Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2008

Competition

Avaze Gonjeshk-ha | The Song Of Sparrows
Dir: Majid Majidi, Iran
Ballast
Dir: Lance Hammer, USA
Bam gua Nat | Night And Day | Nacht und Tag
Dir: Hong Sangsoo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Caos calmo | Quiet Chaos
Dir: Antonello Grimaldi, Italy
Elegy
Dir: Isabel Coixet, USA
Feuerherz | Heart of Fire
Dir: Luigi Falorni, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gardens of the Night
Dir: Damian Harris, USA / United Kingdom
Happy-Go-Lucky
Dir: Mike Leigh, United Kingdom
Il y a longtemps que je t'aime... | I've Loved You So Long...
Dir: Philippe Claudel, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Julia
Dir: Erick Zonca, France
KABEI | KABEI - Our Mother
Dir: Yoji Yamada, Japan
Kirschblüten - Hanami | Cherry Blossoms - Hanami
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lady Jane
Dir: Robert Guédiguian, France
Lake Tahoe
Dir: Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico
Man Jeuk | Sparrow
Dir: Johnnie To, Hong Kong, China
Musta Jää | Black Ice
Dir: Petri Kotwica, Finland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Restless
Dir: Amos Kollek, Israel / Canada / France / Belgium / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Standard Operating Procedure
Dir: Errol Morris, USA
There Will Be Blood
Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson, USA
Tropa de elite | The Elite Squad
Dir: José Padilha, Brazil / Argentina
Zuo You | In Love We Trust
Dir: Wang Xiaoshuai, People's Republic of China

Competition (out of competition)

Be Kind Rewind
Dir: Michel Gondry, USA
Fireflies in the Garden
Dir: Dennis Lee, USA
Katyn
Dir: Andrzej Wajda, Poland
Shine A Light
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
The Other Boleyn Girl | Die Schwester der Königin
Dir: Justin Chadwick, USA / United Kingdom

Berlinale Shorts

Black Cabinet | Schwarzes Kabinett
Dir: Christine Rebet, USA
Bonne Mère
Dir: Maxime Desmons, Canada
B Teme | In The Theme
Dir: Olga Popova, Russian Federation
Dreznica
Dir: Anna Azevedo, Brazil
Frankie
Dir: Darren Thornton, Ireland
Giganti | Giants | Giganten
Dir: Fabio Mollo, Italy
Haze | Dunst
Dir: Anthony Chen, Singapore
impermanent | unbeständig
Dir: Mario Rizzi, Italy
Inventur - Metzstrasse 11 | Inventory
Dir: Zelimir Zilnik, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
K
Dir: Piers Thompson, United Kingdom
Kizi Mizi
Dir: Mariusz Wilczynski, Poland
Mompelaar | Mumbler | Der Murmelnde
Dir: Marc Roels, Wim Reygaert, Belgium
Nadie | No Body | Niemand
Dir: Belen Blanco, Argentina
Nightstill
Dir: Elke Groen, Austria
O zi buna de plaja | A Good Day For A Swim | Ein schöner Tag zum Schwimmen
Dir: Bogdan Mustata, Romania
Reise zum Wald | Journey To The Forest
Dir: Jörn Staeger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
RGB XYZ
Dir: David OReilly, Ireland
Second Hand Sale
Dir: Temur Butikashvili, Georgia
Shooting Geronimo
Dir: Kent Monkman, Canada
Superficie | Surface | Oberfläche
Dir: Rui Xavier, Portugal
Szmolinsky
Dir: Julius Onah, USA
Târziu | Late
Dir: Paul Negoescu, Romania
Teat Beat of Sex: Episodes 8,9,10,11
Dir: Signe Baumane, USA / Italy
Three Of Us | Wir drei
Dir: Umesh Kulkarni, India
Tommy
Dir: Tora Martens, Sweden
Traces | Spuren
Dir: Rachel Zisser, USA
Trip
Dir: Harry Wootliff, United Kingdom
Udedh bun | (Un)ravel
Dir: Siddharth Sinha, India
White Horse | Weißes Pferd
Dir: Maryann De Leo, Christophe Bisson, USA / France

Berlinale Special

1000 Journals
Dir: Andrea Kreuzhage, USA
Auge in Auge - eine deutsche Filmgeschichte | Eye to Eye - all about German Film...
Dir: Michael Althen, Hans Helmut Prinzler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
CSNY Déjà vu
Dir: Bernard Shakey, USA
Elle s'appelle Sabine | Her Name Is Sabine
Dir: Sandrine Bonnaire, France
El pollo, el pez y el cangrejo real | The Chicken, The Fish And The King Crab | Das Huhn, der Fisch und die Königskrabbe
Dir: José Luis López-Linares, Spain
GEGENSCHUSS - Aufbruch der Filmemacher | Reverse Angle - Rebellion of the Filmmakers
Dir: Dominik Wessely, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Himlens hjärta | Heaven's Heart
Dir: Simon Staho, Sweden / Denmark
Nerakhoon (Betrayal) | Betrayal
Dir: Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath, USA
Om Shanti Om
Dir: Farah Khan, India / United Kingdom
Peeping Tom
Dir: Michael Powell, United Kingdom
Plus tard, tu comprendras... | Later
Dir: Amos Gitai, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Steal A Pencil For Me
Dir: Michèle Ohayon, USA
Trip to Asia / Die Suche nach dem Einklang | Trip To Asia / The Quest For Harmony
Dir: Thomas Grube, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wine and Cupcakes
Dir: Bruce Weber, USA
z.B.... Otto Spalt | The Case Of Mr. Spalt
Dir: René Perraudin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Panorama

3 días | Before The Fall
Dir: F. Javier Gutiérrez, Spain
3 zan | 3 Women
Dir: Manijeh Hekmat, Iran
A Jihad For Love
Dir: Parvez Sharma, USA / United Kingdom / Australia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Arumdabda | Beautiful
Dir: Jaihong Juhn, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Bananaz
Dir: Ceri Levy, United Kingdom
Boy A
Dir: John Crowley, United Kingdom
Café de los Maestros
Dir: Miguel Kohan, Argentina / USA / Brazil
Chiko
Dir: Özgür Yildirim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Corazones de Mujer | Woman's Hearts | Herzen einer Frau
Dir: Kiff Kosoof, Italy
Coupable | Guilty
Dir: Laetitia Masson, France
Darling! The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story
Dir: Julian Shaw, Australia
Das andere Istanbul | The Other Side of Istanbul
Dir: Döndü Kilic, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Derek
Dir: Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
Det som ingen ved | What No One Knows
Dir: Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark / Sweden
Dream Boy
Dir: James Bolton, USA
EAST/WEST - Sex & Politics
Dir: Jochen Hick, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Erika Rabau - Der Puck von Berlin | Erika Rabau - Puck of Berlin
Dir: Samson Vicent, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eskalofrío | Shiver
Dir: Isidro Ortiz, Spain
Filth And Wisdom
Dir: Madonna, United Kingdom
Full Battle Rattle
Dir: Tony Gerber, Jesse Moss, USA
Genenet al asmak | The Aquarium | Das Aquarium
Dir: Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hatsu-koi | First Love
Dir: Imaizumi Koichi, Japan
Heavy Metal In Baghdad | Heavy Metal in Baghdad
Dir: Eddy Moretti, Suroosh Alvi, USA
Hu-tieh | Soul of a Demon
Dir: Chang Tso-chi, Taiwan
Improvvisamente l'inverno scorso | Suddenly, Last Winter | Plötzlich letzten Winter
Dir: Gustav Hofer, Luca Ragazzi, Italy
Jas sum od Titov Veles | I Am From Titov Veles
Dir: Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia / France / Belgium / Slovenia
Jerusalema
Dir: Ralph Ziman, South Africa
Jesus Christus Erlöser | Jesus Christ Saviour
Dir: Peter Geyer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La fabrique des sentiments | The Feelings Factory
Dir: Jean-Marc Moutout, France / Belgium
La Rabia
Dir: Albertina Carri, Argentina
Lemon Tree
Dir: Eran Riklis, Israel / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Le ring | The Fight | Der Ring
Dir: Anais Barbeau-Lavalette, Canada
Love And Other Crimes | Liebe und andere Verbrechen
Dir: Stefan Arsenijevic, Austria / Slovenia / Serbia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Maré, nossa historia de amor | Another Love Story
Dir: Lúcia Murat, Brazil / France / Uruguay
Megane | Megane (Glasses) | Megane (Gläser)
Dir: Naoko Ogigami, Japan
No Bikini
Dir: Claudia Morgado Escanilla, Canada
Otto; or, up with Dead People
Dir: Bruce LaBruce, Canada / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Patti Smith: Dream Of Life
Dir: Steven Sebring, USA
Piao Lang Qing Chun | Drifting Flowers
Dir: Zero Chou, Taiwan
Revanche
Dir: Götz Spielmann, Austria
Rusalka | Mermaid | Meermädchen
Dir: Anna Melikian, Russian Federation
Sag mir, wo die Schönen sind... | The Beauties from Leipzig | Sag mir, wo die Schönen sind
Dir: Gunther Scholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sharon
Dir: Dror Moreh, Israel / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sleep Dealer
Dir: Alex Rivera, USA / Mexico
Sonetàula
Dir: Salvatore Mereu, Italy / France / Belgium

Dir: Felipe Sholl, Brazil
The Amazing Truth About Queen Raquela | Die reine Wahrheit über Queen Raquela
Dir: Olaf de Fleur Johannesson, Iceland
The Glow of White Women | The Glow Of White Women
Dir: Yunus Vally, South Africa
The Living End: Remixed and Remastered
Dir: Gregg Araki, USA
Tote Schwule - lebende Lesben | Dead Gay Men and Living Lesbians
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tout est parfait | Everything Is Fine
Dir: Yves-Christian Fournier, Canada
Transsiberian
Dir: Brad Anderson, Spain / United Kingdom / Lithuania / Spain / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell
Dir: Matt Wolf, USA
With Gilbert & George
Dir: Julian Cole, United Kingdom

Forum

A Crime Against Art
Dir: Hila Peleg, Spain / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Asyl - Park and Love Hotel | Asyl
Dir: Kumasaka Izuru, Japan
Balikbayan Box
Dir: Mes De Guzman, Philippines / Netherlands / Switzerland
Be Like Others
Dir: Tanaz Eshaghian, USA / Canada / Iran
Bruce Lee In the Land of Balzac
Dir: Maria Thereza Alves, France
Corridor #8
Dir: Boris Despodov, Bulgaria
Corroboree
Dir: Ben Hackworth, Australia
Creamy Krimi
Dir: Isabelle Prim, France
... dann leben sie noch heute. Die Kinder von Golzow | ... They're Living Happily Ever After. The Children of Golzow
Dir: Winfried Junge, Barbara Junge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Découpage
Dir: Vanessa Aab, Monika Kijas, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Diorthosi | Correction
Dir: Thanos Anastopoulos, Greece
Divizionz
Dir: Yes! That's Us, Uganda / South Africa
Ecstasy of the Angels
Dir: Wakamatsu Koji, Japan
El Camino | The Path
Dir: Ishtar Yasin Gutiérrez, Costa Rica / France
Flipping Out
Dir: Yoav Shamir, Israel / Canada
God Man Dog
Dir: Singing Chen, Taiwan
Go, Go Second Time Virgin
Dir: Wakamatsu Koji, Japan
Grandma Threading Her Needle
Dir: George Albert Smith, United Kingdom
Grandmother's Flower
Dir: Mun Jeong-hyun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Green Porno
Dir: Isabella Rossellini, Jody Shapiro, USA
Happiness For One Day
Dir: Tim Blue, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Higurashi
Dir: Hirosue Hiromasa, Japan
If One Thing Matters - a film about Wolfgang Tillmans
Dir: Heiko Kalmbach, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
In die Erde gebaut | Building Under Ground
Dir: Ute Aurand, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Introduction to a Small History of Photography - Formalist Heady Pattern Version | Einleitung zu einer kleinen Geschichte der Photographie - Formalist Heady Pattern Version
Dir: Florian Zeyfang, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Invisible City
Dir: Tan Pin Pin, Singapore
Jack Smith, Part 2: Sinbad of Baghdad & Jack Smith Performances 1975-1985. Jack Smith, vorgestellt von Jerry Tartaglia
Dir: Jack Smith, USA
La frontera infinita | The Infinite Border
Dir: Juan Manuel Sepúlveda, Mexico
La terramadre | Motherland
Dir: Nello La Marca, Italy
Leo
Dir: Josef Fares, Sweden
Le premier venu | Just Anybody
Dir: Jacques Doillon, France / Belgium
Loos ornamental
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mafrouza/Coeur | Mafrouza/Heart
Dir: Emmanuelle Demoris, France
Musunde-hiraite | What the Heart Craves
Dir: Takahashi Izumi, Japan
My Brother's Wedding
Dir: Charles Burnett, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
My Winnipeg
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
Nacht vor Augen | Night Before Eyes
Dir: Brigitte Bertele, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nirvana
Dir: Igor Voloshin, Russian Federation
Obcan Havel | Citizen Havel
Dir: Pavel Koutecky, Miroslav Janek, Czech Republic
One Hand On Open
Dir: Stefan Pente, William Wheeler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Paruthiveeran
Dir: Ameer Sulthan, India
Regarde-moi | Ain't Scared
Dir: Audrey Estrougo, France
Rodakis
Dir: Olaf Nicolai, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
RR
Dir: James Benning, USA
Said Death to Passion
Dir: Jeanne Faust, Jörn Zehe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schein Sein | Seems to Be
Dir: Bady Minck, Luxembourg / Austria
Seaview
Dir: Paul Rowley, Nicky Gogan, Ireland
Secrets Behind the Wall
Dir: Wakamatsu Koji, Japan
Shahida - Brides of Allah | Brides of Allah
Dir: Natalie Assouline, Israel
Sidewalk
Dir: Karl Kels, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Snow Beard
Dir: Marie Losier, USA
Son of a Lion
Dir: Benjamin Gilmour, Australia / Pakistan
South Main
Dir: Kelly Parker, USA
Sweet Food City
Dir: Gao Wendong, People's Republic of China
Taking Pictures
Dir: Scott Miller Berry, Adam Segal, Canada
Tatil Kitabi | Summer Book
Dir: Seyfi Teoman, Turkey
The Exiles
Dir: Kent Mackenzie, USA
The Feature
Dir: Michel Auder, Andrew Neel, USA
The Muzzled Horse of an Engineer in Search of Mechanical Saddles
Dir: Khavn De La Cruz, Philippines
Tirador | Slingshot
Dir: Brillante Ma. Mendoza, Philippines
Tony Conrad DreaMinimalist
Dir: Marie Losier, USA
Tribu | Tribe
Dir: Jim Libiran, Philippines
United Red Army
Dir: Wakamatsu Koji, Japan
Vertigo Rush
Dir: Johann Lurf, Austria
Victoire Terminus, Kinshasa
Dir: Renaud Barret, Florent de La Tullaye, France / Democratic Republic of the Congo
Water's Memory
Dir: Tim Blue, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wonderful Town
Dir: Aditya Assarat, Thailand
W.R. - Misterije Organizma | W.R. - The Mysteries of Organism
Dir: Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Yasukuni
Dir: Li Ying, Japan / People's Republic of China
Years When I Was A Child Outside (Family Multi-Channel)
Dir: John Torres, Philippines

Generation

32 A
Dir: Marian Quinn, Ireland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Little Night Fright | Ein bisschen Angst im Dunkeln
Dir: Mischa Livingstone, USA
Andante Mezzo Forte
Dir: Annarita Zambrano, France
Ben X
Dir: Nic Balthazar, Belgium / Netherlands
Buda Az Sharm Foru Rikht | Buddha collapsed out of shame | Buddha zerfiel vor Scham
Dir: Hana Makhmalbaf, Iran / France
Café com Leite | You, Me and Him
Dir: Daniel Ribeiro, Brazil
Chepogi
Dir: Leon Estrin, Russian Federation
Cherries
Dir: Tom Harper, United Kingdom
Chop Shop
Dir: Ramin Bahrani, USA
Ciao bella
Dir: Mani Maserrat-Agah, Sweden
Cidade dos Homens | City Of Men
Dir: Paulo Morelli, Brazil
Cykelmyggen og Dansemyggen | A Tale of Two Mozzies | Fahrradmücken und Tanzmücken
Dir: Jannik Hastrup, Flemming Quist Møller, Denmark
Dunya & Desie
Dir: Dana Nechushtan, Netherlands / Belgium
Fighter
Dir: Natasha Arthy, Denmark
Firewood
Dir: Miikka Leskinen, United Kingdom / Finland
First
Dir: Tinge Krishnan, United Kingdom
Flower in the Pocket | Eine Blume in der Tasche
Dir: Liew Seng Tat, Malaysia
Girls Room | Mädchenklo
Dir: Maria Gigante, USA
Golden Guy
Dir: Julia Tews, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger | Hey Hey, hier Esther Blueburger
Dir: Cathy Randall, Australia
Jauna Suga | The New Species | Eine neue Art
Dir: Evalds Lacis, Latvia
João e o Cão | John and the Dog
Dir: André Marques, Portugal
Juvenile
Dir: China Moo-Young, United Kingdom
Kompisar | Flatmates
Dir: Magnus Mork, Sweden / Norway
Kroshechka-Khavroshechka | Die kleine Khavroshka
Dir: Inga Korzhneva, Russian Federation
Kung Fu Kun | Kung Fu Kid
Dir: Issei Oda, Japan
Kuygorozh | Der böse Kuygorozh
Dir: Sergey Merinov, Russian Federation
Les Vulnerables | The Vulnerable Ones
Dir: Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt, USA
Light my Fire
Dir: LEE Jong-pil, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
love, peace & beatbox
Dir: Volker Meyer-Dabisch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Meditations on a Name
Dir: Bonnie Elliott, Australia
Medvezhii istorii | Bears' Stories | Bärengeschichten
Dir: Marina Karpova, Russian Federation
Min morbror tyckte mycket om gult | My Uncle Loved the Colour Yellow | Mein Onkel mochte Gelb
Dir: Mats Olof Olsson, Sweden
Munyurangabo
Dir: Lee Isaac Chung, USA / Rwanda
Mutum
Dir: Sandra Kogut, Brazil / France
Myskväll | Spending the Night
Dir: Amanda Adolfsson, Sweden
Nana
Dir: Warwick Thornton, Australia
New Boy | Der Neue
Dir: Steph Green, Ireland
POST!
Dir: Christian Asmussen, Matthias Bruhn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Run | Rennen
Dir: Mark Albiston, New Zealand
Rybka | The Tiny Fish | Das Fischlein
Dir: Sergei Ryabov, Russian Federation
September
Dir: Peter Carstairs, Australia
Sita Sings the Blues
Dir: Nina Paley, USA
Somers Town
Dir: Shane Meadows, United Kingdom
Take 3
Dir: Roseanne Liang, New Zealand
Taua | War Party
Dir: Tearepa Kahi, New Zealand
The Air Ace | Der Überflieger
Dir: Svilen Dimitrov, Bulgaria
The Black Balloon
Dir: Elissa Down, Australia
The Trophy | Der Preis
Dir: Justine Simei-Barton, New Zealand
Titanics ti liv | The Ten Lives of Titanic the Cat | Die zehn Leben der Titanic
Dir: Grethe Bøe, Norway
TOUS A L'OUEST, Une aventure de Lucky Luke | GO WEST! A Lucky Luke Adventure | Auf in den Westen, Lucky Luke!
Dir: Olivier Jean-Marie, France
To Verdener | Worlds Apart
Dir: Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark
Waar is het Paard van Sinterklaas? | Where is Winky's Horse? | Wo ist Winkys Pferd?
Dir: Mischa Kamp, Netherlands / Belgium
War Child
Dir: Christian Karim Chrobog, USA
Yolk
Dir: Stephen Lance, Australia

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Berlin - 1. Mai | Berlin - 1st of May
Dir: Ludwig & Glaser, Sven Taddicken, Jakob Ziemnicki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Besucherin | In Between Days
Dir: Lola Randl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Dinge zwischen uns | The Things Between Us
Dir: Iris Janssen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Helden aus der Nachbarschaft | Heroes From the Neighbourhood
Dir: Jovan Arsenic, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Drifter
Dir: Sebastian Heidinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Football Under Cover
Dir: David Assmann, Ayat Najafi, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
In Deiner Haut | Inside You
Dir: Pola Schirin Beck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jesus liebt dich | Jesus Loves You
Dir: Lilian Franck, Michaela Kirst, Robert Cibis, Matthias Luthardt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lea
Dir: Steffi Niederzoll, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lostage | Star-Crossed
Dir: Bettina Eberhard, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Robin
Dir: Hanno Olderdissen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Selbstgespräche | Come In and Burn Out
Dir: André Erkau, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Teenage Angst
Dir: Thomas Stuber, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Retrospective

Abismos de pasión
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Belle de jour
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France / Italy
Calanda
Dir: Juan Luis Buñuel, France
Calanda: 40 años después
Dir: Juan Luis Buñuel, France
Cela s'appelle l'aurore
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France / Italy
¡Centinela alerta!
Dir: Jean Grémillon, Luis Buñuel (ungenannt), Spain
Cet obscur objet du désir
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France / Spain
Die Gezeichneten
Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer, Germany (through 1945)
Don Quintín el amargao
Dir: Luis Marquina, Luis Buñuel (ungenannt), Spain
Él
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
El ángel exterminador
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
El bruto
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
El gran calavera
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
El río y la muerte
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
El último guión - Buñuel en la memoria | The Last Script - Remembering Luis Buñuel | Premiere der Berlinale-Fassung
Dir: Javier Espada, Gaizka Urresti, Spain / Mexico / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ensayo de un crimen
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
España leal en armas/España 1936
Spain
Gran Casino
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
La chute de la maison Usher | In Kooperation mit der französischen Botschaft
Dir: Jean Epstein, France
La fièvre monte à El Pao
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France / Mexico
L'âge d'or
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France
La hija de Juan Simón
Dir: José Luis Sáenz de Heredia, Luis Buñuel (ungenannt), Spain
La hija del engaño
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
La ilusión viaja en tranvía
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
La joven
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico / USA
La mort en ce jardin
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France / Mexico
Las Hurdes/Tierra sin pan
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Spain
La voie lactée
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France / Italy
Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France / Spain / Italy
Le fantôme de la liberté
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France
Le journal d'une femme de chambre
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France / Italy
Les 3 chiens | 3 Aufführungen von UN CHIEN ANDALOU mit 3 Musikkompositionen von Sergio López, Mauricio Kagel, und Martín Matalón, begleitet vom spanischen Ensemble Grup Instrumental BCN 216
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France
Los olvidados
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Mauprat
Dir: Jean Epstein, France
Menjant garotes
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Spain
Mephisto
Dir: István Szabó, Hungary / Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nazarín
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Nerven
Dir: Robert Reinert, Germany (through 1945)
Quién me quiere a mi
Dir: José Luis Sáenz de Heredia, Luis Buñuel (ungenannt), Spain
Robinson Crusoe
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico / USA
Salvatore Giuliano | Wer erschoss Salvatore G.?
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy
Schatten der Weltstadt
Dir: Willi Wolff, Germany (through 1945)
Simón del desierto
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Si usted no puede, yo sí
Dir: Julian Soler, Mexico
Subida al cielo
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Susana
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
The Beast With Five Fingers
Dir: Robert Florey, USA
The Belle of Broadway
Dir: Harry O. Hoyt, USA
Tristana
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Spain / France / Italy
Una mujer sin amor
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Mexico
Un chien andalou
Dir: Luis Buñuel, France
Viridiana
Dir: Luis Buñuel, Spain / Mexico

Homage

Cadaveri eccellenti
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Carmen
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Cristo si è fermato à Eboli
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Dimenticare Palermo
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Il caso Mattei
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy
Il momento della verità
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / Spain
I magliari
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
La tregua
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / France / Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Le mani sulla città
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Lucky Luciano
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Tre fratelli
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Uomini Contro
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy

German Cinema

Am Ende kommen Touristen | And Along Come Tourists
Dir: Robert Thalheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949) / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Auf der anderen Seite | The Edge of Heaven
Dir: Fatih Akin, Turkey / Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Beautiful Bitch
Dir: Martin Theo Krieger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Gelübde | The Vow
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Herz ist ein dunkler Wald | The Heart Is A Dark Forest
Dir: Nicolette Krebitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Sichtbare und das Unsichtbare | The Visible And The Invisible
Dir: Rudolf Thome, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Free Rainer - Dein Fernseher lügt | Reclaim Your Brain
Dir: Hans Weingartner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Früher oder später | Sooner Or Later
Dir: Ulrike von Ribbeck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gegenüber | Counterparts
Dir: Jan Bonny, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Leroy
Dir: Armin Völckers, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Liebesleben | Love Life
Dir: Maria Schrader, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Märzmelodie | Melodies Of Spring
Dir: Martin Walz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nichts als Gespenster | Nothing But Ghosts
Dir: Martin Gypkens, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Preußisch Gangstar | Prussian Gangstars | Preußisch Gangster
Dir: Irma Kinga Stelmach, Bartosz Werner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stellungswechsel | Special Escort
Dir: Maggie Peren, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Trade - Willkommen in Amerika | Trade - Welcome to America
Dir: Marco Kreuzpaintner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ulzhan | Ulzhan - Das vergessene Licht
Dir: Volker Schlöndorff, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Berlinale Talent Campus

Famous Last Words
Dir: Avril Evans, United Kingdom
Feminin - Masculin
Dir: Sadaf Faroughi, Iran
Interferenze
Dir: Zoe D'Amaro, Italy
Kinshasa 2.0
Dir: Teboho Edkins, Democratic Republic of the Congo / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Old Peter
Dir: Ivan Golovnev, Russian Federation
On The Square
Dir: Vanja Juranic, Croatia
Three Blind Men
Dir: Kanu Behl, India
You Cannot Hide From Allah
Dir: Petr Lom, Pakistan

Eat, Drink, See Movies

A Day In EATALY
Dir: Studenten der Universität der Gastronomischen Wissenschaften (UNISG), Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Table In Heaven
Dir: Andrew Rossi, USA
Cooking In The Danger Zone: Burma, Arctic, Chernobyl | Kochen am Krisenherd: Burma, Arktis, Tschernobyl
Dir: Marc Perkins, United Kingdom
Decoding Ferran Adrià
Dir: Christopher B. Collins, USA
Eat And Run - 6 Beautiful Grifters
Dir: Mamoru Oshii, Makoto Kamiya, Kenji Kamiyama, Takanori Tsujimoto, Hiroaki Yuasa, Japan
El Bulli - Història d'un somni
Dir: David Pujol, Spain
Estômago | Estômago - A Gastronomic Story | Estômago - Eine Gastronomische Geschichte
Dir: Marcos Jorge, Brazil / Italy
Global Mobile - Food: Amuse-Bouche (Anatomy Of A Lunch)
Dir: Heidi Fleischer, Lionel Brouet, USA / Canada / France
Global Mobile - Food: Bio-Pig
Dir: Jorien van Nes, USA / Canada / Netherlands
Global Mobile - Food: Cock-A-Doodle-Do
Dir: Amlan Datta, USA / Canada / India
Global Mobile - Food: Divine Food
Dir: Marcela Said, USA / Canada / Chile
Global Mobile - Food: Hungry For Freedom
Dir: Gef Senz, Maung Maung Aye, USA / Canada / Australia
Global Mobile - Food: The Power Of Chillies
Dir: Natalie Glanville-Wallis, Serge Ferrand, USA / Canada / France
Global Mobile - Food: Tlala
Dir: Khalo Matabane, USA / Canada / South Africa
Global Mobile - Food: Wanted
Dir: Olaf de Fleur Johanneson, USA / Canada / Iceland
Mr. Bené Goes To Italy | Dr. Bené Goes To Italy
Dir: Manuel Lampreia Carvalho, Brazil
Ratatouille
Dir: Brad Bird, USA
Sharkwater. The Truth Will Surface
Dir: Rob Stewart, Canada

Rebellion Of The Filmmakers

Angst essen Seele auf
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Zauberberg
Dir: Hans W. Geißendörfer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ich liebe dich, ich töte dich
Dir: Uwe Brandner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Lauf der Zeit
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle
Dir: Werner Herzog, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nordsee ist Mordsee
Dir: Hark Bohm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Warum läuft Herr R. Amok?
Dir: Michael Fengler, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

War At Home

Basic Training
Dir: Frederic Wiseman, USA
Catch 22
Dir: Mike Nichols, USA
Coming Home
Dir: Hal Ashby, USA
In The Year Of The Pig
Dir: Emile de Antonio, USA
M.A.S.H.
Dir: Robert Altman, USA
The Green Berets
Dir: John Wayne, Ray Kellogg, USA
The War At Home
Dir: Glenn Silber, Barry Alexander Brown, USA
Winter Soldier
Dir: Winterfilm Collective, USA