Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1999

Competition

8mm - Eight Millimeter | 8mm - Acht Millimeter
Dir: Joel Schumacher, USA
Aimée & Jaguar
Dir: Max Färberböck, Germany
Au coeur du mensonge | The Color Of Lies | Die Farbe der Lüge
Dir: Claude Chabrol, France
Breakfast Of Champions | Breakfast Of Champions - Frühstück für Helden
Dir: Alan Rudolph, USA
Ca commence aujourd'hui | It All Starts Today | Es beginnt heute
Dir: Bertrand Tavernier, France
Cookie's Fortune
Dir: Robert Altman, USA
Desserts
Dir: Jeff Stark, United Kingdom
El topo y el hada | The Mole And The Fairy | Der Maulwurf und die Fee
Dir: Grojo, Spain
Emporte-moi | Set Me Free | Nimm mich mit
Dir: Léa Pool, Canada / Switzerland
En kväll pa stan | One Night Downtown | Abends in der Stadt
Dir: Per Carleson, Sweden
Entre las piernas | Between Your Legs | Zwischen deinen Beinen
Dir: Manuel Gómez Pereira, Spain / Germany
Existenz
Dir: David Cronenberg, Canada / USA
Faraon | Pharao
Dir: Sergej Ovtscharov, Russian Federation
Glória | Gloria
Dir: Manuela Viegas, Portugal / France
Günese yolculuk | Journey To The Sun | Reise zur Sonne
Dir: Yesim Ustaoglu, Turkey
Idölle
Dir: Anja Perl,Petra Schröder, Germany
Karnaval
Dir: Thomas Vincent, France / Belgium
Keiho dai sanjyukyu jyo | Keiho
Dir: Yoshimitsu Morita, Japan
Koly | Die Pflöcke
Dir: Boris Kazakov, Russian Federation
La nina de tus ojos | The Girl Of Your Dreams | Das Mädchen deiner Träume
Dir: Fernando Trueba, Spain
Masks
Dir: Piotr Karwas, Germany
Mifunes sidste sang - Dogme 3 | Mifune - Dogme 3
Dir: Soeren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark / Sweden
Nachtgestalten | Nightshapes
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany
Pausa
Dir: Michele De Virgilio, N. Scorza, Italy
Playing By Heart
Dir: Willard Carroll, USA
Qian yan wan yu | Ordinary Heroes | Alltägliche Helden
Dir: Ann Hui, Hong Kong
Shakespeare in Love
Dir: John Madden, United Kingdom
Simon Magus
Dir: Ben Hopkins, United Kingdom
Strand
Dir: Susann Reck, Germany
The Hi-Lo Country | Hi-Lo Country
Dir: Stephen Frears, USA / United Kingdom
The Offering | Das Opfer
Dir: Paul Lee, Canada
The Thin Red Line | Der schmale Grat
Dir: Terrence Malick, USA
Three Seasons
Dir: Tony Bui, Vietnam / USA
Urban Feel
Dir: Jonathan Sagall, Israel

Competition (out of competition)

Buena Vista Social Club
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany
One True Thing | Familiensache
Dir: Carl Franklin, USA
The Faculty
Dir: Robert Rodriguez, USA

Competition (Special Screening)

Being There | Willkommen, Mr.Chance
Dir: Hal Ashby, USA
Porgy And Bess | Porgy und Bess
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Pünktchen und Anton | Annaluise And Anton
Dir: Caroline Link, Germany
The Last Days
Dir: James Moll, USA
Un spécialiste | A Specialist | Ein Spezialist
Dir: Eyal Sivan, France / Germany

Panorama

Ah, haru | Wait And See
Dir: Shinji Somai, Japan
Aila | The Family | Die Familie
Dir: R.Ibragimbekov, R.H. Mirzoev, Azerbaijan / Russian Federation
Aksuat
Dir: Serik Aprymov, Kazakhstan
Amic/amat | Beloved/Friend | Geliebter/Freund
Dir: Ventura Pons, Spain
Amnesia
Dir: Jerry Tartaglia, USA
Anni di latta
Dir: Luca Busso, Italy
Apo tin akri tis polis | From The Edge Of The City
Dir: Constantine Giannaris, Greece
Asphalto
Dir: Ilppo Pohjola, Finland
Beefcake
Dir: Thom Fitzgerald, Canada
Below The Belt
Dir: Laurie Colbert, D.Cardona, Canada
Better Than Chocolate
Dir: Anne Wheeler, Canada
Birdcage Inn
Dir: Kim Ki-Duk, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Bishonen | Beauty
Dir: Yonfan, Hong Kong
Blokpost | Checkpoint
Dir: Alexandr Rogoschkin, Russian Federation
Charlie!
Dir: Joshua Rosenzweig, USA
Closed Country
Dir: Kaspar Kasics, Switzerland
Dreamers
Dir: Felix Viscarret, Spain
Ferkel | Piglets
Dir: Luc Feit, Germany
Fiona
Dir: Amos Kollek, USA
Fucking Amal | Show Me Love
Dir: Lukas Moodysson, Sweden
Gendernauts | Gendernauts - A Journey Through Shifting Identities | Gendernauts - Eine Reise durch die Geschlechter
Dir: Monika Treut, Germany
Gierig | Lust For Life
Dir: Oskar Roehler, Germany
Go To Shanghai
Dir: Daniela Abke, Dorothee Brüwer, Germany
Helden in Tirol | Heroes In Tyrol
Dir: Niki List, Austria / Switzerland
Historia kina w popielawach | The History Of The Cinema In The Village Of Popielawy | Die Geschichte des Kinos im Dorf Popielawy
Dir: Jan Jakub Kolski, Poland
Innocent Until Proven Guilty
Dir: Kirsten Johnson, USA
Jin-Roh | The Wolf Brigade
Dir: Hiroyuki Okiura, Japan
José Rizal
Dir: Marilou Diaz-Abaya, Philippines
Kínai védelem | Chinese Defense
Dir: Gábor Tompa, Hungary / Romania
Kurt Gerrons Karussell | Kurt Gerron's Karussell
Dir: Ilona Ziok, Netherlands / Germany
Lágrimas negras | Black Tears
Dir: Ricardo Franco,Fernando Bauluz, Spain
La nouvelle Eve | New Eve
Dir: Catherine Corsini, France
L'eczemateuse
Dir: Manu Kamanda, Belgium
Little Voice
Dir: Mark Herman, United Kingdom
Liu Awaiting Spring
Dir: Andrew Soo, Australia
Lola und Bilidikid | Lola And Bilidikid
Dir: Kutlug Ataman, Germany
Matrimoni | Marriages
Dir: Cristina Comencini, Italy
Models
Dir: Ulrich Seidl, Austria
Nein! Zeugen des Widerstandes in München 1933-1945 | No! Witnesses Of Resistance In Munich 1933-45
Dir: Katrin Seybold, Germany
Nicht auf den Mund
Dir: Kathrin Feistl, Germany
Nina Hagen - Punk + Glory
Dir: Peter Sempel, Germany
NY'NY 'n Why Not
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany
Otac,sin,sveti duh | Father,Son,Holy Spirit
Dir: Zelimir Gvardiol, Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Palmer's Pickup: An American Roadshow Odyssey
Dir: Christopher Coppola, USA
Pentuphouse
Dir: Cate Shortland, Australia
Platonische Liebe
Dir: Philipp Kadelbach, Germany
Pombagira
Dir: M.Vargas, P.Guimaraes, Brazil
Praise
Dir: John Curran, Australia
Quelque chose d'organique | Something Organic
Dir: Bertrand Bonello, France / Canada
Rakete
Dir: Ulrich Köhler, Germany
Rien sur Robert
Dir: Pascal Bonitzer, France
Rosie
Dir: Patrice Toye, Belgium
Schpaaa | Schpaa
Dir: Erik Poppe, Norway
Sin ti | Without You | Ohne dich
Dir: Alejandra Carmona, Germany
Sled kraja na sveta | After The End Of The World | Nach dem Ende der Welt
Dir: Ivan Nitschev, Bulgaria / Greece
Solas | Alone | Alleine
Dir: Benito Zambrano, Spain
Speedway Junky
Dir: Nickolas Perry, Israel / USA
Still Crazy
Dir: Brian Gibson, United Kingdom
Tala med mig systrar! | Speak To Me Sisters! | Redet mit mir, Schwestern!
Dir: Maj Wechselmann, Sweden / South Africa
The Loss Of Sexual Innocence
Dir: Mike Figgis, United Kingdom
The Man Who Drove With Mandela
Dir: Greta Schiller, United Kingdom / Netherlands
The Reckoning
Dir: Kevin Sim, USA / United Kingdom
The Source
Dir: Chuck Workman, USA
The War Zone
Dir: Tim Roth, United Kingdom
Trick
Dir: Jim Fall, USA
Uferlos | New Shore
Dir: Marco Mittelstaedt, Germany
Um copo de cólera | A Glass Of Rage | Ein Glas Wut
Dir: Aluizio Abranches, Brazil
Vaarwel Pavel | Farewell Pavel
Dir: Rosemarie Blank, Netherlands
Velinhas | Candles | Kerzen
Dir: Gustavo Spolidoro, Brazil
Verbal Sex: The Art Of Nyna
Dir: Alberto Ferreras, USA
Visit From Outer Space
Dir: Sietske Tjallingii, Netherlands
Vuoti a perdere | No Deposit,No Return
Dir: Massimo Costa, Italy

Panorama (Special Screenings)

Overstimulated: 6 Short Films By Jack Smith
Dir: Jack Smith, USA

Forum

1997 (Sapisi rustema s kartinkami) | 1997 (Rustem's Notes With Drawings) | 1997 (Rustems Notizen mit Zeichnungen)
Dir: Ardak Amirkulov, Kazakhstan
2H
Dir: Ly Ying, Japan
A
Dir: Tatsuya Mori, Japan
Adieu Forain | Bye Bye Souirty | Adieu, Schausteller
Dir: Daoud Aoulad Syad, France / Morocco
Adrenaline Drive
Dir: Shinobu Yaguchi, Japan
Ajanse schischei | The Glass Agency | Die gläserne Agentur
Dir: Ebrahim Hatamikia, Iran
An American Love Story I-III
Dir: Jennifer Fox, USA / France
An American Love Story IV-VI
Dir: Jennifer Fox, USA / France
An American Love Story VII-IX
Dir: Jennifer Fox, USA / France
A Tokyo Fusebox
Dir: Susanna Salonen, Germany
Banu | The Lady | Die Dame
Dir: Dariush Mehrjui, Iran
Bei zheng / Journey To Beijing | Journey To Beijing | Journey To Beijing / Der Marsch nach Norden
Dir: Evans Chan, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Bhoothakkannadi | The Magnifying Glass | Das Vergrößerungsglas
Dir: A.K. Lohithadas, India
Brakhage
Dir: Jim Shedden, Canada
Brigitte und Marcel - Golzower Lebenswege | Brigitte und Marcel - Lifelines From Golzow
Dir: Barbara & Winfried Junge, Germany
Chef!
Dir: Jean-Marie Teno, Cameroon / France
Choyonghan - kajok | The Quiet Family | Die verschwiegene Familie
Dir: Kim Ji-Woon, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Damenwahl - Szenen aus dem Abendland | Lady's Choice - Scenes From The Occident
Dir: Viola Stephan, Germany
Dealer
Dir: Thomas Arslan, Germany
Dil se | From The Heart | Von Herzen
Dir: Mani Ratnam, India
Dog Food
Dir: Seiichi Tanabe, Japan
El siglo del viento | Century Of The Wind | Das Jahrhundert des Sturms
Dir: Fernando Birri, Germany
Expect The Unexpected
Dir: Patrick Yau, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Fabrik / Leben | Factory / Life
Dir: Alfred Behrens, Germany
Femme... et femmes | Women... And Women | Frauen... und Frauen
Dir: Chraibi Saad, Morocco
Herr Zwilling und Frau Zuckermann | Mr.Zwilling And Mrs.Zuckermann
Dir: Volker Koepp, Germany
In principo erano le mutande | In The Beginning There Was Underwear | Am Anfang waren die Unterhosen
Dir: Anna Negri, Italy
Isbannik (A.Solchenizyn) | The Chosen One (A.Solchenizyn) | Der Erwählte (A.Solchenizyn)
Dir: Olesja Fokina, Russian Federation
Janmadinam | The Day Of Birth | Der Tag der Geburt
Dir: Suma Josson, India
Joe Hill
Dir: Bo Widerberg, Sweden
Juha
Dir: Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
Kaliyattam | The Play Of God (Othello)
Dir: Jayarraj Rajasekharan Nair, India
Keid ensa | Women's Wiles | Die List der Frauen
Dir: Farida Benlyazid, Morocco / Switzerland
killer.berlin.doc
Dir: Bettina Ellerkamp, J.Heitmann, Germany
La falaise | The Cliff | Die Klippe
Dir: Faouzi Bensaidi, France / Morocco
La petite vendeuse de soleil | The Little Girl Who Sold The Sun | Das Mädchen,das die Sonne verkaufte
Dir: Djibril Diop Mambéty, Senegal / Switzerland
La vida es silbar | Life Is To Whistle | Das Leben ist Pfeifen
Dir: Fernando Pérez, Cuba / Spain
La vie sur terre | Life on Earth | Das Leben auf Erden
Dir: Abderrahmane Sissako, Mali / France
Les casablancais | People From Casablanca | Die Leute aus Casablanca
Dir: Abdelkader Lagtaa, Morocco
Lila Lili
Dir: Marie Vermillard, France
Liv till varje pris | Life at any Cost | Leben um jeden Preis
Dir: Stefan Jarl, Sweden
L'ospite | The Guest | Der Gast
Dir: Alessandro Colizzi, Italy
Meili xin shijie | Beautiful New World | Schöne neue Welt
Dir: Shi Rijiu, People's Republic of China
Mektoub
Dir: Nabil Ayouch, Morocco
Nekem lámpást adott a kezembe az ur pesten | The Lord's Lantern In Budpest | Gottes Laterne in Budapest
Dir: Miklós Jancsó, Hungary
Ningen gokaku | License To Live | Als Mensch zugelassen
Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan
Nonstop
Dir: Olafur Sveinsson, Germany
Nos traces silencieuses | Our Silent Traces | Unsere stummen Spuren
Dir: Sophie Bredier, Myriam Aziza, France
Okraina | Outskirts | Randbezirk
Dir: Pjotr Luzik, Russian Federation
One Of Us (Either / Or)
Dir: Susan Korda, USA
Poniedzialek | Monday | Montag
Dir: Witold Adamek, Poland
Por esos ojos | For The Eyes Of Mariana | Für diese Augen
Dir: Gonzalo Arijon, Uruguay / France
Pripyat
Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria
Quatre femmes d'egypte | Four Women Of Egypt | Vier Frauen aus Ägypten
Dir: Tahani Rached, Canada
Qu nian yan hua te bie duo | The Longest Summer | Der längste Sommer
Dir: Fruit Chan, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Rose e pistole | Guns And Roses | Rosen und Pistolen
Dir: Carla Apuzzo, Italy
Sara
Dir: Syd Atlas, Uwe Lauterkorn, Germany
Silvia Prieto
Dir: Martin Rejtman, Argentina / France
Si me comprendieras | If you only understood | Wenn du mich verstehen würdest
Dir: Rolando Díaz Rodriguez, Spain
Sladké století | Sweet Century | Das süße Jahrhundert
Dir: Helena Trestíková, Czech Republic
Slow Fade
Dir: Daniel Chan, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
The Cruise
Dir: Bennett Miller, USA
The Double Life Of Ernesto Gomez Gomez
Dir: Gary Weimberg, USA / Mexico
The Hitman
Dir: Tung Wai, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
The Real McCoy
Dir: Pekka Lehto, Finland
Thug Life In D.C. | Gangsterleben in D.C.
Dir: Marc Levin, USA
Trance
Dir: Michael Almereyda, USA
Trans
Dir: Julian L. Goldberger, USA
Trois ponts sur la rivière | Three Bridges Over A River | Drei Brücken über den Fluß
Dir: Jean-Claude Biette, France / Portugal
Uhri - elokuva metsästä | The Sacrifice - A Film About A Forest | Das Opfer - ein Film über einen Wald
Dir: Markku Lehmuskallio, Finland
Vers la mer | Towards The Sea | Bis ans Meer
Dir: Annik Leroy, Belgium
Viehjud Levi
Dir: Didi Danquart, Switzerland / Germany
Wremja tschu enlaja | Time of Tschu en Lai | Die Zeit des Tschu en Lai
Dir: Juri Chaschtschewatskij, Russian Federation
Yek ettefaghe sadeh | A Simple Event | Ein einfaches Ereignis
Dir: Sohrab Shahid Saless, Iran
Yom huledet same'ach, mar mograbi | Happy Birthday,Mr.Mograbi
Dir: Avi Mograbi, Israel
Yom Yom | Day After Day | Von Tag zu Tag
Dir: Amos Gitai, Israel
Zwety kalenduly | Flowers Of Marigold | Die Blüte der Calendula
Dir: Sergej Sneshkin, Russian Federation

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Aquarium
Dir: Natalie Kaplan, Israel
A reuniao dos demonios | The Demon's Meeting | Das Treffen der Dämonen
Dir: Antonio Cecilio Neto, Brazil
Bare skyer beveger stjernene | Only Clouds Move The Stars | Nur Wolken können die Sterne bewegen
Dir: Torun Lian, Norway
Bror, min bror | Theis And Nico | Theis und Nico
Dir: Henrik Ruben Genz, Denmark
Charlotje
Dir: Lien Willaert, Belgium
Chrysanthemum | Chrysantheme
Dir: Virgina Wilkos, USA
De bal | The Ball | Der Ball
Dir: Dany Deprez, Belgium / Netherlands
Die 3 Posträuber | The 3 Mail Robbers
Dir: Andreas Prochaska, Austria
En el Espejo del Cielo | In The Mirror Of The Sky | Der Spiegel des Himmels
Dir: Carlos Salces, Mexico
Flugsoppan | The Flysoup | Die Fliegensuppe
Dir: Lennart + Ylva-Li Gustafsson, Sweden
Kto, esli ne mij | Who else, If Not We | Wer, wenn nicht wir
Dir: Valerij Prijomichov, Russian Federation
Le chat d'appartement | Apartment Cat
Dir: Sarah Roper, France
Madelief; krassen in het tafelblad | Scratches In The Table | Madelief - das Zeichen auf dem Tisch
Dir: Ineke Houtman, Netherlands
Marvellous Milly
Dir: Alexandra Schatz, Germany
Mehr-e maadary | Maternal Love | Mutterliebe
Dir: Kamal Tabrizi, Iran
Missing Link
Dir: Ger Poppelaars, Netherlands / Germany
Ole Aleksander filibom-bom-bom | Ollie Alexander Tiddly-Om-Pom-Pom | Ole Alexander Filibom-bom-bom
Dir: Anne Marie Noerholm, Norway
Patterns | Muster
Dir: Kirsten Sheridan, Ireland
Pete's Meteor | Petes Meteor
Dir: Joe O'Byrne, Ireland / USA
Poika ja ilves | Tommy And The Wildcat | Der Junge und der Luchs
Dir: Raimo O. Niemi, Finland / Denmark
Sancta mortale
Dir: Ilse Somers, Belgium
Stjärnsystrar | Starsisters | Sternenkinder
Dir: Tobias Falk, Sweden / Denmark
Striptease
Dir: Amnon Kotler, Israel
Susei yam | Sea Horses | Seepferdchen
Dir: Nir Bergman, Israel
The Bear | Der Bär
Dir: Hilary Andus, United Kingdom
The First Snow Of Winter
Dir: Graham Ralph, United Kingdom
The Sweetest Gift | Süße Gaben
Dir: Stuart Margolin, Canada
The Tic Code
Dir: Gary Winick, USA
Tsips | Chips
Dir: Kostas Machairas, Greece / Germany
Zwei in einem Boot | Two In A Boat
Dir: Cornelia Grünberg, Germany

Retrospective

Advise And Consent | Sturm über Washington
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Anatomy Of A Filmmaker | Otto Preminger Anatomie eines Filmemachers
Dir: Valerie A.Robins, USA
Anatomy Of A Murder | Anatomie eines Mordes
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Angel Face | Engelsgesicht
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
A Royal Scandal | A Royal Scandal aka Czarina | Skandal bei Hofe
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Batman - Green Ice / Batman - Deep Freeze
Dir: George Waggner, USA
Bonjour Tristesse
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Bunny Lake Is Missing | Bunny Lake ist verschwunden
Dir: Otto Preminger, United Kingdom
Carmen Jones
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Centennial Summer
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Daisy Kenyon
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Danger, Love At Work
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Der magische Gürtel
Dir: Hans Brennert, Germany (through 1945)
Die grosse Liebe
Dir: Otto Preminger, Austria
Die Jungfrau auf dem Dach | The Moon Is Blue | Die Jungfrau auf dem Dach (dt. Version von The Moon Is Blue)
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Exodus
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Fallen Angel | Mord in der Hochzeitsnacht
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Forever Amber | Amber, die große Kurtisane
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Hurry Sundown | Morgen ist ein neuer Tag
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
In Harm's Way | Erster Sieg
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
In Nacht und Eis
Dir: Mime Misu, Germany (through 1945)
In The Meantime, Darling
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Laura
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Margin For Error | Irrtum nicht ausgeschlossen
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Otto Preminger. Ein Portrait
Dir: W. Jacobsen,M. Koerber u.a., Germany
Producer's Showcase: Tonight at 8:30
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
River Of No Return | Fluß ohne Wiederkehr
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Rosebud | Unternehmen Rosebud
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Saint Joan | Die heilige Johanna
Dir: Otto Preminger, United Kingdom
Skidoo
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Stalag 17
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
Such Good Friends | So gute Freunde
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Suspense: Operation Barracuda
Dir: Robert Mulligan, USA
Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
That Lady In Ermine | Die Frau mit dem Hermelin
Dir: E. Lubitsch, O. Preminger, USA
The Cardinal | Der Kardinal
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Court Martial Of Billy Mitchell | Verdammt zum Schweigen
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Fan
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Human Factor | Der menschliche Faktor
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Making Of "Anatomy Of A Murder"
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Making Of "In Harms Way"
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Making Of "Saint Joan"
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Making Of "Such Good Friends"
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Making Of "Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon"
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Making Of "The Cardinal"
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Man With The Golden Arm | Der Mann mit dem goldenen Arm
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Moon Is Blue | Wolken sind überall (sh. auch F-Nr.:2027)
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Pied Piper
Dir: Irving Pichel, USA
The Thirteenth Letter
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
The Wedding March | Hochzeitsmarsch
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
They Got Me Covered
Dir: David Butler, USA
Under Your Spell
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Where The Sidewalk Ends | Faustrecht der Großstadt
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Whirlpool
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA

New German Films

23
Dir: Hans-Christian Schmidt, Germany
Aprilkinder | The Aprilchildren
Dir: Yüksel Yavuz, Germany
Bin ich schön? | Am I Beautiful?
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany
Bis zum Horizont und weiter
Dir: Peter Kahane, Germany
Cascadeur - Die Jagd nach dem Bernsteinzimmer | Cascadeur - The Amber Chamber
Dir: Hardy Martins, Germany
Das Meisterspiel | Master Game
Dir: Lutz Dammbeck, Germany
Das merkwürdige Verhalten geschlechtsreifer Großstädter | Love Scenes From Planet Earth | Das merkwürdige Verhalten... zur Paarungszeit
Dir: Marc Rothemund, Germany
Der Strand von Trouville | The Beach At Trouville
Dir: Michael Hofmann, Germany
Dezember, 1-31 | December, 1-31
Dir: Jan Peters, Germany
Do Sanh - der letzte Film | Do Sanh - The Last Film
Dir: Hans-Dieter Grabe, Germany
Drachenland | Dragonland
Dir: Florian Gärtner, Germany
Fette Welt | Fat World
Dir: Jan Schütte, Germany
Feuerreiter | Feuerreiter - Fueling The Flames Of Love
Dir: Nina Grosse, France / Germany
Grenzgänger | Out Of Time
Dir: Pavel Schnabel, Germany
Helden und andere Feiglinge | Heroes And Other Cowards
Dir: Dennis Satin, Germany
Jimmy The Kid
Dir: Wolfgang Dickmann, Germany
Kurz und schmerzlos | Short Sharp Shock
Dir: Fatih Akin, Germany
Lola rennt | Run Lola Run
Dir: Tom Tykwer, Germany
Make Up
Dir: Daphne Charizani, Germany
Meschugge (The Giraffe) | The Giraffe
Dir: Dani Levy, Switzerland / Germany
Opera Fanatic
Dir: Jan Schmidt-Garre, Germany
Oskar und Leni | Oskar And Leni
Dir: Petra Katharina Wagner, Germany
Plätze in Städten | Places in Cities
Dir: Angela Schanelec, Germany
Plus-minus null | Break Even
Dir: Eoin Moore, Germany
Solo für Klarinette | Solo For Clarinet
Dir: Nico Hofmann, Germany
The Shoe
Dir: Laila Pakalnina, Latvia / Germany
Tisch No.6
Dir: Carola-Noelle Hauck, Germany
Vagabonding Images
Dir: S.Fürbringer, N.Humbert, Switzerland / Germany
"Wir machen weiter" Die Schützes - ein Leben in Deutschland
Dir: Wolfgang Ettlich, Germany
Yara
Dir: Yilmaz Arslan, Turkey / Germany