Berlinale: Programme


Programme 2006

Competition

Aldrig som första gangen! | Never Like The First Time!
Dir: Jonas Odell, Sweden
A Prairie Home Companion
Dir: Robert Altman, USA
Beyond Freedom | Jenseits der Freiheit
Dir: Jacquie Trowell, South Africa
Candy
Dir: Neil Armfield, Australia
Cotopaxi
Dir: Zachariah Copping, United Kingdom
Der freie Wille | The Free Will
Dir: Matthias Glasner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El custodio | Der Schatten
Dir: Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina / France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El día que Morí | The Day I Died | Der Tag an dem ich starb
Dir: Maryam Keshavarz, Argentina / USA
Elementarteilchen | The Elementary Particles
Dir: Oskar Roehler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
En Soap | A Soap | Eine Soap
Dir: Pernille Fischer Christensen, Denmark / Sweden
Find Me Guilty
Dir: Sidney Lumet, USA
Gratte-Papier | Penpusher | Schreiberling
Dir: Guillaume Martinez, France
Grbavica
Dir: Jasmila Zbanic, Austria / Bosnia and Herzegovina / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Head Shot | Kopfschuss
Dir: Dennis Heaton, Canada
Hold Please | Bitte Warten Sie
Dir: Chris Cudlipp, Australia / USA
Invisible Waves
Dir: Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Netherlands / Thailand / Hong Kong
Isabella
Dir: Pang Ho-cheung, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Kami Balatar | A Little Bit Higher | Ein bisschen höher
Dir: Mehdi Jafari, Iran
L'ivresse du pouvoir | Comedy Of Power | Geheime Staatsaffären
Dir: Claude Chabrol, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Offside
Dir: Jafar Panahi, Iran
Our Man In Nirvana
Dir: Jan Koester, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Requiem
Dir: Hans-Christian Schmid, United Kingdom
Romanzo Criminale | Crime Novel | Kriminalroman
Dir: Michele Placido, Italy / United Kingdom / France
Sehnsucht | Longing
Dir: Valeska Grisebach, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Slumming
Dir: Michael Glawogger, Austria / Switzerland
Snow Cake
Dir: Marc Evans, United Kingdom / Canada
The Road To Guantanamo
Dir: Michael Winterbottom, Mat Whitecross, United Kingdom
Udens | The Water | Wasser
Dir: Laila Pakalnina, Latvia
Zemestan | It's Winter
Dir: Rafi Pitts, Iran

Competition (out of competition)

Capote
Dir: Bennett Miller, USA
Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid: The Special Edition | Pat Garrett jagt Billy The Kid: Special Edition
Dir: Sam Peckinpah, USA
Syriana
Dir: Stephen Gaghan, USA
The New World
Dir: Terrence Malick, USA
The Science Of Sleep
Dir: Michel Gondry, France
V For Vendetta | V wie Vendetta
Dir: James McTeigue, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wuji | The Promise
Dir: Chen Kaige, Hong Kong, China / USA

Berlinale Special

Die Mauer
Dir: Jürgen Böttcher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Glastonbury
Dir: Julien Temple, United Kingdom
Humbert Balsan producteur rebelle | Humbert Balsan, Producer And Rebell | Humbert Balsan, Rebell und Produzent
Dir: Anne Andreu, France
La fiesta del chivo | The Feast Of The Goat
Dir: Luis Llosa, Spain / United Kingdom
La Gran Final | The Great Match
Dir: Gerardo Olivares, Spain / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La tigre e la neve | The Tiger And The Snow | Der Tiger und der Schnee
Dir: Roberto Benigni, Italy
Milarepa
Dir: Neten Chokling, Bhutan / USA
Once In A Lifetime
Dir: John Dower, Paul Crowder, USA
Pilatus und andere - Ein Film für Karfreitag
Dir: Andrzej Wajda, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Richard III
Dir: Richard Loncraine, United Kingdom
The Color Of Money | Die Farbe des Geldes
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
The Night Listener
Dir: Patrick Stettner, USA
The Uncles
Dir: Tacita Dean, USA
Un ami parfait | The Perfect Friend | Ein perfekter Freund
Dir: Francis Girod, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vitus
Dir: Fredi M. Murer, Switzerland

Panorama

1:1 (En til En) | 1:1 (One To One)
Dir: Annette K. Olesen, Denmark / United Kingdom
18.15 Uhr ab Ostkreuz | 18.15 From Ostkreuz
Dir: Jörn Hartmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
4:30
Dir: Royston Tan, Singapore
46 oku nen no koi | Big Bang Love, Juvenile A
Dir: Takashi Miike, Japan
Absolute Wilson
Dir: Katharina Otto-Bernstein, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bang!
Dir: Jari Haanperä, Finland
Barburot | Swanettes
Dir: Rony Sasson, Israel
Be Ahestegi... | Gradually...
Dir: Maziar Miri, Iran
Breakfast On Pluto
Dir: Neil Jordan, Ireland / United Kingdom
Brothers Of The Head
Dir: Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe, United Kingdom
Bubot Niyar | Paper Dolls
Dir: Tomer Heymann, Israel / Switzerland
Bye Bye Berlusconi!
Dir: Jan Henrik Stahlberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cajas | Boxes | Schachteln
Dir: Hans Edwards, Victor Gualda, Spain
Camping sauvage | Wild Camp
Dir: Christophe Ali, Nicolas Bonilauri, France
Casa de areia | The House Of Sand
Dir: Andrucha Waddington, Brazil
Container
Dir: Lukas Moodysson, Sweden
Das Ovo (Ovo - das Video)
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dave Chappelle's Block Party
Dir: Michel Gondry, USA
Derecho de familia | Family Law
Dir: Daniel Burman, Argentina / Italy / France
Der Kick | The Kick
Dir: Andres Veiel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Rote Kakadu | The Red Cockatoo
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dog
Dir: Daniel Lang, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El cerco | The Fence
Dir: Ricardo Íscar, Nacho Martín, Spain
El cielo dividido | Broken Sky | Der geteilte Himmel
Dir: Julián Hernández, Mexico
El triunfo | El triunfo: The Beat Of The Streets
Dir: Mireia Ros, Spain
Estrellas de la línea | The Railroad All-Stars
Dir: Chema Rodríguez, Spain
"...es wird jemand kommen, der ja zu mir sagt" | Ruth
Dir: Michael Blume, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Fabulous! The Story Of Queer Cinema
Dir: Lisa Ades, Lesli Klainberg, USA
Fish | Fische
Dir: Eron Sheean, Australia
Gnome | Gartenzwerg
Dir: Jenny Bicks, USA
Group Of Seven Inches
Dir: Kent Monkman, Gisèle Gordon, Canada
Hamburger Lektionen | Hamburg Lectures
Dir: Romuald Karmakar, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hayelet Bodeda | The Substitute | Stellvertreterin
Dir: Talya Lavie, Israel
Heaven's Doors | Die Türen des Paradies
Dir: Swel Noury, Imad Noury, Morocco
Heavy Metal Drummer
Dir: Toby MacDonald, Luke Morris, United Kingdom
Jane's Birthday Trip
Dir: Etienne Kallos, USA
jeder schweigt von etwas anderem | last to know
Dir: Marc Bauder, Dörte Franke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kaalpurush | Memories In The Mist
Dir: Buddhadeb Dasgupta, India
Kan Shang Qu Hen Mei | Little Red Flowers
Dir: Zhang Yuan, United Kingdom
Knallhart | Tough Enough
Dir: Detlev Buck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Komm näher | Happy As One
Dir: Vanessa Jopp, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Komornik | The Collector
Dir: Feliks Falk, Poland
Legaturi bolnavicioase | Love Sick
Dir: Tudor Giurgiu, Romania
Leonard Cohen I'm Your Man
Dir: Lian Lunson, USA
Les oiseaux du ciel | Birds Of Heaven | Vögel des Himmels
Dir: Eliane de Latour, United Kingdom / France / Cote d'Ivoire
Lie With Me | Liebe mich!
Dir: Clement Virgo, Canada
Little Boy
Dir: Davide Pepe, Italy / United Kingdom
Lover Other: The Story Of Claude Cahun And Marcel Moore
Dir: Barbara Hammer, USA
Love This Time
Dir: Rhys Graham, Australia
Matthew Barney: No Restraint
Dir: Alison Chernick, USA / France
Mechilot | Forgiveness
Dir: Udi Aloni, Israel / USA
Meninas | Teen Mothers | Mädchen
Dir: Sandra Werneck, Gisela Camara, Brazil
Myself
Dir: Kim Young-su, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Nachbeben | Going Private
Dir: Stina Werenfels, Switzerland
No.2
Dir: Toa Fraser, New Zealand
Omaret Yacoubian | The Yacoubian Building
Dir: Marawan Hamed, Egypt
Quatre étoiles | Four Stars
Dir: Christian Vincent, France
Rampage
Dir: George Gittoes, Australia
Reporter Zero
Dir: Carrie Lozano, USA
Roswell Enterprises
Dir: Janic Heen, Norway
Sexo e Claustro | Sex and Cloister
Dir: Claudia Priscilla, Brazil
Shisso | Dead Run
Dir: Sabu, Japan
Stay
Dir: Marc Forster, USA
Strákarnir okkar | Eleven Men Out
Dir: Róbert I. Douglas, Iceland / Finland / United Kingdom
Summer | Sommer
Dir: Hong Khaou, United Kingdom
Tes Cheveux Noirs Ihsan | Your Dark Hair Ihsan | Dein dunkles Haar Ihsan
Dir: Tala Hadid, USA
The Notorious Bettie Page | Die legendäre Bettie Page
Dir: Mary Harron, USA
The Proposition
Dir: John Hillcoat, United Kingdom / Australia
The Speaker
Dir: Tearepa Kahi, New Zealand
Tintenfischalarm | Octopusalarm
Dir: Elisabeth Scharang, Austria
U Nergiz Biskivin | Narcissus Blossom
Dir: Masoud Arif Salih, Hussein Hassan Ali, Iraq / France
Vacationland
Dir: Todd Verow, USA
WAL-MART: The High Cost Of Low Price
Dir: Robert Greenwald, USA
Yasmine Tugani | Yasmine's Song | Das Lied von Yasmine
Dir: Najwa Najjar, Palestinian Territories / United Kingdom

Forum

37 Uses for a Dead Sheep
Dir: Ben Hopkins, United Kingdom / Turkey
Am Rand der Städte | On the Outskirts
Dir: Aysun Bademsoy, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Atos dos Homens | Acts of Men
Dir: Kiko Goifman, Brazil / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Au-delà de la haine | Beyond Hatred
Dir: Olivier Meyrou, France
Aus der Ferne | From Far Away
Dir: Thomas Arslan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Babooska
Dir: Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel, Austria / Italy
Bangmunja | Host & Guest
Dir: Shin Dong-il, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Barakat!
Dir: Djamila Sahraoui, Algeria / France
Berlin Remake
Dir: Amie Siegel, USA
Big River
Dir: Funahashi Atsushi, Japan / USA
Bird on a Wire
Dir: Elle Flanders, Marilyn Lerner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bokura wa mo kaerenai | We Can't Go Home Again
Dir: Fujiwara Toshi, Japan
Borei Kaibyo Yashiki | Nakagawa Nobuo: The Mansion of the Ghost Cat
Dir: Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
Combat
Dir: Patrick Carpentier, Belgium
Congo River
Dir: Thierry Michel, Belgium / France
Conversations on a Sunday Afternoon
Dir: Khalo Matabane, South Africa
Corridor X
Dir: Angela Melitopoulos,
Dear Pyongyang
Dir: Yang Yong-hi, Japan
De Particulier à Particulier | Hotel Harabati
Dir: Brice Cauvin, France
Dokufu Takahashi Oden | Nakagawa Nobuo: A Wicked Woman
Dir: Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
Doskonale popoludnie | The Perfect Afternoon
Dir: Przemyslaw Wojcieszek, Poland
Happy People
Dir: Aleksandr Shapiro, Ukraine
Inatteso | Unexpected
Dir: Domenico Distilo, Italy
In Between Days
Dir: So Yong Kim, USA / Canada
Jie guo | Before Born
Dir: Zhang Ming, USA
Jigoku | Nakagawa Nobuo: Jigoku
Dir: Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
John & Jane
Dir: Ashim Ahluwalia, India
Kargaran mashghool-e karand | Men at Work
Dir: Mani Haghighi, Iran
Karov la bayit | Close to Home
Dir: Dalia Hager, Vidi Bilu, Israel
Kimyo na sakasu | Strange Circus
Dir: Sono Sion, Japan
Kinetta
Dir: Yorgos Lanthimos, Greece
Là-bas | Down There
Dir: Chantal Akerman, France / Belgium
Lampu merah mati | Monday Morning Glory
Dir: Woo Ming Jin, Malaysia
L'Appel des arènes | Wrestling Grounds
Dir: Cheikh Ndiaye, Senegal / Morocco / France
La Prisionera | The Prisoner
Dir: Alejo Moguillansky, Fermín Villanueva, Argentina
Lelaki komunis terakhir | The Last Communist
Dir: Amir Muhammad, Malaysia
Lenz
Dir: Thomas Imbach, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Line Describing A Cone
Dir: Anthony McCall, United Kingdom
Lucy
Dir: Henner Winckler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Memory for Max, Claire, Ida and Company
Dir: Allan King, Canada
Montag kommen die Fenster | Windows On Monday
Dir: Ulrich Köhler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Muhheakantuck - Everything Has A Name (Film Installation)
Dir: Matthew Buckingham, USA
My Country, My Country
Dir: Laura Poitras, USA
'Nendo no Omen' yori: Kaachan | Nakagawa Nobuo: Kaachan
Dir: Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
News from Home / News from House
Dir: Amos Gitai, Israel / France / Belgium
News from House / News from Home
Dir: Amos Gitai, Israel / France / Belgium
Ningyo Sashichi Torimonocho Yoen Roku Shibijin | Nakagawa Nobuo: Dandy Sashichi Detective Story: Six Famous Beauties
Dir: Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
One Way Boogie Woogie / 27 Years Later
Dir: James Benning, USA
Onna Kyuketsuki | Nakagawa Nobuo: The Lady Vampire
Dir: Nakagawa Nobuo, Sweden
Parineeta
Dir: Pradeep Sarkar, India
Peterpan-eui gongsik | The Peter Pan Formula
Dir: Cho Chang-ho, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Pine Flat
Dir: Sharon Lockhart, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Place de la République
Dir: Louis Malle, France
Review/ Possible Models/ Amend (Trilogie)
Dir: Jenny Perlin, USA
Rinchi | Nakagawa Nobuo: Lynch
Dir: Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
Schuss!
Dir: Nicolas Rey, France
Sobhi Digar | Another Morning
Dir: Nasser Refaie, Iran
Spiral Nebula
Dir: Ken Jacobs, USA
Sshtoorrty Or Short Story
Dir: Michael Snow, Canada
Tertium non datur
Dir: Lucian Pintilie, Romania / France
Tokaido Yotsuya Kaidan | Nakagawa Nobuo: Ghost Story of Yotsuya
Dir: Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
Und wenn sie nicht gestorben sind... Die Kinder von Golzow. Das Ende der unendlichen Geschichte | And If They Haven't Passed Away... The Children from Golzow. The End of an Endless Story
Dir: Barbara Junge, Winfried Junge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Visul lui Liviu | Liviu's Dream
Dir: Corneliu Porumboiu, USA
Wide Awake
Dir: Alan Berliner, USA
Yoen Dokufuden: Hitokiri Okatsu | Nakagawa Nobuo: Okatsu the Avenger
Dir: Nakagawa Nobuo, Japan
Zur Bauweise des Films bei Griffith | On Construction Of Griffith's Films
Dir: Harun Farocki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

00h17 | 0:17Uhr
Dir: Xavier de Choudens, France
A Dios Momo
Dir: Leonardo Ricagni, Uruguay
Aldrig en absolution | Never An Absolution | Niemals eine Absolution
Dir: Cameron B. Alyasin, Sweden / USA
Alice ou la vie en noir et blanc | Alice or life in black and white | Alice oder das Leben in schwarz-weiss
Dir: Sophie Schoukens, Belgium
Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros | The Blossoming Of Maximo Oliveros | Maximo Oliveros blüht auf
Dir: Auraeus Solito, Philippines
Big Girl | Großes Mädchen
Dir: Renuka Jeyapalan, Canada
Bloody Footy
Dir: Dean Chircop, Australia
Blue Willow | Blaue Weide
Dir: Veialu Aila-Unsworth, Australia
Chicle | Gum | Kaugummi
Dir: Josh Hyde, USA / Peru
Den danske dikteren | The Danish Poet | Der dänische Dichter
Dir: Torill Kove, Spain
Der Propellervogel | The Propellerbird
Dir: Jan Locher, Thomas Hinke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Räuber Hotzenplotz | The Robber Hotzenplotz
Dir: Gernot Roll, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Doodh aur Apheem | Milk and Opium | Milch und Opium
Dir: Joel Palombo, India
Drømmen | We Shall Overcome | Der Traum
Dir: Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark / United Kingdom
Fyra Veckor i Juni | Four Weeks in June
Dir: Henry Meyer, Sweden
Hänsel und Gretel | Hansel and Gretel
Dir: Anne Wild, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Het Paard van Sinterklaas | Winky's Horse | Ein Pferd für Winky
Dir: Mischa Kamp, Netherlands / Belgium
Het Schnitzel Paradijs | Schnitzel Paradise
Dir: Martin Koolhoven, Netherlands
Jestem | I Am | Ich bin
Dir: Dorota Kedzierzawska, Poland
Kamataki
Dir: Claude Gagnon, Canada / Japan
Krig og kager | War And Peas | Krieg und Kuchen
Dir: Jannik Hastrup, Denmark
Lapislazuli - im Auge des Bären | Lapislazuli
Dir: Wolfgang Murnberger, Austria / Luxembourg / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lovitor
Dir: Farkhot Abdullaev, Russian Federation
Lucky
Dir: Avie Luthra, United Kingdom
Marock
Dir: Laïla Marrakchi, France
Mizu no Hana | Water Flower | Die Wasserblume
Dir: Yusuke Kinoshita, Japan
O Kleftis | The Thief | Der Dieb
Dir: Irina Boiko, Greece
Opal Dream
Dir: Peter Cattaneo, United Kingdom / Australia
Percy, Buffalo Bill & Jag | Percy, Buffalo Bill & I | Percy, Buffalo Bill & Ich
Dir: Anders Gustafsson, Sweden / Denmark
Quinceañera
Dir: Wash Westmoreland, Richard Glatzer, USA
Rajkumari | Little Princess | Prinzessin
Dir: Victoria Harwood, United Kingdom
Sprækker | Cracks | Risse
Dir: Aage Rais-Nordentoft, Denmark
Tae-Poong-Tae-Yang | The Aggressives
Dir: Jeong Jae-eun, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
The Faery Wind | Feensturm
Dir: Edith Pieperhoff, Ireland
The First Day Of My Life | Der erste Tag meines Lebens
Dir: David Uloth, Canada
The Gift | Die Gabe
Dir: Jessica Langford, United Kingdom
Tyttö sinä olet tähti | Beauty and the Bastard
Dir: Dome Karukoski, Finland
Vika
Dir: Tsivia Barkai, Israel
Wei xiao der yu | A Fish With a Smile | Der lächelnde Fisch
Dir: C. Jay Shih, Alan Tuan, Poliang Lin, Taiwan
Women Liang | You and Me
Dir: Ma Liwen, People's Republic of China
Wutz & Wiebke
Dir: Leonore Poth, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zlydni | Troubles | Die Zlydnis
Dir: Stepan Koval, Russian Federation / Ukraine

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

Auszeit | Time Out
Dir: Jules Herrmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der die Tollkirsche ausgräbt | Digging For Belladonna
Dir: Franka Potente, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Lebensversicherer | Running On Empty
Dir: Bülent Akinci, United Kingdom
Esperanza
Dir: Zsolt Bács, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gewinner Max-Ophüls-Preis 2006 | Sleeper | Schläfer
Dir: Benjamin Heisenberg, Russian Federation
Hochhaus | Towerblock
Dir: Nikias Chryssos, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Katharina Bullin - Und ich dachte ich wär' die Größte | Katharina Bullin - And I Thought I Was The Greatest
Dir: Marcus Welsch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Neun Szenen | Nine Takes
Dir: Dietrich Brüggemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nichts weiter als | Nothing More Than
Dir: Lars Buechel, Friederike Jehn, Sebastian Stern, Jens Schillmöller, Lale Nalpantoglu, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schöner leben | Riding Up Front
Dir: Markus Herling, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vier Fenster | Four Windows
Dir: Christian Moris Müller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Warum halb vier? | why three.thirty - you'll never walk alone
Dir: Lars Pape, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wholetrain
Dir: Florian Gaag, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Retrospective

All About Eve
Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA
An Affair To Remember
Dir: Leo McCarey, USA
Angel Face
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
A Place In The Sun
Dir: George Stevens, USA
A Star Is Born
Dir: George Cukor, USA
Avant le déluge
Dir: André Cayatte, France / Italy
Bakushû | Weizenherbst
Dir: Yasujirô Ozu, Japan
Bellissima
Dir: Luchino Visconti, Italy
Berlin Friedrichstraße
Dir: Oskar Messter, Germany (through 1945)
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Dir: Richard Brooks, USA
Die 3-Groschen-Oper
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Die Herrin des Hofes
Dir: Andrew Thorndike, Germany (through 1945)
Die letzte Brücke
Dir: Helmut Käutner, Austria / Yugoslavia
Die Sünderin
Dir: Willi Forst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eine Berliner Romanze
Dir: Gerhard Klein, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Et Dieu créa la femme
Dir: Roger Vadim, France
Ewa chce spac | Eva will schlafen
Dir: Tadeusz Chmielewski, Poland
Festball der Berliner Presse
Germany (through 1945)
Forty Guns
Dir: Samuel Fuller, USA
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Dir: Howard Hawks, USA
Großstadt-Typen
Dir: Leo de Laforgue, Turkey
Großstadtzigeuner
Dir: László Moholy-Nagy, Germany (through 1945)
Home Before Dark
Dir: Mervyn LeRoy, USA
Hon dansade en sommar | Sie tanzte nur einen Sommer
Dir: Arne Mattsson, Sweden
I'll See You In My Dreams
Dir: Michael Curtiz, USA
Imitation Of Life
Dir: Douglas Sirk, USA
Im Schatten der Weltstadt
Dir: Albert Viktor Blum, Germany (through 1945)
Indiscreet
Dir: Stanley Donen, USA
I Want To Live!
Dir: Robert Wise, USA
Johnny Guitar
Dir: Nicholas Ray, USA
Körhinta | Karussell
Dir: Zoltán Fábri, Hungary
Kort möte med familjen Rossellini
Dir: Gert Engström, Sweden
La vérité
Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot, France / Italy
Le notti bianche
Dir: Luchino Visconti, Italy / France
Letjat schurawli | Wenn die Kraniche ziehen
Dir: Michail Kalatosow, UDSSR
Michael | Premiere of the restored version. Live accompaniment with the ensembleKONTRASTE under the direction of Pierre Oser | Premiere der neu restaurierten Fassung. Es spielt das ensembleKONTRASTE unter der Leitung von Pierre Oser
Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer, Germany (through 1945)
Mogambo
Dir: John Ford, USA
My Dad Is 100 Years Old
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
Peccato che sia una canaglia | Schade, dass du eine Kanaille bist
Dir: Alessandro Blasetti, Italy
Pillow Talk
Dir: Michael Gordon, USA
Pote tin Kyriaki | Sonntags nie
Dir: Jules Dassin, Greece / USA
Roman Holiday
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Sommaren med Monika | Die Zeit mit Monika
Dir: Ingmar Bergman, Sweden
Tea And Sympathy
Dir: Vincente Minelli, USA
The Bad And The Beautiful
Dir: Vincente Minelli, USA
The Barefoot Contessa
Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA / Italy
The Nun's Story
Dir: Fred Zinnemann, USA
The Snows Of Kilimanjaro
Dir: Henry King, USA
To Catch A Thief
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, USA
Ukigumo | Treibende Wolken
Dir: Mikio Naruse, Japan
Viaggio in Italia
Dir: Roberto Rossellini, Italy / France
Wild Is The Wind
Dir: George Cukor, USA
Wintergartenprogramm
Dir: Emil und Max Skladanowsky, Germany (through 1945)
Written On The Wind
Dir: Douglas Sirk, USA
Yorokobi mo kanashimi mo ikutoshitsuki | Monate und Jahre in Freuden und Schmerz
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
Zur Chronik von Grieshuus
Dir: Arthur von Gerlach, Germany (through 1945)

German Cinema

Barfuss | Barefoot
Dir: Til Schweiger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Fischer und seine Frau - Warum Frauen nie genug bekommen | The Fisherman And His Wife - Why Women Never Get Enough
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Höhle des gelben Hundes | The Cave Of The Yellow Dog
Dir: Byambasuren Davaa, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die weiße Massai | The White Masai
Dir: Hermine Huntgeburth, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Don't Come Knocking
Dir: Wim Wenders, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Durch diese Nacht sehe ich keinen einzigen Stern | Through This Night
Dir: Dagmar Knoepfel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eden
Dir: Michael Hofmann, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Falscher Bekenner | Low Profile
Dir: Christoph Hochhäusler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fremde Haut | Unveiled
Dir: Angelina Maccarone, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gisela
Dir: Isabelle Stever, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Schwitzkasten | No Sweat
Dir: Eoin Moore, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kombat Sechzehn | Combat Sixteen
Dir: Mirko Borscht, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
NVA
Dir: Leander Haussmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Offside - Eine andere Liga | Offside | Eine andere Liga
Dir: Buket Alakus, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rose
Dir: Alain Gsponer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sommer vorm Balkon | Summer In Berlin
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Unter dem Eis | Under The Ice
Dir: Aelrun Goette, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Berlinale Talent Campus

Babettes gæstebud | Babette's Feast | Babettes Fest
Dir: Gabriel Axel, Denmark
Bella Martha | Mostly Martha
Dir: Sandra Nettelbeck, Italy / Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Be with Me
Dir: Eric Khoo, Singapore
Drawing Restraint 9
Dir: Matthew Barney, USA
Mondovino
Dir: Jonathan Nossiter, Italy
Regain | Harvest
Dir: Marcel Pagnol, France
Yin shi nan nu | Eat Drink Man Woman
Dir: Ang Lee, Taiwan, China / USA

Selling Democracy

Bienvenido Mr. Marshall | Willkommen, Mr. Marshall
Dir: Luis García Berlanga, Spain
Blauer Dunst
Dir: Herbert Lander, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das verurteilte Dorf
Dir: Martin Hellberg, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die goldene Pest
Dir: John Brahm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Einkaufen leicht gemacht | Shopping is a pleasure
Dir: George Freedland, Denmark / France
Gefahr über Deutschland
Dir: Bruno Kleberg, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Jour de Fête | Tatis Schützenfest
Dir: Jacques Tati, France
Jour de Fête - Farbversion | Tatis Schützenfest
Dir: Jacques Tati, France
Marketing
Dir: Pierre Long, France / United Kingdom
Men and Machines
Dir: Diana Pine, United Kingdom
Nicht stören! - Funktionärsversammlung
Dir: Hans Herbst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nicht vergessen
Dir: Johannes Häußler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ohne Furcht | Without Fear
Dir: Peter Sachs, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
One, Two, Three | Eins, Zwei, Drei
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
Schwarzer Kies
Dir: Helmut Käutner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Battle Of The Sexes | Mr. Miller ist kein Killer
Dir: Charles Crichton, United Kingdom
The Mouse that roared | Die Maus, die brüllte
Dir: Jack Arnold, United Kingdom
Vstrecha na Elbe | Begegnung an der Elbe
Dir: Grigorij Aleksandrow, UDSSR

Teddy Twenty Tribute

Alfalfa
Dir: Richard Kwietniowski, United Kingdom
Alkali, Iowa
Dir: Mark Christopher, USA
All Over Me
Dir: Alex Sichel, USA
Carmelita Tropicana: Your Kunst Is Your Waffen
Dir: Ela Troyano, USA
Caught Looking
Dir: Constantine Giannaris, United Kingdom
Celebration
Dir: Daniel Stedman, USA
Coming Out
Dir: Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Con qué la lavaré? | With What Shall I Wash It?
Dir: María Trénor, Spain
Erè mèla mèla
Dir: Daniel Wiroth, France / Luxembourg
Five Ways To Kill Yourself
Dir: Gus van Sant, USA
Fremragende Timer | Precious Moments
Dir: Lars Daniel Krutzkoff Jacobsen, Jan Dalchow, Norway
Fucking Åmål | Show Me Love
Dir: Lukas Moodysson, Sweden / Denmark
Go Fish
Dir: Rose Troche, USA
Gouttes d'eau sur pierres brûlantes | Water Drops On Burning Rocks
Dir: François Ozon, France
Hartes Brot | Sticky Dough
Dir: Nathalie Percillier, Belgium / France
Heldinnen der Liebe | Heroines Of Love
Dir: Nathalie Percillier, Lily Besilly, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La ley del deseo | The Law Of Desire
Dir: Pedro Almodóvar, Spain
Liu Awaiting Spring
Dir: Andrew Soo, Australia
Looking For Langston
Dir: Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
MURDER and murder
Dir: Yvonne Rainer, USA
My New Friend
Dir: Gus van Sant, USA
Paragraph 175
Dir: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman, USA
Peppermills
Dir: Isabel Hegner, USA / Switzerland
P(l)ain Truth
Dir: Ilppo Pohjola, Finland
Poison
Dir: Todd Haynes, USA
Relax
Dir: Chris Newby, United Kingdom
Rights & Reactions
Dir: Phil Zwickler, Jane Lippman, USA
The Brandon Teena Story
Dir: Susan Muska,Gréta Olafsdóttir, USA
The Celluloid Closet
Dir: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman, USA
The Intervention
Dir: Jay Duplass, USA
Tiny & Ruby: Hell Divin' Women
Dir: Greta Schiller, Andrea Weiss, USA
Tongues Untied
Dir: Marlon T. Riggs, USA
Trembling Before G-d
Dir: Sandi Simcha DuBowski, USA / Israel
Trevor
Dir: Peggy Rajski, USA
Trojans
Dir: Constantine Giannaris, United Kingdom
Unbound
Dir: Claudia Morgado Escanilla, Canada
Wittgenstein
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom