Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1996

Competition

12 Monkeys
Dir: Terry Gilliam, USA
Csajok | Bitches
Dir: Ildikó Szabó, Hungary / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dead Man Walking
Dir: Tim Robbins, USA
Den Röda Fläcken | Blood And Lipstick | Der rote Fleck
Dir: Gösta Werner, Sweden
E no naka no boku no mura (The Village Of My Paintings) | Village Of Dreams | Das Dorf meiner Träume
Dir: Yoichi Higashi, Japan
Extasis | Ectasies | Ekstasen
Dir: Mariano Barroso Ayats, Spain
Faithful
Dir: Paul Mazursky, USA
Fremde Heimat | A Foreign Home
Dir: Damir Lukacevic, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Get Shorty | Schnappt Shorty
Dir: Barry Sonnenfeld, USA
Jeon tae-il | A Single Spark | Ein einziger Funke
Dir: Park Kwang-Su, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Las partes de mi que te aman son seres vacios | The Parts Of Me That You Love Are Empty Beings
Dir: Mercedes Gaspar, Spain
Les menteurs | The Liars | Die Lügner
Dir: Elie Chouraqui, France
Lust och fägring stor | All Things Fair | Schön ist die Jugendzeit
Dir: Bo Widerberg, Sweden / Denmark
Maalaislääkäri | The Country Doctor | Ein Landarzt
Dir: Katariina Lillqvist, Finland / Czech Republic
Mahjong | Shake And Bake
Dir: Edward Yang, Taiwan
Mary Reilly
Dir: Stephen Frears, United Kingdom
Mon homme
Dir: Bertrand Blier, France
Portland
Dir: Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark
Pribitie poezda | Arrival Of The Train | Die Ankunft des Zuges
Dir: Andrei Shelezniakov, Russian Federation
Restoration
Dir: Michael Hoffman, United Kingdom
Richard III
Dir: Richard Loncraine, United Kingdom
Ri guang xia gu | Sun Valley | Tal der Sonne
Dir: He Ping, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Sense And Sensibility | Sinn und Sinnlichkeit
Dir: Ang Lee, USA
Skin
Dir: Vincent O'Connell, United Kingdom
Stille Nacht | Silent Night
Dir: Dani Levy, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Swerve | Ausgetrickst
Dir: Marcus Gale, Australia
Tai yang you er | The Sun Has Ears | Die Sonne kann hören
Dir: Yim Ho, People's Republic of China
The Bridge | Die Brücke
Dir: Garry Lane, Netherlands
Twilight Of The Gods
Dir: Stewart Main, New Zealand
Un été à La Goulette (Halk-el-wad) | A Summer In La Goulette | Ein Sommer in La Goulette
Dir: Ferid Boughedir, Tunisia / France
Venditori di miracoli | Miracles Sellers | Wunderhändler
Dir: Federico Bruno, Italy
Vite strozzate | Strangled Lives | Im Würgegriff
Dir: Ricky Tognazzi, Italy / France
What I Have Written | Was ich geschrieben habe
Dir: John Hughes, Australia
Wielki tydzien | The Holy Week | Karwoche
Dir: Andrzej Wajda, Poland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Competition (out of competition)

From Dusk Till Dawn
Dir: Robert Rodriguez, USA
Home For The Holidays | Familienfest und andere Schwierigkeiten
Dir: Jodie Foster, USA
Mutters Courage | My Mother's Courage
Dir: Michael Verhoeven, United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nixon
Dir: Oliver Stone, USA

Competition (Special Screening)

Baby Doll
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Grumpier Old Men
Dir: Howard Deutch, USA
Save The Tiger | Save The Tiger/ Rettet den Tiger
Dir: John G. Avildsen, USA
Toy Story
Dir: John Lasseter, USA

Panorama

301 302
Dir: Chul-Soo Park, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Agnes
Dir: Egill Edvardsson, Iceland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aide mémoire (ein schwules Gedächtnisprotokoll) | Aide mémoire (gay document for remembering)
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aids ungleich Tod
Dir: Claus Constantin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Air Fright
Dir: Hubert Sielecki, Austria
Alkali, Iowa
Dir: Mark Christopher, USA
Anatomy Of Desire
Dir: Jean-F.Monette, P.Boullata, Canada
Bad Liver And Broken Heart
Dir: Terry Stacey, USA
Bella min Bella | Bella, My Darling Bella
Dir: Astrid Henning-Jensen, Denmark
Ben annemin kiziyim | I'm My Mother's Daughter | Ich bin Tochter meiner Mutter
Dir: Seyhan Derin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin - Some Days In July
Dir: Knut Hoffmeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Black Sheep Boy
Dir: Michael Wallin, USA
Blutbad | Bloody Bathroom
Dir: Rainer Kaufmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Boranly beket | Snowstormy Station | Der Tag zieht den Jahrhundertweg
Dir: Bakyt Karagulov, Kyrgyzstan
Brothers In Trouble
Dir: Udayan Prasad, United Kingdom
Carried Away
Dir: Bruno Barreto, USA
Chacun cherche son chat | When The Cat's Away
Dir: Cédric Klapisch, France
Chinese Chocolate
Dir: Yan Cui, Qi Chang, Canada
Clara hakadusha | Saint Clara
Dir: Ori Sivan,Ali Fulman, Israel
Come Across
Dir: Wolke Kluppell, Netherlands
Dao | The Blade | Die Klinge
Dir: Tsui Hark, Hong Kong
Des nouvelles du Bon Dieu | News From The Good Lord | Neues vom Lieben Gott
Dir: Didier Le Pêcheur, France / Switzerland
Die blinde Kuh | The Blind Cow
Dir: Niklaus Schilling, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eye For An Eye | Auge um Auge
Dir: John Schlesinger, USA
For Real
Dir: Susanna Fogel, USA
Grajacy z talerza | The Man Who Reads Music From The Plates
Dir: Jan Jakub Kolski, Poland / France
Gyae-Got-un Nalui Ohu | A Hot Roof | Ein heißes Dach
Dir: Lee Min-Yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Hearts And Minds | Herz und Verstand
Dir: Ralph Ziman, South Africa
Hong yin tao | Red Cherry | Rote Kirsche
Dir: Ye Ying, People's Republic of China
Hunger Artist
Dir: Bernard Rudden, United Kingdom
Hustler White
Dir: Bruce LaBruce,Rick Castro, Canada / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Il cielo è sempre più blu | Bits And Pieces
Dir: Antonello Grimaldi, Italy
Italiani | Italians | Italiener
Dir: Maurizio Ponzi, Italy
It's My Party
Dir: Randal Kleiser, USA
Jim Loves Jack: The James Egan Story
Dir: David Adkin, Canada
La fille seule | A Single Girl
Dir: Benoît Jacquot, France
Les apprentis | The Apprentices | Die Lehrlinge
Dir: Pierre Salvadori, France
Lumière et compagnie
Dir: Sarah Moon, France / Spain
M.A. Numminen Goes Tech-No
Dir: Claes Olsson, Finland
Mark Finch Tribute
Dir: Tom di Maria, USA
Message To Love.The Isle Of Wight Music Festival 1970
Dir: Murray Lerner, USA
Nachtland | Nightland
Dir: Cyril Tuschi, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nervous Energy
Dir: Jean Stewart, United Kingdom
Neurosia - 50 Jahre pervers | Neurosia - 50 Years Of Perversity
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Normal Love
Dir: Jack Smith, USA
Not Fourteen Again
Dir: Gillian Armstrong, Australia
Paris Was A Woman
Dir: Greta Schiller, United Kingdom / USA
Predictions Of Fire
Dir: Michael Benson, USA / Slovenia
Proscaj, Amerika! | Bye, Bye, America!
Dir: Aleksandr Dovzhenko, UDSSR
Prost
Dir: Sabine Hiebler,Gerhard Ertl, Austria
Reisen ins Leben - Weiterleben nach einer Kindheit in ... | Journey Into Life - Aftermath Of A Childhood In Auschwitz | ...Auschwitz
Dir: Thomas Mitscherlich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Romance | Some Kinda Love
Dir: Shunichi Nagasaki, Japan
See For Yourself
Dir: Jerry Tartaglia, USA
Sexy Sadie
Dir: Matthias Glasner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Shoot Me Angel
Dir: Amal Bedtaoui, France
Stolen Shadows
Dir: John R.Killacky, USA
Streetlife
Dir: Karl Francis, United Kingdom
Szeressük egymást gyerekek | Love Each Other
Dir: M.Jancsó,P.Sándor,K.Makk, Hungary
Tesis | Thesis | These
Dir: Alejandro Amenábar, Spain
The Haircut
Dir: Lisa Fisher, USA
The Killers
Dir: Tanya Hamilton, USA
The Land Is White, The Seed Is Black
Dir: Koto Bolofo, France
The Monkey And The Engineer
Dir: Jacob & Tom Burckhardt, USA
The Watermelon Woman
Dir: Cheryl Dunye, USA
Things I Never Told You | Dinge, die ich dir nie gesagt habe
Dir: Isabel Coixet, Spain / USA
Tysmienica
Dir: Nelja Pasitschnik, Ukraine
Ubistvo s predumisljajem | Premeditated Murder | Vorsätzlicher Mord
Dir: Gorcin Stojanovic, Serbia / Hungary
Unbound
Dir: Claudia Morgado Escanilla, Canada
Unforgettable
Dir: John Dahl, Canada / USA
Virginity
Dir: Loren Marsh, USA
Vuollge mu mielde bassivárrái | Come With Me To The Holy Mountain
Dir: Mona Hoel, Norway / Sweden
We Forget
Dir: Maximilian von Moll, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zica Zivota | String Of Life
Dir: Momir Matovic, Republic of Montenegro

Forum

119 Bullets + Three
Dir: Yeud Levanon, Israel
93 Million Miles From The Sun
Dir: Paul Budnitz, USA
A.k.a. Don Bonus
Dir: Spencer Nakasako, USA
A Tale Of Love
Dir: Trin Min-ha, USA
Barnen fran Jordbro | The Children From Jordbro | Die Kinder von Jordbro
Dir: Rainer Hartleb, Sweden
Bian lian | The King Of The Masks | Der König der Masken
Dir: Wu Tianming, Hong Kong
Bruchstücke | Broken Pieces
Dir: Jörg Tazsman, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bulan tertusuk ilalang | ...And The Moon Dances | ...Und der Mond tanzt
Dir: Garin Nugroho, Indonesia
Carga de rurales | Verpflichtung der Landpolizei
Dir: Gabriel Veyre, Mexico / France
Charms Zwischenfälle | Charms Incidents
Dir: Michael Kreihsl, Austria
Dahua xiyou / daiwah saiyau | A Chinese Odyssey
Dir: Jeff Lau, Hong Kong
Dealers Among Dealers | Händler unter Händlern
Dir: Gaylen Ross, USA
Devils Don't Dream! Nachforschungen über Jacob Arbenz Guzmán | Devils Don't Dream! Research on Jacobo Arbenz Guzmán
Dir: Andreas Hoessli, Switzerland
Die Geschichte vom Onkel Willy aus Golzow | The Story Of Uncle Willy From Golzow
Dir: Barbara u. Winfried Junge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die kaukasische Nacht | The Caucasian Night
Dir: Gordian Maugg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Überlebenden | The Survivors
Dir: Andres Veiel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Duchownye golosa | Spiritual Voices | Die Stimmen der Seele
Dir: Alexander Sokurov, Russian Federation
Duoluo Tianshi | Fallen Angels | Gefallene Engel
Dir: Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong
El último malón | The Last Uprising | Der letzte Aufstand
Dir: Alcides Greca, Argentina
Emigration, N.Y. - die Geschichte einer Vertreibung | Emigration, N.Y.
Dir: Egon Humer, Austria
En avoir (ou pas) | To Have (Or Not) | Haben (oder nicht haben)
Dir: Laetitia Masson, France
Entrevista de los presidentes Díaz-Taft | Gespräch der Präsidenten Díaz-Taft
Dir: Hermanos Alva, Mexico
First Person Plural: The Electronic Diaries | Erste Person Plural: Die elektronischen Tagebücher
Dir: Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA
Flamenco
Dir: Carlos Saura, Spain
Fragmentos da vida | Fragments Of Life | Fragmente des Lebens
Dir: José Medina, Brazil
Frisk
Dir: Todd Verow, USA
Ham hyyal | The Aroma of Wishes | Das Aroma der Wünsche
Dir: Sergej Schugarew, Turkmenistan
Heaven-6-Box
Dir: Hiroyuki Oki, Japan
Hu-du-men | Entrance Of The P-Side (Tiger Pass Gate) | Das Tor des Tigers
Dir: Shu Kei, Hong Kong
I buchi neri | Black Holes | Die schwarzen Löcher
Dir: Pappi Corsicato, Italy
I'll Be Your Mirror
Dir: Nan Goldin, United Kingdom
Jushi shengun / gousai sunkwun | Heaven Can't Wait | Der Himmel kann nicht warten
Dir: Lee Chi-Ngai, Hong Kong
Kaki bakar | The Arsonist | Der Brandstifter
Dir: U-Wei Bin Hajisaari, Malaysia
Koukado kidoutai | Ghost In The Shell | Der Geist in der Muschel
Dir: Mamoru Oshii, Japan / United Kingdom
Lange nach der Schlacht | Long After The Battle
Dir: Eduard Schreiber, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Le journal d'un séducteur | Diary Of A Seducer
Dir: Danièle Dubroux, France
Lo zio di Brooklyn | The Uncle From Brooklyn | Der Onkel aus Brooklyn
Dir: Daniele Cipri, Franco Maresco, Italy
Mee Pok Man
Dir: Eric Khoo, Singapore
Melodrama
Dir: Rolando Díaz Rodríguez, Cuba
Minjing gushi | On The Beat | Auf Streife
Dir: Ning Ying, People's Republic of China
Mon shwe yee | Sweet Mon | Süße Mon
Dir: Win Oo, Burma
Mya ga naing | The Emerald Jungle | Der smaragdgrüne Dschungel
Dir: Maung Tin Maung, Burma
Nay chi phyar hma ngwee thaw gyaunt | It Only Gets Warm When The Sun Shines | Warm wird es nur, wenn die Sonne scheint
Dir: San Shwe Maung, Burma
Okaeri | Welcome Home | Willkommen zu Hause
Dir: Makoto Shinozaki, Japan
Our Burmese Days | Die burmesischen Jahre
Dir: Lindsey Merrison, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders At Robin Hood Hills
Dir: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky, USA
Patrón | The Landowner | Der Grundbesitzer
Dir: Jorge Rocca, Argentina / Uruguay
Picnic
Dir: Shunji Iwai, Japan
Pribytije pojesda | The Arrival Of A Train | Die Ankunft eines Zuges
Dir: A.Chwan,D.Meschijew,A.Balaba, Russian Federation
Prinzipialnyj i shalostliwyj wsgljad | The Fundamental And Pitiful Look | Der prinzipielle und mitleidsvolle Blick
Dir: Aleksander Suchotschew, Russian Federation
Prisutstwije | Presence | Anwesenheit
Dir: Tolib Chamidow, Tajikistan
Rome désolée | Desolate Rome
Dir: Vincent Dieutre, France
Sergej Eisenstein, Awtobiografija | Sergej Eisenstein, An Autobiography | Sergej Eisenstein, Autobiographie
Dir: Oleg Kowalow, Russian Federation
Sogni infranti | Broken Dreams | Zerbrochene Träume
Dir: Marco Bellocchio, Italy
Stagona ston okeano | A Drop In The Ocean
Dir: Eleni Alexandrakis, Greece
Subs
Dir: Gleb Teleshov, Russian Federation
Super Citizen Ko
Dir: Wan Jen, Taiwan
Synthetic Pleasures
Dir: Iara Lee, USA
Tarkaljaschti se kamani | Rolling Thunder | Donnergrollen
Dir: Ivan Tscherkelov, Bulgaria / France
Tender Fictions
Dir: Barbara Hammer, USA
The Battle Over Citizen Kane | Die Schlacht um Citizen Kane
Dir: Michael Epstein,Thomas Lennon, USA
The Celluloid Closet
Dir: Rob Epstein,Jeffrey Friedman, USA
The Gate Of Heavenly Peace | Das Tor de Himmlischen Friedens
Dir: Carma Hinton,Richard Gordon, USA
The Girl Of Silence
Dir: Genjiro Arato, Japan
The Written Face | Das geschriebene Gesicht
Dir: Daniel Schmid, Switzerland / Japan
Utazás az alföldön | Journey On The Plain | Reise durch die Ebene
Dir: Béla Tarr u.a., Hungary
Walk The Walk
Dir: Robert Kramer, France / Switzerland
Welcome To The Dollhouse | Willkommen im Puppenhaus
Dir: Todd Solondz, USA
Why Don't We Sing Songs Anymore?
Dir: G.Xiao-rong,L.Bochow u.a., Taiwan
Words For Windows
Dir: Michael Busch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wu shan yun yu | In Expectation | Regenwolken in Wu shan
Dir: Zhang Ming, People's Republic of China
Yandym | The Banished Soul | Die verbannte Seele
Dir: B.Abdullaew,L.Stepanskaja, Turkmenistan
Yuk | The Burden | Die Bürde
Dir: Rovshan Almuradli, Azerbaijan

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Als es noch Wassermänner gab
Dir: Jan Hempel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Amart shetari | Showing Them | Denen zeig' ich's!
Dir: Sivan Arbel, Israel
Anton | The Flyer
Dir: Aage Rais, Denmark
Badkonak-e Sefid | The White Balloon | Der weiße Ballon
Dir: Jafar Panahi, Iran
Belma
Dir: Lars Hesselholdt, Denmark / Sweden
Benjamín Dúfa | Benjamin Dove | Benjamin, die Taube
Dir: Gisli Snaer Erlingsson, Iceland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bonjour Timothy
Dir: Wayne Tourell, New Zealand / Canada
Bulten...rena banditerna | Bolt... And The Clean Bandits | Bulten...saubere Banditen
Dir: Lennart & Ylva-Li Gustafsson, Sweden
Das Rabennest
Dir: Jan Hempel, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
De jongen die niet meer praatte | The Boy Who Stopped Talking | Der Junge der nicht mehr sprechen wollte
Dir: Ben Sombogaart, Netherlands
Die Rutschpartie/ Der hohle Zahn
Dir: Jan Hempel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die seltsame Historie von den Schiltbürgern
Dir: Jan Hempel, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Dva sloni | Two Elephants | Zwei Elefanten
Dir: Ondrej Pecha, Czech Republic
Eremittkrepsen | The Shelter
Dir: Tove Cecilie Sverdrup, Norway
Filmen om Bodil | Bodil - The Movie | Bodil - der Film
Dir: Linda Madsen, Norway
Frog, Where Are You? | Frosch, wo bist du?
Dir: Gary Templeton, USA
Guangzhou laile yige xinjiang | Alone In Canton | Allein in Kanton
Dir: Wang Jin, People's Republic of China
Hikayat aljawaher athalath | Tale Of The Three Jewels | Das Märchen von den drei Juwelen
Dir: Michel Khleifi, United Kingdom / Belgium
Jag och girafferna | Me And The Giraffes | Ich und die Giraffen
Dir: Lennart & Ylva-Li Gustafsson, Sweden
Kids Of The Round Table | Die Kinder der Tafelrunde
Dir: Robert Tinnell, Canada
Kinobilletten | The Cinema Ticket | Kinokarte
Dir: Gunnar Vikene, Norway
Le maître des éléphants | The Elephant Master | Herr der Elefanten
Dir: Patrick Grandperret, France
Le moine et le poisson | The Monk And The Fish | Der Mönch und der Fisch
Dir: Michael Dudok de Wit, France
Muo sheng reng | Der Fremde
Dir: Jun Huang, People's Republic of China
My Friend Joe | Mein Freund Joe
Dir: Chris Bould, Ireland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nickels
Dir: Van Spaulding, USA
Overdose | Überdosis
Dir: Claude Cloutier, Canada
Strannik | The Pilgrim | Der Pilger
Dir: Agamurad Amanov, Russian Federation
Teremok | Little Tower-Room | Das Schränkchen
Dir: Sergey Kositsyn, Russian Federation
The Forgotten Toys | Das vergessene Spielzeug
Dir: Graham Ralph, United Kingdom
The Tale Of The Flopsy Bunnies And Mrs. Tittlemouse | Die Geschichte von dem Flopsy Bunnies und Mrs. Tittlemouse
Dir: Dave Unwin, United Kingdom
Tøsepiger | Watch Me Fly | Keine Angst vorm Fliegen
Dir: Vibeke Gad, Denmark
Yuan shan jie di | Brother And Sister From The Mountains | Die Geschwister aus den Bergen
Dir: Chen Li, People's Republic of China

Retrospective

A House Divided | Der Mannsteufel
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Ben-Hur
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Ben-Hur. A Tale Of The Christ | Ben-Hur
Dir: Fred Niblo, USA
Blazing Days
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Carrie
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Come And Get It | Nimm was du kriegen kannst
Dir: William Wyler, Howard Hawks, USA
Counsellor-At-Law | Counsellor At Law | Der Staranwalt von Manhattan
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Crook Buster
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Dead End | Sackgasse
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Der Cinématographe Lumière in Deutschland - 29 Filme der... | ...Gebrüder Lumière von 1896
Dir: Gebrüder Lumière, France
Der Galiläer
Dir: Dimitri Buchowetzki, Germany (through 1945)
Detective Story | Polizeirevier 21
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Directed By William Wyler
Dir: Aviva Slesin, USA
Dodsworth | Zeit der Liebe, Zeit des Abschieds
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Faust
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Friendly Persuasion | Lockende Versuchung
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Funny Girl
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Glamour
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Hard Fists
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Hell's Heroes (stumme Version) | Hell's Heroes (silent version) | Galgenvögel
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Hell's Heroes (Tonfassung) | Hell's Heroes | Galgenvögel
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Her First Mate
Dir: William Wyler, USA
How To Steal A Million | Wie klaut man eine Million?
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Jezebel | Jezebel - Die boshafte Lady
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Max und die drei Musketiere | The Three Must-Get-Theres
Dir: Max Linder, USA
Memphis Belle
Dir: William Wyler, USA
M. Mörder unter uns
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Mrs. Miniver
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Roman Holiday | Ein Herz und eine Krone
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Romanze in Moll
Dir: Helmut Käutner, Germany (through 1945)
Stolen Ranch
Dir: William Wyler,
Straight Shootin'
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Best Years Of Our Lives | Die besten Jahre unseres Lebens
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Big Country | Weites Land
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Children's Hour | The Loudest Whisper | Infam
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Collector | Der Fänger
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Desperate Hours | An einem Tag wie jeder andere
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Fire Barrier
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Gay Deception
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Good Fairy
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Heiress | Die Erbin
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Letter | Das Geheimnis von Malampur
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Liberation Of L.B.Jones | Die Glut der Gewalt
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Little Foxes | Die kleinen Füchse
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Love Trap | Die Liebesfalle
Dir: William Wyler, USA
These Three | Infame Lügen
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Storm
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Two Fister
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Westerner | In die Falle gelockt
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Thunderbolt
Dir: William Wyler,John Sturges, USA
Thunder Riders
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Tom Brown Of Culver
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Wuthering Heights | Stürmische Höhen
Dir: William Wyler, USA

Homage

A Face In The Crowd | Ein Gesicht in der Menge
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
America America | Die Unbezwingbaren
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
A Streetcar Named Desire | Endstation Sehnsucht
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
A Tree Grows In Brooklyn | Ein Baum wächst in Brooklyn
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Boomerang | Bumerang
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Days Of Wine And Roses | Stärker als alle Vernunft/Die Tage des Weines und der Rosen
Dir: Blake Edwards, USA
East Of Eden | Jenseits von Eden
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Elia Kazan, Outsider/ Portrait d'Elia Kazan
Dir: Annie Tresgot,Michel Ciment, France
Gentleman's Agreement | Tabu der Gerechten
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Glengarry Glen Ross
Dir: James Foley, USA
Irma La Douce | Das Mädchen Irma La Douce
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
It Should Happen To You!
Dir: George Cukor, USA
Kotch | Opa kann's nicht lassen/ Opa Kotch - Mit Volldampf aus der..
Dir: Jack Lemmon, USA
Maccheroni | Macaroni
Dir: Ettore Scola, Italy
Man On A Tightrope | Ein Mann auf dem Drahtseil
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Missing | Vermißt
Dir: Constantin Costa-Gavras, USA
On The Waterfront | Die Faust im Nacken
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Panic In The Streets | Unter Geheimbefehl
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
People Of The Cumberland
Dir: Robert Stebbins,Eugene Hill, USA
Pie In The Sky
Dir: Irving Lerner u.a., USA
Pinky
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Sea Of Grass | Endlos ist die Prärie
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Some Like It Hot | Manche mögen's heiß
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
Splendor In The Grass | Fieber im Blut
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
The Apartment | Das Appartement
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
The Arrangement | Das Arrangement
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
The Last Tycoon | Der letzte Tycoon
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
The Odd Couple | Ein seltsames Paar
Dir: Gene Saks, USA
The Out-Of-Towners | Nie wieder New York
Dir: Arthur Hiller, USA
The Prisoner Of Second Avenue | Das Nervenbündel
Dir: Melvin Frank, USA
The Visitors | Die Besucher
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Viva Zapata!
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Wild River | Wilder Strom
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA

New German Films

A Tickle In The Heart
Dir: Stefan Schwietert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aus der Praxis,für die Praxis
Dir: Christiane + Tobias Büchner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Beim nächsten Kuß knall ich ihn nieder! | One More Kiss And He's Dead!
Dir: Hans-Christoph Blumenberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bunte Hunde | The Break
Dir: Lars Becker, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cuba Libre
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Glück meiner Schwester | My Sister's Good Fortune
Dir: Angela Schanelec, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Sandmann | The Sandman
Dir: Nico Hofmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Totmacher | The Death-Maker
Dir: Romuald Karmakar, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Drei Tage im April | Three Days in April
Dir: Oliver Storz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dürers Erben | Dürer's Heirs
Dir: Lutz Dammbeck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ex
Dir: Mark Schlichter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Japaner sind die besseren Liebhaber | Japanese Are Better Lovers
Dir: Philipp Weinges, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Küss mich! | Kiss Me!
Dir: Maris Pfeiffer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Liebe, Leben, Tod | Love, Life, Death
Dir: Mathias Allary, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lisbon Story
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Luggi L. ist nicht zu fassen | You Won't Catch Luggi L.
Dir: Hans-Erich Viet, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Männer in Öl | Men In Oil
Dir: Barbara Teufel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Memoiren einer frustrierten Hedonistin | Memoirs Of A Frustrated Hedonist
Dir: Claas Danielsen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mute Witness | Stumme Zeugin
Dir: Anthony Waller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Niki de Saint Phalle - Wer ist das Monster - du oder ich? | Niki de Saint Phalle - Who is The Monster - You or Me?
Dir: Peter Schamoni, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nur über meine Leiche | Over My Dead Body
Dir: Rainer Matsutani, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
ORiginal WOlfen. Aus der Geschichte einer Filmfabrik | ORiginal WOlfen. From The History Of A Filmfactory
Dir: Niels Bolbrinker, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Otto John - eine deutsche Geschichte | Otto John - A German History
Dir: Erwin Leiser, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Paula Paulinka
Dir: Ch.Fischer-Defoy, D.Schmidt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rebecca webt | Rebecca Weaves
Dir: Anne Geils, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rennschwein Rudi Rüssel | Rudy, The Racing Pig
Dir: Peter Timm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rohe Ostern
Dir: Michael Gutmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Roula
Dir: Martin Enlen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schlafes Bruder | Brother of Sleep
Dir: Joseph Vilsmaier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stadtgespräch | Talk Of The Town
Dir: Rainer Kaufmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Unter einem Dach | Under One Roof
Dir: Gabriele Kotte, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wir sind doch kein Hotel - Fluchtort Botschaft | This Is Not A Hotel
Dir: Inge Albrecht, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wüste Westberlin | Desert West Berlin
Dir: Helmut Wietz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)