Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2007

Competition

Angel
Dir: François Ozon, United Kingdom / Belgium / France
Annem sinema ögreniyor | My Mother Learns Cinema | Meine Mama lernt Kino
Dir: Nesimi Yetik, Turkey
Beaufort
Dir: Joseph Cedar, Israel
Bordertown
Dir: Gregory Nava, USA
Bus
Dir: Jens Schillmöller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Decroche | Pick-Up | Heb' ab
Dir: Manuel Schapira, France
Die Fälscher | The Counterfeiters
Dir: Stefan Ruzowitzky, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El otro | The Other | Der Andere
Dir: Ariel Rotter, Argentina / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gecko
Dir: Theresa von Eltz, United Kingdom
Goodbye Bafana
Dir: Bille August, France / Belgium / United Kingdom / Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hallam Foe
Dir: David Mackenzie, United Kingdom
Hyazgar | Desert Dream
Dir: Zhang Lu, Republic of Korea (South Korea) / France
In memoria di me | In Memory Of Myself
Dir: Saverio Costanzo, Italy
Irina Palm
Dir: Sam Garbarski, Belgium / Luxembourg / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jegyzökönyv - Mansfeld Péter Emlékére | Court Record - In Memoriam Péter Mansfeld
Dir: Zoltán Szilágyi Varga, Hungary
La Leçon de guitare | The Guitar Lesson | Die Gitarrenstunde
Dir: Martin Rit, France
La Môme | La Vie en Rose
Dir: Olivier Dahan, France / United Kingdom / Czech Republic
Les Témoins | The Witnesses | Die Zeugen
Dir: André Téchiné, France
Letters From Iwo Jima
Dir: Clint Eastwood, USA
Lo que trae la lluvia | Along Came The Rain | Was der Regen bringt
Dir: Alejandro Fernández Almendras, Chile
Mei
Dir: Arvin Chen, Taiwan, China / USA
Ne touchez pas la hache | Don't Touch The Axe | Die Herzogin von Langeais
Dir: Jacques Rivette, France / Italy
Nihon no katachi: Shazai | The Japanese Tradition: Apologies | The Japanese Tradition: Entschuldigung
Dir: Namikibashi (Junji Kojima, Kentaro Kobayashi), Japan
O ano em que meus pais saíram de férias | The Year My Parents Went On Vacation | Das Jahr als meine Eltern im Urlaub waren
Dir: Cao Hamburger, Brazil
Obsluhoval jsem anglického krále | I Served The King Of England | Ich habe den englischen König bedient
Dir: Jirí Menzel, Czech Republic / Slovakian Republic
Ping Guo | Lost In Beijing
Dir: Li Yu, People's Republic of China / Hong Kong, China
Raak | Contact | Treffer
Dir: Hanro Smitsman, Netherlands
Rendez-vous
Dir: Marcin Janos Krawczyk, Poland
Rotten Apple
Dir: Ralitza Petrova, United Kingdom
Sai bo gu ji man gwen chan a | I'm A Cyborg, But That's Ok | Ich bin ein Cyborg, aber das macht nichts
Dir: Park Chan-wook, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Scummy Man
Dir: Paul Fraser, United Kingdom
The Girl Who Swallowed Bees | Das Mädchen, das Bienen schluckte
Dir: Paul McDermott, Australia
The Good German
Dir: Steven Soderbergh, USA
The Good Shepherd | Der gute Hirte
Dir: Robert De Niro, USA
The Night Before Christmas | Die Nacht vor Weihnachten
Dir: Sam Bassett, USA
The Stalin That Was Played By Me | Mein Stalin
Dir: Daya Cahen, Netherlands
Tu ya de hun shi | Tuya's Marriage | Tuyas Ehe
Dir: Wang Quan'an, People's Republic of China
When A Man Falls In The Forest
Dir: Ryan Eslinger, Canada / USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Yella
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Competition (out of competition)

300
Dir: Zack Snyder, USA
Notes On A Scandal | Tagebuch eines Skandals
Dir: Richard Eyre, USA / United Kingdom
The Walker
Dir: Paul Schrader, USA / United Kingdom

Berlinale Special

Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Epilog | Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Epilogue
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 01
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 02
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 03
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 04
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 05
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 06
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 07
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 08
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 09
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 10
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 11
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 12
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Alexanderplatz: Remastered. Teil 13
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bonnie and Clyde
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Comrades In Dreams | Leinwandfieber
Dir: Uli Gaulke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cuban Memories: Fidel cuenta el Che | Cuban Memories: Fidel Reveals Che
Dir: Gianni Minà, Italy
Cuban Memories: Un dia con Fidel | Cuban Memories: A Day With Fidel
Dir: Gianni Miná, Italy
Day On Fire
Dir: Jay Anania, USA
Dnevnoy dozor | Day Watch | Wächter des Tages
Dir: Timur Bekmambetov, Russian Federation
How To Cook Your Life | Wie man sein Leben kocht
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
I Have Never Forgotten You - The Life And Legacy Of Simon Wiesenthal | Ich habe Euch nicht vergessen - Simon Wiesenthals Leben und Vermächtnis
Dir: Richard Trank, USA
La masseria delle allodole | The Lark Farm | Das Haus der Lerchen
Dir: Paolo und Vittorio Taviani, Italy / Spain / France / Bulgaria
Madrigal
Dir: Fernando Pérez, Spain / Cuba
Örökbefogadás | Adoption | Die Adoption
Dir: Márta Mészáros, Hungary
Parajanov - Ein Requiem | Paradjanov - A Requiem
Dir: Ron Holloway, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sakuran
Dir: Mika Ninagawa, Japan
Szabadság, szerelem | Children Of Glory
Dir: Krisztina Goda, Hungary / United Kingdom

Panorama

2 Days in Paris | 2 Tage in Paris
Dir: Julie Delpy, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A casa de Alice | Alice's House | Bei Alice zuhause
Dir: Chico Teixeira, Brazil
Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film
Dir: Ric Burns, USA
Anna M.
Dir: Michel Spinosa, France
Away From Her
Dir: Sarah Polley, Canada
BerlinSong
Dir: Uli M. Schueppel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Blindsight
Dir: Lucy Walker, United Kingdom
Boldog új élet | Happy New Life
Dir: Árpád Bogdán, Hungary
Bushi no Ichibun | Love And Honor
Dir: Yoji Yamada, Japan
Célébration | Celebration
Dir: Olivier Meyrou, France
Ci-Qing | Spider Lilies
Dir: Zero Chou, Taiwan, China
Crossing The Line
Dir: Daniel Gordon, United Kingdom
Dasepo Sonyeo | Dasepo Naughty Girls
Dir: E. J-Yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Der Rote Elvis | The Red Elvis
Dir: Leopold Grün, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Deserto Feliz | Happy Desert
Dir: Paulo Caldas, Brazil / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El Camino de los Ingleses | Summer Rain | Sommerregen
Dir: Antonio Banderas, Spain / United Kingdom
Fay Grim
Dir: Hal Hartley, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Férfiakt | Men In The Nude
Dir: Károly Esztergályos, Hungary
Ferien | Vacation
Dir: Thomas Arslan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fucking Different New York
Dir: Stephen Gallagher, Lala Endara, Todd Verow, Barbara Hammer, Andre Salas, Abigail Child, Jack Waters, Samara Halperin, Amy von Harrington, Keith Levy, Hedia Maron, Dan Borden, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Grandhotel
Dir: David Ondricek, Czech Republic
Guacho | Fatherless
Dir: Juan Minujin, Argentina
Gucha | Gucha - Distant Trumpet
Dir: Dusan Milic, Republic of Serbia / Bulgaria / Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Guten Morgen, Herr Grothe | Good Morning, Mr. Grothe
Dir: Lars Kraume, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Haebyuneui Yoein | Woman On The Beach
Dir: Hong Sangsoo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Huhwaehaji Anah | No Regret
Dir: Leesong Hee-il, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Interview
Dir: Steve Buscemi, USA / Netherlands
Invisibles | Die Unsichtbaren
Dir: Isabel Coixet, Fernando León de Aranoa, Mariano Barroso, Javier Corcuera, Wim Wenders, Spain
Itty Bitty Titty Committee
Dir: Jamie Babbit, USA
Lady Chatterley
Dir: Pascale Ferran, France / Belgium
Lagerfeld Confidentiel
Dir: Rodolphe Marconi, France
La León
Dir: Santiago Otheguy, Argentina / France
Luo Ye Gui Gen | Getting Home
Dir: Zhang Yang, Hong Kong, China / People's Republic of China
Miss Gulag
Dir: Maria Yatskova, USA
Moskva. Pride '06 | Moscow Gay Pride Festival | Moskau. CSD '06
Dir: Vladimir Ivanov, Russian Federation
När Mörkret Faller | When Darkness Falls
Dir: Anders Nilsson, Sweden / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
NEUE BILDER schwarzer filmschaffender in deutschland | NEW PERSPECTIVES - Black artists in German film
Dir: Todd Ford, Ezra Tsegaye, Sebastian Kühne, Branwen Okpako, John A. Kantara, Winta Yohannes, Otu Tetteh, Diegonante, United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Poor Boy's Game
Dir: Clement Virgo, Canada
Proschai, Yuzhnyi Gorod | Good Bye, Southern City
Dir: Oleg Safarliyev, Azerbaijan / Russian Federation
Riparo | Shelter | Zuflucht
Dir: Marco Simon Puccioni, Italy / France
Schau mir in die Augen, Kleiner | Here's Looking At You, Boy
Dir: André Schäfer, France / Netherlands / Finland / Sweden / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Scott Walker - 30 Century Man
Dir: Stephen Kijak, United Kingdom / USA
Strange Culture
Dir: Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA
Surveillance
Dir: Paul Oremland, United Kingdom
Takva | Takva - A Man's Fear Of God
Dir: Özer Kiziltan, Turkey / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tamara
Dir: Peter Kahane, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Teeth
Dir: Mitchell Lichtenstein, USA
The Bubble
Dir: Eytan Fox, Israel
The Home Song Stories
Dir: Tony Ayres, Australia
The Tracey Fragments
Dir: Bruce McDonald, Canada
This Filthy World
Dir: Jeff Garlin, USA

Forum

...a bude hur | It Gonna Get Worse
Dir: Petr Nikolaev, Czech Republic
Aju teukbyeolhan sonnim | Ad Lib Night
Dir: Lee Yoon-ki, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Akage | Red Lion
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
a.k.a. Nikki S. Lee
Dir: Nikki S. Lee, USA / Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Ankokugai no Taiketsu | The Last Gunfight
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Apa khabar orang kampung | Village People Radio Show
Dir: Amir Muhammad, Malaysia
Ari and Mario
Dir: Andy Warhol, USA
Armin
Dir: Ognjen Svilicic, Croatia / Bosnia and Herzegovina / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory
Dir: Esther B. Robinson, USA
Brand Upon the Brain!
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
Chrigu
Dir: Jan Gassmann, Christian Ziörjen, Switzerland
Coffee
Dir: Ayse Erkmen, Turkey
Daibosatsu-Toge | The Sword of Doom
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Dans les villes | In the Cities
Dir: Catherine Martin, Canada
Deux fois
Dir: Jackie Raynal, France
Dokuritsu Gurentai | Desperado Outpost
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Dol
Dir: Hiner Saleem, Iraqi Kurdistan Region / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Don
Dir: Farhan Akhtar, India
Eburiman shi no Yuga na Seikatsu | The Elegant Life of Mr Everyman
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Elle
Dir: Cynthia Madansky, USA
El telón de azúcar | The Sugar Curtain
Dir: Camila Guzmán Urzúa, Cuba / Spain / France
Elvis Pelvis
Dir: Kevin Aduaka, United Kingdom / France
Extranjera | Foreigner
Dir: Inés de Oliveira Cézar, Argentina / Greece / Poland
Factory, October 14-25, 1965
Dir: Danny Williams, USA
Faro, la reine des eaux | Faro, Goddess of Water | Faro, Göttin des Wassers
Dir: Salif Traoré, Mali / France / Canada / Burkina / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gen zong | Eye in the Sky
Dir: Yau Nai Hoi, Hong Kong, China
Ghostyard Supernova
Dir: Tim Blue, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
gun / play
Dir: John Price, Canada
Harold Stevenson No.1 and No.2
Dir: Danny Williams, USA
Heimatklänge | Echoes of Home
Dir: Stefan Schwietert, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ichijiku no kao | Faces of a Fig Tree
Dir: Momoi Kaori, Japan
I Was A Swiss Banker
Dir: Thomas Imbach, Switzerland
Jackie Raynal Cinematon Nr. 110
Dir: Gérard Courant, France
Jack Smith: Beautiful Film Jewels
Dir: Jack Smith, USA
Jagdhunde | Hounds
Dir: Ann-Kristin Reyels, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jigoku no Utage | Procurer of Hell
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Kain no matsuei | Cain's Descendant
Dir: Oku Shutaro, Japan
Killer of Sheep
Dir: Charles Burnett, USA
Kiru | Kill
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Klopka | The Trap | Die Falle
Dir: Srdan Golubovic, Serbia / Hungary / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kurz davor ist es passiert | It Happened Just Before
Dir: Anja Salomonowitz, Austria
Le Cercle des noyés | Drowned in Oblivion
Dir: Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd, Belgium / France
Le lit de la vièrge
Dir: Philippe Garrel, France
L'esprit des lieux | The Spirit of Places
Dir: Catherine Martin, Canada
Let There Be Whistleblowers | Let There be Whistleblowers
Dir: Ken Jacobs, USA
Lupinen löschen | Lupines
Dir: Sabine Schöbel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Madonnen | Madonnas
Dir: Maria Speth, Switzerland / Belgium / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Meng Na Li Sha | Mona Lisa
Dir: Li Ying, People's Republic of China / Japan
Mexico Test 1
Dir: Tim Blue, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nachmittag | Afternoon
Dir: Angela Schanelec, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
National Holiday
Dir: Tim Blue, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Negai wo hiku | Drawing Wishes
Dir: Aki Nakazawa, Japan / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nihon no Ichiban Nagai Hi | Japan's Longest Day a.k.a. The Emperor and a General
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Nikudan | Nikudan a.k.a. Human Bullet
Dir: Okamoto Kihachi, Japan
Pas douce | A Parting Shot
Dir: Jeanne Waltz, France / Switzerland
Potosi, le temps du voyage | Potosi, the Journey
Dir: Ron Havilio, Israel / France
Prater
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Riza
Dir: Tayfun Pirselimoglu, Turkey
Schindlers Häuser | Schindler's Houses
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Austria
Seascape Night, China Shenzhen 05
Dir: Olivo Barbieri, Italy
Senkyo | Campaign
Dir: Kazuhiro Soda, USA / Japan
Seven Easy Pieces by Marina Abramovic
Dir: Babette Mangolte, USA
Sevilla 06
Dir: Olivo Barbieri, Spain / Italy
Shotgun Stories
Dir: Jeff Nichols, USA
Soul Research Laboratory - Search and Hide
Dir: Karoe Goldt, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Soul Research Laboratory - Search and Rescue
Dir: Karoe Goldt, Austria / New Zealand / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Spring and Stalin
Dir: Robert Aliaj Dragot, Albania / Belgium
State Legislature
Dir: Frederick Wiseman, USA
Stone Time Touch
Dir: Gariné Torossian, Canada / Armenia
Substitute
Dir: Fred Poulet, Vikash Dhorasoo, France
The Closet
Dir: Andy Warhol, USA
The Halfmoon Files
Dir: Philip Scheffner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Politics of Joy
Dir: Tim Blue, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tout refleurit | All Blossoms Again
Dir: Aurélien Gerbault, France
Trips and Parties
Dir: Danny Williams, USA
Tuli
Dir: Auraeus Solito, Philippines
View of the Falls From the Canadian Side
Dir: John Price, Canada
Wolfsbergen
Dir: Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands / Belgium
X Love Scenes
Dir: Constanze Ruhm, Austria

Generation

Adama Meshuga'at | Sweet Mud
Dir: Dror Shaul, Israel / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Antônia | Antonia
Dir: Tata Amaral, Brazil
Bennys Gym | Benny's Gym | Bennys Tattoo
Dir: Lisa Marie Gamlem, Norway
Blöde Mütze! | Silly's Sweet Summer
Dir: Johannes Schmid, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Blodsøstre | Blood Sisters | Blutsschwestern
Dir: Louise N. D. Friedberg, Denmark
Camping
Dir: Dana Blankstein, Israel
Cheonhajangsa Madonna | Like a Virgin
Dir: Lee Hae-young, Lee Hae-jun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Cum mi-am petrecut sfârsitul lumii | The Way I Spent the End of the World
Dir: Catalin Mitulescu, Romania / France
Dek Hor | Dorm | Das Internat
Dir: Songyos Sugmakanan, Thailand
Drengen i kufferten | Having a Brother | Der Junge im Koffer
Dir: Esben Toft Jacobsen, Denmark
Eagle vs. Shark
Dir: Taika Waititi, New Zealand
Förortsungar | Kidz in da Hood | Abgerockt
Dir: Ylva Gustavsson, Catti Edfeldt, Sweden
Grün | Green
Dir: Kyne Uhlig, Nikolaus Hillebrand, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hawaikii
Dir: Mike Jonathan, New Zealand
Ice Keh-ki | Ice Bar | Eis!
Dir: Yeo In-gwang, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Iszka Utazása | Iska's Journey | Iskas Reise
Dir: Csaba Bollók, Hungary
Itmanna | Make A Wish | Wünsch dir was
Dir: Cherien Dabis, USA
Je m'appelle Elisabeth | Call Me Elisabeth | Nennt mich Elisabeth
Dir: Jean-Pierre Améris, France
Kibera Kid
Dir: Nathan Collett, Kenya
Kruistocht in Spijkerbroek | Crusade in Jeans | Kreuzzug in Jeans
Dir: Ben Sombogaart, Netherlands / Luxembourg / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Land gewinnen | Gaining Ground
Dir: Marc Brummund, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Leiutajateküla Lotte | Lotte from Gadgetville | Lotte im Dorf der Erfinder
Dir: Heiki Ernits, Janno Põldma, Estonia / Latvia
Man In The Chair | Man in the Chair
Dir: Michael Schroeder, USA
Menged | Unterwegs
Dir: Daniel Taye Workou, Ethiopia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
More, strýcku, proc je slané? | The sea, uncle, why is it salty? | Wie das Salz ins Meer kam
Dir: Jan Balej, Czech Republic
Mukhsin | Mukhsin und ich
Dir: Yasmin Ahmad, Malaysia
När Elvis Kom På Besök | When Elvis Came To Visit | Als Elvis zu Besuch kam
Dir: Andreas Tibblin, Sweden
Pigen i kikkerten | The Girl through the Telescope | Mädchen im Visier
Dir: Niels Bisbo, Denmark
Pilgiftsgrodorna | Poison Arrow Frogs | Pfeilgiftfrösche
Dir: Johan Hagelbäck, Sweden
Playground | Spielplatz
Dir: Eve Spence, Australia
Razzle Dazzle
Dir: Darren Ashton, Australia
Sipur Hatzi Russi | Love & Dance
Dir: Eitan Anner, Israel
Snakebite | Der Schlangenbiss
Dir: Matt Pinder, United Kingdom
TEKKONKINKREET
Dir: Michael Arias, Japan
The Fall
Dir: Tarsem Singh, USA / India
The Last Mimzy | Mimzy - Meine Freundin aus der Zukunft
Dir: Robert Shaye, USA
This is England
Dir: Shane Meadows, United Kingdom
Tommy the Kid | Tommy der Cowboy
Dir: Stuart Clegg, Australia
Trigger
Dir: Gunnar Vikene, Norway / Sweden / Denmark
Tri sestry a jeden prsten | Three Sisters and One Ring | Drei Schwestern und ein Ring
Dir: Vlasta Pospísilová, Czech Republic
U
Dir: Grégoire Solotareff, Serge Elissalde, France
Vanaja
Dir: Rajnesh Domalpalli, India / USA
Ville och Vilda Kanin | Willy and Wild Rabbit | Willi und das wilde Kaninchen
Dir: Lennart & Ylva-Li Gustafsson, Sweden
West
Dir: Daniel Krige, Australia
Yasin
Dir: Betty Lee Kim, USA
Zhiharka | Zhiharka and the Fox | Zhiharka und der Fuchs
Dir: Oleg Uzhinov, Russian Federation

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

AlleAlle
Dir: Pepe Planitzer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aschermittwoch | Ash Wednesday
Dir: Ileana Cosmovici, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aufrecht stehen | Stand Straight
Dir: Hannah Schweier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Autopiloten | Autopilots
Dir: Bastian Günther, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Blindflug | Blind Flight
Dir: Ben von Grafenstein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Full Metal Village
Dir: Sung Hyung Cho, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hotel Very Welcome
Dir: Sonja Heiss, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Memoryeffekt | Memory Effect
Dir: Claudia Lehmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Osdorf
Dir: Maja Classen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Prinzessinnenbad | Pool Of Princesses
Dir: Bettina Blümner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Von einem der auszog - Wim Wenders' frühe Jahre | One Who Set Forth - Wim Wenders' Early Years
Dir: Marcel Wehn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Was am Ende zählt | Nothing Else Matters
Dir: Julia von Heinz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zirkus is nich | No Circus
Dir: Astrid Schult, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Retrospective

A Cottage on Dartmoor
Dir: Anthony Asquith, United Kingdom / Sweden
Afgrunden | Abgründe
Dir: Urban Gad, Denmark
A Pair of Tights
Dir: Hal Yates, USA
Assunta Spina
Dir: Gustavo Serena, Francesca Bertini, Italy
Blind Husbands
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
Borderline
Dir: Kenneth Macpherson, United Kingdom
Cabiria | (Silent Version) | (Stumme Fassung)
Dir: Giovanni Pastrone, Italy
Cabiria | (Sound Version) | (Tonfassung)
Dir: Giovanni Pastrone, Italy
Dancing Mothers
Dir: Herbert Brenon, USA
Der Turm des Schweigens
Dir: Johannes Guter, Germany (through 1945)
Die Filmprimadonna
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Ditja bolschowo goroda | Das Kind der Großstadt
Dir: Jewgeni Bauer, Russia
Du skal ære din Hustru | Ehret eure Frauen
Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark
East Is East
Dir: Henry Edwards, United Kingdom
Engelein
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Flesh and the Devil
Dir: Clarence Brown, USA
Fleur de Paris
Dir: André Hugon, France
Hamlet | Premiere der wiederentdeckten, neu restaurierten Farbfassung. Erstaufführung der Filmmusik von Michael Riessler (2007). In Kooperation mit dem Deutschen Filminstitut - DIF, Frankfurt am Main, und dem ZDF in Zusammenarbeit mit ARTE
Dir: Svend Gade, Heinz Schall, Germany (through 1945)
Hindle Wakes
Dir: Maurice Elvey, United Kingdom
Ich möchte kein Mann sein
Dir: Ernst Lubitsch, Germany (through 1945)
It
Dir: Clarence Badger, USA
Lady Windermere's Fan
Dir: Ernst Lubitsch, USA
L'arpète | Das Schneiderlehrmädchen
Dir: E.B. Donatien, France
La souriante Madame Beudet | Die lächelnde Madame Beudet
Dir: Germaine Dulac, France
L'invitation au voyage | Einladung zu einer Reise
Dir: Germaine Dulac, France
Lonesome
Dir: Paul Fejos, USA
Love 'em and Leave 'em
Dir: Frank Tuttle, USA
Madame wünscht keine Kinder
Dir: Alexander Korda, Germany (through 1945)
Menschen am Sonntag
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Edgar G. Ulmer, Rochus Gliese, Germany (through 1945)
Napule ... e niente cchiù
Dir: Eugenio Perego, Italy
Nasanu naka | Nicht blutsverwandt
Dir: Mikio Naruse, Japan
Norrtullsligan | Weibliche Junggesellen
Dir: Per Lindberg, Sweden
Reklamfilm PUB Greta Garbo | Kompilation von Werbefilmen mit Greta Garbo
Dir: Lasse Ring, Sweden
Rosalie danseuse | Rosalie, die Tänzerin
Dir: Romeo Bosetti, France
Something New
Dir: Nell Shipman, Bert Van Tuyle, USA
Spanetti - die vorzügliche Schokolade
Dir: Karl Pindl, Resl Bucher, Germany (through 1945)
Stage Struck
Dir: Allan Dwan, USA
Sumerki shenskoi duschi | Dämmerung einer Frauenseele
Dir: Jewgeni Bauer, Russia
Tänzerinnen der zwanziger Jahre | Kompilation
France / United Kingdom
The Affairs of Anatol
Dir: Cecil B. DeMille, USA
The Escape on the Fast Freight
Dir: J. P. McGowan, USA
The Nickel-Hopper
Dir: F. Richard Jones, USA
The Patsy
Dir: King Vidor, USA
The Social Secretary
Dir: John Emerson, USA
Tilly's Party
Dir: Lewin Fitzhamon, United Kingdom
Tretja mestschanskaja | Bett und Sofa
Dir: Abram Room, UDSSR
Wascha snakomaja | (Fragment)
Dir: Lew Kuleschow, UDSSR
Why Change Your Wife?
Dir: Cecil B. DeMille, USA
Yogoto no yume | Träume der Nacht
Dir: Mikio Naruse, Japan
Zapatas Bande
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)

Homage

Alice's Restaurant
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Arthur Penn - The Director
Dir: Elliott Erwitt, USA
Four Friends
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Little Big Man
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Mickey One
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
Night Moves
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
The Chase
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
The Left-Handed Gun
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
The Miracle Worker
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
The Missouri Breaks
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA

German Cinema

Das Leben der Anderen | The Lives Of Others
Dir: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Letzte Zug | The Last Train | Der letzte Zug
Dir: Joseph Vilsmaier, Dana Vávrová, Czech Republic / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Wolke | The Cloud
Dir: Gregor Schnitzler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Freund von mir | A Friend Of Mine
Dir: Sebastian Schipper, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Emmas Glück | Emma's Bliss
Dir: Sven Taddicken, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mein Führer - die wirklich wahrste Wahrheit über Adolf Hitler | My Führer - The Truly Truest Truth About Adolf Hitler | Mein Führer
Dir: Dani Levy, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Neandertal
Dir: Ingo Haeb, Jan-Christoph Glaser, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Offset
Dir: Didi Danquart, France / Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Perfume - The Story Of A Murderer | Das Parfum - Die Geschichte eines Mörders
Dir: Tom Tykwer, France / Spain / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Pingpong
Dir: Matthias Luthardt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Shoppen
Dir: Ralf Westhoff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Solange Du hier bist | While You Are Here
Dir: Stefan Westerwelle, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sommer '04 an der Schlei | Summer '‘04
Dir: Stefan Krohmer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vier Minuten | Four Minutes
Dir: Chris Kraus, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Warchild | Stille Sehnsucht Warchild
Dir: Christian Wagner, Slovenia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wer früher stirbt, ist länger tot | Grave Decisions
Dir: Marcus Hausham Rosenmüller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Winterreise | Winter Journey
Dir: Hans Steinbichler, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Magnum in Motion

A Peruvian Equation
Dir: Gilles Peress, USA
Beauty Knows No Pain
Dir: Elliott Erwitt, USA
Behind The Veil
Dir: Eve Arnold, United Kingdom
Cambodian Odyssey
Dir: Richard Traylor-Smith, United Kingdom
Copyright By Inge Morath
Dir: Sabine Eckhard, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El otro lado/The Other Side | El Otro lado/The Other Side
Dir: Alex Webb, USA
Eve and Marilyn
Dir: Rosemary Bowen-Jones, USA
Getting Out
Dir: Eli Reed, USA
Jab Jab
Dir: Bruce Davidson, USA
La boucane | The Smoking House
Dir: Jean Gaumy, France
Le retour | The Return
Dir: Henri Cartier-Bresson, Richard Banks, USA
Les années déclic | The Declic Years
Dir: Raymond Depardon, France
L'Espagne vivra | Spain Will Live
Dir: Henri Cartier-Bresson, France
Letting Go
Dir: Paul Fusco, USA
Magnum Photos - ein Mythos ändert sich | Magnum Photos - The Changing Of A Myth
Dir: Reiner Holzemer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Misery Loves Company: The Life and Death of Bruce Gilden
Dir: Gideon Gold, USA
On The Rowanlea Trawler
Dir: Jean Gaumy, France
Pictures From A Revolution
Dir: Susan Meiselas, Richard P. Rogers, Alfred Guzzetti, USA
Robert Capa - In Love And War
Dir: Anne Makepeace, USA
Sous Marin | Submarine
Dir: Jean Gaumy, France
The Magnum Story I - Decisive Moments
Dir: Patricia Wheatley, United Kingdom
The Magnum Story III - Close To The Edge
Dir: Patricia Wheatley, United Kingdom
The Magnum Story II- The Savage Years
Dir: Patricia Wheatley, United Kingdom
The Russian Prison: A Separate Life
Dir: Gueorghui Pinkhassov, USA
The Train
Dir: Donovan Wylie, United Kingdom
The Two Faces Of China
Dir: René Burri, USA
Think of England
Dir: Martin Parr, United Kingdom
Tod im Maisfeld | Death In A Cornfield
Dir: Thomas Hoepker, Christine Kruchen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Video Diaries: Dying for Publicity
Dir: Chris Steele-Perkins, United Kingdom
Waiting For Madonna
Dir: Peter Marlow, USA
Watch The Birdie
Dir: Ken Russell, United Kingdom
What Has Happened To The American Indians?
Dir: Martine Franck, USA
Where Have You Been, Jimmy Dean?
Dir: Dennis Stock, USA / France

Eat, Drink, See Movies

All In This Tea
Dir: Les Blank, Gina Leibrecht, USA
Big Night | Big Night - Nacht der Genüsse
Dir: Campbell Scott, Stanley Tucci, USA
BINAMBAN - the lorious food of Lagonoy
Dir: Ferdinand DeMadura, Philippines
Black Gold
Dir: Nick Francis, Marc Francis, United Kingdom
Charlie und die Schokoladenfabrik | Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Dir: Tim Burton, USA
Crapa Pansa
Dir: Francesco Barbierie, Andrea Canepari, Italy
Das Feinste vom Feinen
Dir: WBKlinke: Markus Euskirchen, Stefan Klinker, Henrik Lebuhn, Sabine Nuss, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die kulinarischen Abenteuer der Sarah Wiener
Dir: Nathalie Steinbart, Volker Heise, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fast Food Nation
Dir: Richard Linklater, USA
Grocery Store Wars
Dir: Louis Fox, USA
Jidlo | Food
Dir: Jan Svankmayer, Czechoslovakia / United Kingdom
L'age de raison | The Age of Reason
Dir: Myriam Aziza, France
Manoomin - The Sacred Food
Dir: Jack Pettibone Riccobono, USA
Parabolo d'oro
Dir: Vittorio De Seta, Italy
Sawasiray - Pitusiray
Dir: Mariana Herrera Bellido, Peru
Sideways
Dir: Alexander Payne, USA
The Best Of Terra Madre 2006
Italy
The Chicken, The Fish And The King Crab
Dir: Jose Luis López Linares, Spain
The Day After Tomato
Dir: Oskar Gullstrand, Sweden
The Luckiest Nut In The World
Dir: Emily James, United Kingdom
The Meatrix
Dir: Louis Fox, USA
The Real Dirt On Farmer John | Farmer John
Dir: Taggart Siegel, USA
The Sound Of Mountains
Dir: Alexandru Belc, Romania
Two Nations, One Bread
Dir: Yoav Cohen, Israel / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Za Yakiniku Mubi: Purukogi | The Yakiniku Movie: Bulgogi
Dir: Su-yeon Gu, Japan