Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2010

Competition

Bal | Honey
Dir: Semih Kaplanoglu, Turkey / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Caterpillar
Dir: Koji Wakamatsu, Japan
Der Räuber | The Robber
Dir: Benjamin Heisenberg, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
En Familie | A Family | Eine Familie
Dir: Pernille Fischer Christensen, Denmark
En ganske snill mann | A Somewhat Gentle Man
Dir: Hans Petter Moland, Norway
Eu cand vreau sa fluier, fluier | If I Want To Whistle, I Whistle
Dir: Florin Serban, Romania / Sweden
Greenberg
Dir: Noah Baumbach, USA
Howl
Dir: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman, USA
Jud Süß - Film ohne Gewissen | Jew Suss - Rise and Fall
Dir: Oskar Roehler, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kak ya provel etim letom | How I Ended This Summer
Dir: Alexei Popogrebsky, Russian Federation
Mammuth
Dir: Benoit Delépine, Gustave de Kervern, France
Na putu | On The Path
Dir: Jasmila Zbanic, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Austria / Croatia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rompecabezas | Puzzle
Dir: Natalia Smirnoff, Argentina / France
San qiang pai an jing qi | A Woman, A Gun And A Noodle Shop
Dir: Zhang Yimou, People's Republic of China / Hong Kong, China
Shahada
Dir: Burhan Qurbani, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Shekarchi | The Hunter | Zeit des Zorns
Dir: Rafi Pitts, Iran / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Submarino
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark
The Ghost Writer | Der Ghostwriter
Dir: Roman Polanski, France / United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Killer Inside Me
Dir: Michael Winterbottom, USA / United Kingdom
Tuan Yuan | Apart Together
Dir: Wang Quan'an, People's Republic of China

Competition (out of competition)

Exit Through The Gift Shop
Dir: Banksy, United Kingdom / USA
My Name Is Khan
Dir: Karan Johar, India
Otouto | About Her Brother
Dir: Yoji Yamada, Japan
Please Give
Dir: Nicole Holofcener, USA
Shutter Island
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
The Kids Are All Right
Dir: Lisa Cholodenko, USA / France

Berlinale Shorts

12 Jahre | 12 Years
Dir: Daniel Nocke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
5 lessons and 9 questions about Chinatown | 5 Lektionen und 9 Fragen zu Chinatown
Dir: Shelly Silver, USA
Akai Mori no Uta | The Song Of Red Forest | The Song of Red Forest
Dir: Akihito Izuhara, Japan
A Perm | Dauerwelle
Dir: Lee Ran-hee, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Aramaki
Dir: Isamu Hirabayashi, Japan
Colivia | The Cage | Der Käfig
Dir: Adrian Sitaru, Romania / Netherlands
Derby
Dir: Paul Negoescu, Romania
El Segundo Amanecer de la Ceguera | The Second Awakening of Blindness
Dir: Mauricio Franco Tosso, Peru
Geliebt | Be Loved
Dir: Jan Soldat, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Giardini di luce | Garden of Light | Lichtergarten
Dir: Davide Pepe, Lucia Pepe, Italy
Glukhota | Deafness | Taub
Dir: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine
Händelse vid bank | Incident by a Bank | Zwischenfall vor einer Bank
Dir: Ruben Östlund, Sweden
Hayerida | The Descent | Der Abstieg
Dir: Shai Miedzinski, Israel
Ich muss mich künstlerisch gesehen regenerieren | I Need to Rejuvenate Myself Artistically
Dir: Ute Schall, Christine Groß, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
In The Air | In der Luft
Dir: Liza Johnson, USA
Long Live The New Flesh
Dir: Nicolas Provost, Belgium
Out in that Deep Blue Sea
Dir: Kazik Radwanski, Canada
Paradise Later
Dir: Ascan Breuer, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Photos Of God
Dir: Paul Wright, United Kingdom
Suhaksihum | Math Test | Mathetest
Dir: Jung Yumi, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
The Tunnel | Der Tunnel
Dir: Jenna Bass, South Africa
Tussilago
Dir: Jonas Odell, Sweden
Unplay
Dir: Joanna Rytel, Sweden
Venus vs Me
Dir: Nathalie Teirlinck, Belgium
Wo ich bin ist Oben | I Am Always On Top
Dir: Bettina Schoeller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zuti mjesec | Yellow Moon
Dir: Zvonimir Juric, Croatia

Berlinale Special

Boxhagener Platz
Dir: Matti Geschonneck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cosa voglio di piu | What More Do I Want
Dir: Silvio Soldini, Italy / Switzerland
Da bing xiao jiang | Little Big Soldier
Dir: Ding Sheng, Hong Kong, China / People's Republic of China
Die Friseuse | The Hairdresser
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gishiki | The Ceremony | Die Zeremonie
Dir: Nagisa Oshima, Japan
Henri 4 | Henry Of Navarre
Dir: Jo Baier, France / Spain / Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
How Much Does Your Building Weigh, Mr. Foster?
Dir: Norberto Lopez, Carlos Carcas, United Kingdom / Spain
Ingelore
Dir: Frank Stiefel, USA
Kinshasa Symphony
Dir: Claus Wischmann, Martin Baer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
L'autre Dumas | Dumas
Dir: Safy Nebbou, France / Belgium
Lili Marleen | German Version | Deutsche Fassung
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Metropolis
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Michel Ciment, le cinéma en partage | Michel Ciment, The Art Of Sharing Movies
Dir: Simone Lainé, France
Moloch Tropical
Dir: Raoul Peck, France / Haiti
Nine
Dir: Rob Marshall, USA
Nuremberg: Its Lesson For Today [The 2009 Schulberg/Waletzky Restoration] | Nürnberg und seine Lehre
Dir: Stuart Schulberg, USA / Germany (Western zones 1945 to 1949)
Pauline à la plage | Pauline At The Beach | Pauline am Strand
Dir: Eric Rohmer, France
Peepli Live
Dir: Anusha Rizvi, India
Revolución
Dir: Mariana Chenillo, Patricia Riggen, Fernando Eimbcke, Amat Escalante, Gael García Bernal, Rodrigo García, Diego Luna, Gerardo Naranjo, Rodrigo Plá, Carlos Reygadas, Mexico
S.O.S./State Of Security
Dir: Michèle Ohayon, USA
Spur der Bären | Trace of the Bears
Dir: Hans-Christoph Blumenberg, Alfred Holighaus, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Su qi er | True Legend
Dir: Yuen Woo Ping, Hong Kong, China / People's Republic of China / USA
Tanzträume - Jugendliche tanzen "Kontakthof" von Pina Bausch | Dancing Dreams - Teenagers Perform "Kontakthof" by Pina Bausch
Dir: Anne Linsel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Illusionist
Dir: Sylvain Chomet, United Kingdom / France
Welt am Draht | World On A Wire
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Panorama

Aarekti Premer Golpo | Just Another Love Story
Dir: Kaushik Ganguly, Rituparno Ghosh, India
Alle meine Stehaufmädchen - Von Frauen, die sich was trauen | All My Tumbler Girls Or All About Women Who Dare To...
Dir: Lothar Lambert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Amphetamine
Dir: Scud, Hong Kong, China
Arias With A Twist: The DocuFantasy
Dir: Bobby Sheehan, USA
Barriere | Boundaries
Dir: Andreas Kleinert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Beautiful Darling: The Life And Times Of Candy Darling, Andy Warhol Superstar | Beautiful Darling: The Life And Times Of Candy Darling, Andy
Dir: James Rasin, USA
Besouro
Dir: João Daniel Tikhomiroff, Brazil
Blank City
Dir: Céline Danhier, USA
Blutsfreundschaft | Initiation
Dir: Peter Kern, Austria
Bróder! | Broder!
Dir: Jeferson De, Brazil
Budrus
Dir: Julia Bacha, USA
Covered | Bedeckt
Dir: John Greyson, Canada
Cuchillo de palo | 108
Dir: Renate Costa, Spain
Daniel Schmid - Le chat qui pense
Dir: Pascal Hofmann, Benny Jaberg, Switzerland
David Wants To Fly
Dir: David Sieveking, Austria / Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Fremde | When We Leave
Dir: Feo Aladag, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Due vite per caso | One Life Maybe Two
Dir: Alessandro Aronadio, Italy
El mal ajeno | For The Good Of Others
Dir: Oskar Santos, Spain
Father Of Invention
Dir: Trent Cooper, USA
Friedensschlag - Das Jahr der Entscheidung | To Fight For - The Year Of Decision
Dir: Gerardo Milsztein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fritz Bauer - Tod auf Raten | Death By Instalments
Dir: Ilona Ziok, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fucking Different São Paulo
Dir: Joana Galvão, Monica Palazzo, Max Julien, Ricky Mastro, René Guerra, Silvia Lourenço, Sabrina Greve, Rodrigo Diaz Diaz, Elzemann Neves, Gustavo Vinagre, Herman Barck, Luciana Lemos, Brazil / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Goruden Suramba | Golden Slumber
Dir: Yoshihiro Nakamura, Japan
Hazman havarod | Gay Days
Dir: Yair Qedar, Israel
Herbert White
Dir: James Franco, USA
I Shot My Love
Dir: Tomer Heymann, Israel / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kawasakiho ruze | Kawasaki's Rose
Dir: Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic
Kosmos
Dir: Reha Erdem, Turkey / Bulgaria
L'arbre et la forêt | Family Tree
Dir: Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau, France
Last Address
Dir: Ira Sachs, USA
Making The Boys
Dir: Crayton Robey, USA
Mine vaganti | Loose Cannons
Dir: Ferzan Ozpetek, Italy
Monga
Dir: Doze, Niu Chen-Zer, Taiwan
Nacidas para sufrir | Born To Suffer
Dir: Miguel Albaladejo, Spain
New York Memories
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Open | Offen
Dir: Jake Yuzna, USA
Paha perhe | Bad Family
Dir: Aleksi Salmenperä, Finland
Parade
Dir: Isao Yukisada, Japan
Phobidilia
Dir: Doron Paz, Yoav Paz, Israel
Plein sud | Going South
Dir: Sébastien Lifshitz, France
Por tu culpa | It's Your Fault | Alles deine Schuld
Dir: Anahí Berneri, Argentina / France
Postcard To Daddy
Dir: Michael Stock, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Propavshyi bez vesty | Missing Man
Dir: Anna Fenchenko, Russian Federation
Red Hill
Dir: Patrick Hughes, Australia
Red, White & The Green
Dir: Nader Davoodi, Iran
Rock Hudson - Dark And Handsome Stranger | Rock Hudson - Schöner fremder Mann
Dir: Andrew Davies, André Schäfer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll
Dir: Mat Whitecross, United Kingdom
Shtikat Haarchion | A Film Unfinished | Geheimsache Ghettofilm
Dir: Yael Hersonski, Israel
Son Of Babylon
Dir: Mohamed Al-Daradji, Iraq / United Kingdom / France / Netherlands / Palestinian Territories
The Feast Of Stephen
Dir: James Franco, USA
The Man Who Sold The World
Dir: Swel Noury, Imad Noury, Morocco
The Owls
Dir: Cheryl Dunye, USA
Veselchaki | Jolly Fellows | Lustige Typen
Dir: Felix Mikhailov, Russian Federation
Waste Land
Dir: Lucy Walker, João Jardim, Karen Harley, United Kingdom / Brazil
Welcome To The Rileys
Dir: Jake Scott, USA
Wiegenlieder | Lullaby
Dir: Johann Feindt, Tamara Trampe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Yeobaewoodle | The Actresses
Dir: E, J-Yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Zona Sur | Southern District
Dir: Juan Carlos Valdivia, Bolivia

Forum

Aisheen [Still Alive in Gaza]
Dir: Nicolas Wadimoff, Switzerland / Qatar
Ai yori ai e | So Goes My Love
Dir: Shimazu Yasujiro, Japan
Asakusa no tomoshibi | The Lights of Asakusa
Dir: Shimazu Yasujiro, Japan
Baara
Dir: Souleymane Cissé, Mali
Beau travail
Dir: Claire Denis, France
Bibliothèque Pascal
Dir: Szabolcs Hajdu, Hungary / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Choses qui me rattachent aux êtres
Dir: Boris Lehman, Belgium
Congo in Four Acts
Dir: Dieudo Hamadi, Divita Wa Lusala, Patrick Ken Kalala, Kiripi Katembo Siku, Democratic Republic of the Congo / South Africa
Der Tag des Spatzen | Day of the Sparrow
Dir: Philip Scheffner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
D'Est
Dir: Chantal Akerman, France / Belgium
Die allseitig reduzierte Persönlichkeit - Redupers | The All-Around Reduced Personality - Outtakes
Dir: Helke Sander, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Double Tide
Dir: Sharon Lockhart, USA / Austria
Eine flexible Frau | The Drifter
Dir: Tatjana Turanskyj, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El recuento de los daños | The Counting of the Damages
Dir: Inés de Oliveira Cézar, Argentina
El vuelco del cangrejo | Crab Trap
Dir: Oscar Ruíz Navia, Colombia / France
Fan shan | Crossing the Mountain
Dir: Yang Rui, People's Republic of China
Fin | End
Dir: Luis Sampieri, Spain
George Washington
Dir: David Gordon Green, USA
Im Angesicht des Verbrechens Teil 1 | In Face of the Crime
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Angesicht des Verbrechens Teil 2 | In Face of the Crime
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Imani
Dir: Caroline Kamya, Uganda / Sweden
Im Schatten | In the Shadows
Dir: Thomas Arslan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Indigène d'Eurasie | Eastern Drift
Dir: Sharunas Bartas, France / Lithuania / Russian Federation
Kanikosen
Dir: Sabu, Japan
Kasaba
Dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey
Kawa no soko kara konnichi wa | Sawako Decides
Dir: Ishii Yuya, Japan
Kenta to Jun to Kayo chan no kuni | A Crowd Of Three
Dir: Omori Tatsushi, Japan
Konyaku sanbagarasu | The Trio's Engagement
Dir: Shimazu Yasujiro, Japan
Kyoto Uzumasa monogatari | Kyoto Story
Dir: Yamada Yoji, Abe Tsutomu, Japan
La belle visite
Dir: Jean-François Caissy, Canada
La bocca del lupo | The Mouth of the Wolf
Dir: Pietro Marcello, Italy
Lien lien fung chen | Dust in the Wind
Dir: Hou Hsiao Hsien, Taiwan
My Ain Folk
Dir: Bill Douglas, United Kingdom
My Childhood
Dir: Bill Douglas, United Kingdom
My Way Home
Dir: Bill Douglas, United Kingdom
Na-neun gon-kyeong-e cheo-haet-da! | I'm in Trouble!
Dir: So Sang-min, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Nénette | Nenette
Dir: Nicolas Philibert, France
Neo-wa na-eui i-shib-il-seki | Our Fantastic 21st Century
Dir: Ryu Hyung-ki, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
No
Dir: Sharon Lockhart, USA
O Dragão da Maldade contra o Santo Guerreiro | Antonio das Mortes
Dir: Glauber Rocha, Brazil
Orly
Dir: Angela Schanelec, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Paltadacho Munis | The Man Beyond the Bridge
Dir: Laxmikant Shetgaonkar, India
Portretul luptatorului la tinerete | Portrait of the Fighter as a Young Man
Dir: Constantin Popescu, Romania
Pus | Haze
Dir: Tayfun Pirselimoglu, Turkey / Greece
Putty Hill
Dir: Matt Porterfield, USA
Retouches et réparations
Dir: Boris Lehman, Belgium
Sauve qui peut (la vie)
Dir: Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland / France
Schnupfen im Kopf | Head Cold
Dir: Gamma Bak, Hungary / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Seitsemän laulua tundralta | Seven Songs from the Tundra
Dir: Anastasia Lapsui, Markku Lehmuskallio, Finland
So Is This
Dir: Michael Snow, Canada
Sona, mo hitori no watashi | Sona, the Other Myself
Dir: Yang Yonghi, Japan / Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Soreret | Black Bus
Dir: Anat Yuta Zuria, Israel
Sunny Land
Dir: Aljoscha Weskott, Marietta Kesting, South Africa / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Oath
Dir: Laura Poitras, USA
Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö | The Match Factory Girl | Das Mädchen aus der Streichholzfabrik
Dir: Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
Un peintre sous surveillance
Dir: Boris Lehman, Belgium
Winter's Bone
Dir: Debra Granik, USA
Word is Out: Stories of Some of Our Lives
Dir: Mariposa Film Group, USA
Ya | I am
Dir: Igor Voloshin, Russian Federation
Yi yè Tái bei | Au revoir Taipei
Dir: Arvin Chen, Taiwan / USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
You yi tian | One Day
Dir: Hou Chi-Jan, Taiwan

Forum Expanded

All Restrictions End - The Politics of Clothes
Dir: Reza Haeri, Iran / Netherlands
Chiketto Uriba no Sakurai-san | Mr. Sakurai at the Ticket Counter
Dir: Donghoon Kim, Japan / Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Christoph Schlingensief zeigt und kommentiert den Film "L'Inferno" von Guiseppe de Liguoro | Christoph Schlingensief shows and comments on the film "L'Inferno" by Guiseppe de Liguoro
Dir: Christoph Schlingensief, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cinema City
Dir: Avjit Mukul Kishore, Renu Savant, Hansa Thapliyal, Srikant Agawane, India
Crash Site/My_Never_Ending_Burial_Plot
Dir: Constanze Ruhm, Austria
Das Elektrische Paradies | The Electric Paradise
Dir: Michael Busch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Défilé des Ombres
Dir: Sandra Peters, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Embargo Collective
Dir: Zoe Leigh Hopkins, Lisa Jackson, Helen Haigh-Brown, Taika Waititi, Sterlin Harjo, Blackhorse Lowe, Rima Tamou, Canada
Flug durch die Nacht | Flight through the Night
Dir: Ilona Baltrusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gyre
Dir: Björn Kämmerer, Austria
High Trail
Dir: Lucien Castaing-Taylor, USA
Honey
Dir: Andrea Cooper, Canada
I've Heard 3 Stories
Dir: Marwa Arsanios, Lebanon
Käfig | Cage
Dir: Karl Kels, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kopietheater 1
Dir: curated by Ian White, contributors: Lydia Hamann, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Martin Ebner, Anne Breimaier, Klaus Weber, Judith Hopf, Rosa Barba, Florian Zeyfang, Rainer Bellenbaum, Madeleine Bernstorff, Emilie Bujes, Matei Bellu, Guilaum Caillea, United Kingdom
Kopietheater 2: Roysdon/Praunheim
Dir: Ian White, Emily Roysdon, Rosa von Praunheim, United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Minotaur
Dir: Daria Martin, USA
Night Mayor
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
Once Upon a Sidewalk
Dir: Gheith Al-Amine, Lebanon
O Quam Tristis | Oh, How Sad
Dir: Maite Abella, Netherlands
Podwórka
Dir: Sharon Lockhart, USA
Reforming the Past
Dir: James Benning, USA
Return Return
Dir: Lior Shamriz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sea Series #7 - Naufrage aux Iles de la Madelaine
Dir: John Price, Canada
Self
Dir: Oleg Dubson, USA
Skal Vi Danse? | Shall We Dance?
Dir: Magnus Clausen, Peter Larsen, Soren Aagaard, Jorgen Michaelsen, Denmark
Swelter
Dir: Kriss Salmanis, Latvia
Testing nothing in a little room is the way to use this room and nothing is then lost and that is such a correction
Dir: Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, USA
The Abstract Prophecy Conference
Dir: Asdis Sif Gunnarsdottir, Iceland
The Dream of Norma
Dir: Telémacos Alexiou, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Silence of Marcel Duchamp
Dir: Uzi Parnes, Ela Troyano, USA
The Tangier 8
Dir: Ivan Boccara, Carla Faesler, Akram Zataari, Liliane Gir, Morocco / France
Two Friends and more than four Walls - A lecture
Dir: Isabell Spengler, Antonia Baehr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Uit De Bibliotheek Van Wolfgang Frommel
Dir: Alexandra Leykauf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Variationen auf Genoveva von Robert Schumann
Dir: Eric de Kuyper, Belgium
Was bleibt | What Remains
Dir: Clarissa Thieme, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Austria

Generation

Älä kuiskaa ystävän suuhun | Whispering In A Friend's Mouth
Dir: Hannaleena Hauru, Finland
Alamar
Dir: Pedro González-Rubio, Mexico
Apollo
Dir: Felix Gönnert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Avós | Grandmothers | Großmütter
Dir: Michael Wahrmann, Brazil
Az Bad Beporsid | Ask The Wind
Dir: Batin Ghobadi, Iran
Bestevenner | Rafiki
Dir: Christian Lo, Norway
Boy
Dir: Taika Waititi, New Zealand
Bran Nue Dae
Dir: Rachel Perkins, Australia
Burviga diena | Wonderful Day | Wundervoller Tag
Dir: Nils Skapans, Latvia
Corduroy
Dir: Hugh O'Conor, Ireland
Derevo Detstva | Childhood Mystery Tree | Kindertraumbaum
Dir: Natalia Mirzoyan, Russian Federation
Dooman River
Dir: Zhang Lu, Republic of Korea (South Korea) / France
Drona & ik | Drona & me | Drona & ich
Dir: Catherine van Campen, Netherlands
Fløjteløs | Whistleless | Ohne Pfiff
Dir: Siri Melchior, Denmark / United Kingdom / Sweden
Franswa Sharl
Dir: Hannah Hilliard, Australia
Gentlemen Broncos
Dir: Jared Hess, USA
I-Do-Air | I Do Air | Luft holen
Dir: Martina Amati, United Kingdom
Iep! | Eep!
Dir: Ellen Smit, Netherlands / Belgium
I'm Here
Dir: Spike Jonze, USA
Indigo
Dir: Jack Price, United Kingdom
Jacco's Film | Jaccos Film
Dir: Daan Bakker, Netherlands
Joy
Dir: Mijke de Jong, Netherlands
Juzipi de wendu | The Warmth Of Orange Peel
Dir: Huang Ji, People's Republic of China
Knerten | Twigson | Knorzel
Dir: Åsleik Engmark, Norway
Kozya Hatka | Goat's House | Ziegenhaus
Dir: Marina Karpova, Russian Federation
La Pivellina
Dir: Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel, Austria / Italy
Les Nuits de Sister Welsh | Sister Welsh's Nights
Dir: Jean-Claude Janer, France
Masala Mama
Dir: Michael Kam, Singapore
Megaheavy
Dir: Fenar Ahmad, Denmark
Mi otra mitad | My Other Half
Dir: Beatriz M. Sanchís, Spain
Munaralli | The Egg Race | Eierlauf
Dir: Kaisa Penttilä, Finland
Neukölln Unlimited
Dir: Agostino Imondi, Dietmar Ratsch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ønskebørn | Out of Love
Dir: Birgitte Stærmose, Denmark
Os famosos e os duendes da morte | The Famous And The Dead
Dir: Esmir Filho, Brazil / France
Poi Dogs
Dir: Joel Moffett, USA
Redemption
Dir: Katie Wolfe, New Zealand
Retratos en un mar de mentiras | Portraits In A Sea Of Lies
Dir: Carlos Gaviria, Colombia
Road, Movie
Dir: Dev Benegal, India / USA
Sabine Kleist, 7 Jahre | Sabine Kleist, 7 Years Old
Dir: Helmut Dziuba, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Sebbe
Dir: Babak Najafi, Sweden
Shui Yuet Sun Tau | Echoes Of The Rainbow | Echo des Regenbogens
Dir: Alex Law, Hong Kong, China
Siemiany
Dir: Philip James McGoldrick, Belgium
Sinna mann | Angry Man | Zorniger Mann
Dir: Anita Killi, Norway
Sol skin | Sun shine | Sonnen Schein
Dir: Alice de Champfleury, Denmark
Soul Boy
Dir: Hawa Essuman, Kenya / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sukunsa viimeinen | Pudana - Last Of The Line | Die Letzte ihrer Familie
Dir: Anastasia Lapsui, Markku Lehmuskallio, Finland
SUMMER WARS
Dir: Mamoru Hosoda, Japan
Superbror | Superbrother | Superbruder
Dir: Birger Larsen, Denmark
Susa
Dir: Rusudan Pirveli, Georgia
Te extraño | I Miss You | Sehnsucht
Dir: Fabián Hofman, Mexico / Argentina
The Six Dollar Fifty Man | Sechs Dollar Fünfzig Mann
Dir: Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland, New Zealand
This Way of Life | Wie wir leben
Dir: Thomas Burstyn, New Zealand / Canada
Uchu Show e Yokoso | Welcome to THE SPACE SHOW | Willkommen zur SPACE SHOW
Dir: Koji Masunari, Japan
Vihir | The Well
Dir: Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni, India
Yeo-haeng-ja | A Brand New Life | Ein neues Leben
Dir: Ounie Lecomte, Republic of Korea (South Korea) / France
Youth In Revolt
Dir: Miguel Arteta, USA
Yuki & Nina
Dir: Nobuhiro Suwa, Hippolyte Girardot, France / Japan
Zero
Dir: Leo Woodhead, New Zealand

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Alle meine Väter | All My Fathers
Dir: Jan Raiber, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bedways
Dir: RP Kahl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cindy liebt mich nicht | Cindy Does Not Love Me
Dir: Hannah Schweier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Haushaltshilfe | The Housemaid
Dir: Anna Hoffmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Frauenzimmer | Silver Girls
Dir: Saara Aila Waasner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Glebs Film | Gleb's Film
Dir: Christian Hornung, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hollywood Drama
Dir: Sergej Moya, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jessi
Dir: Mariejosephin Schneider, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lebendkontrolle | Outside
Dir: Florian Schewe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Narben im Beton | Scars In Concrete
Dir: Juliane Engelmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Portraits deutscher Alkoholiker | Portraits of German Alcoholics
Dir: Carolin Schmitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Renn, wenn du kannst | Run If You Can
Dir: Dietrich Brüggemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Boy Who Wouldn't Kill
Dir: Linus de Paoli, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
WAGs
Dir: Joachim Dollhopf, Evi Goldbrunner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Retrospective

A bout de souffle | Breathless | Außer Atem
Dir: Jean-Luc Godard, France
Ai no corrida | In the Realm of the Senses | Im Reich der Sinne
Dir: Nagisa Oshima, Japan / France
Annie
Dir: Monika Treut, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Away From Her | An ihrer Seite
Dir: Sarah Polley, Canada / United Kingdom / USA
Camilla Horn sieht sich als Gretchen in Murnaus Stummfilm FAUST
Dir: Hedda Rinneberg, Hans Sachs, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Central do Brasil | Central Station
Dir: Walter Salles, Brazil / France
Charulata | Charulata (The Lonely Wife) | Charulata - Die einsame Frau
Dir: Satyajit Ray, India
Chloé
Dir: Angi Welz-Rommel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach | Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach
Dir: Jean-Marie Straub, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dans la ville blanche | In the White City | In der weißen Stadt
Dir: Alain Tanner, Switzerland / Portugal
Der Anschlag
Dir: Pia Frankenberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Ehe der Maria Braun | The Marriage of Maria Braun
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Frau und der Fremde | The Woman and the Stranger
Dir: Rainer Simon, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Lösung
Dir: Sieglinde Hamacher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Drømmen | We Shall Overcome | Der Traum
Dir: Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark / United Kingdom
Duoluo Tianshi | Fallen Angels
Dir: Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong
Fröken Julie | Miss Julie | Fräulein Julie
Dir: Alf Sjöberg, Sweden
Gangs of New York
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
Généalogies d'un crime | Genealogies of a Crime | Genealogien eines Verbrechens
Dir: Raoul Ruiz, France / Portugal
Geschichten vom Kübelkind | Episode 17: Niedrig gilt das Geld auf dieser Erde
Dir: Ula Stöckl, Edgar Reitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hong Gaoliang | Red Sorghum | Rotes Kornfeld
Dir: Zhang Yimou, People's Republic of China
Ikiru | To Live | Einmal wirklich leben
Dir: Akira Kurosawa, Japan
Il Cristo proibito | The Forbidden Christ | Der verbotene Christus
Dir: Curzio Malaparte, Italy
Il giardino dei Finzi Contini | The Garden of the Finzi-Continis | Der Garten der Finzi Contini
Dir: Vittorio De Sica, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La ley del deseo | The Law of Desire | Das Gesetz der Begierde
Dir: Pedro Almodóvar, Spain
La notte | The Night | Die Nacht
Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy / France
L'appât | Fresh Bait | Der Lockvogel
Dir: Bertrand Tavernier, France
Lebenszeichen | Signs of Life
Dir: Werner Herzog, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Le départ | The Start | Der Start
Dir: Jerzy Skolimowski, Belgium
Legenda o suramskoj kreposti | The Legend of the Suram Fortress | Die Legende der Festung Suram
Dir: Sergej Paradshanow / David "Dodo" Abaschidse, UDSSR
Le salaire de la peur | Wages of Fear | Lohn der Angst
Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot, France / Italy
Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot | Mr. Hulot's Holiday | Die Ferien des Monsieur Hulot
Dir: Jacques Tati, France
Magnolia
Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson, USA
Mary Reilly
Dir: Stephen Frears, USA / United Kingdom
Nr. 1 - Aus Berichten der Wach- und Patrouillendienste
Dir: Helke Sander, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ortsfremd ... wohnhaft vormals Mainzerlandstraße
Dir: Hedda Rinneberg, Hans Sachs, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Parachute
Dir: Sabine Eckhard, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Pickpocket
Dir: Robert Bresson, France
Repulsion | Ekel
Dir: Roman Polanski, United Kingdom
Salvatore Giuliano | Wer erschoß Salvatore G.?
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy
Soldaten Soldaten
Dir: Elfi Mikesch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Solnze | The Sun | Die Sonne
Dir: Aleksandr Sokurow, Russian Federation / Italy / France / Switzerland
SSZZTTT
Dir: Wilma Kottusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Deer Hunter | Die durch die Hölle gehen
Dir: Michael Cimino, USA
The River | Der Strom
Dir: Jean Renoir, India / USA
The Tales of Hoffmann | Hoffmanns Erzählungen
Dir: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, United Kingdom
The Thin Red Line | Der schmale Grat
Dir: Terrence Malick, USA
Woschoshdenie | The Ascent | Aufstieg
Dir: Larissa Schepitko, UDSSR
Yella
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zum Glück gibt's kein Patent
Dir: Monika Funke Stern, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Homage

Alicia Bustamante
Dir: Hanna Schygulla, France / Cuba
Auf der anderen Seite | The Edge of Heaven
Dir: Fatih Akin, Turkey / Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin - Ecke Schönhauser | Berlin - Schoenhauser Corner
Dir: Gerhard Klein, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Der Aufenthalt | Turning Point
Dir: Frank Beyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Stille nach dem Schuss | The Legends of Rita
Dir: Volker Schlöndorff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Traumprotokoll
Dir: Hanna Schygulla, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hanna Hannah
Dir: Hanna Schygulla, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lili Marleen | English Version | Englische Fassung
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Moi et mon double
Dir: Hanna Schygulla, France / Italy
Rio das Mortes
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Solo Sunny
Dir: Konrad Wolf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Sommer vorm Balkon | Summer in Berlin
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Storia di Piera | The Story of Piera | Die Geschichte der Piera
Dir: Marco Ferreri, Italy / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

German Cinema

13 Semester - Der frühe Vogel kann mich mal | 13 Semesters - The Early Bird Catches The Worm
Dir: Frieder Wittich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
66/67 - Fairplay war gestern | 66/67 - One Family Is Enough
Dir: Carsten Ludwig, Jan-Christoph Glaser, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte | The White Ribbon
Dir: Michael Haneke, Austria / France / Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Päpstin | Pope Joan
Dir: Sönke Wortmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Tür | The Door
Dir: Anno Saul, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lila Lila | My Words, My Lies - My Love
Dir: Alain Gsponer, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mein Kampf
Dir: Urs Odermatt, Switzerland / Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Parkour
Dir: Marc Rensing, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Pianomania
Dir: Robert Cibis, Lilian Franck, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Same Same But Different
Dir: Detlev Buck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schwerkraft | Gravity
Dir: Maximilian Erlenwein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Soul Kitchen
Dir: Fatih Akin, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
This Is Love
Dir: Matthias Glasner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Was du nicht siehst | What You Don't See
Dir: Wolfgang Fischer, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Whisky mit Wodka | Whisky With Vodka
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wüstenblume | Desert Flower
Dir: Sherry Hormann, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zweiohrküken | Rabbit Without Ears 2
Dir: Til Schweiger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Berlinale Talent Campus

By Night
Dir: Juan DiazB, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hum
Dir: Rebecca Daly, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jonah and the Vicarious Nature of Homesickness | Jonah im Bauch des Heimwehs
Dir: Bryn Chainey, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Reflection
Dir: Giorgi Mrevlishvili, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Astronaut on the Roof | Der Astronaut auf dem Dach
Dir: Sergi Portabella, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Culinary Cinema

Bananas! | Bananas!*
Dir: Fredrik Gertten, Sweden
Collapse
Dir: Chris Smith, USA
Come si Deve | As It Should Be
Dir: Davide Minnella, Italy
Contadini del mare | Peasants Of The Sea
Dir: Vittorio De Seta, Italy
Das Brot des Bäckers
Dir: Erwin Keusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hannes Jaenicke: Im Einsatz für Haie | Hannes Jaenicke's Wildlife Underground: Sharks
Dir: Judith Adlhoch, Eva Gfirtner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Io Sono L'Amore | I Am Love | Ich bin die Liebe
Dir: Luca Guadagnino, Italy
Iranian Cookbook | Iranisches Kochbuch
Dir: Mohammad Shirvani, Iran
Ki-chin | The Naked Kitchen
Dir: Hong Ji-young, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Kings of Pastry
Dir: Chris Hegedus, D.A. Pennebaker, USA
Man Of The Soil
Dir: Pierre Deschamps, France
Manthan | The Churning | Das Buttern
Dir: Shyam Benegal, India
Moush va gorbe | Cat And Mouse
Dir: Bijan Zamanpira, Nahid Ghobadi, Iran
The Botany Of Desire | Botanik der Begierde
Dir: Michael Schwarz, USA
The Rainbow Warriors Of Waiheke Island
Dir: Suzanne Raes, Netherlands