ghosts#9
Dir: Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, United Kingdom
Gom O Gour | Into Thin Air
Dir: Mohammadreza Farzad, Iran
Hauntings I (Fragments)
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
Hauntings II (Berlin)
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
History Uncut: Crossroads
Dir: Brian Tilley, Laurence Dworkin, South Africa
History Uncut: Manenberg
Dir: Brian Tilley, Laurence Dworkin, South Africa
Jonas Mekas and P. Adams Sitney in Conversation
Dir: Jonas Mekas, P. Adams Sitney, Constanze Ruhm (Moderation),
Konzert | Concert
Dir: Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Tony Conrad, Morrison Edley,
Maya Deren's Sink
Dir: Barbara Hammer, USA
Minor
Dir: Patty Chang, USA
Narrative Models for the Desire for Visibility
Dir: Tom Holert, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Kika Thorne, Artur Zmijewski, Anselm Franke und Bettina (Moderation),
National Motives
Dir: Raphaël Grisey, France / Hungary
National Parks Project: Sirmilik
Dir: Zacharias Kunuk, Canada
NO, Global Tour
Dir: Santiago Sierra, Spain
Open Archives
Dir: Constanze Ruhm, Kathrin Becker, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Mathilde ter Heijne, Anselm Franke (Moderation),
PARALLEL WORLDS
Dir: Exhibition with works by: Wendelien van Oldenborgh, James Benning, Yael Bartana, Basma Alsharif, Tom Holert, Harald Thys & Jos de Gruyter,
Parole à la femme
Dir: Eléonore de Montesquiou, Estonia
Pertinho de Alphaville
Dir: Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Netherlands / Brazil
Pigs
Dir: Pawel Wojtasik, USA
Prufrock Back In America
Dir: Eva Heldmann, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Screen off
Dir: Dani Gal, Achim Lengerer, Keren Cytter, Tony Conrad, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Surface Noise
Dir: Paul Rowley, David Phillips, Tim Blue, USA
The Cinematic State of Things
Dir: James Benning, Heinz Emigholz, Stefan Stefanescu, Basma Alsharif, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (Moderation),
The Host and the Cloud
Dir: Pierre Huyghe, France

Generation

A Pas de Loup | On The Sly | Auf leisen Pfoten
Dir: Olivier Ringer, Belgium / France
Apflickorna | She Monkeys
Dir: Lisa Aschan, Sweden
Badkonak-e Sefid | The White Balloon | Der weiße Ballon
Dir: Jafar Panahi, Iran
Bad o Meh | Wind & Fog | Wind und Nebel
Dir: Mohammad Ali Talebi, Iran
Blokes | Blocks
Dir: Marialy Rivas, Chile
Calle Última | Ultima Street
Dir: Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay
chalk | kreide
Dir: Martina Amati, United Kingdom
Chica XX Mujer
Dir: Isabell Suba, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Crossing Salween
Dir: Brian O'Malley, Ireland
Den kæmpestore bjørn | The Great Bear | Der riesige Bär
Dir: Esben Toft Jacobsen, Denmark
Der grosse Bruder | The Big Brother
Dir: Jesús Pérez, Elisabeth Hüttermann, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
De Sterkste Man van Nederland | The strongest man in Holland | Der stärkste Mann von Holland
Dir: Mark de Cloe, Netherlands
Det siste norske trollet | The Last Norwegian Troll | Der letzte Troll von Norwegen
Dir: Pjotr Sapegin, Norway
Dimanche | Sunday | Sonntag
Dir: Patrick Doyon, Canada
Ebony Society
Dir: Tammy Davis, New Zealand
El Chico que Miente | The Kid Who Lies | Der Junge, der lügt
Dir: Marité Ugás, Venezuela / Peru
Ensolarado | Sunny | Sonnig
Dir: Ricardo Targino, Brazil
Frit fald | Rebounce
Dir: Heidi Maria Faisst, Denmark
Get Real!
Dir: Evert de Beijer, Netherlands
Ghesseh-haye yek khati | Simple Things | Kleine Dinge
Dir: Behzad Farahat, Iran
Go The Dogs
Dir: Jackie van Beek, New Zealand / Australia
Griff The Invisible
Dir: Leon Ford, Australia
HaDikduk HaPnimi | Intimate Grammar | Der Kindheitserfinder
Dir: Nir Bergman, Israel
Jag är rund | I am round | Ich bin rund
Dir: Mario Adamson, Sweden
Jenny
Dir: Ingvild Søderlind, Norway
Jess + Moss
Dir: Clay Jeter, USA
Jørgen + Anne = Sant | Totally True Love | Jørgen + Anne = Für immer
Dir: Anne Sewitsky, Norway / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jutro bedzie lepiej | Tomorrow will be better | Morgen wird alles besser
Dir: Dorota Kedzierzawska, Poland / Japan
Keeper'n til Liverpool | The Liverpool Goalie | Der Liverpool-Torwart
Dir: Arild Andresen, Norway
Khane Fatemeh Kojast? | Where Is Fatemeh's House? | Wo ist Fatemehs Haus?
Dir: Fereydon Najafi, Iran
Knerten gifter seg | Twigson Ties The Knot | Knerten traut sich
Dir: Martin Lund, Norway
Kuchao | A Gum Boy | Kaugummijunge
Dir: Masaki Okuda, Japan
Land Of The Heroes | Land der Helden
Dir: Sahim Omar Kalifa, Belgium
Las Malas Intenciones | The Bad Intentions | Ich bin nicht unsichtbar!
Dir: Rosario García-Montero, Peru / Argentina / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lily
Dir: Kasimir Burgess, Australia
Mabul | The Flood | Sintflut
Dir: Guy Nattiv, Israel / Canada / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Manurewa
Dir: Sam Peacocke, New Zealand
Minnie Loves Junior | Minnie liebt Junior
Dir: Andy Mullins, Matthew Mullins, Australia
Mit dem Bauch durch die Wand | Against All Odds
Dir: Anka Schmid, Switzerland
Mokhtar
Dir: Halima Ouardiri, Canada
On the Ice | Auf dem Eis
Dir: Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, USA
Pashmaloo | Hairy | Haarig
Dir: Ana Lily Amirpour, USA
Pig | Schwein
Dir: Tom McKeith, Australia
Prilivi tuda-suda | Tides To And Fro | Gezeiten kommen und gehen
Dir: Ivan Maximov, Russian Federation
Rabenjunge | Ravenboy
Dir: Andrea Deppert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Red Dog
Dir: Kriv Stenders, Australia
Sabeel
Dir: Khalid Al Mahmood, United Arab Emirates
Sampaguita, National Flower | Sampaguita
Dir: Francis Xavier E. Pasion, Philippines
Shanzha shu zhi lian | Under The Hawthorn Tree
Dir: Zhang Yimou, People's Republic of China
Skyskraber | Skyscraper
Dir: Rune Schjøtt, Denmark
Stadt Land Fluss | Harvest
Dir: Benjamin Cantu, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Street Kids United
Dir: Tim Pritchard, United Kingdom / South Africa
The Dynamiter
Dir: Matthew Gordon, USA
The Legend of Beaver Dam
Dir: Jerome Sable, Canada
Thomas
Dir: Alex Winckler, United Kingdom
Tord och Tord | Tord And Tord
Dir: Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden
Une vie de chat | A Cat In Paris | Die Katze von Paris
Dir: Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli, France / Belgium / Netherlands / Switzerland
Wapawekka
Dir: Danis Goulet, Canada
West Is West
Dir: Andy De Emmony, United Kingdom
Ziluks | Acorn Boy | Eichelmännchen
Dir: Dace Riduze, Latvia

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Der Albaner | The Albanian
Dir: Johannes Naber, Albania / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Preis | The Prize
Dir: Elke Hauck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Ausbildung | The Education
Dir: Dirk Lütter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dígame - Sag mir | Dígame - Tell Me
Dir: Josephine Frydetzki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Sommer voller Türen | Charity Salesmen
Dir: Stefan Ludwig, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eisblumen | Ice Flowers
Dir: Susan Gordanshekan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kamakia - Die Helden der Insel | Kamakia - The Heroes of the Island
Dir: Jasin Challah, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kampf der Königinnen | Battle of the Queens
Dir: Nicolas Steiner, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lollipop Monster
Dir: Ziska Riemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rotkohl und Blaukraut | Turkish Kraut
Dir: Anna Hepp, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stuttgart 21 - Denk mal! | Stuttgart 21 - think to remember!
Dir: Lisa Sperling, Florian Kläger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Utopia Ltd.
Dir: Sandra Trostel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vaterlandsverräter
Dir: Annekatrin Hendel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
weisst du eigentlich dass ganz viele blumen blühen im park | you know the park is filled with flowers
Dir: Lothar Herzog, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Retrospective

Ansikte mot ansikte | Face to Face | Von Angesicht zu Angesicht
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Ansiktet | The Magician | Das Gesicht
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Aus dem Leben der Marionetten | From the Life of the Marionettes
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Beröringen/The Touch
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden / USA
Bilder från lekstugan | Images from the Playground
Dir: Stig Björkman, Sweden
Bris Reklamfilmer
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Daniel | Episode of STIMULANTIA | Episode aus STIMULANTIA
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Das Schlangenei/The Serpent's Egg
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Den goda viljan | The Best Intentions | Die besten Absichten
Dir: Bille August, Sweden / Italy / France / Denmark / Finland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Det regnar på vår kärlek | It Rains on our Love | Es regnet auf unsere Liebe
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Det sjunde inseglet | The Seventh Seal | Das siebente Siegel
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Djävulens öga | The Devil's Eye | Die Jungfrauenbrücke
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
En lektion i kärlek | Lesson in Love | Lektion in Liebe
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
En passion | A Passion | Passion
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Fängelse | The Devil's Wanton | Gefängnis
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Fanny och Alexander | Fanny and Alexander | Fanny und Alexander
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fårö-dokument
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Fårö-dokument 1979
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
För att inte tala om alla dessa kvinnor | All these Women | Ach, diese Frauen
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Gycklarnas afton | Sawdust and Tinsel | Abend der Gaukler
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Hamnstad | Port of Call | Hafenstadt
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Herbstsonate | Autumn Sonata
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hets | Frenzy | Die Hörige
Dir: Alf Sjöberg, Sweden
Ingmar Bergman
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Jungfrukällan | The Virgin Spring | Die Jungfrauenquelle
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Karins ansikte | Karin's Face | Karins Gesicht
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Kris | Crisis | Krise
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Kvinnodröm | Journey into Autumn
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Kvinnors väntan | Waiting Women | Sehnsucht der Frauen
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
... men filmen är min älskarinna | ... but Film is my Mistress
Dir: Stig Björkman, Sweden
Musik i mörker | Music and Shadows | Musik im Dunkeln
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Nära livet | So Close to Life
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Nattvardsgästerna | Winter Light | Licht im Winter
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Persona
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Saraband
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden / Denmark / Norway / Italy / Finland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Såsom i en spegel | Through a Glass Darkly | Wie in einem Spiegel
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Scener ur ett äktenskap | Scenes from a Marriage | Szenen einer Ehe
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Skammen | The Shame | Schande
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Skepp till Indialand | A Ship to Indialand | Schiff nach Indialand
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Smultronstället | Wild Strawberries | Wilde Erdbeeren
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Sommaren med Monika | Summer with Monika | Die Zeit mit Monika
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Sommarlek | Summer Interlude | Einen Sommer lang
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Sommarnattens leende | Smiles of a Summer Night | Das Lächeln einer Sommernacht
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Tabu
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, USA
Till glädje | To Joy | An die Freude
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Törst | Thirst | Durst
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Trollflöjten | The Magic Flute | Die Zauberflöte
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Trolösa | Faithless
Dir: Liv Ullmann, Sweden / Norway / Finland / Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tystnaden | The Silence | Das Schweigen
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Vargtimmen | Hour of the Wolf | Die Stunde des Wolfs
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Vergesst mir meine Traudel nicht
Dir: Kurt Maetzig, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Viskningar och rop | Cries and Whispers | Schreie und Flüstern
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden

Homage

Avalon
Dir: Barry Levinson, USA
Bittere Ernte | Angry Harvest
Dir: Agnieszka Holland, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Flucht | The Flight
Dir: Roland Gräf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Eastern Promises | Tödliche Versprechen
Dir: David Cronenberg, USA / United Kingdom / Canada
Fünf Patronenhülsen | Five Cartridges
Dir: Frank Beyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Königskinder | Invincible Love
Dir: Frank Beyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Lola
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Music Box | Music Box - Die ganze Wahrheit
Dir: Costa-Gavras, USA
Night on Earth
Dir: Jim Jarmusch, USA / United Kingdom / Japan
Shine | Shine - Der Weg ins Licht
Dir: Scott Hicks, Australia
Utz
Dir: George Sluizer, United Kingdom / Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

German Cinema - LOLA@Berlinale

Bedways
Dir: RP Kahl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bis aufs Blut - Brüder auf Bewährung | Closer than Blood
Dir: Oliver Kienle, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Chandani und ihr Elefant | Chandani - The Daughter of the Elephant Whisperer
Dir: Arne Birkenstock, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Ende ist mein Anfang | The End Is My Beginning
Dir: Jo Baier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Leben ist kein Heimspiel | Life Isn't a Home Game
Dir: Frank Pfeiffer, Rouven Rech, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Lied in mir | The Day I Was Not Born
Dir: Florian Cossen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Sandmännchen - Abenteuer im Traumland | The Sandman and the Lost Sand of Dreams
Dir: Jesper Möller, Sinem Sakaoglu, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Schreiben und das Schweigen | writing and silence
Dir: Carmen Tartarotti, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
David Wants to Fly
Dir: David Sieveking, Switzerland / Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der letzte schöne Herbsttag | The Last Nice Day of Autumn
Dir: Ralf Westhoff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Friseuse | The Hairdresser
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die kommenden Tage | The Days To Come
Dir: Lars Kraume, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Drei | Three
Dir: Tom Tykwer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Forgetting Dad
Dir: Rick Minnich, Matt Sweetwood, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Goethe!
Dir: Philipp Stölzl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Groupies bleiben nicht zum Frühstück | Single By Contract
Dir: Marc Rothemund, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Herbstgold | Autumn Gold
Dir: Jan Tenhaven, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hochzeitspolka
Dir: Lars Jessen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Haus meines Vaters sind viele Wohnungen | In My Father's House are Many Mansions
Dir: Hajo Schomerus, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Schatten | In The Shadows
Dir: Thomas Arslan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jud Süß - Film ohne Gewissen | Jew Suess - Rise and Fall
Dir: Oskar Roehler, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kinshasa Symphony
Dir: Claus Wischmann, Martin Baer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Konferenz der Tiere | Animals United
Dir: Holger Tappe, Reinhard Klooss, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
MIN DÎT - die Kinder von Diyarbakir | MIN DIT - The Children of Diyarbakir
Dir: Miraz Bezar, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Neukölln Unlimited
Dir: Dietmar Ratsch, Agostino Imondi, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
PIANOMANIA - Die Suche nach dem perfekten Klang | PIANOMANIA - In Search of the Perfect Sound
Dir: Robert Cibis, Lilian Franck, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Plug & Pray
Dir: Jens Schanze, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Poll | The Poll Diaries
Dir: Chris Kraus, Austria / Estonia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Renn, wenn du kannst | Run, if you can
Dir: Dietrich Brüggemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Teufelskicker | Devil's Kickers
Dir: Granz Henman, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Green Wave
Dir: Ali Samadi Ahadi, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
vincent will meer | vincent wants to sea
Dir: Ralf Huettner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wir sind die Nacht | We Are The Night
Dir: Dennis Gansel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Berlinale Talent Campus

Hackney Lullabies
Dir: Kyoko Miyake, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Little Red
Dir: Eva Pervolovici, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mummy's Little Helper
Dir: Michael Lavelle, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Spoilt Broth
Dir: Toby Roberts, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Day We Danced On The Moon
Dir: Tristan Daws, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Culinary Cinema

Divine Pig | Das göttliche Schwein
Dir: Hans Dortmans, Netherlands
Dwen-Jang | The Recipe
Dir: Anna LEE, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Ehrfurcht vor dem Leben...lasst uns über das Töten reden | Reverence for Life ...let's talk about killing
Dir: Bertram Verhaag, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El camino del vino | The Ways Of Wine | Die Wege des Weins
Dir: Nicolás Carreras, Argentina
Jiro Dreams Of Sushi
Dir: David Gelb, USA
Le quattro volte | Vier Leben
Dir: Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy / Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Meshi to Otome | Food And The Maiden
Dir: Minoru Kurimura, Japan
Perdizione
Dir: Maurizio Mazzotta, Italy
Plastic Bag
Dir: Ramin Bahrani, USA
Slippery Slope | Rutschbahn
Dir: Lisa Seidenberg, USA
Sunday Menu
Dir: Liesl Nguyen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Taste The Waste
Dir: Valentin Thurn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger
Dir: Bill Plympton, USA
The Perfect Oyster
Dir: Craig Noble, Canada
The Pipe
Dir: Risteard Ó Domhnaill, Ireland
Unser Garten Eden | Our Garden of Eden
Dir: Mano Khalil, Switzerland