Berlinale: Prize Winners


Prizes & Honours 2009

International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear for Best Film La teta asustada
The Milk Of Sorrow
Jury Grand Prix (Silver Bear) ex aequo
Alle Anderen
Everyone else
Jury Grand Prix (Silver Bear) ex aequo
Gigante
Gigante
Silver Bear for Best Director Asghar Farhadi
Darbareye Elly
About Elly
Silver Bear for Best Actress Birgit Minichmayr
Alle Anderen
Everyone else
Silver Bear for Best Actor Sotigui Kouyate
London River
London River
Silver Bear for Best Script Oren Moverman, Alessandro Camon
The Messenger
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution György Kovács, Gábor Erdély, Tamás Székely for the Sound-Design of
Katalin Varga
Katalin Varga
Alfred Bauer Prize ex aequo
Gigante
Gigante
Alfred Bauer Prize ex aequo
Tatarak
Sweet Rush

Best First Feature Jury

Award Prize Winners
Best First Feature Award Gigante
Gigante
Special Mention (Best First Feature) Flickan
The Girl

International Short Film Jury

Award Prize Winners
Golden Bear (Short Film) Please Say Something
The Jury Prize - Silver Bear Jade
Honourable Mention (Short Film) contre-jour
contre-jour
Honourable Mention (Short Film) VU
VU
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards Die Leiden des Herrn Karpf. Der Geburtstag
The Suffering of Mr. Karpf. The Birthday
DAAD Short Film Prize The Illusion
The Illusion

Honorary Awards of the Festival

Award Prize Winners
Honorary Golden Bear Maurice Jarre
Berlinale Camera Claude Chabrol
Berlinale Camera Günter Rohrbach
Berlinale Camera Manoel de Oliveira

Children's Jury Generation Kplus

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear for Best Feature Film (Kplus) C'est pas moi, je le jure!
It's Not Me, I Swear!
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Short Film (Kplus) Ulybka Buddy
Buddha's smile
Special Mention (Kplus) Max Pinlig
Max Embarrassing
Special Mention (Kplus Short Film) Oh, My God!
Oh, My God!

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

Award Prize Winners
Crystal Bear for the for Best Feature Film (14plus) My Suicide
Crystal Bear for the for the Best Short Film (14plus) Aphrodite's Farm
Special Mention (14plus) Mary and Max
Special Mention (14plus Short Film) Slavar
Slaves

Generation Kplus International Jury

Award Prize Winners
Grand Prix of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk C'est pas moi, je le jure!
It's Not Me, I Swear!
Special Prize of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk (Short Film) Oh, My God!
Oh, My God!
Special Mention (Grand Prix of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk) Flickan
The Girl
Special Mention (Special Prize of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk) Jerrycan
Jerrycan

All Berlinale 2009 Award Winners, including those of the Independent Juries:

Download Award Winners Berlinale 2009, PDF (188 KB)