Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1998

Competition

Barbara
Dir: Nils Malmros, Denmark / Sweden
Central do Brasil | Central Station
Dir: Walter Salles, Brazil / France
Cinema Alcazar
Dir: Florence Jaugey, Nicaragua
Das Mambospiel | The Big Mambo
Dir: Michael Gwisdek, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die shuang fei | Butterfly Flying
Dir: Mu Duo,Wu Yunchu, People's Republic of China
Ein gleiches
Dir: Riki Kalbe,Barbara Kasper, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Einschub in den Bericht des Politbüros | Addendum To The Politbuero Report
Dir: Gunther Scholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fang lang | Sweet Degeneration
Dir: Lin Cheng-sheng, Taiwan, China / Japan
Girls' Night
Dir: Nick Hurran, United Kingdom / USA
Good Will Hunting
Dir: Gus Van Sant, USA
Il testimone dello sposo | The Best Man | Der Trauzeuge
Dir: Pupi Avati, Italy
I Move So I Am
Dir: Gerrit van Dijk, Netherlands
I Want You
Dir: Michael Winterbottom, United Kingdom
Jackie Brown
Dir: Quentin Tarantino, USA
Jeanne et le garcon formidable | The Perfect Guy | Jeanne und der coole Typ
Dir: Olivier Ducastel,J.Martineau, France
La mirada del otro | The Naked Eye | Der Blick des Anderen
Dir: Vicente Aranda, Spain
Left Luggage
Dir: Jeroen Krabbé, Netherlands / Belgium
On connait la chanson | Same old Song
Dir: Alain Resnais, France / Switzerland
O que te quero | How Do I Love Thee | Was ich von dir will
Dir: Jeanne Waltz, Portugal
Playboys
Dir: Pepe Danquart, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sada
Dir: Nobuhiko Obayashi, Japan
Schutotschnyj tanec | Comic Dance | Komischer Tanz
Dir: Sergej Ainutdinov, Russian Federation
Solvorn
Dir: Anja Breien, Norway
Strana gluchich | The Country Of Deaf | Das Land der Stille
Dir: Valerij Todorowskij, Russian Federation
The Big Lebowski
Dir: Joel Coen, USA
The Boxer | Der Boxer
Dir: Jim Sheridan, Ireland / USA
The Boys | Die Boys
Dir: Rowan Woods, Australia
The Butcher Boy | The Butcher Boy - Der Schlächterbursche
Dir: Neil Jordan, Ireland
The Commissioner | Der Commissioner
Dir: George Sluizer, Belgium / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Sound Of One Hand Clapping | Das Geräusch einer klatschenden Hand
Dir: Richard Flanagan, Australia
Trop (peu) d'amour | Too Much (Little) Love | Viel (zuwenig) Liebe
Dir: Jacques Doillon, France
Villamos | Tram | Straßenbahn
Dir: Márton Nyitrai, Hungary
Wag the Dog | Wag The Dog
Dir: Barry Levinson, USA
Xiu Xiu | Xiu Xiu The Sent-Down Girl
Dir: Joan Chen, USA
Yue kuai le, yue duo luo | Hold You Tight
Dir: Stanley Kwan, Hong Kong

Competition (out of competition)

Great Expectations | Große Erwartungen
Dir: Alfonso Cuarón, USA
John Grisham's The Rainmaker | John Grisham's Der Regenmacher
Dir: Francis Ford Coppola, USA
Mononoke hime | Princess Mononoke | Prinzessin Mononoke
Dir: Hayao Miyazaki, Japan
The Gingerbread Man
Dir: Robert Altman, USA

Panorama

4:00 a.m. | Vier Uhr morgens
Dir: Heesook Sohn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Abre los ojos | Open Your Eyes | Mach die Augen auf
Dir: Alejandro Amenábar, Spain / France
African Violet
Dir: Koto Bolofo, France
American International Pictures
Dir: Vivian Ostrovsky, France / USA
Angel On My Shoulder | Ein Engel an meiner Seite
Dir: Donna Deitch, USA
Ang lalaki sa buhay ni selya | The Man In Her Life | Der Mann in ihrem Leben
Dir: Carlos Siguion-Reyna, Philippines
Ban sheng yuan | Eighteen Springs
Dir: Ann Hui, Hong Kong
Blue Diary
Dir: Jenni Olson, USA
Boxed
Dir: Genevieve Anderson, USA
Broken Goddess
Dir: Dallas, USA
Carícies | Caresses | Liebkosungen
Dir: Ventura Pons, Spain
Charlotte in Schweden
Dir: J.E. Heys,M.F. Kuntzel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cuba 15
Dir: Elizabeth Schub, USA
Darb al tabanat | The Milky Way | Die Milchstrasse
Dir: Ali Nassar, Israel
Das Frankfurter Kreuz | Frankfurt Millenium
Dir: Romuald Karmakar, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Staub der Stadt | The Dust Of The City
Dir: Heike Ollertz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
De suikerpot | The Sugar Bowl | Die Zuckerdose
Dir: Hilde Van Mieghem, Belgium
Didn't Do It For Love
Dir: Monika Treut, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dirty
Dir: Bruce Sweeney, Canada
Escrito en el agua | Ever Changing Waters | Aufs Wasser geschrieben
Dir: Marcos Loayza, Argentina
Finale
Dir: Peter Jürgensmeier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fintar o destino | Dribbling Fate | Gegen das Schicksal
Dir: Fernando Vendrell, Portugal / France
Guerra de Canudos | The Battle Of Canudos | Der Krieg von Canudos
Dir: Sergio Rezende, Brazil
Guy Maddin: Waiting For Twilight
Dir: Noam Gonick, Canada
Hollywoodism
Dir: Simcha Jacobovici, Canada / United Kingdom
Hundert Jahre Brecht | Brecht - 100 Years
Dir: Ottokar Runze, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hustler For Life: Allen Ginsberg | Ginsberg: Politik,Religion,Musik,Protest,Liebe
Dir: Peter Sempel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Isa,poeg ja püha toorum | Father,Son And Holy Torum | Vater,Sohn und heiliger Torum
Dir: Mark Soosaar, Estonia / United Kingdom
I Think I Do | I think I do
Dir: Brian Sloan, USA
I Was A Male Yvonne De Carlo For The Lucky Landlord..... | .....Underground
Dir: Jack Smith, USA
Je ne vois pas ce qu'on me trouve | What's So Funny About Me
Dir: Christian Vincent, France
Keep In A Dry Place And Away From Children
Dir: Martin Davies,Andy Brown, United Kingdom
Kichiku dai enkai | Kichiku
Dir: Kazuyoshi Kumakiri, Japan
Knutschen kuscheln jubilieren | Kiss Cuddle Celebrate
Dir: Peter Kern, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La pistola de mi hermano | My Brother's Gun | Die Pistole meines Bruders
Dir: Ray Loriga, Spain
Le gone du chaâba | The Kid From Chaâba | Der Bengel aus der Chaâba
Dir: Christophe Ruggia, France
L'honneur de ma famille | My Family's Honour | Die Ehre meiner Familie
Dir: Rachid Bouchareb, France
Lichter aus dem Hintergrund
Dir: Helga Reidemeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Life During Wartime
Dir: Evan Dunsky, USA
Life,Love & Celluloid - A Journey And A Film Retrospective | Life,Love & Celluloid - Notizen zu einer Filmretrospektive
Dir: Juliane Lorenz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lou Reed: Rock And Roll Heart
Dir: Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, USA
Midnight in Cuba - Media noche en Cuba | Midnight in Cuba
Dir: Dimitri Falk, USA
Milice, film noir
Dir: Alain Ferrari, France
My Own Obsession
Dir: Garine Torossian, Canada
Nadro
Dir: Ivana Massetti, France
Neue Freiheit keine Jobs | Hick's Dream
Dir: Herbert Achternbusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
No President
Dir: Jack Smith, USA
O pulso | Pulse | Puls
Dir: José Pedro Goulart, Brazil
Peppermills
Dir: Isabel Hegner, USA / Switzerland
Perlur og svín | Pearls And Swine | Perlen und Schweine
Dir: Óskar Jónasson, Iceland / Denmark
Petits désordres amoureux | Love Tangles | Liebespanne
Dir: Olivier Péray, France / Switzerland
Polish Wedding | Polnische Hochzeit
Dir: Theresa Connelly, USA
(Po)radanje jedne nacije | Delivery Of A Nation
Dir: Momir Matovic, Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Rakka suru yugata | Falling Into The Evening
Dir: Naoe Gozu, Japan
Repetition Compulsion
Dir: Ellie Lee, USA
Retro vtroem | The Lover For Three Again | Liebe zu dritt
Dir: Petr Todorovskij, Russian Federation
Sabor a mi | Savour Me
Dir: Claudia Morgado Escanilla, Canada
San Bu In Gwa | Push! Push!
Dir: Park Chul-Soo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Sa pusod ng dagat | In The Navel Of The Sea | Am Nabel der See
Dir: Marilou Diaz-Abaya, Philippines
Schwarzes Wasser | Black Water
Dir: Nathalie Percillier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sex/Life In L.A.
Dir: Jochen Hick, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Smuggler
Dir: Maximilian von Moll, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sour Juice
Dir: Shoshanah Oppenheim, USA
St. Pelagius The Penitent
Dir: Jewels Barker, United Kingdom
Straßensperre | Road Block
Dir: Carsten Fiebeler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stromboli
Dir: Chris Newby, United Kingdom
Sue
Dir: Amos Kollek, USA
Tábor padlych zien | The Camp Of Fallen Women | Das Lager der gefallenen Frauen
Dir: Laco Halama, Slovakian Republic / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tabu V - wovon man nicht sprechen kann
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tango je tuzna misao koja se plese | Tango Is A Sad Dancing Thought | Tango ist ein trauriger Gedanke, den man tanzen kann
Dir: Purisa Djordjevic, Serbia
Techno And The KGB
Dir: Peter Skuts, USA / Hungary
The 92 Minutes Of Mr.Baum
Dir: Assi Dayan, Israel
The Brandon Teena Story
Dir: Susan Muska,Gréta Ólafsdottir, USA
The Dybbuk Of The Holy Apple Field
Dir: Yossi Somer, Israel / Switzerland
The Land Girls
Dir: David Leland, United Kingdom / France
Toto' che visse due volte | Toto' Who Lived Twice | Toto' der zweimal lebte
Dir: Daniele Cipri, Franco Maresco, Italy
T.R.A.N.S.I.T
Dir: Piet Kroon, United Kingdom / Netherlands
Trouble on the Corner
Dir: Alan Madison, USA
Twilight Of The Ice Nymphs | Dämmerung der Eisnymphen
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
Un crisantemo estalla en cincoesquinas | A Chrysanthemum Bursts In Cincoesquinas | Eine Chrsantheme explodiert in Cincoesquinas
Dir: Daniel Sandro Burman, Argentina / France
Uncut
Dir: John Greyson, Canada
Und Gott erschuf das Make-Up | And God Created Make-Up
Dir: Lothar Lambert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Unternehmen Arschmaschine | The Assmachine Enterprise
Dir: Mara Mattuschka,G.Szekatsch, Austria
Uostas | Harbour
Dir: Audrius Stonys, Lithuania
Wavelengths
Dir: Pratibha Parmar, United Kingdom
Ya pian zhan zheng | The Opium War | Der Opiumkrieg
Dir: Xie Jin, People's Republic of China

Forum

Abstich | Tapping
Dir: J. Tschirner, B.Drachsel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Letter Without Words
Dir: Lisa Lewenz, USA
A Place Called Chiapas
Dir: Nettie Wild, Canada
Barricade
Dir: Yoon In-Ho, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Bergmans Röst | The Voice Of Bergman | Bergmans Stimme
Dir: Gunnar Bergdahl, Sweden
Bertolt Brecht - Liebe,Revolution und andere gefährliche... | Bertolt Brecht - Love,Revolution And Other Dangerous Things | ...Sachen
Dir: Jutta Brückner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Blood Guts Bullets & Octane
Dir: Joe Carnahan, USA
Blood Money: Switzerland's Nazi Gold
Dir: Stephen Crisman, USA
Blue Fish
Dir: Yosuke Nakagawa, Japan
Burma Diary
Dir: Jeanne Hallacy, Netherlands
Byunbang-eso joongsim-urö | On-Line: An Inside View Of Korean Independent Film
Dir: Hong Hyung-Sook, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Cheob sok | Der Kontakt
Dir: Jang Yoon-Huyn, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Chung nyo | The Insect Woman | Die Insektenfrau
Dir: Kim Ki-Young, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Conceiving Ada | Leidenschaftliche Berechnung
Dir: Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA
Cube
Dir: Vincenzo Natali, Canada
Dahan | Crossfire | Kreuzfeuer
Dir: Rituparno Ghosh, India
Das Haus des Meisters
Dir: Naum Kleemann u.a., Russian Federation / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Jahr nach Dayton - 1. Teil | The Year After Dayton - Part 1
Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria
Das Jahr nach Dayton - Teil 2 | The Year after Dayton - Part 2
Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria
De l'autre cote du periph | The Other Side Of The Ring Road | Jenseits des Stadtrings
Dir: Bertrand&Nils Tavernier, France
Demain et encore demain / Journal 1995 | Tomorrow And Again Tomorrow / Journal 1995 | Morgen und wieder morgen / Journal 1995
Dir: Dominique Cabrera, France
Die verschiedenen Gesichter des Sergej Eisenstein | The Different Faces Of Sergej Eisenstein
Dir: Dietmar Hochmuth, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Divine Carcasse | Divine Body | Himmlisches Wrack
Dir: Dominique Loreau, Belgium / Benin
Faire-Part - Musee Henri Langlois - Cinematheque Francaise
Dir: Jean Rouch, France
Falling Down Stairs
Dir: Barbara Willis, Canada
Four Corners
Dir: James Benning, USA
Frogs For Snakes
Dir: Amos Poe, USA
Grüningers Fall | Grüninger's Trial
Dir: Richard Dindo, Switzerland
Guo dao feng bi | Wolves Cry Under The Moon | Wölfe heulen unter dem Mond
Dir: Ho Ping, Taiwan
Hanyo | The Housemaid
Dir: Kim Ki-Young, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Hanyo '82 | The Woman Of Fire '82
Dir: Kim Ki-Young, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Hou Hsiao-Hsien hua hsiang | Portrait Of Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Dir: Olivier Assayas, Taiwan, China / France
Invierno mala vida | Winterland
Dir: Gregorio Cramer, Argentina / France
Iodo
Dir: Kim Ki-Young, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Journal de rivesaltes 1941-42
Dir: Jacqueline Veuve, Switzerland
Junk Food
Dir: Masashi Yamamoto, Japan
Kasaba | The Small Town | Die Kleinstadt
Dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey
Kisangani Diary
Dir: Hubert Sauper, France / Austria
Leven met je ogen | Living With Your Eyes | Leben mit deinen Augen
Dir: Ramon Gieling, Netherlands
Ma wing jing | Hero
Dir: Corey Yuen, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Meili de hunpo | Neon Goddesses
Dir: Yu Lik Wai, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Mes entretiens filmés | My Filmed Conversations | Meine gefilmten Gespräche
Dir: Boris Lehman, Belgium
Milk
Dir: Edgar Honetschläger, Austria
Modulations
Dir: Iara Lee, USA
Motel Cactus
Dir: Park Ki-yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Münchner Freiheit
Dir: Harald Rumpf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nachrichten aus dem Untergrund
Dir: Andreas Hoessli, Switzerland
Nadya's Village
Dir: Seiichi Motohashi, Japan
Na-pun-young-hwa | Timeless Bottomless Bad Movie
Dir: Jang Sun-Woo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Nazen moksori | The Murmuring | Leise Stimmen
Dir: Byun Young-Joo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Nazen moksori 2 | Leise Stimmen 2
Dir: Byun Young-Joo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Ola ine dromos | It's A Long Road | Es ist ein langer Weg
Dir: Pantelis Voulgaris, Greece
Once Upon A Time In China And America
Dir: Sammo Hung, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Perfect Blue
Dir: Satoshi Kon, Japan
Pyongyang Diaries
Dir: Solrun Hoaas, Australia
Radio no jikan | Welcome Back Mr. McDonald
Dir: Koki Mitani, Japan
Red-Hunt
Dir: Chon Sung-Bong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Sergeij Eisenstein: mexikanskaja fantasija
Dir: Oleg Kowalow, Russian Federation
Shalosh ahayot | Three Sisters | Drei Schwestern
Dir: Tsipi Reibenbach, Israel
Shivrei tmunot Yerusalaim | Fragments * Jerusalem
Dir: Ron Havilio, Israel
Six Gestures
Dir: Patricia Rozema, USA
Spark
Dir: Garret Williams, USA
Struggle For Hope
Dir: Niv Fichman, Canada
Sweet Sarabande
Dir: Atom Egoyan, Canada
Tano da morire | To Die For Tano | Für Tano sterben
Dir: Roberta Torre, Italy
The Big One
Dir: Michael Moore, USA
The Music Garden
Dir: Kevin McMahon, Canada
The Six Day Fight In Myong Dong Cathedral
Dir: Kim Dong-Won, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
The Sound Of The Carceri
Dir: Francois Girard, Canada
Thirteen
Dir: David Williams, USA
Tigerstreifenbaby wartet auf Tarzan | Tiger-stripe Woman Waits For Tarzan
Dir: Rudolf Thome, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tokyo yakyoku | Tokyo Lullaby
Dir: Jun Ichikawa, Japan
To Sang Fotostudio
Dir: Johan van der Keuken, Netherlands
Unlucky Monkey
Dir: Sabu, Japan
Wang hsiang | Homesick Eyes
Dir: Hsu Hsiao-ming, Taiwan, China
War Zone
Dir: Maggie Hadleigh-West, USA
W toj stranje | In That Land | In jenem Land
Dir: Lidija Bobrowa, Russian Federation
Xiao wu
Dir: Jia Zhang Ke, People's Republic of China / Hong Kong

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Den hellige finger | The Holy Finger | Der heilige Finger
Dir: Øivind S. Jorfald, Norway
Der Nachtkrapp | The Nightfright
Dir: Heidi Kull, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dobranocka | Good Night Story | Gute Nacht
Dir: Daniel Szczechura, Poland
Haenderne op | Hands Up | Hände hoch
Dir: Morten Henriksen, Denmark
Jeden dzien z zycia kukulki zegarowej | One Day In The Life Of A Clock-Cuckoo | Ein Tag im Leben eines Kuckucks in der Uhr
Dir: Longin Szmyd, Poland
Kalle Blomkvist och Rasmus | The Master Detectives And Rasmus | Kalle Blomquist und Rasmus
Dir: Göran Carmback, Sweden
Kayla
Dir: Nicholas Kendall, Canada / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kisten | The Chest | Die Kiste
Dir: Jan Konings, Norway
Ms. Bear
Dir: Paul Ziller, Canada / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nar mor kommer hjem... | On Our Own... | Wenn Mama nach Hause kommt...
Dir: Lone Scherfig, Denmark
Otto
Dir: Jonas Odell, Stig Bergqvist, Sweden
Puppies For Sale | Junge Hunde zu verkaufen
Dir: Ron Krauss, USA
Rant | Ray und Lalo, zwei Ameisen in Action
Dir: Mary Siceloff, USA
Razgovor s ptizzi | Talking With Birds | Mit den Vögeln sprechen
Dir: Roumiana Petkova, Bulgaria / Russian Federation
Ringo-no usagi | Apple Rabbit Ears | Karnickelohren
Dir: Koji Kobayashi, Japan
Samb et le commissaire | Samb And The Superintendent | Samb und der Kommissar
Dir: Olivier Sillig, Switzerland
Sanning eller konsekvens | Truth Or Dare | Ich hätte nein sagen können
Dir: Christina Olofson, Sweden
The Climb | Dannys Mutprobe
Dir: Bob Swaim, France / New Zealand
When The Dust Settles | Nach dem Sturm
Dir: Louise Johnson, Canada
Where The Elephant Sits | Wo der Elefant sitzt
Dir: Mark Lowenthal, USA

Retrospective

Abschied
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Aloma Of The South Seas
Dir: Alfred Santell, USA
Beast With Five Fingers
Dir: Robert Florey, USA
Berlin Express
Dir: Jaques Tourneur, USA
Black Friday
Dir: Arthur Lubin, USA
Brennendes Geheimnis
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Cargaison blanche / le chemin de Rio
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
Christmas Holiday
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Cobra Woman
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Criss Cross
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Cry Of The City
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Curucu, Beast Of The Amazon
Dir: Curt Siodmak, USA
Custer Of The West / A Good Day For Fighting | Custer Of The West
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Das Feuerschiff
Dir: Ladislao Vajda, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Deported
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Der Schatz der Azteken
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Ratten
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Donovan's Brain | Donovans Hirn
Dir: Felix Feist, USA
Dorothea Angermann
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Escape From East-Berlin
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fly-By-Night
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Fragment "Stürme der Leidenschaft"
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Frankenstein Meets The Wolf Man
Dir: Roy William Neill, USA
Hauser's Memory
Dir: Boris Sagal, USA
Her Jungle Love
Dir: George Archimbaud, USA
Ins Blaue hinein
Dir: Eugen Schüfftan, Germany (through 1945)
I Walked With A Zombie
Dir: Jacques Tourneur, USA
Jim, der Mann mit der Narbe | gekürzt.Vers.von:Der Mann, der seinen Mörder sucht
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Katia | Katja, die ungekrönte Kaiserin
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
La Crise est finie!
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
L'affaire Nina B. | Affaire Nina B.
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
La Vie Parisienne
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
Le grand jeu
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France / Italy
Le sexe faible
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
Louisiana Story
Dir: Robert Flaherty, USA
Love Slaves Of The Amazon
Dir: Curt Siodmak, USA
Mein Schulfreund
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mein Vater, der Schauspieler
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Menschen am Sonntag
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Mister Flow / Les amants traqués | Mister Flow
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
Mollenard / Capitaine corsaire
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
My Heart Belongs To Daddy
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Nachts, wenn der Teufel kam
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Operation Eel
Dir: Robert Siodmak, United Kingdom
Operation Flint Axe
Dir: Robert Siodmak, United Kingdom
Operation Foulball
Dir: Robert Siodmak, United Kingdom
Operation Powder Puff
Dir: Robert Siodmak, United Kingdom
Phantom Lady
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Pièges
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
Quick - König der Clowns
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Riders To The Stars
Dir: Richard Carlson, USA
Shady Lady
Dir: George Waggner, USA
Someone To Remember
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Son Of Dracula
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Stürme der Leidenschaft
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
The Climax
Dir: George Waggner, USA
The Creature With The Atom Brain
Dir: Edward L.Cahn, USA
The Crimson Pirate | Der scharlachrote Pirat
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
The Dark Mirror
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
The File on Thelma Jordan | The File On Thelma Jordan | Thelma Jordan
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
The Great Sinner
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
The Invisible Agent | Der unsichtbare Agent
Dir: Edwin L. Marin, USA
The Killers
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
The Lady And The Monster
Dir: George Sherman, USA
The Magnetic Monster
Dir: Curt Siodmak, USA
The Night Before The Divorce
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
The Rough And The Smooth
Dir: Robert Siodmak, United Kingdom
The Spiral Staircase
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
The Strange Affair Of Uncle Harry
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
The Suspect
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
The Tunnel
Dir: Maurice Elvey, United Kingdom
The Whistle At Eaton Falls
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
The Wolf Man | Der Wolfsmensch
Dir: George Waggner, USA
Time Out Of Mind
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA
Tumultes | frz.Fassg. von Stürme der Leidenschaft
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
Ultimatum
Dir: Robert Wiene, Robert Siodmak, France
Voruntersuchung
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
West Point Widow
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA

New German Films

Alle Zeit der Welt | Bags Of Time
Dir: Matl Findel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Back in Trouble
Dir: Andy Bausch, Luxembourg / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bandits
Dir: Katja von Garnier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Barluschke
Dir: Thomas Heise, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Comedian Harmonists
Dir: Joseph Vilsmaier, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Campus | Campus
Dir: Sönke Wortmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Apothekerin | The Pharmacist
Dir: Rainer Kaufmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die furchtlosen Vier | The Fearless Four
Dir: Richter,Coldewey,Junkersdorf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Grosse weite Welt | The Big Wide World
Dir: Andreas Voigt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Härtetest | Hardship Test
Dir: Janek Rieke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hunger: Sehnsucht nach Liebe | Hunger: Addicted To Love
Dir: Dana Vávrová, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Lichtbild der Großstadt: Berlin-Fragment | Photograph Of The City - Berlin Fragment
Dir: Manfred Wilhelms, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Namen der Unschuld | In The Name Of Innocence
Dir: Andreas Kleinert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Just Married
Dir: Rudolf Thome, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kinderland ist abgebrannt | Kinderland - Cinderland
Dir: Sibylle Tiedemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Knockin' On Heaven's Door
Dir: Thomas Jahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nach dem Spiel | After The Game
Dir: Aysun Bademsoy, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Obsession
Dir: Peter Sehr, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Pelym
Dir: Andrzej Klamt,Ulrich Rydzewski, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
PI - Die Polizistin | PI - The Policewoman
Dir: Carolin Otto, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Raus aus der Haut | Despite Himself
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Silvester Countdown | In With The New
Dir: Oskar Roehler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tanger - légende d'une ville | Tanger - legend Of A City | Tanger - Legende einer Stadt
Dir: Peter Goedel, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The End of Violence | The End Of Violence | Am Ende der Gewalt
Dir: Wim Wenders, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Und vor mir die Sterne: Das Leben der Schlagersängerin..... | And The Stars Lie Before Me:The Life Of "Crooner" Renate K.. | ...Renate Kern
Dir: Ulrike Franke, M. Loeken, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Verspielte Nächte | Nights, Gambled Away
Dir: Angeliki Antoniou, Greece / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Widows - Erst die Ehe, dann das Vergnügen | Widows
Dir: Sherry Hormann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Winterschläfer | Wintersleepers
Dir: Tom Tykwer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zugvögel | Train-Birds
Dir: Peter Lichtefeld, Finland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zwickel auf Bizyckel
Dir: R.Kahn,M.Leiner,J.Meerapfel ua, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Cinema Italia

Albergo Roma
Dir: Ugo Chiti, Italy
Cinque giorni di tempesta | Fünf stürmische Tage
Dir: Francesco Calogero, Italy
Compagna di viaggo | Reisefährtin
Dir: Peter Del Monte, Italy
Consigli per gli aquisti | Satisfaction Or Your Money Back | Einkaufstips
Dir: Sandro Baldoni, Italy
Cresceranno i carciofi a mimongo | Growing Artichokes in Mimongo | Die Artischocken in Mimongo werden wachsen
Dir: Fulvio Ottaviano, Italy
Il bagno turco - Hamam | The Turkish Bath - Hamam | Das türkische Bad Hamam
Dir: Ferzan Ozpetek, Italy / Turkey
Il caricatore | Die Filmrolle
Dir: Cappuccio, Nunziata, Gaudioso, Italy
Il Carniere | The Gamebag | Die Jagdtasche
Dir: Maurizio Zaccaro, Italy
Il figlio de Bakunin | Der Sohn vom Bakunin
Dir: Gianfranco Cabiddu, Italy
Il Principe di Homburg | The Prince Of Homburg
Dir: Marco Bellochio, Italy
La mia generazione
Dir: Wilma Labate, Italy
La tregua | The Truce | Die Atempause
Dir: Francesco Rosi, Italy / France
Le acrobate | The Acrobats | Akrobatinnen
Dir: Silvio Soldini, Italy
Le mani forti | The Grey Zone | Einkaufstips
Dir: Franco Bernini, Italy
Lovest
Dir: Giulio Base, Italy
Luna e l'altra | Luna und die Andere
Dir: Maurizio Nichetti, Italy
Nel profundo paese straniero | Tief im fremden Land
Dir: Fabio Carpi, France
Palermo Milano solo andata | Palermo/Milano einfache Fahrt
Dir: Claudio Fragasso, Italy
Passaggio per il paradiso | Mitfahrt zum Paradies
Dir: Antonio Baiocco, Italy
Porzus
Dir: Renzo Martinelli, Italy
Tre uomini e una gamba | Drei Männer und ein Bein
Dir: Aldo, Giovanni, Giacomo, Italy
Tutti giu per terra | We All Fall Down | Kinderreim
Dir: Davide Ferrario, Italy