Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1997

Competition

Äventyrspizza | Adventure Pizza
Dir: Eva Lindström, Sweden
Das Leben ist eine Baustelle | Life Is All You Get
Dir: Wolfgang Becker, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Du zéro des arènes | Seduction
Dir: Isabelle Faivre, France
Généalogies d'un crime | Genealogies Of A Crime | Genealogien eines Verbrechens
Dir: Raoul Ruiz, France
Get on the Bus | Auf engstem Raum
Dir: Spike Lee, USA
He Liu | The River | Der Fluß
Dir: Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan
Ikarosz | Ikaros
Dir: Géza M.Tóth, Hungary
In Love and War
Dir: Richard Attenborough, USA
Late At Night
Dir: S.Saghri,S.Jordan,C.Zoller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Leneged Enayim Maaraviot | Under Western Eyes | Mit den Augen des Westens
Dir: Joseph Pitchhadze, Israel
Lucie Aubrac
Dir: Claude Berri, France
Mai fu | Surveillance | Überwachung
Dir: Huang Jianxin,Yang Yazhou, People's Republic of China
Malraux
Dir: Raymond Depardon,Roger Ikhlef, France
Niti | The Strings | Fäden
Dir: Ivan Maximov, Russian Federation
O que é isso, companheiro? | Four Days in September | Die Guerrilleros sind müde
Dir: Bruno Barreto, Brazil
Panna nikt | Miss Nobody | Fräulein Niemand
Dir: Andrzej Wajda, Poland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Port Djema
Dir: Eric Heumann, France
Rosewood
Dir: John Singleton, USA
Rusalka | The Mermaid | Die Nixe
Dir: Aleksander Petrov, Russian Federation
Secretos del corazón | Secrets Of The Heart | Geheimnisse des Herzens
Dir: Montxo Armendáriz, Spain / France
Senaste nytt | The Latest News
Dir: Per Carleson, Sweden
Seqing nannu | Viva Erotica
Dir: Derek Yee,Lo Chi Leung, Hong Kong
Setouchi Moonlight Serenade | Moonlight Serenade
Dir: Masahiro Shinoda, Japan
Smilla's Sense Of Snow | Fräulein Smillas Gespür für Schnee
Dir: Bille August, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Territorio Comanche | Comanche Territory
Dir: Gerardo Herrero, Spain / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Crucible | Hexenjagd
Dir: Nicholas Hytner, USA
The English Patient | Der englische Patient
Dir: Anthony Minghella, USA / United Kingdom
The Island On Bird Street | Die Insel in der Vogelstraße
Dir: Soeren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark / United Kingdom
The People vs. Larry Flynt | Larry Flynt - Die nackte Wahrheit
Dir: Milos Forman, USA
Tri istorii | Three Stories | Drei Geschichten
Dir: Kira Muratova, Russian Federation / Ukraine
Twin Town
Dir: Kevin Allen, United Kingdom
William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet | William Shakespeares Romeo & Julia
Dir: Baz Luhrmann, USA
Wo ai chufang | Kitchen | Küche
Dir: Yim Ho, Hong Kong
Yellow
Dir: S.Beaufoy,B.Eltringham, United Kingdom

Competition (out of competition)

Le comédien
Dir: Christian de Chalonge, France
Le jour et la nuit | Day And Night | Der Tag und die Nacht
Dir: Bernard-Henri Lévy, France / Canada
Mars Attacks!
Dir: Tim Burton, USA
Mein Herz - niemandem! | My Heart Is Mine Alone
Dir: Helma Sanders-Brahms, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Competition (Special Screening)

Die Büchse der Pandora
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Level Five
Dir: Chris Marker, France
Vertigo | Vertigo - Aus dem Reich der Toten
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, USA

Panorama

Abendbrot (Sometimes I Wish To Be Somewhere Else) | Dinnertime (manchmal wünscht ich woanders zu sein)
Dir: Sören Voigt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Bit of Scarlet
Dir: Andrea Weiss, United Kingdom
Ah-kam | Stunt Woman
Dir: Ann Hui, Hong Kong
All Over Me
Dir: Alex Sichel, USA
Angustia | Anguish
Dir: Claudia Morgado Escanilla, Canada
Another Goddamn Benefit
Dir: Marc Huestis, USA
A Portrait Of A Lover As A Tired Man | Portrait eines müdem Liebhabers
Dir: Miguel Barreda, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Arresting Gena
Dir: Hannah Weyer, USA
Asaltar los cielos | Storm The Skies | Sturm auf den Himmel
Dir: J.L. López-Linares,J. Rioyo, Spain
Bicycle
Dir: Jonah Kaplan, USA
Blond bis aufs Blut
Dir: Lothar Lambert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Boot Camp
Dir: John S. Matthews, USA
Brassed Off
Dir: Mark Herman, United Kingdom
Bubblegum
Dir: Peter Strickland, United Kingdom
Chasing Amy
Dir: Kevin Smith, USA
Chester,Jones ve'ani | Chester,Jones & I
Dir: Aviv Ma'aravi, Israel
Chocolate Babies
Dir: Stephen Winter, USA
Conversation With The Beast | Gespräch mit dem Biest
Dir: Armin Mueller-Stahl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
D.A.N.G.A.N Runner
Dir: Sabu, Japan
Dans la décapotable
Dir: Merzak Allouache, France
Denk ich an Deutschland - Das Wispern im Berg der Dinge | A Wispering In The Mountain Of Things
Dir: Dominik Graf,Michael Althen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der beste Film der Welt | The Best Film Of The World
Dir: Anonymous, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der König der Froschschenkel | The King Of The Froglegs
Dir: Wilhelm Hein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Unfisch | Unfish
Dir: Robert Dornhelm, Austria
Die Langdon Connection | Langdon Connection
Dir: Jörg Langkau, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Diversions (4 shorts)
Dir: Peggy Bruen, USA
Ein Shemot al hadlatot | No Names On The Doors | Die Türen haben keine Namensschilder
Dir: Nadav Levitan, Israel
Familia | Family
Dir: Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain
Franciska vasárnapjai | Every Sunday
Dir: Sándor Simó, Hungary
Frantz Fanon: Black Skin White Mask
Dir: Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
Fred
Dir: Pierre Jolivet, France
Hak saeng boo geun shin wei | Farewell, My Darling
Dir: Park Chul-Soo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Heldinnen der Liebe | Heroines Of Love
Dir: N.Percillier, L.Besilly, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hide And Seek | Verstecken spielen
Dir: Su Friedrich, USA
Imena | The Names
Dir: Maxim Yacoubson, Russian Federation
I Was A Jewish Sex Worker
Dir: Phillip B. Roth, USA
Jodie
Dir: Pratibha Parmar, United Kingdom
Juloratoriet | The Christmas Oratorio | Weihnachts Oratorium
Dir: Kjell-Ake Andersson, Sweden
Jump The Gun
Dir: Les Blair, South Africa / United Kingdom
Kavafis | Cavafy
Dir: Iannis Smaragdis, Greece
La grande quercia | The Wild Oak
Dir: Paolo Bianchini, Italy
Latin Boys Go To Hell
Dir: Ela Troyano, Spain / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Licensed To Kill
Dir: Arthur Dong, USA
Life
Dir: Lawrence Johnston, Australia
Love etc.
Dir: Marion Vernoux, France
Loverfilm | Loverfilm - Eine unkontrolierte Freisetzung von Information
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Manila By Night/City After Dark | Stadt nach Dunkelheit
Dir: Ishmael Bernal, Philippines
Marion
Dir: Manuel Poirier, France
Marvin's Room
Dir: Jerry Zaks, USA
Mendel
Dir: Alexander Rösler, Norway / Denmark
Mirror,Mirror
Dir: Baillie Walsh, France
Mutter und Sohn | Mother And Son
Dir: Aleksandr Sokurov, Russian Federation / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Naar de klote! | Wasted!
Dir: Ian Kerkhof, Netherlands
Otcnebebis sasaplao | Graveyard Of Dreams | Friedhof der Träume
Dir: Giorgi Chaindrawa, Georgia
Passage
Dir: Juraj Herz, Czech Republic / France
Scream, Teen, Scream! | Scream, Teen, Scream
Dir: Joshua Rosenzweig, USA
Set it off
Dir: F. Gary Gray, USA
Shampoo Horns
Dir: Manuel Toledano, Spain
Shooting The Breeze
Dir: Christina Andreef, Australia
Sick: The Life And Death Of Bob Flanagan,Supermasochist
Dir: Kirby Dick, USA
Slaves To The Underground
Dir: Kristine Peterson, USA
Song jia huang chao | The Soong Sisters
Dir: Cheung Yuen-Ting, Hong Kong
Spindrift
Dir: Simone Horrocks, United Kingdom
Sreda | Wednesday | Mittwoch
Dir: Victor Kossakovsky, United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tänään | Today
Dir: Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Finland
The Designated Mourner
Dir: David Hare, United Kingdom
The Viper
Dir: Jacob Burckhardt, USA
Tian mi mi | Comrades - Almost a Love Story
Dir: Peter Chan, Hong Kong
Tombola
Dir: Rafael Straga Zue, Venezuela
Touched Alive
Dir: Stephen Arthur, Canada
Truth And Dare - Ishmael Bernal | Ishmael Bernal - ein philippinischer Held
Dir: Peter Kern, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tupamaros
Dir: Rainer Hoffmann/Heidi Specogna, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Twisted
Dir: Seth Michael Donsky, USA
Verrückt bleiben, verliebt bleiben | Mind The Gap
Dir: Elfi Mikesch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Visiting Desire
Dir: Beth B, USA
Whacked!
Dir: Rolf Gibbs, USA
Yume no ginga | Labyrinth Of Dreams | Labyrinth der Träume
Dir: Sogo Ishii, Japan

Forum

Afriques: Comment ca va avec la douleur? | Africas: What About Your Pain? | Afrika: Wie steht es mit dem Schmerz?
Dir: Raymond Depardon, France
Amor Fati | Love Of Destiny | Liebe zum Schicksal
Dir: Sophie Kontanyi, Belgium / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Amsterdam Global Village
Dir: Johann van der Keuken, Netherlands
Bella Italia - Zuflucht auf Widerruf
Dir: Peter Voigt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Black Kites | Schwarze Drachen
Dir: Jo Andres, USA
Brand
Dir: Matthias Ehlert,Lutz Pehnert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Calling The Ghosts
Dir: Mandy Jacobson,Karmen Jelincic, USA / Croatia
Carlota Joaquina Princesa do Brasil | Carlota Joaquina, Princess Of Brasil
Dir: Carla Camurati, Brazil
Chukje | Festival
Dir: Im Kwon Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Close-Up Long Shot
Dir: M. Chokrollahi, M.Manso, France
Como nascem os anjos | How Angels Are Born | Wie Engel geboren werden
Dir: Murilo Salles, Brazil
Crede mi | Believe Me | Glaube mir
Dir: Bia Lessa,Danny Roland, Brazil
Da habt ihr mein Leben - Marieluise, Kind von Golzow
Dir: Barbara und Winfried Junge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Daijiga umule pajinnal | The Day a Pig Fell Into The Well | Der Tag, an dem ein Schwein in den Brunnen fiel
Dir: Hong Sang-Soo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Das Medium ist die Botschaft
Dir: Dietmar Hochmuth, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Schloß | The Castle
Dir: Michael Haneke, Austria
Der Platz
Dir: Uli M.Schüppel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Djöflaeyjan | Devil's Island | Teufelsinsel
Dir: Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, Iceland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Doces poderes | Sweet Powers | Süße Mächte
Dir: Lúcia Murat, Brazil
Dyngyldai
Dir: Gerd Conradt, Daniela Schulz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Emile Habibi - I Stayed In Haifa
Dir: Dalia Karpel, Israel
Exil Shanghai
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Israel / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Focus
Dir: Satoshi Isaka, Japan
Forbidden City Cop
Dir: Stephen Chiau, Hong Kong
For Daniel
Dir: Ernie Gehr, USA
Frau Siebert und ihre Schüler
Dir: Hans-Dieter Grabe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Frost
Dir: Fred Kelemen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fuck Hamlet
Dir: Cheol-Mean Whang, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fun-Bar-Karaoke
Dir: Tom Pannet, Thailand
Gai tao-wan-je de cha-cha | A Cha-Cha For The Fugitive
Dir: Wang Tsai-Cheng, Taiwan, China
Gallivant
Dir: Andrew Kötting, United Kingdom
Good Sister/Bad Sister
Dir: Liza Johnson, USA
Gu huo zai san | Young and Dangerous, III
Dir: Andrew Lau, Hong Kong
Himitsu no hanazono | My Secret Cache | Mein geheimer Schatz
Dir: Shinobu Yaguchi, Japan
How I Learned To Overcome My Fear And Love Arik Sharon
Dir: Avi Mograbi, Israel
Illtown
Dir: Nick Gomez, USA
I magi randagi | We Free Kings
Dir: Sergio Citti, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
In der glanzvollen Welt des Hotel Adlon | The Glamorous World of the Adlon Hotel
Dir: Percy Adlon, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Isle Of Lesbos
Dir: Jeff B.Harmon, USA
Jag ar din krigare | Nature's Warrior | Ich bin dein Krieger
Dir: Stefan Jarl, Sweden / Denmark
Jenseits des Krieges | East Of War
Dir: Ruth Beckermann, Austria
Kahini | Fiction
Dir: Malay Bhattacharya, India
Katharina & Witt, Fiction & Reality
Dir: M.Brillowska,Ch.Kissing, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Krótki dzien pracy | Ein kurzer Arbeitsalltag
Dir: Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland
Little Shots Of Happiness
Dir: Todd Verow, USA
Memoria | Erinnerung
Dir: Ruggero Gabbai, Italy
Memories
Dir: Morimoto,Okamura,Otomo, Japan
Mini händ wärdid rucher,immer rucher | Meine Hände werden rauher,immer rauher
Dir: Rudolf Barmettler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Moebius
Dir: Gustavo Mosquera R., Argentina
Moi fatigué debout,moi couché | Ich müde stehend,ich liege
Dir: Jean Rouch, France / Niger
MURDER and murder
Dir: Yvonne Rainer, USA
Nach Saison | The Mission
Dir: Pepe Danquart,Mirjam Quinte, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Naisenkaari | Gracious Curves
Dir: Kiti Luostarinen, Finland
Nemuro otoko | Sleeping Man | Der schlafende Mann
Dir: Kohei Oguri, Japan
Nervous System Film Perfomances I From Muybridge to Brooklyn | ....Bridge
Dir: Ken Jacobs, USA
Nervous System Film Perfomances II The Marriage Of Heaven... | ...and Hell
Dir: Ken Jacobs, USA
Nobody's Business
Dir: Alan Berliner, USA
Obyknowennyi presidient | Ordinary President | Ein gewöhnlicher Präsident
Dir: Juri Chaschtschewatskij, Belorussia
O cego que gritava luz | The Blindman who shouted Light | Der Blinde, der nach Licht schrie
Dir: Joao Batista de Andrade, Brazil
O sertao das memórias | Landscapes of Memory | Der Sertao der Erinnerung
Dir: José Araújo, Brazil
Ösge vacht | Die fremde Zeit
Dir: Husseyn Mechtiew, Azerbaijan
Persistence | Ausdauer
Dir: Daniel Eisenberg, USA
Picado fino | Fine Powder | Feines Pulver
Dir: Esteban Sapir, Argentina
Polnische Passion
Dir: Stanislaw Mucha, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Reprise | Wiederaufnahme
Dir: Hervé Le Roux, France
Robert Altman's Jazz '34: Remembrances of Kansas City Swing
Dir: Robert Altman, USA
Sechinku | Three Friends
Dir: Yim Soon-Rye, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Solidarität in Korea: Dokumentation über...
Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Solidarity Song: The Hanns Eisler Story
Dir: Larry Weinstein, Canada
The Man Who Couldn't Feel And Other Tales
Dir: Joram Ten Brink, United Kingdom
They Teach Us How To Be Happy | Lernen glücklich zu sein
Dir: Peter von Gunten, Switzerland
Tinnu ki tina | Tinnu's Tina | Tinnus Tina
Dir: Paresh Kamdar, India
Um céu de estrelas | A Starry Sky
Dir: Tata Amaral, Brazil
Wiedersehen in Hildburghausen
Dir: Rainer Hartleb, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wittstock, Wittstock
Dir: Volker Koepp, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Woswraschtschenije bronenosza | Die Rückkehr des Panzerkreuzers
Dir: Gennady Poloka, Russian Federation
Xie mei chin long | A Little Life Opera
Dir: Alan Fong, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Yndio do Brasil | Our Indians
Dir: Sylvio Back, Brazil
Zakasnjalo palnolunie | Late Full Moon | Verspäteter Vollmond
Dir: Eduard Sachariev, Bulgaria

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Aprikoser | Apricots | Aprikosen
Dir: Lotta & Uzi Geffenblad, Sweden
Bokuchan no senjou | Battlefield Of A Boy | Bokuchans Kampf
Dir: Yutaka Osawa, Japan
Busters verden | The World of Buster | Busters Welt
Dir: Bille August, Denmark
Dinner For Two
Dir: Janet Perlman, Canada
Dizzy, lieber Dizzy | Dizzy, Dear Dizzy
Dir: Steffi Kammermeier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Flug des Albatros | The Flight Of The Albatross
Dir: Werner Meyer, New Zealand / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Goal atzmi | Personal Goals | Eigentor
Dir: Ran Carmeli, Israel
Hasenherz | The Coward
Dir: Gunter Friedrich, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Het zakmes | The Penknife | Das Taschenmesser
Dir: Ben Sombogaart, Netherlands
Imuhar
Dir: Jacques Dubuisson, France
Kalle Blomkvist - Mästerdetektiven lever farligt | The Masterdetective Lives Dangerously | Meisterdetektiv Kalle Blomquist - lebt gefährlich
Dir: Göran Carmback, Sweden
Kan du vissla Johanna? | Wanted, Grandfather | Kannst du pfeiffen, Johanna
Dir: Rumle Hammerich, Sweden
Kiseje berendj | Bag Of Rice | Ein Sack Reis
Dir: Mohammad-Ali Talebi, Iran / Japan
Kotjonok | The Little Cat | Das Kätzchen
Dir: Iwan Popow, Russian Federation
Kratka | A Gutter | Im Gully
Dir: Pawel Lozinski, Poland
Kukolka | A Little Doll | Das Püppchen
Dir: Isaak Fridberg, UDSSR
La grande migration | The Great Migration | Die große Vogelwanderung
Dir: Iouri Tcherenkov, France
Lorenz im Land der Lügner | Lorenz In The Land Of Liars
Dir: Jürgen Brauer, Luxembourg / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lukás | Luke | Lukas
Dir: Otokar Kosek, Czechoslovakia
Maja Steinansikt | Maya Stoneface | Maja Steingesicht
Dir: Lars Berg, Norway
Manganinnie
Dir: John Honey, Australia
Oernens Oeje | Eye Of The Eagle | Das Auge des Adlers
Dir: Peter Flinth, Denmark
Oh, xiangxue | Oh, Sweet Snow | Die Federtasche
Dir: Wang Haowei, People's Republic of China
Ozonfisk | Ozone Fish | Ozonfisch
Dir: Ingebjörg Torgersen, Norway
The Animator | Der Trickfilmmacher
Dir: Cadi,Linnhe,Bryony Catlow, United Kingdom
The End Of The World Man | Mister Weltuntergang
Dir: Bill Miskelly, Ireland
The Pear Bottle | Die Flaschenbirne
Dir: John Paul Tansey, Ireland
The Whole Of The Moon
Dir: Ian Mune, Canada / New Zealand
Tic Tac
Dir: Rosa Vergés, Spain
When I Grow Up I Want To Be A Tiger | Wenn ich groß bin, möchte ich ein Tiger sein
Dir: An Vrombaut, United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wo ye you ba ba | I Have A Daddy, Too | Ich habe auch einen Papa
Dir: Huang Shuqin, People's Republic of China
Wrony | Crows | Krähen
Dir: Dorota Kedzierzawska, Poland
Zugvögel | Birds Of Passage
Dir: Christina Schindler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Retrospective

Abwege
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
A Girl In Every Port | Blaue Jungen - blonde Mädchen
Dir: Howard Hawks, USA
A Modern Hero
Dir: G.W. Pabst, USA
Borderline
Dir: Kenneth McPherson, United Kingdom
Cette nuit-là
Dir: Mark Sorkin, France
Cose da pazzi
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Italy
Das Bekenntnis der Ina Kahr
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Geschenk des Inders
Dir: Louis Ralph, Germany (through 1945)
Delhi grande ville de l'Inde supérieure
Dir: Louis Ralph, Germany (through 1945)
Der andere Blick
Dir: Johanna Heer,Werner Schmiedel, Austria
Der gelbe Schein
Dir: Victor Jansen,Eugen Illés, Germany (through 1945)
Der letzte Akt
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Austria
Der Prozeß
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Austria
Der Schatz
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Deutschösterreich ist und bleibt Republik
Austria
Die 3-Groschen-Oper
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Die freudlose Gasse
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Die Liebe der Jeanne Ney
Dir: G.W.Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Die weiße Hölle vom Piz Palü
Dir: Arnold Fanck,G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Dirnentragödie
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Don Quichotte
Dir: G.W. Pabst, France
Don Quixote
Dir: G.W. Pabst, France / United Kingdom
Duell mit dem Tod | ...des Lebens | Duell mit dem Tod/Der Eid des Professors Romberg/Am Rande...
Dir: Paul May, Austria
Du haut en bas
Dir: G.W. Pabst, France
Durch die Wälder, durch die Auen
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Es geschah am 20. Juli | Es geschah am 20. Juli / Drei Schritte zum Schicksal
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Geheimnisse einer Seele
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Geheimnisvolle Tiefe
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Austria
G.W.Pabst oder das Prinzip Hoffnung
Dir: Fred Gehler,Ullrich Kasten, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Herrin von Atlantis
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Jeunes filles en détresse | Jeunes filles en detresse
Dir: G.W. Pabst, France
Kameradschaft | Kameradschaft(la tragédie de la mine, dt.Fassg)
Dir: G.W. Pabst, France / Germany (through 1945)
Komödianten
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Krestjane | Bauern
Dir: Fridrich Ermler, UDSSR
La passion de Jeanne d'Arc | Der Leidensweg der Johanna von Orleans
Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer, France
La terra trema | Die Erde bebt
Dir: Luchino Visconti, Italy
L'Atlantide | Die Herrin von Atlantis
Dir: G.W. Pabst, France / Germany (through 1945)
L'Atlantide (Feyder,1921) | L'Atlantide
Dir: Jacques Feyder, France
La tragédie de la mine | Kameradschaft (franz.Fassg)
Dir: G.W. Pabst, France / Germany (through 1945)
La voce del silencio | Aus der Bahn geworfen
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Italy
Le Charme des fleurs
Dir: Louis Ralph, Germany (through 1945)
Le drame de Shanghai
Dir: G.W. Pabst, France
L'esclave blanche | Die weiße Sklavin
Dir: Mark Sorkin, France
L'opera de quat'sous | Threepenny Opera | Die Dreigroschenoper
Dir: G.W. Pabst, France / Germany (through 1945)
Luise Millerin
Dir: Carl Froelich, Germany (through 1945)
Madame hat Ausgang
Dir: Wilhelm Thiele, France / Germany (through 1945)
Mademoiselle Docteur
Dir: G.W. Pabst, France
Mekhanika golovnovo mozga | Mechanik des Gehirns
Dir: Wselowod Pudovkin, UDSSR
Pabst wieder sehen
Dir: W.Jacobsen,M.Koerber,R.Perraud, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Paracelsus
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Pépé le moko | Im Dunkel von Algier
Dir: Julien Duvivier, France
Prix de Beaute | Miss Europa / Der Schönheitspreis
Dir: Augusto Genina, France
Rosen für Bettina
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rozina Sebranec
Dir: Otakar Vávra, Czechoslovakia
Seine Hoheit, der Eintänzer
Dir: Karl Leiter, Austria
Skandal um Eva
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
The Mistress Of Atlantis | Die Herrin von Atlantis
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Um's tägliche Brot...Hunger in Waldenburg
Dir: Piel Jutzi, Germany (through 1945)
Werkfilm zu "Weiße Hölle vom Piz Palü"
Germany (through 1945)
Westfront 1918
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)

New German Films

Bandagistenglück | Limd Maker's Luck
Dir: Maria Teresa Camoglio, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dangerous Dowry | Nur aus Liebe
Dir: Dennis Satin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Kondom des Grauens | The Killer Condom
Dir: Martin Walz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Mädchen Rosemarie | A Girl Called Rosemarie
Dir: Bernd Eichinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Prinzip Dora | The System Of Dora
Dir: R.Müller, C.Coulanges, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Deckname "Dennis"
Dir: Thomas Frickel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Gebrüder Skladanowsky | A Trick Of The Light
Dir: Wim Wenders u.a., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Mutter des Killers | The Killer's Mother
Dir: Volker Einrauch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Diese Tage in Terezin
Dir: Sibylle Schönemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
East Side Story
Dir: Dana Ranga, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Echte Kerle | Regular Guys
Dir: Rolf Silber, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Edgar
Dir: Karsten Laske, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Engelchen | Little Angel
Dir: Helke Misselwitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Für immer und immer | For Ever and ever
Dir: Hark Bohm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Heidengeld | A Fortune
Dir: Dagmar Kamlah, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Irren ist männlich | Doubting Thomas
Dir: Sherry Hormann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jenseits der Stille | Beyond Silence
Dir: Caroline Link, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kriegsbilder | Warshots
Dir: Heiner Stadler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lea
Dir: Ivan Fila, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Müde Weggefährten | Tired Companions
Dir: Zoran Solomun, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nana
Dir: Miguel Alexandre, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Oh Mitternacht, oh Sonnenschein - Begegnung mit Christian... | Life In Berlin | ...Specht
Dir: Th.Winkelkotte,I.Harms, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Pizzicata
Dir: Edoardo Winspeare, Italy
Poussieres d'amour - Abfallprodukte der Liebe | Love's Debris
Dir: Werner Schroeter, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Seven Servants
Dir: Daryush Shokof, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Still Movin'
Dir: Niki Stein, Jacki Engelken, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stroh zu Gold
Dir: Barbara Teufel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Ogre | Der Unhold
Dir: Volker Schlöndorff, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Through Roses
Dir: Jürgen Flimm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vor der Hochzeit | Before The Wedding
Dir: Antonia Lerch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Winterblume | Winterflower
Dir: Kadir Sözen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zuckerstücke
Dir: Arielle Artsztein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)