Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1995

Competition

100 Jahre Kino
Dir: Heinrich Sabl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Before Sunrise
Dir: Richard Linklater, USA / Austria
Butterfly Kiss
Dir: Michael Winterbottom, United Kingdom
Cojones
Dir: Peter Brauneis, Austria
Colpo di luna | Moon Shadow | Im Schein des Mondes
Dir: Alberto Simone, Italy / France
Dada
Dir: Piet Kroon, Netherlands
Das Loch | The Hole
Dir: Matthias Heise, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Topsau | The Top-Pig
Dir: Angela Holtschmidt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me
Dir: P.Hindsefelt, J. Dahlbeck, Sweden
El callejón de los milagros | Midaq Alley | Die Gasse der Wunder
Dir: Jorge Fons, Mexico
El rey del río | King Of The River | Der König des Flusses
Dir: Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón, Spain / United Kingdom
El sueno de Adan | The Adam's Dream
Dir: Mercedes Gaspar, Spain
Gui Tu | Back To Roots | Rückkehr
Dir: Ray Leung Pun Hei, Hong Kong
Hades
Dir: Herbert Achternbusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hongfen | Blush | Rouge
Dir: Li Shaohong, People's Republic of China / Hong Kong
Hong Meigui Bei Meigui | Red Rose White Rose | Rote Rose weiße Rose
Dir: Stanley Kwan, Hong Kong / Taiwan
L'appât | Fresh Bait | Der Lockvogel
Dir: Bertrand Tavernier, France
Les cent et une nuits | A Hundred And One Nights | Hundert und eine Nacht
Dir: Agnès Varda, France / United Kingdom
My Baby Left Me
Dir: Milorad Krstic, Hungary
Nobody's Fool
Dir: Robert Benton, USA
Pjesa dlja passashira | The Play For A Passenger | Theaterstück für einen Fahrgast
Dir: Vadim Abdraschitov, Russian Federation
Repete | Repeat
Dir: Michaela Pavlátová, Czech Republic
Sh'chur | Sh'chur - Practical Magic
Dir: Shmuel Hasfari, Israel
Silent Fall | Stummer Schrei
Dir: Bruce Beresford, USA
Smoke
Dir: Wayne Wang, USA
Solina
Dir: Jacco Groen, Netherlands
Taebaek Sanmaek | The Taebaek Mountains | Das Taebaek Gebirge
Dir: Im Kwon Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
The Addiction
Dir: Abel Ferrara, USA
Ti kniver i hjertet | Cross My Heart And Hope To Die | Zehn Messer ins Herz
Dir: Marius Holst, Norway
Transatlantis
Dir: Christian Wagner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Un bruit qui rend fou | The Blue Villa | Die blaue Villa
Dir: Alain Robbe-Grillet,D.deClercq, Belgium / France
When Night Is Falling
Dir: Patricia Rozema, Canada
Xiatian De Xue | Summer Snow | Sommerschnee
Dir: Ann Hui, Hong Kong

Competition (out of competition)

Anekdote aus dem letzten preußischen Kriege
Dir: Zoltan Spirandelli, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Versprechen | The Promise
Dir: Margarethe von Trotta, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Quiz Show
Dir: Robert Redford, USA
Wintergartenprogramm
Dir: Max und Emil Skladanowsky, Germany (through 1945)

Competition (Special Screening)

Asphalt
Dir: Joe May, Germany (through 1945)
Blue In The Face
Dir: Wayne Wang, Paul Auster, USA
Die Nacht der Regisseure | The Night Of The Film-Makers
Dir: Edgar Reitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La Piscine | Der Swimmingpool
Dir: Jacques Deray, France / Italy

Panorama

A Boy Called Hate
Dir: Mitch Marcus, USA
A causa secreta | Secret Cause
Dir: Sergio Bianchi, Brazil
Afrique, mon Afrique | Africa, My Africa
Dir: Idrissa Ouédraogo, France / United Kingdom
Ahare Hahagim | On The Edge
Dir: Amnon Rubinstein, Israel
Alice und der Aurifactor | Alice And The Aurifactor
Dir: Jörg Fockele, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Litany For Survival: The Life And Work Of Audre Lorde
Dir: M.Parkerson,A.G.Griffin, USA
Alpsee
Dir: Matthias Müller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Autobiographia Dimyonit | An Imagined Autobiography
Dir: Michal Bat Adam, Israel
Babam askerde | Dad Is In The Army | Vater ist beim Militär
Dir: Handan Ipekçi, Turkey
Ballot Measure 9 | Referendum Nr.9
Dir: Heather MacDonald, USA
Bar Girls
Dir: Marita Giovanni, USA
B.D.Women
Dir: Inge Blackman, United Kingdom
Beat-Down: The Case Of Raymond Alvarez | Beat-Down: Der Fall Raymond Alvarez
Dir: Nina Rosenblum, USA
Black Is...Black Ain't
Dir: Marlon T. Riggs, USA
Compliventjes: De stoel | The Compli-Men: The Chair
Dir: Truus Melissen, Netherlands
Con gli occhi chiusi | Closed Eyes
Dir: Francesca Archibugi, Italy / France
Country Life
Dir: Michael Blakemore, Australia
Cronaca di un amore violato | Diary Of A Rapist | Chronik einer verletzten Liebe
Dir: Giacomo Battiato, Italy
Der Schatten des Schreibers | Poet's Princess
Dir: Niki List, Austria
Die Angst vor der Idylle | Fear Of The Idyll
Dir: Götz Spielmann, Austria
Die Mediocren
Dir: Matthias Glasner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Drag Attack
Dir: Mario Soldo,Ken Krüger, Austria
Dupe od mramora | Marble Ass | Marmor Arsch
Dir: Zelimir Zilnik, Serbia
Eclipse
Dir: Jeremy Podeswa, Canada / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
En mai, fais ce qu'il te plait | Mayday
Dir: Pierre Grange, France
Frères | Brothers
Dir: Olivier Dahan, France
Funny Bones
Dir: Peter Chelsom, United Kingdom
Gentle Giants
Dir: Bruce Weber, USA
Glitterbug
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
Golos travy | The Voice Of Herbs | Die Stimme des Grases
Dir: Natalja Motuzko, Ukraine
Greetings From Africa
Dir: Cheryl Dunye, USA
He Shoots, He Scores
Dir: John Moore, Ireland
Ich liebe dich
Dir: Wilhelm Hein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
In Hassliebe Lola | With Love And Hate From Lola
Dir: Lothar Lambert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
JLG/JLG
Dir: Jean-Luc Godard, France
Kafe im limon | Coffee With Lemon
Dir: Leonid Gorovets, Israel
Kain und Abel - eine Moritat
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Koridorius | The Corridor
Dir: Sarunas Bartas, Lithuania / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Labyrinthe
Dir: Mikael Dovlatian, Armenia / France
Lazos
Dir: Alfonso Ungria, Spain / United Kingdom
Le fils de Gascogne | Gascogne
Dir: Pascal Aubier, France
Le fils préféré | Raphael
Dir: Nicole Garcia, France
L'estate di Bobby Charlton | The Summer Of Bobby Charlton | Der Sommer von Bobby Charlton
Dir: Massimo Guglielmi, Italy
Liberation
Dir: Arnold Schwartzman, USA
Lie Down With Dogs
Dir: Wally White, USA
Little Women in Transit
Dir: Barbara Heller, USA
Lock-Up:The Prisoners Of Rikers Island
Dir: Nina Rosenblum, Jon Alpert, USA
Los vuelcos del corazón | The Jolts Of The Heart | Herzflimmern
Dir: Mitl Valdez, Mexico
Lucky Man
Dir: Ken McMullen, United Kingdom
Memento Mori
Dir: Jim Hubbard, USA
Menmaniacs - The Legacy Of Leather
Dir: Jochen Hick, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Miguel
Dir: Walter Kehr,Markus Janowski, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mut ohne Befehl - Widerstand und Verfolgung in Stuttgart
Dir: Katrin Seybold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nevski Melody
Dir: Harry Rag, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nico-Icon
Dir: Susanne Ofteringer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Not Angels But Angels
Dir: Wiktor Grodecki, Czech Republic
Orfeo, il giorno prima | Orpheus
Dir: Giovanni Minerba, Italy
Paradise Framed
Dir: Paul Ruven, Netherlands / United Kingdom
Priest
Dir: Antonia Bird, United Kingdom
Rambles
Dir: Richard Press, USA
Random Access
Dir: Andreas Struck, United Kingdom
Rhythm Thief
Dir: Matthew Harrison, USA
Salto al vacío | Jumping Into Void
Dir: Daniel Calparsoro, Spain
Schmetterling im Dunkeln
Dir: Peter Kern, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Shirat ha' Sirena | Song Of The Siren | Das Lied der Sirene
Dir: Eytan Fox, Israel
Sida, une histoire qui n'a pas de fin
Dir: B.de Solliers, P.Muxel, France
Small Gestures
Dir: Ian Cottage, United Kingdom
Smicha hashmalit | Electric Blanket | Heizdecke
Dir: Assi Dayan, Israel
Specchio delle mie brame | Through The Looking Glass
Dir: Barbara Melega, Italy
Stand Back
Dir: Sylvie Michel-Casey, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Suite 16
Dir: Dominique Deruddere, Belgium / Netherlands
Surprise!
Dir: Veit Helmer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Syytön | Not Guilty | Unschuldig
Dir: Heikki Paakkanen, Finland
Telos Epochis | End Of An Era
Dir: Antonis Kokkinos, Greece
The Last Supper | Das letzte Abendmahl
Dir: Cynthia Roberts, Canada
The Shawshank Redemption | Die Verurteilten
Dir: Frank Darabont, USA
The Teardrop Pearl Of Ha Long | The Teardrop Pearl
Dir: Tran Vu, Nguyen Huu Phan, Vietnam
Totentraum | Deathdream
Dir: Ayhan Salar, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Trevor
Dir: Peggy Rajski, USA
Vukovar Poste Restante | Lonesome Dove
Dir: Boro Draskovic, Cyprus / Italy
Wigstock: The Movie
Dir: Barry Shils, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Witness
Dir: Paul Ruven, Netherlands
W plenu u inwalidow | In Gefangenschaft bei den Invaliden
Dir: Pjotr Toschilin,Igor Lewinski, Russian Federation
Xi chu Bawang | The Great Conqueror's Concubine
Dir: Stephen Shin, Hong Kong
Yengec Sepeti | Lobster Pot
Dir: Yavuz Özkan, Turkey
Zweiunddreißig Richtungen der Windrose | The Directions Of The Windrose
Dir: Guido Wenzl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Panorama (Special Screenings)

Aiqing wansui | Vive l'amour
Dir: Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan
Das winkende Mädchen
Dir: Gunter Rometsch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Monsieur Verdoux
Dir: Charles Chaplin, USA

Forum

A caixa | Blind Man's Bluff
Dir: Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal
Air/Vâyu | Luft
Dir: Velu Viswanadhan, India
Al mohager | The Emigrant
Dir: Youssef Chahine, Egypt
Al tigu li bashoa | Don't Touch My Holocaust
Dir: Asher Tlalim, Israel
Argentinische Kurzfilme
Dir: diverse, Argentina
Arigato-san | Mr. Thank You | Herr Dankeschön
Dir: Hiroshi Shimizu, Japan
Baby, I Will Make You Sweat
Dir: Birgit Hein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Chinese Rock Music Videos
Dir: Zang Yang,Shi Yun-Jiu,Zang Chu, Taiwan
Citizen Langlois
Dir: Edgardo Cozarinsky, France
Complaints Of A Dutiful Daughter
Dir: Deborah Hoffmann, USA
Crumb
Dir: Terry Zwigoff, USA
Delits flagrants | Auf frischer Tat
Dir: Raymond Depardon, France
Der Ort, die Zeit, der Tod
Dir: Peter Voigt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Gemmi - ein Übergang | Gemmi - The Passage
Dir: Clemens Klopfenstein, Italy / Switzerland
Dong chen xi jiu | The Eagle-Shooting Hero
Dir: Jeff Lau, Hong Kong
Double Happiness | Das zweifache Glück
Dir: Mina Shum, Canada
Ein Traum, was sonst?
Dir: Hans Jürgen Syberberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Elephant Song
Dir: Go Rijyu, Japan
Er nannte sich Hohenstein...+ Epilog:Drei Frauen aus... | ...Poddembice
Dir: Hans-Dieter Grabe,
Ernesto 'Che' Guevara: das bolivianische Tagebuch
Dir: Richard Dindo, Switzerland
Feixia Ahda | The Red Lotus Society
Dir: Stan Lai, Taiwan
Fin de Siglo
Dir: S.Zaleski,M.Watelet, Belgium
Fremdsein in Deutschland
Dir: Horst Seemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ganga bruta
Dir: Humberto Mauro, Brazil
Hong xiguan | The New Legend Of Shaolin
Dir: Wong Jing,Yuen Kai, Hong Kong
Kalte Heimat
Dir: Volker Koepp, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kana-Kana: The Summer That Never Was
Dir: Taku Oshima, Japan
Kövek üzenete | Message Of The Stones | Die Botschaft der Steine
Dir: Miklós Jancsó, Hungary
L'amico immagginario
Dir: Nico D'Alessandria, Italy
Le Franc
Dir: Djibril Diop Mambéty, Senegal / France
Lunnyje psy | Mondhunde
Dir: W.Tumajew,L.Poljschtschikowa, Russian Federation
Middle Of The Moment
Dir: Werner Penzel,Nicolas Humbert, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Monty Python in Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Music For the Movies: Toru Takemitsu
Dir: Charlotte Zwerin, USA
O dia do desespero | Der Tag der Verzweiflung
Dir: Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal / France
Pfui-Unzucht und Ordnung in Deutschland
Dir: Rike Anders,Jürgen Brüning, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Po xiao shi fen | At Dawn | Bei Morgengrauen
Dir: Sung Tsun-shou, Taiwan
Raja Sarajevo
Dir: Erik Gandini, Sweden
Roy Cohn / Jack Smith
Dir: Jill Godmilow, USA
Russkaja simfinoija | The Russian Symphonie | Russische Symphonie
Dir: Konstantin Lopushansky, Russian Federation / France
Sae sang bakuro | Out To The World
Dir: Kyun Dong Yeo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Sant tukaram | Der heilige Tukaram
Dir: V.Damle,S.Fathelal, India
Seule,Georgie
Dir: Otar Iosseliani, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Shenskaja rol | Women's Role | Die Frauenrolle
Dir: Ivan Dychowitschny, Russian Federation
Sisom
Dir: Christoph Janetzko, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Soul Investigator
Dir: Kal Ng, Canada
Tokyo kyodai | The Tokyo Twins | Die Tokyo-Geschwister
Dir: Jun Ichikawa, Japan
Tsahal
Dir: Claude Lanzmann, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tzedek / Les Justes | Tzedek / The Righteous
Dir: Marek Halter, France / Switzerland
Ulrike Marie Meinhof
Dir: Timon Koulmasis, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Undo
Dir: Shunji Twai, Japan
Une partie de campagne
Dir: Jean Renoir, France
Unser Berlin hat immer noch einen Vornamen
Dir: Dietmar Hochmuth, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Un tournage à la campagne
Dir: Alain Fleischer, France
Vanya On 42nd Street
Dir: Louis Malle, USA
Veillées d'armes-histoire du journalisme en temps de guerre | The Trouble We've Seen
Dir: Marcel Ophüls, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vom Fluß - River Colors
Dir: Christoph Janetzko, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wo zhe yi bei zi | Life Of A Beijing Policman | Das Leben eines Pekinger Polizisten
Dir: Hui Shi, People's Republic of China
Yarasa | The Bat | Die Fledermaus
Dir: Salayev Ayaz, Azerbaijan
Zabraneniat plod | Die verbotene Frucht
Dir: Krassimir Kroumov, Bulgaria
Zawrócony | Turned Back | Der Gewendete
Dir: Kazimierz Kutz, Poland
Zenshin shosetsuka | A Dedicated Life
Dir: Kazua Hara, Japan
Ziletky | Blades | Rasierklingen
Dir: Zdenèk Tyc, Czech Republic / France

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Aberne og det hemmelige vaben | The Monkeys And The Secret Weapon | Der verrückte Affenkrieg
Dir: Jannik Hastrup, Denmark
A Little Routine | Kurz vorm Schlafengehen
Dir: George Griffin, USA
Avarijas Brigade - Auto | Rescue Team - The Car | Das Auto
Dir: Janis Cimermanis, Latvia
Birdland - Over The Rainbow | Über dem Regenbogen
Dir: Jannik Hastrup, Denmark
De Tasjesdief | The Purse-Snatcher | Taschen-Dieb
Dir: Maria Peters, Netherlands
Det opprørske alfabetet | The Rebellious Alphabet | Das rebellische Alphabet
Dir: Øivind S. Jorfald, Norway
Hiroshi kun wa sora ga suki | A Little Journey | Eine kleine Reise
Dir: Renzo Kinoshita, Japan
Kouzeh Gar | The Potter | Der Töpfer
Dir: Safar-Ali Asgharzadeh, Iran
Közimnin Karasy | Biography Of A Young Accordion Player | Die Kindheit des Akkordeonspielers
Dir: Satybaldy Narymbetov, Kazakhstan
Kuh-e Javaher | Jewel Mountain | Der Juwelenberg
Dir: Abdollah Alimorad, Iran
Lutning | Leaning Backwards | Zurücklehnen
Dir: Eva Lindström, Sweden
Munks un lemijs - Lidojam | Munk And Lemmy - Let's Fly | Wir fliegen
Dir: Nils Skapans, Latvia
Öv | Heritage | Der Junge aus der Steppe
Dir: B.Nagnaidorj, Mongolia
Sixten
Dir: Catti Edfeldt, Sweden
Skyjahöllin | Sky Palace | Emil und der kleine Skundi
Dir: Thorsteinn Jonsson, Iceland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Swan Princess | Die Schwanen-Prinzessin
Dir: Richard Rich, USA
Tick Tak
Dir: Mohammad-Ali Talebi, Iran
Wrony | Crows | Krähen
Dir: Dorota Kedzierzawska, Poland

Retrospective

A Clever Dummy
Dir: H.Raymaker,R.Kerr,F.Hartman, USA
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
Dir: Richard Lester, United Kingdom
Allez Oop
Dir: Charles Lamont, USA
A Pair Of Tights
Dir: Hal Yates, USA
Battling Butler | Der Killer von Alabama
Dir: Buster Keaton, USA
Blue Blazes
USA
Borsalino
Dir: Jacques Deray, France / Italy
Buster Keaton Rides Again | Buster Keaton reitet wieder
Dir: John Spotton, Canada
Buster's Bedroom
Dir: Rebecca Horn, Canada / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Call Of The Cuckoo
USA
College | Der Musterschüler
Dir: James W. Horne, USA
Coney Island
Dir: Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
Convict 13
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Cops
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Der Blusenkönig
Dir: Ernst Lubitsch, Germany (through 1945)
Die Börsenkönigin
Dir: Edmund Edel, Germany (through 1945)
Die schwarze Kugel
Dir: Franz Hofer, Germany (through 1945)
Die Sumpfblume
Dir: Viggo Larsen, Germany (through 1945)
Die Tango-Königin
Dir: Max Mack, Germany (through 1945)
Die Teufelskirche
Dir: Hans Mierendorff, Germany (through 1945)
Ditto
Dir: Charles Lamont, USA
Djadja pud w Lunaparke | Onkel Pud im Lunapark
Russian Federation
Dodge Your Debts
Dir: Earl C. Kenton, USA
Domik w Kolomne | Häuschen in Kolomna
Dir: Pjotr Tschardynin, Russian Federation
Early European Comedians: Frankreich
United Kingdom
Early European Comedians (Gaumont/Pathé/Eclipse u.a.) | Early European Comedians
France
Egged On
USA
Family Life
Dir: Bob Kerr, USA
Fatal Footsteps
Dir: Ch.Bowers,H.L.Muller,T.Sears, USA
Feed 'em And Weep | Feed 'em and Weep
USA
Film
Dir: Alain Schneider, USA
Flaming Fathers
USA
Forever And A Day
Dir: René Clair,Edmund Goulding, United Kingdom / USA
Free And Easy | Buster rutscht ins Filmland
Dir: Edward Sedgwick, USA
Good Night, Nurse
Dir: Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
Gospodin Direktor flirtujet | Herr Direktor flirtet
Russian Federation
Go West | Der Cowboy
Dir: Buster Keaton, USA
Grand Slam Opera
Dir: Charles Lamont, USA
Hallroom Boys (Titel nicht identifiziert)
USA
Hard Luck
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Hayseed Romance
Dir: Charles Lamont, USA
Hold Me Tight
Dir: George Summerville,Del Lord, USA
Jail Bait
Dir: Charles Lamont, USA
Je voudrais un enfant
Dir: Max Linder, France
Komnata nomer 13, ili Arkasche newesjet | Das Zimmer Nr. 13, oder Arkascha hat Pech
Dir: M. Wlasjewa, Russian Federation
La malle au mariage
Dir: Max Linder, France
Le mariage forcé
Dir: Max Linder, France
Le roi des Champs Elysées
Dir: Max Nosseck, France
L'homme au chapeau de soi
Dir: Maud Linder, France
Limelight
Dir: Charles Chaplin, USA
Lizzies Of The Field
Dir: Del Lord, USA
Love Nest On Wheels
USA
Lyssyj Kinooperator | Baldy The Cameraman | Der Glatzköpfige als Kameramann
Dir: R. Reynolds, Russian Federation
Max entre deux feux
Dir: Max Linder, France
Max et Jeanne veulent faire du théâtre
Dir: Max Linder, France
Max et le sac
Dir: Max Linder, France
Max und die drei Musketiere | The Three Must-Get-Theres
Dir: Max Linder, USA
Max virtuose
Dir: Max Linder, France
Mixed Magic
Dir: Raymond Kane, USA
Movieland
Dir: Norman Taurog, USA
Movie Night
USA
My Wife's Relations
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Neighbours
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Nothing But Pleasure
USA
One Run Elmer
Dir: Charles Lamont, USA
One Week
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
Only Me
Dir: Henry W.George, USA
Our Hospitality | Verflixte Gastfreundschaft
Dir: Buster Keaton, Jack C.Blystone, USA
Out Bound
Dir: Harry Edwards, USA
Out West
Dir: Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
Parlor, Bedroom And Bath | Casanova wider Willen
Dir: Edward Sedgwick, USA
Pass The Gravy
USA
Pest From The West
USA
Romance Of A Fruit Pedder
Dir: Zhang Sichuan, People's Republic of China
Romance Of The West Chamber
Dir: Hou Yao, People's Republic of China
Russische Filmkomödien der Zarenzeit
Russian Federation
Seven Chances | Sieben Chancen
Dir: Buster Keaton, USA
Shenich s proschlym | Der Bräutiogam mit Vergangenheit
Dir: M. Martow, Russian Federation
Sherlock,Jr.
Dir: Buster Keaton, USA
Sidewalks Of New York | Buster hat nichts zu lachen
Dir: Jules White, Zion Meyers, USA
Speak Easily
Dir: Edward Sedgwick, USA
Spite Marriage | Trotzheirat
Dir: Edward Sedgwick, USA
Springtime Saps
Dir: Les Goodwins, USA
Starvation Blues
Dir: Richard Wallace, USA
Steamboat Bill Jr. | Steamboat Bill jr.
Dir: Charles F. Reisner, USA
Tars And Stripes
Dir: Charles Lamont, USA
The Bell Boy
Dir: Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
The Butcher Boy
Dir: Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
The Cameraman
Dir: Edward Sedgwick, USA
The Chemist
Dir: Al Christie, USA
The Electric House
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Frozen North
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Garage
Dir: Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
The General | Der General
Dir: Buster Keaton, Clyde Bruckmann, USA
The Goat
Dir: Buster Keaton,Malcom St.Clair, USA
The Gold Ghost
Dir: Charles Lamont, USA
The Haunted House
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Hayseed
Dir: Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, USA
The High Sign
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Invader
Dir: Adrian Brunel, United Kingdom
The Lovable Cheat
Dir: Richard Oswald, USA
The Love Nest
Dir: Buster Keaton, USA
The Navigator | Der Navigator
Dir: Buster Keaton, Donald Crisp, USA
The Paleface
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Passionate Plumber | Wer anderen keine Liebe gönnt
Dir: Edward Sedgwick, USA
The Railrodder
Dir: Gerald Potterton, Canada
The Saphead | Der Dummkopf
Dir: Herbert Blaché,Winchell Smith, USA
The Scarecrow
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Silent Partner
USA
The Taming Of The Snood
USA
The Three Ages | Die drei Zeitalter
Dir: Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline, USA
The Villain Still Pursued Her
USA
Tysjatscha wtoraja chitrostj | Die tausendundzweite List
Dir: Jewgeni Bauer, Russian Federation
Und das Licht erlosch
Dir: Fritz Bernhardt, Germany (through 1945)
Userdny denschtschik (D 0352) | Ein tüchtiger Offiziersbursche
Dir: N. Filippow, Russian Federation
Water Wagons
Dir: Del Lord, USA
What! No Beer?
Dir: Edward Sedgwick, USA
Zweimal gelebt
Dir: Max Mack, Germany (through 1945)

New German Films

Asphaltflimmern
Dir: Johannes Hebendanz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Asterix In Amerika | Asterix Conquers America
Dir: Gerhard Hahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Auf Wiedersehen Amerika | Good Bye America
Dir: Jan Schütte, Poland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Burning Life
Dir: Peter Welz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Charlie & Louise
Dir: Joseph Vilsmaier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der bewegte Mann
Dir: Sönke Wortmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Diplomat
Dir: Starost,Grotjahn,Flügge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Kontrolleur
Dir: Stefan Trampe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Eroberung der Mitte | The Conquest Of The Centre
Dir: Robert Bramkamp, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Jüdin und der Hauptmann | The Jewess And The Captain
Dir: Ulf von Mechow, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Sieger | The Invincible
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Felidae
Dir: Michael Schaack, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Frauen sind was wunderbares | Women Are Simply Wonderful
Dir: Sherry Hormann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hasenjagd - Vor lauter Feigheit gibt es kein Erbarmen | The Quality Of Mercy
Dir: Andreas Gruber, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Herz aus Stein
Dir: Nicos Ligouris, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hey Stranger
Dir: Peter Woditsch, Belgium / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Himmel und Hölle | Heaven And Hell
Dir: Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jetzt leben - Juden in Berlin
Dir: Helma Sanders-Brahms, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Keiner liebt mich | Nobody Loves Me
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
LaBendig
Dir: Hannes Schönemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La Reprise
Dir: Klaus Telscher, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Les jeux a deux | Die Spiele zu zweit
Dir: Friederike Beck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Letzten Sommer
Dir: Jochen Wermann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Maries Lied | Marie's Song
Dir: Niko Brücher, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mario und der Zauberer | Mario And The Magician
Dir: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Martha
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mein lieber Mann
Dir: Eva Maria Bahlrühs, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Moondance
Dir: Dagmar Hirtz, Ireland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Out Of America
Dir: Michael Klier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Paul Bowles - Halbmond | Halfmoon
Dir: I.von Alberti,F.Schlaich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Pilotinnen | Drifters
Dir: Christian Petzold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rotwang muß weg! | Rotwang
Dir: Hans-Christoph Blumenberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Verhängnis | Fate
Dir: Fred Kelemen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)