Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1994

Competition

Alles auf Anfang | Back To Square One
Dir: Reinhard Münster, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
All Out At Sea | Auf hoher See
Dir: Imogen Kimmel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Al otro lado del tunel | Am anderen Ende des Tunnels
Dir: Jaime de Arminan, Spain
A magzat | Foetus | Der Embryo
Dir: Márta Mészáros, Hungary / Poland
A terceira margem do rio | The Third Bank Of The River | Das dritte Ufer des Flusses
Dir: Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil
Balthazar
Dir: Christophe Fraipont, Belgium / France
Bob's Birthday | Bobs Geburtstag
Dir: Alison Snowden, David Fine, Canada
Cari fottutissimi amici | Dear Goddam Friends | Liebe verdammte Freunde
Dir: Mario Monicelli, Italy
Charachar | Shelter Of The Wings | Der Schutz der Flügel
Dir: Buddhadeb Dasgupta, India
Der Blaue | The Blue One
Dir: Lienhard Wawrzyn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Geschichten des O.
Dir: Angela Holtschmidt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Gorgo | The Gorgon
Dir: Anri Koulev, Bulgaria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Drop
Dir: Bruno Bozzetto, Italy
Els de davant | The Window Over The Way | Die Leute gegenüber
Dir: Jesús Garay, Spain / France
Exile
Dir: Paul Cox, Australia
Fearless | Fearless - Jenseits der Angst
Dir: Peter Weir, USA
Fight da Faida
Dir: Vincenzo Gioanola, Italy
Fresa y chocolate | Strawberry And Chocolate | Erdbeer und Schokolade
Dir: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea,J.C.Tabío, Cuba / Mexico
God sobaki | The Year Of The Dog | Das Jahr des Hundes
Dir: Semjon Aranowitsch, Russian Federation / France
Hamu | Ashes | Asche
Dir: Ferenc Cakó, Hungary
Här är karusellen | Revolver
Dir: Bergqvist,Odell,Ohlson,u.a., Sweden
Huo Hu | Sparkling Fox | Der Rotfuchs
Dir: Wu Zi-niu, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Hwaomkyung
Dir: Chang Sun Woo, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Il giudice ragazzino | Law Of Courage | Der jugendliche Richter
Dir: Alessandro di Robilant, Italy
In The Name Of The Father | Im Namen des Vaters
Dir: Jim Sheridan, United Kingdom / Ireland
Ladybird, Ladybird
Dir: Ken Loach, United Kingdom
No Smoking
Dir: Alain Resnais, France
Pas très catholique | Something Fishy
Dir: Tonie Marshall, France
Philadelphia
Dir: Jonathan Demme, USA
Saschko | Sashko
Dir: Mukola Kaptan, Ukraine
Smoking
Dir: Alain Resnais, France
Trzy kolory: bialy | Three Colors: White | Drei Farben: Weiß
Dir: Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland / France

Competition (out of competition)

Abschied von Agnes | Farewell To Agnes
Dir: Michael Gwisdek, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Carlito's Way
Dir: Brian de Palma, USA
Little Buddha
Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci, United Kingdom / France
Shadowlands
Dir: Richard Attenborough, United Kingdom / USA
The Remains Of The Day | Was vom Tage übrig blieb
Dir: James Ivory, United Kingdom / USA
Tichie stranicy | Whispering Pages | Verborgene Seiten
Dir: Aleksandr Sokurov, Russian Federation / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Competition (Special Screening)

La ciociara | Two Women | Und dennoch leben sie
Dir: Vittorio De Sica, Italy / France

Panorama

800 Two Lap Runners
Dir: Ryuichi Hiroki, Japan
Akt | Nude
Dir: Aleksandr Rogoschkin, Russian Federation / France
A la belle étoile | Under The Stars | Unter freiem Himmel
Dir: Antoine Desrosières, France / Switzerland
Alice In Plasmaland
Dir: Jonas Odell, Magnus Carlsson, Sweden
All You Can Eat
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Always On My Mind
Dir: Jacob C.L. Cheung, Hong Kong
Angesichts ihrer fatalen Veranlagung scheidet Lilo Wanders.. | In View Of Her Fatal Inclination Lilo Wanders Gives Up..... | ...freiwillig aus dem Leben
Dir: Jörg Fockele, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Anna: 6 - 18
Dir: Nikita Michalkov, Russian Federation / France
Armand! Ma promenade! | Armand! My Promenade!
Dir: Marc Bodin-Joyeux, France
Avenue X
Dir: Leslie McCleave, USA / Ireland
Bopha!
Dir: Morgan Freeman, USA
By The Dawn's Early Light
Dir: Knud Vesterskov, Denmark
Cancer In Two Voices
Dir: Lucy Massie Phenix, USA
Carmelita Tropicana: Your Kunst Is Your Waffen
Dir: Ela Troyano, USA
Carnival Moon | Der Karnevalmond
Dir: Adrienne Berofsky, USA
Central Park
Dir: Sande Zeig, USA
Chicks In White Satin
Dir: Elaine Holliman, USA
Coming Out Under Fire | Unter Beschuß
Dir: Arthur Dong, USA
Dansaren | The Dancer | Der Tänzer
Dir: Donya Feuer, Sweden
Darker Side Of Black
Dir: Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
Dialogues With Madwomen
Dir: Allie Light, USA
Dshazira | The Island
Dir: Bako Sadykov, Tajikistan / Kazakhstan
Eduard Shevardnadze-iz proshlovo v budushtseye | Edouard Shevardnadze-From Past to Future | Eduard Schewardnadze - aus der Vergangenheit in die Zukunft
Dir: Ivars Seleckis, Latvia / Russian Federation
Eesti esimene kodanik | The First Citizen of Estonia | Erster Bürger in Lettland
Dir: Mark Soosaar, Estonia / Finland
Ekspres Informatsia | Express-Information | Expreß-Information
Dir: Eldar Schengelaja, Georgia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Esperança
Dir: Valter Neto, USA
Federal Hill
Dir: Michael Corrente, USA
Fire Eyes
Dir: Soraya Mires, USA
Floundering
Dir: Peter McCarthy, USA
Fresh Kill
Dir: Shu Lea Cheang, USA
Gakko | A Class To Remember
Dir: Yoji Yamada, Japan
Girl From Moush
Dir: Gariné Torossian, Canada
Go Fish
Dir: Rose Troche, USA
Golpes a mi puerta | Knocks At My Door
Dir: Alejandro Saderman, Venezuela
Gozideh Tasvir Dar Doran-e Ghajar | A Selection Of Images In Ghajar Dynasty
Dir: Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran
Grief | Kummer
Dir: Richard Glatzer, USA
Gut drauf, schlecht dran | Good Vibrations, Bad Situations
Dir: Lothar Lambert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hate Mail
Dir: Mark Sawers, Canada
Heavy Blow
Dir: Hoang A.Duong, USA
Hin helgu vé | The Sacred Mound | Die heiligen Gefilde
Dir: Hrafn Gunnlaugsson, Iceland / Sweden
Ifé
Dir: H.Len Keller, USA
Im Bus
Dir: C.Cay Wesnigk, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jeanne la pucelle - les batailles | Jeanne La Pucelle - The Battles
Dir: Jacques Rivette, France
Jeanne la pucelle - les prisons | Jeanne La Pucelle - The Prisons
Dir: Jacques Rivette, France
Köln ruft Kairo
Dir: Vaclav Reischl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La nage indienne | Sidestroke
Dir: Xavier Durringer, France
L'articolo 2 - della costituzione italiana | Article 2 - Of The Italian Constitution | Der Artikel 2 der italienischen Konstitution
Dir: Maurizio Zaccaro, Italy
Machabbat beketi | The Love Station | Bahnhof der Liebe
Dir: Talgat Temenov, Kazakhstan
Mach die Musik leiser | Turn Down The Music
Dir: Thomas Arslan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
M.A.Numminen sings Wittgenstein
Dir: Claes Olsson, Finland
Mavi Sürgün | The Blue Exile | Das blaue Exil
Dir: Erden Kiral, Turkey / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Maya
Dir: Catherine Benedek, USA
Metzger Victor | Butcher Victor
Dir: Ursula Steinwandel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mi hermano del alma | My Soul Brother
Dir: Mariano Barroso, Spain
New Freedom | Neue Freiheit
Dir: Camera Obscura, USA
Night,Sweetie
Dir: Andreas Struck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Noegne | Naked | Körper
Dir: Malene Stensgaard, Denmark
Okno v Pariz | Window To Paris | Fenster nach Paris
Dir: Jurij Mamin, France / Russian Federation
One Nation Under God
Dir: T. Maniaci, F. Rzeznik, USA
One Way Ticket To Oblivion
Dir: Colette Bothof, Netherlands
Out Of Sight
Dir: David Sutherland, USA
Out: Stories Of Lesbian And Gay Youth
Dir: David Adkin, Canada
Ou Va Parandeh Hayash | He, And His Birds
Dir: Farshad Fad, Iran
Paoda shuangdeng | Red Firecracker, Green Firecracker
Dir: He Ping, People's Republic of China / Hong Kong
Phoolan Devi - Rebellion einer Banditin
Dir: Mirjam Quinte, India / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Priveste inainte cu minie | Look Forward In Anger
Dir: Nicolae Márgineanu, Romania
Remembrance Of Things Fast
Dir: John Maybury, United Kingdom
Rex Benny - Der Blindflug | Rex Benny - Blind Flight
Dir: Frank Erftemeier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
River Of Grass
Dir: Kelly Reichardt, USA
Rose Red
Dir: Simon Pummell, United Kingdom
Sandra Bernhard - Confession Of A Pretty Lady
Dir: Kristiene Clarke, United Kingdom
Secrets
Dir: Colette Cullen,Sarah Myland, United Kingdom
Senkiföldje | Why Wasn't He There? | Niemandsland
Dir: András Jeles, France / Hungary
Shilpi
Dir: Nabyendu Chatterjee, India
Soldaten Soldaten | Soldiers Soldiers
Dir: Elfi Mikesch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sopyonje
Dir: Im Kwon Taek, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Sto dnei do prikaza | 100 Days Before The Command
Dir: Hussein Erkenow, Russian Federation
Tangotango
Dir: Frans Buyens, Belgium
The Heart Of The Matter
Dir: Gini Reticker/Amber Hollibaugh, USA
The Jazz-Gallery
Dir: Magnus Carlsson, Sweden
The Last Seduction
Dir: John Dahl, USA
The Last Supper
Dir: Daryl Hannah, USA
There We Are, John
Dir: Ken McMullen, United Kingdom
The Woman Of The Wolf
Dir: Greta Schiller, United Kingdom
Thick Lips Thin Lips | Lippen
Dir: Paul Lee, Canada
Tirano Banderas
Dir: José Luis García Sánchez, Spain / Cuba
Total Balalaika Show
Dir: Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
Uvletschenja | Passions | Kleine Leidenschaften
Dir: Kira Muratova, Russian Federation
Vokzal Brest | Bahnhof Brest
Dir: Gerd Kroske, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Waga jinsei saiaku no toki | The Most Terrible Time In My Life
Dir: Kaizo Hayashi, Japan / Taiwan
What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
Dir: Lasse Hallström, USA
Zero Patience | Null Geduld
Dir: John Greyson, Canada

Forum

92 heimeigui dui heimeigui | 92 Legendary La Rose Noire
Dir: Jeffrey Lau, Hong Kong
Ab nach Tibet
Dir: Herbert Achternbusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Act Of War - The Overthrow Of The Hawaiian Nation
Dir: Joan Lander,Puhipau, USA
Anna Zeit Land | Anna's Quest
Dir: Christoph Hübner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Argamshaa | Shackles | Das Seil
Dir: Nansal Uranchimeg, Mongolia
Aus dem Zeitalter des Übermuts: Dichtung und Wahrheit
Dir: Klaus Wyborny, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bujany Nugel | An Unfortunate Fortune | Ein glückloses Glück
Dir: N. Nyamdawaa, Mongolia
Criminal
Dir: David Jacobson, USA
Dans la vallée de la Wupper | In The Valley Of The Wupper | Im Tal der Wupper
Dir: Amos Gitai, France
Das Leben des Jürgen von Golzow
Dir: Barbara u. Winfried Junge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der böhmische Knoten
Dir: Pavel Schnabel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
D'est | From The East | Von Osten
Dir: Chantal Akerman, France / Belgium
Diamond Queen
Dir: Homi Wadia, India
Dongchun di rizi | The Days | Wintertage, Frühlingstage
Dir: Wang Xiaoshuai, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Eizo ni yoru ofukushokan
Dir: Kohei Oguri,Slamet Rahaljo, Japan / Indonesia
Fang Shiyu | Fong Sai Yuk
Dir: Yuen Kwai, Hong Kong
Fearless - The Hunterwali Story
Dir: Riyad Vinci Wadia, India
Friends
Dir: Elaine Proctor, United Kingdom / South Africa
Gowiin sereglee | The Mirage Above The Gobi Desert | Fata Morgana über der Wüste Gobi
Dir: R. Dorjpalam, Mongolia
Grande Petite
Dir: Sophie Fillières, France
Habehira vehagoral | Choice and Destiny | Wahl und Schicksal
Dir: Tsipi Reibenbach, Israel
High Boot Benny
Dir: Joe Comerford, Ireland
In A Time Of Violence
Dir: Brian Tilley, South Africa
In Darkest Hollywood: Cinema & Apartheid
Dir: Peter Davis,Daniel Riesenfeld, USA
It's All True
Dir: R.Wilson,M.Meisel,B.Krohn, France / USA
Jardines colgantes | Hanging Gardens | Hängende Gärten
Dir: Pablo Llorca, Spain
Jonas In The Desert
Dir: Peter Sempel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ladoni | The Palms | Handflächen
Dir: Artur Aristakisjan, Russian Federation
La estrategia del caracol | The Snail Strategy | Die Strategie der Schnecke
Dir: Sergio Cabrera, Colombia
L'arbre, le maire et la mediathèque | The Tree, The Mayor and the Mediatheque | Der Baum, der Bürgermeister und die Mediathek
Dir: Eric Rohmer, France
Le Ceneri di Pasolini | Die Asche Pasolinis
Dir: Pasquale Misuraca, Italy
Leningrad Cowboys Meet Moses
Dir: Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
Les enfants illégitimes d'Anton Webern | Die illegitimen Kinder von Anton Webern
Dir: Lilia Ollivier, France
Les vivants et les morts de Sarajevo | Sarajevo: The Living And The Dead
Dir: Radovan Tadic, France
Le tombeau d'Alexandre | The Last Bolshevik | Der letzte Bolschewik
Dir: Chris Marker, France
Living In Hillbrow
Dir: Community Video School Johanne, South Africa
London
Dir: Patrick Keiller, United Kingdom
Miss Frontier Mail
Dir: Homi Wadia, India
Mongolsky sin / Mongol khuu | The Son Of Mongolia | Der Sohn des Mongolen
Dir: I. Trauberg, UDSSR
More Time
Dir: Isaac Mabhikwa, Zimbabwe
Nadzieja umiera ostatnia | Die Hoffnung stirbt zuletzt
Dir: Halina Birenbaum, Poland
Nous, les enfants du vingtième siècle | Wir Kinder des 20.Jahrhunderts
Dir: Vitali Kanevski, France / Russian Federation
Pickled Punk
Dir: Hideo Yamaoka, Japan
Point de départ / Starting Place | Starting Place
Dir: Robert Kramer, France
Rejs | Der Ausflug
Dir: Marek Piwowski, Poland
Russkoje stschastje | Ein russisches Glück
Dir: Jurij Chaschtschewatskij, Russian Federation
Rwendo | The Journey | Die Reise
Dir: Farai Sevenzo, United Kingdom / Zimbabwe
Sachsenhausen
Dir: Walter Krieg, Dieter Vervuurt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sátántangó | Satan Tango | Satantango
Dir: Bé‚la Tarr, Hungary
Shiba | 18 | Eighteen
Dir: Ho P'ing, Taiwan
Side By Side | Nebeneinander
Dir: Peter Davis, Canada
Soyo | The Fang | Der Giftzahn
Dir: Bayanzagane Baatar, Mongolia
Taiji Zhang Sanfang | The Tai-Chi Master
Dir: Yuen Wo-Ping, Hong Kong
The Bands
Dir: Egon Humer, Austria
The Last Klezmer, Leopold Kozlowski: His Life And Music | Der letzte Klezmer - Leopold Kozlowski:Sein Leben u.seine Mu
Dir: Yale Strom, USA
The War Room
Dir: Chris Hegedus, D.A.Pennebaker, USA
Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould | Zweiunddreißig Variationen über Glenn Gould
Dir: Franc‡ois Girard, Canada
Tigrero - A Film That Was Never Made
Dir: Mika Kaurismäki, Finland
To Those Who Found No Graves
Dir: Wilhelm Hein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Trekking To Utopia
Dir: Michael Hammon, South Africa / Germany (through 1945)
Tsuki wa dochi ni de te iru | All Under The Moon
Dir: Youchi Sai, Japan
Ulibambe Lingashoni - Hold Up The Sun | Hold Up The Sun
Dir: L.Lawson,B.Tilley,L.Dworkin ua, South Africa
Umbrellas
Dir: H.Corren,G.Weinbren,A.Maysles, USA
Will My Mother Go Back To Berlin?
Dir: Micha Peled, Israel / USA
Wundbrand
Dir: Johann Feindt,Didi Danquart, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Xin buliao qing | C'est la vie, mon chéri
Dir: Yee Tung-Shing, Hong Kong
Xuan lian | Red Beads | Rote Perlen
Dir: He Jianjun, People's Republic of China / Hong Kong
Youcef ou la légende du septième dormeur | Youcef oder die Legende vom Siebenschläfer
Dir: Mohamed Chouikh, Algeria
Zuwuun zagyn bogd | A Saint In A Turbulent Age | Ein Heiliger in stürmischer Zeit
Dir: Ts.Tserendorj, L.Sharavdorj, Mongolia

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

A gólyák mindig visszazérnek | The Storks Always Return | Die Störche kehren immer zurück
Dir: Tibor Puszt, Hungary
Binke kan inte flyga | Binkey Can't Fly
Dir: Lennart Gustafsson, Sweden
Dream Express
Dir: Jimmy T.Murakami, United Kingdom
Flyndra | The Flounder | Die Flunder
Dir: Oeivind S.Jorfald, Norway
Hagelbäcks Matrast-Bygget | Hagelbäcks Essenspause - Bauplatz
Dir: Johan Hagelbäck, Sweden
Hasipor shematchil behalviya shel nachash | Dreams Of Innocence | Mein Bruder Benjamin
Dir: Dina Zvi Riklis, Israel
Kalle og englene | Carl And The Angels | Kalle und die Engel
Dir: Ole Björn Salvesen, Norway / Sweden
Karakum
Dir: Arend Agthe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lavanya preeti | Loving hearts | Der kleine Poet
Dir: A.K. Bir, India
Le ballon d'or | Der goldene Ball
Dir: Cheik Doukoure, France
Luzie taucht unter | Luzie Goes Underground
Dir: B.Kirchner, A.Schatz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Musical Max
Dir: Virginia Wilkos, USA
Nan va sher | Bread And Poem | Brot und Poesie
Dir: Kiumars Pourahmad, Iran
No Worries | Matilda Bell
Dir: David Elfick, Australia
Ouchi | A House | Ein Haus
Dir: Koji Yamamura, Japan
Posledniye Kholoda | The Last Cold Days | Die letzten kalten Tage
Dir: Bulat Kalymbetov,Bulat Iskakov, Kazakhstan
Sarahsarà | Sarah siegt
Dir: Renzo Martinelli, Italy
S dobrim utram! | Good Morning! | Guten Morgen!
Dir: A. Ushakov, Russian Federation
The Very Quiet Cricket
Dir: Andrew Goff, United Kingdom
Tscherwona tschaschetschka | The Little Red Cup | Das Rottässchen
Dir: Constantin Baranov, Ukraine
Xing Yun Sou Suo | Auf der Suche nach dem Glück
Dir: Luo Xiaoling, People's Republic of China
Za zui zi | An Innocent Babbler | Der Schwätzer
Dir: Liu Miaomiao, People's Republic of China

Retrospective

Alraune
Dir: Arthur Maria Rabenalt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
As You Desire Me
Dir: George Fitzmaurice, USA
Between Two Women
Dir: George B. Seitz, USA
Blind Husbands | Du sollst nicht begehren
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
Five Graves To Cairo
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
Foolish Wives | Närrische Frauen
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
Friends And Lovers
Dir: Victor Schertzinger, USA
Gibraltar
Dir: Fedor Ozep, France
Greed | Gier nach Geld
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
Heller In Pink Tights | Die Dame und der Killer
Dir: George Cukor, USA
I Was An Adventuress
Dir: Gregory Ratoff, USA
La danse de mort
Dir: Marcel Cravenne, France
La foire aux Chimères | Der blinde Engel/ König der Banknotenfälscher
Dir: Pierre Chenal, France
La grande illusion | Die große Illusion
Dir: Jean Renoir, France
L'alibi | The Alibi | Alibi
Dir: Pierre Chenal, France
Le monde tremblera / La revolte des vivants
Dir: Richard Pottier, France
L'envers du paradis
Dir: Edmond T. Gréville, France
Les disparus de Saint-Agil | Das Geheimnis von St.Agil
Dir: Christian-Jaque, France
Le signal rouge | Rote Signale
Dir: Ernst Neubach, France
Macao, l'enfer du jeu | Die Spielhölle von Macao
Dir: Jean Delannoy, France
Mademoiselle Docteur
Dir: Edmond T. Gréville, United Kingdom
Menaces
Dir: Edmond T. Gréville, France
Merry-Go-Round | Rummelplatz des Lebens
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
Old Heidelberg | Alt Heidelberg
Dir: John Emerson, USA
Pièges
Dir: Robert Siodmak, France
Portrait d'un assassin
Dir: Bernard-Roland, France
Queen Kelly
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
Screen Snapshots
Dir: Harry Beaumont, USA
Souls for Sale
Dir: Rupert Hughes, USA
Storm Over Lisbon
Dir: George Sherman, USA
Sunset Boulevard | Boulevard der Dämmerung
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
Sylvester
Dir: Lupu Pick, Germany (through 1945)
Tempest
Dir: Sam Taylor, USA
Tempête
Dir: Bernard-Dechamps, France
The Crime Of Dr. Crespi
Dir: John H. Auer, USA
The Devil Doll
Dir: Tod Browning, USA
The Great Flamarion
Dir: Anthony Mann, USA
The Great Gabbo | Der große Gabbo
Dir: James Cruze, USA
The Heart Of Humanity
Dir: Allen Holubar, USA
The Lost Squadron
Dir: G.Archainbaud,P.Sloane, USA
The Man You Loved To Hate | Der Mann mit dem bösen Blick
Dir: P.Montgomery,R.Koszarski, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Mask Of Dijon
Dir: Lew Landers, USA
The Merry Widow | Die lustige Witwe
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
The North Star
Dir: Lewis Milestone, USA
The Unbeliever
Dir: Alan Crosland, USA
The Wedding March
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
Ultimatum
Dir: Robert Wiene, France
Walking Down Broadway / Hello Sister! | Walking Down Broadway | Hello Sister!
Dir: Alfred Werker, USA

New German Films

Adamski
Dir: Jens Becker, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Amigomío
Dir: J.Meerapfel,A.Chiesa, Argentina / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Balagan
Dir: Andres Veiel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das letzte Siegel
Dir: Stefan Dähnert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dens - Die eigentlich nicht sind
Dir: Carsten Lippstock, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Kinoerzähler | The Movie Teller
Dir: Bernhard Sinkel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Reichseinsatz
Dir: Wolfgang Bergmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die tödliche Maria | Deadly Maria
Dir: Tom Tykwer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Wismut
Dir: Volker Koepp, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Domenica
Dir: Peter Kern, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Frankie, Jonny und die anderen | Frankie, Jonny And The Gang
Dir: Hans-Erich Viet, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Glaube, Liebe, Hoffnung
Dir: Andreas Voigt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Grüß Gott, Genosse - eine deutsche Komödie | Hello Comrade - A German Comedy
Dir: Manfred Stelzer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hölderlin - Comics
Dir: Harald Bergmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ich bin den Sommer über in Berlin geblieben
Dir: Angela Schanelec, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ju-ni hitoe oder Die Entdeckung der Seele
Dir: Jutta Ohlenberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Justiz
Dir: Hans W. Geissendörfer, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Karaganda
Dir: Christiane Rittner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kaspar Hauser
Dir: Peter Sehr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ludwig 1881
Dir: Fosco und Donatello Dubini, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mein Feind
Dir: Bettina Flitner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Metamorphosen | Metamorphoses
Dir: Achim Freyer, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mr. Bluesman
Dir: Sönke Wortmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Neues Deutschland
Dir: Levy,Pfeiffer,Kroske,Gröning,, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Oben - Unten
Dir: Joseph Orr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Polski Crash
Dir: Kaspar Heidelbach, Poland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tafelspitz | A Touch Of Spice
Dir: Xaver Schwarzenberger, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Contenders | Rivalen des Glücks
Dir: Tobias Meinecke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The House Of The Spirits | Das Geisterhaus
Dir: Bille August, Denmark / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Sun Goddess | Die Sonnengöttin
Dir: Rudolf Thome, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Weltmeister
Dir: Zoran Solomun, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wer zwei Mal lügt
Dir: Bertram von Boxberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)